文档内容
Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks.
【B 卷(能力提升)】
(满分:120分 时间:100分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段
对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What does the boy want?
A.Some tea. B.Some bread. C.Some milk.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Mom, I have cleaned out the cupboard. Can you give me some bread? I am hungry.
W: OK. Here you are.
2.What does Mrs. Green advise the boy to do?
A.To help clean up the city parks. B.To put up signs. C.To visit the old people’s home.
【答案】A
【原文】M: I’d like to do some volunteer work on weekends, Mrs. Green.
W: You could help clean up the city parks.
3.What would Lisa do to help Mary after school?
A.Put up signs. B.Give out food. C.Hand out advertisements.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Lisa, what would you like to do after school?
W: I’d like to help Mary hand out advertisements.
4.What can the girl do to help homeless children?
A.Help them with the homework. B.Hand out food to them. C.Teach them to sing.
【答案】A
【原文】W: What can I do to help homeless children?
M: Well, you can help them with their homework.
5.What does the woman mean?
A.She doesn’t have enough pens. B.She will lend her pen to the man. C.She herself has no more pens.
【答案】B
【原文】M: I forgot to bring my pen.W: That’s all right. I have enough for both of us.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对
话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段独白读
两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What does the man like doing?
A.Playing soccer. B.Working with people. C.Coaching a team.
7.What kind of work will the man do?
A.Look after the children. B.Read for the old people. C.Chat with the old people.
【答案】6.B 7.C
【原文】M: Excuse me, madam. I’d like to be a volunteer. Could you help me?
W: Sure. What kind of work would you like to do, sir?
M: I like working with people.
W: Good. Do you know how to play soccer? We need someone to teach soccer.
M: No, I don’t really like soccer. Anything else?
W: We need someone to chat with the people at the old people’s home. I think you can do it, but at least twice a
week.
M: That would be great. Thank you.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What’s the matter with Ben?
A.His English listening skill is too bad.
B.He has some trouble learning math.
C.He can’t remember English words.
9.What may Ben do next?
A.Ask his classmates for help. B.Go to the school library.C.Go to the classroom.
【答案】8.B 9.A
【原文】W: You look so sad. What’s wrong with you, Ben?
M: I have some trouble learning math, Lucy. I don’t know what to do.
W: Do you listen to your teacher carefully in class?
M: Yes, but sometimes I can’t understand what he says.
W: Well, I think you should ask your classmates for help.
M: Thanks. I’ll have a try.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Where are the speakers?
A.In the park. B.In a museum. C.In the library.
11.Which card does the girl need to have?
A.The library card. B.The student card. C.The ID card.
12.What’s the last thing the girl should remember?
A.Be careful. B.Be quiet. C.Be on time.
【答案】10.C 11.A 12.B
【原文】W: Excuse me, I’m new here. Could you tell me how to take a book away from the library?
M: Of course. First, buy a library card at the service window.
W: Can I use my student card?
M: No. Then, find the book you need.
W: OK. What’s the next?
M: Then show me your library card and the book, and I’ll do it for you.
W: Great. Is that all?
M: Oh, there is the last thing I need to tell you.
W: What is it?
M: Keep quiet in the library.
W: OK.
听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。
13.Why hasn’t Tina done math homework yet?
A.Because it’s too difficult for her.
B.Because she wants to watch TV first.
C.Because she wants to wait for Daniel’s help.
14.What subject can Dave help Tina with?
A.Chinese. B.Math. C.English.
15.How much of the English project has Dave done?
A.Most of it B.None of it. C.A bit of it.
【答案】13.A 14.B 15.C
【原文】W: Hi, Dave. Have you finished your math homework?
M: Not yet. I’m going to finish it tonight. How about you, Tina?
W: I haven’t started yet. I feel it’s too difficult for me. Can you help me with it?
M: Sure. I’m glad to help you.W: That’s very kind of you.
M: What about your English project? Have you done that?
W: Oh, yes. I’ve finished it. It was easy.
M: Oh, I’ve done only a bit of that. I’m having trouble with it. Maybe you could help me.
W: Of course. We’ll help each other this afternoon.
M: All right. We can watch cartoons on TV after that.
第三节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面1段独白。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段独白读两遍。
16.Where did Rose’s family probably live?
A.In the countryside. B.In a big city. C.In a big town.
17.How many days did Rose’s father stay at home a month?
A.Two days. B.Three days. C.Four days.
18.How many sisters does Rose have?
A.One. B.Two. C.Three.
19.Who also liked to take the food to the classmates?
A.Daisy. B.Rose’s mother. C.Rose.
20.What can we learn from the passage?
A.The father came home late every day.
B.The kids liked doing housework very much.
C.Rose’s family lived a hard but happy life.
【答案】16.A 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.C
【原文】
Rose liked doing chores when she was young. Her mother started teaching her to cook when she was five or
six. There was a reason for that. Her father was at home for only two days a month, so her mother had to do
everything. She had to grow crops, feed the dogs and the chickens and cook for her and her sisters. When she was
five or six years old, she started to help her mother do farm work on the farm. Her second sister Daisy washed the
clothes. When they finished their schoolwork, they all went to help their mother. Rose liked cooking for the
family. She also liked to take the food she cooked to school and share with her classmates.
第二部分 英语知识运用(满分80分)
一、完型填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
Joe's parents were both book lovers. Several years ago, the couple and other people in their community raisedmoney to build a 21 . And the books in the library were 22 by people in the community. They had
been 23 of driving twenty miles to the nearest public library.
Mrs. Hong, a retired librarian, was the director of the library. Volunteers often helped Mrs. Hong keep the
book-shelves(书架) clean and 24 . Sometimes after school, Joe also 25 at the library. He loved
reading books and enjoyed being 26 them.
One day, Mrs. Hong talked to Joe about her 27 of building a children's reading room. But it would
28 much more money than the library could afford.
Later Joe talked to several friends about 29 to raise money. Finally they developed a plan to do some
fundraising(筹款) 30 which kids could take part in, such as 31 the street and doing
housework. Joe and his friends tried to invite more kids to join them.
32 everyone's surprise, less than a year after Joe's conversation with Mrs. Hong, the kids had raised
enough money to 33 the reading room. During the opening ceremony of it, Mrs. Hong said, “This
reading room is for the 34 in our community. And under the leadership of Joe, their hard work has made
a dream 35 . What great kids they are!”
21.A.bridge B.house C.library D.laboratory
22.A.given up B.picked up C.thrown away D.given away
23.A.careful B.tired C.proud D.afraid
24.A.lovely B.ugly C.tidy D.popular
25.A.danced B.played C.checked D.volunteered
26.A.in B.for C.with D.between
27.A.dream B.ability C.skill D.hobby
28.A.pay B.cost C.spend D.give
29.A.marks B.games C.ways D.tools
30.A.accidents B.activities C.experiences D.problems
31.A.giving up B.cleaning up C.picking up D.putting up
32.A.To B.Of C.With D.By
33.A.buy B.draw C.build D.visit
34.A.poor B.women C.kids D.old
35.A.come out B.fall over C.turn on D.come true
【答案】
21.C 22.D 23.B 24.C 25.D 26.C 27.A 28.B 29.C 30.B
31.B 32.A 33.C 34.C 35.D【分析】Joe的父母和他们社区的其他人集资建了一座图书馆,Joe有时也去图书馆做志愿者。图书馆的
管理员洪太太有一个梦想,在社区建一个儿童阅览室,Joe帮助她想办法筹款,最后这个梦想实现了。
21.句意:几年前,这对夫妇和他们社区的其他人集资建了一座图书馆。
bridge桥;house房子;library图书馆;laboratory实验室。根据下文“And the books in the library were…”
可知,Joe的父母和其他人一起集资建了一座图书馆。故选C。
22.句意:图书馆里的书都是社区里的人们捐赠的。
given up放弃;picked up拾起,捡起;thrown away扔掉;given away捐赠。根据句中“the books …”以及
下文文意可知,这是一个社区公益图书馆,因此可猜测图书馆的书都是人们捐赠的。故选D。
23.句意:他们已经厌倦了驱车20英里去最近的公共图书馆。
careful仔细的,小心的;tired疲惫的,厌倦的;proud骄傲的;afraid害怕的。根据空后“…of driving
twenty miles to the nearest public library.”以及上文Joe的父母和社区的人创办公益图书馆可知,他们都不愿
意去20英里外的公共图书馆。B选项符合语境,故选B。
24.句意:志愿者们经常帮助洪太太保持书架干净整洁。
lovely可爱的;ugly丑陋的;tidy整洁的;popular流行的,受欢迎的。根据空前“…keep the book-shelves
clean”可知,能与clean并列的,应该是tidy,表示“干净整洁”。故选C。
25.句意:有时放学后,乔也在图书馆做志愿者。
danced跳舞;played玩;checked检查,核对;volunteered自愿。由上文“Volunteers often helped Mrs.
Hong keep the book-shelves(书架) clean….”可知,很多志愿者都去图书馆帮忙,Joe有时候也去。故选D。
26.句意:他喜欢读书,喜欢和它们在一起。
in在……里面;for为了;with和……一起;between在两者之间。根据上文“Sometimes after school, Joe
also… at the library.”可知,Joe喜欢去图书馆和书在一起。with符合语境,故选C。
27.句意:一天,洪太太告诉乔她的梦想是建一个儿童阅览室。
dream梦想;ability能力;skill技巧;hobby爱好。根据下文“their hard work has made a dream…”可知,
洪太太的梦想是建一个儿童阅览室,后来她的梦想实现了。故选A。
28.句意:但它的花费远远超出了图书馆的承受能力。
pay支付;cost花费,主语为物;spend花费,主语为人;give给。该句主语“it”指代上文提到的
children’s reading room,故选B。
29.句意:后来,乔和几个朋友讨论了筹集资金的方法。
marks分数,标记;games游戏;ways方法;tools工具。根据下文“Finally they developed a plan to do
some fundraising(筹款)…”可知,Joe和朋友想办法筹集资金。故选C。
30.句意:最后,他们制定了一个计划,做一些筹款活动,孩子们可以参加,如打扫街道和做家务。
accidents事故;activities活动;experiences经历;problems问题。根据空后“such as… the street and doinghousework”可知,他们打算举办一些筹款活动。故选B。
31.句意:最后,他们制定了一个计划,做一些筹款活动,孩子们可以参加,如打扫街道和做家务。
giving up 放弃;cleaning up打扫干净;picking up拾起,捡起;putting up张贴,搭建。根据句中“…do
some fundraising….”和空后“…the street”可知,这个筹款的活动是去打扫街道,故选B。
32.句意:出乎大家意料的是,在乔和洪太太谈话后不到一年,孩子们就筹到了足够的钱来建阅览室。
To到;Of……的;With和……一起;By通过……方式。根据空后“…everyone’s surprise”可知,这里考
查短语to one’s surprise“令某人吃惊的是”,故选A。
33.句意:出乎大家意料的是,在乔和洪太太谈话后不到一年,孩子们就筹到了足够的钱来建阅览室。
buy买;draw画画;build修建;visit参观。根据上文“Mrs. Hong talked to Joe about her… of building a
children's reading room.”可知,洪太太的梦想是修建一个儿童阅览室。故选C。
34.句意:这个阅览室是为我们社区的孩子们准备的。
poor贫穷的;women妇女;kids孩子;old老的。根据上文“Mrs. Hong talked to Joe about her… of building
a children's reading room.”可知,这个阅览室是给儿童的,故选C。
35.句意:在乔的领导下,他们的努力使梦想成真。
come out 出来,出版;fall over 跌倒;turn on打开;come true(梦想)成真。根据上文“the kids had
raised enough money to…the reading room.”可知,洪太太建立儿童阅览室的梦想实现了。故选D。
二、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
ORBISORBIS is a charity (慈善机构). It helps the people who can’t see. The doctors and nurses in the
charity fly to the poor places all over the world to help blind people. But they need lots of money to do this, so the
doctors at ORBIS hope that more and more people can raise money for them to support their work.
Detroit Public RadioOne way you can help Detroit Public Radio is by volunteering your time during one of
the station’s fundraising (筹款的) events, such as WDET’s Pledge Drive. We are always looking for volunteers to
help the station.
UNICEFUnited Nations International Children’s Emergence Fund (UNICEF) was set up on December 11,
1946 to help children in poor countries, It helps make the world a better place for children. People can help
UNICEF by doing the volunteer work.
Taichung PAWSAnyone with an interest in helping animals out is welcome to join us, whether you want to
volunteer for a short time or a long time. If you love animals, please join us!
36.What kind of people does ORBIS help?
A.The old. B.The young. C.The deaf. D.The blind.
37.What is WDET’s Pledge Drive?
A.A kind of car. B.A fundraising event.
C.A radio station. D.A children’s hospital.38.If Judy loves animals a lot, what may she be interested in?
A.Taichung PAWS. B.Detroit Public Radio.
C.UNICEF. D.ORBIS.
39.If Jim wants to help ORBIS, what can he do?
A.Help the nurses. B.Feed animals.
C.Raise some money. D.Work for the station.
40.Which of the following is NOT true according the information?
A.The doctors in the charity go to the poor places by plane.
B.Detroit Public Radio is always looking for volunteers to help the station.
C.UNICEF was set up to help poor children.
D.If you don’t want to volunteer for a long time, you can’t join Taichung PAWS.
【答案】36.D 37.B 38.A 39.C 40.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了四个组织机构的情况,并希望有更多的志愿者加入其中。
36.细节理解题。根据第一个表格中“ORBIS is a charity. It helps the people who can’t see.”可知,这是一个
帮助失明的人的慈善机构。故选D。
37.细节理解题。根据第二个表格中“One way you can help Detroit Public Radio is by volunteering your
time during one of the station’s fundraising (筹款的) events, such as WDET’s Pledge Drive.”可知,WDET’s
Pledge Drive是一个筹款的活动。故选B。
38.细节理解题。根据第四个表格中“If you love animals, please join us!”可知,如果喜欢动物,可以参加
Taichung PAWS。故选A。
39.细节理解题。根据第一个表格中“…the doctors at ORBIS hope that more and more people can raise
money for them to support their work.”可知,如果吉姆想要帮助ORBIS,可以为他们筹钱。故选C。
40.推理判断题。根据第四个表格中“…whether you want to volunteer for a short time or a long time”可知,
此志愿活动对时间没有限制,所以D项表述错误。故选D。
B
I was doing the work in the garden yesterday. It was a soft evening and I was making the most of it when I
heard a neighbor’s voice coming from the path out of our garden.
“That’s no place to be sleeping!” he said.
I found there was a man lying on his back on the path with his eyes closed. I recognized him. I had seen him
doing the drunkard’s (酒鬼) walk along that path several times.
I stopped to walk out. “Do you need some help?” I asked.
He opened his eyes and said, “Probably.” Then he told me because of arthritis (关节炎) he couldn’t walkwell at the most of times. I thought I should do it when he asked to help him go home where he lived a few
hundred metres away.
I tried to let him walk under his own strength with me guiding him but that was getting us nowhere. It was
easier to carry him, but that would be a real insult (侮辱) to him. So, I held his left hand with my left hand and
grabbed his belt with my right hand. Then we started walking slowly.
On the way he told me his name, what he had worked as, what holidays he had been, how wonderful his
granddaughter was, what his wife’s name was — and what a hard time she would give him when he got home!
Thank goodness! His wife wasn’t in when we walked forty-five minutes back to his home.
If we wait until we feel good about helping before we help, then people will go unhelped and we will become
the ones who end up walking on by.
41.When did the story happen?
A.When the writer finished his work.
B.When the writer was walking on the path.
C.When the writer almost ended up his work.
D.When the writer wanted to begin his work.
42.Who was lying on the path?
A.A neighbor. B.The writer’s wife. C.A drunkard. D.A gardener.
43.Why didn’t the writer carry the man?
A.Because he could walk well by himself.
B.Because it would be an insult to him.
C.Because it was only a few hundred metres away.
D.Because his wife would give him a hard time.
44.According to the passage, which is RIGHT?
A.The man was a talented person.
B.The man enjoyed having holidays.
C.The man’s wife was always kind to him.
D.The man loved his granddaughter very much.
45.What does the story want to tell us?
A.Work hard and you’ll have a better life.
B.Give somebody a helping hand in time.
C.Never give up when you meet difficulties.
D.Solve problems by yourself when something happens.
【答案】41.C 42.A 43.B 44.D 45.B【导语】本文主要讲述了作者帮助一位因关节炎而不能走路的邻居。
41.细节理解题。根据“I was doing the work... I was making the most of it when I heard a neighbor’s voice
coming from the path out of our garden.”可知,这个故事发生的时候,作者正在工作,并且完成了大部分,
即将要完成他的工作。故选C。
42.细节理解题。根据“I heard a neighbor’s voice coming from the path out of our garden.”及“I found there
was a man lying on his back on the path with his eyes closed.”可知,躺在路上的是邻居。故选A。
43.细节理解题。根据“It was easier to carry him, but that would be a real insult to him.”可知,作者没有背
他,是因为作者觉得这对他是一种真正的侮辱。故选B。
44.推理判断题。根据“how wonderful his granddaughter was”可推出,这个人很爱他的孙女。故选D。
45.主旨大意题。本文主要讲述了作者帮助一位因关节炎而不能走路的邻居,所以本文的主题应是及时
帮助别人。故选B。
C
A job well done
Whirrr. The deafening sound of a power washer echoed in the neighborhood. Earlier, my dad had bought a
power washer—and we were finally going to get our deck clean. After years of using a brush, we now had a high-
power, high-pressure washer: a little square machine that sprayed out a strong stream of water.
My dad took the first shift, and washed our upper deck. I watched in amazement as the washer simply left
clean wood—exactly the color of the paint originally. “Wow, our deck sure got dirty this year,” I thought.
However, that was exactly why we were cleaning—so that we could have sparkling floors outside once again. The
machine hummed along, and I decided to change before I had to start cleaning. I put on some light clothing, since
the sun was high in the sky, and a sunhat to protect my face from a sunburn.
I took charge of the lower deck. I could feel the machine vibrating the whole deck, and I nervously started on
a corner. It felt as if the whole deck would fall! But after a few minutes and no large cracking sound, I relaxed and
let the loud monotonous buzzing send me into a comfortable pattern. Left, right, left, right. Surprisingly, the paint
on the lower deck ended up being completely stripped off! It wasn’t that big of a loss though, since we were going
to repaint the deck anyhow. Left, right, left, right. Soon, I had made a large sized “hole” of unpainted deck.
I looked to my left—sigh. There was still a lot left to go.
The sun shined, and I kept going. Buzz, buzz. Left, right, back, and forth. Slowly, I moved from the top to the
bottom, from one end of the deck to the other. With the last bit sprayed clean, I jumped for joy! Finally, it was
done. I put away the machine, went inside and sat down on the couch, and admired my work. A beautiful deck,
nice and sparkling from all my hard work!
46.The author used ________ to clean their deck.A.a brush B.the power washer C.a mop D.rags
47._________ washed the upper deck.
A.The author B.The author’s motherC.The author’s father D.The author and his father
48.What does the underlined word “sunburn” mean?
A.紫外线 B.晒伤 C.阳光 D.日光浴
49.Did the author cause heavy losses when he washed the lower deck?
A.Yes, he did. B.No, he didn’t. C.It doesn’t say. D.We don’t know.
50.What does the passage tell?
A.A story of cleaning house. B.A story of cleaning garden.
C.A story of washing deck. D.A story of buying a power washer.
【答案】46.B 47.C 48.B 49.B 50.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者用动力清洗机清洗露台的故事。
46.细节理解题。根据“... we now had a high-power, high-pressure washer ...”可知,作者用清洗机清洗露台。
故选B。
47.细节理解题。根据“My dad took the first shift, and washed our upper deck.”可知,作者的爸爸清洗上层
露台。故选C。
48.词义猜测题。根据“... and a sunhat to protect my face from a sunburn.”可知,作者戴遮阳帽是为了防止
晒伤,因此sunburn意为“晒伤”。故选B。
49.细节理解题。根据第三段的描述可以推断,作者洗下层露台时只是把漆刮掉了,反正也要重新粉刷
甲板,所以不算大损失。故选B。
50.主旨大意题。本文是一篇记叙文,叙述了作者和爸爸用买的清洗机清洗露台的过程。故选C。
D
Research has shown that when we volunteer—where we give ourselves and our time to help others—we
actually end up benefiting too. Our happiness grows. We feel more satisfied with life. We even have more energy
and creativity. Basically, we have more to give.
I’ve noticed a pattern with my friends. Sometimes, they get into the habit of gossiping about others. They
will constantly complain about their bosses or coworkers. It seems as if they get caught in this loop of
complaining, and their frustration distracts them in other parts of their life. When this happens, they become
uninterested in new events or become annoyed by their colleagues or things that happen at work.
At the same time, I’ve also seen other friends go out of their way to help someone on their team or to help
out on a project that had very little—or even nothing—to do with their main work. Although it seems like they
won’t receive anything in return, my friends benefit from these interactions. My friends have told me about thestronger relationships they’ve built at work and the fun they’ve had working on new and interesting projects.
They’ve told me about how the people they helped before have returned the favor later on. Not only that, but they
have even talked about times where their boss recognized them for their work or when they were informed in
advance about upcoming projects.
We often think that when we help someone else, we aren’t doing anything for ourselves. But we actually
often end up getting back just as much as we give. When we step in to help someone, we often turn out to be
helping ourselves, as well.
51.Can we benefit from helping others?
A.Yes, we can. B.No, we can’t. C.Yes, we can only be happy. D.We don’t know.
52.Complaining about others may make people________.
A.be interested in new events B.be uninterested in new events
C.be happy with their colleagues D.gossip about others
53.The author’s friends have built strong relationships through________.
A.gossiping B.working C.helping others D.complaining
54.What we get back is _________what we give when we help others.
A.more than B.less than C.as much as D.no more than
55.What does the passage mainly tell us?
A.Helping others is not interesting. B.Helping others is helping yourself.
C.Helping others has little benefits. D.Don’t help others.
【答案】51.A 52.B 53.C 54.C 55.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者以其不同朋友们的经历来证实“帮助他人,即在帮助自己”的道理。
51.细节理解题。根据“Research has shown that when we volunteer—where we give ourselves and our time
to help others—we actually end up benefiting too.”可知,帮助别人的时候我们也可以从中得到好处。故选
A。
52.细节理解题。根据“It seems as if they get caught in this loop of complaining, and their frustration distracts
them in other parts of their life. When this happens, they become uninterested in new events ...”可知,抱怨别人
使人对新事件不感兴趣。故选B。
53.细节理解题。根据第三段的描述可以得知,作者的朋友在帮助别人做事的时候建立了牢固的人际关
系。故选C。
54.细节理解题。根据“But we actually often end up getting back just as much as we give.”可知,当我们帮
助别人的时候,我们最终得到的往往和我们付出的一样多。故选C。
55.主旨大意题。本文通过总分总的结构,举了一些例子来说明帮助别人也是帮助自己,故选B。三、补全对话(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
A: Good morning, Bill. 56
B: Yes. I finished my homework yesterday evening.
A: 57
B: I’d like to work outside.
A: Me, too. 58
B: I’d like to do something to help others. Would you like to go with me?
A: Sure! Let’s come up with a plan. 59 In the afternoon, we can visit the children’s hospital to cheer up
the sick children. What do you think?
B: 60 But we’d better join the school weekend volunteer program.
A: Good idea. We could do better then.
A.Do you have any ideas?
B.Are you free tomorrow?
C.I don’t agree with you.
D.That sounds good.
E.In the morning let’s do your homework first.
F.What would you like to do?
G.Tomorrow morning let’s hand out food at the food bank.
【答案】56.B 57.F 58.A 59.G 60.D
【导语】本文是A、B两个人的对话。A和B沟通明天计划做的事情,最后两人决定先去学校加入周末志
愿者计划。
56.此空由下文“Yes. I finished my homework yesterday evening.”可知,我已经做完作业了,空处应为一
个疑问句,选项B“你明天有空吗?”符合情景。故选B。
57.此空由下文“I’d like to work outside.”可知,我想去外面工作,空处应为询问对方想干什么的疑问句,
选项F“你想做什么?”符合情景。故选F。
58.此空由空前“Me, too.”和下文“I’d like to do something to help others.”可知,他们都想去外面工作,比
尔想做些事情帮助别人,空处应为询问对方有什么想法的疑问句,选项A“你有什么主意吗?”符合情景。
故选A。
59.此空由“ Let’s come up with a plan...In the afternoon,...”可知,他们在做明天上下午的计划,空处应为
上午要做的事情,选项G“明天早上我们到食品银行去分发食品吧。”符合情景。故选G。
60.此空由上文“What do you think?”和“But we’d better join the school weekend volunteer program.”可知,两人达成一致意见,且比尔也提出了自己的建议,空处应为表示赞同对方建议的句子,选项D“听起来很
不错。”符合情景。故选D。
四、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词,或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
Mario and Helen are classmates. They believe volunteering their time 61 (help) others in need is a
good way 62 (spend) their free time.
Mario loves animals. He volunteers at Animals Helpers, a group set up to help 63 (able) people.
He helps to take care of the special trained dogs there. Volunteering there makes his dream come 64 . He
can do what he loves to do and help others at the same time.
Helen plans 65 (volunteer) in an old people’s home this summer. She says a lot of old people are
66 (alone), and people should care 67 them. In fact, she did it last summer. She told funny stories
to cheer them 68 and listened to the old people as they told stories about the past and how things 69
(use) to be. She got a strong feeling of 70 (satisfy) when she saw the look of joy on the old people’s
faces.
【答案】
61.to help 62.to spend 63.disabled 64.true 65.to volunteer 66.lonely 67.for
68.up 69.used 70.satisfaction
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述Mario和Helen做志愿者工作的事例。
61.句意:他们认为,把自己的时间奉献给需要帮助的人是消磨空闲时间的好方法。volunteer time to do
sth“自愿花时间做某事”,故填to help。
62.句意:他们认为,把自己的时间奉献给需要帮助的人是消磨空闲时间的好方法。a good way to do
sth“一个做某事的好方法”,用动词不定式作定语,故填to spend。
63.句意:他在“动物助手”做志愿者,这是一个帮助残疾人的组织。根据“a group set up to
help...people”可知,是帮助残疾人,disabled“残疾的”符合语境,作定语修饰people,故填disabled。
64.句意:在那里做志愿者使他的梦想成真。make one’s dream come true“使某人梦想成真”,故填true。
65.句意:海伦计划今年夏天去养老院做志愿者。plan to do sth“计划做某事”,故填to volunteer。
66.句意:她说,很多老人都很孤独,人们应该关心他们。根据“She says a lot of old people are...”可知,
很多老人很孤独,lonely“孤独的”符合语境,在句中作表语,故填lonely。
67.句意:她说,很多老人都很孤独,人们应该关心他们。care for“关心”,固定短语,故填for。
68.句意:她给他们讲有趣的故事让他们高兴起来,听老人们讲过去的故事和过去的事情。根据“She
told funny stories to cheer them...”可知,此处是cheer sb up短语,意为“让某人高兴起来”,故填up。69.句意:她给他们讲有趣的故事让他们高兴起来,听老人们讲过去的故事和过去的事情。根据“they
told stories about the past and how things...to be”可知,此处是used to be“过去”,强调过去的事,故填
used。
70.句意:当她看到老人脸上喜悦的表情时,她感到一种强烈的满足。此处在介词后作宾语,用名词
satisfaction,故填satisfaction。
五、阅读短文回答问题(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
下面是一篇介绍一种新型的旅游方式,即公益旅行,在旅游期间担任志愿者的短文,根据所提供的信息,
回答问题。
This past summer, when most Chinese college students wondered where to travel, Wang Chaodi jumped into
one of the hottest ways of travel—voluntourism.
Wang is a 22-year-old law student at Yunnan University. He spent three weeks taking part in community
service(社区服务)in Nairobi, Kenya. At the same time, he enjoyed himself in African culture. “I want to go to
the farthest end of the Earth to help people who are most in need,” he said.
On weekdays, Wang taught elementary courses at a poor orphanage(孤儿院). It was only 300 square
meters large. And the students there had only an old textbook to study from. During weekends, he visited tourist
sites including Masai Mara National Reserve and Amboseli Park, where he could watch amazing animals.
Voluntourism, also known as volunteer tourism, connects volunteer work with travel. Now, it is getting more
and more popular among young Chinese, especially college students.
Last year, when Ciweishixi (a Shenzhen based company) carried out its South Asia voluntourism program,
more than 250,000 college students signed up. According to Li Yaping, the director of the program, 3,000 young
people took the trips.
“Young people today want a richer experience,” Li said. “Instead of taking regular ways such as practicing at
big companies, an increasing number of them want to try unusual ways to connect with the world.”
Voluntourism doesn’t have to be international. “We hope young people can devote(付出)more attention to
what’s around them before going abroad(出国),” Li added. “They can get to know more about the countryside,
gain a deeper understanding of China and find future voluntourism opportunities(机会)in our own country.”
71.Wang visited Kenya only for sightseeing, didn’t he?
72.What did Wang Chaodi do at a poor orphanage?
73.Why did Wang visit Masai Mara National Reserve and Amboseli Park?74.How do you think voluntourism get its name?
75.What is the benefit(好处)of voluntourism for young people even if it isn’t international?
【答案】
71.No, he didn’t.
72.He taught elementary courses.
73.Because he could watch amazing animals.
74.It connects volunteer work with travel.
75.They can get to know more about the countryside, gain a deeper understanding of China and find future
voluntourism opportunities in our own country.
【导语】本文介绍了一种新型的旅游方式,即公益旅行。
71.根据“He spent three weeks taking part in community service(社区服务)in Nairobi, Kenya. At the same
time, he enjoyed himself in African culture.”可知,他花了三周时间在肯尼亚内罗毕参加社区服务。同时,他
也能了解非洲文化。说明他不仅仅去观光旅行,应做否定回答。故填No, he didn’t.
72.根据“On weekdays, Wang taught elementary courses at a poor orphanage(孤儿院).”可知,王在一家贫
穷的孤儿院教小学课程。故填He taught elementary courses.
73.根据“During weekends, he visited tourist sites including Masai Mara National Reserve and Amboseli Park,
where he could watch amazing animals.”可知,周末,他参观了马赛马拉国家保护区和安博塞利公园等旅游
景点,在那里他可以观看神奇的动物。可知因为他可以观看神奇的动物。故填Because he could watch
amazing animals.
74.根据“Voluntourism, also known as volunteer tourism, connects volunteer work with travel.”可知,公益旅
游,将志愿工作与旅游联系起来。故填It connects volunteer work with travel.
75.根据“They can get to know more about the countryside, gain a deeper understanding of China and find
future voluntourism opportunities(机会)in our own country.”可知,他们可以更多地了解农村,更深入地了
解中国,并在我们自己的国家找到未来的公益旅游机会。故填They can get to know more about the
countryside, gain a deeper understanding of China and find future voluntourism opportunities in our own country.
第三部分 写作(满分20分)
六、书面表达(满分20分)
为了捐助贫困山区的孩子们,潮州民生志愿者会多次在人民广场举行慈善义卖活动,许多学校也纷
纷组织一些校园义卖的爱心活动,请你就此写一篇短文谈谈自己的看法。
内容包括:1.叙述你曾经参加的一次义卖活动的经过;
2.你认为这种活动有什么好处(至少两点);
3.呼吁大家尽自己所能关心和帮助他人。
要求:
1.不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现学校真的名称和学生的真实姓名;
2.语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的开头已出,不计入总词数。
Nowadays, charity sales are very popular in Chaozhou.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________
【答案】例文
Nowadays, charity sales are very popular in Chaozhou. I also took part in this kind of charity last month, and
it was wonderful. We had a charity sale on our school playground. We prepared many things which we made by
hand in our spare time, such as delicious snacks, beautiful scarves, model tools and so on. My classmates and I
even made fruit juice and it was so popular that we raised 360 yuan.
In my opinion, this kind of charity sale is good for us. First, it will give us a chance to do something by
ourselves. Second, we can also learn how to communicate better with others or help each other when we have the
sale in groups.
I hope all of us can try our best to care for others and help the people in need. If we do so, the world will be
much better.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文,为一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”和“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作提示已给出,根据所给要点介绍自己参加的一次义卖活动,并表达自己的看法,注意不得
照抄原文,注意语句连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接开头,介绍自己参加的一次义卖活动;
第二步,讲述参加这种活动的好处;
第三步,书写结语,呼吁大家尽自己所能关心和帮助他人。[亮点词汇]
①take part in参加
②communicate with sb.和某人交流
③care for关心
④try one’s best to do sth.尽某人最大努力做某事
[高分句型]
①We prepared many things which we made by hand in our spare time.(which引导定语从句)
②we can also learn how to communicate better with others or help each other when we have the sale in groups.
(when引导时间状语从句)
③If we do so, the world will be much better.(if引导条件状语从句)