文档内容
Unit 10 I’ve had this bike for three years.
【B 卷(能力提升)】
(满分:120分 时间:100分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段
对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.How often does Peter play basketball?
A.Often. B.Sometimes. C.Hardly ever.
【答案】C
【原文】W: How often do you play soccer or basketball, Peter?
M: I often play soccer but I hardly ever play basketball.
Q: How often does Peter play basketball?
2.What is Tom doing now?
A.Reading. B.Telling stories. C.Doing his homework.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Tom! Come and read this book. The stories in it are very funny.
M: Sorry, I can’t. I must finish my homework first.
3.Why does Tom like birds?
A.They are cuter. B.They bring us pleasure. C.They are our good friends.
【答案】B
【原文】M: What’s your favorite animal, Betty?
W: I like dogs best because they are our good friends. What about you, Tom?
M: My favorite animals are birds because they can bring us great pleasure.
4.What time will Mr. Wang leave for the theatre?
A.At 6:45. B.At 7:00. C.At 7:15.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Hi, Mr. Wang! I’ll leave for the theatre at 7 o’clock. What about you?
M: I have no bike. So I’ll have to leave 15 minutes earlier.
5.What kind of TV shows does the man always watch?
A.Talk shows. B.News. C.Sports shows.【答案】C
【原文】W: Do you like talk shows?
M: No, I don’t like talk shows. I like sports shows best. I always watch them.
Q:What kind of TV shows does the man always watch?
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对
话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段独白读
两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What did Tony do just now?
A.He played basketball. B.He went to see a doctor. C.He took some medicine.
7.How long did Tony swim yesterday?
A.Half an hour. B.One hour. C.Two hours.
【答案】6.B 7.A
【原文】W: Hi, Tony! You don’t look well. What’s wrong with you?
M: I have a headache.
W: Did you see a doctor?
M: Yes, I went to the hospital just now. The doctor said there was nothing serious and I needn’t take any medicine.
W: Maybe you are too tired.
M: I guess it’s because I took exercise too long yesterday.
W: How long did you do that?
M: I played basketball for two hours, ran for one hour and swam for half an hour.
W: How terrible! It’s too much.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.Where are the two speakers now?
A.In a zoo. B.In a supermarket. C.In a pet shop.
9.What does the girl like doing in her free time?
A.Collecting coins. B.Taking a walk. C.Planting flowers.
【答案】8.C 9.A
【原文】W: Excuse me, I want to buy a pet.
M: Do you want a cat or a dog?
W: I don’t know. Which one is better?
M: Well, I think both are cute and smart. What do you like doing when you are free?W: I like reading books, collecting coins and watching TV at home.
M: So you like staying at home. Then you can choose a cat. If you buy a dog, you have to take it out for a walk
every day.
W: OK, I will buy a cat.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Where does the man find information about movies?
A.On the Internet. B.On TV. C.At the cinema.
11.What does Mary think of action movies?
A.Exciting. B.Relaxing. C.Meaningless.
12.What TV shows will they watch at home?
A.Sitcoms. B.Talk shows. C.Game shows.
【答案】10.A 11.C 12.B
【原文】M: What do you want to do today, Mary?
W: I want to watch a movie. Are there any good movies showing right now?
M: Let me check on the Internet. How about something exciting like an action movie or a scary movie?
W: Oh, no. I think those movies are so meaningless.
M: Well, most of the movies on right now at the cinema are action movies and scary movies.
W: Oh, maybe we should stay at home and watch TV then. I want to watch something relaxing like a game show
or a sitcom.
M: I don’t really like those kinds of TV shows. I think they are boring. I like to watch talk shows. They are more
enjoyable.
W: OK, I like talk shows too. I think they are wonderful. I like to find out what different people think about a
subject.
M: OK. There is a talk show at four p.m. Let’s watch that one.
听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。
13.What is Maria like?
A.She is outgoing. B.She is quiet. C.She is funny.
14.How old is Linda?
A.12. B.13. C.14.
15.Who is more hard-working?
A.Maria. B.Linda. C.Alan.
【答案】13.B 14.C 15.B
【原文】M: Hello! I’m Alan, a reporter from the school. Can I ask you some questions?W: Sure!
M: OK. Can you tell me something about yourself?
W: Sure. I’m Maria. I’m thirteen years old. I’m a quiet girl. I like reading books and listening to music in my free
time.
M: Do you have many friends? What about them?
W: I have many friends. My best friend is Linda. She is one year older than me. She is outgoing and funny. She
likes playing table tennis.
M: The last question. Who is more hard working, Linda or you?
W: Linda studies harder than me. She helps me a lot.
M: Thank you, Maria. Nice talking to you.
第三节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面1段独白。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段独白读两遍。
16.When will Jack and his mother have a yard sale?
A.This Sunday. B.Next Sunday. C.Next Saturday.
17.When did Jack get the small bike?
A.On his fourth birthday. B.When he started primary school.C.When he started middle school.
18.How long hasn’t Jack ridden the small bike?
A.For about ten years. B.For about three years. C.For about two years.
19.Who gave the skateboard to Jack?
A.His grandma. B.His grandpa. C.His father.
20.How old is Jack now?
A.He’s 10 years old. B.He’s 14 years old. C.We don’t know.
【答案】16.A 17.B 18.C 19.B 20.B
【原文】 My name is Jack. My mother and I cleared out a lot of old things from our house and we
decided to have a yard sale this Sunday. It’s hard to say goodbye to some old things. The small bike has special
meaning to me. My father bought it for me when I started primary school. I rode it to school every day till I
started middle school. I haven’t ridden it for about two years because it is too small for me. The skateboard was
my favorite toy when I was a child. I have had it for ten years. My grandpa gave it to me on my fourth birthday. I
want to keep it because it brings back sweet memories.
第二部分 英语知识运用(满分80分)
一、完型填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
It seems that Shanghai students are not as happy as they should be. That’s 21 an article in a local
newspaper said some time ago.
The 22 did a survey of some students. It 23 them if they were happy. 60% of the students
said they were happy, 24 almost 40% said they were unhappy! However, when the paper asked 25
students the same question, almost 90% said, yes, they were happy. It’s pretty 26 when you think about it.
Those students who have a disability(残疾)are 27 than their “healthier” classmates or schoolmates.
As a teacher, when I asked 28 students if they were happy, most said yes. But they also said they had
a lot of 29 : too much homework, not enough freedom, not enough money. And some 30 the
future, such as going into a good university and getting a good job. Clearly, some students solve this pressure
better than others, and the deaf students seem to solve the pressure best of all. They don’t 31 the
pressure get them down(沮丧).
I can only imagine why this is. Maybe it has a lot to do 32 “overcoming adversity(克服逆
境)” . The deaf students have to deal with a big problem in their lives. They can’t 33 , so talking
to other people is very difficult, if not impossible. To communicate with 34 , they have to learn sign
language. After learning to “sign”, they find new friends and they 35 find the joy that comes with
“overcoming adversity”.
We can all learn a lesson from these deaf students.
21.A.where B.what C.which D.how
22.A.paper B.teacher C.school D.country
23.A.ordered B.described C.hoped D.asked
24.A.but B.or C.so D.because
25.A.lazy B.clever C.deaf D.healthy
26.A.moving B.surprising C.exciting D.delicious
27.A.sadder B.bigger C.lower D.happier
28.A.my B.his C.her D.your
29.A.joy B.pressure C.homework D.hobbies
30.A.agree with B.cut down C.worry about D.blow out
31.A.let B.take C.want D.like
32.A.on B.with C.for D.to
33.A.talk B.see C.feel D.hear
34.A.others B.other C.the other D.another35.A.too B.either C.also D.still
【答案】
21.B 22.A 23.D 24.A 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C
31.A 32.B 33.D 34.A 35.C
【导语】本文结合上海当地报纸对学生幸福度的调查,列举了学生普遍存在的压力类型,分析了失聪学
生比其他学生更快乐的原因。
21.句意:这是不久前当地一家报纸上的一篇文章所说的。
where哪里;what什么;which哪一个;how怎样。根据“an article in a local newspaper said”可知此处应用
what引导表语从句,what在从句中作said的宾语。故选B。
22.句意:这篇文章对一些学生做了调查。
paper文章;teacher老师;school学校;country国家。根据上文“an article in a local newspaper”可知,此
处是指“报纸上的这篇文章”。故选A。
23.句意:它问他们是否快乐。
ordered命令;described描述;hoped希望;asked问。根据“if they were happy”可知是问这些学生是否快
乐。故选D。
24.句意:60%的学生说他们很快乐,但是几乎40%的学生说他们不快乐。
but但是;or或者;so所以;because因为。根据“60% of the students said they were happy”和“almost 40%
said they were unhappy”可知两个句子存在转折关系,应用连词but来表转折。故选A。
25.句意:当文章问到失聪学生同样的问题时,几乎90%的学生说,是的,他们是快乐的。
lazy懒惰的;clever聪明的;deaf聋的;healthy健康的。根据下文“Those students who have a disability”可
知,说的是那些有残疾的学生,结合选项可知此处是指失聪学生。故选C。
26.句意:仔细想想,这很奇怪。
moving感人的;surprising令人惊讶的,奇怪的;exciting令人兴奋的;delicious美味的。根据“when the
paper asked…students the same question, almost 90% said, yes, they were happy”可知当文章问到这些学生同
样的问题时,几乎90%的学生说他们是快乐的,可知这很奇怪,令人惊讶的。故选B。
27.句意:那些有残疾的学生比他们“更健康”的同学或校友更快乐。
sadder更悲伤的;bigger更大的;lower更低的;happier更快乐的。根据“Clearly, some students solve this
pressure better than others, and the deaf students seem to solve the pressure best of all”可知,有些学生比其他学
生更好地解决了这种压力,而失聪学生似乎最能解决压力,可知有残疾的学生比健康的学生更快乐。故
选D。
28.句意:作为一名教师,当我问我的学生是否快乐时,大多数人都说是的。
my我的;his他的;her她的;your你的。根据“As a teacher”可知,我作为一名教师,可知应是问我的学生。故选A。
29.句意:但他们也说他们有很多压力:家庭作业太多、自由度不够、钱不够。
joy快乐;pressure压力;homework家庭作业;hobbies爱好。根据“too much homework, not enough
freedom, not enough money”可知,家庭作业太多、自由度不够、钱不够,可知学生们也有很多压力。故选
B。
30.句意:有些人对未来感到担忧,比如,进入一所好的大学,得到一份好的工作。
agree with同意;cut down砍倒;worry about担忧;blow out吹灭。根据“such as going into a good
university and getting a good job”可知,上一所好大学,找到一份好工作,这些都是未来的事情,可知有些
人对未来感到担忧。故选C。
31.句意:他们不会因为压力而沮丧。
let让;take带走;want想;like喜欢。根据“…the pressure get them down”可知此处用let sth. do sth.表示
“让……做某事”,即“让压力使他们沮丧”。故选A。
32.句意:也许这与“克服逆境”有很大关系。
on在上面;with和……一起;for为了;to向。根据“has a lot…to do”可知此处应用动词短语have…to do
with sth.表示“与……有关”。故选B。
33.句意:他们听不见,所以与他人交谈有困难,即使并非不可能。
talk谈话;see看见;feel感觉;hear听见。根据上文“The deaf students have to deal with a big problem in
their lives.”可知此处指失聪的学生,他们听不见。故选D。
34.句意:为了和别人交流,他们不得不学习手语。
others其他人;other其他的;the other特指两者中的另一个;another泛指另一个。根据“To communicate
with”可知学习手语是为了和其他人交流。此处应用可作宾语的others表示“别人,其他人”。故选A。
35.句意:学会“手语”后,他们找到了新朋友,他们也找到了“克服逆境”带来的快乐。
too也,放于肯定句句末;either也,放于否定句句末;also也,放于实义动词前、系动词后;still仍然。
根据“they find new friends and they…find the joy”可知此处应填“也”,在动词find前用also。故选C。
二、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
Everyone has worries. How will you do if you have your worry? There is always something you can do to
help yourself feel less worried. Sitting there worrying is no fun and it won’t solve your problems.
Children are worried about their grades in school. If you worry about grades, ask yourself these questions:
▲Why are grades important? What do grades mean to me?
▲How do I get ready for class? Do I go over my notes even when there isn’t a test?▲Do I have a good place to do my homework?
▲Did I try different ways of studying?
If your worry is about a fight you had with your friend, you might write down all the things you could do—
write a note to him or her, invite him or her to watch a basketball game, say sorry to him or her and so on. Once
you have several things you could do, you can choose one thing that could get your friend back.
You can ask for help when you’re worried. You can find someone to talk to, such as your parents, friends,
teachers, and so on.
36.What do children often worry most about?
A.Their homework. B.Their hobbies.
C.Their grades at school. D.A fight with their friends.
37.If you’re worried, you should ________.
A.do your homework B.ask for help and talk to someone
C.get ready for class D.work hard
38.If you’re worried about grades, you shouldn’t ask yourself “________”.
A.How do I get ready for class? B.What do grades mean to me?
C.Why are grades important? D.Why not give up (放弃) my studies?
39.If you had a fight with a friend, you could ________.
A.invite him or her to watch a game B.leave him or her alone
C.try to make new friends D.put the blame (责备) on him or her
40.What does the passage mainly tell us?
A.When people are worried. B.How to deal with (处理) worries.
C.Who is often worried. D.What kinds of worries people have.
【答案】36.C 37.B 38.D 39.A 40.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要就如何处理烦恼提供了一些建议。
36.细节理解题。根据“Children are worried about their grades in school.” 可知,在学校的成绩是引起学生
焦虑的主要原因。故选C。
37.细节理解题。根据“You can ask for help when you’re worried. You can find someone to talk to, such as
your parents, friends, teachers, and so on.” 可知,当你烦恼时,你要寻求帮助,可以找父母、朋友或老师倾
诉。故选B。
38.细节理解题。根据“If you worry about grades, ask yourself these questions:▲Why are grades important?
What do grades mean to me? ▲How do I get ready for class? Do I go over my notes even when there isn’t a test?
▲Do I have a good place to do my homework?▲Did I try different ways of studying?”可知,如果你担心成绩,问问自己的一些问题中不包括D项“为什么不放弃我的学业?”故选D。
39.细节理解题。根据“If your worry is about a fight you had with your friend, you might write down all the
things you could do—write a note to him or her, invite him or her to watch a basketball game, say sorry to him or
her and so on.”可知,如果你和朋友吵架了,你可以通过邀请对方看球赛等方式修复关系。故选A。
40.主旨大意题。根据“Everyone has worries. How will you do if you have your worry?”以及下文可知,本
文主要介绍了如何处理自己的烦恼。故选B。
B
Magic toy factory
Almost every child loves to play with toys. But do you know how to design and make a toy? Yottoy, a toy
company in New York, can show you how to do this. Most of Yottoy’s toys come from children’s books. These
toys include Paddington Bear, Little Prince and Mary’s Little Lamb.
Peter Doodeheefver designs the company’s toys. He took us around his shop to show us how he made them.
First, we visited the sewing station. The workers there were busy sewing lots of toys together. Later, we
visited another station where a woman was painting pieces of a Paddington Bear toy set. Here, we learned how
they use clay and molds to create toy parts.
During the toy-creating process, the creators need to talk to the writers of the stories their toys are based on.
They make sure the toys perfectly match the characters that the writers describe in their books. Sometimes
changing the color of the fabric or the length of the arms can make the toy more accurate. For example, making
the hole in a doughnut just a little bit bigger or making the eyes look smaller.
Once they finish their toys, they send them to a lab for safety tests. At the lab, they make sure all the parts
stay together perfectly. For example, they make sure that a doll’s eyes can’t be removed by a baby, or that pieces
won’t fall off the toy. After the lab finishes testing the toys, they are ready to be sold.
41.Yottoy’s toys are mainly from________.
A.cartoons B.children’s books
C.novels D.films
42.The workers use________ to create toy parts.
A.painting brushes B.sewing machine
C.clay and molds D.fabric
43.The underlined word “lab” means________.
A.工厂 B.实验室 C.博物馆 D.玩具店
44.If we want to make the toys match the characters described in books, we can________.
A.change the color of the fabric B.change the size of the toysC.change the name of the toys D.test the toys more times
45.What’s the passage mainly about?
A.Introduction to the company Yottoy.
B.The difference between toys.
C.Sales of toys.
D.The process of making toys in Yottoy.
【答案】41.B 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者跟随纽约一家玩具公司Yottoy的设计师观看设计和制作玩
具的过程。
41.细节理解题。根据“Most of Yottoy’s toys come from children’s books.”可知,Yottoy公司的玩具大多来
自儿童书籍。故选B。
42.细节理解题。根据“Here, we learned how they use clay and molds to create toy parts.”可知,工人们使用
粘土和模具来制作玩具零件。故选C。
43.词义猜测题。根据“for safety tests”可知,玩具要在这里进行测试,即推断这个地方是实验室,lab意
为“实验室”。故选B。
44.推理判断题。根据“... Sometimes changing the color of the fabric or the length of the arms can make the
toy more accurate.”可推断,要确保玩具与作者书中描述的人物匹配,可以改变织物的颜色,而不是改变玩
具大小或名称,也不是测试更多遍。故选A。
45.主旨大意题。本文通过总分的结构介绍了作者参观玩具公司Yottoy的玩具制作过程,第3-5段具体介
绍了玩具从缝纫、制作零件到测试等一系列生产过程。故选D。
C
Anger is a kind of feeling. Many things can make you angry. When your teacher gives you too much
homework, when your team loses an important game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks
it, you may get really angry.
Usually, your body will tell you when you are angry. For example, you breathe faster, your face turns red,
and you may want to break something or hit someone, but sometimes, you hide (隐藏) your anger. For example,
you may hide it in your heart. The problem is that if you do this, you may get a headache or your stomach may
hurt.
In fact, it’s not good to hide your anger, and it’s normal for you to get angry sometimes. But anger must be let
out in the right way, without hurting others or yourself.
When you get angry, you can talk about it with other people. It’s helpful to talk about your anger with an
adult, such as parents, a teacher, etc. When you talk about anger, those bad feelings can start to go away. Here aresome other things you can do when you start to feel angry: talk to a good friend; count from 1 to 100; give
someone a hug (拥抱); go for a bike ride: think about good things, etc.
Remember that how you act when you are angry can make everything better or worse. Don’t let your anger
control you.
46.You may not get angry when ________.
A.there is too much homework this weekend
B.your favorite basketball team wins the game
C.a friend breaks your favorite thing
D.your parents don’t let you watch TV
47.________ shows that you’re not angry.
A.Taking a faster breath B.Getting a headache
C.Wanting to protect someone D.Getting a stomachache
48.According to the passage, when you get angry, you can do everything EXCEPT (除了) ________.
A.go for a bike ride
B.talk to a good friend
C.think about good things
D.say bad things to the people around you
49.We can learn from the passage that ________.
A.talking about your anger with others can help you
B.you can hide your anger to protect yourself
C.you can be in the control of anger easily
D.it’s easy for the writer to get angry
50.This passage is mainly about ________.
A.anger B.excitement C.happiness D.sadness
【答案】46.B 47.C 48.D 49.A 50.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了作为一种情感的愤怒的起因、表现、危害以及消除办法,告诫人们不要让愤怒
控制自己。
46.细节理解题。根据“When your teacher gives you too much homework, when your team loses an important
game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks it, you may get really angry”可知,当你喜欢的
球队输掉比赛你会生气,但是他们赢得比赛时你不会生气。故选B。
47.细节理解题。根据“you breathe faster…you may get a headache or your stomach may hurt”可知,呼吸急
促、头痛或是胃痛都是生气的表现,想要保护他人不是生气的表现。故选C。48.细节理解题。根据“talk to a good friend; count from 1 to 100; give someone a hug (拥抱); go for a bike
ride: think about good things, etc.”可知,当你生气时,你可以骑自行车、想一些好的事情、和自己的好朋
友倾诉,但是不能和周围的人说一些坏的事情。故选D。
49.细节理解题。根据“Here are some other things you can do when you start to feel angry: talk to a good
friend”可知,跟其他人谈谈自己的愤怒是有帮助的。故选A。
50.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了“愤怒”的起因、表现、危害以及解决方法。故选
A。
D
Tanzania(坦桑尼亚)is a country which has a lot of animals, such as gnus(角马), lions, cheetahs(猎
豹), elephants, giraffes and crocodiles. Every year, many people in the world travel to this African country to
watch the animals closely. But do you know how they travel?
By bus—This is the most common way. When people get on a bus, they’ll find that the bus is a little strange.
It is different from the buses we often see. There are no big windows at all, but some small windows. And it looks
like a cage. What is it used for? Oh, people can use it to watch animals, especially those dangerous animals, and
take photos. We know that people are most interested in lions. So when two buses meet, the drivers will stop and
ask each other whether they have found lions.
By boat—We can often see many people are on a boat, enjoying the beautiful scene along a river or a lake,
and they can also enjoy hippos(河马)and crocodiles from a nearer distance.
By hot-air balloon(热气球)—In the early morning, when the sun is beginning to rise, a large hot-air
balloon is also starting its journey. Taking a hot-air balloon makes most of the travelers excited. After some time,
the balloon will land in a certain place, and the waiters will serve people a delicious and special breakfast. But the
cost of taking a hot-air balloon is also very high. A person should pay 400 dollars for an hour’s trip.
51.Which is the most common way of traveling in Tanzania?
A.By bus. B.By plane. C.By boat. D.By hot-air balloon.
52.The bus is a little strange because _________.
A.it has no doors B.it looks like a cage
C.people can take photos D.it has no driver
53.If you want to watch hippos carefully, you’d better _________.
A.take a bus B.take a hot-air balloon
C.be on a boat D.swim in the river
54.Which one is NOT right?
A.Tanzania is an African country.B.Many people go to Tanzania for traveling.
C.Taking a hot-air balloon for a whole morning will cost 400 dollars.
D.The different traveling ways can make people happy.
55.Which one can be the best title?
A.Different animals in Tanzania B.The ways of traveling in Tanzania
C.Why do we take a bus to travel? D.The beautiful country—Tanzania
【答案】51.A 52.B 53.C 54.C 55.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了人们到坦桑尼亚旅游去看动物,选择不同的交通旅行方式会有不同
的体验。
51.细节理解题。根据“By bus—This is the most common way.”可知,最普通的方式就是乘公交车。故选
A。
52.细节理解题。根据“When people get on a bus, they’ll find that the bus is a little strange. It is different
from the buses we often see. There are no big windows at all, but some small windows. And it looks like a cage.”
可知,上了公交车后会有点奇怪,根本没有大的窗户,都是一些小窗户,像一个笼子。故选B。
53.细节理解题。根据“By boat—We can often see many people are on a boat, enjoying the beautiful scene
along a river or a lake, and they can also enjoy hippos and crocodiles from a nearer distance.”可知,欣赏河马和
鳄鱼的表演最好是乘船。故选C。
54.细节理解题。根据“But the cost of taking a hot-air balloon is also very high. A person should pay 400
dollars for an hour’s trip.”可知,热气球的花费很高。一个小时一个人花400美元,不是一整个早上花400
美元。故选C。
55.最佳标题题。根据第一段最后以及下面各个段落开头可知,本文介绍了在坦桑尼亚旅行的不同方式。
故选B。
三、补全对话(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
A: What is your plan for the weekend?
B: 56 I’ll finish my homework and then go to the cinema.
A: Me, too. Do you like action movies?
B: Not really. It’s a bit noisy.
A: 57 And I like cartoons better.
B: So do I. I think they are interesting.
A: A new film Mulan will be on this Saturday. 58
B: It’s an old Chinese story. Mulan, a village girl, dresses as a boy and takes her dad’s place to fight for thecountry.
A: 59
B: Yes. She is a hero in Chinese history.
A: The film must be meaningful. 60
B: OK.
A.What is it about?
B.Nothing special.
C.I agree with you.
D.How great she is!
E.Will it be on today?
F.Why not go and watch it together?
G.Who do you often see a film with?
【答案】56.B 57.C 58.A 59.D 60.F
【导语】本文是A和B两个人的对话。对话主要讨论周末计划和喜欢的电影,并一起相约去看电影的事
情。
56.根据“What is your plan for the weekend?”并结合选项可知,设空处应回答自己的周末计划。选项
B“没什么特别的”符合情景。故选B。
57.根据“It’s a bit noisy...And I like cartoons better.”可知,A与B意见一致都不喜欢动作电影。选项C“我
同意你”符合情景。故选C。
58.根据“It’s an old Chinese story”可知,设空处询问新电影的内容。选项A“它是关于什么的”符合情景。
故选A。
59.根据“Mulan, a village girl, dresses as a boy and takes her dad’s place to fight for the country...Yes. She is a
hero in Chinese history.”可知,设空处A在听到花木兰的介绍后对其进行评价。选项D“她多伟大啊”符合
情景。故选D。
60.根据“The film must be meaningful...OK.”可知,设空处A提出一起去看电影的建议。选项F“为什么不
一起去看呢”符合情景。故选F。
四、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词,或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
It is yard sale time again. Everyone in the Jones family has cleared 61 their old things and set up a
table out in front of their house.
Billy, the youngest, put some 62 (crayon) and board games in his yard sale box. Suzy, the middle
child, decided to part with 63 couple of her soft toys. Nowadays she just doesn’t love them as 64(much) as she used to. Regina, the eldest, 65 (own) music CDs and some magazines. She gets tired of
things fast, and needs money for new ones! So she wanted to sell all of them. Dad took out some old tools and
computer parts. Mom 66 (choose) some old handbags and shoes she didn’t care for anymore.
Together, the five of them set up their tables at 7:30 in the morning. From 7:30 to 9:30 there was hardly a
chance 67 (take) a break. Many people brought young kids, so Billy sold out of games 68
(quick). A few girls bought most of Suzy’s soft toys and Regina’s CDs.
The Jones family made $323 in the end. It is quite a good day. Everyone is happy about the results even 69
a few things haven’t been sold. To be honest, the yard sale 70 (become) everyone’s good memory.
【答案】
61.out 62.crayons 63.a 64.much 65.owns 66.chose 67.to take 68.
quickly 69.if 70.has become
【分析】这是一篇记叙文,文章讲述琼斯家举行庭院售卖,家里的每个人收拾了一些旧的物品,并讲述
售卖的最终结果。
61.句意:琼斯家的每个人都清理了他们的旧东西,在他们家前面摆放了一个桌子。根据“their old things
”及“set up a table out in front of their house”可知,此处表示“清理了他们的旧东西”。用动词短语“clear
out”。故填out。
62.句意:比利,最小的孩子,在他的庭院贩卖的盒子里放了一些画笔和棋盘游戏。“crayon”是可数名
词。表达“画笔”。“some”表达“一些”后跟可数名词的复数形式,用“crayons”。故填crayons。
63.句意:苏济,第二个孩子,决定和她的几个毛绒玩具告别。句子用固定短语“a couple of”表达“几
个”。故填a。
64.句意:现在,她只是不像过去那样喜欢它们了。句子用“as … as …”表达“像……一样……”,用于
同级比较,两个“as”之间用形容词或副词的原级。修饰动词“love”用副词“much”。故填much。
65.句意:里贾纳,年纪最大的孩子,拥有音乐唱片和一些杂志。句子描述一个事实,应用一般现在时。
主语“Regina”是第三人称单数,表达“拥有”谓语动词用第三人称单数形式“owns”。故填owns。
66.句意:妈妈选择一些旧的手提包和她不再喜欢的鞋子。选一些旧包的动作发生在过去,因此本句时
态为一般过去时。谓语动词用过去式“chose”。故填chose。
67.句意:从七点半到九点半在那里几乎没有休息的机会。名词“ a chance”后用动词不定式作定语,表
达“休息”,用“to take a break”。故填to take。
68.句意:很多人带了小孩子,因此比利很快就卖掉了游戏。修饰动词短语“sold out”应用副词,表达
“很快”用“quick”的副词形式 “quickly”。故填quickly。
69.句意:即使少量的东西没有卖完,每个人对这个结果感到开心呢。根据“a few things haven't been
sold”可知表达“即使少量的东西没有卖完”,用“even if”引导让步状语从句。故填if。70.句意:很诚实地说,庭院售卖已经变成了每个人的美好回忆。句子表示过去的动作对现在造成的影
响,应用现在完成时。主语“the yard sale ”是单数概念,表达“已经变成了”动词用“has become”。故填
has become。
五、阅读短文回答问题(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
A short time ago, a park in Selwood, England looked terrible. The lake water was dirty, the seats were broken
and the place was full of rubbish.
But now the park looks quite different, thanks to Michael Chambers, a 16-year-old student. Michael started a
group called Park Rescue. Volunteers of the group used their free time to clean the park. They took away the
rubbish and started cleaning the lake. They fixed up a lot of seats and bought some new tables. They also planted
some flowers and about 60 young trees.
Michael told people what they were doing in the park through the newspaper. In six months, about 120 more
people joined Park Rescue. The group also organized concerts and raised money in the street. With these activities
and with the help of some warm-hearted people, they have raised over $4,000.
“Birds start to come back to the park. The long-closed restaurant is going to open soon and that will be great.
The park is becoming a place that people can enjoy,” Michael says. “But we still have more work to do. For
example, I want to make a skate-boarding area (滑板区). And now we need some advice about cleaning the lake.”
If you want to work with Park Rescue, call Michael at 016239088 or e-mail him at
parkrescue@biglink.co.uk.
71.Was the lake water clean or dirty a short time ago?
72.How many young trees did the volunteers plant in the park?
73.How did more people know Park Rescue?
74.What does Michael want to do?
75.What do you think of the volunteers in Park Rescue? (List at least two words)
【答案】71.Dirty./It was dirty.
72.About 60 (young trees).
73.Through the newspaper.
74.He wants to make a skate-boarding area.
75.Helpful, hard-working, kind…
【分析】本文介绍了一个拯救公园的环境组织。
71.根据“The lake water was dirty, the seats were broken and the place was full of rubbish.”可知,不久前湖
水是脏的。故填Dirty./It was dirty.
72.根据“They also planted some flowers and about 60 young trees.”可知,大约60棵(小树)。故填About
60 (young trees).
73.根据“Michael told people what they were doing in the park through the newspaper.”可知,迈克尔通过报
纸告诉人们他们在公园里做什么。故填Through the newspaper.
74.根据“For example, I want to make a skate-boarding area (滑板区).”可知,他想建一个滑板区。故填He
wants to make a skate-boarding area.
75.根据“Michael started a group called Park Rescue. Volunteers of the group used their free time to clean the
park.”及下文的介绍可知,迈克尔是一位乐于助人,勤奋,善良的人。故填Helpful, hard-working, kind…
第三部分 写作(满分20分)
六、书面表达(满分20分)
假如你叫李华,暑假将至,请根据以下要点提示给你的笔友Tom分享一下你的假期安排。
内容要点如下:
1. 锻炼身体,均衡饮食;
2. 帮助父母分担家务劳动;
3. 以前从未去过武汉历史博物馆,打算和同学一起去参观,了解毛主席和其他中共领导人在武汉的历史;
4. 已经读过许多本名著,还将大量阅读;
5. 补充一到两点有关信息或想法。
注意:
1. 文中不能透露个人姓名和学校名称;
2. 词数60-80;
3. 内容连贯,不要逐条翻译;
4. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总数。
参考词汇:
balanced diet均街饮食 Wuhan Revolutionary Museum武汉历史博物馆 CPC leaders中共领导人
Dear Tom,
Summer vacation is coming. I’d like to tell you something about my plan.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Best wishes!
Li Hua
【答案】例文:
Dear Tom,
Summer vacation is coming. I’d like to tell you something about my plan. I decide to exercise and keep a
balanced diet every day. And I will help my parents do housework. I’ve never been to Wuhan Revolutionary
Museum before. I plan to visit it with my classmates because I want to know about the history of Chairman Mao
and other CPC leaders in Wuhan. Although I have read many famous works, I am going to read more this holiday.
In addition, I also plan to preview next semester’s courses in my spare time. I am sure I will have a meaningful
vacation.
Best wishes!
Li Hua
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为书信作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”和“一般将来时”;
③提示:材料所给内容不得遗漏,注意相关信息的补充说明以及时态的正确使用。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点题:介绍自己暑期安排;
第二步,详细阐述假期活动计划;
第三步,表达自己对暑假的期许。
[亮点词汇]①decide to do决定做某事
②keep a balanced diet保持均衡饮食
③in addition另外
④in one’s spare time在某人的业余时间
[高分句型]
①I plan to visit it with my classmates because I want to know about the history of Chairman Mao and other CPC
leaders in Wuhan. (原因状语从句)
②Although I have read many famous works, I am going to read more this holiday.(让步状语从句)