文档内容
Unit 4 Why don’t you talk to your parents
【测试卷(能力提升)】
英 语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证
号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
I.听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选
出最佳选项回答问题。听每段对话前,你都有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小
题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。(共5小题,计5分)
1.What is the boy going to do on Sunday?
A.Have piano lessons. B.Go for a picnic. C.Cheer up sick children.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Shall we go for a picnic on Sunday?
M: Sounds good. But I’m afraid I can’t. I’m a little busy.
W: Are you going to have your piano lessons?
M: No. I promised to cheer up sick children at Children’s Hospital.
2.What does the man think we should do?
A.Plant more trees. B.Stop cutting down trees. C.Stop catching whales.
【答案】B
【原文】W: I think we should plant more trees to protect the environment.
M: I disagree. I think we should stop cutting down trees.
3.What does the boy have to do first?
A.Clean his room. B.Finish his homework. C.Watch cartoons.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Can I watch cartoons, Mom?
W: I’m afraid not. You can’t watch it until you finish your homework.
4.Where has the man been three times?
A.The space museum. B.The water park. C.The amusement park.
【答案】A
【原文】W: I’m going to the space museum. Would you like to come?M: No, I’ve been there three times. I’m going to the water park instead.
5.Where are the two speakers probably?
A.In a flower shop. B.At a concert. C.In a restaurant.
【答案】C
【原文】M: The music and flowers are so lovely here.
W: Yes, but the most important thing of all is that the food is delicious.
M: That’s right. It’s great to have a meal here.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面6段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选
出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题
将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
6.What won’t Bill and Sally do in the park?
A.Enjoy flowers. B.Have a picnic. C.Fly kites.
7.What will Sally take?
A.A camera. B.An umbrella. C.A pair of sunglasses.
【答案】6.C 7.A
【原文】W: Hi, Bill! I hear there’s a flower show in the forest park. Shall we go to see it this Saturday?
M: But my parents asked me to look after my two sisters.
W: Why don’t you take them with us? They may be interested in flowers.
M: Good idea. Shall we take some food and drinks, Sally?
W: Yes. We can have a picnic in the park. I’ll take my camera so that we can take beautiful pictures.
M: That sounds great. See you on Saturday.
W: See you.
听对话,回答以下各小题。
8.Why does Jim get up so early every morning?
A.Because he wants to take some exercise.
B.Because it is very far from his home to his school.
C.Because he wants to memorize something about his lessons.
9.Who cooks breakfast every morning?
A.Jim’s father. B.Jim’s mother. C.Jim’s grandmother.
【答案】8.C 9.B
【原文】W: Jim, you don’t look well. I guess you don’t have enough sleep.
M: Yes. I have to get up at five o’clock every morning and go to bed very late.
W: Why do you get up so early?
M: Because I want to recite something at that time. I’m going to take an important exam and I must
prepare every subject very well.
W: Does your mother get up as early as you?
M: Yes. She cooks breakfast for me. She wants me to keep healthy.W: Your mother is so kind.
M: Thank you.
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
10.Where is the sports centre?
A.Opposite the library. B.Near the library. C.Behind the Radio Station.
11.What did Peter do last Thursday?
A.He played tennis. B.He swam with his friend. C.He went shopping with Tony.
12.When will they swim in the sports centre?
A.Next Wednesday. B.Next Friday. C.Next Sunday.
【答案】10.B 11.A 12.B
【原文】M: Hello, Amy. Have you been to the new sports centre yet?
W: Which sports centre, Peter?
M: The one near the library, opposite the Radio Station.
W: Oh, not yet. What sports can we play there?
M: All kinds of sports.
W: I heard that you played tennis there last Thursday.
M: Yes. I played with my friend, Tony.
W: Is there a swimming pool in the sports centre?
M: Yes, there is. Shall we go and swim there next week?
W: Sure. Any day except Wednesday.
M: Shall we go there on Friday?
W: OK. Let’s meet after school.
听对话, 回答以下各小题。
13.Why does Jane want to get a job?
A.She wants to give her father money.
B.Her friends all have jobs.
C.She needs more money for herself.
14.What is Jane’s father worried about?
A.She won’t have enough time for her homework.
B.She is so lazy that she can do nothing well.
C.She’ll come home late at night.
15.How often will Jane work?
A.Twice a week. B.Every day after school. C.Once a week.
【答案】13.C 14.A 15.C
【原文】W: Dad, I want to get a job.
M: A job? Why?
W: I need more money. When I go out with my friends or go shopping, I never have enough money.
M: Jane, you know most families here are richer than we are.
W: That’s why I want to work. Then I won’t have to ask you for money.M: You have a lot of homework to do every day. Can you work and study at the same time?
W: Yes, I can. I know I can.
M: Jane, your schoolwork is the most important thing. But I have an idea. Once a week, you can come to
my shop and help out a bit. You can clean the floors and the windows. I’ll pay you for each hour you
work. How does that sound?
W: Good idea, but I don’t want to clean any kitchens.
M: All right. It’s a deal.
听独白, 回答以下各小题。
16.Sally was running ________ from 6:30 am to 7;00 am last Sunday.
A.along the river B.in the park C.on the street
17.Sally did some cleaning at home last Sunday because ________.
A.her parents asked her to do that
B.her parents weren’t at home
C.it was part of her homework
18.Sally watched a ________ movie with her friend Lin Hua.
A.wonderful and exciting B.terrible and boring C.wonderful but meaningless
19.Sally did some shopping with her ________ in the afternoon.
A.parents B.friends C.classmates
20.It took Sally ________ to finish her homework.
A.thirty minutes B.forty minutes C.sixty minutes
【答案】16.A 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.C
【原文】(W) Hello, I’m Sally. I had a busy day last Sunday. From 6:30 am to 7:00 am, I was running
along the river. At 8:00 am, I was doing some cleaning at home because my parents were out. At 9:50
am, I was watching a movie with my friend, Lin Hua. The movie was wonderful and exciting. From 2:30
pm to 4:30 pm, I was doing some shopping with some of my classmates. At 6:00 pm, my parents and I
were having a big dinner in a restaurant. At about 7:30 pm, I was doing my homework. It took me an
hour to finish my homework. Then I watch TV for a short time. Then I went to bed.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
In our daily life, we often hear about news about floods, war, people being hurt and so on. Do you
feel like the world is a hard place to live in sometimes?
But what you need to understand is that your feeling is natural. You won’t be the only teenager to
have this kind of feeling. There are others around you who have the same feeling as you. It is certain that
adults are worried about these things too. So what can you do?
Talk about what is on your mind with adults (成年人) you trust. Tell them a little about what you’re
worried about. If you need help, they’re always there. They will probably answer your questions and help
you better understand what’s going on.Know that there are people who are trying to make things better. In Chongqing, China, where the
wildfires were, there were police, firefighters, soldiers and lots of volunteers who were helping people and
animals. These were also the people who would help with the clean-up after the wildfires went away.
Big problems will finally be solved. It might take some time. It might take a lot of effort. But we
will all be safe again.
The one thing that you should always remember is that what you feel and think is important. It is
OK to react in the way that you are. The news can be hard to understand, but there are people around you
who can help you out.
21.What does the writer think of the fact that some people feel sad about bad news around us?
A.Worrying. B.Natural. C.Useless. D.Meaningful.
22.According to the passage, what can you do when feeling bad about some news?
A.Surf on the Internet to know more about it.
B.Talk about your feelings with adults you trust.
C.Tell your classmates what you are worried about.
D.Ask your teachers for help to understand it better.
23.Why does the writer talk about the wildfires in Chongqing, China?
A.To show people like police are really brave and helpful.
B.To show it takes a lot of time and effort to put out the fire.
C.To show things will be better with the help of many people.
D.To show there are some terrible natural disasters in the world.
【答案】21.B 22.B 23.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要说明人们在面对洪水、战争等负面新闻时可能感到生活是一件
很难的事情。作者告诉我们:不仅仅是青少年会有这样的感受,就连成年人也会有这样的担忧,
并建议我们与值得信赖的成年人分享自己的担忧,并寻求帮助。
21.细节理解题。根据“we often hear about news about floods, war, people being hurt and so on. Do
you feel like the world is a hard place to live in sometimes?”和“But what you need to understand is that
your feeling is natural.”可知,有些人对我们身边的坏消息感到悲伤,作者认为这是很自然的事情。
故选B。
22.细节理解题。根据“Talk about what is on your mind with adults (成年人) you trust. ”可知,当
你听到不好的消息时,可以与你信任的成年人谈谈你的感受。故选B。
23.推理判断题。根据“Know that there are people who are trying to make things better. In
Chongqing, China, where the wildfires were...went away.”可知,作者谈论中国重庆的森林大火是因
为想告诉我们:有很多人正在努力使事情变得更好,也就是说在许多人的帮助下,事情会变得更
好。故选C。
B
When you want to invite friends to a party, you’d better send them invitations. This is a good way
to show your respect (尊重). Here are some ways of inviting friends to your party.
Mailed invitation
The most traditional way to invite your friends is to mail invitations. You need to write down all theinformation about the party, such as the party time, place, clothes to wear, things to bring, phone number
and so on.
Online invitation
You can also invite friends to a party through the Internet. You can buy some online invitations put
pictures and videos in the online invitations and then e-mail them to your friends.
Phone call
If you want to save more time, you can just make a phone call. In this way, you can tell them more
about your party. And you can hear if they are interested in the party.
In person (亲自)
A personal invitation can let you talk to your friends about the party and know their interests when
you talk to the friends, you may forget some important information. So, you’d better prepare invitation
for them, too.
24.The most traditional way to invite friends is to ________.
A.send emails B.mail invitations
C.make phone call D.write letters on the Internet
25.From the third paragraph, we can know ________.
A.how to mail invitations to friends B.how to hold a party for friends
C.how to write party information D.how to send online invitations
26.The underlined word “them” in the last paragraph refers to (指代) ________.
A.invitations B.friends’ interests
C.your friends D.pictures
27.What is the best title?
A.How to Hold Parties B.How to Make Friends
C.The Important Information D.Some Ways to Invite Friends
【答案】24.B 25.D 26.C 27.D
【导语】本文介绍了一些邀请朋友参加聚会的一些方法。
24.细节理解题。根据“The most traditional way to invite your friends is to mail invitations. ”可知,
邀请朋友最传统的方式是邮寄邀请。故选B。
25.细节理解题。根据“You can buy some online invitations put pictures and videos in the online
invitations and then e-mail them to your friends.”可知,从第三段我们可以了解到如何发在线邀请。
故选D。
26.词义猜测题。根据“and know their interests when you talk to the friends, you may forget some
important information. So, you’d better prepare invitation for them, too.”可知,这里是指亲自去邀请
朋友,也要为朋友准备邀请函,them指的是你的朋友,故选C。
27.最佳标题题。根据“Here are some ways of inviting friends to your party.”可知,文章介绍了一
些邀请朋友参加聚会的一些方法。故选D。
C
When you wake up in the middle of the night with a nightmare (噩梦), you must be very scared.Don’t be in fear because it’s just a bad dream. Well, maybe you’ve gotten a chance to relax, because
nightmares might actually be good for you.
According to New York Magazine, bad dreams can improve your mental (心理的) health. Most
nightmares come from real-life worries, such as an upcoming exam, or terrible things you’ve seen. To
reduce these worries, the brain turns the dream into a story in the form of a bad dream. So a bad dream can
keep you away from anxieties (忧虑), and turn something you’re worried about now into a memory (记
忆). The result is that when you wake up you’re able to move forward and face the future.
A study in The Atlantic Magazine, showed similar results. In a survey of more than 700 French
students taking a medical school entrance exam, over 60 percent had bad dreams about the test the night
before. These included not finishing on time, leaving a question blank, or being late. Those who reported
dreams about the exam, even bad ones, did better on it than those who didn’t. It shows that nightmares can
actually help us prepare for the future.
So, the next time you wake up at night after a bad dream, it may be the brain is putting your fears
behind you and readying you for the future. Although a nightmare may make you afraid for a short time,
it may help you get out of the bad things. We should try to accept our nightmares rather than allow them
to keep us awake. After all, lack of sleep causes more problems than dreaming.
28.A bad dream may be ________ to your mental health.
A.careful B.fearful C.helpful D.hopeful
29.Nightmares can turn your worries into ________.
A.anxieties B.dreams C.memories D.problems
30.Which of the following is True?
A.Bad dream is from fear.
B.Nightmares must be good for you.
C.The brain can keep you away from worries.
D.Students who had dreams did better in the exam.
31.The best title of this passage is ________.
A.Accept Your Nightmares
B.Face Nightmares Correctly
C.Keep Away From Nightmares
D.Nightmares Come From Worries
【答案】28.C 29.C 30.D 31.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了噩梦对我们的好处以及在做噩梦后我们应该如何调
整心态。
28.推理判断题。根据“...because nightmares might actually be good for you.”,“...bad dreams can
improve your mental health.”和“It shows that nightmares can actually help us prepare for the future.”可
知,噩梦实际上可能对你有好处;做噩梦可以改善你的心理健康;这表明噩梦实际上可以帮助我
们为未来做准;可推测噩梦对你的心理健康有帮助。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据“So a bad dream can keep you away from anxieties, and turn something you’re
worried about now into a memory.”可知,一个噩梦可以让你远离焦虑,并将你现在担心的事情变成记忆,即噩梦可以把你的担忧变成记忆。故选C。
30.推理判断题。根据“Those who reported dreams about the exam, even bad ones, did better on it
than those who didn’t.”可知,那些做了关于考试的梦的人,即使是不好的梦,也比那些没有做的
人考得更好,可推测做梦的人考得更好;D选项“做梦的学生考得更好。”与文章相符。故选
D。
31.标题归纳题。根据本文通篇主要介绍了噩梦对我们的好处以及在做噩梦后我们应该如何调整
心态,即正确面对噩梦。故选B。
D
When kids are at home, the house is in a mess most of the time. But in fact, your children can learn
some easy skills and they will help keep the house tidy. Here are some chores that parents should let their
kids learn.
①
Kids as young as 2 years of age can start to learn to help put away clothes. School-aged kids can
learn to fold clothes and start to learn about using the washing machine. If you start teaching your child at
a young age, by age 10 or 11, the child will finish every step of washing clothes by himself, from putting
away clothes to using a washing machine.
②
Children who are trained in a right way can be a big help with doing the dishes. Whether you are
teaching your children to use a dishwasher(洗碗机) or wash the dishes by hand, the best way to start is
with scraping and rinsing(刮和冲洗) . Even 5-year-olds to 6-year-olds can learn how to scrape and rinse
their plates. 7-year-olds to 8-year-olds can help with drying and putting away the dishes. By age 9, kids
are ready to learn how to wash different kinds of dishes or use a dishwasher.
③
Learning to mop(拖) the floor is a skill for older school-aged kids. By the age of 9 or 10, most kids
are old enough to learn to mop the floor without much help. Give them advice on how to mop different
kinds of floors in your home.
32.Who do you think the passage is mainly written for?
A.Doctors. B.Parents. C.Children. D.Teachers.
33.Who can help with drying and putting away the dishes?
A.Paul, who was born two years ago. B.Gina, who is still in kindergarten(幼儿园).
C.Mike, who is going to be 8 next month. D.Cindy, who is just four years old this month.
34.Match the title with each paragraph.
a. Washing the dishes. b. Mopping the floor(拖地). c. Washing clothes. d. Making good breakfast.
A.①—a ②—b ③—c B.①—d ②—c ③—b
C.①—b ②—d ③—a D.①—c ②—a ③—b
35.What’s the best title for this passage?
A.Some Chores That Kids Should Learn B.Ways to Use a Washing Machine Well
C.The Best Time to Do Chores D.Advice on How to Mop Different Floors【答案】32.B 33.C 34.D 35.A
【导语】本文介绍一些父母应该让孩子学习的家务。
32.推理判断题。根据“Here are some chores that parents should let their kids learn.”可知,是一些
父母应该让孩子学习的家务,所以是写给家长的,故选B。
33.细节理解题。根据“7-year-olds to 8-year-olds can help with drying and putting away the dishes.”
可知,7到8岁的孩子可以帮忙擦干和收拾盘子。故选C。
34.段落大意题。根据“Kids as young as 2 years of age can start to learn to help put away clothes.
School-aged kids can learn to fold clothes and start to learn about using the washing machine.”可知,①
对应洗衣服;根据“Children who are trained in a right way can be a big help with doing the dishes.”
可知,②对应洗碗;根据“Learning to mop(拖) the floor is a skill for older school-aged kids.”可知,
③对应拖地。故选D。
35.最佳标题题。本文介绍一些父母应该让孩子学习的家务,选项A“孩子们应该学会的一些家
务”符合主题,故选A。
第二节 任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A~F五个选项中选出正确选项(其中一项是多余选项),将其序号
填入第1~5小题,并回答第5小题。
Life is like a journey. On the way, we have happiness and sadness. 36 It’s not difficult
for anyone around you to tell his regrets. When we get older, we look back and wish that we had made
better choices. How can we avoid future regrets?
Make better plans. If you start to do something, you’d better make a full plan before doing it. 37
You will know what comes first and what comes last.
Live a more active life. You can go around more often. More outdoor activities can keep you relaxed
and active. 38 “Thank you” can bring a smile to someone’s face. Learn to say “sorry” and
don’t be angry with others.
Find the right friend. A friend may make your life and he or she can break your life as well. So you
need to deliberate (仔细考虑) it when you choose a friend. 39 When you get into trouble, ask
others for help. That little help may get you good results.
Never fear failure. Everybody fails. 40 We should not fear failure, because failure is not the
end of the road. We must take failure as a chance to learn and improve ourselves.
Life is good. We don’t have to live in our past, but we do hope that we can plan better, live better,
and work better when we have the chance to do so.
A.The earlier, the better.
B.You also need to be kind.
C.Even the greatest person failed.
D.Sometimes it is also full of regrets.
E.Friends can not always be by your side.
F.Good friends will always make your ideas better.
【答案】36.D 37.A 38.B 39.F 40.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了避免将来后悔的几个方法。36.根据上文“On the way, we have happiness and sadness.”以及下文“It’s not difficult for anyone
around you to tell his regrets.”可知,空格处句子的意思和人生也充满了遗憾有关,选项D“有时候
也充满了遗憾。”符合语境,故选D。
37.根据上文“If you start to do something, you’d better make a full plan before doing it.”可知,空格
处的意思指制定计划的好处,选项A“越早,越好。”符合语境。故选A。
38.根据下文“‘Thank you’ can bring a smile to someone’s face. Learn to say ‘sorry’ and don’t be
angry with others.”可知,空格处的意思指要为人要善良,多对他人说“谢谢,对不起”的话语。
选项B“你也需要善良。”符合语境。故选B。
39.根据上文“So you need to deliberate (仔细考虑) it when you choose a friend.”可知,空格处的意
思和选择好朋友的好处有关,选项F“好朋友总是能使你的想法变得更好。”符合语境。故选F。
40.根据上文“Never fear failure. Everybody fails.”可知,空格处的意思和不要害怕失败,人人都
会失败有关,选项C“甚至是最伟大的人也失败过。”符合语境。故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
Once, there was a farmer who was always mean to his wife. He told his wife that she was 41
and didn’t work hard enough. He thought she was always wasting her time at home 42 he was
working hard in the field (田野). The wife got sad and wanted to 43 him that he was wrong. She
asked him if they could 44 roles for a day. She would do the field work and he would do the 45 .
The farmer agreed, thinking it would be easy.
But when the wife gave 46 a lot of work to do, including milking the cow, feeding the pigs,
washing the clothes, and 47 the hen, the farmer found out that it was 48 than he thought. He
got kicked (被踢) by the cow, hit his head on the pigs’ door, and 49 to wash the clothes and look
after the hen. When the wife came back 50 the field, she saw that he didn’t finish all of the
tasks. However, she did the work in the field as 51 as he did.
The farmer felt 52 . He understood that he was wrong about his 53 . He should
say thank you for her hard work. He learned to put 54 in her shoes and never said mean words
to her 55 . From that day on, they lived happily together.
41.A.lazy B.outgoing C.active D.creative
42.A.so B.for C.while D.because
43.A.show B.promise C.advise D.believe
44.A.play B.change C.act D.organize
45.A.schoolwork B.homework C.farmwork D.housework
46.A.her B.him C.it D.them
47.A.looking at B.looking up C.looking after D.looking into
48.A.harder B.easier C.faster D.clearer
49.A.left B.opened C.sent D.forgot
50.A.in B.for C.from D.to
51.A.well B.early C.late D.carefully52.A.relaxed B.sorry C.excited D.comfortable
53.A.mother B.daughter C.sister D.wife
54.A.yourself B.herself C.himself D.myself
55.A.too B.again C.instead D.yet
【答案】
41.A 42.C 43.A 44.B 45.D 46.B 47.C 48.A 49.D
50.C 51.A 52.B 53.D 54.C 55.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一个农民认为在他辛苦地在田间干活时妻子在家很清闲,
妻子提出和他互换身份一天,结果农民在家不止一次受伤,也没有干完全部的家务,从此他了解
了妻子的辛苦,学会了尊重妻子。
41.句意:他对妻子说她很懒惰,工作不够努力。
lazy懒惰的;outgoing外向的;active积极的;creative有创意的。根据“didn’t work hard enough”
可知,说明很懒惰,故选A。
42.句意:他认为她总是在家里浪费时间,而他却在田里努力干活。
so所以;for为了;while而;because因为。空前“she was always wasting her time at home”和空后
“he was working hard in the field (田野)”之间是转折关系,所以用while连接,故选C。
43.句意:妻子很伤心,想证明他错了。
show表明;promise承诺;advise建议;believe相信。 根据“The wife got sad and wanted to ...him
that he was wrong. ” 可知,应是妻子听了丈夫对自己的评价后,想证明他说错了,故选A。
44.句意:她问他是否可以换一天角色。
play玩;change互换;act行动;organize组织。 根据上文“ She would do the field work and he
would do the...”可知,此处指妻子问丈夫能否互换一下角色,故选B。
45.句意:她在地里干活,他做家务。
schoolwork学业;homework家庭作业;farmwork农事,农活;housework家务劳动。根据“she
was always wasting her time at home”及上文“妻子要求互换角色”可知,此处指让丈夫在家里做
家务,故选D。
46.句意:但是当妻子给他很多工作要做的时候,包括挤牛奶,喂猪,洗衣服,照顾母鸡,农夫
发现这比他想象中更难。
her她;him他;it它;them他们。根据“when the wife gave... a lot of work to do”及上文两人互换
角色,丈夫在家做家务可知,此处指给丈夫安排活,用him,故选B。
47.句意:但是当妻子给他很多工作要做的时候,包括挤牛奶,喂猪,洗衣服,照顾母鸡,农夫
发现这比他想象中更难。
looking at看;looking up查找;looking after照顾;looking into调查。根据下文“look after the
hen”可知,此处指照看母鸡,故选C。
48.句意:但是当妻子给他很多工作要做的时候,包括挤牛奶,喂猪,洗衣服,照顾母鸡,农夫
发现这比他想象中更难。
harder更难的;easier更简单的;faster更快的;clearer更清楚的。 根据“But when the wife
gave...the farmer found out that it was... than he thought.”可知,but表示转折,所以应是他看到这么多活时,意识到要比自己想象中更难,故选A。
49.句意:他被母牛踢了一脚(被踢),头撞在猪的门上,忘了洗衣服和照顾母鸡。
left离开;opened打开;sent发送;forgot忘记。 这里是讲述他在做家务的过程中遇到的问题,
结合语境和选项可知,应是忘了洗衣服和照看母鸡,故选D。
50.句意:当妻子从地里回来时,她看到他并没有完成所有的任务。
in在……里;for为了;from从;to到。 come back from“从……回来”,此处指从地里回到家,
故选C。
51.句意:然而,她在田野里的工作做得和他一样好。
well好;early早;late晚;carefully认真地。 根据“she saw that he didn’t finish all of the tasks.
However, she did the work in the field as...as he did.”可知,此处是将两人的工作作对比,且
However表示转折,所以妻子在地里干得活和他一样好,而他却没有完成家里的活,故选A。
52.句意:农夫感到很抱歉。
relaxed放松的;sorry抱歉的;excited兴奋的;comfortable舒适的。 根据“He understood that he
was wrong”可知,他意识到自己错了,所以应是感到很抱歉,故选B。
53.句意:他明白自己对妻子的看法错了。
mother妈妈;daughter女儿;sister姐姐;wife妻子。 上文讲述了妻子为了证明农民错了,要求
两人互换角色,所以此处指农民明白了自己对妻子的看法是错的,故选D。
54.句意:他学会了设身处地为她着想,不再对她说刻薄的话。
yourself你自己;herself她自己;himself他自己;myself我自己的。根据“He learned to put ... in
her shoes”可知,是让他自己设身处地为她着想,故选C。
55.句意:他学会了设身处地为她着想,不再对她说刻薄的话。
too也;again再一次;instead代替;yet也。根据“ never said mean words to her ... ”及这次经历可
知,应是他明白了很多,不再对她说刻薄的话了,故选B。
第二节 词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
(一)将方框中所给词(词组)的适当形式填入短文中,每词仅用一次。(共5小题,每题1分,
满分5分)
come laugh not see sit tell
It was a Sunday morning. While we 56 on the sofa and watching TV, father smiled and
said to us, “Oh, dear, I forgot 57 you the good news.” “What is it?” I asked. “Granny 58
this afternoon.” he said. How happy we were! “I 59 Granny for half a year.” My mother and I
went to the supermarket. We bought a lot of food that Granny liked. Then my sister and I did some cleaning.
It was four o’clock when the house was cleaned up. “Why hasn’t Granny arrived?” we asked. Father 60
and said, “April Fools! Today is April 1st, April Fool’s Day!”
【答案】56.were sitting 57.to tell 58.will come/is coming 59.haven’t seen 60.
laughed
【导语】本文主要讲述愚人节那天,父亲告诉家人外婆要来,全家忙活着迎接外婆,最后父亲告
诉家人今天是愚人节,全家空欢喜了一场。
56.句意:当我们坐在沙发上看电视的时候,爸爸笑着对我们说:“哦,亲爱的,我忘了告诉你们这个好消息了。”根据“While we...on the sofa and watching TV, father smiled and said to us”可知,
是坐在沙发上,sit“坐”符合语境,此处强调在过去的某个时间点正在发生的动作,用过去进行
时。故填were sitting。
57.句意:当我们坐在沙发上看电视的时候,爸爸笑着对我们说:“哦,亲爱的,我忘了告诉你
们这个好消息了。”根据“I forgot...you the good news.”可知,忘记告诉好消息,tell“告诉”,
forget to do sth“忘记做某事(未做)”,故填to tell。
58.句意:奶奶今天下午会来。根据“Granny...this afternoon.”可知,奶奶下午会来,come“来”,
用一般将来时或现在进行时表将来。故填will come/is coming。
59.句意:我有半年没见到奶奶了。根据“I...Granny for half a year.”和备选词可知,半年没见到
奶奶了,not see“没看见”符合语境,结合“for half a year”可知,此处用现在完成时。故填
haven’t seen。
60.句意:父亲笑着说:“愚人节!今天是4月1日,愚人节!”根据“Father...and said, ‘April
Fools! Today is April 1st, April Fool’s Day!’”可知,是父亲开的玩笑,所以笑着说,laugh“大笑”符
合语境,时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填laughed。
(二)语法填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
There is a young boy in our class named Bill. It’s a little difficult for him to speak 61 (clear).
Sometimes, he stutters (口吃). One day, we heard Bill would try 62 for the school play. We
wondered whether he could give a perfect performance.
Finally, the big night arrived. Bill spoke 63 (he) first lines and stuttered under pressure. Then,
the most amazing thing happened. When the music started, he tapped (轻叩) his foot and began to sing.
He had a beautiful voice, not a single stutter. Bill was a different person 64 (compare) with the
way he talked.
The next day at school, instead of 65 (joke), everyone congratulated Bill. He 66
(explain) to us that it’s common for people who stutter to be able to sing well. Science doesn’t know how
many 67 (reason) for this, but it’s a fact.
We learned that everyone has things they can’t do 68 they can do. As for Bill, he still stutters
when he has a 69 (communicate) with others. But sometimes if he has a hard time giving 70
answer in class, he will just stop and sing the answer. That’s always the highlight of our class.
It makes us happy to see our friend having such a good time in spite of his speech problem.
【答案】
61.clearly 62.out 63.his 64.compared 65.joking 66.explained 67.
reasons 68.and 69.communication 70.an
【导语】本文主要讲述了比尔虽然口吃,但他的歌唱得非常好。文章告诉我们:每个人都有自己
的闪光点,我们不能放大别人的缺点,而要学习别人身上的优点。
61.句意:他把话说清楚有点困难。clear意为“清楚的”,形容词,这里用副词clearly修饰动
词。故填clearly。
62.句意:有一天,我们听说比尔要参加校园剧选拔。根据“try...for the school play.”可知,这里
是参加校园剧选拔,try out for意为“参加……的选拔”。故填out。63.句意:在压力下比尔结结巴巴地说出了他的第一句话。根据“first lines”可知,这里用he的
形容词性物主代词his作定语。故填his。
64.句意:与比尔说话的方式相比,他完全不同了。根据“with the way he talked.”可知,这里用
过去分词作状语,compare的过去分词为compared。故填compared。
65.句意:第二天在学校,大家没有开玩笑,而是向比尔表示祝贺。instead of是介词短语,这里
用joke的动名词joking。故填joking。
66.句意:他向我们解释说,口吃的人唱得好是很常见的。根据“everyone congratulated Bill.”可
知,这里用过去式,explain的过去式为explained。故填explained。
67.句意:科学不知道这有多少原因,但这是事实。根据“how many”可知,这里用名词复数,
reason的复数为reasons。故填reasons。
68.句意:我们了解到,每个人都有自己不能做的事情,也有自己可以做的事情。“they can’t
do”与“they can do.”是并列关系,因此用and连接。故填and。
69.句意:至于比尔,他在与他人交流时仍然结结巴巴。由空前面的a可知,这里用名词,
communicate的名词为communication。故填communication。
70.句意:但有时,如果他在课堂上很难给出答案,他会停下来唱出答案。空后的answer是单数
名词,此处表示泛指,用不定冠词,且answer又是以元音音素开头的单词,用an修饰。故填
an。
第三节 阅读表达(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
Tony was a twelve-year-old student. His school closed at three o’clock every day. His parents usually
worked until dinner time and got home very late. So after school Tony went to his grandma’s house every
day.
One afternoon, Tony walked to his grandma’s house as usual. When he reached the door, he found he
couldn’t find his key anywhere. “Oops, I lost my key,” he said to himself.
Tony rang the doorbell (门铃), but no one came. He walked around the house and looked through
every window. Usually, his grandma was in the living room waiting for him. Today she wasn’t there. Tony
felt worried. He found the kitchen window was open. So he climbed inside.
Tony found his grandma in her bedroom. She fell down and hurt her leg. Tony ran to call his father.
Soon his father came over and took her to hospital.
A few hours later, Tony’s grandma was safely home. Tony told her about his lost key. She was happy
that he found a way to help her. She smiled and told him she had two things for him. First, she gave Tony
a new key. Then, she gave him a hug and told him how much she loved him. Tony thought, “This must be
how a hero (英雄) feels.”
阅读短文,回答问题。
71.Why did Tony go to his grandma’s house every day?
72.Did Tony go to his grandma’s house by bus?
73.How did Tony get into the house?74.Where did Tony find his grandma?
75.Who took Tony’s grandma to hospital?
【答案】
71.Because his parents usually got home very late.
72.No, he didn’t.
73.He climbed into the house through a window.
74.In her bedroom.
75.Tony’s father.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Tony放学去奶奶家,丢了钥匙,在按门铃没有回答的
情况下意识到可能出了问题,最后从窗户爬进去,发现奶奶摔倒了,他急忙打电话给爸爸,奶奶
被及时送到了医院的事情。
71.根据“His parents usually worked until dinner time and got home very late. So after school Tony
went to his grandma’s house every day.”可知他的父母通常工作到晚饭时间,很晚才回家,所以放学
后Tony每天都去他奶奶家。故填Because his parents usually got home very late.
72.根据“One afternoon, Tony walked to his grandma’s house as usual.”可知他是走路去的。故填
No, he didn’t.
73.根据“He found the kitchen window was open. So he climbed inside.”可知他从厨房的窗户爬进
去的。故填He climbed into the house through a window.
74.根据“Tony found his grandma in her bedroom”可知奶奶在卧室里。故填In her bedroom.
75.根据“Soon his father came over and took her to hospital.”可知Tony的爸爸把奶奶送到了医院。
故填Tony’s father.
第四部分 书面表达(共1小题,满分20分)
我们在这个世界上最亲的人是父母,他们给予了我们生命,含辛茹苦地抚养我们长大。请
根据以下提示以“Care for our parents”为题,联系实际,适当发挥,写一篇不少于80词的短文。
提示:父母尽力给我们提供最好的生活和教育;希望父母锻炼身体,保持健康;主动帮助
父母做家务。
提示词:offer…to… 为……提供……
Care for our parents
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
【答案】例文:Care for our parents
Our dear parents, you love us more than anybody else in the world. As your children, how should
we care for you? You have tried to offer the best life and education to us, so you are very tired and have
too much pressure. To keep healthy, you should do more exercise. You shouldn’t stay up so that you can
get enough sleep. You should also eat healthy food.
Learning to care for our parents is what we should do. First, we can help do more housework.
Second, we should respect them and get on well with them. Third, we should study hard and try not to
make them worry about us.
We love you, our parents.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生注意不要遗漏“要点”中主要帮助父母做家务,注意不要遗漏要
点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点题,表明父母很爱我们,我们应该关心父母;
第二步,具体介绍如何关心父母以及我们能为父母做的事情;
第三步,书写结语,表达我们爱我们的父母。
[亮点词汇]
①too much太多
②keep healthy保持健康
③get on well with sb.与某人友好相处
④worry about担心
[高分句型]
①You shouldn’t stay up so that you can get enough sleep. (so that引导状语从句)
②Learning to care for our parents is what we should do.(动名词短语作主语;what引导表语从句)