文档内容
Unit 3 Could you please clean your room?
【考点卷(基础专练)】
英 语
(考试时间:60分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1、答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考证
号、考室和座位号;
2、必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3、答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4、请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5、答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
6、本学科试卷中听力材料以中速朗读两遍。
一、单词拼写(10分)
1.My parents always tell me not to w time playing computer games.
【答案】(w)aste
【详解】句意:我的父母总是告诉我不要浪费时间玩电脑游戏。根据“tell me not to…time playing computer
games”以及首字母提示可知,此处指不要浪费时间玩电脑游戏,waste“浪费”,动词;tell sb. not to do
sth.“告诉某人不要做某事”,动词短语。故填(w)aste。
2.You shouldn’t do two things at the same time. If you run after two hares (野兔), you’ll catch n .
【答案】(n)either
【详解】句意:你不应该同时做两件事。如果你同时追两只兔子,你将一无所获。根据“You shouldn’t do
two things at the same time.”可知,同时做两件事是不应该的,所以如果你同时追两只兔子,两个都不会抓
住。表示两者都不,应用neither。故填(n)either。
3.With their help, the mother can get enough food and p milk for her child.
【答案】(p)rovide
【详解】句意:在他们的帮助下,母亲可以获得足够的食物并为她的孩子提供牛奶。根据首字母提示
“...milk for her child.”可知,母亲为她的孩子提供牛奶。空处指 “提供”,其英文为provide,provide sth.
for sb.意为“为某人提供某物”。and表并列,前后动词形式一致,故空处需动词原形。故填(p)rovide。
4.—Alice, your room is always in a m !—Sorry, mom! I promise to keep my room clean and tidy from now on.
【答案】(m)ess
【详解】句意:——爱丽丝,你的房间总是一团糟!——对不起,妈妈!我保证从现在开始保持我的房间
干净整洁。根据“Sorry, mom! I promise to keep my room clean and tidy from now on.”及首字母提示可知,爱
丽丝的房间总是一团糟,in a mess“一团糟”,是固定词组。故填(m)ess。
5.Sam is old enough to take c of himself.
【答案】(c)are
【详解】句意:Sam足够大可以照顾自己了。take care of“照顾……”。故填(c)are。
6.He couldn’t come to the meeting s he didn’t feel well.
【答案】(s)ince
【详解】句意:由于他感觉不舒服,他无法参加会议。前后两句是因果关系,结合首字母提示,since“因
为”符合句意,故填(s)ince。
7.Please p me the sugar. I can’t reach it.
【答案】(p)ass
【详解】句意:请把糖递给我。我够不着。根据下文“I can’t reach it”可知,因为够不着所以请他人把糖递
过来。pass作动词,意为“传递”,句子为祈使句,故pass应用动词原形。故填(p)ass。
8.She d her cup on the floor and broke it.
【答案】(d)ropped
【详解】句意:她把杯子丢在了地上,杯子破了。drop可用作及物动词,意为“使落下”,由and后面的
broke可知用其过去式dropped。故填(d)ropped。
9.I left my wallet at home. Could you please l me some money?
【答案】(l)end
【详解】句意:我的钱包忘在家里了。你能不能借我一点钱?根据首字母及“I left my wallet at home.
Could you please...me some money?”可知,我的钱包忘记拿了,能否借我点钱,lend“借”,动词原形,
could是情态动词,后面谓语动词用原形。故填(l)end。
10.I can’t stand soap operas because they are both boring and m .
【答案】(m)eaningless
【详解】句意:我不能忍受肥皂剧因为他们既让人厌烦又让人觉得没有意义。can’t stand不能忍受,根据
前面的“boring”令人厌烦的,可知需要填入没有意义的,且以m开头。故填(m)eaningless。
二、用所给单词适当形式填空(10分)11.I have no idea how to make my son (not throw) his toys all over the floor.
【答案】not throw
【详解】句意:我不知道怎样才能让儿子不把玩具扔得满地都是。根据题干“make my son...”可知为短语
make sb. do sth,意为“让某人做某事”,do作宾语补足语。其否定形式为“make sb. not do sth”,故填not
throw。
12.Why not (develop) our plans with the help of the teacher?
【答案】develop
【详解】句意:为什么不在老师的帮助下制定我们的计划呢?develop 意为“发展,开发,研制”,是动
词原形。why not do sth.意为“为什么不做某事”,表示用来提出某种建议等,not后面接动词原形。故填
develop。
13.The earlier kids learn to be , the better it is for their future. (independence)
【答案】independent
【详解】句意:孩子越早学会独立,对他们的未来就越好。independence“独立”,名词;根据“learn to be
”可知,此处应用形容词independent“独立的”。故填independent。
14.Why do I have to do all the cleaning? It’s (fair).
【答案】unfair
【详解】句意:为什么我要做所有的清洁工作?这不公平。根据“Why do I have to do all the cleaning?”可知,
是觉得自己做所有清洁是不公平的,unfair“不公平的”,形容词作表语。故填unfair。
15.Teacher should let their students understand the idea of (fair).
【答案】fairness
【详解】句意:老师应该让学生明白公平的概念。of后接名词或动名词,fair“公平的”,形容词,其名词
形式为“fairness”。故填fairness。
16.It’s important for students to good study skills. (development)
【答案】develop
【详解】句意:培养学生良好的学习技巧是很重要的。it is adj for sb to do sth表示“对某人来说做某事
是……”,固定句型。此处需要动词不定式,develop“发展”,动词。故填develop。
17.Marry went to the library yesterday in order to (borrow) some science fictions.
【答案】borrow
【详解】句意:Marry昨天去图书馆是为了借一些科幻小说。borrow“借”,动词;in order to do sth. “为了
做某事”,to后接动词原形。故填borrow。18.It’s polite for us things with both hands. (pass)
【答案】to pass
【详解】句意:用双手递东西对我们来说是礼貌的。it is+形容词+for sb to do sth“做某事对于某人来说
是……的”,固定句型,故此处应用动词不定式作主语。故填to pass。
19.— Tom, could you please take out the (rubbish)?
— With pleasure!
【答案】rubbish
【详解】句意:——Tom,你能帮忙把垃圾扔了吗?——当然没问题!take out the rubbish“扔垃圾”,
rubbish为不可数名词,故填rubbish。
20.She is still weak after her (ill).
【答案】illness
【详解】句意:她病后仍然很虚弱。形容词性物主代词her后接名词,ill的名词是illness“疾病”,故填
illness。
三、单项选择(10分)
21.—We will certainly go to a good high school ________ we study hard.
—Yes. Hope our dream will come true.
A.unless B.if C.when D.since
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——如果我们努力学习,我们一定会考入一所好高中。——是的。希望我们的梦想都能实
现。考查连词辨析。unless除非;if如果;when当……时;since自从。根据“We will certainly go to a good
high school ... we study hard.”可知,是指如果努力学习,就一定会考入好的高中,后句是前句的肯定条件,
用if引导条件状语从句。故选B。
22.—Would you please come to my party tonight?
— ________ I have to prepare for the coming English speech contest.
A.Good idea! B.With pleasure. C.Don’t mention it. D.What a pity!
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——今晚你能来参加我的聚会吗?——真遗憾!我必须为即将到来的英语演讲比赛做准备。
考查情景交际。Good idea好主意;With pleasure我很乐意;Don’t mention it别提了,没关系,不用谢;
What a pity真遗憾。根据“I have to prepare for the coming English speech contest.”可知,没法参加聚会,因
此表示遗憾,故选D。23.—The local food may taste a little strange.
—Well, ________ we are here, why not give it a try?
A.since B.unless C.though D.because
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——当地的食物味道可能有点奇怪。——嗯,既然我们到了,为什么不尝试一下呢?
考查连词辨析。since既然;unless除非;though尽管;because因为。根据“we are here, why not give it a
try?”可知,既然在这了,要尝试一下。故选A。
24.Yonghui Supermarket in our city introduced the “Pangdonglai” business model to ________ the shoppers with
better service.
A.provide B.prepare C.prevent
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我市永辉超市引进了“胖东来”的经营模式,为购物者提供更好的服务。考查动词辨析。
provide提供;prepare准备;prevent预防。根据“...the shoppers with better service”可知,这里指的是为消
费者提供更好的服务。故选A。
25.—Kevin, can you come to my party this weekend?
—________, but I have to do the housework first.
A.Not bad B.I’d love to C.You’re welcome D.No, I can’t
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——Kevin,这个周末你能来参加我的派对吗? ——我很想去,但是我得先做家务。考查
情景交际。Not bad不错;I’d love to我很乐意;You’re welcome不客气;No, I can’t不,我不能去。根据
“but I have to do the housework first”可知,要先做家务,这是拒绝邀请的原因,所以此处应用“I’d love to”
来表达对对方邀请的积极态度。故选B。
26.I tried on three shirts yesterday, but ________ of them fitted me well.
A.both B.neither C.all D.none
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我昨天试了三件衬衫,但没有一件适合我。考查代词辨析。both两者都;neither两者都不;
all三者或三者以上都;none三者或三者以上都不。根据“three shirts”可知,是三者。but表示转折,说明
都不合适,应用none。故选D。
27.We don’t have to ________ the dictionary while reading. Usually, the lines above and below will tell you the
meaning of a new word.A.pass on B.carry on C.click on D.depend on
【答案】D
【详解】句意:阅读时我们不必依靠词典。通常来说,上下文会告诉你一个新单词的意思。考查动词短语。
pass on传递;carry on继续做;click on点击;depend on依靠。根据“Usually, the lines above and below will
tell you the meaning of a new word.”可知,通过上下文可以知道一个新单词的意思,也就是不用依靠词典。
故选D。
28.—Li Ping, I didn’t go camping last year.
—________.
A.So did I B.Neither did I C.Neither I did D.So I did
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——李平,我去年没有去露营。——我也没去。考查倒装句。“So+助动词/情态动词/系动
词+主语”意为“……也一样”,表示前面所说的情况也适用于后者,且前面说的情况通常是肯定的;
“Neither+助动词/情态动词/系动词+主语”意为“……也不”,表示前面所说的情况也适用于后者,但前
面说的情况是否定的;“Neither I did”不符合英语的正确语法结构;“So I did”意为“我的确如此”,用于
强调前面说的内容确实符合自己的情况。“I didn’t go camping last year.”是否定句,用“Neither+助动词+主
语”结构来回应,表示“我也没去”。故选B。
29.It’s good for us to ________ a good habit of brushing teeth in the childhood.
A.developing B.show C.develop D.showing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:从小养成刷牙的好习惯对我们有好处。考查it的固定句型及动词辨析。developing逐渐养
成,现在分词及动名词;show显示,动词原形;develop逐渐养成,动词原形;showing显示,现在分词及
动名词。根据空后的“a good habit of brushing teeth”并结合选项可知,此处指养成刷牙的好习惯;分析句子
结构可知,此处为固定句型“It’s+adj.+for sb. to do sth.”,意为“对某人来说,做某事是……的”。故选
C。
30.________ arrive there before noon, they started early.
A.As soon as B.As a result C.In order to D.According to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:为了在中午之前到达那里,他们早早出发了。考查短语辨析。As soon as一……就……;
As a result因此;In order to为了;According to依据。根据“arrive there before noon, they started early”可知,
他们很早就出发的目的是为了在中午前到达那里。故选C。四、完形填空(10分)
Although my daughter is only two years old, I let her do a few “chores”. The “chores” aren’t cleaning the
house, folding the clothes or 31 the floor.
When she could just walk and started to play with toys, she sometimes 32 them away because of
being bored. I started to teach her to 33 these toys. Now she understands it is one of her chores. Another
thing I asked her to do was to take her dishes to the 34 . Now every time she finishes her meal, she 35 and
runs to the kitchen with her bowl or plate! It’s 36 !
Actually, I don’t make a “chore list” for her. However, little by little I add chores to her everyday life. Doing
chores 37 a child to be responsible for what he or she does. It also helps to develop a child’s 38
. In my opinion, the earlier a kid learns to be independent, the 39 it is for his or her future.
I think it’s 40 to teach children how to do some small chores, but big chores should wait until they’re
older. Do you think so?
31.A.sweeping B.changing C.using D.moving
32.A.put B.threw C.gave D.kept
33.A.put on B.put out C.put off D.put away
34.A.bedroom B.kitchen C.library D.cinema
35.A.stands up B.looks up C.cuts up D.turns up
36.A.wide B.useful C.lovely D.careful
37.A.sweeps B.teaches C.fixes D.imagines
38.A.advice B.importance C.notice D.independence
39.A.worse B.older C.better D.harder
40.A.comfortable B.terrible C.difficult D.necessary
【答案】
31.A 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.A 36.C 37.B 38.D 39.C 40.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了作者如何教自己的孩子“做家务”,并让她知道这是她应该做的事情。在作者看
来,从小培养孩子做家务是有必要的。
31.句意:“家务”不是打扫房子、叠衣服或扫地。
sweeping扫;changing改变;using使用;moving移动。根据空后的“the floor”可知,此处表示扫地。故选
A。
32.句意:当她刚刚会走路并开始玩玩具时,她有时会因为无聊而扔掉它们。put放置;threw扔;gave给;kept保持。根据“because of being bored”可知,此处表示因为无聊而扔掉它
们。throw away意为“扔掉”。故选B。
33.句意:我开始教她收拾这些玩具。
put on增加(体重);put out扑灭;put off推迟; put away收拾,放好。根据空后的“these toys”和选项可
知,此处表示放好这些玩具。故选D。
34.句意:我让她做的另一件事是把她的盘子拿到厨房去。
bedroom卧室;kitchen厨房;library图书馆;cinema电影院。根据空前的“take her dishes to the”可知,此
处表示把她的盘子拿到厨房去。故选B。
35.句意:现在她每次吃完饭都会站起来,拿着她的碗或者盘子跑到厨房去!
stands up站起来;looks up查阅;cuts up切碎;turns up调高(音量)。结合选项和“she...and runs to the
kitchen with her bowl or plate”可知,此处表示她站起来,拿着她的碗或者盘子跑到厨房去。故选A。
36.句意:这很可爱!
wide宽阔的;useful有用的;lovely可爱的;careful仔细的。根据上文“Now every time she finishes her
meal, she...and runs to the kitchen with her bowl or plate!”可知,此处指作者认为女儿把她自己的盘子或碗拿
去厨房这一行为很可爱。故选C。
37.句意:做家务教会孩子对自己的行为负责。
sweeps扫;teaches教;fixes修理;imagines想象。结合选项和“Doing chores...a child to be responsible for
what he or she does.”可知,此处表示做家务教会孩子对自己的行为负责。故选B。
38.句意:这也有助于培养孩子的独立性。
advice建议;importance重要性;notice通知;independence独立性。结合选项和下文“the earlier a kid
learns to be independent”可知,此处表示培养孩子的独立性。故选D。
39.句意:在我看来,孩子越早学会独立,对他或她的未来越好。
worse更差的;older更老的;better更好的;harder更难的。结合选项和“In my opinion, the earlier a kid
learns to be independent, the...it is for his or her future.”可知,此处表示作者认为孩子越早学会独立,对他或
她的未来越好。故选C。
40.句意:我认为教孩子们如何做一些小家务是必要,但是大家务应该等到他们大一点的时候再做。
comfortable舒适的;terrible糟糕的;difficult困难的;necessary必要的。根据上文“Although my daughter
is only two years old, I let her do a few ‘chores’.”可知,作者会要求女儿做家务,所以此处应表示作者认为教
孩子们如何做一些小家务是必要。故选D。
五、阅读理解(30分)A
It was half past five in the afternoon when Sarah came home from work. She walked into the living room and
looked at her three children.
The children were fourteen, thirteen and nine years old. They were happily watching TV. The room was dirty
and untidy (凌乱的). There were empty glasses and dirty clothes on the floor. Toys were everywhere.
Sarah got angry. “What a mess!” she said to her children. “I work all day and have to do housework all the
evening. I’m very tired. I need to have a good rest. I won’t do housework anymore!”
Sarah did as she said. She didn’t do any housework. Every evening she sat on the sofa and watched TV. A week
later, every dish in the kitchen was dirty. All the children’s clothes were dirty, too. Every trash can was full. The whole
house was out of order.
Then one day when Sarah got home, she got very surprised. The kitchen was clean. The children had cleaned
it!
The second day, when Sarah got home, she found the living room was clean, and the children were washing
their clothes. Sarah was happy and went to help them.
Now Sarah and her three children do housework together. Then they all sit on the sofa and watch TV.
41.What did Sarah usually do in the evening before she got angry?
A.She usually cleaned the house.
B.She usually sat on the sofa and talked to her children.
C.She usually watched TV.
D.She usually did housework with her children.
42.How old was Sarah’s youngest child?
A.Fourteen years old. B.Thirteen years old.
C.Nine years old. D.Six years old.
43.Every day when Sarah got home, ________.
A.the dishes were clean B.the room was dirty
C.the children were studying D.her mother was looking after her children
44.Sarah’s children all felt ________ when Sarah got angry and didn’t do any housework for over a week.
A.happy B.sad C.sorry D.unlucky
45.Which of the following is NOT true?
A.Sarah came home from work at 5:30 p.m.B.Sarah didn’t do housework for over a week.
C.The children were too young to wash their clothes.
D.Now Sarah and her children do housework together before watching TV.
【答案】41.A 42.C 43.B 44.C 45.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了萨拉每天工作回来,家里都很凌乱,三个孩子谁也不收拾。于是她很生气,一个
多星期都没有再做家务。孩子们都很愧疚,都开始收拾房间。萨拉很高兴。
41.细节理解题。根据第三段中的“I work all day and have to do housework all the evening.”可知,在发怒之
前,萨拉下班回到家的晚上通常要做家务,包括打扫屋子。故选A。
42.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The children were fourteen, thirteen and nine years old.”可知,萨拉最小
的孩子九岁。故选C。
43.细节理解题。根据第二段的描述可知,每天萨拉下班回家后家里都乱糟糟的。故选B。
44.推理判断题。根据故事情节发展可知,当萨拉一个多星期没做任何家务后,她的孩子们开始自觉地做
家务。由此推断,孩子们感觉很“内疚”。故选C。
45.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“The children were fourteen, thirteen and nine years old.”和倒数第二段中
的“… and the children were washing their clothes.”可知,孩子们足够大,可以洗衣服。故选C。
B
Be on your best behavior when you’re online
Having good manners is an important part of life. You know that you should never shout in public. But what
about when it comes to the online world? When you use social media apps, like WeChat and Sina Weibo, you must
also remember to mind your manners.
For example, sometimes I need to add a new friend on WeChat. But I haven’t met him or her yet in real life. So
when I send them a friend request, I explain who I am and how I got their contact info.
Just like in real life, the key to keeping good manners online is to be thoughtful. But sometimes, people forget
this.
One of my friends likes to send really long voice messages on WeChat. It is difficult to keep up with all his
messages and remember everything. I think this is a bit bad!
There are many other things that you shouldn’t do on social media. Take a look and remember to do your best
to be polite.
· Don’t share your friends’ WeChat contact info with strangers. Ask your friend first before sharing.
· Don’t add someone new to your group chat without asking the other members. They might not want new peopleto join the group.
· If you use English, don’t use all caps. IF YOU TYPE LIKE THIS, IT LOOKS LIKE YOU’RE SCREAMING.
DON’T DO IT.
46.We must________online.
A.shout B.mind our manners C.mind our languages D.keep silent
47.________is the key to keeping good manners online.
A.To be mad B.Talking with everyone C.To be thoughtful D.Sharing information
48.The author thinks receiving long voice messages is________.
A.great B.exciting C.a little bad D.happy
49.How many tips does the author give to us?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
50.If we want to share our friends’ WeChat contact info, we should________.
A.ask our friend first B.share it directly C.give it to strangers D.add someone new
【答案】46.B 47.C 48.C 49.B 50.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了我们在网络世界也要有礼貌,并提供了几点在社交网络媒介上的注意事项。
46.细节理解题。根据“When you use social media apps, like WeChat and Sina Weibo, you must also remember
to mind your manners.”可知,我们在网上要注意礼貌。故选B。
47.细节理解题。根据“Just like in real life, the key to keeping good manners online is to be thoughtful.”可知,
在网上保持礼貌的关键是要考虑周到。故选C。
48.细节理解题。根据第四段的描述可知,作者认为收听长语音消息有一点糟糕。故选C。
49.细节理解题。根据文章最后四段可知,作者向我们分享了三个在网上表现得有礼貌的建议。故选B。
50.细节理解题。根据“Don’t share your friends’ WeChat contact info with strangers. Ask your friend first
before sharing.”可知,在分享朋友的微信之前先问问朋友。故选A。
C
Most students do not enjoy doing housework. Some of them think that cleaning the bathroom or cooking dinner
for the family is boring. However, if you try the following ways, you will find that housework is not as boring as you
think.
◆Learn to do small things
You should learn to do small things, for example, you can do the dishes, sweep the floor or make the bed. Part
of growing up is to be able to take care of yourself. Doing some things around the house shows that you are becomingresponsible(责任感的).
◆Divide(分担) housework among the family
In fact, it’s too tiring for one person to do all the housework alone. It’s good to divide housework into different
parts. All the family members will do the housework together. Dividing housework among all the family members
will make everyone’s job much easier.
◆Make it fun
Cooking is one part of housework. Cooking can be very fun if you put your heart into it. If you learn how to
cook your favorite food, you will also get a feeling of satisfaction.
请根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项,将其标号在答题卡上涂黑。
51.You can start by learning to do some small things EXCEPT(除了……外) _______.
A.doing the dishes B.sweeping the floor
C.making the bed D.repairing the house
52.Why shouldn’t one person do all the housework alone?
A.Because it is boring. B.Because it is difficult.
C.Because it is tiring. D.Because it is not exciting.
53.Which of the following is NOT true?
A.It’s no use doing small things if you want to learn how to do the housework well.
B.Starting to learn how to take care of yourself is important.
C.It’s good to divide the housework into different parts for each family member.
D.You will feel satisfied if you can cook your favorite food.
54.How many ways can we try to do the housework according to the passage?
A.Three. B.Four. C.Five. D.Six.
55.What’s the main idea of the passage?
A.It’s about some boring chores we have to do.
B.It’s about how to make the boring housework more interesting.
C.It’s about how to divide housework into parts.
D.It’s about how to find the joy of our life.
【答案】51.D 52.C 53.A 54.A 55.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了很多学生不喜欢做家务,所以提出了三种做家务的方式,会使做家务变得更有趣。
51.细节理解题。根据“You should learn to do small things, for example, you can do the dishes, sweep the flooror make the bed.”可知,应该做一些小事情,比如洗盘子,扫地,铺床等,但是没有提到修理房子。故选
D。
52.细节理解题。根据“In fact, it’s too tiring for one person to do all the housework alone.”可知,一个人承担
所有家务太劳累了。故选C。
53.推理判断题。根据“You should learn to do small things, for example, you can do the dishes, sweep the floor
or make the bed. Part of growing up is to be able to take care of yourself.”可知,你应该学会做一些小的事情,
能够照顾自己是长大的一部分,可以推测做一些小的家务是很重要的,而选项A表述学习做小的事情没有
用处是错误的。故选A。
54.细节理解题。根据每段小标题“Learn to do small things”,“Divide(分担) housework among the family”
及“Make it fun”可知,文中提到了三个尝试做家务的方式。故选A。
55.主旨大意题。根据第一段可知,本文主要讲述了很多学生不喜欢做家务,所以文章提出了三种做家务
的方式,会使做家务没那么无聊,所以B选项“关于如何让枯燥的家务变得更有趣”符合本文主旨大意。
故选B。
六、补全对话(5分)
L: What terrible weather! I’d love to go out, but I think it will just keep raining.
B: I listened to the weather report. It will be sunny soon.
L: 56 . I’m going to have a party this Saturday. 57 ?
B: Yes, I’d love to. Thank you for inviting me. 58 ?
L: Well, only my friends will come. Just a chance to get together and have fun. Peter and Mark are going to help
out with the cooking!
B: Hey, I can help, too! I can make Chinese food.
L: Would you? It must be delicious! My cousins are going to be there. I’m sure they’ll love it.
B: Are they students?
L: 59 . They are in No. 2 Middle School. They love making friends. The more I think about my party, the
more excited I get.
B: So do I. I believe 60 .
L: That’s what I’m looking forward to!
【答案】56.I hope so
57.Would you like to come
58.Who (else) is going/will go (to the party)59.Yes, they are
60.we will have a good time
【导语】本文主要介绍了L邀请B参加自己的派对。
56.根据“It will be sunny soon”以及“I’m going to have a party this Saturday”可知此处表示自己也希望天气
晴朗。故填I hope so。
57.根据“I’m going to have a party this Saturday”以及“Yes, I’d love to”可知此处询问对方是否想来。故填
Would you like to come。
58.根据“Well, only my friends will come”可知此处询问还有谁参加派对。故填Who (else) is going/will go
(to the party)。
59.根据“They are in No. 2 Middle School”可知他们是学生,故作肯定会的。故填Yes, they are。
60.根据“That’s what I’m looking forward to!”可知是希望能玩得开心。故填we will have a good time。
七、完成句子(5分)
61.——我能借你的钢笔用一下吗?
——当然。给你。
— ?
—Sure. Here you are.
【答案】Can I borrow your pen/May I borrow your pen/Can I use your pen/May I use your pen
【详解】“我”I;“能”表委婉请求用can或may,疑问句中置于主语之前,后用动词原形;“借你的钢
笔用一下”borrow your pen/use your pen。故填Can/May I borrow your pen/Can/May I use your pen。
62.昨天我在公园里散步时,看到一只猫爬到了一棵高大的树上。
I was a walk in the park, I saw a cat climb up a tall tree.
【答案】 While taking
【详解】根据中英文比对可知,缺少“当……时”和“散步”。结合“...I was...a walk in the park”可知,
while“当……时”,引导时间状语从句是,谓语动词一般是延续性动词;take a walk“散步”,这里表示正
在散步,故用过去进行时,填taking。故填While;taking。
63.——请你帮我学英语好吗?
——好的,当然可以。
— you help me with my English?
—Yes, .
【答案】 Could please sure【详解】根据中文提示可知问句是委婉请求别人做某事,常用句型为could you please do sth,结合题干,
句子开头首字母需大写。根据中英文对应,可知答句缺少部分为“当然可以”,且一空一词,应用sure,
故填Could;please;sure。
64.你能把你的电子词典借给我吗?
Could you your e-dictionary me?
【答案】 lend to
【详解】“把某物借给某人”lend sth. to sb.,位于情态动词could后,lend用原形。故填lend;to。
65.——请你叠一下衣服好吗?
——是的,当然可以。
— the clothes?
—Yes, .
【答案】 Could you please fold sure
【详解】“请你……好吗?”用“Could you please...?”表达,这是常用的表示请求的句型,语气较委婉,
其后接动词原形,“叠衣服”fold the clothes,fold用原形。“当然可以”sure,用于回应别人的请求。故
填Could;you;please;fold;sure。
八、书面表达(20分)
假如你是王明,你将代表学校参加中学生英语演讲比赛。演讲的主题是“We should help parents do
housework”,请你用英语写一篇演讲稿。
提示:1. 目前许多学生懒惰,不愿做家务。
2. 你常做的家务活是整理床铺、浇花、打扫房间、倒垃圾等。
3. 你的体会和看法是什么。
参考词汇:lazy,chores,make the bed,water flowers,clean the room,take out the rubbish,relaxing,
interesting,be proud,be pleased,duty
词数:80词左右。(开头已给出,不计入总词数)
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen!
It’s my honor to give you a speech!
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen!
It’s my honor to give you a speech! I’m Wang Ming. My topic is “We should help parents do housework”.
Now many students are too lazy to do housework. But I think we should help parents do some housework
because they are busy with their work and tired after work.
I often help my parents do chores. In the morning, I always make the bed and water flowers. They are
relaxing and interesting. In the evening, I often clean the room and take out the rubbish. When I see the tidy room, I
feel proud of myself and my parents are pleased with me. I think it’s our duty to help our parents with some chores.
What’s more, doing chores can help us develop our independence.
That’s all. Thanks for your listening!
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:根据所给提示完成写作,注意标点符号及大小写等问题,不要犯语法错误。注意上下文之间的逻
辑关系,语意连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,介绍目前许多学生的现状;
第二步,介绍自己经常做的家务活;
第三步,介绍自己的体会和看法,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①do housework做家务
②too…to太……而不能
③be busy with忙于
④do chores做家务
⑤be pleased with sb.对某人感到满意
⑥independence独立
[高分句型]
But I think we should help parents do some housework because they are busy with their work and tired after work.(省略that的宾语从句;because引导原因状语从句)