文档内容
Unit 4 Why don’t you talk to your parents ?
【B 卷(能力提升)】
(满分:120分 时间:100分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段
对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What is the boy going to do on Sunday?
A.Have piano lessons. B.Go for a picnic. C.Cheer up sick children.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Shall we go for a picnic on Sunday?
M: Sounds good. But I’m afraid I can’t. I’m a little busy.
W: Are you going to have your piano lessons?
M: No. I promised to cheer up sick children at Children’s Hospital.
2.How will the girl go to school?
A.By car. B.By bike. C.On foot.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Dad, my bike is broken. Could you drive me to school this morning?
M: It’s still early. Why not walk there?
W: OK.
3.What does the man think we should do?
A.Plant more trees. B.Stop cutting down trees. C.Stop catching whales.
【答案】B
【原文】W: I think we should plant more trees to protect the environment.
M: I disagree. I think we should stop cutting down trees.
4.What does the boy’s mother want him to do first?
A.Watch TV. B.Do homework. C.Clean the room.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Mom, could I watch TV now?
W: No, you can’t. You have to do your homework first.
5.What does the boy have to do first?A.Watch a cartoon. B.Finish his homework. C.Clean his room.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Can I watch cartoons, Mom?
W: I’m afraid not. You can’t watch them until you finish your homework.
M: OK, mom.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对
话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段独白读
两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Where does the woman usually listen to books?
A.On the Internet. B.On the radio. C.On her phone.
7.How many books does the man plan to read this year?
A.One. B.Two. C.Three.
【答案】6.B 7.C
【原文】M: Cindy, how do you usually spend your free time?
W: I often listen to books.
M: Listen to books?
W: Yes. I usually listen to books on the radio every night.
M: That sounds good. I have too much work to do every day. And I read only one book last year.
W: I think you need to read more books. Most people usually read at least three books a year.
M: I see. This year, I plan to read two more books than last year.
W: I believe you can make it.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.How often does Jack help his father wash the car?
A.Once a week. B.Once a month. C.Twice a week.
9.What day is it today?
A.Friday. B.Saturday. C.Sunday.
【答案】8.A 9.A
【原文】W: Hello! May I speak to Jack, please?
M: Hi! This is Jack speaking. Who is that?
W: It’s Karen. Would you like to go boating with me tomorrow morning?
M: Sorry. I have to help my father wash the car.W: How often do you help wash the car?
M: Only once a week, every Saturday morning. What about tomorrow afternoon?
W: Sure. Let’s meet at 1:30 tomorrow afternoon, OK?
M: Great. Bye.
W: Bye.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Which is the easiest way to relax for Tina?
A.Watching TV. B.Taking a walk. C.Talking with friends.
11.What does Tina think of playing soccer?
A.It’s the most relaxing. B.It’s the most boring. C.It’s the most interesting.
12.What is Tina going to do tonight?
A.Play soccer. B.Prepare for an exam. C.Go to a party.
【答案】10.B 11.B 12.B
【原文】M: Hi, Tina. What are you doing now?
W: Hi, Bill. I’m taking a walk with my friend Anne.
M: Oh! It sounds a little boring.
W: I don’t think so. For me, it’s the easiest way to relax.
M: Maybe, however, my best way to relax is playing soccer.
W: For girls, it is the most boring.
M: Everyone has their ideas. By the way. My brother and I are going to have a party at home tonight. Would you
like to join us?
W: I’d love to, but I have to prepare for an exam. Sorry, Bill.
M: That’s OK. Maybe next time! Bye.
听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。
13.What does Kelly want to do this Saturday?
A.Go camping B.Climb the mountains C.Go to the cinema
14.When is Andy going to have English lessons?
A.On Sunday morning. B.On Saturday afternoon. C.On Saturday morning.
15.Who is ill in hospital?
A.Andy’s father. B.Andy’s grandfather. C.Kelly’s grandmother.
【答案】13.A 14.C 15.B
【原文】W: Are you free this Saturday, Andy? I want to go camping with you.
M: Sorry, Kelly. This weekend is full for me.W: What are you going to do?
M: I’m going to have some lessons on Saturday.
W: What lessons do you have?
M: I have English lessons on Saturday morning and piano lessons in the afternoon.
W: How about Sunday?
M: I’m going to visit my grandfather. He is ill in hospital.
W: I’m sorry to hear that. I hope your grandfather will be well soon
第三节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面1段独白。从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段独白读两遍。
16.Where does Andy usually do exercise after breakfast?
A.At home. B.In the club. C.In the park.
17.What does Andy help his mother do at 11:00?
A.Cook lunch. B.Clean the house. C.Water the flowers.
18.Who does Andy play basketball with?
A.His friends. B.His sister. C.His parents.
19.When does Andy do his homework?
A.In the morning. B.In the afternoon. C.In the evening.
20.How often does Andy watch TV?
A.Every day. B.Once a week. C.Twice a week.
【答案】16.C 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.C
【原文】Andy usually gets up at six thirty on Sunday. Twenty minutes later, he has breakfast with his father, his
mother and his sister. Then he goes out to do exercise in the park. At about eleven o’clock he gets back home and
helps his mother clean the house. Sometimes he helps his sister with her homework. He usually has lunch at 12:00
at home. In the afternoon he often plays basketball or football with his friends. He gets back home at 5:50. Forty
minutes later, he has supper. In the evening, he does his homework. He watches TV twice a week. At about ten
o’clock he goes to bed.
第二部分 英语知识运用(满分80分)
一、完型填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
In children’s eyes, mother is perfect. In my mind, my mother is good at doing everything except 21
, I still remember what happened on my 22 40th birthday when I was young.My mother made a plan for the 23 day. She did some cleaning early in the morning and made the
house pretty with some flowers. Then she went shopping for a big 24 . She began to cook just 25
finishing a long shopping list. Three hours later, only 26 dishes were served on the table — a salad and
a pancake in a strange shape. We all 27 to have the roast duck as soon as possible because it was our
favorite. Unluckily, the duck was neither nice in color nor delicious in 28 . How disappointed I felt!
Feeling so 29 , my mother promised to prepare another one at once. To my surprise, my father didn’t
complain (抱怨) at all. Instead, he ate one more piece of the 30 and smiled at my mother, “Good taste, I
love it! Thank you, dear! It’s the 31 roast duck I have ever had!” Mother smiled happily and said,
“Happy birthday, my dear!”
I couldn’t understand what my father said and did at time. Ten years has passed and my father has become a
50-year-old man. He 32 loves the food my mother cooks, though she hasn’t become a good cook yet.
As time 33 , I come to know that no one is perfect, including my mother. 34 is perfect,
including my family. But love can make a difference. 35 there is love, home will become the sweetest
place in the world.
21.A.cleaning B.cooking C.shopping D.fishing
22.A.father’s B.aunt’s C.uncle’s D.mother’s
23.A.common B.beautiful C.important D.busy
24.A.party B.day C.event D.meal
25.A.before B.until C.after D.as
26.A.two B.three C.four D.five
27.A.dreamed B.expected C.had D.promised
28.A.shape B.color C.taste D.size
29.A.worried B.happy C.sorry D.afraid
30.A.salad B.pancake C.bread D.duck
31.A.sweetest B.best C.cheapest D.freshest
32.A.ever B.hardly C.never D.still
33.A.goes by B.goes on C.goes away D.goes down
34.A.Nothing B.Something C.Everything D.Anything
35.A.And B.If C.Or D.So
【答案】
21.B 22.A 23.C 24.D 25.C 26.A 27.B 28.C 29.C 30.D
31.B 32.D 33.A 34.A 35.B【导语】本文作者通过讲述给父亲过40岁生日的故事告诉我们:爱很重要,如果有爱,家将成为世界上
最甜蜜的地方。
21.句意:在我心目中,除了做饭,母亲什么都会做,我还记得小时候父亲40岁生日那天发生的事。
cleaning打扫;cooking烹饪;shopping购物;fishing钓鱼。根据“Unluckily, the duck was neither nice in
color nor delicious in...”可知,母亲做的烤鸭既不好看也不好吃,所以母亲不会做饭。故选B。
22.句意:在我心目中,除了做饭,母亲什么都会做,我还记得小时候父亲40岁生日那天发生的事。
father’s父亲的;aunt’s阿姨的;uncle’s叔叔的;mother’s母亲的。根据“what happened on my…40th
birthday when I was young.”和“Happy birthday, my dear!”可知,是给父亲过生日。故选A。
23.句意:我母亲为这个重要的日子做了一个特别的计划。
common普遍的;beautiful美丽的;important重要的;busy忙碌的。根据“40th birthday”可知,生日是一
个重要的日子。故选C。
24.句意:然后她为了一顿大餐去购物。
party聚会;day天;event事件;meal饭。根据“finishing a long shopping list”可知,为了做一顿大餐准备
购物清单。故选D。
25.句意:她刚完成一长串购物清单就开始做饭了。
before之前;until直到;after之后;as当……时。根据“She began to cook just…finishing a long shopping
list.”可知,应该先完成食材的购买,然后做饭。故选C。
26.句意:三个小时后,桌上只上了两道菜——一份沙拉和一份形状奇特的煎饼。
two二;three三;four四;five五。根据“a salad and a pancake in a strange shape”可知,是两道菜。故选
A。
27.句意:我们都希望尽快吃烤鸭,因为它是我们的最爱。
dreamed梦想;expected期待;had有;promised承诺。根据“because it was our favorite”可知,希望尽快
吃烤鸭。故选B。
28.句意:不幸的是,这只鸭子颜色不好,味道也不好吃。
shape形状;color颜色;taste味道;size尺寸。根据“neither nice in color nor delicious”和“How
disappointed I felt”可知,颜色和味道都不好。故选C。
29.句意:我母亲感到很抱歉,答应马上准备另一个。
worried担忧的;happy快乐的;sorry抱歉的;afraid害怕的。根据“my mother promised to prepare another
one at once.”可知,母亲觉得很抱歉。故选C。
30.句意:相反,他又吃了一块鸭肉,对我妈妈笑道:“味道好,我喜欢!”
salad沙拉;pancake薄饼;bread面包;duck鸭,鸭肉。根据“the duck was neither nice in color nor
delicious”可知,此处指吃了一块鸭肉。故选D。31.句意:这是我吃过的最好的烤鸭!
sweetest最甜的;best最好的;cheapest最便宜的;freshest最新鲜的。根据“Good taste, I love it! Thank
you, dear!”可知,父亲对母亲做的烤鸭表示赞赏。故选B。
32.句意:他仍然喜欢我妈妈做的食物,尽管她还没有成为一名好厨师。
ever曾经;hardly几乎不;never从不;still仍然。根据“though she hasn’t become a good cook yet.”可知,
主从句表让步关系,主句表示父亲仍然喜欢我妈妈做的食物。故选D。
33.句意:随着时间流逝,我发现了,没有人是完美的,包括我的妈妈。
goes by流逝;goes on继续;goes away远离;goes down下降。根据“I come to know that no one is perfect,
including my mother.”可知,随着时间流逝,我发现了,没有人是完美的,包括我的妈妈。故选A。
34.句意:没有什么是完美的,包括我的家人。
Nothing没有什么;Something某事;Everything一切;Anything任何事。根据“I come to know that no one
is perfect, including my mother.”可知,此处想表达含义是人无完人。故选A。
35.句意:但爱可以起重要作用。
And和;If如果;Or或者;So因此。根据空前后句可知,此处表转折关系,故选B。
二、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A
Food safety is important and it doesn’t end at our door. Eating food not kept correctly could make you fall
sick. The fridge may be a perfect choice for keeping food safe and fresh, but it is not a magic box to keep all kinds
of food. Follow these tips and learn how to store food correctly in your fridge.
The temperature in the fresh—keeping area can be different from shelf to shelf. As a general rule, the higher
the shelf is, the higher the temperature will be. So make use of these different temperatures to get the best out of
your food by storing it on the right shelf. Try to put ready-to-eat food like burgers, pizza or cream cakes on top
shelves. The middle shelves are most suitable for dairy products such as cheese, butter, yogurt and eggs. Bottom
shelves are the coldest part of the fridge, making them perfect for storing raw meat and seafood. Some fridges
have a freezer for keeping these things, so of course make use of that if you have one.
Keeping food in the fridge does not kill bacteria but it can stop the bacteria from growing fast. Bacteria can
grow quickly in temperatures between 5℃and 60℃. This is called the Temperature Danger Zone. If you want to
get the most out of your food, the temperature in your fridge needs to be between 0℃ and 5℃. The freezer
temperature should be below—18℃.
Fruit and vegetables can also be stored at room temperature. Try to keep them in a cool, dry and dark place,
away from direct sunlight or sources of heat. Once cut, they should be put in the fridge.Everyone should pay attention to food safety. Hope these tips can help you keep your food fresh for as long
as possible.
36.Which of the following should be put on the bottom shelves?
A. B. C. D.
37.If you put some food in the Temperature Danger Zone, it will ________.
A.freeze fast B.be safe to eat C.go bad very quicklyD.taste and smell better
38.The area should be between ________ in order to keep food fresh for as long as possible.
A.5℃ and 60℃ B.0℃ and 5℃ C.60℃ and 70℃ D.—18℃ and —28℃
39.What should you do when storing fruit and vegetables?
A.Keep them cool and dry.
B.Try to keep them as wet as possible.
C.Wash them before putting them in the fridge.
D.Cut them and keep the pieces at room temperature.
40.What might be the best title of the passage?
A.Store food correctly in your fridge
B.How to pick food when you buy it
C.How to tell if your food is safe to eat
D.Stay away from Temperature Danger Zone
【答案】36.D 37.C 38.B 39.A 40.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些在冰箱里储存食物的技巧。
36.细节理解题。根据“Bottom shelves are the coldest part of the fridge, making them perfect for storing raw
meat and seafood.”可知,冰箱底部是最冷的部分,适合储存生肉和海鲜。结合选项,D为生肉。故选D。
37.推理判断题。根据“Bacteria can grow quickly in temperatures between 5℃ and 60℃. This is called the
Temperature Danger Zone.”可知,在温度危险区,细菌可以快速生长;由此推知把食物放在温度危险区,
会迅速变坏。故选C。
38.细节理解题。根据“If you want to get the most out of your food, the temperature in your fridge needs to be
between 0℃ and 5℃.”可知,为了尽可能长时间地保持食物新鲜,区域应在0℃和5℃中间。故选B。
39.细节理解题。根据“Fruit and vegetables can also be stored at room temperature. Try to keep them in a
cool, dry and dark place, away from direct sunlight or sources of heat.”可知,水果应储存在放在阴凉、干燥和
黑暗的地方。故选A。40.最佳标题。根据“Follow these tips and learn how to store food correctly in your fridge.”及全文可知,本
文主要介绍了一些在冰箱里储存食物的技巧;结合选项,A选项“在家中安全储存食物”最符合文意,
为本文最佳标题。故选A。
B
Everyone worries. Worry is not all bad. But some kids worry too much. If that sounds like you, you can take
these three steps.
◆Try to find out what you’re worried about. The worst thing is to do nothing. We should know that worries
are normal in life, so don’t run away from them, try to solve them. If you can’t find out what worries you, you can
talk to your parents, teachers or another person you trust to get some help.
◆ ▲
There is almost always something you can do to help you feel less worried. For example, grades at school are
often a top worry for kids. If that’s your worry, ask yourself these questions:
※Why are grades important? What do they mean to me?
※How do I prepare for class? Do I review (复习) even when there isn’t a test the next day?
※Do I have a good place to do my homework?
※Do I try different ways of studying, such as reading aloud (大声地), using computers, and working with a
study friend?
You can also write down all the actions (行动) you could take. Once you have a list of possible actions, you
can choose the one you think is the best for yourself.
◆Ask for help.
Worry can make you feel lonely (孤独的). When you’re worried, it can help to find someone to talk to.
Talking to someone will help a lot, he or she will think about ways to help you. And it will make you feel better.
As an old saying goes, sharing a problem is like cutting it in half. So you are halfway to solving a problem just by
asking for help.
41.If you can’t find out what you’re worried about, what could you do?
A.Ask yourself some questions. B.Try different ways of studying.
C.Look for a good place to have a good rest. D.Ask your parents, teachers or friends for help.
42.What does the underlined word “them” refer to?
A.Grades. B.Persons. C.Worries. D.Classes.
43.Which is the best to put in “ ▲ ”?
A.Think of ways to make it better. B.What if it doesn’t work?
C.Try to make decisions by yourself. D.What happens when you’re worried?44.What can we know from the passage?
A.Some people don’t worry. B.Worry can make you lonely.
C.Worry can make you angry. D.Worry is always bad for you.
45.Which is the best title for the passage?
A.Don’t Worry Too Much B.What Worries You
C.How to Ask for Help D.Worry Less in Three Steps
【答案】41.D 42.C 43.A 44.B 45.D
【导语】本文主要讲述了如何应对过度担忧问题。
41.细节理解题。根据“If you can’t find out what worries you, you can talk to your parents, teachers or
another person you trust to get some help.”可知,如果你找不到你担心的是什么,你可以向你的父母、老师
或朋友寻求帮助。故选D。
42.词义猜测题。根据“We should know that worries are normal in life, so don’t run away from them, try to
solve them.”可知,烦恼在生活中是正常的,我们不要逃避它们,要试着解决它们,所以“them”指上文提
到的“worries”,故选C。
43.推理判断题。根据“There is almost always something you can do to help you feel less worried. For
example, Grades at school are often a top worry for kids...You can also write down all the actions (行动) you
could take...”可知,这些都是帮助你减少担忧的方法,所以选项A“想办法让它变得更好。”符合语境,故
选A。
44.细节理解题。根据“Worry can make you feel lonely (孤独的).”可知,我们从文中可了解到忧虑会使你
感到孤独。故选B。
45.标题归纳题。根据“Everyone worries. Worry is not all bad. But some kids worry too much. If that sounds
like you, you can take these three steps.”并通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了如何应对过度担忧问题,所以选
项D“三步减忧”是最佳标题,故选D。
C
Everyone has his or her teen years, but do you know how to enjoy being a teenager? There are many things
you can do to enjoy your teen years.
Study hard at school.
Nothing is more important than receiving (接受) education. Although school life can be hard, it matters morethan ever during your teen years. Also, there is no one but dreams of going to an excellent high school. So if you
hand in your schoolwork on time and do well in exams, you’ll find it’s easy to make it come true.
Make a few good friends.
There is no need to know everybody at school, but you should try to make a few good friends. The number of
friends you have isn’t important, but the quality (质量) of your friends is important. And if you make sure your
friends can make you feel good, they’ll probably bring out the best in you.
Have your own interests.
Seek something you show great interest in and then take up a hobby, such as reading books and doing sports.
In a word, don’t be afraid to try something new.
Doing volunteer work.
Many people share that working as a volunteer brings great fun to them. If you join them, you’ll soon know
about the meaning of volunteer and have great self-improvement on yourselves.
46.How does the writer start the passage?
A.By telling a story. B.By giving an example.
C.By asking a question. D.By comparing two facts.
47.What does the underlined word “seek” mean in Paragraph 4?
A.realize B.find C.accept D.share
48.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A.The better friends you make, the more excellent you will become.
B.Making friends can always bring a lot to many people.
C.The number of friends is as important as the quality.
D.It is possible to be afraid to learn something new at first.
49.What might happen to Jeff if he joins a volunteer team?
A.He will learn how important education is and study harder.
B.He will be glad to find the fun of doing volunteer work.
C.He will show great interest in it and take up helping others as a hobby.
D.He will know about the meaning of volunteer and get self-improvement.
50.What’s the main idea of the passage?
A.The ways to make good friends. B.The ways to do volunteer work.
C.The importance of having interests. D.The things to do in a teenager’s life.
【答案】46.C 47.B 48.A 49.D 50.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍可以做很多事情来享受你的青少年时光。
46.细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Everyone has his or her teen years, but do you know how to enjoy being ateenager?”可知,作者通过提问题来开篇的。故选C。
47.词句猜测题。根据“Have your own interests.”下面的“Seek something you show great interest in and
then take up a hobby, such as reading books and doing sports. In a word, don’t be afraid to try something new.”可
知,本段说的是找一些你感兴趣的东西,然后养成一种爱好,所以划线词“Seek”的含义是“找到”。故
选B。
48.推理判断题。根据“Make a few good friends.”下面的“The number of friends you have isn’t important,
but the quality (质量) of your friends is important. And if you make sure your friends can make you feel good,
they’ll probably bring out the best in you.”可知,交朋友重要的是朋友的质量,如果你确保你的朋友能让你
感觉良好,他们可能会让你发挥出最好的一面,所以A项表述正确。故选A。
49.细节理解题。根据“Doing volunteer work.”下面的“Many people share that working as a volunteer
brings great fun to them. If you join them, you’ll soon know about the meaning of volunteer and have great self-
improvement on yourselves.”可知,做志愿者工作会让你了解志愿者的意义,并获得自我提升,所以D项
表述正确。故选D。
50.主旨大意题。根据第一段中的“There are many things you can do to enjoy your teen years.”并通读全文
可知,文章介绍青少年生活中要做的事情。故选D。
D
In recent years, food safety has become important to many people. Some families have stopped eating out.
They have started cooking at home.
However, they still worry about the ingredients (原料) they use. So, is there any way we can eat safely?
There just may be. People in Brazil have a wonderful way that they would like to show us.
Sao Paulo is the largest city in Brazil. Growing vegetables by themselves has become popular. Most people
in the city live in apartments, so they don’t have a garden. But if you make good use of the space on your balcony
(阳台), it’s enough to grow vegetables for a family of three. These “urban (城市的) farmers” all say the
vegetables they grow taste good. What’s more, they are safe and fresh.
Growing vegetables by ourselves has many good sides. First, these vegetables won’t be polluted by
pesticides (杀虫剂). Second, because they are fresher, they are often good for health. The vegetables also make
the indoor air cleaner. Last but not least, the relationship between family members may become better as they
work together.
Now, you have learned about all of these good sides of growing vegetables by yourself. Do you want to try
it? I believe it will be easy if one of your family members has a green thumb. But if not, look for some advice.
Here is a useful book: The Edible Balcony.
51.According to the text, some families have stopped eating out because ________.A.they are worried about food safety
B.they have found eating out to be too expensive
C.they believe cooking at home saves them time
D.they have been growing vegetables by themselves
52.The “urban farmers” grow vegetables ________.
A.in the garden B.on the balcony
C.in the living room D.in the kitchen
53.According to the text, what won’t happen if we grow vegetables by ourselves?
A.The vegetables will be healthier.
B.The vegetables will be safer.
C.The house will be cleaner.
D.Family members will get on well with each other.
54.The underlined part “has a green thumb” probably refers to (指) someone who ________.
A.is good at cooking B.knows how to use pesticides
C.is good at growing plants D.cares about food safety
55.By writing the text, the writer mainly wants to _________.
A.teach people how to grow vegetables
B.praise people in Sao Paulo for their creative ways
C.introduce growing vegetables on the balcony and advise people to try it
D.encourage people to read the book about vegetables
【答案】51.A 52.B 53.C 54.C 55.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了在阳台上种植蔬菜,并建议大家尝试。
51.推理判断题。根据“In recent years, food safety has become important to many people.”可知,一些家庭
已经不再外出就餐是因为食品安全对许多人来说变得很重要,人们担心食品安全,故选A。
52.细节理解题。根据“But if you make good use of the space on your balcony (阳台), it’s enough to grow
vegetables for a family of three”可知,“城市农民”在阳台上种菜,故选B。
53.细节理解题。根据“First, these vegetables won’t be polluted by pesticides (杀虫剂)...Last but not least, the
relationship between family members may become better as they work together.”可知,自己种菜不会让房子更
干净,故选C。
54.词句猜测题。根据句中“I believe it will be easy if one of your family members”可知,此句是说如果家
庭成员中有一个是园艺能手,那就容易多了,所以“has a green thumb”指的是家中的园艺能手,故选C。
55.主旨大意题。通读全文并根据“Now, you have learned about all of these good sides of growingvegetables by yourself. Do you want to try it?”可知,本文主要介绍了在阳台上种植蔬菜,并建议大家尝试,
故选C。
三、补全对话(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据对话内容,从文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
(Nick is chatting with Minnie and Sarah.)
A: Hi, guys, are you available this weekend?
B: Do you have any plans?
A: 56 Would you like to come?
B: I’d love to. When will the party begin?
A: It will fall on Saturday evening, from 6 to 8.
B: OK. 57
A: How about you, Sarah? Can you come?
C: I am afraid I can’t. 58 Her arm was broken last week.
A: I am sorry to hear that. 59
C: Thank you.
B: 60
C: OK. Let’s catch up later. Have fun on Saturday!
A.We could have a get-together when you are free.
B.I have to take care of my little sister.
C.I am going to have a dancing party in my house.
D.What are you going to do?
E.I will be at your house at 5 and help prepare for the party.
F.I am good at dancing.
G.Hope she will be well soon.
【答案】56.C 57.E 58.B 59.G 60.A
【导语】本文是Nick邀请Minnie和Sarah参加周末舞会的对话。
56.根据上文“Do you have any plans?”以及下文“When will the party begin?”可知,是要举办聚会,选项
C“我打算在我家举行一个舞会。”符合语境。故选C。
57.根据上文“It will fall on Saturday evening, from 6 to 8.”及答语“OK.”可知,是能去参加舞会,选项
E“我会在5点到你家,帮你准备派对。”符合语境。故选E。
58.根据前句“I am afraid I can’t.”及“Her arm was broken last week.”可知,此处要表达不能去的原因,选
项B“我必须照顾我的小妹妹。”符合语境。故选B。
59.根据“Thank you.”可知,空处应希望她早日康复。选项G“希望她很快康复。”符合语境。故选G。60.根据下文“OK. Let’s catch up later.”可知,此处应表达有时间的时候再聚,选项A“你有空的时候,我
们可以聚一聚。”符合题意。故选A。
四、短文填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词,或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
Hello, my name is Jack. I’m a robot. I come from Japan. Now I live in a Chinese family. Here are some 61
(photo) of my family. Look! There are four people in my family: my father, my mother, Li Lei and I. In my
family, my parents and my little brother 62 (be) very busy, so I often help them.
On weekdays, I give morning calls to everyone. Then I cook breakfast for them. My 63 (father)
favorites are eggs, milk and fruit. My mother likes fruit juice and bread. Li Lei usually has milk and bread for
breakfast. When they go to work and school, I wash the dishes and clean the room. I can do these things well and
remember everything 64 there is a computer in my body.
On weekends, my family often have parties. The Spring Festival is coming. We will have a wonderful party
65 (celebrate) it this weekend. I believe a costume party (化妆舞会) 66 (surprised) you! You just
need to prepare your most beautiful clothes, and dress 67 as the characters from your favorite movies or
stories. And we can have fun dancing, singing and talking. And there are many 68 (enjoy) games for you
—fun card games, hide and seek (捉迷藏). We also have a lucky draw (抽奖) time. The 69 (lucky) guest
will get two tickets to the movie Mulan II as the prize!
Would you like to come and join us? Please reply 70 Sophia at 187-6663-7890, by Saturday, January
18th.
【答案】
61.photos 62.are 63.father’s 64.because 65.to celebrate 66.will surprise 67.
up 68.enjoyable 69.luckiest 70.to
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,文章中机器人以第一人称的口吻介绍了家庭成员以及家庭生活。
61.句意:这是我的一些家庭照片。photo“照片”,根据“are some”可知填所给词的复数形式,photos of
my family“家庭照”。故填photos。
62.句意:在我家,我的父母和我的小弟弟都很忙,所以我经常帮助他们。该句是一般现在时,主语是
“my parents and my little brother”,谓语动词填are。故填are。
63.句意:我爸爸最喜欢鸡蛋、牛奶和水果。设空处后是名词“favorites”,指的是父亲的最喜欢的食物
是什么,设空处填所给词的所有格形式,father’s“父亲的”符合语境。故填father’s。
64.句意:我可以很好地做这些事情,记住一切,因为我的身体里有一台电脑。根据“there is a computer
in my body.”可知后文解释原因,填because“因为”。故填because。
65.句意:这个周末我们将举行一个精彩的聚会来庆祝它。celebrate“庆祝”,设空处填不定式作目的状语。故填to celebrate。
66.句意:我相信化妆舞会将给你惊喜!surprised“惊讶的”,其动词形式是surprise,设空处为一般将来
时,指的是将给你惊喜,缺谓语,用will+动词原形。故填will surprise。
67.句意:你只需要准备好你最漂亮的衣服,打扮成你最喜欢的电影或故事中的人物。根据“dress”以及
设空处后的“as”可知是短语dress up as“装扮为……”。故填up。
68.句意:还有许多有趣的游戏供你玩——有趣的纸牌游戏、捉迷藏。修饰名词“games”用所给词的形
容词形式,enjoyable“有乐趣的”作前置定语。故填enjoyable。
69.句意:最幸运的客人将获得两张《花木兰2》的电影票作为奖励!根据“guest”可知这里指的是最幸
运的客人将得到电影票。用所给词的最高级修饰作定语。lucky的最高级是luckiest。故填luckiest。
70.句意:请在1月18日星期六之前回复索菲亚,电话:187-6663-7890。根据“reply”可知考查短语
reply to“回复”。故填to。
五、阅读短文回答问题(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
Feeling shy around your new friends? Playing some icebreaking games can help you get to know each other
better. Give it a try!
Describe Yourself
The first player should use one word to describe himself or herself. The first letter of this word should be the
same as the first letter in his or her name. Henry, for example, can call himself “Happy Henry”. The next players
should say their own name combination (组合) as well as the name combinations of all the players in front of
them.
Ten Fingers
Players should hold up all ten fingers. One by one, they can say one fact about themselves. One could
possibly say, for example, “I can swim.” The other players who can’t swim should then put down one finger.
When a player puts down all ten fingers, he or she loses the game.
Who Am I?
Each player is randomly (随机地) given a card with someone else’s name on it. The card should be taped to
the player’s forehead (额头). This way, the player can’t see whose name is written on it. This name becomes his or
her new identity (身份). Players can ask others “yes or no” questions about themselves. For example, one mayask, “Do I have long hair?” Players should use the answers to guess who they are.
71.Why do people play the icebreaking games?
72.What should the second player do while playing “Describe Yourself”?
73.How can we tell if a player loses the game of “Ten Fingers”?
74.Where should the card be taped when playing “Who Am I”?
75.How do you like these games? (请自拟一句话作答)
【答案】
71.Playing the icebreaking games can help people get to know each other better.
72.The second player should say their own name combination as well as the name combinations of all the
players in front of them.
73.When a player puts down all ten fingers, he or she loses the game.
74.The card should be taped to the player’s forehead.
75.I think these games are very interesting.
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些可以帮助人们更好地了解彼此的破冰游戏。
71.根据“Playing some icebreaking games can help you get to know each other better.”可知,玩破冰游戏可
以帮助人们更好地了解彼此。故填Playing the icebreaking games can help people get to know each other
better.
72.根据“The next players should say their own name combination (组合) as well as the name combinations of
all the players in front of them.”可知,接下来的玩家应该说出他们自己的名字组合以及前面所有玩家的名字
组合。故填The second player should say their own name combination as well as the name combinations of all
the players in front of them.
73.根据“When a player puts down all ten fingers, he or she loses the game.”可知,当玩家放下所有的十个
手指时,他或她就输了。故填When a player puts down all ten fingers, he or she loses the game.
74.根据“The card should be taped to the player’s forehead (额头).”可知,卡片应该贴在玩家的额头上。故
填The card should be taped to the player’s forehead.
75.本题为开放性试题,答案不唯一,言之有理即可。故填I think these games are very interesting.
第三部分 写作(满分20分)六、书面表达(满分20分)
假如你是John,你的好朋友Jack邀请你下周六参观他的农场,但是你不能接受邀请。请你根据以下
内容提示,给他发一封电子邮件说明原因。
内容包括:
1. 表达你想去但又不能去的歉意;
2. 说明你不能去的理由(至少三点);
3. 建议下周日去看电影并说明原因。
要求:
1. 语句通顺,语法正确,行文连贯,书写工整;
2. 70词左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jack,
Thank you for asking me to visit your farm.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_________
Yours,
John
【答案】例文
Dear Jack,
Thank you for asking me to visit your farm. I’d love to join you but I am sorry to tell you that I can’t make
it.
My mother is very sick now and I have to take care of her. I have to do the housework and homework, which
takes up all my free time on weekends. My father is on business in Beijing. I can’t leave my mother alone.
I’m truly sorry that I can’t go with you, I’d like to invite you to go to the movies with me next Sunday. There
is an new movie on show. It is said that the movie is very interesting and meaningful. I hope you will like it.Yours,
John
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
②时态:一般现在时;
③提示:写作提示已给出,考生应注意至少要说明三点不能去的理由,适当发挥,使上下文连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表达你想去但又不能去的歉意;
第二步,说明你不能去的理由;
第三步,建议下周日去看电影并说明原因。
[亮点词汇]
①take care of照顾
②take up占据
③alone独自
[高分句型]
①I have to do the housework and homework, which takes up all my free time on weekends.(非限制性定语从
句)
②I hope you will like it.(宾语从句)