文档内容
初三英语模拟试卷
Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)
I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解) (本大题共20题,共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片) (5分)
A. B. C. D.
E. F.
B. Listen to the dialogues and choose the best answer to each question your hear (根据你听到
的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案) (5分)
6. A. Next Friday. B.This Friday. C.Next Wednesday. D.This Wednesday.
7. A. On foot. B.By taxi. C.By bus. D.By underground.
8. A. Football. B.Basketball. C.Volleyball. D.Baseball.
9. A. To the library. B.To the school. C.To the Internet bar. D.To the book store.
10. A. Jimmy can help the girl at once.
B.Jimmy has worked out the maths problem.
C.Sam has handed in his homework.
D.Sam may help the girl solve the maths problem.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句
子是否符你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (5分)
11. Although Mr. Smith is in his forties, he has been a teacher for only three years.
12. Mr. Smith deals with some trouble from students when he hasn’t much experience.
13. As a research scientist, Mr. Smith travelled a lot to take part in international experiments.
14. It seems to be a very good choice for Mr. Smith to finally become a teacher.
第1页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司15. The passage is mainly about what happened between the speaker and Mr. Smith.
D. Listen to the dialogue and complete the following sentences (听对话,用听到的单词完成下
列句子。每空格限填一词) (10分)
16. The embroidery(刺绣) is a traditional skill with a ________ ________ in China.
17. Jenny bought a silk scarf last year when she ________ ________ Suzhou.
18. At the Spring Festival, Paper—cutting can ________ ________ in many parts of China.
19. In the ________ ________ , women began to put paper—cuttings onto their hair at temples.
20. Later, paper—cuttings were used to decorate ________ ________ during festivals.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案) (本大题共 15题,每题 1分,共 15分。
每题只有一个正确选项)
1. We students should get into ________ habit of reading widely every day.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们学生应该养成每天广泛阅读的习惯。
考查定冠词表特指。a一,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an一,用于元音音素开头的单词前;the表特指;
/不用冠词。根据“habit of reading widely every day”可知此处应用定冠词the来特指“每天广泛阅读的习
惯”。故选C。
2. Sylvia took ________ Chinese painting as her hobby at the age of eight.
A. off B. out C. away D. up
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:西尔维娅八岁时就开始把中国画作为她的爱好。
考查动词短语。take off脱掉,起飞;take out取出,除去;take away剥夺,拿开;take up开始从事。根据
“Chinese painting as her hobby”可知此处是介绍开始她的爱好是在8岁。故选D。
3. During the hard time, the volunteer did ________ best to help other people.
A. he B. his C. him D. himself
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在艰难时期,志愿者尽他所能帮助其他人。
第2页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查代词。he他,主格;his他的,形容词新物主代词或名词性物主代词;him他,宾格;himself他自己,
反身代词。根据题干可知,这里考查“do one’s best to do”表示“尽力做某事”,此处应该用形容词性物主
代词。故选B。
4. Mandy got up as ________ as her father in order to see the sunrise with him.
A. early B. earlier C. earliest D. the earliest
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了和她爸爸一起看日出,Mandy起得和他一样早。
考查副词原级。“as…as”中间用形容词或副词原级,修饰“got up”用副词early。故选A。
5. In the labor education class, the students planted trees on _______ sides of the main road.
A. all B. either C. both D. every
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在劳动教育课上,学生在主路的两边种树。
考查限定词。all所有的(三者及三者以上);either任一的(两者中的任一);both两者都;every每一。
根据“sides of the main road.”可知,应是路的两边,应用both,后跟复数名词,故选C。
6. The music in the cafe sounded ________. It almost drove me mad.
A. soft B. noisy C. terribly D. sadly
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:咖啡馆里的音乐很吵,几乎要把我逼疯。
考查形容词作表语和形容词辨析。soft轻柔的;noisy吵闹的;terribly糟糕地;sadly悲伤地。系动词sound
后为形容词作表语,且根据“It almost drove me mad”,可知音乐很吵闹。故选B。
7. Jeff ________ Touching China on CCTV with his family from 8 to 9 last Saturday.
A. was watching B. will watch C. watched D. has watched
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:上周六从8点到9点,杰夫和他的家人正在看中央电视台的《感动中国》。
考查过去进行时。根据“from 8 to 9 last Saturday.”可知,表示过去的一段时间持续做某事,使用过去进行
时,主语是Jeff,使用谓语结构was doing,故选A。
8. — ________ are the trash and litter cleaned up in your neighbourhood?
— Almost every day.
A. How much B. How soon C. How fast D. How often
第3页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——在你的社区垃圾和废物多久被清理一次?——几乎每天。
考查特殊疑问词。How much多少(对不可数名词数量提问);How soon多久;How fast多快;How often
多久一次。根据“Almost every day”可知,几乎每天是频率,疑问词应是How often。故选D。
9. I’d like to make something special for dinner. ______ I borrow your cookery book?
A. Should B. Must C. Need D. May
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我想做点特别的晚餐。我可以借你的烹饪书吗?
考查情态动词辨析 S。hould应该;Must必须;Need需要;May可以(征求同意或表示允许)。此处表示
征求许可,使用May,故选D。
10. The research team ________ great progress in fighting against cancer in the past few years.
A. makes B. will make C. made D. has made
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在过去几年里,研究团队在与癌症的斗争中取得了很大进展。
考查现在完成时。根据“in the past few years”可知句子应用现在完成时,表示在过去的几年里已经完成的
事对现在有影响,其谓语结构为:has/have+过去分词。故选D。
11. Mum told me ________ a mask in public places to stay away from Covid—19.
A. wearing B. wear C. to wear D. wore
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:妈妈告诉我在公共场所要戴口罩,以免感染新冠病毒。
考查非谓语动词和动词短语。wear穿,戴,tell sb to do sth表示“告诉某人做某事”,故选C。
12. The office worker denied ________ money secretly from his workmate’s account.
A. take B. taking C. to take D. took
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这名职员否认从他同事的账户里偷钱。
考查非谓语动词。deny doing sth“否认做某事”,使用动名词作宾语,故选B。
13. Parents should always keep an eye on their kids, ________ they may easily get hurt.
A. and B. or C. so D. but
第4页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:父母应该时刻关注他们的孩子,否则孩子们很可能容易受伤。
考查连词。and和;or否则;so所以;but但是。根据“they may easily get hurt.”可知,要时刻关注孩子,
否则孩子容易受伤。故选B。
14. The young man keeps visiting his grandparents regularly ________ he is too busy.
A. unless B. because C. when D. if
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个年轻男人一直定期探望他的祖父母除非他太忙了。
考查连词。unless除非;because因为;when当……时候;if如果。根据“The young man keeps visiting his
grandparents regularly”可知有定期探望外祖父母的习惯,所以是除非太忙,应该用unless引导条件状语从句,
故选A。
15. ________ useful knowledge we have learnt from the astronaut in Tiangong Classroom!
A. How B. What C. How a D. What a
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在天宫课堂上,我们从宇航员那里学到了多么有用的知识!
考查感叹句。句子中心词是不可数名词knowledge,此处符合“What+adj+不可数名词+主谓!”的结构,
应用what引导感叹句,故选B。
Ⅲ. Choose the proper words in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used only
once (本大题共8题,每题1分,共8分,每题只有一个正确选项)
选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。
A. offered B. slowly C. politely D. parked E. awarded
Yesterday my parents were heading off on a little holiday and I took them to the train station. The moment we
____16____ there, the rain was pouring down.
I got their luggage out, helped them get to the elevator and sent them on their way. As I was walking back to
the stopping place, I saw an elderly man walking ____17____ towards the bus station. Obviously he had no
umbrella. I walked over and asked him ____18____ where he was going. It turned out that he was heading to the
same town as I was, just a 15-minute drive. I ____19____ him a lift which he accepted delightedly.
A. failed B. responsibility C. public D. thanked E. forecast
第5页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司We had a chat on the way and I learned part of his ____20____. He was 87 and heading to the nursing home
he had just put his beloved wife in last week. He had his driving license taken away last year so he had to take
____21____ transport every day. A tear fell down his cheek as he told me about his wife. I tried to hold back my
own tears but ____22____. As I dropped him off at the entrance of the nursing home, I gave him the bunch of
flowers I had in the car. Tears rolled down his cheeks and he ____23____ me gratefully.
At that moment, I felt that all the stars shone for some reason and I was meant to meet him and help him in
some way today.
【答案】16. D 17. B
18. C 19. A
20. B 21. C
22. A 23. D
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了作者在火车站送别父母后偶遇一位老人并让他搭便车帮助他的故事。
【16题详解】
句意:我们把车停在那里的那一刻,雨就倾盆而下。根据“the rain was pouring down”可知此处应用动词
的过去式,备选词汇parked作谓语,符合语境。故填D。
【17题详解】
句意:我看到一个老人正步履蹒跚地走向公交车站。walking为动词,此处应用备选词汇slowly来修饰
walking。故填B。
【18题详解】
句意:我向他走过去,并礼貌地询问他要去哪儿。asked为动词,此处应用备选词汇politely来修饰asked。
故填C。
【19题详解】
句意:我让他搭便车,他欣然接受。根据“him a lift”可知,此处应用备选词汇offered构成动词短语offer
sb sth表示“给某人提供某物”。故填A。
【20题详解】
句意:我们在路上聊了聊,我了解到了他的部分责任。his为形容词性物主代词,修饰名词。备选词汇
responsibility符合语境。故填B。
【21题详解】
句意:去年,他的驾驶证被吊销了,因此他不得不每天乘坐公共交通工具。根据“transport”及备选词汇
public可知public transport指的是公共交通工具。故填C。
【22题详解】
第6页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司句意:我试图忍住眼泪,但失败了。根据“but”及备选词汇failed可知此处指没法忍住眼泪。故填A。
【23题详解】
句意:泪水从他的脸颊上滑落,他满怀感激地感谢我。根据“gratefully”可知此处备选词汇thanked符合
语境。故填D。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms (用括号中所给单词的适
当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词) (本大题共8题,每 1分,共8分)
24. There are many _________ of flowers in the Botanical Gardens. (variety)
【答案】varieties
【解析】
【详解】句意:植物园里有许多种类的花。形容词many修饰复数名词,名词variety的复数形式为
varieties。故填varieties。
25. When Ian was _________, he achieved his dream of travelling by air. (twelfth)
【答案】twelve
【解析】
【详解】句意:在Ian十二岁时,他实现了坐飞机旅行的梦想。根据“When Ian was”可知此处应用
twelfth的基数词twelve,表示年龄。故填twelve。
26. It’s essential for Grade 9 students to learn to release stress by ________ (they).
【答案】themselves
【解析】
【详解】句意:对于九年级学生而言,学会自己释放压力是至关重要的。by oneself “独自地,单独地”,
所以此处they用其反身代词。故填themselves。
27. My teacher is quite ________ with my performance in the competition. (pleasure)
【答案】pleased
【解析】
【详解】句意:我老师对我在比赛中的表现非常满意。此处修饰老师需要用形容词,描述人的感受用
pleased,be pleased with...“对……感到满意”。故填pleased。
28. The Trojans celebrated __________ by singing and dancing around the horse. (happy)
【答案】happily
【解析】
【详解】句意:特洛伊人围着马开心地载歌载舞开心地庆祝。空处应为副词修饰动词celebrate,happy副
词为happily。故填happily。
29. It’s raining cats and dogs. I _________ you call a taxi home now. (suggestion)
第7页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】suggest
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在正在下大雨。我建议你现在叫辆出租车回家。主语I后接谓语动词,根据“It’s raining
cats and dogs”可知,句子应用一般现在时,名词suggestion的动词为suggest,主语I为第一人称单数,谓
语用动词suggest的原形。故填suggest。
30. The 24th Winter Olympic Games held in Beijing was a great _________. (succeed).
【答案】success
【解析】
【详解】句意:在北京举办的第24届冬奥会取得了巨大的成功。不定冠词a后接单数名词。动词succeed
的名词为success,此处用其单数形式。故填success。
31. It was _________ of the young reporter to hide the truth from the public. (honest)
【答案】dishonest
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位年轻的记者向公众隐瞒真相是不诚实的。该句为形式主语结构it is+形容词+to do sth,
结合“hide the truth from the public”可知,隐瞒真相是不诚实的,用honest的反义词dishonest,意为“不诚
实的”。故填dishonest。
Ⅴ.Complete the following sentences as required (根据所给要求完成句子。52—57小题每空
格限填一词) (本大题共7题,每题2分,共14分)
32. We invited our classmates to perform and show their talents in the party.(改为一般疑问句)
_________ you _________ your classmates to perform and show their talents in the party?
【答案】 ①. Did ②. invite
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们邀请我们的同学们在聚会上表演并且展示他们的才能。该句是带有实义动词的一般过
去时的一般疑问句,借助于助动词did,谓语句首,首字母大写,invite还原为原形。故填Did;invite。
33. The room on the top floor has a better view of the Huangpu River.(对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ has a better view of the Huangpu River?
【答案】 ①. Which ②. room
【解析】
【详解】句意:顶层的房间可以更好地看到黄浦江。划线部分在句中作定语,对此提问用疑问词which,
后接名词room,故填Which;room。
34. We raised a lot of money for the Hope Schools in the west of China last year.(改为被动语态)
A lot of money ________ ________ for the Hope Schools in the west of China last year.
第8页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】 ①. was ②. raised
【解析】
【详解】句意:去年,我们为中国西部的希望学校筹集了很多资金。考查主动语态改为被动语态。根据原
句中的“raised”可知句子应用一般过去时的被动语态,其谓语结构为:was/were+过去分词。句子主语“A
lot of money”为不可数名词,be动词应用was,动词raise的过去分词为raised。故填was;raised。
35. Maggie taught her little daughter how she could behave well at table.(改为简单句)
Maggie taught her little daughter __________ __________ behave well at table.
.
【答案】 ① how ②. to
【解析】
【详解】句意:Maggie教她的小女儿如何在餐桌上举止得体。考查复合句改为简单句。原句是how引导的
宾语从句,从句部分“how she could behave well at table.”可以用“疑问词how+不定式”来构成简单句。故
填how;to。
36. Mrs. Jeans lost her temper because her husband refused to wash dishes.(保持句意基本不变)
Mrs Jeans was __________ __________ her husband because he refused to wash dishes.
【答案】 ①. angry ②. with
【解析】
【详解】句意:Jeans太太因为丈夫拒绝洗碗而发脾气。“lose one’s temper”意为“发脾气,生气”,与形
容词短语be angry with sb同义。故填angry;with。
37. “Will you take part in the drama show next month?” Tina asked me.(改为间接引语)
Tina asked me __________ I __________ take part in the drama show the next month.
【答案】 ①. if##whether ②. would
【解析】
【详解】句意:“下个月你要参加戏剧表演吗?”蒂娜问我。根据题干可知,直接引语为一般疑问句,所
以变为间接引语的话,句子应用if或whether引导宾语从句,且遵循主过从必过原则,主句时态是一般过
去时,从句用相应的过去式,“will”应改为过去式“would”。故填if/whether;would。
38. people around the world, social media, enables, each other, to communicate with(连词成句)
______________________________________________________________.
【答案】Social media enables people around the world to communicate with each other
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点,可知是陈述句。分析所给单词,social media作主语,enables作谓语,people
around the world作宾语,to communicate with each other作宾语补足语。故答案为:Social media enables
people around the world to communicate with each other “社交媒体使全世界各地的人可以彼此交流”。
第9页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)(本大题共25题,共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)
Cruise(游船) Service
Operating Dates Every Friday, Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays
Operating Hours 11:00-18:55
Ticket Price Single Trip Ticket: RMB 15
Free cruise admission Kids under the age of 3: free
Docking Locations Blue Sky Road Dock — Shanghai Garden Village Dock
Map
Rules for Safe Travel
1. Guests should stay in the cabin and are not allowed to enter the driver’s cabin during the cruise.
2. Please follow the instructions of onboard staff during the cruise.
3. Guests mustn’t smoke in all areas of the ferry.
4. No metal, stone, glass, fuel or other hazardous materials to be brought on board.
5. Guests are not allowed to operate the safety equipment on the ferry unless needed in an emergency.
6. Guests under the age of 16 must be accompanied by adults to board the boat. Please be in charge of your kids
at all times.
7. In case of bad weather, the ferry will not operate.
8. You are responsible for the security and protection of your personal belongings at all times.
9. Feeding animals is not allowed (including birds and fish).
10. Pets are not allowed (with the exception of service dogs) on the cruise. Service dogs must be under the
control of the owner at all times.
39. The cruise service may be available ________ on Friday.
A. at 8:55 B. at 10:55 C. at 12:00 D. at 19:00
40. A single trip for a mom and her two-year-old son costs ________.
A. RMB 15 B. RMB 30 C. RMB 45 D. RMB 60
41. What does the underlined word “hazardous” mean in the passage?
A. useful B. precious C. dangerous D. natural
42. Guests can use the safety equipment when ________.
第10页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司.
A the weather is bad B. boarding the ferry
C. feeding animals D. there is an emergency
43. Which of the following signs may NOT be found on the ferry?
A. B. C. D.
44. The purpose of this passage is ________ on the cruise.
A. to provide information on service B. to introduce the service and rules
C. to stop people from feeding animals D. to show the use of safety equipment
【答案】39. C 40. A 41. C 42. D 43. D 44. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要是关于游船服务内容的告示,包括游船的时间,票价,路线及游船
的相关规定等。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Operating hours”,可知游船时间在11:00-18:55之间。故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Single Trip Ticket: RMB 15”和“Kids under the age of 3: free”,可知妈妈需要收费15元,
两岁的儿子免费。故选A。
【41题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Not metal, stone, glass, fuel or other hazardous materials to be brought on board”,可知不
能携带上船的都是金属、石头、玻璃,燃料或其它类型的危险物品。故选C。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据第5条“Guests are not...unless needed in an emergency”,可知乘客不可以使用安全设备,
除非是在紧急情况下。故选D。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据第1条“Guests should...not allowed to enter the driver’s cabin during the cruise”,可知乘客
不可以进入驾驶舱,所以排除A;根据第10条“Pets are not allowed”,可知宠物不可以登船,所以排除
B;根据第3条“Guests mustn’t smoke in all areas of the ferry”,可知船上禁止吸烟,所以排除C。故选D。
【44题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章的大标题“Cruise Service”和小标题“Rules for Safe Travel”,可知全文都是在介绍游
船服务及相关乘船规定。故选B。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)
第11页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司The robots are here. They are becoming more common in people’s home. Some people say robots are great but
others ____45____ that they could end up having a bad effect on our lives. What do you think? Are home robots a
good idea?
Yes, they make everything easier.
Nobody likes housework. It is boring but is something that has to be done. So why not get a robot to do it? It
won't get bored and can keep busy working. ____46____, people can spend time doing things they enjoy, such as
going to the park, watching films or spend time with their friends and family. Robots can also make people feel
____47____ in their homes. For example , it can alert(使警觉) the owner if there is a water leak, an oven left on or
a broken window. It can keep an eye on pets or people so that the person who is not there knows that they are all
right. Robots can be our friends and can stop people from feeling lonely by providing them with company. They can
also help us stay in touch and be used to video—call other people.
No, we should not ____48____ robots.
Robots in the home are a very bad idea. It is tempting to get them to do the housework. Gradually, people will
slowly forget how to do things and lose the skills to solve certain problems. If the robot breaks down, people could
be left in ____49____ and unable to remember how to clean and cook. Lots of people already rely on phones for
directions and can't read maps. Having robots with cameras and microphones in the house means they could
____50____ lots of information about you, including your talks. If robots do everything for people, they will become
lazy. Doing housework is good way to stay active and keeps you healthy.
45. A. decide B. worry C. beg D. hope
46. A. However B. Suddenly C. Therefore D. Actually
47. A. upset B. afraid C. proud D. safe
48. A. depend on B. complain about C. keep off D. get rid of
49. A. danger B. memory C. trouble D. darkness
50. A. reduce B. record C. remove D. return
【答案】45. B 46. C 47. D 48. A 49. C 50. B
【解析】
【导语】本文由机器人的广泛应用引入,介绍了人们对家用机器人利弊的不同看法。
第12页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【45题详解】
句意:有人说机器人很好,但也有人担心它们最终会对我们的生活有负面影响。
decide决定;worry 担心;beg 乞求;hope希望。根据“Some people say robots are great but others...that
they could end up having a bad effect on our lives.”可知,有一些人说机器人很好,后边是but转折关系,所
以应该是其他人会担心。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:所以,人们可以花时间做他们喜欢的事情。
However 然而;Suddenly突然地;Therefore 因此;Actually实际上。根据“It won't get bored and can keep
busy working. ”可知,机器人会帮助人们做家务。正因为这个原因,所以人们会有时间做他们喜欢的事情。
故选C。
【47题详解】
句意:机器人也可以帮助让人们感到在家里是安全的。
upset 伤心的;afraid害怕的;proud自豪的;safe安全的。根据“For example , it can alert(使警觉) the owner
if there is a water leak, an oven left on or a broken window.” 可知,机器人能够使人感觉到安全。故选D。
【48题详解】
句意:不,我们不应该依赖机器人。
depend on 依靠;complain about抱怨;keep off 不接近;get rid of摆脱。根据“Robots in the home are a
very bad idea. It is tempting to get them to do the housework. Gradually, people will slowly forget how to do things
and lose the skills to solve certain problems. ”可知,机器人也是存在着不好的影响,所以不应该依赖机器人。
故选A。
【49题详解】
句意:如果机器人坏了,人们可能会陷入麻烦,无法记住如何清洁和烹饪。
danger危险;memory 记忆;trouble麻烦;darkness黑暗。根据“Gradually, people will slowly forget how to
do things and lose the skills to solve certain problems. ”可知,总依赖机器人,人们会忘记如何做一些事情,
因此陷入麻烦之中。in trouble处于麻烦之中,固定短语。故选C。
【50题详解】
句意:在家里有带摄像头和麦克风的机器人,意味着他们可以记录很多关于你的信息,包括你的谈话。
reduce减少;record记录;remove移开;return返回。根据“Having robots with cameras and microphones in
the house means they could...lots of information about you”可知,在家里有带摄像头和麦克风的机器人,会
记录信息。故选B。
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words(14分)
在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给
第13页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司What is a staycation? The clue is in the name. Staycation comes from two words, “stay” and “vacation,” which
means staying at home and spending holidays within driving distance of their home.
There are d___51___ activities to choose from. You could be attending an event or visiting a local nature spot.
There could be a museum or a theme park in your area. Perhaps it’s a spa or a countryside walk. Or maybe you have
decided not to l___52___ the house at all.
Here are some of the most common reasons why people prefer a staycation nowadays.
Cost
Many people chose to take a staycation because they could not afford to travel a___53___. People only tend to
go on holidays when they have the money to do so. If they are short of money, going to other countries becomes the
last choice.
Ease of travel
Some people do not want the inconvenience of travelling. These people may choose tourist activities close to
home or to take a trip in an area that does not r___54___ a lot of travelling to reach. This is especially popular with
people who are not able to travel far. For example, they may have young c___55___, have a disability or have work
close to home.
Taking a staycation is often thought to be easier than travelling further afield. There is likely no language
barrier (障碍), no need for money exchange and f___56___ cultural shocks between home and away.
Environment
A staycation can often be better for the environment because we are travelling less. No flights and less transport
means less CO2 emissions, which can only be a good thing.
Community support
Many people are now recognizing the i___57___ of supporting your local community. Instead of travelling to
another location, people prefer to spend their money locally, so that the local area can get the rewards of the tourist
spend. It is a good way to help boost the local economy.
【答案】51. (d)ifferent
52. (l)eave
53. (a)broad
54. (r)equire
第14页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司55. (c)hildren
56. (f)ew 57. (i)mportance
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了什么是居家旅行以及当今人们喜欢居家度假的一些最常见原因。
【51题详解】
句意:有不同的活动可供选择。根据首字母提示及“activities to choose from”可知,有不同的活动可以选择,
空处用形容词different修饰其后的名词,故填(d)ifferent。
【52题详解】
句意:或者你已经决定根本不离开房子。根据首字母提示及“the house at all”可知,此处指的是“离开房
子”,故填(l)eave。
【
53题详解】
句意:许多人选择在家度假,因为他们负担不起出国旅行的费用。根据“People only tend to go on holidays
when they have the money to do so.”及首字母提示可知,此处指的是travel abroad“出国旅行”,故填
(a)broad。
【54题详解】
句意:这些人可能会选择离家近的旅游活动,或者在一个不需要长途旅行就能到达的地区旅行。根据首字
母提示及“These people may choose tourist activities close to home or to take a trip in an area that does not...a lot
of travelling to reach”可知,此处指的是“不需要长途旅行就能到达的地区”,require“需要”,是动词,空
前有助动词,此处动词用原形,故填(r)equire。
【55题详解】
句意:例如,他们可能有年幼的孩子、有残疾或在离家近的地方工作。根据首字母提示及“young”可知,
此处应用名词children,是名词的复数形式,故填(c)hildren。
【56题详解】
句意:可能没有语言障碍,不需要货币交换,也没有多少文化冲击。根据“There is likely no language
barrier (障碍), no need for money exchange and...cultural shocks between home and away.”及常识可知,居家度
假没有文化冲击,此处应用few修饰复数名词,故填(f)ew。
【57题详解】
句意:许多人现在认识到支持当地社区的重要性。根据“Many people are now recognizing the...of supporting
your local community.”及首字母提示可知,此处指的是“当地社区的重要性”,应用名词importance构成短
语the importance of“……的重要性”,故填(i)mportance。
Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答问题)
第15页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司I AM THE PINE
“Look,” I said to my friend Mandy, holding up the bright-red paper. “There’s a five-day art camp this summer.”
Mandy took the paper and looked at it. “Tessa, you should go. You’re the artist. I am not.”
“You can learn with me.” I said in an encouraging voice. “I really didn’t want to go alone.”
Mandy smiled, “I tried, but my little brother thought the corns I painted were rockets.”
Later, I called my other friends, but none of them could go with me. Disappointed, I decided to go outside to
draw the Westons’ pine tree. Drawing always made me feel better. On the way, I thought about the art camp and
wished I felt a little braver. Mandy could make friends with others in 10 minutes, but I was embarrassed when there
were no familiar faces around me. By the time I arrived there, I had made myself believe that I was happy to give
up going to the camp.
I took out my pencils and started drawing the strong trunk of the pine. Once I started, I didn’t notice the fly
buzzing around me. That’s why I jumped when Mr. Weston talked behind me, “You’ve done a great job showing the
strength of that tree.” “Thanks.” I smiled. Mr. Weston continued, “I’ve planted pine trees before. You have to spread
out the roots near the surface so the tree can get enough water and grow tall. If you plant the root ball too deep, the
tree dries up and dies. Roots grow out, not down.”
Now I noticed the roots all around the tree. I’d never realized how far a tree’s roots stretched (延伸) outward. It
made me think about the art camp and my own roots. I was planting myself into one deep spot because it felt safer.
If I wanted to grow, I had to start reaching out too.
That night, I made my final decision. I felt nervous but excited. “I am stretching my roots out into new earth so
I can grow”, I thought. “I am the pine”.
58. How long would the art camp last?
___________________________________________________________.
59. Who was good at art, the writer or her friend Mandy?
___________________________________________________________.
60. Why did the writer decide to give up going to the art camp at first?
___________________________________________________________.
61. How did the writer feel when Mr. Weston talked behind her?
___________________________________________________________.
第16页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司62. According to Mr. Weston’s experience, what makes a pine tree grow tall?
___________________________________________________________.
63. What is the implied(隐含的) meaning of the underlined sentence? And what may the writer do later?
___________________________________________________________.
Writing (作文)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation。(根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标
点符号不占格)
D篇阅读中,作者Tessa从松树身上受到了启发。在中国文化中松树还可寓意“坚毅”和“正直”的品质。
请选择其中的一个品质,结合自己或他人的经历,谈谈你对该品质的理解。
(strong-willed adj. 坚毅的 upright adj. 正直的)
(注意:1、短文中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。
2、照抄阅读语篇不得分。)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________
【答案】58. (For) 5 days.
59. The writer (Tessa).
.
60 Because she was embarrassed when there were no familiar faces around her.
61. (The writer/She felt) surprised/frightened/scared/...
62. Spreading out the roots near the surface.
63. I will leave the comfort zone/challenge myself and go farther/step forward. She may take part in the art camp.
64. 例文
A well-known proverb goes that where there is a will, there is a way, which means that one can find a way to
success as long as he or she has a strong will. With a strong will, one can focus all his energy on one point, which
makes his success possible. Without a strong will, however, one can be easily distracted from his goal or discouraged
第17页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司by setbacks, which leads to his ultimate failure.
History abounds with examples of strong-willed figures winning success. Actually, there is no better illustration
of the proverb than the deeds of Gou Jian, king of Yue in ancient China. Defeated by Fu Chai, king of Wu, Gou tried
every means possible to steel his will. Eventually, with the help of Fan Li and Xi Shi, he managed to rebuild his
country and his armies and had Fu Chai taste the bitterness of failure.
In short, a strong will is essential if we want to make achievements in our studies or work, or indeed in any other
aspect of our lives. We shouldn’t lose chance to strength our will and remember, God helps those who help
themselves.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述作者的朋友无法陪她去参加艺术夏令营,她想放弃,但后来通过画松树和Mr.
Weston的交谈中意识到要像松树一样,把根扎延伸出去才能生长。
【58题详解】
根据“There’s a five-day art camp this summer.”,可知艺术夏令营持续五天。故填(For) 5 days。
【59题详解】
根据“Tessa, you should go. You’re the artist. I am not.”,可知作者Tessa擅长艺术。故填The write (Tessa)。
【60题详解】
根据“I was embarrassed when there were no familiar faces around me.”,可知作者在没有熟悉面孔时会很尴尬,
这使得在没有朋友陪她参加夏令营时,她想放弃。故填Because she was embarrassed when there were no
familiar faces around her.
【61题详解】
根据“That’s why I jumped when Mr. Weston talked behind me”,可知作者受到惊吓而跳起来。故填(The
writer/She felt) surprised/frightened/scared/...
【62题详解】
根据“You have to spread out the roots near the surface so the tree can get enough water and grow tall”,可知把
树根铺在地表附近,树才能长高。故填Spreading out the roots near the surface.
【63题详解】
作者把自己比作松树,要将树根铺在地表附近而不是扎在地面深处,说明作者要改变自己,走出舒适区,
她可能会接受挑战独自去参加艺术夏令营。故填I will leave the comfort zone/challenge myself and go
farther/step forward. She may take part in the art camp.
【64题详解】
[总体分析]
第18页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司① 题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
② 时态:一般现在时为主,描写经历时用一般过去式;
③ 提示:注意结合自己或他人经历,适当增加细节,突出重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,引出话题。用“有志者,事竟成”引出坚毅的品质;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。用个人经历谈对坚毅品质的理解;
第三步,总结全文。总结理解,提出感悟“天助自助者”。
[亮点词汇]
① where there is a will, there is a way 有志者,事竟成
② make sth possible 让某事成为可能
③ in short 简言之
[高分句型]
① A well-known proverb goes that where there is a will, there is a way, which means that one can find a way to
success as long as he or she has a strong will.(定语从句)
② In short, a strong will is essential if we want to make achievements in our studies or work, or indeed in any other
aspect of our lives. (if条件状语从句)
第19页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第20页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司