文档内容
上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
2023-2024 学年浦东新区第四教育署八年级上学期四校联考英语期中
卷
Part 2 Phonetics, Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语音、语法和词汇)
II.Choose the best answers(选择最恰当的答案)(15分)
1. The Frenchman is ________ one-eyed man and he is _________ honest in business.
A. a, an B. a, / C. an, a D. an, the
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位法国人是个独眼人,在生意上很诚实。
考查冠词。a/an是不定冠词,泛指“一个”;a用于辅音音素开头的单词前,an用于元音音素开头的单词
前;the是定冠词,表特指;/,零冠词。第一空泛指“一个独眼人”,one是以辅音音素开头的词,所以用
a;第二空所在的句子结构为“主+系+表”,空后的形容词honest直接作is的表语,中间不加冠词。故选
B。
2. The government provides most of us _________ education expenses.
A to B. with C. of D. in
.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:政府给我们大多数人提供了教育费用。
考查介词辨析。to到;with和;of……的;in在……里。provide sb. with sth.“给某人提供某物”,是固定搭
配,故选B。
3. A photographer takes pictures of a copy of a new early dinosaur. The animal is ________ years old.
A. million of B. two millions C. two hundred million D. two hundreds million
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:一名摄影师正在为一只新发现的早期恐龙的复制品拍照。这种动物有两亿年的历史了。
考查数词。hundred、thousand、million这类词不用复数形式,可直接修饰名词,但表示概数时,必须使用
复数形式并且与of连用,才可修饰名词。故选C。
4. You ________ be patient with the boy, ________ you?
A. needn’t, do B. don’t need to, need C. need not to, needn’t D. don’t need to, do
第 1 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:你不需要耐心对待那个男孩,不是吗?
考查need用法和反意疑问句。need可作实义动词,后接不定式to do,反意疑问句结尾借助助动词
do/does,排除B;need作情态动词,后接动词原形,其否定式为needn’t,对应的反意疑问句结尾应用
need,排除A、C。故选D。
5. —I always use QQ to chat with friends on the Internet.
—Oh, really? Can you teach me ________?
A. how can I use B. how I can use C. how to use it D. how to use
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我总是用QQ在网上和朋友聊天。——真的吗?你能教我如何使用它吗?
考查“疑问词+不定式”形式。根据“Can you teach me ...”可知宾语从句需要用陈述语序,因此排除A选项;
又因为use是及物动词,需要用代词it作宾语,排除BD,故选C。
6. The thief broke into the house_______ the night of National Day.
A. at B. in C. through D. on
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:国庆节那天晚上,小偷闯进了房子。
考查介词辨析。at在某个时刻;in用于年、月、早中晚前;through通过;on用于星期、具体的某一天
前。根据“the night of National Day”可知,具体的某一天的晚上之前要加时间介词on。故选D。
7. There________ a meeting tomorrow afternoon.
A. will be going to B. will going to be C. is going to be D. will go to be
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:明天下午将要举行一个会议。
考查动词时态。be going to表示打算计划发生的事情,will表示一般表示将来自然发生的事情,ABD选项
语法不对,正确答案为C。
8. Peter ________ be at home because he has gone to Germany for holiday.
A. mustn’t B. must C. can D. can’t
第 2 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:彼得不可能在家,因为他去德国度假了。
考查情态动词。mustn’t禁止;must一定是,必须;can可能;can’t不可能,不能。根据“he has gone to
Germany for holiday”可知,彼得在德国,不可能在家。故选D。
9. ________ amazing brain Shakuntala has!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Shakuntala的大脑多么神奇啊!
考查感叹句。what引导中心词为名词的感叹句,how引导中心词为形容词和副词的感叹句;分析句子,此
句的中心词是“amazing brain”,为名词词组,应用what引导感叹句;brain是可数名词单数,且amazing是
以元音音素开头的单词,故空处应填What an。故选C。
10. Katy Perry walks to school every day ________ she lives near the school.
A. though B. unless C. because D. if
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:Katy Perry每天步行去学校,因为她住在学校附近。
考查连词辨析。though虽然;unless除非;because因为;if如果,根据“Katy Perry walks to school every
day”和“she lives near the school”可知,后句是前句的原因,用because,故选C。
11. Tom, you should know how to get on with ________.
A. another B. others C. the other D. other
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆,你应该知道如何与人相处。
考查代词辨析。another用于三个或更多的人或物,泛指同类事物中的三者或三者以上的“另一个”;others
表示“另一些”,泛指别的人或物,只表示剩下的一部分,不代表全部;the other指两个人或物中的一个;
other一般不单独使用,常与复数名词连用,表示其它的人或物。此处指的是要与“其他的,另一些”人相
处。故选B。
12. —What do you think of the biscuit?
—I like it very much. It tastes__________.
第 3 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. good B. terrible C. well D. terribly
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你觉得这饼干怎么样?——我非常喜欢。味道很好。
A. good好的,形容词;B. terrible糟糕的,形容词;C. well好,副词;D. terribly糟糕地,副词。taste尝
起来,其后加形容词,根据I like it very much可知味道好,故选A。
13. Now Shanghai has become one of _____________ cities in the world.
A. beautiful B. more beautiful C. most beautiful D. the most beautiful
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在上海已经成为世界上最美丽的城市之一。
A. beautiful美丽,形容词原级;B. more beautiful比较级;C. most beautiful最高级;D. the most beautiful最
高级。one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数,最……之一,形容词最高级前加冠词the,故选D。
14. If it _________ tomorrow, we will go camping with you.
A. doesn’t snow B. won’t snow
C. didn’t snow D. wouldn’t snow
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果明天不下雪,我们将要和你去野营。
A. doesn’t snow一般现在时;B. won’t snow一般将来时;C. didn’t snow一般过去时;D. wouldn’t snow过
去将来时。if如果,引导条件状语从句,主句用将来时,从句用一般现在时,故选A。
15. —I’m terribly sorry to keep waiting for a long time.
—________. I’ve just arrived.
A. Never mind B. It’s a pleasure C. What a pity D. I’m afraid I have no time
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——很抱歉让你久等了。——没关系,我刚刚到。
考查情景交际。never mind没关系(回答道歉);It’s a pleasure不用谢(回答感谢);what a pity真遗憾;
I’m afraid I have no time恐怕没有时间。根据“I’m terribly sorry”可知,回答道歉,用never mind,故选A。
III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used
第 4 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
once.(将下列单词或词组选项代码填入空格。没空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(5分)
A. satisfy B. hungry C. needs D. likely E.depends on F. motivation
A person’s motivation(动机) is a combination of desire and energy directed at achieving a goal. Influencing
someone’s motivation means getting him or her to want to do what you know must be done. A person’s motivation
___16___ two things.
One is the strength of certain needs. For example, you are ___17___, but you must have a task completed by a
nearing deadline. If you are starving, you will eat. If you are slightly hungry, you will finish the task at hand.
The other is the perception (感觉)that taking a certain action will help ___18___. For example, you have two
burning ___19___ —the desire to complete the task and the desire to go to lunch. Your perception of how you view
those two needs will determine which one takes priority. If you believe that you could be fired for not completing the
task, you will probably put off lunch and complete the task. If you believe that you will not get into trouble or perhaps
finish the task in time, then you will be more ___20___ to go to lunch.
【答案】16. E 17. B
18. A 19. C
20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了影响一个人的动机的两个因素:一是某些需求的力量;另一种是认为采取某种行动将
有助于满足这些需求。
【16题详解】
句意:一个人的动机是欲望和能量的结合,旨在实现一个目标。分析句子结构,主语“A person’s
motivation”为第三人称单数,句子应采用一般现在时,谓语用动词的三单形式。备选词汇depends on符合
语境。故选E。
【17题详解】
句意:例如,你很饿,但你必须在临近的最后期限前完成一项任务。根据下一句“If you are starving, you
will eat. If you are slightly hungry, you will finish the task at hand.”可知,此处指的是你在饥饿的情况下,还得
去完成任务。be动词“are”后接形容词作表语。备选词汇hungry“饥饿的”符合语境。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:另一种感觉是认为采取某种行动将有助于满足这些需求。动词“help”后可接省略to的不定式作宾
语,即填入动词原形。根据“those needs”可知备选词汇“satisfy”可构成动词短语satisfy one’s needs表示“满
足某人的需求”。故选A。
第 5 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【19题详解】
句意:例如,你有两个迫切的需求:完成任务的愿望和去吃午饭的愿望。基数词“two”后接复数名词。根据
“the desire to complete the task and the desire to go to lunch”可知这两个是需求,备选词汇“needs”符合语境。
故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:如果你相信自己不会遇到麻烦,或者可能不会及时完成任务,那么你就更有可能去吃午饭。根据“be
more…to go to lunch”可知,此处可用形容词短语be likely to do sth表示“可能做某事”,备选词汇“likely”符
合语境。故选D。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适
当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词)(7分)
21. All Peter’s friends came to his party to celebrate his ________ birthday. (twelve)
【答案】twelfth
【解析】
【详解】句意:所有Peter的朋友们来到聚会庆祝他的第十二个生日。根据语境“All Peter’s friends came to
his party to celebrate his...birthday.”可知,朋友们来派对庆祝他的“第十二个”生日。“twelve”译为“十二”,是
基数词,这里需要序数词,表示“第十二的”,故填twelfth。
22. When I got into the classroom, the four students were still ________. (argument)
【答案】arguing
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我走进教室时,四个学生还在争论。argument“争论”,名词,这里由句意和空前的were
可知,这里是过去进行时,表示在过去的某个时候动作正在发生,所以用动词的现在分词。故填arguing。
23. Step back and you will find a good way to ________ the problem. (solution)
【答案】solve
【解析】
【详解】句意:退一步,你就会找到解决问题的好方法。a way to do sth.表示“做某事的方法”,不定式作
后置定语,因此本空为动词。solution为名词,动词形式为solve,意为“解决”。故填solve。
24. After the storm, the ________ in the village needed repairing. (roof)
【答案】roofs
【解析】
【详解】句意:暴风雨过后,村里的屋顶需要修理。村里的屋顶不止一个,此处表泛指,用名词复数形
第 6 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
式,故填roofs。
25. Can you tell me the ________ of Shanghai Tower? (high)
【答案】height
【解析】
【详解】句意:你能告诉我上海中心大厦的高度吗?根据“the…of Shanghai Tower”以及提示词“high”可
知,此处应该填一个名词,表示“高度”,height“高度”符合题意。故填height。
26. The underground is ________ with passengers during rush hour. (crowd)
【答案】crowded
【解析】
【详解】句意:在上下班高峰期,地铁里挤满了乘客。crowd“人群”,名词;分析句子结构可知,空处应为
形容词,作该句表语。crowded“挤满的”,形容词,故填crowded。
27. He will ________ work as a pilot in the future. (probable)
【答案】probably
【解析】
【详解】句意:在将来,他将可能作为一名飞行员工作。根据“work as a pilot”可知,是可能作为飞行员工
作,修饰动词work,故应用副词,probable的副词形式为probably,意为“可能地”。故填probably。
V.Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。每空格限填一词)
(12分)
28. Tom always has lunch at school. (改为否定句)
Tom ________ always ________ lunch at school.
【答案】 ①. doesn’t ②. have
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆总是在学校吃午饭。根据“has”可知此句变否定句时要借助助动词doesn’t,后接动词
原形have。故填doesn’t;have。
29. Tom seldom went to school in his father’s car in the past. (划线部分提问)
________ ________ did Tom go to school in his father’s car in the past?
【答案】 ①. How ②. often
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆过去很少坐他父亲的车去上学。根据语境,题干划线部分“seldom很少”是频度副词,
应用特殊疑问词组how often对其提问,表示“多久一次”,位于句首how首字母大写。故填How;often。
第 7 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
30. Most of the students didn’t succeed in passing the exam. (保持原意)
Most of the students ________ ________ pass the exam.
【答案】 ①. failed ②. to
【解析】
【详解】句意:大多数学生没有成功地通过考试。didn’t succeed in doing sth表示“不成功做某事”,可用
failed to do sth“做某事失败”,原句是一般过去时,改写后的句子也用一般过去时,故填failed;to。
31. The little boy is too short to reach the top of the shelf.(同义句转换)
The little boy is not ________ ________ to reach the top of the shelf.
【答案】 ①. tall ②. enough
【解析】
【详解】句意:那个小男孩太矮了,够不着架子的顶部。根据“too short to reach”可知表示“太……以至
于不能做……”也可用“not+形容词+enough to do sth”来表示,此处的形容词应用short的反义词tall。故
填tall;enough。
32. The manager has the duty to make sure the food safety in the restaurant. (保持句意基本不变)
The manager is __________ __________ the food safety in the restaurant.
【答案】 ①. responsible ②. for
【解析】
【详解】句意:经理有责任确保餐厅的食品安全。空缺处表示“对……负责”,结合空前的“is”可知,此处
是be responsible for“对……负责”。故填responsible;for。
33. the best, to feel, to laugh, one of, ways, better, is (连词成句)
______________________________________________________________.
【答案】One of the best ways to feel better is to laugh
【解析】
【详解】one of the+形容词最高级+复数名词,表示“最……之一”;feel后接形容词比较级better,动词不定
式作ways的定语;to laugh作表语,故填One of the best ways to feel better is to laugh“让自己感觉更好的最
好方法之一就是大笑”。
Part 3 Reading and writing(第三部分 读写)
VI.Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共 26分)
A.Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)(6分)
Welcome to Sanwan Wild Animal Park
第 8 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
Visiting time:
Mar.—Nov: 8:00—17:00 Dec. —Feb.(next year): 8:30—16:30
Animal Show Time (every 30 minutes):
Mar. —Nov: 8:15—16:30 Dec. —Feb.(next year): 8:45—16:00
Sightseeing Bus Running Time:
Mar. —Nov: 8:30—16:00 Dec. —Feb.(next year): 9:00—15:30
IMPORTANT NOTICE
Tourist should enter the park with tickets, children under 6 years and children below 1.3 m can get free tickets
and students from 6 years old to 18 years old can get half-price tickets.
Take care of animals and plants. Do not frighten or catch animals. If you want to feed some animals, you need
to get animal food in our convenience stores. You can’t move or damage various public facilities (设施) in the park.
You can’t bring pets or other living animals to the park, either.
Passenger cars with more than 40 seats can be directly driven into the vehicle(车辆) sightseeing area. Cars
driven into this area must be kept in a good condition. Tourists are prohibited from opening windows, stopping on
the way or getting off your cars, or you will take full responsibilities in case of accidents.
We give visitors parking spaces but we are not responsible for storing properties (财物) in cars. So we strongly
suggest you carry all your valuable (有价值的) things with you.
All tourists can get wheelchairs and umbrellas for free at the main gate.
34. People can watch the first Animal Show at ________ if they visit the park in April.
A. 8:00 B. 8:15 C. 10:00 D. 16:30
35. If Mr. Adrian and his 5-year-old son want to visit the park, ________.
A. they don’t need any tickets B. they should buy two tickets
C. they only need to buy one ticket D. they can get two free tickets
36. You cannot do the following things except ________.
A. bringing your pets to the park B. frightening or catching animals
C. damaging benches in the park D. feeding animals in the park
37. The underlined word “prohibited” is the closest in meaning to “________”.
A. planned B. protected C. not invited D. not allowed
第 9 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
38. After reading the information above, people will know more about ________.
A. the rules and services B. animals in the park
C. price of different types of tickets D. different sightseeing areas
39. Where can people most likely see the information above?
A. Local newspaper. B. Sports magazine.
C. Website of the park. D. Vehicle sightseeing areas.
【答案】34. B 35. C 36. D 37. D 38. A 39. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了三湾野生动物公园的参观时间以及一些重要通知等。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Animal Show Time (every 30 minutes) Mar. —Nov: 8:15—16:30”可知如果四月份参观这个
公园,可以在上午8:15看动物表演。故选B。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据“children under 6 years and children below 1.3 m can get free tickets”可知6岁以下的孩子是
免票的,所以他和他五岁的儿子只需要买一张票。故选C。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If you want to feed some animals, you need to get animal food in our convenience stores”可知
可以在动物园里喂动物。故选D。
【37题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Tourists are prohibited from opening windows, stopping on the way or getting off your cars,
or you will take full responsibilities in case of accidents”可知禁止游客打开车窗、中途停车或下车,否则发生
事故时,你将承担全部责任,故划线部分意为“不允许”。故选D。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。通读文章可知,我们能够了解到公园的一些规则以及提供的服务等。故选A。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。本文主要介绍了三湾野生动物公园的参观时间以及一些重要通知等,故文章可能出现在三湾
野生动物公园的网站上。故选C。
B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词组完成短
文)(6 分)
Claire’s day begins in ___40___, Australia, but by evening she’s on the other side of the world.
第 10 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
Claire has a morning departure, so she packed her luggage last night. “I try to pack light,” she says, “but today
I’m flying to Tokyo, so I’ve packed warm and thick clothes. It’s summer in Australia now, but it’s ___41___ in
Japan!”
Claire rises early, puts on her uniform, and takes the bus to the ___42___. There’s a pre-flight meeting at 7
a.m. They have to find out what part of the plane they’ll be working on and about the passengers who’ll be on the
flight.
At 8 o’clock, they board the plane. They check the seats and bathrooms to make sure everything is clean and
working properly, and they get the food and drinks ready.
At 8:30, the passengers come on board. Claire greets them, checks their boarding passes, and tells them where
their seats are. And then at 9:15 the plane ___43___.
It’s a ten-hour flight, and Claire is on her feet for most of this time, serving food, cleaning and watching out
for problems. “I like talking to people. Some people are afraid of flying, and chatting can help them to be
___44___.”
After the plane lands in Tokyo, the staff check to see that nothing has been left behind or broken. Then they go
to their hotel. “I’m ready for a good ___45___. I feel really sleepy,” says Claire. “Tomorrow I’m going to spend
time in Tokyo—it’s a city I love.”
40. A. London B. New York C. Berlin D. Sydney
41. A. spring B. summer C. autumn D. winter
42. A. airport B. school C. hotel D. railway station
43. A. puts off B. takes off C. turns off D. gets off
44. A. worried B. pleased C. relaxed D. nervous
45. A. sleep B. rest C. meal D. drink
【答案】40. D 41. D 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了克莱尔作为空中乘务员的一天。
【40题详解】
句意:克莱尔的一天开始于澳大利亚的悉尼,但到了晚上她在世界的另一边。
London伦敦;New York纽约;Berlin柏林;Sydney悉尼。根据“Australia”可知,她在澳大利亚的某个城
市,悉尼属于澳大利亚。故选D。
【41题详解】
句意:现在澳大利亚是夏天,但日本是冬天!
第 11 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
spring春天;summer夏天;autumn秋天;winter冬天。根据“so I’ve packed warm and thick clothes. It’s
summer in Australia now, but it’s... in Japan!”可知,克莱尔打包了暖和厚实的衣服,结合常识可知澳大利亚
和日本的季节是相反的,澳大利亚现在是夏天,日本则是冬天。故选D。
【42题详解】
句意:克莱尔早起,穿上她的制服,乘公共汽车去机场。
airport机场;school学校;hotel旅馆;railway station火车站。根据“There’s a pre-flight meeting at 7 a.m.
They have to find out what part of the plane they’ll be working on and about the passengers who’ll be on the
flight.”可知,早上七点有一个飞行前会议,他们得弄清他们将在飞机的哪个位置工作及飞机上的乘客,因
此她是去机场。故选A。
【43题详解】
句意:然后在9点15分飞机起飞。
puts off推迟;takes off脱下,起飞;turns off关闭;gets off下车。根据“At 8:30, the passengers come on
board. Claire greets them, checks their boarding passes, and tells them where their seats are.”可知,乘客登机,然
后克莱尔做完了一系列的准备和检查工作后,飞机应该要起飞了。故选B。
【44题详解】
句意:一些人害怕坐飞机,聊天可以帮助他们放松。
worried担心的;pleased开心的,满意的;relaxed放松的;nervous紧张的。根据“Some people are afraid of
flying, and chatting can help them to be”可知,对于害怕坐飞机的人来说,聊天可以帮助他们放松。故选C。
【45题详解】
句意:我准备好好睡一觉。
sleep睡觉;rest休息;meal一顿饭;drink饮料。根据“ I feel really sleepy”可知,感到困倦应该去睡觉。故
选A。
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words.(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,
使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(7分)
Few people in China enjoy storms more than Liu Yijing. Other people may close their windows to block out
sounds of the storm. Liu, h____46____, jumps excitedly for each and every storm. More than that, he will then
drive i____47____ the heart of them.
Since 2020, chasing storms has become a part of Liu’s life. The 21-year-old has travelled a____48____ 30,000
kilometers across China. He takes photos of storms and shares them online.
The young man has become more and more p____49____. He has been invited to give speeches at
第 12 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
universities. CCTV has even begun to use his works. Not long ago, one of his photos was chosen as the cover for
Advances in Atmospheric Science (《大气科学进展》).
As a storm photographer, Liu is amazing. But there are o____50____ things that make him even more special.
One day, Liu came across a f____51____. The man told him that a storm had damaged (破坏) the local crops. Liu
felt sad. He r____52____ that the things he loved could also bring damage.
Liu decided to do something. He started to make short videos about extreme weather (极端天气). Many
people are now learning new things about the weather from him. “I hope my work can help people better
understand nature,” said the storm chaser.
【答案】46. (h)owever
47. (i)nto 48. (a)bout
49. (p)opular
50. (o)ther
51. (f)armer
52. (r)ealized
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了追逐风暴的摄影师刘屹靖。
【46题详解】
句意:然而,每次暴风雨来临,刘都会兴奋地跳起来。根据“Other people may close their windows to block
out sounds of the storm.”和“jumps excitedly for each and every storm”可知,上下文是转折关系;结合首字
母,应填however“然而”,副词。故填(h)owever。
【47题详解】
句意:不仅如此,他还要把车开进风暴中心。根据“the heart of them”可知,此处指风暴中心;结合首字
母,应填into“到……里面、进入”。故填(i)nto。
【48题详解】
句意:这位21岁的年轻人在中国旅行了大约3万公里。根据“30,000 kilometers”及首字母可知,此处指大
约3万公里;about“大约”,副词。故填(a)bout。
【49题详解】
句意:这个年轻人越来越受欢迎了。根据下文“He has been invited to give speeches at universities. CCTV has
even begun to use his works.”可知,刘屹靖变得越来越受欢迎;popular“受欢迎的”,形容词。故填
(p)opular。
【50题详解】
第 13 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
句意:但还有其他事情让他更特别。根据“But there are ... things that make him even more special.”及首字母
可知,此处指其他的事情使他更特别;other“其他的”,修饰名词复数。故填(o)ther。
【51题详解】
句意:一天,刘遇到了一个农民。根据“The man told him that a storm had damaged (破坏) the local crops.”可
知,刘遇到了一个农民;farmer“农民”,名词。故填(f)armer。
【52题详解】
句意:他意识到他所爱的东西也会带来伤害。根据“the things he loved could also bring damage”可知,他热
爱的东西也会带来破坏,这是他意识到的东西;realize“意识到”,动词;由“loved”可知,时态为一般过去
时,动词要用过去式。故填(r)ealized。
D. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)(7分)
Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答问题)
Once again, my experiment had refused to work. I felt hopeless. A few months earlier, when I started the
project, I was confident. I believed I could make it if I worked hard enough. So I spent over 10 hours in the lab
every day. When the experiment failed, I simply worked harder. Yet here I was, working harder than ever—but not
getting anywhere. I didn’t know what to do.
It was late in the evening. One other person was still in the lab, and he noticed my worried look. He came over
and asked how I was doing. I told him about my problems. After we talked through the experiment, he said, “I
think it’s time to go home and get some sleep.” “Taking a break is also hard work, you know,” he added with a
smile.
Those words opened my eyes. I no longer overworked myself in the lab. I felt less stressed (有压力的) and my
research started to progress (进展).
A few years later, my professor and I were discussing an age-old problem at a cafe. As he finished his coffee,
he said, “We need to work smarter, not harder.” I felt kind of surprised. I had never heard my professor say
anything like this.
Our conversation that day helps me understand that exciting ideas seldom come from a mind under pressure.
My best ideas always come after I have allowed my mind to relax—whether that’s cooking a nice dinner or going
on long hikes with my brother.
Today, I try to pass this idea on to my own students. _______________________________________.
53. When did the writer start the project?
_______________________________________.
第 14 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
54. How many hours did the writer spend in the lab every day?
_______________________________________.
55 What did the other person in the lab notice?
.
_______________________________________.
56. Exciting ideas seldom come from a mind under pressure, do they?
_______________________________________.
57. How do the writer relax his mind?
_______________________________________.
58. What can be filled in the blank?
Today, I try to pass this idea on to my own students. _______________________________________.
【答案】53. A few months earlier 54. 10 hours
55. The writer’s worried look
56. Yes, they do
57. By cooking a nice dinner or going on long hikes with brother
58. Work-life balance is not a barrier to excellent research. It is an important part of it
【解析】
【导语】本文作者通过讲述自己的自身经历告诉我们:休息好也是勤奋工作的一部分。
【53题详解】
根据“A few months earlier, when I started the project, I was confident.”可知,作者在几个月前开始了这个项
目。故填A few months earlier。
【54题详解】
根据“So I spent over 10 hours in the lab every day.”可知,作者作每天花10个小时在实验室里。故填10
hours。
【55题详解】
根据“One other person was still in the lab, and he noticed my worried look.”可知,实验室的另一个人注意到了
作者的焦虑的表情。故填The writer’s worried look。
【56题详解】
根据“Our conversation that day helps me understand that exciting ideas seldom come from a mind under pressure.”
可知,激动人心的想法很少来自于压力之下的头脑。故填Yes, they are。
【57题详解】
第 15 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
根据“My best ideas always come after I have allowed my mind to relax—whether that’s cooking a nice dinner or
going on long hikes with my brother.”可知,作者通过做一顿美味的晚餐,或者和哥哥去远足来放松大脑。故
填By cooking a nice dinner or going on long hikes with brother。
【58题详解】
通读全文可知,本文作者通过讲述自己的自身经历告诉我们:休息好也是勤奋工作的一部分。开放性题
目,言之有理即可。故填Work-life balance is not a barrier to excellent research. It is an important part of it。
VII.Writing(作文)(共 10 分)
59. Everyone has some challenges in his life. How can you deal with challenges when you face them? Think
about one of the challenges you have faced and write at least 60 words about the topic “facing challenges”.(每个
人的生活中会遇到各种挑战,想一想当你面对挑战时,你是如何应对的。联系一次你的相关经历,以“面
对挑战”为题,写一篇不少于60字的短文。以下问题可供参考。)
1. What was your challenge?
2. How did you feel when you faced the challenge?
3. How did you deal with the challenge?
4. What did you learn from the experience?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________
【答案】例:
Facing challenges
Life is filled with challenges. In my study, I always meet with new challenges.
When I was in grade eight, I used to fail my final math exams. This was a serious problem because math is a
very important subject. However, I did not quit. I listened to the teacher carefully in class. I also did as many
exercises as I could. Besides, I turned to my teacher and classmates for help. In the end, after several months’ hard
work, I passed the final exam.
Looking back on this, I realize that whatever challenges I am faced with, if I can spare no efforts and never
give up, I will get them over. What’s more, those challenges make me who I am.
【解析】
第 16 页 共 17 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点以问题的方式给出,考生应注意不要遗漏;适当添加细节,并突出写作要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明写作主题“生活充满挑战”;
第二步,阐述具体写作内容。从挑战的内容、面对挑战的感受、解决措施三方面阐述面对挑战的具体情
况;
第三步,书写结语,总结面对挑战学习到的经验。
[亮点词汇]
①be filled with 充满
②as…as sb. could 尽可能……
③turn to sb. for help 向某人求助
④spare no efforts 不遗余力
[高分句型]
①When I was in grade eight, I used to fail my final math exams.(used to)
②Looking back on this, I realize that whatever challenges I am faced with, if I can spare no efforts and never give
up, I will get them over.(动名词作主语;if引导的条件状语从句)
第 17 页 共 17 页