文档内容
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
长春外国语学校 2024-2025 学年上学期期初考试
听下面5段对话或独白, 独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项
高二年级 英语
中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;
出题人 :赵晓丽 审题人:卢春红 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
本试卷共16页。考试结束后,将答题卡交回。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
注意事项:1. 答卷前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,将条形码准确粘贴在考
生信息条形码粘贴区。 6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
2. 答题时请按要求用笔。
A. Husband and wife. B. Brother and sister. C. Father and daughter.
3. 请按照题号顺序在答题卡各题目的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案
无效;在草稿纸、试卷上答题无效。 7. Why do they mention Barry?
4. 作图可先使用铅笔画出,确定后必须用黑色字迹的签字笔描黑。
A. Because he was just in the photo.
5. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、修正带、刮纸
刀。 B. Because he owns a superb camera.
C. Because he took the photo they are discussing.
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
8. What is the man probably doing?
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
A. Teaching class. B. Telling stories. C. Correcting mistakes.
选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下
9. Why does Mr. Green consider the Fibonacci series important?
一个小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
A. Because it is a very difficult concept to understand.
1. What is the man going to do next?
B. Because it can be commonly found in our daily life.
A. Pick up Billy. B. Visit a friend. C. Call Emma.
C. Because it is composed of a series of lucky numbers.
2. What does the woman concern about the man?
10. What is man going to do next Wednesday?
A. His work efficiency. B. His health. C. His travel plan.
A. Give further explanation.
3. What is the man probably doing?
B. Lecture students’ behavior.
A. Driving a car. B. Riding a bike. C. Entering the school.
C. Conduct a survey.
4. Where does the conversation probably take place?
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
A. At a conference. B. At a hospital. C. At an airport.
11. What dose this special art made from?
5. What does the woman suggest about going for dinner?
A. Trees. B. Animal skins. C. Rocks.
A. To Uncle Johnson. B. Eating with a friend. C. Exploring new options.
12. What threat are the tigers facing now?
英语试题 第19页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第110页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Illegally hunting. B. Loss of habitats. C. Spread of diseases. B. Its long history.
13. What dose Simon think can help Tigers? C. Its modernity with glass doors.
A. Control mining activities. 20. What is the purpose of the speaker?
B. Raise the awareness. A. To recommend her accommodation.
C. Issue environmental laws. B. To introduce two extraordinary artists.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 C. To share her unique learning experiences.
14. Why does Donald start working at early age? 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节, 满分50分)
A. To acquire various skills. 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
B. To help support his family. 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。
C. To be financially independent. A
15. Who is Robert? Four wonderful books you can’t miss
A. Donald’s father. B. Donald’s brother. C. Donald’s son. Old Herbaceous: A Novel of the Garden by Reginald Arkell
If you’re yet to read a “novel of the garden”, pick up Old Herbaceous. Perfect
16. What does Donald think about children doing housework?
for fans of P. G. Wodehouse, this is the story of Bert Pinnegar, an awkward orphan
A. He believes it’s beneficial for their well-being.
(孤儿)who spends his childhood days picking wildflowers and avoiding farmers,
B. He thinks it’s just a waste of time for children.
before slowly maturing into the famous head gardener “Old Herbaceous”.
C. He feels that children should focus on their studies instead.
The Rural Diaries by Hilarie Burton Morgan
17. How does Donald view his father?
If you dream of quitting the corporate world and starting a farm, The Rural
A. As a strict disciplinarian.
Diaries should be your kind of book. This is actress Hilarie Burton Morgan’s
B. As someone unimportant.
bestselling story of leaving Hollywood for a different life after the birth of her son,
C. As a role model and hero.
buying a working farm in upstate New York to explore a slower way of living.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 The Art of Frugal Hedonism by Annie Raser-Rowland and Adam Grubb
18. What does Alice do in France? If you want to live a life with less consumerism and more low-cost experiences
A. Shooting a film. B. Visiting relatives. C. Learning arts. and pleasures, you should absolutely read The Art of Frugal Hedonism. It’s about
letting go of society’s expectations, peer pressure, and the fear of missing out to
19. What is special about the Garcia’s house? rediscover the most simple and joyful ways of living.
Recipe for a Kinder Life by Annie Smithers
A. Its good location.
英语试题 第29页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第210页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Part memoir(回忆录), part recipe book, and part guide to caring for the land, first celebration of my very first salary! A month ago, I started my first job, and what a
this comforting and wholesome book is full of practical advice and wisdom collected blessing to have this important moment in my life be rooted in generosity.
from a life devoted to seasonal food, simplicity, and gentle living. 24. What was the writer’s intention according to Paragraph 1?
21. Who is the main character in Old Herbaceous: A Novel of the Garden? A. A doubt. B. A wish.
A. P. G. Wodehouse. B. Bert Pinnegar. C. A struggle. D. A guess.
C. Hilarie Burton Morgan. D. Annie Smithers.
25. When the girl came, the writer .
22. What kind of life does the book written by Burton Morgan describe?
A. required her to speak in English B. discovered something strange about her
A. A simple and slow life. B. A boring and tiring life.
C. asked her questions as usual D. began to teach her to lip-read
C. A busy and luxurious life. D. A colorful and ambitious life.
26. What did the girl do in the conversation?
23. Which book will offer a guide to spending less while enjoying more?
A. She asked the writer to speak.
A. Old Herbaceous: A Novel of the Garden. B. The Rural Diaries.
B. She listened most of the time herself.
C. The Art of Frugal Hedonism. D. Recipe for a Kinder Life.
B C. She stared at the writer’s eyes all the time.
I’m now at a special university where 46 speech and hearing impaired students D. She went on talking for 1.5 hours before a long pause.
graduate each year. Every morning, I made it a practice of setting the intention in my 27. How did the writer feel after treating the girl to juice?
heart of “May I be a tool for them to get what they need right now?”. A. Delighted. B. Regretful.
Today, one girl came and sat down. I started with how we usually do. She can speak C. Bitter. D. Amazed.
but cannot hear and lip-read. I asked one question, and she went on for 10 minutes C
straight, and in Tamil (泰米尔语). I understood a couple of words here and there, so I A new analysis of photographs from the International Space Station has identified a
understood that she was not saying anything connected with what I asked. I just kept on shift in the kind of lighting technologies that European countries are using at night to
listening to her without speaking a word. This went on for an hour and a half! Then, after brighten streets and buildings. Researchers have found that the old warm high-pressure
a long pause, I told her to get back on track with another question. And then she shared street lights are rapidly being replaced by cooler LED lights. The University of Exeter
for another half an hour straight! The whole time I was just looking in her eyes which study, published in Science Advances, claimed that “this phenomenon is widely
would go here and there but come back to me. In the end, I just got up and hugged her increasing the risk of harmful effects to ecosystems”.
and she was smiling wider. LED lighting was promoted as being intended to reduce emissions, but its usage has
Then I invited her to have juice with me. She said yes. What put me in a state of fear raised energy consumption. One explanation of this is that the increase in power
was realizing, just a few minutes later, that treating my new friend to some juice was the efficiency and the associated decrease in economic cost have driven increased demand
英语试题 第39页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第310页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司for lighting, therefore, any efficiency gains have been counteracted by increased C. Balanced. D. Strengthened.
consumption of light. 30. In which aspect are people influenced by blue lights?
The study also claimed that previous research into the effects of light A. Sleep patterns. B. Eyesight.
pollution have underestimated the impacts of blue light radiation. Chief among the C. Learning ability. D. Social behaviors.
health consequences of blue light is its ability to reduce the production of 31. Why does the author mention David Smith?
melatonin( 褪 黑 素 )that regulates sleep patterns in humans and other organisms. A. To stress the importance of saving energy.
Scientific studies have warned that increased exposure to artificial blue light can worsen B. To persuade authorities to avoid using LED lights.
people’s sleeping habits. C. To show ways of improving the quality of LED bulbs.
The increase in blue light radiation in Europe has also reduced the visibility of stars D. To provide suggestions on reducing light pollution.
in the night sky, which may have impacts on people’s sense of nature. Blue light can also D
alter the behavioral patterns of animals including bats and moths, as it can change their Do you have a brain for math? New research indicates that levels of two key
movements towards or away from light sources. neurotransmitters (脑神经传递素) — glutamate (谷氨酸) and gamma-aminobutyric acid
David Smith, of the conservation charity Buglife, said, “Light pollution can (GABA)can predict mathematical abilities, suggesting brain chemistry may be playing a
dramatically impact animals. We should consider light from a wider biological
role in those who find math easy.
perspective than that of just humans and focus on better quality lighting that is
The new study, published in the journal PLOS Biology, recruited 255 subjects
harmonious with our natural world. Better quality and lower levels of lighting
extending a range of six-year olds in primary school to university students. The research
would help save energy, and lower financial costs, while also making our
focused on glutamate and GABA, known to play a role in brain plasticity (可塑性) and
environment safer for living beings. Authorities can dim the lights during night
learning. Based on prior research, the focus was on two brain regions linked with
hours, and change the bandwidths(带宽值)of their LED bulbs to produce less harmful
mathematical abilities — the left intraparietal sulcus (IPS 顶叶内沟) and the left middle
blue light.”
frontal gyrus (MFG 脑额中回).
28. What is the phenomenon described in paragraph 1?
A. The rising demand for public lighting. The results were interestingly different. In the youngest subjects high GABA levels
B. The increasing use of LED lights. and low glutamate levels in the left IPS were consistently associated with high math
C. Old street lights producing lots of emissions. skills. But in the older university group the exact opposite was seen: low GABA and high
D. Artificial lights at night wasting much energy.
glutamate were linked with strong mathematical abilities. Levels of both
29. What does the underlined word “counteracted” in paragraph 2 probably mean?
neurotransmitters in the MFG did not associate with math skills.
A. Judged. B. Maintained.
The group was tested twice over 18 months, allowing the researchers to see if these
英语试题 第49页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第410页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司neurotransmitter levels could predict mathematical ability into the future. And it worked, A. Developing key relevant brain areas.
with neurotransmitter levels effectively predicting one’s success on math tests completed B. Tracing slow learners’ early learning.
a year and a half later. C. Training math learners respectively.
Another recent study from the same research team looked specifically at GABA D. Studying more possible options.
levels in MFG of 14 to 18 year olds. That research indicated MFG GABA levels could 35. What can be the best title of the text?
effectively predict whether a student was still studying maths or had ceased that subject A. Factors Affecting Math Skills
years prior. B. Ways to Promote Math Education
Cohen Kadosh, one of the researchers working on the study, says this may indicate C. Math Ability Predicted by Neurotransmitters
math education can help stimulate the development of key brain regions. Further research D. Brain Activities Involved in Math Study
will work on whether certain learning interventions can help those children less
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中
interested in math so these brain regions still get the developmental workout they need.
有两项为多余选项。
“Not every adolescent enjoys maths so we need to investigate possible alternatives,
such as training in logic and reasoning that engage the same brain area as maths,” says How to Make Wise Decisions
We make decisions every day; everything we say and do is the result of a
Cohen Kadosh.
decision. 3 6 However, there are some steps you can follow.
32. What is the new study aimed at?
List your options. It may appear that there is only one course of action, but that is not
A. Exploring mental development of the subjects.
necessarily true. No matter how limited your situation seems, try to make a list of
B. Finding the tie between brain chemistry and math.
options. Brainstorm, and write down every idea that comes to your mind, as crazy as it
C. Testing the link between brain regions.
may seem. You can always cross it off the list later, but crazy ideas can bring creative
D. Revealing the structure of brain.
solutions. Once you have your list, ask others for suggestions. 3 7
33. What can be learned from the findings?
Weigh the possible results. For every option, list every possible result, and label it as
A. The levels of GABA decide one’s math skills.
positive or negative. 38 You can put a plus sign next to each positive result and a
B. Low MFG glutamate means poor math ability.
minus sign next to each negative one. Give two pluses or minuses to the best and the
C. Neurotransmitters in the MFG affect math skills.
worst.
D. Math education may help with brain development. 39 This is the hardest step, but there will hopefully be a decision on your list
34. What can better math education according to Cohen Kadosh? that is supported by both logic and intuition (直觉). If you still can't decide, ask for
英语试题 第59页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第510页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司advice from people you trust. If need be, let them be the tie-breakers. It's better than hours a day.
flipping (掷) a coin. Then, I found the conditions to be much worse. There was more sastrugi (雪脊) and
Carry it out wholeheartedly once you have made a decision. At this stage, don't let it felt colder. The last 40 hours were really hard. I 47 about 14 times every two
yourself be confused by thinking about all the choices you didn't pick. hours. As a result, I fell behind 48 . In the end, I 49 922 miles and fell more
In the end, remember to evaluate your decision afterward. 40 By drawing than 100 miles short of my goal. Towards the end of my trip, a helicopter flew to pick me
wisdom from every decision you make, you can ensure that every choice has at least one up. The 5 0 I felt when I saw the dot in the distance was unbelievable.
positive result. It took me a while to be 51 of what I’d achieved, because I had failed to reach
my 5 2 goal, but I’ve learned it’s 5 3 to move the goalposts. I don’t agree with
A. Make a choice.
the idea of conquering (征服) somewhere. You treat places with 54 and hope
B. Think about who is affected.
they’ll allow you 5 5 passage.
C. There is a simple way to do this.
41. A. donation B. experience C. attention D. rescue
D. Sometimes they can offer the most creative ideas.
42. A. basics B. risks C. benefits D. aids
E. You should hope for the best and prepare for the worst.
43. A. cooperative B. romantic C. unsupported D. abnormal
F. There are no easy formulas (公式) for making the right decision. 44. A. companions B. necessities C. cashes D. credits
G. If you don’t evaluate your decision afterward, you won’t learn anything from it. 45. A. pleasant B. calm C. tough D. lucky
46. A. talk B. hear C. feel D. see
第三部分 语言运用(共五节,满分55分)
47. A. fell over B. dropped out C. looked away D. put up
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
48. A. fundraising B. supply C. schedule D. homework
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处
49. A. measured B. designed C. searched D. covered
的最佳选项。
50. A. burden B. relief C. pain D. anxiety
In the summer of 2018, I decided to do a solo expedition (独自探险) across
51. A. proud B. skeptical C. shy D. ashamed
Antarctica. To get some 41 , I did a two-week training course. I learned all
52. A. insignificant B. unbearable C. disturbing D. initial
the 42 : how to camp in the snow, how to pull a sled and what clothing to wear. In
53. A. regrettable B. unnecessary C. acceptable D. inappropriate
October, I flew to Antarctica from Punta Arenas. I’d allowed 70 days, which would make
54. A. respect B. courage C. carelessness D. coldness
it the longest 4 3 one-way expedition across Antarctica.
55. A. narrow B. safe C. limited D. challenging
I only took 44 . I didn’t even take a hairbrush. The first few days were 45 .
The winds were about 60 mph, and my sled weighed 120 kg. Even if the visibility is
good, you can’t 46 much — it’s a white horizon. I was on the move for 13 to 15
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
英语试题 第69页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第610页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 73. He was back in the office, (更新) the work schedule on the computer.
Distracted driving is an ongoing problem. A new poll by State Farm, 5 6 insurance 74. We decided to hold a party in celebration of his (康复).
company, proves once again that the roads are full of fools. One in five of the 912 drivers 75. You can (下载) the file and edit it on your word processor.
5 7 (survey) last November admitted accessing the Internet on their smartphones 第四节 短语填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
while driving. Over the past several months, the company 5 8 (conduct) a deeper 选择合适短语并用其适当形式填空,其中两项为多余选项。
study. 5 9 (teenager) and young adults are more addicted to their phones, and give way to die out belong to try out
they’re also less experienced drivers, a reason for danger on the roads with a likely 6 0 (high) adapt to go through in addition in shape
percentage of smartphone use while driving. now that under pressure all over the world have a great influence on
Despite 6 1 (acknowledge) the dangers, none of the guilty drivers seems to be 76. Some owners wish they could the car in a race track.
ashamed of 6 2 (them). “I’m not saying it’s the smartest thing in the world,” says 77. Lions and tigers the cat family.
Sean Black, a 38-year-old Illinois resident, “but I guess I just do it anyway.”Maybe, to a 78. He finally his younger brother and let him take over the family
certain degree, this behavior will never change 6 3 a near-accident or actual crash business.
doesn’t take place. Even then, the change will only happen 6 4 the basis of each 79. Farmers here have already variable weather by changing their
individual case, and it puts the lives and well-being of innocents at the mercy of planting.
those 6 5 are too lazy to change their habits. 80. Parents their children’s development.
第三节 词汇语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 81. he has become president, many people once again have hope
根据首字母或汉语提示填空,每空一词。 for genuine changes in the system.
66. As we all know,it is well worth p cultural -relics and historic sites. 82. Most teenagers a period of rebelling.
67. I beg you to stay here and keep me c , or I will feel extremely lonely. 83. Many species have due to habitat destruction.
68. His being p to a higher position made him overjoyed. 84. The 2024 Paris Olympics is being delayed by satellite to audiences
69. S by trees and flowers, the cottage are quite beautiful. .
70. She herself lived a simple, or rather poor life, but she was so g to the 85. Sun Yingsha and Wang Chuqin performed well and won an
people in need of help. Olympic gold medal.
71. The company abandoned the plan to explore (海外的) markets 第五节 单句语法填空 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
because of the COVID-2019. 86. There comes a time you have to make a choice.
72. Many animals are being ( 非法地) hunted and their habitats are being 87. Listening carefully in class is you should do.
destroyed. 88.With numerous places of interest,Beijing is a city (leave) a
英语试题 第79页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第710页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司lasting impression on its visitors.
89. He had his leg (break) while restoring the roof,which made
everyone worried about him.
90. (inspire) by my headteacher, I am determined to stick to my dream
until I achieve it.
第四部分 写作(满分15分)
假定你是李华,得知好友 Eric 回国后在学校成立了中国传统文化和习俗学
习小组。请给他写一封邮件,内容包括:
1. 表示祝贺;2. 询问学习内容;3. 期待他分享学习体会。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Eric,
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
英语试题 第89页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第810页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第四节 短语填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
76. try out 77. belong to 78. gave way to 79. adapted to
80. have a great influence to 81. Now that 82. go through
长春外国语学校 2024-2025 学年上学期期初考试
83. died out 84. all over the world 85. under pressure
高二年级 英语 第五节 单句语法填空 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
86.when 87.what 88. leaving 89. broken 90. Inspired
参考答案:
第四部分 写作(满分15分)
第一部分 听力 (共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
假定你是李华,你的外国网友 Nick 对你市即将举办的线上“用英语讲中国故
1-5 CBABC 6-10 ACABA 11-15 CBABB 16-20 ACCBC
事”活动很感兴趣, 请你写封电子邮件进行介绍。(Tell Chinese Stories in
第二部分
English)
阅读理解 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
21. B 22.A 23.C 24. B 25.C 26. D 27. A 28.B 29.C 30.A 内容包括:
31.D 32. B 33.D 34. A 35.C
1. 活动要求;2. 活动意义;3. 建议参加。
七选五 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
36. F 37.D 38. C 39.A 40.G Sample:
第三部分 语言运用
Dear Eric,
第一节 完形填空 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
I’m writing to extend my heartfelt congratulations to you on the
establishment of the traditional Chinese culture and customs study group in
41- 45. BACBC
your school.
46- 50. DACDB
I’m glad that you are so fascinated by our traditional culture and
51- 55. ADCAB customs and I’d be truly thrilled if you could share some insights into the
topics and the activities that your study group will explore. Are you
第二节 语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
focusing on some specific aspects, such as Chinese calligraphy, festival
56.an 57.surveyed 58.has conducted 59.Teenagers
customs, or ancient literature? I’m eager to learn about your reflections
60.higher
and the valuable lessons you’ve gained from studying traditional Chinese
61.acknowledging 62. themselves 63.if 64 .on 65 .who
culture and customs.
第三节 词汇语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
Looking forward to your early reply.
66. preserving 67. company 68.promoted 69.Surrounded 70. generous
Yours,
71. overseas 72. illegally 73. updating 74. recovery 75. download
英语试题 第99页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第910页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Li Hua
英语试题 第109页 (共1016页) 英语试题 第1010页 (共1016页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司