文档内容
2021 北京通州初一(下)期中
英 语
学校_________ 班级_________ 姓名__________
考生须知
1.本试卷共8页, 共五道大题, 39道小题,满分为60分, 考试时间为90分钟。
2.请在试卷和答题卡上认真填写学校、班级、姓名。
3.试题答案一律填涂或书写在答题卡上, 在试卷上作答无效。
4.在答题卡上, 选择题用2B铅笔作答, 其他试题用黑色字迹签字笔作答。
5.考试结束后, 请将答题卡交回。
知识运用(共14分)
一、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分)
从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. Mr. Smith is a good teacher and we all like _________ class.
A. his B. her C. their D. your
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:史密斯先生是一个好老师,我们都喜欢他的课。
考查形容词性物主代词辨析。his他的;her她的;their他们的;your你的。根据“Mr. Smith is a good
teacher”可知此处代指史密斯先生的课,故选A。
2. I often make breakfast for my family ________ Saturday morning.
A. at B. in C. on D. to
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我经常在周六早上为我的家人做早餐。
考查介词辨析。at作为时间介词时,通常用在具体的时刻前;in作为时间介词时,通常用在年,月,季节
等时间前;on作为时间介词时,通常用在具体的某一天或具体某一天的上午、下午或晚上等前;to到。
“Saturday morning”为具体的一天的上午,应用介词on。故选C。
3. They often go home late ________ they often clean their classroom after class.
A. and B. but C. so D. because
【答案】D
【解析】【详解】句意:他们经常回家很晚,因为他们经常课后打扫教室。
考查连词辨析。and和;but但是;so因此;because因为。“they often clean their classroom after class”是
“They often go home late”的原因,用because引导原因状语从句,故选D。
4. —Mum, where is Dad?
—He ________ flowers in the garden now.
A. water B. waters C. will water D. is watering
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈,爸爸在哪里?——他现在正在花园里浇花。
考查现在进行时。根据“now”可知,动作正在发生,时态是现在进行时,故选D。
5. —________ do your parents play baseball, Tom?
—They never play baseball. They like playing tennis and they play tennis twice a week.
A. How much B. How often C. How long D. How many
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——汤姆,你父母多久打一次棒球?——他们从来不打棒球。他们喜欢打网球,一周打两
次网球。
考查特殊疑问句。How much多少钱;How often多久一次;How long多长;How many多少。根据答语
“They never play baseball.”可知,对频率提问,故选B。
6. —Hi, Jenny. Let’s go home together.
—Wait a minute. I ________ an e-mail.
A. send B. sends C. am sending D. sent
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——嗨,Jenny。让我们一起回家吧!——等一会。我正在发送一个电子邮件。
考查现在进行时。根据“Wait a minute”可知此时还不能走,因为正在发电子邮件,所以时态为现在进行时,
其谓语结构为“be+doing”,故选C。
7. Peter’s grandma always ________ the evening news on TV. She wants to know what is happening around the
world.
A. watch B. watches C. is watching D. are watching
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:彼得的奶奶总是看晚间新闻。她想知道世界各地正在发生什么。考查时态。根据“Peter’s grandma always...the evening news on TV.”可知,时态是一般现在时,主语是
“Peter’s grandma”,动词用三单。故选B。
8. My brother likes playing baseball, but he________ playing basketball.
A. likes B. doesn’t like C. like D. don’t like
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的弟弟喜欢打棒球,但是他不喜欢打篮球。
考查动词时态。but“但是”表转折,其前为肯定句,此处应为否定句,而主语he为第三人称单数,否定句
的助动词应用does,故选B。
9. —Kate, ________ does your first class start on Wednesday?
— At 8:00. We have four classes in the morning. In the afternoon, we go to different clubs.
A. When B. How C. How many D. How often
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Kate,周三你的第一节课什么时候开始?——在8点。我们上午有四节课。下午我们
去不同的俱乐部。
考查特殊疑问词辨析。when什么时候;how怎样;how many多少;how often多久一次。根据“At 8:00”可
知是询问时间,故选A。
10. —Excuse me, ________ is the nearest post office?
—Go down this road and the post office is on the right, beside the bank.
.
A what B. how C. where D. which
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——打扰一下,最近的邮局在哪里?——沿着这条路走,邮局就在右边,银行旁边。
考查特殊疑问句。what什么;how怎样;where在哪里;which哪一个。根据“the post office is on the right,
beside the bank”可知此处询问地点,故选C。
11. My friends and I like doing sports. We often_________ table tennis after school.
A. play B. playing C. plays D. are playing
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的朋友和我喜欢做运动。我们经常在放学后打乒乓球。
考查一般现在时。根据“often”可知句子时态为一般现在时,主语we为复数,故选A。
12. — What are you doing, Jia Ming?— I ________ my room. It is too messy.
A. clean B. cleaning C. am cleaning D. cleans
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你正在做什么,贾明?——我正在打扫房间。它是太乱了。
考查现在进行时。根据“What are you doing, Jia Ming?”可知时态为现在进行时,其谓语结构为
“be+doing”,主语为I,其后be动词应用am,故选C。
二、完形填空(共8分,每小题1分)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
My mom lives alone(独自) and works at a hotel. My work and my two children make it impossible(不可能)
for me to visit her very often. One day, on her way home from work, she sees a ___13___. It is very small and has
white and black hair. At first, my mom just walks ___14___ because it is a really windy evening and it is very
dark. But the cat follows(跟随) my mom a long way. It seems very hungry (饥饿) and ___15___. At last mom stop
and it walks into my mom’s heart and life.
A month later, I go to ___16___ my mom. She tells me excitedly(兴奋地) about her little cat. I see it for the
first time. It is ___17___ for us to become friends. When I just sit down on the sofa, it jumps up onto my lap(大
腿) and touches my hands with its head. When I call its name, it looks at me with its big eyes and says“meow” to
me. It is so cute that I love it right away.
This cat makes my mom laugh. She is always happy with the cat around. She cares about it very much and
___18___ it fish all the time. The cat will stay in the room when it feels cold or just doesn’t want to be outside.
My mom loves it and always tries to make it feel comfortable(舒服). The cat loves my mom, too. It must think of
my mom as its mom. It is really attached to(依恋) her. It makes her ___19___ full of love and happiness. It also
makes me happy because I love to ___20___ the smile in my mom’s eyes.
13. A. dog B. bird C. cat D. cow
.
14 A. happily B. quickly C. early D. safely
15. A. hot B. cold C. bored D. busy
16. A. welcome B. miss C. join D. visit
17. A. easy B. difficult C. important D. dangerous
18. A. gives B. draws C. eats D. receives
19. A. work B. story C. life D. hotel
20. A. send B. put C. bring D. see
【答案】13. C 14. B 15. B 16. D 17. A 18. A 19. C 20. D【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者母亲在外面工作时,遇到一只小猫,这只小猫看起来又冷又饿,
一直跟着她,于是就把它带回了家。作者的母亲很喜欢它,作者也很喜欢它,它带给他们很多欢乐。
【13题详解】
句意:一天,在她下班回家的路上,她看到了一只猫。
dog狗;bird鸟;cat猫;cow奶牛。根据“But the cat follows(跟随) my mom a long way.”可知,是一只猫,
故选C。
【14题详解】
句意:起初,我妈妈只是走得很快,因为这是一个有风的晚上,而且很黑。
happily开心地;quickly迅速地;early早地;safely安全地。根据“At first, my mom just walks...because it is
a really windy evening and it is very dark.”可知,有风且很黑,所以走得很快,故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:它看起来又饿又冷。
hot热的;cold冷的;bored无聊的;busy忙碌的。根据“It seems very hungry (饥饿) and...”和前文可知,小
猫又饿又冷,故选B。
【16题详解】
句意:一个月后,我去看望我妈妈。
welcome欢迎;miss思念,错过;join参加;visit看望。根据“My mom lives alone(独自) and works at a
hotel.”可知,妈妈一个人住,所以去看望妈妈,故选D。
【17题详解】
句意:我们很容易成为了朋友。
easy容易的;difficult困难的;important重要的;dangerous危险的。根据“When I just sit down on the sofa,
it jumps up onto my lap(大腿) and touches my hands with its head.”可知,当我刚坐在沙发上,它就跳上我的腿,
用它的头碰我的手。所以很容易成为了朋友,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:她非常关心它,一直给它吃鱼。
gives给;draws画画;eats吃;receives收到。根据“She cares about it very much and...it fish all the time.”可
知,母亲给猫吃鱼,故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:它使她的生活充满爱和幸福。
work作品,工作;story故事;life生活,生命;hotel旅馆。根据“It makes her...full of love and happiness.”
可知,小猫使妈妈的生活充满爱和幸福。故选C。【20题详解】
句意:这也让我很开心,因为我喜欢看到妈妈眼中的微笑。
send发送;put放;bring带来;see看见。根据“I love to...the smile in my mom’s eyes”可知,喜欢看到妈妈
眼中的微笑。故选D。
阅读理解(共36分)
三、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选
项。 (共26分,每小题2分)
A
I live in Beijing, the capital of China. It’s a big city, and there are
many big cinemas. I often go to the movies during my summer vacation
because there are usually many new films on. My favorite cinema is the
one at Joy City. It’s big and has comfortable seats.
Peter
My hometown is a small village near Changchun, Jilin Province.
There is a big river in my village. When I was young, I often swam in
it. But now my parents tell me not to do that anymore because the water
isn’t clean. Luckily, there is going to be a gym in my hometown next
year. Then I can go swimming there.
John
I live in a town near Shanghai. Although my town is small, there
are many clothing stores. I usually go shopping with my friends at the
weekend. There is a big supermarket near my home. My favorite
clothing store is the one near my school. Its service is the best and the
clothes are cool and cheap.
Amy
Welcome to my hometown! Nanjing is my hometown. It is a
modern and busy city. It has a long history. There are many big
supermarkets and beautiful gardens here. It is very easy to go shopping
and that is my favourite thing at the weekend. My friends and I like
buying new clothes and other things.
Lily
21. Where does Peter live? He lives in _________.
A. Beijing B. Changchun
C. Shanghai D. Nanjing
22. John doesn’t swim in the river now because ________.
A. the water is very cold B. the water isn’t clean
C. it’s far from his home D. there is a gym in his hometown23. What do Amy and Lily do at the weekend?
A. They go swimming with their friends.
B. They go to the cinema with their friends.
C. They go shopping with their friends.
D. They go to the gym with their friends.
24. What’s the best tile (题目) for the passage?
A. Interesting Places B. Big Cities
C. Around the Big Market D. My Hometown
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C 24. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要是四个人介绍自己的家乡。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I live in Beijing, the capital of China.”可知,彼得住在北京,故选A。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But now my parents tell me not to do that anymore because the water isn’t clean.”可知,但
是现在约翰的父母告诉他不要再这样做了,因为水不干净了。故选B。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I usually go shopping with my friends at the weekend.”和“It is very easy to go shopping
and that is my favourite thing at the weekend. My friends and I like buying new clothes and other things.”可知,艾
米和莉莉周末喜欢和朋友去购物,故选C。
【24题详解】
最佳标题题。本文主要是四个人介绍自己的家乡,选项D“我的家乡”符合主题,故选D。
B
One day in April an interesting activity called “Food Street” is held (举行) on the playground at Railway No. 1
Middle School in Xi’an.
This activity is part of the English Art Festival in the school. The students in each class are divided (被划分)
into some groups. Each group sells different kinds of foods. The students do the shopping and the cooking all by
themselves (他们自己). They go to the supermarket to buy the fresh vegetables and meat. They learn to cook delicious
food such as fried chicken, potato chips and salad. They even learn how to bake bread from their parents. They all
work hard and sell the food low prices. The customers are all the students, teachers and parents. They are all happy
with the nice food.
“It’s really hard work,” says out of the student who takes part in the activity. “We must make a plan (计划)before the cooking. We must know how much we should spend on the things we need and together we go to the
market to buy fresh meat and vegetables. Also, we must learn how to serve (招待) the customers well.”
“This activity gives us a chance to develop (培养) our practical abilities (实践能力).” said one student, “What’s
more, we will not only learn how to make money by our own hands, but also know the meaning of life.”
25. Where do the students hold “Food Street”?
A. On the playground. B. In the supermarket.
C. In the shop. D. At the restaurant.
26. What do students do before the cooking?
A. They learn to be customers.
B. They have to make a plan.
C. They go shopping with their parents.
D. They have to buy the food at very low prices.
27. The students like the activity because________.
A. they can learn to cook for all the customers
B. they can cook different kinds of foods at low prices
C. they can do some shopping with their teachers
D. they can make money by themselves and learn some life skills
【答案】25. A 26. B 27. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了西安铁路一中在校园举办的“美食街”活动,活动中同学们用自
己购买的食材做成美食,自己出售,大家都受益匪浅。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据“One day in April an interesting activity called “Food Street” is held on the playground at
Railway No. 1 Middle School in Xi’an.”可知“美食街”活动在操场上举行,故选A。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We must make a plan before the cooking.”可知学生们在做菜之前必须先制定计划,故选
B。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Each group sells different kinds of foods.”和“We must make a plan before the cooking. We
must know how much we should spend on the things we need and together we go to the market to buy fresh meat
and vegetables. Also, we must learn how to serve the customers well.”可知学生们在活动中不仅卖食品挣钱,而
且也学会了许多生活技能,故选D。C
Healthy eating is very important for our health. We should build healthy eating habits. We should eat different
kinds of vegetables and fruits every day. Healthy eating doesn’t just mean what you eat, but how you eat. Here is
some advice on healthy eating.
Eat with others. It can help you to see others’ eating habits. If you usually eat with your parents, you will find
that the food you eat is more delicious.
Listen to your body (身体). Ask yourself if (是否) you are really hungry (饿). Have a glass of water to see if
you are thirsty (渴) — sometimes you are just thirsty, you need no food. Stop eating before you feel full.
Eat breakfast. Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. After you don’t eat for the past ten hours, your
body needs food to get you going. You will be smarter (更聪明) after eating breakfast.
Eat healthy snacks (零食) like fruits, yogurt (酸奶) or cheese. We all need snacks sometimes. In fact, it’s a good
idea to eat two healthy snacks between your three meals. This doesn’t mean that you can eat a bag of chips instead
of a meal.
Don’t eat dinner late. With our busy life, we always put off (推迟) eating dinner until the last minute. Try to eat
dinner at least 3 hours before you go to bed. This will give your body a chance to digest (消化) most of the food
before you rest for the next 8 to 10 hours.
As you can see, having a healthy eating habit is important for everyone. Let’s have a healthy eating habit and
lead a happy life.
28. When we eat with others, we can________.
A. know what we can eat B. eat more snacks
C. see others’ eating habits D. eat more fruit and vegetables
29. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Snacks are bad for our health.
B. Dinner is the most important meal of the day.
C. Eating with our parents can make us smarter.
D. We should have dinner at least 3 hours before going to bed.
30. The passage mainly tells us________.
A. where to eat B. how to eat
C. why to eat D. when to eat
【答案】28. C 29. D 30. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章为我们提供了一些关于健康饮食的建议。【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Eat with others. It can help you to see others’ eating habits.”可知和别人一起吃,有助于我
们看别人的饮食习惯,故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Try to eat dinner at least 3 hours before you go to bed”可知作者建议我们尽量在上床睡觉
之前的至少三个小时吃晚饭,故选D。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章可知文中为我们介绍了健康饮食的方法,故选B。
D
Everyone needs friends. Nobody can live without(没有) friends. If someone’s life is without friends, no matter
how much he has, he must be lonely(孤独). For some teenagers(青少年), they even feel that the most important
people in their lives are their friends. They think that their family members, and in particular(特别) their parents,
don’t know them as well as their friends do. In large families, it is quite often for brothers and sisters to fight(打架)
with each other and then they can only go to their friends for advice(建议).
It is very important for teenagers to have one good friend or a group of friends. Good friends can help each
other and share(分享) ideas. Even when they are in holiday and they cannot meet their friends, they usually spend a
lot of time talking among themselves on the phone. They can share what they do and what they think. They can
also discuss their homework, favourite games or films. Sometimes they hope to meet their friends and they hope to
play games or go to the cinema together. If they cannot meet their friends, they may feel sad or angry. Some
scientists(科学家) say this communication is very important in children’s growing up, because friends can
discuss(讨论) something difficult to say to their family members.
However, parents often try to choose(选择) their children’s friends. Some parents may even stop their children
from meeting their good friends. They think their friends could have some negative influence(影响) on their own
children. But the teenagers have different ideas. They think they have the right to choose their own friends. The
question of “choice(选择)” is an interesting one. Have you ever thought of the following questions?
◇Who chooses (choose) your friends?
◇Do you choose your friends or your friends choose you?
◇Have you got a good friend your parents don’t like?
Your answers are welcome.
31. Teenagers think their friends are the most important people in their lives because they think ________.
A. their friends know them better
B. their parents don’t communicate with themC. their parents choose good friends for them
D. their friends help them fight with their family member
32. The word “negative” in Paragraph 3 means ________.
A. difficult B. great C. bad D. good
33. Which of the following is the writer’s attitude(态度)?
A. Parents must choose friends for their children.
B. Teenagers need one or a group of friends.
C. Children can choose everything they like.
.
D Teenagers should only go to their friends for help.
【答案】31. A 32. C 33. B
【解析】
【导语】本文关注的是青少年的交友问题,指出青少年交友的重要性,但却遭到父母的阻挠,反映出当前
矛盾的亲子关系。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“They think that their family members, and in particular(特别) their parents, don’t know them
as well as their friends do.”可知,他们认为他们的家庭成员,尤其是他们的父母,不像他们的朋友那样了解
他们。故选A。
【32题详解】
词句猜测题。分析“Some parents may even stop their children from meeting their good friends. They think their
friends could have some negative influence(影响) on their own children.”可知,一些父母甚至会阻止他们的孩
子见他们的好朋友。他们认为他们的朋友可能会对自己的孩子产生一些负面影响。此处negative的意思是
“负面的”,故选C。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It is very important for teenagers to have one good friend or a group of friends.”可知,作者
认为对于青少年来说,有一个好朋友或一群朋友是非常重要的。故选B。
四、阅读下面的短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。(共10分,每题2分)
Americans with small families own a small car or a large one. If both parents are working, they usually have
two cars. When the family is large, they will buy a van (厢型车).
A small car can hold (容纳) four people and a large car can hold six people but it is very crowded (拥挤的). A
van can hold seven people easily, so a family with three children could ask their grandparents to go on a holiday
travel. They could all travel together.
Mr. Hagen and his wife had a third child last year. This made them sell a second car and buy a van. The sixthand seventh seats are used to put other things for a family of five must carry many suitcases (衣箱) when they
travel. When they arrive at their grandparents’ home, they put suitcases into the trunk (后备箱), so grandparents
can sit there.
Americans call vans motor homes. A motor home in always used for holidays. When a family are traveling to
the mountains or to the seaside, they can live in their motor home for a few days or weeks. All the members of a big
family can enjoy happier life when they are traveling together. That is why motor homes have become very popular
(受欢迎). In America there are many parks for motor homes.
34. What will Americans buy when their family in large?
________________________________________________________
35. How many people can a van hold?
________________________________________________________
36. What is a motor home always used for in America?
________________________________________________________
37. When Americans are traveling to the mountains or to the seaside, where can they live?
________________________________________________________
38. Why are motor homes popular in America?
________________________________________________________
【答案】34. A van. 35. Seven/7.
36. For holidays.
37. They can live in their motor home.
38. Because all the members of a big family can enjoy happier life when they are traveling together.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了美国人使用房车的情况及美国人喜欢房车的原因。
【34题详解】
根据“When the family is large, they will buy a van (厢型车).”可知,等家里人多了,他们会买一辆厢型车。
故填A van.
【35题详解】
根据“A van can hold seven people easily”可知,一辆厢型车可以轻松地容纳七个人,故填Seven/7.
【36题详解】
根据“A motor home in always used for holidays.”可知,房车通常用于度假,故填For holidays.
【37题详解】
根据“When a family are traveling to the mountains or to the seaside, they can live in their motor home for a few
days or weeks.”可知,当一家人去山区或海边旅行时,他们可以在房车里住几天或几个星期。故填They canlive in their motor home.
【38题详解】
根据“All the members of a big family can enjoy happier life when they are traveling together. That is why motor
homes have become very popular (受欢迎).”可知,当一个大家庭的所有成员一起旅行时,他们可以享受更快
乐的生活。这就是为什么房车变得非常受欢迎。故填Because all the members of a big family can enjoy
happier life when they are traveling together.
书面表达(共10分)
五、文段表达(10分)
39. 请根据下面的中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不
要写出你的校名和姓名。
经过了一周忙碌的学习生活,你一定盼望周末的快乐时光吧!你是如何度过周末的?请描述一下你的
周末生活。
内容包括:你在周末经常做什么?你最喜欢 的活动是什么?为什么喜欢它?
提示词语:homework, housework, fun, interesting, important
提示问题:
●What do you often do on the weekend?
●What is your favourite activity?
●Why do you like this activity?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
I’m busy on weekends. I often go shopping with my sister. Sometimes I visit my grandparents. In the evening,
I usually do my homework. I like doing some chores best because I want to make my mother be a bit relaxed. I help
my mother clean the room and do the dishes. When I find our house clean and tidy, I’m very happy.What about your weekend?
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,要求根据提示问题描述周末活动,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,说明周末很忙,引出下文的周末活动;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容,介绍在周末经常做什么、最喜欢的活动是什么以及为什么喜欢它;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①on weekends在周末
②go shopping去购物
③do the dishes洗碗
[高分句型]
①When I find our house clean and tidy, I’m very happy.(when引导的时间状语从句)
的
②I like doing some chores best because I want to make my mother be a bit relaxed.(because引导 原因状
语从句)