文档内容
2022 学年度第二次学生学习能力诊断练习
初三英语
2023.5
(满分140分,时间90分钟)
注意:本练习有7大题,共84小题。题目均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸
上完成,做在练习卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
Ⅰ. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(本大题共 20题,共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(共5分)
1. 根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. B. C. D. E.
F.
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
【答案】 ①. E ②. D ③. B ④. F ⑤. A
【解析】
【原文】略
B. Listen to the dialogues and choose the best answer to each question you hear(根据你听到
的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(共5分)
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Sunny. B. Cloudy. C. Rainy. D. Snowy.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】略
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
第1页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. By bike. B. By car. C. By bus. D. By underground.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】略
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. At home. B. At a shop. C. At school. D. At a park.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】略
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Alice’s hobbies. B. Alice’s favorite books.
C. Alice’s birthday presents. D. Alice’s birthday wishes.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】略
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Excited. B. Bored. C. Interested. D. Worried.
【答案】D
【解析】
【原文】略
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(共5分)
判断下列句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示。【此处可播放相关
音频,请去附件查看】
7. Tony’s father is an engineer who was sent to work in a university last summer.
8. Father decided to take Tony with him because it was the school holiday.
9. Although Tony couldn’t even speak the language of the country, he was keen at first.
10. Tony found out that the town was founded in 1971 by some artists and scientists.
11. From the passage, we learn that Tony was amazed by this place and began to like it.
第2页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】7. F 8. T 9. F 10. T 11. T
【解析】
【原文】略
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(共10分)
听短文,用听到的单词完成下列句子。每空格限填一词。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. Your own bed or your mum’s dishes might make you feel ________ ________ and comfortable.
13. Homesickness is something you learn to ________ ________ better as you grow older.
14. I always find I look forward ________ ________ home about a week before it’s time.
15. Your new town may not ________ ________, but perhaps it’s more beautiful.
16. Distance gives you ________ ________ to appreciate the relationships you truly value.
【答案】12. ①. so ②. happy
13. ①. deal ②. with
14. ①. to ②. going
15. ①. be ②. familiar
16. ①. a ②. chance
【解析】
【原文】略
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共15题,每题1分,共15分)
17. The Wang family will go on ________ picnic this Sunday.
A. an B. a C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个星期天王家要去野餐。
考查冠词辨析和动词短语。go on a picnic“去野餐”,固定短语,故选B。
18. The lady is so old that she can’t take care of ________.
A. her B. she C. hers D. herself
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个女士年纪如此大以至于她不能照顾自己。
考查代词辨析。her她/她的;she她;hers她的;herself她自己。此处指女士自己不能照顾自己,故用反身
代词herself。故选D。
第3页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司19. Don’t be afraid to ask for some ________ on food ordering in a foreign country.
A. advice B. method C. opinion D. suggestion
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在外国点餐时,不要害怕询问建议。
考查名词辨析。advice建议,不可数名词;method方法,可数名词;opinion观点,可数名词;suggestion
建议,可数名词。some修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词。故选A。
20. Nowadays travelling by high-speed train is as ________ as travelling by air.
A. more popular B. most popular C. popular D. the most popular
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在乘高铁旅行和乘飞机旅行一样受欢迎。
考查形容词原级。as...as中间用形容词或副词原级,故选C。
21. China launched its third aircraft carrier, the Fujian, in Shanghai, ________ June 17, 2022.
A. in B. on C. at D. to
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国第三艘航空母舰福建号于2022年6月17日在上海下水。
考查介词辨析。in其后加早中晚,月份,季节,年份等;on其后加星期或具体的时间;at其后加点钟;to
到。“June 17, 2022”是具体的时间,用时间介词on。故选B。
22. —Which do you prefer, tea or coffee?
—________ Thanks. I’d like to have some water.
A. Neither. B. Both. C. Either. D. None.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你想喝茶还是咖啡?——都不喝。谢谢。我想要些水。
考查代词辨析。Neither两者都不;Both两者都;Either两者中任何一个;None三者及以上都不。根据
“tea or coffee?”可知,在茶和咖啡两者中做选择。结合“I’d like to have some water”可知,两者都不要。故
选A。
23. In our school, all students ________ wear school uniforms on weekdays.
A. may B. can C. must D. ought
【答案】C
【解析】
第4页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】句意:在我们学校,所有学生在平时都必须穿校服。
考查情态动词。may可能;can能够;must必须;ought应该。根据“all students …wear school uniforms on
weekdays.”可知,学生在学校必须穿校服。故选C。
24. Michael_________in a school in Yunnan from February to June next year.
A. teach B. taught C. will teach D. was teaching
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:米迦勒将于明年二月至六月在云南的一所学校任教。根据时间状语 next year判断,句子的
时态为一般将来时态,故答案为C。
25. When we're under a lot of stress, we need something that enables us ________ relaxed.
A. feel B. to feel C. to feeling D. feeling
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:当我们处于压力之下时,我们需要一些能让我们感到放松的东西。
考查非谓语动词。under a lot of stress在很大的压力下;that enables us ________ relaxed.这是定语从句修饰
something;enable sb. to do sth.使某人做某事。故选B。
26. The famous writer ________ two novels by the end of last month.
A. writes B. is writing C. would write D. had written
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:到上个月底,这位著名作家已经写了两部小说。
考查动词时态。根据“by the end of last month”可知,此句用过去完成时had done的结构,故选D。
27. The World Cup is an international football competition that ________ every four years.
A. holds B. held C. is held D. was held
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:世界杯是一项国际足球比赛,每四年举行一次。
考查被动语态及动词时态。主语The World Cup和动词hold之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,世界杯被举行,故
为被动语态。结合“every four years”可知,时态是一般现在时。故选C。
28. ________ lovely the panda is! I really want to play with it at once.
A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
第5页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:熊猫多可爱啊!我真的很想马上跟它玩。
考查感叹句。根据“...lovely the panda is!”可知,本句强调的中心词是形容词“lovely”,用“How+adj+主
谓!”句型表示,故选C。
,
29. John lost his way in the field ________ the ground was covered with thick snow.
A. or B. for C. but D. so
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰在田野里迷了路,因为地上覆盖着厚厚的积雪。
考查连词辨析。or或者;for因为;but但是;so因此。“the ground was covered with thick snow”是“John
lost his way in the field”的原因,用for连接。故选B。
30. Can you tell me ________ Paul was late for that important meeting this morning?
A. why B. what C. when D. where
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你能告诉我为什么保罗今天早上的那个重要会议迟到了吗?
考查宾语从句的引导词。why为什么;what什么;when何时;where哪里。根据“Can you tell me...Paul
was late for that important meeting this morning”可知,此处问的是为什么迟到,故选A。
31. —Excuse me, ________ is the platform from here?
.
—About eight minutes’ walk
A. how soon B. how often C. how long D. how far
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——劳驾,请问站台离这儿有多远?——步行大约八分钟。
考查特殊疑问句。how soon多久;how often多久一次;how long多长;how far多远。根据答语“About
eight minutes’ walk.”可知,对距离提问,用how far,故选D。
Ⅲ. Choose the proper words or phrases to complete the following passage. Each can be used
only once(共8分)
选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。
A. Unfortunately B. support C. successful D. Probably E. made
In today’s program, we will introduce Frank McCourt to you. Frank McCourt who overcame a difficult
childhood to become a ____32____ teacher and wrote the Pulitzer Prize-winning(获得普利策奖的) Angela’s
第6页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Ashes.
Frank McCourt was born in Brooklyn, New York, in 1930. His parents, Angela and Malachy had moved to
New York from Ireland in search of a better life. ____33____, life was not easy in New York. His father could not
earn enough money to ____34____ his family. The McCourts returned to Ireland hoping their life would improve.
Again, it didn’t. Life in Ireland was equally hard, if not harder than in New York. Three of Frank’s brothers and
sisters died as babies. Eventually, his father gave up the family, which ____35____ his four sons and Angela live a
very hard existence.
A. desired B. against C. electricity D. enough E. entertainment
Frank’s childhood was filled with misery(苦难).There was never ____36____ food. Their house was small,
dirty and very cold in the winter. When it rained, the floor would flood with water. Frank and his brothers
____37____ for a better life.
Frank was a curious boy and found reading as one way to escape from his miserable childhood. He loved to
read, and even though his house was falling apart and had no ____38____, he would read under the street lamp
outside his home. He also had an excellent sense of humor. Humor was the McCourts’ weapon(武器) ____39____
their life of poverty(贫穷) and hopelessness. So even in the worst of times, the McCourts could usually find
something to laugh about.
【答案】32. C 33. A 34. B 35. E 36. D 37. A 38. C 39. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要向我们介绍弗兰克·麦考特。
【32题详解】
句意:弗兰克·麦考特,他克服了艰难的童年,成为一名成功的教师,写了获得普利策奖的《安琪拉的灰
烬》。此处在句中作定语修饰“teacher”,备选词successful“成功的”符合语境。故选C。
【33题详解】
句意:不幸的是,纽约的生活并不容易。根据“His parents, Angela and Malachy had moved to New York
from Ireland in search of a better life. ..., life was not easy in New York.”和备选词可知,搬家是为了寻求更好的
生活,但不幸的是,纽约的生活并不容易。备选词Unfortunately“不幸地”符合语境。故选A。
【34题详解】
句意:他父亲挣不到足够的钱来养家。根据“His father could not earn enough money to...his family.”和备选
词可知,此处需要动词,表示“赚钱养家”,support“支撑、供养”符合语境。故选B。
【35题详解】
句意:最终,他的父亲放弃了这个家庭,这让他的四个儿子和安琪拉生活得非常艰难。根据“Eventually,
his father gave up the family, which...his four sons and Angela live a very hard existence.”可知,父亲放弃家庭让
第7页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司孩子们的生活非常艰难。备选词made“让”符合语境。故选E。
【36题详解】
句意:从来没有足够的食物。根据“There was never...food.”可知,没有足够的食物,备选词enough“足够
的”符合语境。故选D。
【37题详解】
句意:弗兰克和他的兄弟们渴望过更好的生活。根据“Frank and his brothers...for a better life.”可知,此处需
要动词作谓语,备选词desired“渴望”符合语境。故选A。
【38题详解】
句意:他喜欢读书,即使他的房子快要塌了,也没有电,他还是会在屋外的路灯下读书。根据“had no...,
he would read under the street lamp outside his home”可知,没有电,所以在屋外的路灯下读书。备选词
electricity“电”符合语境。故选C。
【39题详解】
句意:幽默是麦考特对抗贫困和绝望生活的武器。根据“Humor was the McCourts’ weapon(武器)...their life
of poverty(贫穷) and hopelessness.”可知,幽默是麦考特对抗贫困和绝望生活的武器,备选词against“反对、
对抗”符合语境。故选B。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
40. It is the ________ time that my cousin and I have been to Beijing. (two)
【答案】second
【解析】
【详解】句意:这是我和表弟第二次去北京。根据“It is the … time”可知,此处指第二次,用序数词
second表示顺序,故填second。
41. These kids were excited to see many ________ cartoons in Ocean Park. (attract)
【答案】attractive
【解析】
【详解】句意:这些孩子在海洋公园看到许多吸引人的动画片,感到很兴奋。此处在句中作定语修饰
“cartoon”,用形容词attractive,表示“吸引人的”。故填attractive。
42. Chinese red is of great ________ to us. We use it in lots of events. (important)
【答案】importance
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国红对我们来说很重要。我们在很多场合都会用到它。根据“Chinese red is of great...to
us.”可知,此处是be of great importance短语,意为“非常重要”,故填importance。
43. He has done something wrong, so he must make an ________. (apologize)
第8页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】apology
【解析】
【详解】句意:他做错了什么事,所以他必须道歉。make an apology“道歉”,apology是名词,表示“道
歉”,故填apology。
44. Poor little girl! It is ________ for her to suffer so much. Let’s give her a hand. (fair)
【答案】unfair
【解析】
【详解】句意:可怜的小女孩!她遭受这么多痛苦是不公平的。让我们帮她一把。fair“公平的”,形容词。
根据“Poor little girl!”及“suffer so much”可知,小女孩遭受这么多是不公平的,故用unfair“不公平的”作
表语。故填unfair。
45. It’s common knowledge that smoking ________ damages your health.(serious)
【答案】seriously
【解析】
【详解】句意:众所周知,吸烟会严重损害你的健康。serious“严肃的”,形容词。此处应用副词seriously
修饰动词damages。故填seriously。
46. Julia has ________ the company for 20 years, so she knows everyone there well. (service)
【答案】served
【解析】
【详解】句意:朱莉娅在这家公司工作了20年,所以她对那里的每个人都很了解。此处在句中作谓语,用
备选词的动词形式serve,时态是现在完成时,动词用过去分词形式。故填served。
47. Every one of us should be ________ for keeping the classroom clean and tidy. (responsibility)
【答案】responsible
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们每个人都应该负责保持教室的干净整洁。responsibility“责任”,名词,此处应用形容
词responsible“负责的”作表语。故填responsible。
Ⅴ. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子。52-57小题每空格
限填一词)(共14分)
48. She denied some of the facts that came out in the newspapers. (改为否定句)
She ________ ________ any of the facts that came out in the newspapers.
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. deny
【解析】
【详解】句意:她否认了报纸上刊登的一些事实。根据“denied”可知,本句是一般过去时,变为否定句,
助动词didn’t提前,动词denied变为原形。故填didn’t;deny。
第9页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司49. Wendy improves her memory with the help of the link method. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ Wendy improve her memory?
【答案】 ①. How ②. does
【解析】
【详解】句意:温迪用链接法提高了她的记忆力。划线部分表示方式,对此提问用how,improves是动词
三单,疑问句借助于助动词does,故填How;does。
50. David hasn’t decided what he will learn in the coming summer holidays. (改为简单句)
David hasn’t decided what ________ ________ in the coming summer holidays.
【答案】 ①. to ②. learn
【解析】
【详解】句意:大卫还没有决定在即将到来的暑假里要学什么。原句是含what引导的宾语从句的复合句,
改为简单句,可用“what+动词不定式to learn”作动词decided的宾语。故填to;learn。
51. Would you please tell me? When will Dad be back from work, Mum? (合并为一句)
,
Would you please tell me ________ Dad ________ be back from work Mum?
【答案】 ①. when ②. will
【解析】
【详解】句意:你能告诉我吗?妈妈,爸爸什么时候下班回来?“When will Dad be back from work”是特殊
疑问句,时态是一般将来时,故此处应用when引导宾语从句。Would表委婉语气,不是一般过去时,故从
句应为一般将来时。故填when;will。
52. Put on your coat, or you’ll catch a cold. (保持句意基本不变)
________ you ________ put on your coat, you’ll catch a cold.
【答案】 ①. If ②. don’t
【解析】
【详解】句意:穿上外套,否则你将会感冒。原句是“祈使句+or+简单句”结构,其同义句是含有条件状
语从句的主从复合句,即“如果你不穿上外套,你会感冒的”;主句用一般将来时,条件状语从句用一般
现在时,if“如果”,从句主语是you,put是实义动词,所以借助助动词do,构成否定形式,do not缩写为
don’t。故填If;don’t。
53. The university invited many graduates to celebrate its 100th birthday. (改为被动语态)
.
Many graduates ________ ________ by the university to celebrate its 100th birthday
【答案】 ①. were ②. invited
【解析】
【详解】句意:这所大学邀请了许多毕业生来庆祝它的100岁生日。根据时态是一般过去时,一般过去时
第10页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司的被动语态构成:主语+was/were+动词过去分词,主语“Many graduates”是复数,所以be动词用were,动
词invite“邀请”的过去分词是invited,故填were;invited。
54. cormorant fishermen, in the world, there, will be, no more, perhaps (连词成句)
_________________________________________________________.
【答案】Perhaps there will be no more cormorant fishermen in the world
【解析】
【详解】perhaps“或许”,放在句首;there will be“将有”;no more cormorant fishermen“再也没有鸬鹚渔
民”;in the world是状语放在句末,故填Perhaps there will be no more cormorant fishermen in the world“也许
世界上再也不会有鸬鹚渔民了”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共 25题,共50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(共12分)
We can help you plan your holiday!
Welcome to Sunset Island Tourist Information Centre.
1. Boat trips around Lighthouse Island
Two-hour trip leaves each day at 2. Exciting nightlife
09:00.
The clubs of Port George are open every
Lunch included. night until 04:00—the latest music every
night.
Enjoy the scenic areas and swim in the
beautiful water off Lighthouse Island. Two free drinks if you arrive before
midnight.
Tickets available at the entrance to the
pier.
4. See Rose Mountains
3. Make friends with our wildlife
The highest mountains on the island with
At Rosetown Reserve, you’ll find
great views of the island in all directions!
wildlife that only lives on Sunset
Island—get closer to wild horses, deer Catch the 22 bus to Rosetown at 09:30 and
and parrots. spend the day climbing to five different
viewpoints.
5. Our island story
6. Sunset Island specials
Port George Museum is open every
day from 10:00 to 16:00 except Port George restaurants are always popular
Wednesday. with our visitors. They are famous for our
Sunset Island cooking, a delicious
Find out more about Sunset Island in
Asian/African mix.
the 18th century and the story of our
people.
Sunset Island Tourist Information Centre
25 Green Street, Port George, Sunset Island
Open every day except Sunday
第11页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司09:00~17:00
We can help you find a hotel, choose somewhere interesting to eat and plan your day. Please take a free
map of the island!
55. The tourist brochure introduces ________ attractions to people.
A. five B. six C. seven D. eight
56. The underlined word “Reserve” refers to the place where we can ________.
A. enjoy the sunset with wild animals B. feed wild animals
C. protect wild animals D. enjoy the performance of wild animals
57. Sally is interested in learning about the past, she will probably enjoy ________ most.
A. Port George Museum B. Rosetown Reserve
C. the clubs of Port George D. Lighthouse Island
58. According to the passage, tourists can go to the information centre to get the map at ________.
A. 10:00 on Sunday morning B. 8:30 on Friday morning
C. 2:00 on Wednesday afternoon D. 6:30 on Tuesday afternoon
59. Sally plans to swim first, then have lunch and finally enjoy the great views of the island. Which is the correct
order of her tour route?
A. 1-5-2 B. 3-6-4 C. 3-5-2 D. 1-6-4
60. The purpose of this information sheet is to ________.
A. compare different viewpoints in Rosetown B. attract tourists to Sunset Island
C. introduce wild animals on the island D. help plan a trip to Lighthouse Island
【答案】55. B 56. C 57. A 58. C 59. D 60. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,是日落岛旅游信息中心介绍一些内容。
【55题详解】
细节理解题。根据六栏及内容可知,介绍了六个景点,故选B。
【56题详解】
词句猜测题。分析“At Rosetown Reserve, you’ll find wildlife that only lives on Sunset Island—get closer to
wild horses, deer and parrots.”可知,在玫瑰镇保护区,你会发现只生活在日落岛上的野生动物——离野马、
鹿和鹦鹉更近一些。所以Reserve是“保护区”的意思,故选C。
【57题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五栏中“Find out more about Sunset Island in the 18th century and the story of our people.”
可知,在“Port George Museum”可以了解更多关于18世纪日落岛和人民的故事,故选A。
第12页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【58题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Open every day except Sunday 09:00-17:00”可知,除星期日外每天09:00-17:00开放,所
以可以在星期三下午两点信息中心获取地图,故选C。
【59题详解】
细节理解题。根据六栏介绍内容和题干“莎莉计划先游泳,然后吃午饭,最后欣赏岛上的美景”可知,正
确的顺序应该是1(swim in the beautiful water off Lighthouse Island)-6(Port George restaurants are always
popular with our visitors. They are famous for our Sunset Island cooking, a delicious Asian/African mix.)-4(The
highest mountains on the island with great views of the island in all directions!)。故选D。
【60题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要是日落岛旅游信息中心介绍一些内容,是为了吸引游客到日落岛,故选B。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(共12
分)
Reading about climate change can feel frightening, but did you know that three countries now take in more
greenhouse gases than they release? ____61____ it’s important to realize the climate change, it’s perhaps even
more important to learn some solutions. The news we receive can have an effect on how we understand the world—
so having a balanced “media diet” is important.
Why is news good for you? News tells us what’s happening in the world, which means we can make wise
____62____—like who to vote for in an election, or how we can help to deal with climate change.
The news can affect your ____63____. That’s a normal feeling, and it’s OK to feel sad, angry or worried
about something you see in the news. Recent research found that 36% of people who avoid the news do so because
of the negative(消极的) effect it has. However, ____64____ the news won’t help to fix the world’s problems. If
a news story worries you—for example, the war in Ukraine or the floods in Pakistan—you could do something
positive(积极的) in response.
Develop a healthy media diet. Daisy Greenwell from Positive News, a magazine that reports on things that
are going right in the world, told The Week Junior, “We believe that reading positive news stories makes people
feel ____65____. As well as reading positive news stories, it might be helpful to ____66____ the amount of news
you read, listen to or watch, as receiving too much news too often can feel frightening. Instead, try daily shows or
weekly magazines. Watching news with an adult can also help, as you can discuss it together.”
第13页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司61. A. Until B. Because C. Unless D. Although
62. A. discussions B. attractions C. decisions D. memories
63. A. mood B. future C. health D. study
64. A. remembering B. ignoring C. downloading D. providing
65. A. confused B. available C. embarrassed D. powerful
66. A. predict B. limit C. encourage D. compare
【答案】61. D 62. C 63. A 64. B 65. D 66. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍拥有一个平衡的“媒体饮食”很重要的原因。
【61题详解】
句意:虽然意识到气候变化很重要,但学习一些解决方案可能更重要。
Until直到;Because因为;Unless除非;Although虽然。分析“...it’s important to realize the climate change,
it’s perhaps even more important to learn some solutions.”可知,前后两句构成让步关系,用Although引导让
步状语从句。故选D。
【62题详解】
句意:新闻告诉我们世界上正在发生的事情,这意味着我们可以做出明智的决定,比如在选举中投票给谁,
或者我们如何帮助应对气候变化。
discussions讨论;attractions吸引;decisions决定;memories记忆。根据“News tells us what’s happening in
the world, which means we can make wise...—like who to vote for in an election, or how we can help to deal with
climate change.”可知,在选举中投票给谁,或者如何帮助应对气候变化都需要我们做决定。故选C。
【63题详解】
句意:新闻会影响你的情绪。
mood情绪;future未来;health健康;study学习。根据“That’s a normal feeling, and it’s OK to feel sad,
angry or worried about something you see in the news.”可知,伤心、愤怒或担心都属于情绪。故选A。
【64题详解】
句意:然而,忽视这些新闻无助于解决世界上的问题。
remembering记住;ignoring忽视;downloading下载;providing提供。根据“Recent research found that 36%
of people who avoid the news do so because of the negative(消极的) effect it has.”和“However, ...the news won’t
help to fix the world’s problems.”可知,不看新闻,也就是忽视新闻也不是一个好的选择。故选B。
【65题详解】
句意:我们相信,阅读积极的新闻故事会让人感到强大。
confused困惑的;available可得到的;embarrassed尴尬的;powerful强大的,有力量的。根据“We believe
第14页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司that reading positive news stories makes people feel..”可知,阅读积极的新闻故事会让人感到强大。故选D。
【66题详解】
句意:除了阅读积极的新闻故事外,限制你阅读、收听或观看的新闻数量可能会有所帮助,因为经常收到
太多的新闻会让人感到恐惧。
predict预测;limit限制;encourage鼓励;compare比较。根据“as receiving too much news too often can feel
frightening”可知,经常收到太多的新闻会让人感到恐惧,所以要限制阅读、收听或观看的新闻数量。故选
B。
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words(共14分)
在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字母已给。
14-year-old Sasha lives in Maryland. In August 2021, he lost a good friend. His 64-year-old neighbor Wayne
died. They had a lot in common, i____67____ a love of fishing.
Three years ago, they went fishing in Ocean City. They tossed(抛) a bottle off the side of the boat. The bottle
had a m____68____ from Sasha inside. In January this year, their bottle was found. It washed up on a beach in
Ireland(爱尔兰). When Sasha heard the news, it made him happy because it r____69____ him of his friend.
Marron and Simmonds, an Irish couple, found the bottle. Inside the bottle was Sasha’s note. He wrote about
fishing and Wayne. He left a phone number and asked the finder to call. They called the number, but they were
d____70____ to find the number was disconnected. Still, they made up their mind to find Sasha. They wrote to a
newspaper in Ocean City. A journalist there helped them reach Sasha’s dad.
Mr. Yonyak was surprised his son’s bottle had been found. He said the discovery had a special meaning for
Sasha. He and his family were still learning how to live without Wayne. After hearing the story behind the bottle,
the couple was g____71____ moved. They said it meant a lot to them. “This bottle shows the friendship of Wayne
and Sasha,” Yonyak said. “It also marks the start of a new friendship.” The Yonyak family has been in
c____72____ with the couple since then. They hope to visit Ireland soon.
“This is a story of hope,” Simmonds said. She and Marron will k____73____ the bottle until Sasha comes to
Ireland. Then they will put it back out to sea, with their new friend by their side.
【答案】67. (i)ncluding
68. (m)essage
69. (r)eminded
70. (d)isappointed
第15页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司71. (g)reatly
72. (c)onnection
73. (k)eep
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了Sasha和朋友抛出了一个漂流瓶,没想到几年后这个瓶子被一对夫妇捡到了,这
个漂流瓶对Sasha有特殊的意义。这对夫妇按照纸条上的电话没有联系到Sasha,后来在一位记者的帮助下
联系上了Sasha的爸爸,从此之后一段新的友谊展开了。
【67题详解】
句意:他们有很多共同点,包括对钓鱼的热爱。根据“had a lot in common”及“a love of fishing”可知,共
同点包括对钓鱼的热爱,including“包括”,介词,故填(i)ncluding。
【68题详解】
的
句意:瓶子里有Sasha 留言。根据“Inside the bottle was Sasha’s note. He wrote about fishing and Wayne. He
left a phone number and asked the finder to call”可知,瓶子里是Sasha留下的信息,message“信息”,根据a
可知,此空应填单数形式,故填(m)essage。
【69题详解】
句意:当Sasha听到这个消息时,他很高兴,因为这让他想起了他的朋友。根据“him of his friend”及首字
母可知,此处用remind sb of sth表示“让某人想起某事”,根据made可知,此句是一般过去时,故填
(r)eminded。
【70题详解】
句意:他们拨打了这个号码,但他们失望地发现这个号码没有接通。were后接形容词作表语,根据“find
the number was disconnected”及首字母可知,发现这个号码没有接通很失望,disappointed“失望的”,故填
(d)isappointed。
【71题详解】
句意:听了瓶子背后的故事,这对夫妇被深深地感动了。此空修饰形容词moved,应填副词,强调感动的
程度用副词greatly“非常地”,故填(g)reatly。
【72题详解】
句意:从那以后,Yonyak家族一直与这对夫妇有联系。根据“It also marks the start of a new friendship”及
“with the couple”可知,开始了一段新的友谊,一直与这对夫妇保持连系,connection“联系”,故填
(c)onnection。
【73题详解】
句意:她和Marron会保管这个瓶子,直到Sasha来爱尔兰。根据“the bottle until Sasha comes to Ireland”及
第16页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司首字母可知,一直会保管这个瓶子,keep“保留”,will后接动词原形,故填(k)eep。
D. Answer the questions(共12分,78题1分,83题3分)
根据短文内容回答问题。
Your True Stories
Every week we invite our readers to send us their short stories and then we publish all our favorites!
Here are the best from last week’s theme(主题): Small changes and big improvements.
1. A Real Doll
I’ve worked at an amusement park and when another Barbara joined the team, I changed my name tag from
“Barb” to “Barbie”. I changed it at my other job, too, and began answering the phone, “This is Barbie. How can
I help you?” Ninety percent of callers now respond with my name, “Barbie, can you tell me…” Pronouncing that
long “e” sound makes your mouth into a smile. But I’ve found the smile is usually returned willingly.
—Barbie, Pennsylvania
2. Happy Wife, Happy Life
3. Creating A Paperless Trail(痕迹)
Early in our marriage, my husband would come
My habit of collecting and storing things resulted
home exhausted(筋疲力尽) from work and I’d be
in countless envelopes filled with tickets, wedding
exhausted from kids. We were both tired and we often
invitations, holiday and birthday cards, etc. I placed all
ended up arguing. The day I realized it, I asked
the contents on a scanner(扫描仪) and laid decorative
myself, “Am I the person I would want to come home
paper over them for a background, then uploaded the
to?” I began greeting him with a smile instead of
scans to a folder(文件夹) named “Paula’s
complaining about my day. He’d smile back and we’d
Scrapbook”. It felt great to clear so many extra papers
talk calmly. We still have our differences, but one
and create a beautiful craft project of memories to
small change in attitude has saved our marriage
share on my computer.
forever.
—Paula, Arizona
—Phyllis, Pennsylvania
74. Readers of this magazine share their own stories once a month, don’t they?
__________________________________________________________________
75. Why did Barbie change her name tag from “Barb” to “Barbie”?
__________________________________________________________________
76. How does Phyllis greet her husband when he comes home now?
__________________________________________________________________
77. What has saved Phyllis’s marriage?
__________________________________________________________________
78. Where did Paula upload the scans?
__________________________________________________________________
79. Suppose you’re the editor, and you want to put the three stories into two columns. Which two stories will you
put into the same column? Why?
__________________________________________________________________
【答案】74. No.
第17页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司75. Because another Barbara joined the team.
76. Phyllis greeted her husband with a smile.
77. One small change in attitude.
78. Paula uploaded the scans to a folder named “Paula’s Scrapbook”.
79. 本题属于开放性试题,言之有理即可。参考答案:I will put the first two stories into the same column.
Because they are related to others while the last one is related to oneself.
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍关于“小的改变,大的改进”主题的几个真实故事。
【74题详解】
根据“Every week we invite our readers to send us their short stories and then we publish all our favorites!”可知,
每周邀请读者寄来他们的短篇故事,故填No.
【75题详解】
根据“when another Barbara joined the team, I changed my name tag from ‘Barb’ to ‘Barbie.’”可知,当另一个芭
芭拉加入团队时,把名牌从“芭布”改成了“芭比”。故填Because another Barbara joined the team.
【76题详解】
根据“I began greeting him with a smile instead of complaining about my day.”可知,开始微笑着和他打招呼,
故填Phyllis greeted her husband with a smile.
【77题详解】
根据“but one small change in attitude has saved our marriage forever”可知,态度上的一个小小的改变永远挽
救了Phyllis和丈夫的婚姻,故填One small change in attitude.
【78题详解】
根据“then uploaded the scans to a folder(文件夹)named ‘Paula’s Scrapbook’”可知,将扫描结果上传到名为
“宝拉剪贴簿”的文件夹中。故填Paula uploaded the scans to a folder named “Paula’s Scrapbook”.
【79题详解】
本题属于开放性试题,言之有理即可。参考答案:I will put the first two stories into the same column. Because
they are related to others while the last one is related to oneself.
Ⅶ. Writing(作文)(本大题共1题,共20分)
80. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation(根据以下情境写一篇不少于60个词的短文,
标点符号不占格)
阅读D篇中的三位读者和我们分享了他们在日常生活中所做的小小改变和尝试。请根据你横线上所填
的故事主题,结合自己的经历,谈谈你的体会。
注意:
第18页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司1.请自拟标题填在横线上。
2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。
3.文中不得出现姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Doing exercise makes me happy
In the past, I enjoyed eating too much fast food, so I became fatter and fatter. My students made fun of me. It
made me upset. My mother noticed my feelings and advised me to do more exercise. At first, I thought it was a waste
of time. When I kept on running for half an hour, I found some changes happened. Doing exercise not only makes
me healthy, but also brings me pleasure. This small change can improve my mood.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时和一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,适当增加细节完整表述内容。
[写作步骤]
第一步,讲述自己过去的不健康生活;
第二步,讲述小小的改变给自己带来了什么。
[亮点词汇]
①in the past在过去
②make fun of取笑
③at first起初
④a waste of浪费
[高分句型]
①My mother noticed my feelings and advised me to do more exercise.(动词不定式作宾补)
②When I kept on running for half an hour, I found some changes happened.(when引导时间状语从句)
第19页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第20页/共20页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司