文档内容
上海市延安初级中学 2024-2025 学年第一学期
七年级 12 月考·英语试卷
(考试时间 90分钟,满分 140分)
考生注意:本卷有 7大题,共 84小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答
题纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
Ⅰ.ListeningComprehension(听力理解)(共 25分)
A.Listen andchoose therightpicture.(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5分)
A. B. C.
D. E. F.
1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________
B. Listen tothedialogueandchoose thebestanswer tothe questionyou hear.(根据你听到的
对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(5分)
6.A.Sunny. B.Rainy. C.Windy. D..Cloudy.
7.A.25. B.30. C.35. D.40.
8.A.Doctorandpatient. B..Passengerandbusconductor.
C.Teacherandstudent. D..Customerandshopassistant.
9.A.Inarestaurant. B.Inanoffice.
C.Onabicycle. D.Onatrain.
10.A.Jimsavedhisreportintime. B.Jimhasjustlosthisjob.
C.Therewasapowercutlastnight. D.Jim’scomputerbrokedown.
C.Listen tothe dialogueandtellwhether thefollowing statementsare true orfalse.(判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11.ScottfeltsickonSundayafternoonandhebecamebetternow.
12.ScottwasafraidtomissaninterviewonFridaybecauseofthebadcold.
13.Scottfollowedthedoctor'sadviceandstayedinbedfortwodays.
14.ScottagreedtotrytraditionalChinesemedicineafterKittyintroducedittohim.
15.KittyandScottwillmeetat8:30atthegateofKitty’shousingestate.
D.Listen tothe passage andcomplete thefollowing sentences. (听短文,完成句子。每空格填
公众号:芸窗兰室一词)(10分)
16.Anewreportshowsthatmachineswilldo________________thanhumansby2025.
17.Inthenextfiveyears,machineswill________________about85millionjobs.
18.Peopledon’tneedtobe________________thesituationbecausenewjobswillbecreated.
19.________________manycountriesarefocusingonareaslikeenvironmentalprotection,AIdevelopmentand
elderlycare.
20.Thereportalso________________thatpeopleneedtolearnnewskillstodealwiththechangeofthesociety.
Part 2GrammarandVocabulary
(第二部分语法和词汇共 45分)
Ⅱ.Choosethebest answer.(选择最恰当的答案)(共 15分)
1.________ofthesetwopairsoftrouserslooksgoodonme.Canyoushowmeanotherpair?
A.Both B.All C.None D.Neither
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这两条裤子我穿起来都不大好,你可以给我那另一条裤子看么?
考查不定代词。both二者都;all三者或以上都;none三者或以上都不;neither二者都不。根据“thesetwo
pairsoftrousers”可知表达两条裤子,根据“Canyoushowmeanotherpair”可知表达否定意义,表示“这
两条裤子我穿起来都不大好”,用不定代词“neither”。故选 D。
2.Jackencouragedhisstudentstosharetheirlearningexperience________eachother.
A.to B.with C.for D.in
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:Jack鼓励他的学生互相分享他们的学习经验。
考查介词辨析。to到;with和;for为了;in在……里。sharesthwithsb表示“与某人分享某事”。故选 B。
3.Thecheesecakesmeltso________thateveryonewantedtohaveabitofit.
A.wonderfully B.good C.well D.disgusting
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:芝士蛋糕闻起来很香,每个人都想尝一口。
考查形容词辨析。wonderfully美妙地,副词;good好的,形容词;well健康的,身体好的,形容词;
disgusting令人厌恶的,形容词。空前“smelt”为系动词,应用形容词作表语,排除 A;根据“everyone
wantedtohaveabitofit”可知,每个人都尝一点,所以此处是指这芝士蛋糕闻起来太香了,应用
“good”,排除 C、D。故选 B。
4.Nomatterwho________ourshortcoming,wewillcorrectthem.
A.carriesout B.makesout C.setsout D.pointsout
【答案】D
公众号:芸窗兰室【解析】
【详解】句意:不管是谁指出我们的缺点,我们都要改正。
考查动词短语辨析。carryout执行;makeout理解;setout安排;pointout指出。根据“Nomatterwho...
ourshortcoming,wewillcorrectthem.”可知,是指出缺点,故选 D。
5.I’dliketosharemychocolateswithyou_________foryourhelpwithmyhomework.
A.intime B.infact C.inreturn D.inaddition
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我想和你分享我的巧克力糖,以回报你帮助我做作业。
考查介词短语辨析。intime及时;infact事实上;inreturn作为回报;inaddition此外,另外。根据“share
mychocolateswithyou…foryourhelpwithmyhomework”可知,此处是指分享巧克力糖作为帮助做作业
的回报,应用“inreturn”。故选 C。
6.Nowadays,thecitizensinShanghai________todividethewastefromdailylifeintofourdifferentgroups.
A.required B.arerequired C.require D.arerequiring
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:如今,上海市民被要求将日常生活中的垃圾分成四类。
考查被动语态。主语 thecitizens与动词 require之间是被动关系,且句子是一般现在时,要用一般现在时
被动语态 arerequired的结构,故选 B。
7.________importantitistoprotectpersonalinformationontheinternet!
A.What B.How C.Whatan D.Whata
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:保护互联网上的个人信息是多么重要啊!
考查感叹句。此处强调的中心词是形容词 important,用“How+adj(+主谓)!”句型表示,故选 B。
8.Childrenunder120cmtall________payfullfarefortheexhibition.
A.can’t B.mustn’t C.shouldn’t D.needn’t
【答案】D
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:身高在 120厘米以下的孩子不需要付展览的全部费用。
考查情态动词。can’t不能;mustn’t禁止;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不需要,不必要。根据常识可知身高
在 120厘米以下的孩子不需要付全票,故选 D。
9.Laura________toherhometowntovisithergrandparentsnextweekend.
A.drive B.drove C.willdrive D.hasdriven
【答案】C
【解析】
公众号:芸窗兰室【详解】句意:下周末劳拉将开车回她 家乡去看望她的祖父母。
考查时态。根据时间状语“nextweekend”可知,此句用一般将来时,其构成为“willdo”,故选 C。
10.Althoughthebosswasstrictaboutworkingtime hewas________tohisworkers.
A.happily B.quietly C.politely D.friendly
【答案】D
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:虽然老板对工作时间要求很严格,但他对他的工人很友好。
考查形容词、副词辨析。happily幸福地,副词;quietly安静地,副词;politely有礼貌地,副词;friendly
友好的,形容词。be动词 was后要填形容词作表语,四个选型中只有 friendly是形容词,故选 D。
11.Lindahasread________grammarbooks,butIamsorrytosaythatshehaslearned________fromthem.
A.few,alittle B.afew,little C.few,little D.afew,alittle
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:琳达读过几本语法书,但遗憾的是,她并没有从中学到什么。
考查不定代词。few几乎没有,修饰可数名词;alittle一点,修饰不可数名词;afew一些,修饰可数名
词;little几乎没有,修饰不可数名词。根据 but可知,前后两句是相反意思,琳达虽然读了一些语法书,
但是几乎没学到东西。故选 B。
12.________youputyourheartintothebook,youwon’tunderstanditclearly.
A.Unless B.Until C.Because D.Before
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【 详 解 】 句 意 : 除 非 你 把 你 全 部 的 身 心 放 在 书 上 , 否 则 你 就 不 能 很 清 楚 地 理 解 它 。
考查连词辨析。unless除非;until直到;because因为;before在……之前。根据题干“ …you put your
heartintothebook,youwon’tunderstanditclearly”,可知是条件状语从句,需用 unless引导。故选 A。
13.Fewofthestudentsinthisschoolhavebeenabroadbefore,________?
A.havethey B.haven’tthey C.dothey D.didthey
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:这所学校的学生以前很少出国过,是吗?
考查反义疑问句。反义疑问句构成有两种形式:(1)前肯后否;(2)前否后肯。此句前面的句子的主语“Few
ofthestudents”表示否定的含义,可知后面简短的问句使用肯定形式,排除 B选项,前句时态为现在完成
时,后面问句的时态要与前句保持一致,故选 A。
14.—________dowereadthequestionscarefullybeforeansweringthem?
—Togettherightanswers.
公众号:芸窗兰室A.How B.What C.Which D.Why
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——为什么我们在回答问题之前要仔细阅读?——为了得到正确的答案。
考查特殊疑问词的辨析。How为什么;What什么;Which哪一个,哪一些;Why为什么。结合语境可
知,“得到正确答案”是“在回答问题之前仔细阅读”的原因,所以此空应填 why来提问原因。故选
D。
15.Myfamilywenttosee“Hello,mom”lastnight.Itis________movieI’veeverseen.
A.good B.better C.best D.thebest
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的家人昨晚去看了《你好,李焕英》。这是我看过的最好的一部电影。
考查形容词最高级。由句中“I’veeverseen.”可知,此句是说这部电影是我见过的最好的电影,应用形容
词最高级 best修饰名词“movie”,应与定冠词 the连用,故选 D。
Completethefollowingpassagewiththewordsorphrasesinthebox.Eachcanonlybeusedonce.(将下列单词或
词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)
A.same B.popular C.carry D.include E.expensive
Probablyyouhaveseensomeonereadingabookonanelectronicreadingdevice.Overthepastfewyears,
thesesmallcomputershavebecomemore____16____.Forthatreason,morecompaniesthatmaketraditional
paperbooksarenowmakingelectronicbooks.Mostebooksarethe____17____aspaperbooks,butpeopleprefer
todownloadafile(文件)intoareadingdeviceratherthanbuythepaperbook.Thiswaytheycan____18____
manybooks.
Bookcompaniesareaddingspecialfeaturestosomeebooks.Theseextrafeaturesmight____19____sound
files,picturefiles,orvideofiles.Whenthereadersclickonthesefiles,theygettoknowmoreaboutthebook,the
storyorthewriter.
A.whole B.information C.simplest D.powerful E.way
Thelatestelectronicreadersaresmallerandcheaper,buttheyarealsomuchmore____20____.Writersand
bookcompaniescandomorewiththeirebooksbecausetheycanstoremuchmore____21____.Theydonotwant
tojustaddfilestoacompletedbook.Theyaremakingthesound,picture,andvideofilespartofthestory.Readers
needthesefilestounderstandthe____22____story.Readerscanevenchangethestory.Readershavealreadyhad
alotofbookstochoosefrom.Iftheycanchangethe____23____storiesend,theywillhaveevenmorechoices!
【答案】16.B 17.A
18.C 19.D
20.D 21.B
22.A 23.E
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了电子书的优点以及电子书的发展状况。
公众号:芸窗兰室【16题详解】
句意:在过去一些年里,这些小型电脑变得越来越流行。more是比较级的标志,后接多音节形容词或副词
原形,且空格前 become为系动词,后应接形容词,故空格处应填多音节形容词原形,根据句意以及所给
词汇可知,应填 popular,故选 B。
【17题详解】
句意:大多数电子书和纸质书一样,但是人们更喜欢将文件下载到阅读设备中,而不是购买纸质书。根据
空格前的 be动词 are,以及 the...as...的搭配可知,此处应填 same构成固定搭配 thesameas...,意思是
“与……一样”,故选 A。
【18题详解】
句意:这样他们可以携带许多书籍。分析句子结构可知,本句缺少谓语动词,且根据 can可知,此处应填
动词原形,结合句意及备选词汇可知,此处应填 carry,表示“携带”,故选 C。
【19题详解】
句意:这些额外的特征可能包括声音文件,图片文件或者视频文件。分析句子结构可知,本句缺少谓语动
词,且根据 might可知,此处应填动词原形,结合句意及备选词汇可知,此处应填 include,表示“包
括”,故选 D。
【20题详解】
句意:最新的电子阅读器体积更小,价格更便宜,但是它们的功能也更加强大。分析句子结构可知,空格
处应填形容词作表语,且根据空格前 muchmore可知,此处应填形容词原形,根据句意及备选词汇可知,
此处应填 powerful,故选 D。
【21题详解】
句意:作者和图书公司可以用他们的电子书做更多的事情,因为它们可以储存更多的信息。分析句子结构
可知,空格处应填名词作谓语动词 store的宾语,结合句意及备选词汇可知,此处应填 information,故选
B。
【22题详解】
句意:读者需要这些文件来理解整个故事。分析句子结构可知,空格处缺少形容词修饰名词 story,结合
句意及备选词汇可知,whole符合语境,故选 A。
【23题详解】
句意:如果他们可以改变故事结束的方式,他们会有甚至更多的选择。分析句子结构可知,空格处应填名
词形式,作 change的宾语,结合句意及备选词汇可知,way符合语境,故选 E。
Ⅳ.Complete thesentences with the givenwordsin theirproper forms. (用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共 8分)
24.Youcantakethelifttothe________floor.I’llwaitforyouinRoom501.(five)
【答案】fifth
【解析】
【详解】句意:你可以乘电梯到五楼。我在 501房间等你。根据“Youcantakethelifttothe…floor”可知,
公众号:芸窗兰室此处指第五层,用序数词表顺序,five的序数词是 fifth。故填 fifth。
25.Everyonebelievesthat_______countrywillwinthewaragainstCOVID-19.(we)
【答案】our
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:每个人都相信我们的国家会赢得对抗新冠肺炎的战争。空处的词是修饰名词,应用形容词
性物主代词;we,我们,主格代词,对应的形容词性物主代词是 our,我们的。故填 our。
26.Youshouldgiveupsmokingbecauseitcan________damageyourhealth.(serious)
【答案】seriously
【解析】
【分析】【详解】句意:你应该戒烟,因为它严重影响了你的健康。此空为副词修饰动词,serious的副词
为 seriously,表示“严重地”。故填 seriously。
27.WaltDisneycreatedalotof________charactersinhiscartoons.(forget)
【答案】unforgettable
【解析】
【详解】句意:沃尔特·迪斯尼在他的漫画中创造了许多令人难忘的人物。forget动词,忘记。观察句子,
这里需要一个词作定语修饰名词 characters,forget的变形 forgettableadj.易被忘记的,可作定语。再结合
语境,可推知应该是“创造了许多令人难忘的人物”,unforgettableadj.“难忘的”符合语境与语法,故填
unforgettable。
28.Ifyoudon’tchangeyourmethod,youwillnever ________inlosingweight.(success)
【答案】succeed
【解析】【详解】句意:如果你不改变你的方法,你减肥就永远不会成功。此处填动词原形,与 will构成
一般将来时;succeed“成功”,动词;故填 succeed。
29.Alltheseinterestingexperimentscan________ourknowledge.(wide)
【答案】widen
【解析】
【详解】句意:所有这些有趣的实验可以扩大我们的知识。情态动词 can后跟动词原形,故形容词
wide“宽的”要加后缀 n变成动词 widen“加宽”。故填 widen。
30.Hewouldratherbepoorthangetmoneyinsucha(n)________way.(honest)
【答案】dishonest
【解析】
【详解】句意:他宁可受穷也不愿用这种不诚实的方式赚钱。honestadj.诚实的,实在的。根据“He
wouldratherbepoorthangetmoney”可推测应该是用不好的方式挣钱,dishonest“不诚实的”作定语修饰
way,符合语境,故填 dishonest。
31.Itis________thatthenextroundoftalkwillbesuccessfulbecausebothsidesaretryingtheirbest.(hope)
【答案】hopeful
公众号:芸窗兰室【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:下一轮会谈能够成功是有希望的,因为双方都在尽最大努力。根据句子结构,此句是固定
句型:Itis+形容词+that引导的主语从句,意为“做……是……的”;hope,希望,名词,对应的形容词
是 hopeful,有希望的,作表语。故填 hopeful。
Ⅴ.Rewrite thefollowing sentences asrequired.(根据所给要求改写句子,52-57小题每空格限
填一词)(共 14分)
32.Johnsonneedsmoretimetofitintothenewclass. (改为一般疑问句)
________Johnson________moretimetofitintothenewclass?
【答案】 .Does .need
① ②
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰逊需要更多的时间来适应新班级。句中谓语动词为“needs”,动词三单形式;句子变
为一般疑问句时,要借助助动词 does,置于句首,首字母要大写,后接动词原形 need。故填 Does;need。
33.Middleschoolstudentsmustnotcarrymobilephonestoschool.(改为被动语态)
Mobilephonesmustnot________________toschoolbyMiddleschoolstudents.
【答案】 .be .carried
① ②
【解析】
【详解】句意:中学生不得携带手机上学。被动语态构成为“bedone”,句中“must”为情态动词,be不变
形,句中谓语动词“carry”的过去分词为 carried。故填 be;carried。
34.Catrionawonderedwhereshecouldfindaquietplacetostudy.(改为简单句)
Catrionawondered________________findaquietplacetostudy.
【答案】 .where .to
① ②
【解析】
【详解】句意:卡特里奥娜想知道她能在哪里找到一个安静的地方学习。where引导的宾语从句可以用“疑
问词 where+不定式”替换,find位于 where后用不定式。故填 where;to。
35.Iclimbedtothetopofthemountaininordertohaveabirdviewofthetown.(保持句意不变)
Iclimbedtothetopofthemountain________________Icouldhaveabirdviewofthetown.
【答案】 .so .that
① ②
【解析】
【详解】句意:我爬到山顶以便鸟瞰这个城镇。inorderto“以便……,为了……”,后加动词原形;so
that“为了,以便于”引导目的状语从句,后加从句,故填 sothat。
36.“Howmanypageshaveyouread?”Maryaskedthestudents. (改为宾语从句)
Maryaskedthestudentshowmanypagesthey________________.
【答案】 .had .read
① ②
【解析】
【详解】句意:“你们读了多少页了?”玛丽问学生们。改为宾语从句,应用陈述语序;主句时态为一般
公众号:芸窗兰室过去时,从句时态遵循“主过从必过”原则,助动词“have”应改为“had”。故填 had;read。
37.Jackandhisfriendsexerciseinthisclubthreetimesaweek.(对划线部分提问)
________________doJackandhisfriendsexerciseinthisclub?
【答案】 .How .often
① ②
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰克和他的朋友们每周在这个俱乐部锻炼三次。划线部分为运动的频率,对此提问使用
“howoften”,意为“多久一次”。故填 How;often。
38.thecauseofthedisease,havedone,thescientists,tofindout,manyexperiments(连词成句)
_________________________________________________________________.
【答案】Thescientistshavedonemanyexperimentstofindoutthecauseofthedisease
【解析】
【详解】thescientists作主语;havedone作谓语;manyexperiments“许多实验”,作宾语;tofindoutthe
causeofthedisease“为了找出这种疾病的原因”,动词不定式作目的状语,故填 Thescientistshavedone
manyexperimentstofindoutthecauseofthedisease“科学家们做了许多实验来查明这种疾病的原因”。
Part 3Readingand Writing(第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ.Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共 50分)
A.Choose thebestanswer.(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
Basketball,baseballandsoccerareclassicsportsthatpeoplewillalwaysenjoy.Andyetwekeepchanging
populargamesliketheseinnewwaystokeepthemfresh.
Underwaterhockey
Thisgameisplayedinswimmingpoolswithtwoteamsofsixplayers.Eachplayerhasflippers(蛙鞋),a
snorkelandastickusedforhittingapuck(圆盘).Eachteamearnspointsbyhittingthepuckintoitsunderwater
goal.Otherteammembersmustbereadytotakethepuckwhenateammembergoesupforair.Thatmakes
underwaterhockeyatrueteamsport.
Chessboxing
公众号:芸窗兰室Asportcanalsoberevisedbymixingitwithanothergame.Inchessboxing,twoplayerscompeteonthechess
boardandinthering.First,theirmindsaretestedinagameofchess.Thentheyusetheirstrengthinaroundof
boxing.Theyrepeatthisfor11rounds.Thewinnerbeatstheloserinchess,knockshimoutwhileboxingorgets
moreboxingpoints.
Bossaball
Thisexcitingsportispartvolleyballandpartsoccer.Butunlikebothofthosesports,playersjumpupand
downthroughoutthegame.That’sbecauseit’splayedonaninflatable(可充气 )volleyballcourtwitha
trampolineoneithersideofthenet.Oneplayerbounceonthetrampolinewhileuptofourothersstandaroundit.A
teamcantouchtheballsixtimesbeforesendingitbackacrossthenet.Eachplayermaytouchtheballoncewith
armsortwicewithotherbodyparts.
Cycleball
Anotherfungametowatch,cycleballislikeindoorsocceronwheels.Eachplayerridesaspecialbike
designedforthegame.Likesoccer,ateammustputtheballinagoal.However,thereisacatch.Theballcanonly
betouchedwiththebikes’wheelsortheplayers’heads.Thisgamerequiresalotofpracticetolearntheskills
needed.
39.Howmanyclassicsportsarementionedbytheauthorinthepassage?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
40.WhydoestheauthorthinkUnderwaterHockeyisatrueteamsport?
A.Becauseallplayersinateamwearthesameflippersanduseasticktohitapuck.
B.Becauseeachplayerinateamhastocooperatewithotherteammembersinthematch.
C.Becauseitisplayedunderwater,thegameismoredangerousthanthesportsplayedonland.
D.Becauseeachteamearnspointsbyhittingthepuckintoitsunderwatergoal.
41.InChessboxing,thewinnerwillbetheonewho________.
A.winsbothinchessandinboxing
B.defeatshisopponentinchess
C.winsinchessorinboxing
D.canknockhisopponentoutoftheboxingring
公众号:芸窗兰室42.Accordingtothearticle,atmosthowmanyplayersinallcantakepartinaBossaballmatch?
A.4. B.6. C.8. D.10.
43.InCycleball,theauthormentionscatch,whosemeaningmaybe________.
A.sport B.skill C.rule D.practice
44.Whatcanbethebesttitleforthispassage?
A.Classicsports
B.Popularsports
C.ChangingPopularsports
D.Sportsmanship
【答案】39.B 40.D 41.A 42.D 43.C 44.C
【解析】
【原文】本文主要介绍了四种新颖的运动方式:水下曲棍球、棋击拳击、波萨球和自行车足球,这些新颖
的运动方式让人们可以在传统运动的基础上开拓新的玩法,保持运动的新鲜感和趣味性。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Basketball,baseballandsoccerareclassicsportsthatpeoplewillalwaysenjoy.”可知,作者
提到了三种传统运动,故选 B。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Eachteamearnspointsbyhittingthepuckintoitsunderwatergoal.Otherteammembersmust
bereadytotakethepuckwhenateammembergoesupforair.Thatmakesunderwaterhockeyatrueteamsport.”
可知,在比赛中每个队员都必须与其他队友合作,所以水下曲棍球是真正的团队运动,故选 B。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Thewinnerbeatstheloserinchess,knockshimoutwhileboxingorgetsmoreboxingpoints.”
可知获胜者要在国际象棋和拳击中都取得了胜利,故选 A。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Oneplayerbounceonthetrampolinewhileuptofourothersstandaroundit.”可 e知一个队
最多五人,即在一场波萨球比赛中两队最多共有 10名运动员参加,故选 D。
【43题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“Theballcanonlybetouchedwiththebikes’wheelsortheplayers’heads.”可知只能用自行
车的轮子或运动员的头来碰触球,所以此处指规则,故选 C。
【44题详解】
最佳标题题。根据短文主要介绍了四种新运动,这些运动让人们可以在传统运动的基础上开拓新的玩法,
保持运动的新鲜感和趣味性,选项 C能体现文章主要内容,故选 C。
B. Choosethewordsor expressions andcompletethepassage.(选择最恰当的单词或词语,完
成短文)(12分)
WhenmybrotherandIwereyoung,wealwaysspentafewweeksinsummerwithouruncle.Hewasa
famousgeologist.Helovedtogoonlongwalkstofindstonestoaddtohis____45____attheuniversity.Weliked
tofollowhim.
公众号:芸窗兰室Onemorning,weleftearlyandthistimeourunclehadboughtusbackpacks(背包).“Youcanhelpmecarry
thestones,”He____46____.
Thewholedaywewalkedaroundthecountryside,andeverynowandthen,myuncleputstonesinourbags.
Wewereabit____47____thathealsotooksomestonesoutfromourbagsattimes.Wethoughthehadjustfound
betterstonesthantheoneswealreadyhad.
Whenwereachedthehousesinthelateafternoon,weweretired.Thebackpacksweresoheavythatwegavea
bigsighofreliefwhenweputthemontheground,_____48_____ouruncle’sbackpackwashalf-empty.
“Whydidyougiveussomanystones?”Weasked.“Ididn’t,youdid.”hesaid,waitingforawhilebefore
continuing.“Youdidn’tknowit,butImadeyougothroughalittleattitudetesttoday.Everytimeyouwere
complaining____49____,Iputastoneinyourbag.Whenyoutalkedaboutsomethingwithpositive(积极的)
thinking,Itookoutastone.Andnow,lookatyoubags.”
Thebagswerealmostfull.
“Yournegative(消极的)thoughtsarelikestones.Youcarrytheminyourmindjustlikethosestonesinbags.”
Ouruncle____50____usoneofthemostimportantlessonsinthelife—Thepowerofattitude.Nomatter
howmanydifficultieswecameacross,weconsideredthemaschancesforustoimprove.Andeverydayseems
muchbetterandbrighter.
45.A.creation B.invitation C.collection D.invention
46.A.tried B.whispered C.complained D.explained
47.A.satisfied B.surprised C.tired D.bored
48.A.though B.since C.while D.for
49.A.angrily B.seriously C.correctly D.confidently
50.A.applied B.learned C.taught D.brought
【答案】45.C 46.D 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了作者的叔叔带他和他弟弟捡石头的故事,告诉我们:作者的负面想法就像石头一样,
他的思想就像背包里的石头一样,他的负面想法越多,他的思想就越重。
【45题详解】
句意:他喜欢走很长的路去寻找石头,以增加他在大学的收藏。
creation创造;invitation邀请;collection收集、收藏;invention发明。根据上文“Hewasafamousgeologist
(地质学家).”结合“lovedtogoonlongwalkstofindstones”可知,他是一个地质学家,所以是喜欢收藏石头,
故选 C。
【46题详解】
句意:“你们可以帮我装这些石头。”他解释道。
tried尝试;whispered低声地说;complained抱怨;explained解释。根据“weleftearlyandthistimeouruncle
hadboughtusbackpacks(背包).”和“Youcanhelpmecarrythestones”可知,此处是叔叔解释买背包的原因,
故选 D。
【47题详解】
句意:让我们有点惊讶的是,他有时也会从我们的包里拿出一些石头。
公众号:芸窗兰室satisfied满意的;surprised惊讶的、吃惊的;tired累的;bored无聊的。根据上文“andeverynowandthen,
myuncleputstonesinourbags.”以及后面的“healsotooksomestonesoutfromourbagsattimes.”可知,叔叔的
这些行为令我们感到很惊讶,故选 B。
【48题详解】
句意:背包太沉了,当我们把它们放在地上时,我们松了一口气,而叔叔的背包有一半是空的。
though虽然;since自从;while然而;for为了。根据“Thebackpacksweresoheavythatwegaveabigsighof
reliefwhenweputthemontheground,…ouruncle’sbackpackwashalf-empty.”可知,前后句之间表达的是转
折关系,因此用 while连接,故选 C。
【49题详解】
句意:每次你生气地抱怨时,我就往你的包里放一块石头。
angrily生气地;seriously严肃地;correctly正确地;confidently自信地。根据下文“Whenyoutalkedabout
somethingwithpositive(积极的)thinking,Itookoutastone.”可知,谈论积极的事情时就拿出一些石头,相对
的应该是生气抱怨时就放入一块石头,故选 A。
【50题详解】
句意:叔叔教给了我们人生中最重要的一课——态度的力量。
applied申请;learned学习;taught教;brought带来。根据上文“Yournegative(消极的)thoughtsarelike
stones.Youcarrytheminyourmindjustlikethosestonesinbags.”和“Thepowerofattitude.”可知,是叔叔教给
了我们人生中最重要的一课,故选 C。
C.Readthe passage andfill intheblanks with properwords.(在短文的空格内填入适当的单
词,使内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)(14分)
Therearevariouswayswecanhelppeopleinneed.Bigcharityo____51____commonlydeliverfoodto
hungrypeople,buildhomesforthehomeless,andvolunteeratlocalcharitycenters.
However,thereisanewwaytohelppoorpeoplelivingindistance,andthatisbygivingmoneytothem
directly.
Give-Directlygivesthemoneytothepoorfamiliesdirectlybyusingcellphones.Whenthefamilyreceivesan
SMSmessage,theycangetthemoneyfroman____52____mobilemoneyagent.Ithasbecomeaneffectiveway
totransferthemoneyoverthousandsofmiles.
Since2012,thecharityorganizationGive-Directlyhasbeenstudyingthee___53___ofdirectmoneysupport
topoorKenyans(肯尼亚人).Thecharitygivesthemaone-yearbudget(预算),spreadoverseveralmonths.They
canspendthemoneyonwhatevertheyneed,andtheyneverhavetopayitback!WhenGive-Directlytracked(追
踪)howthemoneywasbeingused,theyweregladtofindthattheKenyanswereusingthemoneyp____54____.
Manyofthefamiliesspentthemoneyonnewmetalroofstotaketheplaceoftheiroldgrassroofs.While
grassroofsneedr____55____severaltimesayear,metalroofslastlongerandsavemoney.Someboughtlandand
cowsforfarmingorstartedsmallbusinesses,suchasbuyingausedmotorcycletotransportpeoplearoundlikea
taxi.Thishelpedthemtohavemoremoneyforfood,clothingandhealthcare,andgivetheirchildrenaneducation.
ThestudiesongivingmoneydirectlytopoorKenyansaregoingon.Somepeopleareworriedthatsomeofthe
familieswillw____56____themoneyorsimplybecomedependentonthesedonations(捐助).Althoughit’shard
公众号:芸窗兰室totellifitisagoodideatogivethemdirectmoneysupport,wecanallagreethatitisac____57____wayof
helpingothers.
【答案】51.(o)rganizations
52.(n)earby
53.(e)ffects
54.(p)roperly
55.(r)epairs
56.(w)aste
57.(c)orrect
【解析】
【导语】文本是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了直接经济援助这一新的慈善方式,并探讨了其效果和可能的
争议。
【51题详解】
句意:大型慈善组织通常会向饥饿的人提供食物,为无家可归的人建造房屋,并在当地慈善中心做志愿
者。根据下文“thecharityorganization”和首字母“o”提示可知,此处是指大型慈善组织;考查
organization“组织”,名词;再根据谓语动词“deliver”可知,这里应用名词的复数形式 organizations。
故填(o)rganizations。
【52题详解】
句意:当这些家庭收到短信时,他们可以从附近的移动支付代理商那里领到钱。根据“getthemoney”和
首字母“n”可知,此处是指通过手机接收信息,然后从附近的代理商那里取钱;考查 nearby“附近
的”,形容词,在句中作定语,修饰“mobilemoneyagent”。故填(n)earby。
【53题详解】
句意:自 2012年以来,慈善组织 Give-Directly一直在研究直接向肯尼亚穷人提供资金支持的影响。根据
“studyingthe…ofdirectmoneysupporttopoorKenyans”和首字母“e”提示可知,此处是指研究直接向肯
尼亚穷人提供资金支持的影响;考查 effect“作用,效果,影响”,这里应用名词复数形式 effects表示直
接经济援助对肯尼亚贫困人群可能产生的多方面的影响。故填(e)ffects。
【54题详解】
句意:当 Give-Directly追踪这些钱款的用途时,他们很高兴地发现肯尼亚人正在善用这些钱。根据空前
“glad”、首字母“p”以及下文“Manyofthefamiliesspentthemoneyonnewmetalroofstotaketheplaceof
theiroldgrassroofs.”可知,许多家庭用这些钱买了新的金属屋顶来替换他们旧的草屋顶,所以此处是指人
们高兴地发现这些钱正在被正确地使用;考查 properly“正确地,适当地”,副词,在句中作状语,修饰
动词“using”。故填(p)roperly。
【55题详解】
句意:草屋顶一年需要修缮几次,而金属屋顶寿命更长,也更省钱。根据“grassroofsneed…severaltimes
ayear”和首字母“r”提示可知,草屋顶由于材质的原因,可能更容易受到天气、动物活动或其他因素的
影响而损坏,因此需要定期进行修复以保持其完整性和功能性;考查 repair“修理”,可数名词;再根据
“severaltimesayear”可知,这里是指进行多次的修理,所以用名词复数形式 repairs。故填(r)epairs。
公众号:芸窗兰室【56题详解】
句意:有些人担心一些家庭会浪费这些钱,或者变得仅依赖这些捐助过活。根据“Somepeopleare
worried”和首字母“w”提示可知,此处是指有些人担心一些家庭会浪费钱;考查 waste“浪费”,动
词;空前有“will”,这里应用动词原形。故填(w)aste。
【57题详解】
句意:尽管很难判断直接提供金钱援助是否是好方法,但我们都认同这是一种帮助他人的正确方式。根据
语境和首字母“c”提示可知,与提供食物、衣物或建造房屋等传统援助方式相比,直接经济援助可能更
加灵活、高效,能够更直接地满足受助者的需求,所以此处是指直接经济援助是一种正确的助人方式;考
查 correct“正确的”,形容词,在句中作定语,修饰名词“way”。故填(c)orrect。
D.Answer thequestions. (根据短文内容回答下列问题)(12分)
Happinesscanbedescribedasapositivemoodandapleasantstateofmind.Accordingtorecentpolls(民意
调查),sixtytoseventypercentofAmericansconsiderthemselvestobemoderatelyhappyandoneintwenty
personsfeelsveryunhappy.Psychologistshavebeenstudyingthefactorsthatcontributetohappiness.Itisnot
predictable,norisapersoninanapparentlyidealsituationnecessarilyhappy.Theidealsituationmayhavelittleto
dowithhisactualfeelings.
Agoodeducationandincomeareusuallyconsiderednecessaryforhappiness.Thoughbothmaycontribute,
theyareonlychieffactorsifthepersonisseriouslyundereducatedoractuallysufferingfromlackofphysicalneeds.
Thericharenotlikelytobehappierthanthemiddle-incomegrouporeventhosewithverylowincomes.
Peoplewithcollegeeducationsaresomewhathappierthanthosewhodidnotgraduatefromhighschool,anditis
believedthatthisismainlybecausetheyhavemoreopportunitiestocontroltheirlives.Yetpeoplewithahigh
incomeandacollegeeducationmaybelesshappythanthosewiththesameincomeandnocollegeeducation.
Poorhealthdoesnotruleouthappinessexceptfortheseverelydisabledorthoseinpain.Learningtocope
withahealthproblemcancontributetohappiness.Thosewhohavegoodrelationshipwithotherfamilymembers
arehappierthanthosewholivealone.Lovehasahighercorrelationwithhappinessthananyotherfactors.
Itshouldbenotedthatpeoplequicklygetusedtowhattheyhave,andtheyarehappiestwhentheyfeelthey
areincreasingtheirlevelnomatterwhereitstandsatagiventime.
Childrenwhoseparentswerehappilymarriedhavehappierchildhoods,butarenotnecessarilyhappieradults.
Thebestformula(准则)forhappinessistobeabletodevelopAQ(AdversityQuotientthatcanbeofgreat
benefitwhenrunningintotrouble),tohaveapersonalinvolvementandcommitment,andtodevelopself-
confidenceandself-esteem.
58.Accordingtorecentpolls,whatpercentofAmericansfeelveryunhappy?
_____________________________________________________________________.
59.Whatareusuallyconsiderednecessaryforhappiness?
_____________________________________________________________________.
60.Poorhealthdoesnotruleouthappinessexceptfortheseverelydisabledorthoseinpain,doesit?
_____________________________________________________________________.
61.Whoarehappier,peoplewithgoodrelationshiporpeoplewholivealone?
_____________________________________________________________________.
公众号:芸窗兰室62.Whenarepeoplehappiest?
_____________________________________________________________________.
63.Whatisthebestformulaforhappinessinyouropinion?Why?
_____________________________________________________________________
【答案】58.Fivepercent
59.Agoodeducationandincome
60.No,itdoesn’t
61.Peoplewithgoodrelationship
62.Peoplearehappiestwhentheyfeeltheyareincreasingtheirlevel
63. I think the best formula for happiness is to develop AQ and develop self-confidence and self-esteem. Because
thesefactorscanhelppeoplestayoptimisticandsatisfiedinthefaceofchallenges
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讨论了幸福的概念及其影响因素,并指出幸福不是单一因素所能决定的,而是由多种因
素共同作用的结果。
【58题详解】
根据“Accordingtorecentpolls(民意调查),sixtytoseventypercentofAmericansconsiderthemselvestobe
moderatelyhappyandoneintwentypersonsfeelsveryunhappy.”可知,根据最近的民意调查,二十分之一也
就是 5%的人感到非常不幸福。故填 Fivepercent。
【59题详解】
根据“Agoodeducationandincomeareusuallyconsiderednecessaryforhappiness.”可知,良好的教育和收入通
常被认为是幸福的必要条件。故填 Agoodeducationandincome。
【60题详解】
根据“Poorhealthdoesnotruleouthappinessexceptfortheseverelydisabledorthoseinpain.”可知,健康不佳并
不排除幸福,除了严重残障或正在经受痛苦的人,所以此处回答“No,itdoesn’t”表示“是的,它不排除”。故
填 No,itdoesn’t。
【61题详解】
根据“Thosewhohavegoodrelationshipwithotherfamilymembersarehappierthanthosewholivealone.”可知,
那些与其他家庭成员关系良好的人比那些独自生活的人更幸福。故填 Peoplewithgoodrelationship。
【62题详解】
根据“...theyarehappiestwhentheyfeeltheyareincreasingtheirlevelnomatterwhereitstandsatagiventime.”
可知,人们在感觉到自己在提升时最快乐。故填 Peoplearehappiestwhentheyfeeltheyareincreasingtheir
level。
【63题详解】
开放性问题,答案合理即可。可以回答:我认为幸福的最佳准则是发展逆商以及培养自信和自尊,因为这
些能够帮助人们在面临挑战时保持乐观和满足感。故填 Ithinkthebestformulaforhappiness
istodevelopAQanddevelopself-confidenceandself-esteem.Becausethesefactorscanhelppeoplestay
optimisticandsatisfiedinthefaceofchallenges。
公众号:芸窗兰室Ⅶ.Writing.(作文)(共 20分)
64.Writeatleast60wordsaccordingtothesituationgiven.(请根据所给情景,写一篇不少于 60个词的
短文,标点符号不占格)
假设你的好朋友李华最近沉迷于电脑游戏,无心学习。他的父母和老师都非常担心,作为他的好朋
友,请你给他写一封信:表达你对他的担忧,告诫他沉迷电脑游戏的危害以及摆脱目前这种状况的方法。
(信件格式已给)
Thefollowingisforreferenceonly
1.loseoneselfin...
2.beworriedabout...
3.communicatewith...
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
DearLiHua,
I’msorrytohearthatyouareaddictedtocomputergames.Spendingtoomuchtimeandenergyongamesis
harmfultoyourhealth.I’mworriedaboutyou.Ifyouloseyourselfingames,youmaybecomeisolatedfromthe
realworldandignorethebeautyandloveinlife.
Youcantryotherthingstodistractyourattention.Youcanplaybasketballortakepartinothersportswith
yourfriends.Itcannotonlyhelpyoukeephealthy,butalsostrengthenyourfriendship.Besides,youcan
communicatewithyourparentsandfriends,sharingyouhappinessandsorrowwiththem.Lastbutnotleast,you
canreadsomeinterestingbookstoexpandyourknowledgeinyoursparetime.
Iwillbehappyifyougetridofthegame.Lookforwardtoyourgoodnews.
Yours,
Lily
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:该题目属于书信写作。在写作时应根据题目要求写信讲述自己对朋友的担忧,讲述
玩电脑上瘾的弊端,并讲述摆脱游戏的方法。
2.写作指导:本文时态以一般现在时为主,人称以第二人称为主,讲述游戏的危害和摆脱游戏的方法及建
议,要叙述完整,条理清晰。
公众号:芸窗兰室