文档内容
上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
市北初级中学 2022 学年第一学期九年级英语期末练习卷
(考试时间 90分钟 满分 150分)2023. 2
注意:本试卷所有试题答案务必用黑色水笔、钢笔填写在答题纸上的相应空格内。答案填写
在试卷上不给分
Part 1 Listening(第一部分听力)
Ⅰ. Listening comprehension(听力理解)(本大题共 25 题,共 30分)
Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(6分)
A B C D
E F G H
1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________ 6. ________
Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话
和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(8分)
7. A. At 6:00 a. m. B. At 6:30 a. m. C. At 7:30 a. m. D. At 8:30 am.
8. A. By car. B. By train. C. By plane. D. By boat.
9. A. A taxi driver and a passenger. B. A bus driver and a passenger.
C. A bus driver and a conductor. D. A taxi driver and his friend.
10. A. It will be rainy. B. It will be windy. C. It will be snowy. D. It will be fine.
11. A. In a big house with a garden. B. In a big house without a garden.
C. In a small flat without a balcony. D. In a small flat with a balcony.
12. A. In the concert hall. B. On the Internet.
C. At the box office. D. From the club.
第 1 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
13. A. To the restaurant. B. To the post office.
C. To the garden. D. To the supermarket.
14. A. Because she is very busy. B. Because her boss doesn't allow her to.
C. Because she didn't do her job well. D. Because she doesn't have enough money.
Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句
子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用"T"表示,不符合的用"T"表示)(6分)
15. Judy was happy to receive a letter from her grandma.
16. Judy and her grandma have enough face-to-face communication.
17 Grandma wrote briefly in the letter about her everyday life.
.
18. Grandma planted flowers in the garden and sometimes played card games with friends.
19. Judy replied to her grandma that she would visit her once a week.
20. Judy has realized she sometimes needs to slow down and enjoy happy moments with family.
Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,用听到的单词完成下列
句子。每空格限填一词)(10分)
21. As university students, Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm became ________ ________ folktales told for generations.
22. Many folktales were ________ ________ stories told in France, Italy, Japan and other countries.
23. In the past, many people in Germany believed that forests were ________ ________.
24. Most people today ________ ________ these stories as fairy tales for children, but the Grimm brothers didn't.
25. Later the brothers"softened"many of the tales and ________ ________. This made them fitter for children.
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分 语音、词汇和语法)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(本大题共 20题,每题 1分,共 20分。每
题只有一个正确选项)
1. “He’s lost /ˈkɒntækt/ with his son.” Which of the following word is correct for the underlined part in the
sentence?
A. contact B. concert C. contest D. connect
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:“他和儿子失去了联系。”下面哪个单词对句子中划线部分是正确的?
考查语音知识。contact/ˈkɒntækt/;concert/ˈkɒnsət/;contest/ˈkɒntest/;connect/kəˈnekt/。根据备选项单词的
第 2 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
发音可知,A项符合题干要求。故选A。
2. At last it seemed that war might be coming to ________ end.
A. the B. a C. an D. /
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:战争似乎要结束了。
考查冠词和动词短语。the这个,那个,定冠词;a一个,不定冠词,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an一
个,不定冠词,用于元音音素开头的单词前;/ 表示不填冠词。根据“war might be coming to...end.”可知,
表示战争要结束了。come to an end表示“结束”,且end以元音音素发音开头,用不定冠词an。故选C。
3. Will Alice take charge _______ the coming painting exhibition?
A. for B. to C. with D. of
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:爱丽丝会负责即将到来的画展吗?
考查介词辨析。for为了;to到;with和;of……的。take charge of“负责,接管”,为固定短语。故选D。
4. Could you give me some _________ on how to keep pets?
A. skill B. note C. book D. advice
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:关于怎么养动物,你能给我一些建议吗?skill技能,note笔记,book书,advice建议。根
据句意可知,这里表示建议,故选D。
5. Do you have an electronic dictionary with ________? I need to look up a new word but I left mine at home.
A. your B. you C. yourself D. yours
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你带了一本电子词典吗?我需要查一个新词,但我把我的忘在家里了。
考查人称代词。your你的,你们的,形容词性物主代词;you你,你们,人称代词的主格或宾格;yourself
你自己,反身代词;yours你的,你们的,名词性物主代词。have sth with sb表示“随身携带某物”,with为
介词,后面接人称代词的宾格形式。故选B。
6. When you choose fruits, remember that ________ the colour is, the better the taste is.
A. bright B. brighter C. the brighter D. the brightest
第 3 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当你选择水果时,记住颜色越鲜艳,味道越好。
考查形容词比较级。根据“the colour is, the better the taste is”可知,此处考查的是“the+比较级+主谓,the+比
较级+主谓”的结构,意为“越……越……”,bright“明亮的,鲜艳的”,其比较级为brighter,前面要加定冠
词the。故选C。
7. During the FIFA World Cup 2022, the German team didn’t play so ________ as the French team.
A. well B. good C. wonderful D. dramatic
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在2022年世界杯期间,德国队没有法国队踢得那么好。
考查副词的用法。well好地;good好的;wonderful精彩的;dramatic戏剧的。根据“so...as”和“play”可知,
需要一个副词的原级形式,故选A。
8. The story of A Wooden Horse attracts the kids a lot and keeps them ________ for hours.
A. excite B. exciting C. excited D. excitement
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:《小木马》这个故事非常吸引孩子们并使他们激动了几个小时。
考查形容词。excite兴奋,激动,为动词;exciting令人激动的,使人兴奋的,为形容词,用来修饰物;
excited感到激动的,感到兴奋的,为形容词,用来修饰人;excitement激动,兴奋,为名词。keep sb+形容
词,表示“使某人保持某种状态”,所以空处需要填一个修饰人的形容词。故选C。
9. Drivers ________ obey the traffic rules for the safety of themselves and other road users.
A. can B. must C. need D. may
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了自己和其他道路使用者的安全,司机必须遵守交通规则。
考查情态动词。can能;must必须;need需要;may可能。根据“Drivers ... obey the traffic rules for the
safety”可知,遵守交通规则是必须的。故选B。
10. When Sam ________ tennis with his brother, he heard a strange noise from the bush.
A. had played B. has played C. is playing D. was playing
【答案】D
第 4 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【解析】
【详解】句意:当萨姆和他哥哥打网球时,他听到灌木丛里传来奇怪的声音。
考查动词时态。根据“he heard a strange noise from the bush”可知,是指当萨姆正在和哥哥下棋时听到的声
音,应用过去进行时,故选D。
11. Miss Li’s aunt ________ in the fast food shop since she moved to the small town.
A. would work B. worked C. was working D. has worked
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:李女士的阿姨自从搬到这个小镇后就一直在快餐店工作。
考查现在完成时。would work将要工作,用于过去将来时;worked工作,用于一般过去时;was working
过去正在工作,用于过去进行时;has worked已经工作,用于现在完成时。根据“since she moved to the
small town.”可知,自从来到小镇,就已经在快餐店工作了,用现在完成时。故选D。
12. Henry has drawn five comic strips this year and two of them ________ months ago.
A. published B. have published
C. were published D. have been published
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:亨利今年画了五部连环画,其中两部是几个月前出版的。
考查被动语态。根据“two of them ... months ago.”可知,连环画是被出版的,即“two of them”与“published”之
间是被动关系,且时间状语是“months ago”,因此时态是一般过去时。故选C。
13. Emily’s mother felt it necessary to let her daughter her own decision this time.
A. to make B. makes C. make D. making
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:艾米丽的妈妈感觉到这次让他的女儿自己做她的决定是必要的。
考查动词的形式。to make动词不定式;makes动词的第三人称单数形式;make动词原形;making现在分
词和动名词。根据let“让”可知,用let sb do结构,故选C。
【点睛】不定式作宾补,下列词后省略to:一感二听三使让,还有四看半帮助。若是宾补变主补,to字一
定要回府。
一感:feel;二听:hear,listen to;三让:let,have,make;四看:see,watch,notice,look at;半帮助
help。
第 5 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
I saw him enter the room我看到他进了房间。(主动)
He was seen to enter the room.他被看到进入房间。(被动)
14. Now people are used ________ for information they need in life through Internet.
A. searching B. to searching C. to search D. for searching
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在人们习惯于通过互联网搜索他们生活中需要的信息。
考查动词短语。be used to do sth/be used for doing sth“被用来做某事”;be used to doing sth“习惯于做某事”。
根据“are used...for information they need”可知,指人们习惯于通过互联网搜索信息。故选B。
15. ChatGPT can finish many different tasks ________ you “chat” with it.
A. if B. unless C. before D. but
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你与ChatGPT“聊天”,它可以完成许多不同的任务。
考查连词辨析。if如果;unless除非;before在……之前;but但是。根据根据“ChatGPT can finish many
different tasks...you ‘chat’ with it.”可知后句是前句的肯定条件,应用if引导条件状语从句,故选A。
16. When Mr. and Mrs. Jones retire, they will probably move to the countryside and ________ gardening as their
new hobby.
A. pick up B. put up C. make up D. take up
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:琼斯夫妇退休后,他们可能会搬到农村去,并把园艺作为他们的新爱好。
考查动词短语辨析。pick up捡起;put up张贴;make up组成;take up开始从事。根据“they will probably
move to the countryside and...gardening as their new hobby”可知,把园艺作为他们的新爱好。故选D。
17. ________ awful weather it was yesterday because of a strong cold wave that hit China last week!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天是多么糟糕的天气啊,因为上周一股强烈的寒潮袭击了中国!
考查感叹句。句中强调的中心词是不可数名词weather,符合语结构:What+形容词+不可数名词+主语+谓
语。故选A。
第 6 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
18. We will make few mistakes ________ we are careful enough.
A. so that B. as soon as C. as long as D. even if
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:只要我们足够细心,我们就会少犯错误。
考查连词辨析。so that以便,表目的;as soon as一……就,表时间;as long as只要,表条件;even if尽
管,表让步。根据题干“We will make few mistakes…we are careful enough”,可知细心是少犯错误的条
件,结合选项,需用as long as引导条件状语从句。故选C。
19. – Hello, Frank. You look busy. Anything I can do to help?
–
A. No problem. B. Oh, thanks. I’m OK.
C. I’m sorry I can’t. D. I’m not quite sure.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——弗兰克,你好。你看起来很忙,我能帮你什么吗?——谢谢,我可以的。
考查情景交际。A. No problem.没问题;B. Oh, thanks. I’m OK.谢谢,我可以的;C. I’m sorry I can’t.抱歉,
我不能;D. I’m not quite sure.我不太确定。根据情景交际,别人主动提供帮助,首先要致谢,然后表明是
否需要帮助,故选B。
20. —I'm going to take my driving test next Sunday. I expect that everything goes well.
—___________
A. Good luck! B. That's a good idea. C. The same to you. D. It's my pleasure.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——下周日我要去参加驾驶证考试。我期望一切都好。——祝你好运!
考查情景交际。A. Good luck! 祝你好运!B. That's a good idea.那是一个好主意;C. The same to you.同样的
祝福送个你;D. It's my pleasure.我很乐意。根据I'm going to take my driving test next Sunday.可知,对方要
去参加驾驶证考试,因此要祝他好运。故选A。
Ⅲ. Choose the proper words in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used
only once(选择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)(本大题共 8
题,每题 1分,共 8分,每题只有一个正确选项)
第 7 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. contact B. emergencies C. now that D. conversations E. so that
Everywhere I go, I can see people with mobile phones to their ears, and I can hear their ___21___. Why do I
listen to it? It’s time to make the law. Here are some top Do’s and Don’ts of mobile phone politeness:
Do
Use them for ___22___ to phone the police, ambulance or fire service.
Text your friends. It’s a great way to ___23___ them. Getting texts from your friends make you feel loved.
Use your phone to let your parents know when you’ll be late. They need to know.
Keep your phone switched on while you are out with your friends ___24___ your parents can communicate
with you They like to know to know you are safe.
.
A. nearby B. careful C. disturb D. look after E. rude
Don’t
Use mobile phones on buses or trains. You will ___25___ other people.
Shout too loudly when you’re speaking on the phone. This can be really annoying for other people ___26___.
Send text messages to people when you are angry with them. It’s better to wait until you are calm.
Use your phone at the hospital, dentist’s, or doctor’s. Think about other people. Using a mobile phone in a
hospital interferes with equipment, so be ___27___.
Text your friends while you are with your grandparents. They will think you are ___28___. Spend your time
talking to your grandparents instead.
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. A 24. E 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. E
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了一些使用手机时应该做和不该做的事情。
【21题详解】
句意:无论我走到哪里,我都能看到人们把手机放在耳边,我能听到他们的谈话。their修饰名词,结合选
词可知,此处是指谈话,应用conversations。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:在紧急情况下使用手机给警察、救护车或消防部门打电话。根据“phone the police, ambulance or fire
service.”可知这些都是紧急情况,应用emergencies,故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:这是联系他们的好方法。根据“Text your friends. It’s a great way to...them.”可知此处表示用手机发信
息给朋友是一种联系的好方法,contact“联系”符合语境,故选A。
第 8 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【24题详解】
句意:当你和朋友出去的时候,让你的手机开着,这样你的父母就可以和你联系了。根据“Keep your phone
switched on while you are out with your friends...your parents can communicate with you.”可知出去的时候手机
开着,是为了方便父母可以和你联系,应用so that引导目的状语从句,故选E。
【25题详解】
句意:你会打扰别人。will后加动词原形,结合“Don’t”可知,在公共汽车或火车上使用手机会打扰别人。
disturb“打扰”符合语境,故选C。
【26题详解】
句意:这对附近的其他人来说真的很烦人。根据“This can be really annoying for other people”结合选词可知
是指打电话时喊得太大声对附近的其他人来说真的很烦人。nearby“附近”符合语境,故选A。
【27题详解】
句意:在医院使用手机会干扰设备,所以要小心。此空应填形容词作表语,结合选词可知careful“小心的”
符合语境,故填careful。
【28题详解】
句意:他们会认为你很粗鲁。根据“Text your friends while you are with your grandparents. They will think you
are”可知此空应填贬义的形容词作表语,rude“粗鲁的”符合语境,故选E。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词)(本大题共 8题,每题 1分,共 8分)
29. Did Jenny accept Tom’s ________ offer yesterday? She really needs his help. (three)
【答案】third
【解析】
【详解】句意:珍妮昨天接受汤姆的第三次提议了吗?她真的需要他的帮助。根据“Did Jenny accept
Tom’s...offer yesterday? ”和括号内所给词汇可知,指的是第三次提议,three表示“三个”,是基数词,其序
数词为third,表示“第三”。故填third。
30. Being too shy is one of the biggest ________ to stop you from winning the game. (enemy)
【答案】enemies
【解析】
【详解】句意:太害羞是阻止你赢得比赛的最大敌人之一。根据“Being too shy is one of the biggest...”和所
给单词可知,太害羞是最大敌人之一,“one of+the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数”表示“最……之一”,
enemy“敌人”,其复数形式为enemies。故填enemies。
31. The river is 300 miles in ________. (long)
第 9 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】length
【解析】
【详解】句意:这条河有300英里长。该空要填介词in的宾语,故为名词,long是形容词,length是其名
词。故填length。
32. The word “wow” is _________ used in speech, instead of in writing. (main)
【答案】mainly
【解析】
【详解】句意:“wow”这个词主要用于口语,而不是在写作中。分析句子结构可知,此空修饰动词used,
填副词mainly“主要地”符合,故填mainly。
33. They haven’t found the way to ________ the maths problem yet. (solution)
【答案】solve
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们还没有找到解这道数学题的方法。solution“解决方案”,是名词,此处位于动词不定式
符号后,应用动词原形solve“解决”。故填solve。
34. Comorant fishing is one of the ________ fishing skills in China. (tradition)
【答案】most traditional
【解析】
【详解】句意:鸬鹚捕鱼是中国最传统的捕鱼技术之一。根据“one of the最高级+名词复数”可知,此处需
要形容词的最高级形式,tradition的形容词是traditional,最高级前加most。故填most traditional。
35. Download that app., and we can find a ________ of language courses open to us. (various)
【答案】variety
【解析】
【详解】句意:下载那个应用程序,然后你就可以找到各种各样向我们开放的语言课程。various“各种各样
的”,形容词。根据句子结构和提示词可知,此处考查短语a variety of“各种各样的”,修饰名词短语
language courses。variety“不同种类、多种式样”,名词。 故填variety。
36. You should learn to be ________. After all you have grown up. (depend).
【答案】independent
【解析】
【详解】句意:你应该学会独立。毕竟你已经长大了。根据“After all you have grown up”可知,长大的孩子
要学会独立,independent表示“独立的”,作表语。故填independent。
Ⅴ. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子。第 62-67 题
第 10 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
每空格限填一词)(本大题共 7题,每题 2分,共 14分)
37. My daughter has already finished her homework. (改为否定句)
My daughter ________ finished her homework ________.
【答案】 ①. hasn’t ②. yet
【解析】
【详解】句意:我女儿已经做完作业了。本题要求改为否定句,原句使用了现在完成时态,否定形式在
has后直接加not,缩写为hasn’t;already用于肯定句,否定句中用yet,常置于句末。故填hasn’t;yet。
38. All of them are able to sort the garbage according to the requirements. (改为反意疑问句)
All of them are able to sort the garbage according to the requirements, ________ ________?
【答案】 ①. aren’t ②. they
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们都能根据要求对垃圾进行分类。分析句子可知,“are”是系动词,句子时态是一般现在
时,所以反意疑问句部分用系动词“are”,又因为主语是“All of them”,是复数,所以要用“they”指代主语,
且反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否”原则。故填aren’t;they。
39. Many Chinese students go abroad to further their studies every year. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ many Chinese students go abroad every year?
【答案】 ①. Why ②. do
【解析】
【详解】句意: 每年有许多中国学生出国深造。根据“to further their studies”可知,划线部分表示目的,因
此用why提问,go是实义动词,时态是一般现在时,因此用助动词do构成特殊疑问句。故填Why;do。
40. If you don’t keep ice cream in a freezer, it melts soon. (保持句意基本不变)
________ you ________ ice cream in a freezer, it melts soon.
【答案】 ①. Unless ②. keep
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你不把冰淇淋放在冰箱里,它很快就会化掉。“如果不……”也就是“除非”,所以句子
可以用unless引导条件状语从句来替换句子,条件状语从句中从句用一般现在时,主语是you,所以动词
用原形。故填Unless;keep。
41. “Will Michael be a good leader in the team?” the teacher wondered. (改为间接引语)
The teacher wondered ________ Michael ________ be a good leader in the team.
【答案】 ①. if##whether ②. would
【解析】
第 11 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【详解】句意:“迈克尔会成为球队的好领袖吗?”老师想知道。宾语从句是一个疑问句,用if/whether引导
宾语从句,表示“是否”,根据“住过从必过”以及wondered可知,从句中将will改为would,故填
if/whether;would。
42. We should teach our students some necessary living skills. (改为被动语态)
Our students should ________ ________ some necessary living skills.
【答案】 ①. be ②. taught
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们应该教学生一些必要的生活技能。根据题干要求,将原句改成被动句,此处为含情态
动词should的被动语态,其结构是should be+done;teach“教”,是动词,其过去分词是taught。故填be;
taught。
43. how to, knows, the link method, Tony, use, to remember things. (连词成句)
_________________________.
【答案】Tony knows how to use the link method to remember things.
【解析】
【详解】句意:托尼知道如何使用链接方法来记住事情。
knows:知道,谓语动词,三单形式;可知主语是第三人称单数; how to use the link method:如何使用链
接方法;to remember things是动词不定式作目的状语,意思是“记住事情”。故答案为“Tony knows how
to use the link method to remember things.”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共 25题,共 50分)
Choose the best answer (根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)
Cambridge Arts Cinema is one of the art houses in Britain and home of Cambridge Film Festival. It has a lot
of members in its club. Now, join us, you can also get a lot.
At the Arts you can: So what are you waiting for? Just fill in the form and return
◎choose from up to 40 films a month it either in person or by post to:
◎see up to 8 premieres(首映) each month Box office
◎catch screenings(试映) when you like—we Cambridge Arts Cinema
open early and close late 8 Market Passage
◎meet the filmmakers Cambridge CN2 3PF
第 12 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
What you get as a member: It costs £15 to join and your card can be used from 1st
◎a free drink for each film. October 2023 to 30th June 2024
◎50% off membership to be the Cambridge Cinema information: 01223 572929 (24hr)
Darkroom Gallery Box Office: 01223 504444
44. You can ________ at the Arts if you become one of the members.
A. choose 50 films a month B. become the filmmakers
C. see all the premieres each month D. catch screenings when you like
45. You will enjoy ________ for free if you’re a member of Cambridge Arts Cinema.
A. films B. snacks C. drinks D. cards
46. You can become one of the members by ________.
A. applying for a job
B filling in the form and returning it by post
.
C. handing out the forms
D. making a phone call or writing a letter
47. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?
A. You can get a member card when you pay £15.
B. Your member card will be used for at least a year.
C. The cinema will be open to the public in 24 hours.
D. You must return the form from 1st October 2023 to 30th June 2024.
48. The purpose of the passage is probably ________.
A. to introduce cinemas around the world
B. to expect people to join the club
C. to tell the history of film festival
D. to tell a special story about a cinema
49. You can find the passage ________.
A. in a magazine B. in a novel C. in a postcard D. in a diary
【答案】44. D 45. C 46. B 47. A 48. B 49. A
【解析】
第 13 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【导语】本文是一篇广告,主要介绍了如何办理剑桥艺术影院会员卡以及办理会员卡带来的好处。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“catch screenings when you like”可知,会员可以观看电影试映。故选D。
【45题详解】
细节理解题。根据“a free drink for each film”可知,会员可以得到免费饮料。故选C。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Just fill in the form and return it either in person or by post”可知,成为会员的一种方式是
先填表,然后再把表邮寄回来。故选B。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It costs £15 to join and your card can be used from 1st October 2023 to 30th June 2024”可
知,花费15英镑,你将获得会员卡成为会员。故选A。
【48题详解】
主旨大意题。本文是剑桥艺术影院发布的一个关于加入会员的广告,因此主要目的是促进人们花钱办卡,
加入俱乐部成为会员。故选B
【49题详解】
推理判断题。本文是一则广告,因此最有可能出现在杂志中。故选A。
Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage (选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文)
Some people find visiting ordinary museums to be a bit dry. Luckily for them, there are unusual museums to
check out, such as underwater museums!
Many underwater museums are ____50____ by companies that offer guided tours. Depending on the depth of
the museum, visitors may be able to view the sculptures from a glass bottomed boat or by swimming on the
surface. Other underwater museums are deeper and are most suitable for divers.
One of their main purposes is to create a man-made reef (礁) environment where sea creatures can live. That’s
____51____ some of the museums are located in areas that were damaged by hurricanes (飓风) or are considered
underwater “deserts”. The statues in the museum are designed in a way that encourages the growth of coral and
plant life. Over time, the statutes and plants attracted more and more fish to the area.
Florida, U.S.A
Florida is home to different types of underwater museums. The state’s newest underwater museum, the
Underwater Museum of Art can be found off the coast of Grayton Beach. This part of the Gulf of Mexico is an
underwater desert, so creators hope that the exhibit will ____52____ the ocean environment.
Cancun, Mexico
第 14 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
For years, Cancun has been a popular ____53____. And one of the major draws is the water. The Museo
Subacuaticao de Arte is an ideal place for divers. There they can enjoy more than 500 statues that help to build a
man-made reef. This museum was created to give visitors another choice because the area’s ____54____ reef has
been damaged.
Canary Islands, Spain
Museo Atlantico has an impressive display of more than 300 statues. They focus on man’s interaction with the
marine world.
If you are looking for a different museum ____55____, check out one that’s underwater!
50. A. predicted B. supported C. divided D. examined
51. A. why B. how C. what D. where
52. A. discover B. imagine C. manage D. improve
53. A. magic tower B. weather forecast C. tourist destination D. opening ceremony
54. A. national B. natural C. colorful D. beautiful
55. A. experience B. address C. guide D. business
【答案】50. B 51. A 52. D 53. C 54. B 55. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍与众不同的水下博物馆。
【50题详解】
句意:许多水下博物馆都得到了提供导游服务的公司的支持。
predicted预测;supported支持;divided划分;examined检查。根据“Many underwater museums are...by
companies that offer guided tours.”可知,水下博物馆得到了提供导游服务的公司的支持。故选B。
【51题详解】
句意:这就是为什么一些博物馆位于被飓风破坏的地区或被认为是水下“沙漠”的地区。
why为什么;how如何;what什么;where哪里。根据“That’s...some of the museums are located in areas that
were damaged by hurricanes (飓风) or are considered underwater “deserts”.”和上下文内容可知,此处在解释原
因,故选A。
【52题详解】
句意:墨西哥湾的这一部分是水下沙漠,所以创作者希望这次展览能改善海洋环境。
discover发现;imagine想象;manage管理;improve改善。根据“so creators hope that the exhibit will...the
ocean environment”可知,希望能改善海洋环境,故选D。
【53题详解】
第 15 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
句意:多年来,坎昆一直是受欢迎的旅游胜地。
magic tower魔法塔;weather forecast天气预报;tourist destination旅游胜地;opening ceremony开幕式。根
据“Cancun has been a popular...”可知,坎昆是受欢迎的旅游胜地,故选C。
【54题详解】
句意:这座博物馆的建立是为了给游客提供另一种选择,因为该地区的天然珊瑚礁已经遭到破坏。
national国家的;natural自然的;colorful彩色的;beautiful美丽的。根据“This museum was created to give
visitors another choice because the area’s...reef has been damaged.”可知,天然珊瑚礁已经遭到破坏,故选B。
【55题详解】
句意:如果你正在寻找一种不同的博物馆体验,那就去看看水下博物馆吧!
experience经历;address地址;guide导游;business生意。根据“If you are looking for a different museum...,
check out one that’s underwater!”可知,是不同的博物馆体验,故选A。
Fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字
母已给)
Who says kids can’t make a difference? In Missouri, a group of students are c___56___ lives around the
world! How are they doing this? They’re buying farm animals.
Millions of people live with little food and money, so the gift of an animal can a___57___ save lives. More
than 10 years ago, the second-graders at Forsyth School learned about how Heifer International helps people. They
decided that they wanted to help, too.
Heifer is an organization that has been “turning hunger and poverty into h___58___” for almost 70 years. It
does this by giving farm animals to poor people and teaching them how to use the animals to improve their lives.
The logo(徽标) of Heifer is a young cow, and it has become a symbol of Heifer’s work. That’s because families
with a cow can p___59___ milk that they can drink and trade other things they need.
Animals save lives in o___60___ ways, too. Strong animals, such as water buffaloes (水牛), can plow land (犁
地). Families with a water buffalo can grow more food to eat and sell. Heifer also gives such animals as goats,
sheep, camels and even bees to families in need.
Each second-grade class at the school decides which animals to buy and how much to give to special projects.
B___61___, the students raise money by recycling cans and making jewelries. A water buffalo costs $250. That
needs a lot of recycled cans!
Kids can do many things to help others. Your class might want to raise money for Heifer, too. You might
a___62___ want to give away your money or your time to a group in your community that helps people. Why not
talk with your classmates about how your school can help others?
第 16 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】56. (c)hanging
57. (a)ctually
58. (h)ope 59. (p)roduce
60. (o)ther
61. (B)esides
62. (a)lso
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述一群孩子正在改变世界,他们在农场买动物,通过了解“国际小母
牛组织”来帮助穷人,让他们摆脱贫穷。
【56题详解】
句意:在密苏里州,一群学生正在改变世界各地的生活! 根据“Who says kids can’t make a difference?”可
知,作者认为孩子可以带来改变,change表示“改变”,由“are”可知,时态是现在进行时,要用现在分词。
故填(c)hanging。
【57题详解】
句意:数以百万的人生活在缺乏食物和金钱的环境中,所以用一只动物作为礼物事实上可以拯救生命。根
据下文“Animals save lives”可知,动物确实能救人们的生命,结合“so the gift of an animal can ...save lives”可
知,此处应该填副词修饰谓语“can save”。actually表示“事实上”。故填(a)ctually。
【58题详解】
句意:“小母牛”是一个近70年来一直“将饥饿和贫困转化为希望”的组织。根据“It does this by
giving...improve their lives.”可知,“小母牛”改善他人生活,所以是把贫困变成希望。故填(h)ope。
【59题详解】
句意:这是因为有奶牛的家庭可以生产牛奶,他们可以喝,也可以换取他们需要的其他东西。根据“That’s
because families with a cow can...milk ”和首字母可知,有了奶牛,家里就可以生产牛奶,produce表示“生
产”。故填(p)roduce。
【60题详解】
句意:动物也以其他方式拯救生命。根据“Strong animals, such as water buffaloes (水牛), can plow land (犁
地).Heifer also gives...even bees to families in need.”可知,不同的动物能用其他方式改善人们的生活。other
表示“其他的”,形容词,作定语修饰ways。故填(o)ther。
【61题详解】
第 17 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
句意:此外,学生们通过回收易拉罐和制作珠宝来筹集资金。根据“Each second-grade...give to special
projects;...the students raise money by recycling cans and making jewelries”可知,孩子们决定购买哪些动物,
而且,他们通过收集易拉罐和制作珠宝筹集资金,besides“而且”。故填(B)esides。
【62题详解】
句意:你可能也想把你的钱或时间捐给社区里帮助别人的团体。根据“Your class might want to raise money
for Heifer, too.”和首字母可知,受到班级同学影响,你可能也想把钱捐给其他公益团体。also表示“也”,置
于情态动词后。故填(a)lso。
Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答下列问题)
Wearing long robes (长袍) and tall hats, a group of foreigners went on stage and performed Peking Opera and
ballads (民谣), as well as spoke Chinese.
You can see scenes like this at the 12th “Chinese bridge”—Chinese Proficiency (能力) Competition for
Foreign Secondary School Students. Known as the “Olympics” of Chinese language, the competition took place in
Zhengzhou, Henan on Nov 2.
More than 120 students, representing 105 countries, gave Chinese speeches and showed off their talent in
areas such as kung fu, tai chi and calligraphy (书法).
Mackova Victoria, a 15-year-old girl from Slovakia, performed Wuqinxi at the competition. She imitated the
movements of a tiger, deer, hear, ape and bird on stage. She gained an interest in traditional martial arts (武术)
after she found that it could help her relax her muscles (肌肉) and stay fit. “The 2,000-year-old exercise is cool, but
few people have heard of it,” Victoria told Xinhua. “I want more foreign people to appreciate it, as well as
appreciate Chinese culture.”
Raissa, 17, from the Union of the Comoros, sang the Chinese song Wish You Safe and Well (祝你平安) during
the second-round competition. “It is also my sincere wish for the people of China and the Comoros,” said Raissa.
After doctors on the Chinese medical team in Africa cured her grandmother three years ago, Raissa developed a
strong emotional connection with China. “My dream is to study medicine in China so that I could cure patients like
the Chinese doctors who treated my grandmother,” said Raissa.
At the end of the final contest, Germole Iacopo from Italy, who has studied Chinese for four years, won as the
champion (冠军). For him, the competition gave him a chance to communicate with young people all around the
world. “We should learn to appreciate each other’s differences,” Germole said.
The competition is a “bridge” that shows “________.”, according to Liu Limin, board member of the
Confucius Institute (孔子学院). “By studying a language, you actually start to connect with that culture,” Liu
added.
第 18 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
63. More than 120 students from 105 countries took part in the competition, didn’t they?
___________________, __________________________
64. Why was Mackova Victoria interested in traditional martial arts?
__________________________________________________________
65. What was Raissa’s dream?
__________________________________________________________
66. How long has Germole Iacopo learned Chinese?
__________________________________________________________
67. What can be filled in the blank in the last paragraph?
__________________________________________________________
68. The competition is very meaningful to foreign students, please give your reasons. (List at least two points.)
__________________________________________________________
【答案】63. ①. Yes ②. they did
64. Because she found that it could help her relax her muscles and stay fit.
65. Her dream is to study medicine in China.
66. For four years.
67. how we connect from one side of the world to another
68. The competition can help foreign students better understand the Chinese language and culture. The competition
helps spread the Chinese language and culture.
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了在河南郑州举办的第十二届汉语桥比赛的相关情况。
【63题详解】
根据“More than 120 students, representing 105 countries, gave Chinese speeches ”可知,来自105个国家的120
多名学生发表了中文演讲。故填Yes, they did.
【64题详解】
根据“She gained an interest in traditional martial arts (武术) after she found that it could help her relax her muscles
(肌肉) and stay fit.”可知,在发现传统武术可以帮助她放松肌肉和保持健康后,她对传统武术产生了兴趣。
故填Because she found that it could help her relax her muscles and stay fit.
【65题详解】
根据“My dream is to study medicine in China”可知,Raissa的梦想是在中国学医,故填Her dream is to study
medicine in China.
第 19 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【66题详解】
根据“Germole Iacopo from Italy, who has studied Chinese for four years”可知,来自意大利的Germole Iacopo
已经学习了四年中文,故填For four years.
【67题详解】
根据“By studying a language, you actually start to connect with that culture”和前文内容可知,比赛是一座“桥
梁”,展示了“我们如何从世界的一端连接到另一端”。故填how we connect from one side of the world to
another。
【68题详解】
本题属于开放性试题,言之有理皆可。参考答案:The competition can help foreign students better understand
the Chinese language and culture. The competition helps spread the Chinese language and culture.
Ⅶ. Writing(作文)(本大题共 1题,共 20分)
69. Write at least 60 words about the topic “I am very active in ________ classes”(请以“我在________课上
十分活跃”为题,写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)
在你的日常学习中,你总会对某一门学科情有独钟,在它的课堂上参与学习活动尤其活跃。请你明确
一门学科,并填写在空格内;陈述你活跃的理由(要求所列原因不少于两个),简单介绍你的收获。
(注意:不得出现任何姓名、校名以及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
I am very active in English classes
I am Lily, I am a 14-year-old girl in Grade 9. I love English, so I am always active in English class.
I fell in love with English when I was a little girl. At that time, my English teacher was a very beautiful girl.
She always spoke fluent English with a smile on her face. She was so attractive that I was deeply influenced by her.
From then on, I have always listened to English classes very carefully. What’s more, I think English is very useful
because I want to go abroad when I finish high school. I will learn all of my subjects in English, so I decide to learn
第 20 页 共 21 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
English well.
All in all, I am always active in English classes, and I also hope my English will be better and better.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇记叙文;
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:首先根据自己情况,把题目补充完整再进行写作。
[写作步骤]
第一步,第一段指出自己最活跃的课堂是什么课堂,起到开篇点题并引入下文的作用;
第二步,写出自己喜欢这个科目的原因,至少两条;
第三步,最后进行简单的总结及对未来的期待。
[亮点词汇]
①fall in love with...爱上了……
②be influenced by被……影响
③decide to do sth决定做某事
④attractive有吸引力的
[高分句型]
①She was so attractive that I was deeply influenced by her. (用so...that...引导结果状语从句)
②She always spoke fluent English with a smile on her face.(with...介词短语作伴随状语)
第 21 页 共 21 页