文档内容
2023-2024 学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(江西省)
满分120分,考试时间120分钟。
一、听力理解(本大题共20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
A)请听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳 选项, 并
在答题卡上将该项涂黑。听完每段对话后, 你都将有 10 秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅 读下一小题。每
段对话读两遍。(每小题 1 分)
1. Where does the music come from?
A. England. B. USA. C. China.
2. Which invention does Tom think is the most useful ?
A. The telephone. B. The car. C. The computer.
3. What should the woman say when she is full?
A. I am full. B. It was delicious. C. I don’t want to eat more.
4. What is Tony’s mother?
A. A nurse. B. A doctor. C. An engineer.
5. What does the woman mean?
A. Jack can talk with his friend at his friend’s home.
B. Jack can do homework with friends at his friend’s home.
C. Jack can’t do homework with his friend at his friend’s home.
B)请听下面 4 段对话。每段对话后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出 最佳选项,
并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。听每段对话前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟; 听完后, 各小题
给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。(每小题 1 分)
请听第 1 段对话, 回答第 6、7 小题。
6. What did the girl’s friend invite her to do?
A. To see a movie. B. To have a picnic. C.To meet his family.
7. What should the girl do ?
A. Go there earlier. B. Go there a little late. C. Go there on time.
请听第 2 段对话, 回答第 8、9 小题。
8. What is the weather like now?
A. It’s cloudy. B. It’s rainy. C. It’s snowy.
9. When was the umbrella invented probably?A. About 1,000 years ago. B. About 2,000 years ago. C. About 3,000 years ago.
请听第 3 段对话, 回答第 10 至第 12 小题。
10. What kind of movies does Eric like?
A. Comedies and action movies.
B. Comedies and documentaries.
C. Documentaries and action movies.
11. What does Linda think of documentaries?
A. Boring. B. Useful. C. Interesting.’
12. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Most women like action movies.
B. Peter can learn a lot from the thrillers.
C. Linda likes comedies with a happy ending.
请听第 4 段对话, 回答第 13 至第 15 小题。
13. Whose coat is it?
A. Peter’s . B. Jim’s . C. Mary’s.
14. What does Mary not like?
A. The sunglasses. B. The magazine. C. The sun.
15. What can we learn from the conversation?
A. Jim lost his story books in the park.
B. Lucy bought the magazine with her sister.
C. Peter doesn’t like reading books with friends.
C)请听下面一段独白, 根据独白内容完成下列句子, 每个空格不超过 3 个单词。将答案填写到
答题卡的相应位置。听独白前你将有 50 秒钟的时间阅读句子内容。独白读两遍。(每小题 1 分)
16. Lily is years old now.
17. There are many rules in Lily’s home, and they bring Lily lots of .
18. Lily’s mom asks her to stay away from because it is bad for health.
19. Lily likes to after finishing her homework.
20. Lily is writing to her .
1-5 ACBBC 6-10 CCA CC 11-15 ACBCB
16. 15/fifteen 17. stress 18. junk food 19. listen to music 20. mother
听力测试原文A)请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并在答
题卡上将该项涂黑。听完每段对话后, 你都将有10秒钟的时间回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话
读两遍。(每小题1分)
1. W: The music sounds so beautiful.
M: Yes. It’s a kind of electronic music from England, and it’s popular in China.
2. W: What’s your favorite invention, Tom?
M: My favorite invention is the telephone, but I think the most useful invention is the computer.
3. W: John, what am I supposed to do when I am with an American family?
M: It’s very rude to say you are full. If you don’t want any more food, you should just say, “It was delicious.”
4. W: Why do you think the woman is a doctor? Maybe she is a nurse.
M: Don’t you know? She is Tony’s mother and she works as a doctor. And Tony’s father is an engineer.
5. M: Mom, can I do my homework with my friend at his home?
W: Oh, Jack, I disagree. You always talk instead of doing homework.
B) 听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳
选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前, 你有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后,各小题
将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
请听第1段对话, 回答第6、7小题。
W: Peter, I’d like to ask you a question.
M: What is it ?
W: I have a friend from Switzerland . He invited me to meet his family. I don’t know whether I should go there
earlier or a little late.
M:I heard they are very serious about time, so my best advice is to be on time.
请听第2段对话, 回答第8、9小题。
M: Look at the clouds . It’s going to rain.
W: Yes. We should take our umbrellas.
M: By the way, do you know when the umbrella was invented?
W: About 3,000 years ago. It is said that Lu Ban invented it at that time.
M: Oh,I see! It’s already seven o’clock now. The movie will start in twenty minutes.
W: Let’s hurry up.
请听第3段对话, 回答第10至第12小题。
W: What kind of movies do you like , Eric?
M: I like movies that are exciting, such as Jackie Chan’s movies.’
W: That is to say, you like action movies.M: Yes, and I also like documentaries . I can learn a lot from them. How about you , Linda?
W: I don’t like documentaries . I think they are so boring.
M:You like comedies, don’t you ?
W: Haha... Most women like that kind of movies. And I like comedies that have a happy ending.
请听第 4段对话, 回答第 13至第15小题。
W: Hello, Peter! Here’s a coat. Do you know whose coat it is ?
M: It belongs to Jim.
W: And this pair of sunglasses probably belongs to one girl.
M: Yes. It must be Mary’s . I know she doesn’t like the sun.
W: And do you think this magazine is hers, too? It’s together with the sunglasses.
M: No. I’m sure that’s Lucy’s. I saw her buy this magazine in the bookstore with her little sister.
W: OK. Let’s go and ask them.
C) 请听下面一段独白, 根据独白内容完成下列句子, 每个空格不超过3个单词。将答案填写到答题卡的相
应位置。听独白前你将有50秒钟的时间阅读句子内容。独白读两遍。(每小题1分)
Dear mother,
Today is my fifteenth birthday. It’s very late at night now, but I am writing to you. You have made so many
rules, and they bring me a lot of stress. You always educate me to be friendly to other people and study hard. I like
eating a little junk food in the evening, but you ask me to stay away from it . You always say it’s bad for my health
and that I shouldn’t eat it at all. I like to listen to some music to relax myself after finishing my homework , but
I’m not allowed to do that . You think it will get in the way of my study. In fact , it’s good for teenagers to develop
some hobbies.
I really hope that I can make my own decisions . Can you give me a chance?
Yours
Lily
二、单项填空(本大题共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)
请阅读下面各小题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题
卡上将该项涂黑。
1. A good learner can always ________ knowledge with practice.
A. compare B. connect C. share D. provide
【答案】B
【解析】句意:一个好的学习者总是能把知识和实践联系起来。
考查动词辨析。compare比较;connect连接;share分享;provide提供。根据“A good learner can
always ... knowledge with practice.”可知,好的学习者可以将知识与实践相联系。故选B。2. Home is the best place where we can get not only ________ but also the sense of safety.
A. worry B. stress C. warmth D. danger
【答案】C
【解析】句意:家是最好的地方,在那里我们不仅可以得到温暖,还可以得到安全感。
考查名词辨析。worry担忧;stress压力;warmth温暖;danger危险。根据“Home”和“the sense of safety”
可知,家是给予我们温暖和安全感的地方。故选C。
3. These beautiful flowers planted by my grandfather ________ sweet.
A. sound B. smell C. taste D. feel
【答案】B
【解析】句意:我爷爷种的这些漂亮的花闻起来很香。
考查动词辨析。sound听起来;smell闻起来;taste尝起来;feel感觉。根据“These beautiful
flowers...sweet”可知花闻起来很香。故选B。
4. The city library was so far that it took me ________ two hours to get there by bus yesterday.
A. nearly B. simply C. hardly D. really
【答案】A
【解析】句意:市图书馆太远了,我昨天乘公共汽车花了将近两个小时才到。
考查副词辨析。nearly几乎;simply仅仅;hardly几乎不;really真地。根据“The city library was so far
that it took me...two hours to get there by bus yesterday.”可知,很远,将近两个小时才到。故选A。
5. Thanks to the Internet, lots of information ________ online.
A. can search B. can’t search C. can be searched D. can’t be search
【答案】C
【解析】句意:多亏了互联网,很多信息都可以在网上搜索到。
考查被动语态。主语information和谓语search之间是被动关系,故此处是含有情态动词的被动语态:can
be done,search的过去分词是searched。故选C。
6. ________ you eat, you should make sure that it is clean.
A. However B. Whenever C. No matter D. No matter what
【答案】D
【解析】句意:无论你吃东西,你应该确保它是干净的。
考查状语从句。However然而;Whenever无论何时;No matter what无论什么。分析语境可知,题意为无
论吃什么都应该确保它干净。故选D。
7. Spring is a(n) ________ season and people feel energetic in such a season.
A. serious B. lively C. widely D. absent
【答案】B【解析】句意:春天是一个生机勃勃的季节,人们在这样的季节里感到精力充沛。
考查形容词辨析。serious严肃的,形容词;lively活泼的,形容词;widely广泛地,副词;absent缺席
的,形容词。根据“people feel energetic in such a season”可知,春天是一个生机勃勃的季节。故选B。
8. —How did you find my baseball bat?
—I found it in my dresser ________.
A. on purpose B. in surprise C. by accident D. in danger
【答案】C
【解析】句意:——你怎么找到我的棒球棒的?——我在梳妆台上偶然发现的。
考查短语辨析。on purpose故意地;in surprise惊讶地;by accident偶然地;in danger处于危险中。根据
“I found it in my dresser...”可知,在梳妆台上偶然发现的。故选C。
三、完形填空(本大题共26小题,每小题1分,共26分)
A) 请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入相应空
白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Have you ever been near an animal you were afraid of? How close have you been to a dangerous snake?
Well, Tony Kepler raises killer snakes for a living and he loves his ___1___ . He has been working with them
since he was a little boy and he’s not ___2___at all.
Tony’s father has been a snake handler(驯蛇师) for twenty years and he has taught his son a lot about
them. Now Tony is ___3___ to make money from snakes. In order to ___4___ the venom (毒液), he has to
find rattlesnakes in the western part of the United States. He sends the venom to a ___5___ where they make it
into something called “anti-venin”. Anti-venin is what they give people ___6___ they have been bitten(咬) by
a poisonous(有毒的) snake. This anti-venin is really helpful in ___7___ the person who has been bitten. He
has been making his living this way for five years and feels ___8___ .
Tony’s dad has handled nearly 1,000 snakes in his lifetime. And hundreds of people go to him to ___9___
how to deal with snakes. Tony's dad has been willing to ___10___ everything about how to hold, how to feed and
how to get venom from snakes. But not everyone ___11___ get used to the idea of picking up a snake. Many
people heard ___12___ stories about snakes when they were children and have been afraid of them ever since.
Tony has been trying to educate people about the positive things snakes do. For one thing, they help ___13___ the
rat and mouse population. Snakes are also very clean and ___14___ and they seldom trouble humans.
Tony’s job is very different from any other job I’ve heard of, but it is a really ___15___ one. Without venom
collectors, many people would be in real danger and some would die.
1. A. family B. job C. hobby D. pay
2. A. afraid B. lonely C. brave D. patient3. A. honest B. lucky C. able D. careful
4. A. discover B. collect C. produce D. taste
5. A. library B. museum C. hospital D. laboratory
6. A. before B. though C. after D. unless
7. A. calming B. testing C. saving D. protecting
8. A. free B. tired C. safe D. great
9. A. learn B. show C. discuss D. explain
10. A. exchange B. overcome C. retell D. share
11. A. may B. can C. has to D. need
12. A. folk B. humorous C. moving D. scary
13. A. count B. control C. double D. stop
14. A. noisy B. slow C. quiet D. active
15. A. important B. dangerous C. popular D. cruel
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. C 7. C 8. D 9. A 10. D 11. B
12. D 13. B 14. C 15. A
【解析】文章大意:本文主要讲了许多人都害怕蛇,但Tony却以饲养杀人蛇为生,详细介绍了他的工作
内容。
1句意:托尼·开普勒以养蛇为生,他热爱自己的工作。
family家庭;job工作;hobby爱好;pay报酬。根据题干中“Tony Kepler raises killer snakes for a living”讲
他以养杀人蛇为生,结合下文中“Tony’s job is very different from any other job I’ve heard of”可知他喜欢他
的工作。故选B。
2句意:他从小就和它们一起工作,他一点也不害怕。
afraid害怕的;lonely孤独的;brave勇敢的;patient耐心的。根据题干中“He has been working with them
since he was a little boy”讲他从还是小男孩的时候就开始和蛇打交道,由此可推出他不害怕。故选A。
3句意:现在托尼能从蛇身上赚钱了。
honest诚实的;lucky幸运的;able有能力的;careful小心的。根据上文中“he has taught his son a lot about
them”讲Tony的爸爸一直教他关于蛇的东西,由此可推出此处是说他能从蛇身上赚钱了,用be able to do
sth.表示“能够做某事”。故选C。
4句意:为了收集毒液,他不得不在美国西部找到响尾蛇。
discover发现;collect收集;produce生产;taste品尝。根据下文中“He sends the venom to a ____ where
they make it into something called ‘anti-venin’. ”讲到他把毒液送到一个制作抗毒液的地方,结合下文中
“Without venom collectors”可推出他要先收集毒液。故选B。
5句意:他把毒液送到实验室,把它制成一种叫做“抗毒液”的物质。library图书馆;museum博物馆;hospital医院;laboratory实验室。根据空后“where they make it into
something called ‘anti-venin’ ”可知此处是说一个制作抗毒液的地方,结合选项可推出应是实验室。故选
D。
6句意:抗毒液是他们给被毒蛇咬伤的人的。
before在……之前;though尽管;after在……之后;unless除非。根据下文中“This anti-venin is really
helpful in ____ the person who has been bitten.”可知抗毒也对被咬的人有帮助,由此可推出是给被被毒蛇咬
过之后的人。故选C。
7句意:这种抗毒液对拯救被咬的人很有帮助。
calming(使)平静;testing测试;saving拯救;protecting保护。根据空后“the person who has been
bitten”讲到被毒蛇咬过的人,空前讲抗毒液有帮助,结合常识可知是在救人方面有帮助。故选C。
8句意:他以这种方式生活了五年,感觉很好。
free空闲的;tired疲惫的;safe安全的;great极好的。根据上文中“he loves his job”可知他感觉很好。故
选D。
9句意:成百上千的人去找他学习如何对付蛇。
learn学习;show展示;discuss讨论;explain解释。上文讲Tony的爸爸一生接触过将近1000条蛇,结合
空后“how to deal with snakes”可推出人们找他是要学习如何对付蛇。故选A。
10句意:托尼的爸爸愿意分享一切,关于如何抓、如何喂养,以及如何从蛇那里获得毒液。
exchange交流;overcome克服;retell复述;share分享。上文讲Tony的爸爸一生接触过将近1000条蛇,
空后“everything about how to hold, how to feed and how to get venom from snakes”讲的关于蛇的一切都是他
最懂的,结合选项可知此处应是说愿意分享,故选D。
11句意:但不是每个人都能习惯捡起一条蛇。
may可能;can能够;has to不得不;need需要。根据下文中“Many people heard ____ stories about snakes
when they were children and have been afraid of them ever since.”讲人们对蛇的害怕,可推出此处是说不是每
个人都能习惯捡起一条蛇,用can符合题意。故选B。
12句意:许多人小时候都听说过关于蛇的可怕故事,从此就害怕蛇。
folk民间的;humorous幽默的;moving感人的;scary可怕的。根据题干中“have been afraid of them ever
since”讲到人们害怕蛇,可推出是听了可怕的故事。故选D。
13句意:首先,它们有助于控制老鼠的数量。
count数数;control控制;double加倍;stop停止。结合常识可知蛇是老鼠的天敌,由此可推出蛇能帮忙
控制老鼠的数量。故选B。
14句意:蛇也非常干净和安静,它们很少打扰人类。
noisy吵闹的;slow缓慢的;quiet安静的;active活跃的。根据题干中“they seldom trouble humans”讲蛇极少打扰人,由此可推出蛇是安静的。故选C。
15句意:托尼的工作和我听说的其他工作很不一样,但它确实很重要。
important重要的;dangerous危险的;popular流行的;cruel残酷的。根据下文中“Without venom
collectors, many people would be in real danger and some would die.”可知没有毒液收集者,许多人将处于真
正的危险之中,有些人甚至会死亡。由此可推出这份工作很重要。故选A。
B) 请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后用方框中所给词的适当形式填空,并将答案填写到答题卡的相
应位置。每个词限用一次。
different, itself, play, ends, badly, or, game, explained, house, short,
journey
Do you enjoy writing, but have a hard time coming up with ideas? Then you might enjoy journaling (故事创
作) games.
Journaling ____1____ are a new type of role-playing game. What makes them ____2____, said Comic
Books Review (CBR), is that players create a place or picture of a character’s life by writing. Some things are
randomly (随机地) decided using dice, coins ____3____ playing cards. If you can’t find anyone ____4____ with,
don’t worry. Many journaling games can be played solo (单独).
The games have all kinds of different themes. I bought The Lay of Our Land. It is about map-making. The
story “character” is the map ____5____. Players create its story. There are writing prompts (提示性语言) like, “A
child treated you ____6____. What part of you changes? How does it make you feel?”
Another one, Ithaca in the Cards, is about a long ____7____. Using a standard deck of cards, players receive
randomized writing prompts. The game ____8____ with a “reflection (反思)” round, in which players think about
the meaning of the journey.
Unlike most role-playing games, journaling games are ____9____, just one or two hours long. They are also
repeatable (可重复的). Each time can be totally different. “Players can generate (产生) new stories, characters
and worlds with each session (次),” CBR ____10____.
The best part may be that you can play these games with things around your ____11____. Just get a pencil, a
notebook, a deck of cards and your imagination.
【答案】1. games 2. different 3. or 4. to play 5. itself 6. badly 7. journey
8. ends 9. short 10. explained 11. house
【解析】本文介绍了故事创造游戏的不同类型。
1句意:故事创造游戏是一种新型的角色扮演游戏。根据“Then you might enjoy journaling (故事创作)
games.”可知,此处指故事创造游戏,结合备选词汇,game“游戏”符合题意,又因为空前没有冠词,所以此空应填名词复数形式,故填games。
2句意:漫画书评说,他们的不同之处在于,玩家通过写作创造了一个角色生活的地方或画面。根据
“...is that players create a place or picture of a character’s life by writing.”可知,此处指故事创造游戏和角色
扮演游戏的不同之处,结合备选词汇,different“不同的”符合题意,形容词作宾语补足语,故填
different。
3句意:有些事情是用骰子、硬币或扑克牌随机决定的。根据“Some things are randomly (随机地) decided
using dice, coins...playing cards.”可知,此处指有些事情是用骰子、硬币或扑克牌随机决定的,此处缺选择
连词,or“或者”符合题意,故填or。
4句意:如果你找不到可以一起玩的人,别担心。play with“和……一起玩”,又因为此空缺目的状语,应
填动词不定式形式,故填to play。
5句意:故事“人物”就是地图本身。根据“The story ‘character’ is the map...”可知,此处指故事“人物”
就是地图本身,结合备选词汇, itself“它自己”符合题意,故填 itself。
6句意:有一些文字提示,比如“一个孩子对你不好”。根据“A child treated you...”可知,此空缺副词,
结合备选词汇,badly“不好地”,故填badly。
7句意:另一部名为《纸牌中的伊萨卡》,讲述了一段漫长的旅程。根据“...in which players think about
the meaning of the journey.”可知,此处指一段漫长的旅程,journey“旅程”符合题意,故填journey。
8句意:游戏以“反思”回合结束,玩家在回合中思考旅程的意义。end with“以……结束”,动词短语,
结合备选词汇,ends“结束”符合题意,故填ends。
9句意:与大多数角色扮演游戏不同,故事创造游戏游戏很短,只有一两个小时长。根据“...just one or
two hours long.”可知,此处指故事创造游戏游戏很短,short“短的”符合题意,故填short。
10句意:CBR解释道:“玩家可以在每次训练中生成新的故事、角色和世界。”。根据“Players can
generate (产生) new stories, characters and worlds with each session (次),”可知,此处为CBR的解释,
explained“解释”符合题意,故填explained。
11句意:最好的部分可能是你可以用家里的东西玩这些游戏。根据“Just get a pencil, a notebook, a deck of
cards-and your imagination.”可知,此处指可以用家里的东西玩这些游戏,house“房子”符合题意,故填
house。
四、阅读理解(本大题共23小题,每小题2分,共46分)
A) 请阅读下面短文,根据短文内容从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡
上将该项涂黑。
AFilm: HOME COMING
Director: Rao Xiaozhi
Running Time: 137 minutes
Country: China
Story line: Two members of the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs who are tasked with the evacuation(疏散) of
Chinese people when war breaks out in Numia, North Africa.
Price: Monday—Friday: ¥40 for adults ¥20(kids under 1.2 meters)
Weekend: ¥50 for adults ¥25(kids under 1.2 meters)
1. HOMECOMING is ________.
A. directed by Rao Xiaozhi B. about the war against Japan
C. about three hours long D. an exciting American movie
2. If Mr. Smith,with his son (1.1 meters),wants to see the movie on Sunday, they should pay ________.
A. ¥125 B. ¥100 C. ¥75 D. ¥50
3. In which part of a newspaper can we read the poster?
A. Sports. B. Movies. C. Health. D. Travel.
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. B
【解析】本文介绍了电影《万里归途》的导演,时长,票价等基本信息。
1细节理解题。根据“Film: HOME COMING Director: Rao Xiaozhi”可知,《万里归途》导演是饶晓志,
故选A。
2推理判断题。根据“Weekend: ¥50 for adults; ¥25 (kids under 1.2 meters)”可知,成人¥50,身高1.2米以下
儿童 ¥25,所以总共需要支付¥75,故选C。
3推理判断题。本文介绍了电影《万里归途》的导演,时长,票价等基本信息,最可能在电影部分看到。
故选B。
B
Strawberries look nice, but a light pressure can make them out of shape. Nowadays, there are many young
people who are just like strawberries. They easily break down when they face difficulties. They don’t know what
to do when they are in trouble. They have a common name - strawberry kids.
Why are many students so easy to break down? Parents and schools are a main reason. Parents do almost
everything for them in their daily life, while schools care more about their grades instead of developing their
personality (个性).Liu Yue, 13, is from Fujian. His mom hardly criticizes (批评) him and he always feels good about himself.
When a teacher criticized him strictly, he felt surprised and sad. He began to doubt his ability.
Students should do something to make themselves mentally (心理上) strong. An expert said, “When you are
in trouble, don't ask for help too quickly. You should try to deal with problems first by yourself. I also advise you
to take an active part in sports and social activities. That can make you mentally strong.”
Growing up is not just a happy process (过程). Pains also go along with it. The most important thing is to
face the pains bravely and learn from them.
1. Why are some students called “strawberry kids”?
A. Because they all like to eat strawberries.
B. Because a light pressure can make them out of shape.
C. They easily break down when they face difficulties.
D. Because they plant strawberries when they are in trouble.
2. Which’s a main reason of becoming strawberry kids?
A. Teachers criticize them strictly. B. Schools develop their personality.
C. Kids care more about their own grades. D. Parents do almost everything for them.
3. How did Liu Yue feel when his teacher was strict with him?
A. Surprised and sad. B. Angry and worried.
C. Nervous and afraid. D. Happy and hard-working.
4. According to the 4th paragraph, what shouldn’t the students do when they are in trouble?
A. Ask for help too quickly. B. Join the basketball club.
C. Help clean up the city parks. D. Try to deal with problems first by yourself.
5. What does the writer advise students to do in the face of pains?
A. Doubt their abilities. B. Face the pains bravely.
C. Keep away from the pains D. Learn from the strawberry kids.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. A 4. D 5. B
【解析】为【主旨大意】本文是一篇议论文。阐述了当前年轻人遇到困难时容易崩溃,遇到麻烦时不知
道该怎么办。出现这种现象的原因是父母在日常生活中几乎为他们做每件事,而学校更关心他们的成绩
而不是培养他们的个性。文章指出学生们应该做些事情使自己的精神更加坚强,不要在遇到困难的时候
急于求助,表明了成长也伴随着痛苦,最重要的是勇敢面对痛苦并从痛苦中学习。
1推理判断题。根据They easily break down when they face difficulties. They don’t know what to do when they
are in trouble. They have a common name - strawberry kids.可知,有些学生被称为“草莓娃娃”,是因为他
们遇到困难时就很容易崩溃。故选C。
2细节理解题。根据Parents and schools are a main reason. Parents do almost everything for them in their dailylife, while schools care more about their grades instead of developing their personality (个性).可知,他们成为
“草莓娃娃”的主要原因是在他们的日常生活中,父母为他们做一切,学校更关心他们的成绩,而不是
他们的个性发展。故选D。
3细节理解题。根据When a teacher criticized him strictly, he felt surprised and sad.可知,当老师对刘悦要求
严格时,刘悦感到惊讶和悲伤,故选A。
4推理判断题。根据An expert said, “When you are in trouble, don't ask for help too quickly. You should try to
deal with problems first by yourself.”可知,当学生遇到麻烦时,不要太快地寻求帮助,应该先试着自己处
理问题,故选D。
5细节理解题。根据The most important thing is to face the pains bravely and learn from them.可知,作者建议
学生勇敢地面对痛苦。故选B。
C
Computers are wonderful machines. The Internet is also wonderful. But some people spend too much time
online. They can’t stop. Doctors say this is a new illness called Internet Addiction Disorder (互联网成瘾症).
People with IAD are online a lot. They spend many hours chatting with their friends or playing games online.
Many people with IAD spend more time surfing the Internet than staying with their families or friends. Some
people with IAD even give up their jobs!
Do you have IAD? Think about the following questions carefully: How many hours a day are you online?
When you are not online, do you want to play computer games or check your messages? When you are online, do
you often lose track of time? Do you get angry when you can’t play computer games?
,
If you have IAD what should you do? Dr. Ivan Goldberg and Dr. Kimberly S. Young give some advice.
First, ask yourself, “Why am I online a lot?” Then try to take a break. For example, use the computer or play
computer games twice a week, not every day. In this way, you can spend more time with your families or friends.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
1. What does the first paragraph mainly tell us?
A. going online too much can cause a new illness
B. spending too much time online is much happier
C. we can get more information on the Internet than before
D. we can make more e-friends on the Internet now
2. People with IAD usually spend too much time ________.
A. studying at school B. working at the office
C. playing on the Internet D. talking on the phone
3. Which of the following is a sign of IAD according to the passage?A. Giving up your job to spend more time online.
B. Spending much time with your friends.
C. Forgetting your family when you are online.
D. Getting silent when you can’t play a computer game.
4. Dr. Ivan Goldberg and Dr. Kimberly S. Young advise people with IAD ________.
A. to stop going online
B. to take more exercise every day and protect their eyes
C. to go to see a doctor as soon as possible
D. to use the computer less often than before
5. What’s the best title of the passage?
A. A new illness—IAD B. A computer game
C. Going online D. How to use the computer correctly
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. A
【解析】本文主要介绍了一种名为互联网成瘾症的新疾病。
1细节理解题。根据“But some people spend too much time online. They can’t stop. Doctors say this is a new
illness called Internet Addiction Disorder (互联网成瘾症).”(但是有些人花太多时间在网上。他们停不下
来。医生说这是一种叫做网络成瘾的新疾病)可知,第一段告诉我们:上网太多会导致一种新的疾病,
故选A。
2细节理解题。根据“People with IAD are online a lot. They spend many hours chatting with their friends or
playing games online.”可知,患有互联网成瘾症的人花费太多的时间在网上玩乐。故选C。
3细节理解题。根据“Some people with IAD even give up their jobs!”可知,“为了花更多的时间在网上而
放弃工作”是患互联网成瘾症的一个迹象。故选A。
4推理判断题。根据“For example, use the computer or play computer games twice a week, not every day.”可
知,每周使用两次电脑或玩电脑游戏,而不是每天。由此推知他们的建议是减少使用电脑的频率。故选
D。
5最佳标题题。根据“Doctors say this is a new illness called Internet Addiction Disorder (互联网成瘾症).”及
全文可知,本文主要介绍了一种名为互联网成瘾症的新疾病;A选项符合文意,为最佳标题。故选A。
D
Rules or laws are good ways to control some bad behavior (行为). It is common that someone plays music on
his or her mobile phone loudly when you are taking public transportation (交通). Sometimes the peaceful
environment will be broken when others make noises with their mobile phone. It brings rather terrible experiencesand feelings. So a rule has been made to stop such impolite actions.
When you are in public places, it is hard not to be influenced by others who play or talk on their mobile
phones loudly. The sound of someone’s mobile phone can break up the quietness in the library where almost
everyone is busy studying or reading books. While sitting in a restaurant, a diner (用餐者) who is watching videos
loudly may influence your mood of having dinner. With mobile phone widely used, the daily environment has
also been changed.
With the rules made, the public environment will be improved. Some people who break the rules will be
punished. Firstly, workers in public places will advise them not to do those things. If they do not make a change or
stop their bad behaviors, the police will come and take them away.
Public places are an environment where everyone can enjoy relaxing feelings. In my opinion, keeping quiet
in public is a necessary rule for everybody. No matter where you are, try to consider others’ needs instead of only
yours.
1. What bad behavior is mentioned in the first paragraph?
A. Playing music loudly. B. Talking on the phone quietly.
C. Watching videos happily. D. Reading books slowly.
2. What does the underlined word “mood” mean in Chinese?
A. 思想 B. 心情 C. 速度 D. 态度
3. If someone who breaks the rule in public refuses to make a change, he or she will _______.
A. be made to say sorry B. be asked to go away
C. be allowed to appear D. be taken away by the police
4. What does the writer think about the rule of keeping quiet in public?
A. Educational. B. Necessary. C. Impossible. D. Meaningless.
5. What is the main idea of this passage?
A. We should follow the rules of keeping quiet in public.
B. Rules or laws are good ways to control some bad behaviors.
C. With the rules made, the public environment will be improved.
D. With smartphones widely used, the daily environment has been changed.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. A
【解析】本文介绍了在公共场所使用手机制造噪音的问题以及对该问题所制定的相关规定,并提出每个
人都需要遵守在公共场合保持安静的规定。
1细节理解题。根据“It is common that someone plays music on his or her mobile phone loudly when you are
taking public transportation (交通).”可知,第一段提到的不好的行为是大声播放音乐。故选A。
2词句猜测题。根据“While sitting in a restaurant, a diner (用餐者) who is watching videos loudly mayinfluence your mood of having dinner.”可知,在餐馆吃饭时,一个正在大声看视频的用餐者可能会影响吃饭
的心情;因此,“mood”的含义为“心情”。故选B。
3细节理解题。根据“If they do not make a change or stop their bad behaviors, the police will come and take
them away.”可知,如果有人在公共场合违反规则,并拒绝做出改变,他或她将被警察带走。故选D。
4细节理解题。根据“In my opinion, keeping quiet in public is a necessary rule for everybody.”可知,作者认
为在公共场合保持安静是必要的。故选B。
5主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文介绍了在公共场所使用手机制造噪音的问题以及对该问题所制定的相
关规定,并提出每个人都需要遵守在公共场合保持安静的规定。故选A。
B) 请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容从下面方框内的七个选项中选择五个还原到文
中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整,并在答题卡上将其序号涂黑。一空一句。
Three students are talking about the New Year traditions of their own country.
A. Christina from Spain
On the last day of the year, the 31st of December, people wait till 12 p.m. ___1___ At each sound of the
clock, we must eat a grape. But we can’t ever finish eating the grapes on time! Usually when people still have
some grapes in their mouths, they look at each other and start to laugh. ___2___ One year, when there were a lot
of grapes, the king of Spain decided to give grapes to everybody to eat on New Year’s Eve.
B. Cordon from Britain
On New Year’s Day in Britain, people have parties. At 12 o’clock, the music stops, and we listen to the radio.
___3___ Then everybody sings a song about friendship and kisses their friends. We say “Happy New Year” to
each other. It’s lucky if a tall man with dark hair is the first person to come to the house in the New Year. ___4___
They all give me a drink.
C. Angela from Brazil
In all cities in Brazil, we have a big party on New Year’s Eve, especially in Rio de Janeiro. People in this city
go to the beaches to watch firework. We put flowers in the sea and think about things we want for ourselves or
others. ___5___
A. So I go and visit as many friends as I can.
B. On the radio we hear Big Ben, the famous clock in London.
C. I don’t like to go to another country for the vacation.
D. We usually wear white clothes for good luck during the New Year.
E. Everybody must have 12 grapes to eat at midnight.
F. People often stay at home.
G. This tradition started in Spain long ago.【答案】53. E 54. G 55. B 56. A 57. D
【解析】本文是三个学生介绍他们各自国家的新年传统。
1根据空后“At each sound of the clock, we must eat a grape.”可知,此处是介绍节日当天要吃葡萄;选项
E“每个人在午夜必须吃12颗葡萄。”符合。故选E。
2根据空后“One year, when there were a lot of grapes, the king of Spain decided to give grapes to everybody to
eat on New Year’s Eve.”可知,此处是介绍吃葡萄这个传统很久以前就开始了;选项G“这个传统很久以前
始于西班牙。”符合。故选G。
3根据空前“At 12 o’clock, the music stops, and we listen to the radio.”可知,此处是介绍收音机听的内容;
选项B“在收音机里我们听到伦敦著名的大本钟。”符合。故选B。
4根据空前“It’s lucky if a tall man with dark hair is the first person to come to the house in the New Year.”可
知,此处说的是新年拜访;选项A“所以我去拜访尽可能多的朋友。”符合。故选A。
5根据空前“We put flowers in the sea and think about things we want for ourselves or others.”可知,此处是介
绍在巴西,人们在新年会做什么;选项D“我们通常在新年期间穿白色的衣服以求好运。”符合。故选
D。
五、补全对话(共5分)
请阅读下面对话,根据对话内容从下面的七个选项中选择五个填入空白处,使对话通顺、合理,意思完
整,并在答题卡上将其序号涂黑。一空一句。
(Wendy and Mike are talking on the phone. Wendy=W Mike=M)
W: Hi, this is Wendy. Is that Mike?
M: Hi, Wendy, this is Mike speaking. What are you doing?
W: I am watching TV at home.
M: ____1____
W: No, I don’t.
M: ____2____
W: I’d love to, but I feel very tired.
M: Why? ____3____
W: Nothing serious. It’s just because of the weather. It’s terribly hot today, right?
M: Yes. Today the highest temperature is 39℃. But it’s OK for me. ____4____
W: Really? I could hardly breathe when it’s very hot. Hot weather always makes me tired and sleepy.
M: ____5____
A. I can stand the heat.
B. What’s the weather like this afternoon?
C. Do you like cool weather?D. Do you have any plans for this afternoon?
E. If so, you should stay at home this afternoon.
F. Would you like to play tennis with me?
G. What’s wrong?
【答案】1. D 2. F 3. G 4. A 5. E
【解析】本文是Wendy和Mike在电话中关于今天下午的计划的讨论。
1根据上文“I am watching TV at home.”和下文“No, I don’t.”可知,上文表示Wendy在家看电视,下文是
Wendy表示不,否定回答,可推测空处应为一般疑问句且询问Wendy有无安排的语句,D选项“你今天
下午有什么计划吗?”符合情景。故选D。
2根据下文“I’d love to, but I feel very tired.”可知,下文表示Wendy很想去,但感觉累,可推测空处应是
询问Wendy是否要出去做某事的语句,F选项“你想和我一起打网球吗?”符合情景。故选F。
3根据上文“...but I feel very tired.”和下文“Nothing serious. It’s just because of the weather. It’s terribly hot
today, right?”可知,上文Wendy表示感到疲劳,下文Wendy表示没有什么,只是因为天气太热,可推测空
处应是询问对方身体状况的语句,G选项“怎么了?”符合情景。故选G。
4根据上文“Yes. Today the highest temperature is 39℃. But it’s OK for me.”可知,上文Mike表示在39度的
温度下还觉得良好,可推测空处应是关于耐热的语句,A选项“我可以忍受炎热。”符合情景。故选A。
5根据上文“Hot weather always makes me tired and sleepy.”可知,上文表示炎热的天气总是让Wendy觉得
又累又困,可推测空处应是高温时Wendy不宜外出的语句,E选项“如果是这样,你今天下午应该待在
家里。”符合情景。故选E。
六、书面表达(15分)
学会感恩,善于感恩。在母亲节这天为妈妈准备早餐的故事。请根据提示写一篇英语短文,谈谈谁
给予了你关心和帮助,你是如何感恩的。
提示:1. Who you give thanks to
2. What he or she did/does to help you
3. How you give thanks to him or her
要求:1. 提示词语仅供参考,也可适当发挥,以使行文连贯;
2. 短文中不能出现真实的人名和地名;
3. 不少于80词,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
In my life, many people care for me and help me make progress.
_______________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
In my life, many people care for me and help me make progress. I want to thank my mother forever.
My mother is busy every day, but she does all the housework in my family and works hard in the factory.
When I am in trouble, she always encourages me to overcome difficulties. When I am ill, she always looks after
me carefully. In a word, not only will I thank my mother for giving me life, but also I’ll thank her for helping me,
teaching me knowledge and how to be a good person.
In order to thank for her love, I will study hard and get good grades. Also, I will be a useful man in the future.