文档内容
2023-2024 学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(宁波市)
满分为95分,考试时长为90分钟
试题卷Ⅰ
一、完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共计15分)
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
My parents always say, “If at first you don’t succeed, try, try again.” I was ____1____ in a situation where I
was so ready to give up.
It started last week when my friend Ollie and I were helping his grandmother carry the boxes to her car.
There was a ____2____ old trunk and it was so heavy.
“What’s in it anyway?” said Ollie.
“I ____3____ don’t know,” the grandma answered. “Most probably some things we don’t ____4____. I can’t
find the key. We’d need a master locksmith to open it.”
“I want to ____5____!” said Ollie. “Maybe there’s a treasure inside!”
Ollie and I were so ____6____ and got some tools. We believed we could open that lock in two minutes,
____7____ those two minutes turned into two hours, with no luck at all.
“It’s no ____8____.” Ollie sighed. “I guess we have to give up.”
“But we ____9____ give up!” I said, “What about ‘If at first you don’t succeed, try, try again?’” Ollie shook
his head. “Unless you know a _____10_____ key, we’re never getting this unlocked.”
Just then, my little brother _____11_____. He climbed on top of the trunk, began to jump up and down and
asked _____12_____ to play with him.
And right then, a screw (螺丝) came loose and rolled to the floor.
“That’s it!” said Ollie. “These are common screws. We could probably remove the hinges (铰链)!” Quickly,
in two minutes, we opened the trunk.
We paid all the attention to the _____13_____. We tried all the tools we had. We didn’t look to see
_____14_____ we could open the trunk another way. Doing _____15_____ the same way over and over isn’t
always the best way to get results. So, next time, try different ways!
1. A. recently B. normally C. hardly D. still
2. A. big B. clean C. silver D. private
3. A. luckily B. especially C. honestly D. naturally
4. A. buy B. need C. share D. remember
5. A. finish B. carry C. try D. succeed
6. A. tired B. excited C. surprised D. embarrassed7. A. and B. or C. for D. but
8. A. use B. wonder C. problem D. pleasure
9. A. won’t B. shouldn’t C. mustn’t D. needn’t
10. A. hard B. gold C. common D. magical
11. A. gave up B. woke up C. turned up D. stood up
12. A. us B. you C. her D. them
13. A. treasure B. lock C. screw D. hinge
14. A. when B. why C. where D. how
15. A. everything B. anything C. something D. nothing
【答案】1. A 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. C 6. B 7. D 8. A 9. B 10. D 11. C
12. A 13. B 14. D 15. C
【解析】本文通过作者开锁的故事告诉我们:一次又一次地以同样的方式做某事并不总是取得结果的最
佳方式,可以尝试不同的方法。
1句意:我最近的处境是,我已经做好了放弃的准备。
recently最近;normally正常;hardly几乎不;still仍然。根据“It started last week”可知是最近遇到的问
题。故选A。
2句意:有一个很大的旧箱子,它太重了。
big大的;clean干净的;silver银的;private私人的。根据“it was so heavy”可知箱子很大很沉。故选A。
3句意:我真的不知道。
luckily幸运地;especially尤其;honestly诚实地;naturally自然地。根据“Most probably some things”可知
是真的不知道。故选C。
4句意:很可能是一些我们不需要的东西。
buy买;need需要;share分享;remember记得。根据“Most probably some things we don’t”可知箱子很久
没有打开过,所以里面的东西可能是一些不需要的东西。故选B。
5句意:我想要尝试。
finish结束;carry携带;try尝试;succeed成功。根据“Maybe there’s a treasure inside”可知他觉得里面可
能有宝藏,所以想要尝试把箱子打开。故选C。
6句意:奥利和我非常兴奋,得到了一些工具。
tired劳累的;excited兴奋的;surprised惊讶的;embarrassed尴尬的。根据“Maybe there’s a treasure
inside!”可知他们猜测箱子里可能有宝藏,所以刚开始很兴奋。故选B。
7句意:我们相信我们可以在两分钟内打开锁,但这两分钟变成了两个小时,运气一点也不好。
and和;or或者;for因为;but但是。前后两句是转折关系,用but连接。故选D。
8句意:这没有用。use使用;wonder惊讶;problem问题;pleasure快乐。根据“I guess we have to give up”可知他们想要放
弃,所以他们之前尝试的方法没有用。故选A。
9句意:但是我们不应该放弃!
won’t将不;shouldn’t不应该;mustn’t禁止;needn’t不需要。根据“we...give up”可知是不应该放弃。故
选B。
10句意:除非你知道一把神奇的钥匙,否则我们永远无法解锁。
hard难的;gold金的;common普通的;magical魔法的。根据“we’re never getting this unlocked”可知想要
把锁打开,要有一把魔法钥匙。故选D。
11句意:就在这时,我的弟弟出现了。
gave up放弃;woke up醒来;turned up现身;stood up站起来。根据“Just then, my little brother”可知就在
他们不知道怎么办时,他弟弟出现了。故选C。
12句意:他爬上树干顶部,开始上下跳跃,让我们和他一起玩。
us我们;you你们;her她;them他们。根据“to play with him”可知是让我们和他一起玩。故选A。
13句意:我们把所有的注意力都放在了锁上。
treasure珍视;lock锁;screw拧紧;hinge装铰链。根据“we could open that lock...”可知他们两个只想着
用把锁打开。故选B。
14句意:我们没有考虑如何用另一种方式打开行李箱。
when什么时候;why为什么;where哪里;how如何。根据“we could open the trunk another way.”可知是
如何打开行李箱。故选D。
15句意:一次又一次地以同样的方式做某事并不总是取得结果的最佳方式。
everything所有事;anything任何事;something某事;nothing没有事。根据“Doing...the same way over
and over isn’t always the best way to get results”可知是以同样的方式做一些事情。故选C。
二、阅读理解(本题有15小题,每小题2分,共计30分)
阅读下面材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
(A)
Burns
Burns from fire or something else differ from mild(轻微的)to life-losing. Some burns can be treated at
home,while others need first-aid(急救)medical care.
What to do if you get burned ?
First, check and decide if you can take care of the burn yourself. Go to the hospital at once if the burn is
serious.
If you can't get to a hospital right away or you must wait for help, follow these steps:
(1) Take clothing away from the burned area. Don't take away the clothing that is stuck to your skin.
(2) Run cool(not cold) water over the burn until it doesn't ache so much.Don't put butter, oil or ice on burns.
(3) Put a bandage over the burn.
Ask for first-aid medical care if:
(1)The burn is serious.
(2)The burned area is large(cover the area with a clean cloth).
(3)The burn came from a fire or electrical wire.
(4)The burn looks infected(被感染的).
Think Prevention!
Be careful when using candles,heaters and things alike. Do not allow kids to play in the kitchen while
someone is cooking. Kids can easily get burned in kitchens.
1. You should_____________ first if you get burned.
A. go to the hospital B. call the police
C. check the burn D. clean the burned area
2. Which of the following tips is mentioned in the article?
a. People should be careful when using candles.
b. Children can easily get burned playing in the kitchen.
c. If the burn is serious, you should ask for first-aid medical care.
d. If the burn is mild, you don’t need to do anything to the burn.
A. abc B. abd C. acd D. bcd
3. Where might you find these tips?
A. In a book review. B. In a fashion magazine.
C. In a first-aid handbook. D. In a local newspaper.
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. C
【解析】文章主要介绍了发生烧伤以后的处理方法以及避免烧伤应该注意的事项。
1细节理解题。根据First, check and decide if you can take care of the burn yourself.可知,当你被烧伤以后,
首先要检查烧伤情况。故选C。
2细节理解题。根据Be careful when using candles, heaters and things alike.可知,当时用蜡烛、加热器时要
小心,所以a在文中有提及;根据Kids can easily get burned in kitchens.可知,小孩子容易在厨房被烧伤,
所以b在文中有提及;根据Ask for first-aid medical care if
the burn is serious. 可知,当烧伤比较严重时,你应该向急救中心求助,所以c在文中有提及。a,b,c在
文中均有提及,故选A。
3推理判断题。文章内容主要介绍的就是烧伤以后的处理方法和避免烧伤的注意事项,所以这些提示最可
能在急救手册中找到。故选C。(B)
According to the Environmental Protection Agency, Americans create millions of tons of rubbish every year.
Only one-third of the rubbish is recycled, and just over 10 percent is burned. Over half of them goes to
landfills(填埋场). Landfills are costly to build and can be another kind of pollution.
Efforts have been made to reduce the influence of waste on landfills. Many innovative uses for waste have
been developed. One use for waste is to create energy.
When waste is used to create energy, it results in heat or smelly gas. The most common way to achieve this
result is through burning. But burning waste can have dangerous and acid (酸的) gas. This created acid rain that
was harmful to both people and buildings. So green guidelines were developed. Now filters(过滤器) are used, and
they make waste gas cleaner than most home fireplaces. Besides the acid gas that is produced, the remains can be
highly poisonous and must be dealt with very carefully.
The most common method of creating energy is by using the heat to boil water. The boiling water pushes
steam generators (蒸汽发电机) to make electricity for homes and businesses.
Today, new ways of using waste to create electricity or fuels are being developed. They are very complicated.
One example is the heating method, which uses extremely high temperatures without burning.
The goal is to turn waste into something useful for us. Sweden has run out of waste to turn into energy. Now
they buy waste from other countries. Perhaps someday we will also be able to make total use of our waste.
1. According to the passage, how much of our rubbish goes to landfills?
A. 10 percent. B. One-third. C. 50 percent. D. More than half.
2. What does the underlined word “innovative” mean in the second paragraph?
A. Regular B. Difficult. C. Creative. D. Traditional.
3. What is a positive(积极的) result of burning waste?
A. The heat created from burning waste is used to make electricity.
B. When waste is used to create energy, it results in heat or smelly gases.
C. Burning creates acid rain that is harmful to both people and structures.
D. The remains can be highly poisonous and must be dealt with very carefully.
4. Which of the following can be the best title for the passage?
A. Waste to Good B. Burning Our Rubbish
C. Goodbye to Landfills D. Guidelines for Burning
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. A 4. A
【解析】本文主要介绍了废物利用的相关事宜。
1细节理解题。根据“Americans create millions of tons of rubbish every year. Only one-third of the rubbish isrecycled, and just over 10 percent is burned. Over half of them goes to landfills(填埋场)”可知,超过一半的垃圾
会进入填埋场,故选D。
2词义猜测题。根据“One use for waste is to create energy.”(废物的一个用途是创造能源)可知,这是一
种废物的创新用途,所以划线单词与Creative同义,故选C。
3细节理解题。根据“When waste is used to create energy, it results in heat or smelly gas. The most common
way to achieve this result is through burning.”和“The most common method of creating energy is by using the
heat to boil water. The boiling water pushes steam generators (蒸汽发电机) to make electricity for homes and
businesses.”可知,燃烧废物可以产生热能,利用热能烧水,沸腾的水推动蒸汽发电机为家庭和企业提供
电力,所以燃烧废物产生的热量可以被用来发电。故选A。
4最佳标题题。本文主要介绍了废物利用的相关事宜。A项“废物变好”符合本文主题,故选A。
(C)
It is very easy to cook instant noodles in a short time by putting the noodles into the boiling water. However,
have you ever thought whether it is the right way of cooking instant noodles?
When we first take out the noodles, we can notice that the noodles are joined together nicely as a piece.
However, few people know that when making the instant noodles, wax coating will be put on the noodles. The
wax coating on the instant noodles is used to prevent the noodles from sticking together. It makes the noodles look
very nice.
Researches have shown that the wax coating on the noodles is quite harmful to our health. If you eat the
instant noodles today, you’d better wait for several days before you eat instant noodles next time, since our bodies
need about at least four days to clear the wax coating away from our bodies. Do you know ▲ ? It will lead
to cancer if the wax coating is stored in our bodies for a long time.
So it is very important to wash away the wax coating on the instant noodles if we don’t want our bodies to be
in danger. You can do like this: 1. Wash the instant noodles with warm water first and then pour away the water
containing the wax coating. 2. Repeat Step 1 and try to stir the noodles to wash away the wax coating on the
noodles before cooking it in a new pot of water.
I hope this passage will make those who enjoy eating instant noodles and eat the instant noodles often know
about the hidden danger of instant noodles. Although the instant noodles are very easy to cook and help us save a
lot of time, I still don’t think it’s healthy to eat them too often or too much.1. Which of the following can be put in ▲ ?
A. if we need to wash away the wax coating
B. how long the wax coating will stay in our body
C. the result of having too much wax coating in our bodies
D. how we can clear away the wax coating from instant noodles
2. Which of the following is TRUE according to the article?
A. Many people know there is wax coating on the instant noodles.
B. The wax coating is to make the noodles good-looking.
C. It takes three days to clear the wax coating away from our bodies.
D. To wash away the wax coating, you should stir the noodles at first.
3. The purpose of the writer is to tell us ________.
A. how to make the instant noodles
B. how to eat the instant noodles in a different way
C. how to wash away the wax coating on the noodles
D. how to eat instant noodles safely and healthily
4. The passage above may be taken from ________.
A. Health Report B. Travel Salon C. Sports World D. Technology Review
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. D 4. A
【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了吃太多方便面对身体的危害,教给我们正确泡方便面的方
法。
1推理判断题。根据“It will lead to cancer if the wax coating is stored in our bodies for a long time.”可知,如
果蜡涂层长期储存在我们的体内,会导致癌症。所以上句话应该是问蜡涂层长期储存在我们的体内的危
害。选项C“我们体内蜡涂层过多的结果”符合题意,故选C。
2细节理解题。根据“The wax coating on the instant noodles is used to prevent the noodles from sticking
together. It makes the noodles look very nice.”可知,方便面上蜡涂层用于防止面条粘在一起。这使面条看起
来很好吃。所以选项B“涂蜡是为了让面条好看。”符合题意,故选B。
3主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了因为方便面有蜡涂层,如何安全健康地食用方便面。故选
D。
4推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了方便面的危害性以及如何安全健康地食用方便面。故选
A。
(D)
Have you ever heard the phrase “You never get a second chance to make a first impression (印象)?” It may
sound like an unusual piece of advice, but it is true—the first impression someone has of you will probablyinfluence how that person treats you in the future.
What is even more interesting is that the brain creates first impression in about three seconds. When you
meet someone for the first time, by the time you have introduced your name or shaken hands, the other person has
already formed an opinion on you.
So how do you make a good first impression? All things are very important, such as being polite, and being
well-dressed. However, the most important is your face. Smiling and looking like you are happy will almost
always leave a positive impression on people, especially those who do not know you. To be honest, most people
are ready to smile back when they are smiled at.
Besides, smiling and being positive helps you to know and get a better understanding of new things. This
means that you can possibly be friendlier to people you don’t know and be able to solve problems more quickly.
So if you ever need a reason to be happy, think about the wonderful people you might meet and impress with a
cheerful smile.
1. The second paragraph is written to show that ________.
A. how the brain works while meeting others
B. how to make a good first impression
C. how the first impression influences you
D. how soon others form opinions on you
2. ________ is the most important to leave good impressions.
A. Shaking hands B. Dressing nicely
C. Wearing a smile D. Telling your name
3. The underlined word “positive” probably means ________.
A. 消极的 B. 积极的 C. 赞成的 D. 反对的
4. The structure of the passage is ________.
(①-Paragraph 1; ②-Paragraph 2; ③-Paragraph 3; ④-Paragraph 4)
A. ①/②/③④ B. ①/②③/④ C. ①/②③④ D. ①②③/④
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. B 4. A
【解析】本文讲述第一印象的重要性和如何给人留下良好的第一印象。
1段落大意题。根据“What is even more interesting is that the brain creates first impression in about three
seconds.”和全段内容可知,第二段关于别人多久会对你形成印象。故选D。
2细节理解题。根据“However, the most important is your face. Smiling and looking like you are happy will
almost always leave a positive impression on people, …”可知,留下好印象是最重要的是面带笑容。故选C。
3词义猜测题。根据“Smiling and looking like you are happy will almost always leave a positive impression onpeople, especially those who do not know you.”可知,对于那些不认识你的人,微笑和看起来很开心能会给
人们留下积极的印象,positive的词义为“积极的”。故选B。
4篇章结构题。根据“Have you ever heard the phrase ‘You never get a second chance to make a first impression
(印象)?’”可知,第一段讲述第一印象的重要性;根据“What is even more interesting is that the brain creates
first impression in about three seconds.”可知,第二段关于别人多久会对你形成印象;根据“So how do you
make a good first impression?”、“However, the most important is your face.”和“Besides, smiling and being
positive helps you to know and get a better understanding of new things.”可知,第三第四段讲述如何给人留下
良好的第一印象。所以文章的结构是①/②/③④。故选A。
三、任务型阅读(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共计5分)
Alice想了解粽子(zongzi or rice dumpling)的制作过程,但是不小心把步骤搞乱了。请你根据图片顺序帮助
她将相应的制作步骤A-E填入空格中。
_______ _______ _______ _______ _______
Make the rice dumpling (zongzi) as follows:
A. Fold the leaf up to seal (密封) the open side and tie it with a string.
B. Fold one leaf round in the middle and make it as a funnel (漏斗).
C. Prepare some leaves and wash them carefully.
D. Put some rice into the funnel and you can also add some meat slices.
E. Boil the dumplings in a pot for 40 minutes and enjoy the dumplings with your family.
【答案】 ①. C ②. B ③. D ④. A ⑤. E
【解析】本文介绍了粽子的制作过程。
【详解】根据图片一可知,是准备叶子并清洗,选项C“准备一些叶子并仔细清洗。”符合题意,故一空
填C;图片二是折叶子,选项B“把叶子的中间折成漏斗状”符合题意,故二空填B;图片三是把米饭加
进漏斗,选项D“把一些米饭放进漏斗里,你也可以加入一些肉片。”符合题意,故三空填D;图片四是
把粽子包紧并用绳子捆起来,选项A“将叶子向上折叠以密封开放的一面,并用绳子将其绑起来。”符合
题意,故四空填A;图片五是把粽子放进锅里煮,选项E“把粽子放在锅里煮40分钟,然后和家人一起享
用粽子。”符合题意,故五空填E。
试题卷Ⅱ
四、词汇运用(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共计15分)A. 根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,写出空缺处各单词的正确形式(每空一词)。
1. We all know that time is life, so spend it (明智地).
【答案】wisely
【解析】句意:我们都知道时间就是生命,所以明智地利用它。wisely“明智地”,副词,修饰谓语动词
“spend”。故填wisely。
2. Harry Potter written by J.K. Rowling is one of my favorite (小说).
【答案】novels
【解析】句意:J.K.罗琳写的《哈利波特》是我最喜欢的小说之一。“小说”译为 novel,one of后接复数
形式novels。故填novels。
3. Tom gets most things at the (最低的) prices on Double Eleven online every year.
【答案】lowest
【解析】句意:汤姆每年在双十一网上以最低的价格买到最多的东西。lowest“最低的”,是形容词的最
高级,修饰其后的名词,故填lowest。
4. Peter thought he was still on a (获胜) team even though they lost the last game.
【答案】winning
【解析】句意:皮特认为他仍然在一个获胜的队伍中,尽管最后一次比赛他们输了。名词“team”用形容
词修饰,表达“获胜的队伍”用形容词“winning”作定语。故填winning。
5. The uniforms for the children are made of (全棉).
【答案】cotton
【解析】句意:孩子们的制服是用棉布做的。“全棉”译为cotton,不可数名词。故填cotton。
6. Mary put her arms around and (拥抱) her good friend.
【答案】hugged
【解析】句意:玛丽伸出双臂抱住她的好朋友。hug“拥抱”,动词,根据主语“Mary”和谓语“put”可
知,此处“put”是过去式形式,因此句子时态为一般过去时;句中“and”连接并列谓语,hug需变为过去
式hugged。故填hugged。
7. It seems that (任何人) can speak freely on the Internet.
【答案】anybody##anyone
【解析】句意:似乎任何人都可以在互联网上自由发言。“任何人”译为 anybody或anyone。故填
anybody/anyone。
8. People are required to wear masks in (公共的) places.
【答案】public
【解析】句意:人们被要求在公共场所戴口罩。由汉语提示可知,public表示“公共的”,设空处用形容词修饰名词place。故填public。
9. The boy caught a bad cold because he had nothing on (除了) his socks.
【答案】except##but
【解析】句意:这男孩得了重感冒,因为他除了袜子什么也没穿。except/but“除了”,介词,后接名词、
代词、动名词或名词短语。故填except/but。
10. Under the beauty, people can sense a strong (悲伤) and pain from the peace.
【答案】sadness
【解析】句意:在美丽之下,人们可以从平静中感受到一种强烈的悲伤和痛苦。形容词“strong”修饰名
词,sadness“悲伤”,名词,与“pain”并列,作宾语。故填sadness。
B.用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,每词仅用一次(每空一词)。
healthy provide different keep helpful
A healthy lifestyle keeps your brain young and memory sharp. First of all, it is necessary to have a healthy
diet. Eating more food rich in Vitamin B and Vitamin E helps you have a better memory. Doing exercise can
____1____ your brain alive, too. Proper exercise ____2____ much needed oxygen for the brain. Running,
swimming and even walking two or three times a week are ____3____. Moreover, getting enough sleep is
important. The ____4____ your lifestyle is, the better your memory will become, but do not expect a sudden
change—it takes a long time to make a ____5____.
【答案】1. keep 2. provides 3. helpful 4. healthier 5. difference
【解析】本文主要介绍了健康的生活方式益处和如何拥有健康的生活方式。健康的生活方式使你的大脑
保持年轻,记忆敏锐。拥有健康的生活方式一要有健康的饮食,二要做运动,三要有充足的睡眠。
1句意:做运动也能让你的大脑保持活力。由情态动词can可知空格处填动词原形,根据“Doing exercise
can…your brain alive, too.”和备选词汇可知“keep保持,动词”符合语境,表示保持大脑活力,keep
sth./sb. adj.使某人或某物处于某种状态,固定搭配,故填keep。
2句意:适当的运动为大脑提供急需的氧气。空格处作谓语应填一个动词,结合“Proper exercise…much
needed oxygen for the brain.”和备选词汇可知“provide提供,动词”符合语境,provide sth. for sb.为……提
供某物,固定搭配,主语exercise是第三人称单数,谓语动词用三单形式,故填故填provides。
3句意:跑步、游泳,甚至每周步行两到三次都很有帮助。空格处作表语,应填形容词,结合“Running,
swimming and even walking two or three times a week…”、常识和备选词汇可知“helpful有帮助的,形容
词”符合语境,故填helpful。
4句意:你的生活方式越健康,你的记忆力就会越好,但不要期待突然的改变,这需要很长时间才能改
变。此句是一个固定句型“the+比较级,the+比较级”,意为“越……越……”,空格处作表语,应用形
容词比较级。结合“The…your lifestyle is, the better your memory will become”和备选词汇及常识可知“healthy健康的,形容词”符合语境,意为“生活方式越健康,记忆力会越好”, healthy比较级是
healthier,故填healthier。
5句意:你的生活方式越健康,你的记忆力就会越好,但不要期待突然的改变,这需要很长时间才能改
变。根据空格前“a”可知空格处填一个名词,结合“it takes a long time to make a…”和备选词汇可知
“different不同的,形容词”符合语境,different的名词形式是difference,make a difference起作用,有影
响,固定短语。故填difference。
五、语法填空(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共计10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Happy Birthday to Mickey
Mickey, a lovely mouse________1________ a big circle for his head and two little _______2_______
(one) for ears, first appeared in Steamboat Willie on November 18, 1928. Since then, it _______3_______
(be) one of the most popular cartoon characters. It _______4_______(actual) has a great influence on the
world pop culture and art over the years. People all over the world agree _______5_______ a fantastic character it
is.
People celebrated Mickey Mouse’s _______6_______(ninety) birthday this November. To mark its
birthday, Disney held _______7_______ art show called “Mickey: The True Original Show” in Manhattan. The
show won’t come to an end________8________ February 10.
Walt Disney was no doubt the greatest man behind Mickey. There was a story that Walt sometimes told that
Mickey Mouse came from a mouse _______9_______ he used to feed bread to while working alone late at night
in the office in Kansas, Missouri. He once said, “I only hope that we never lose sight of one thing—that it
________10________(start) by a mouse.”
Mickey is always with us. The theme song says, “Through the years, we’ll all be friends, wherever we may
be”—and we are.
【答案】1. with 2. ones 3. has been 4. actually 5. what 6. ninetieth 7. an 8. until
9. that/which 10. was started【解析】这篇短文讲述了最著名的卡通形象之一——米老鼠,并且讲述了这个角色的由来。人们非常喜
欢米老鼠这个角色,它将永远和我们在一起。
1句意:米老鼠是一个可爱的老鼠,头上有一个大大的圆圈,耳朵上有两个小小的圆圈。
根据句式结构,两个逗号之间句子是插入语,是对米老鼠的进一步描述,所以此处应使用表示伴随的介
词with,意为“有”。故填with。
2句意:米老鼠是一个可爱的老鼠,头上有一个大大的圆圈,耳朵上有两个小小的圆圈。
此处one是代词,代指上文提到的circle;根据ears是复数形式,所以此处代词one也是用复数形式。故
填ones。
3句意:从那时起,它成为了最受欢迎的卡通角色之一。
根据since then,可知句子时态为现在完成时;现在完成时结构have/has+动词过去分词;句中it是第三人
称单数形式,所以此处使用has been。故填has been。
4句意:多年来,它确实对世界流行文化和艺术产生了巨大的影响。
actual是形容词,意为“实际的”,根据句式结构并结合句意,可知,此处应使用actual的副词形式修饰
整个句子;actual副词形式为actually,意为“事实上”。故填actually。
5句意:全世界的人都认为它是一个多么了不起的角色。
agree是动词,意为“赞同”,其后可接完整的句子;根据句中的a fantastic character是名词词组可知,此
处应使用由what引导的感叹句,即What a fantastic character it is!感叹句作动词agree的谓语。故填
what。
6句意:今年的11月,人们庆祝米老鼠的九十岁生日。
ninety是基数词,意为“九十”;根据birthday可知,此处应使用ninety的序数词ninetieth,即ninetieth
birthday第九十个生日。故填ninetieth。
7句意:为了庆祝它的生日,迪士尼在曼哈顿举办了一场名为”米奇: 真正的原创秀”的艺术展。
根据art show是可数名词单数形式,且art的首字母a发音为元音音素,所以此处应使用不定冠词an,即
an art show一场艺术展。故填an。
8句意:展出要到2月10日才会结束。
根据句中的not和February 10可知,此处是“展出到2月10日才会结束”,所以此处应使用固定搭配
not…until…意为“直到……才……”。故填until。
9句意:有时沃尔特会讲一个故事,米老鼠是他曾经喂过面包的一只老鼠。
根据he used to feed bread to可知,此处“这只老鼠是他曾经喂过面包的那只老鼠”,是对mouse的进一
步解释和说明,所以此处应使用定语从句;先行词是mouse,引导词为that或者that。故填that/which。
10句意:他曾经说过,我只希望我们永远不要忘记一件事,那就是它是由一只老鼠发起的。
根据句中的by可知,此处应使用被动语态,句中时态为一般过去时,此处使用一般过去时的被动语态was started。故填was started。
六、书面表达(共计20分)
与人相处是为人一生的功课。同学之间如何相处在学生时代,具有重要意义。班主任老师就“How to Get
on Well with Classmates”为话题,让同学们展开讨论。以下是讨论结果,请你以此写篇短文,并阐述你的
观点。
(1)be nice and polite
(2)learn to share
Suggestions
(3)show respect to others
...
(1)understand each other
My suggestions
...
注意:(1)文章应包含以上内容,并适当发挥,使行文连贯;(2)文中不得出现真实姓名、校
名;(3)词数:80—100(短文开头已给,可作选择使用,不计入总词数)。
We have discussed the topic “How to Get on Well with Classmates” with each other. Here are the results.
【答案】We have discussed the topic “How to Get on Well with Classmates” with each other. Here are the
results. As we all know, students should learn how to get on well with classmates. But how can we make it?
First of all, we should always be polite and friendly to each other. Besides, we should learn to share. It is very
important for us to communicate with each other and share our happiness and sadness. What’s more, we are
supposed to respect/show respect to our classmates because everybody has their own ways to do things. We must
be honest to each other. In my opinion, we should try to understand each other. We’d better care for them,
especially when they’re in trouble.