文档内容
2023-2024 学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(河南省)
满分120分,考试时间100分钟
一、听力理解(20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。
每段对话读两遍。
1. What animal do the girl’s grandparents keep?
A. A dog. B. A bird. C. A cat.
【答案】A
2. When will the meeting start?
A. At 8:30. B. At 9:00. C. At 9:30.
【答案】C
3. Where is Betty now?
A. In the dining room. B. In the bathroom. C. In the living room.
【答案】B
4. What will they do tomorrow afternoon?
A. Do their homework. B. Prepare for a meal. C. Go swimming.
【答案】C
5. What does the boy want to buy?
A. B. C.
【答案】B
第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选
出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答两个小题。
6. What’s the color of the woman’s bag?
A. Red. B. Black. C. Green.
7. How will the man get in touch with the woman?
A. By writing a letter. B. By sending a message. C. By making a call.
【答案】6. B 7. C
听下面一段对话,回答两个小题。8. How often should the boy take the medicine?
A. Every three hours. B. Every four hours. C. Every five hours.
9. What does the doctor advise the boy to do?
A. To take some exercise. B. To drink a lot of water. C. To have a good rest.
【答案】8. B 9. C
听下面一段独白,回答三个小题。
10. What’s Smart Answer?
A. A TV show. B. An online game. C. A radio program.
11. When can students see Smart Answer?
A. On March 6th. B. On March 16th. C. On March 20th.
12. What’s the prize for the winner?
A. A fantastic phone. B. A free trip. C. A fine book.
【答案】10. A 11. A 12. B
听下面一段对话,回答三个小题。
13. What’s John’s science report about?
A. Space travel. B. Friendship. C. A fine book.
14. Where is Eric from?
A. Canada. B. Britain. C. France.
15. Why does John ask Eric for advice?
A. Because Eric is a science teacher.
B. Because Eric is interested in science.
C. Because Eric studied science before.
【答案】13. A 14. C 15. B
第三节
听下面一篇短文。按照你所听内容的先后顺序将下列图片排序。短文读两遍。
A. B. C. D. E.
____16____→ ____17____→ ____18____→ ____19____→ ____20____
【答案】16. C 17. A 18. E 19. D 20. B
二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题2分,共40分)
阅读下面四篇语言材料,然后按文后要求做题。A
Chicago Children’s Museum
No child wants to miss the Chicago Children’s Museum. It’s one of the most popular children’s museums
in the USA.
Exhibits (展览) include:
Invention Lab, Dinosaur Exhibit, Craft Art Studio, Tree House Trails, Water Ways, Play Maze, My
Museum, Big Backyard, Play It Safe, Climbing Schooner, Kids on the Fly and Skyline.
Museum Hours:
From Sunday to Wednesday & Friday: 10:00 a.m.— 5:00 p.m.
Thursday: 10:00 a.m.— 8:00 p.m.
Saturday: 10:00 a.m.— 8:00 p.m.
Special Hours:
December 18th: 10:00 a.m.— 4:00 p.m.
December 24th: 10:00 a.m.— 2:00 p.m. December 26th
— 30th: 10:00 a.m.— 8:00 p.m. January 1st: noon —
8:00 p.m.
January 2nd — 5th: 10:00 a.m.— 8:00 p.m. January
12th: 10:00 a.m.— 5:00 p.m.
Free Time:
The first Monday of every month: free admission for children aged 15 and under 15.
1. Who is the museum mainly for?
A. Young people. B. Children. C. Old people. D. Adults.
4. You can see the following exhibits EXCEPT ________.
A. Dinosaur Exhibit B. Craft Art Studio C. Big Backyard D. Living Animals
3. When does the museum open?
A. Only on Thursday and Saturday. B. Every day.
C. Every day except Friday. D. From Sunday to Wednesday.
4. If you are free on December 27th, what time can you go to the museum?
A. 11:00 a.m. B. 8:00 a.m. C. 10:00 p.m. D. 3:00 a.m.
5. The text may come from ________.
A. a science magazine B. a storybook C. a newspaper D. a diary
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. C
【解析】本文主要介绍了芝加哥儿童博物馆。
1细节理解题。根据“No child wants to miss the Chicago Children’s Museum. It’s one of the most popular
children’s museums in the USA.”可知,主要是为了孩子服务的。故选B。
2细节理解题。根据“Invention Lab, Dinosaur Exhibit, Craft Art Studio, Tree House Trails, Water Ways, PlayMaze, My Museum, Big Backyard, Play It Safe, Climbing Schooner, Kids on the Fly and Skyline.”可知,没有活
的动物。故选D。
3细节理解题。根据“Museum Hours: From Sunday to Wednesday & Friday: 10:00 a.m.— 5:00 p.m. Thursday:
10:00 a.m.— 8:00 p.m.Saturday: 10:00 a.m.— 8:00 p.m.”可知,每天都开放。故选B。
4细节理解题。根据“December 26th — 30th: 10:00 a.m.— 8:00 p.m.”可知,可以早上11点去。故选A。
5推理判断题。根据通读全文可知,这是一则广告,可以在报纸上看到。故选C。
B
People are always trying to live a healthy life. You might have read so much on this topic. The following
ideas may sound strange but they can really help you.
Exercise when you are tired.
After a long and tiring day of study exercising might not sound like a good idea, but it should. In fact,
physical activities can provide you with the missing energy. Research shows that exercising for just 30 minutes
can make you feel good!
Write by hand to help the brain be active.
Although writing something using a computer is faster, it is much better to remember the whole thing by
writing it down by hand. When you read a handwritten text naturally it’s easier for your brains to remember the
information.
Spare more time for yourself.
By sparing the time for yourself and just being alone for a while, you can have a chance to think and get to
know yourself better. And you won’t behave impulsively (冲动地).
Drink hot drinks on a hot day.
What cools more on a hot summer morning, cold water or hot water? The study shows that the hot water does
make people feel cooler. When you are drinking something hot, the body will feel the change in temperature and
increase the perspiration (流汗), which helps you cool down!
1. What can make you feel good after a day’s tiring study?
A. Resting. B. Exercising. C. Eating. D. Reading.
2. Which is the best way if we want to remember a long passage?
A. To read it over and over again. B. To read it aloud as usual.
C. To write it down by hand. D. To write it with a computer.
3. What is the idea Spare more time for yourself is mainly about?
A. The advantages of being alone. B. The advantages of behaving well.
C. The importance of thinking over. D. The importance of keeping healthy.
4. Why do we drink hot water on a hot day?A. It brings heat to our bodies. B. It is harmful to our bodies.
C. It makes our bodies strong. D. It takes heat away from bodies.
5. What does the writer mainly want to tell us?
A. Handwriting makes us smart.
B. Hot drinks can make us uncomfortable.
C. Being alone helps us know our friends better.
D. Sometimes unusual ideas about health are helpful.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. D
【解析】本文主要介绍了几个听起来很奇怪,但有助于身体健康观点。
1细节理解题。根据“In fact, physical activities can provide you with the missing energy. Research shows that
exercising for just 30 minutes can make you feel good!”可知,经历一天疲惫的学习后,锻炼会让你感觉更
好。故选B。
2推理判断题。根据“Although writing something using a computer is faster, it is much better to remember the
whole thing by writing it down by hand.”可知,用手写某个东西能更好地记住它;由此推知,如果你想记住
一篇很长的文章,你可以用手把它写下来。故选C。
3段落大意题。根据“you can have a chance to think and get to know yourself better. And you won’t behave
impulsively (冲动地)”可知,给自己留点时间独处,这样你就有机会思考,更好地了解自己,而且也不会
冲动行事;由此推知此段是在说独处的好处。故选A。
4推理判断题。根据“When you are drinking something hot, the body will feel the change in temperature and
increase the perspiration (流汗), which helps you cool down!”可知,当你喝热的东西时,身体会感觉到温度
的变化,从而增加排汗量,达到降温的目的;由此推知喝热水会带走身体的热量,让人感觉凉爽。故选
D。
5主旨大意题。根据“The following ideas may sound strange but they can really help you.”及全文可知,本文
主要介绍了几个听起来很奇怪,但有助于身体健康的观点。故选D。
C
As we all know, too much trash is a big problem for our environment. A woman in Indonesia’s Java island
has come up with a great idea —lending books to children in exchange for trash.
Raden Roro Hendarti, nearly 50 years old, is a librarian in Muntang village. She started a “trash library”,
hoping to make children read more as well as make them realize the importance of environmental protection. Each
weekday, Raden puts all kinds of books on the back of her three-wheeler (三轮车) and rides to Muntang village.
There, children line up to exchange plastic cups, bags and other trash for books from Raden’s mobile library. After
finishing the exchange, Raden carries back all the trash.In the library where Raden works, there are thousands of books. Every time she shows up, children run to her
“trash library”. They all carry trash bags, and Raden’s three-wheeler quickly fills with trash as the books fly out.
Raden collects about 100kg of trash each week. It is then sorted out (分类) and sent for recycling or sale. She is
happy that children spend less time on online games because of the books.
Raden plans to take the mobile library service to neighboring areas as well. She says, “We all should take
care of our trash in order to fight climate (气候) change and save the earth. ”
1. What does the underlined word “trash” mean?
A. Plastic. B. Rubbish. C. Paper. D. Information.
2. Which of the following shows how Raden’s idea works?
①She rides to Muntang village. ② She carries back all the trash.
③Children line up to get books for their trash. ④ She puts books on her three-wheeler.
A. ④①③② B. ④①②③ C. ①③②④ D. ①②③④
3. How much trash can Raden collect each weekday?
A. About 100 kg. B. About 50 kg. C. About 25 kg. D. About 20 kg.
4. What’s Raden going to do next?
A. To ask her neighbors for help.
B. To give the mobile library to her neighbors.
C. To exchange books for trash in more villages.
D. To tell children to spend less time on online games.
5. What can we learn from the passage?
A. Everyone should protect the environment. B. We must read more books.
C. Everyone would have a three-wheeler. D. We can build our own library.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. A
【解析】本文讲述了Raden在村庄通过用书换垃圾,保护环境的事情。
1词句猜测题。根据“a big problem for our environment”可知,对于环境而言是一个大问题;结合所给选
项,Rubbish“垃圾”对于环境而言是大问题,因此“trash”的含义为“垃圾”。故选B。
2细节理解题。根据“Each weekday, Raden puts all kinds of books on the back of her three-wheeler (三轮车)
and rides to Muntang village.”可知,Raden首先把各类书放在三轮车上,即④,排除CD选项;再根据
“There, children line up to exchange plastic cups, bags and other trash for books from Raden’s mobile library.
After finishing the exchange, Raden carries back all the trash.”可知,孩子们排着队用收集的垃圾去换书,然
后Raden将垃圾运回去,即③在②前面,排除B选项。故选A。
3细节理解题。根据“Raden collects about 100kg of trash each week.”可知,Raden每周收集大约100千克的
垃圾,每一个工作日约20千克。故选D。4细节理解题。根据“Raden plans to take the mobile library service to neighboring areas as well.”可知,Raden
接下来将在更多村庄以书换垃圾。故选C。
5推理判断题。根据“We all should take care of our trash in order to fight climate (气候) change and save the
earth.”及Raden的所作所为可知,环境很重要,我们每个人都应保护环境。故选A。
D
With the development of technology, the Internet is becoming more and more important in our daily life.
People may sometimes feel it difficult to go without the Internet. ____1____
Firstly, the Internet provides a great deal of information. ____2____ For example, you can get information
from food to clothes, from travel to study… In the time you spend in looking for a book in the library, you can get
what you want with just a click of the mouse and a touch of the button.
Secondly, the Internet makes our life much easier. ____3____ You can order and enjoy your dinner without
going to the restaurant. You can even have a meeting at home.
The Internet also helps set up and keep social relationships. ____4____ Want to organize an activity? Don’t
worry, add the related (相关的) people into a WeChat group and discuss your plan.
However, if you don’t use the Internet properly and reasonably, it will have bad effects on your life. For
example, some teenagers are crazy about playing games and don’t go to school. ____5____ So be a good Internet
user and make full use of the Internet, and you will get much from it.
A. You needn’t go to real stores to buy everything.
B. With the help of the Internet, you can search for everything.
C. Surfing the Internet too much is also bad for people’s health.
D. Nowadays, people may easily connect each other by WeChat.
E. Here are three main advantages of the Internet.
【答案】1. E 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. C
【解析】本文主要介绍互联网的利与弊。
1根据文章结构和“Firstly”及“Secondly”等副词可知,此处起到承上启下的作用。E选项“以下是互联网
的三大优势”符合语境。故选E。
2根据“Firstly, the Internet provides a great deal of information. ”和“For example, you can get information
from food to clothes, from travel to study…”可知,此处介绍互联网可以查询信息的优势。B选项“有了互联
网的帮助,你可以查询一切信息”符合语境。故选B。
3根据“Secondly, the Internet makes our life much easier. ”可知,此处应介绍网络如何让我们的生活变得更
容易,A选项“你不需要去真正的商店买所有的东西”符合,故选A。
4根据“The Internet also helps set up and keep social relationships. ”可知,此处应介绍网络如何让人们保持社会关系,D选项“如今,人们可以很容易地通过微信相互联系”符合,故选D。
5根据“However, if you don’t use the Internet properly and reasonably, it will have bad effects on your life”可
知,此处应介绍网络得危害,C选项“上网太多也对人们的健康有害”符合,故选C。
三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
Simon was a six-year -old boy. One day, he was taking a ____1____ class. The teacher asked him, “If I give
you one apple and one apple and one more apple, then how many apples will you have?”
Simon ____2____ , “Four.”
The teacher thought maybe Simon didn’t ____3____ the question carefully. So she said to ____4____ , “It’s
very simple. You will be able to answer the question ____5____ if you pay attention.” Then asked Simon the
question again.
This time, Simon counted with his ____6____ and said, “Four.”
,
Hearing the ____7____ answer again the teacher got disappointed. Suddenly, she ____8____ that Simon
loved strawberries. She thought if she changed the ____9____ and used strawberries instead of apples, maybe
Simon would answer it right. This time ____10____ a smile, she asked excitedly, “If I give you one strawberry
and one strawberry and then one more strawberry, then how many strawberries will you have?”
Simon counted again and then answered, “ ____11____. ”
The teacher was happy. Her way ____12____ and Simon was able to answer the question right.
So, once again she asked Simon, “Now, if I give you one apple and one apple and one more apple, then how
many apples will you have?”
Simon answered quickly, “ Four.”
The teacher was very ____13____.
“Why? Tell me why?” the teacher asked. It sounded as if she was a little ____14____.
In a small voice, Simon said, “ ____15____ I already have one apple in my bag.” The teacher said nothing
and let Simon sit down.
1. A. history B. math C. science D. chemistry
2. A. answered B. advised C. explained D. asked
3. A. ask for B. talk about C. listen to D. look up
4. A. them B. her C. us D. him
5. A. luckily B. correctly C. heavily D. totally
6. A. eyes B. arms C. fingers D. ears
7. A. wrong B. right C. harmful D. easy
8. A. accepted B. remembered C. noticed D. considered9. A. secret B. research C. question D. answer
10. A. with B. for C. in D. without
11. A. Five B. Four C. Three D. Two
12. A. worked B. made C. praised D. followed
13. A. nervous B. pleased C. excited D. surprised
14. A. silent B. angry C. afraid D. honest
15. A. Though B. Until C. Since D. Because
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. A 11. C
12. A 13. D 14. B 15. D
【解析】本文主要讲述了老师用苹果问西蒙问题,但是他没有回答对,老师想起他喜欢草莓,所以在问
问题时,用草莓代替苹果,这次西蒙回答对了,但是当老师再次用苹果问问题时,他又回答错误,因为
他说他自己有一个苹果。
1句意:有一天,他正在上数学课。
history历史;math数学;science科学;chemistry化学。根据“If I give you one apple and one apple and one
more apple, then how many apples will you have”可知他在上数学课。故选B。
2句意:西蒙回答。
answered回答;advised建议;explained解释;asked问。根据“The teacher asked him”可知,此处指回答
老师的问题。故选A。
3句意:老师觉得西蒙可能没有认真听这个问题。
ask for寻求;talk about谈论;listen to听;look up查阅。根据“the question carefully”可知西蒙没有回答
对,老师认为他没有认真听课。故选C。
4句意:所以她对他说。
them他们;her她;us我们;him他。根据“So she said to”可知是老师对西蒙说,用代词him。故选D。
5句意:如果你注意,你将能够正确回答。
luckily幸运地;correctly正确地;heavily重重地;totally完全地。根据“You will be able to answer the
question...if you pay attention”可知如果认真听,就能回答正确。故选B。
6句意:这一次,西蒙数着手指,犹豫着说道。
eyes眼睛;arms胳膊;fingers手指;ears耳朵。根据“This time, Simon counted with his”可知是数着手
指。故选C。
7句意:再次听到错误的答案,老师很失望。
wrong错误的;right正确的;harmful有害的;easy容易的。根据“the teacher got disappointed”可知老师很
失望,因为他的答案是错误的。故选A。8句意:突然她想起西蒙喜欢草莓。
accepted接受;remembered记得;noticed注意到;considered考虑。根据“that Simon loved strawberries”
可知是想起他喜欢草莓。故选B。
9句意:她想,如果她换个问题,用草莓代替苹果,也许西蒙会答对的。
secret秘密;research研究;question问题;answer答案。根据“used strawberries instead of apples”可知是
换一个问题。故选C。
10句意:她微笑着兴奋地问道。
with和;for为了;in在里面;without没有。根据“she asked excitedly”可知此处是带着微笑,用with。故
选A。
11句意:西蒙又数了数,然后回答说:“三个。”
five五;four四;three三;two二。根据“If I give you one strawberry and one strawberry and then one more
strawberry”以及“The teacher was happy”可知西蒙回答正确,所以他说的是“三个”。故选C。
12句意:她的方法奏效了,西蒙能够正确地回答这个问题。
worked工作;made制造;praised表扬;followed跟随。根据“Simon was able to answer the question right.”
可知他回答正确,她的方法奏效了。故选A。
13句意:老师非常惊讶。
nervous紧张的;pleased高兴的;excited兴奋的;surprised吃惊的。由语境可知,当老师再次用苹果问问
题时,西蒙又一次回答错误,所以老师很惊讶。故选D。
14句意:听起来她好像有点生气。
silent沉默的;angry生气的;afraid害怕的;honest诚实的。根据“In a small voice”以及语境可知,当老
师再次用苹果问问题时,西蒙又一次回答错误,老师有点生气。故选B。
15句意:因为我包里已经有一个苹果了。
though虽然;until直到;since自从;because因为。根据“I already have one apple in my bag.”以及语境可
知此处表示他为什么一直说有四个苹果,因为他已经有一个苹果了,用because引导原因状语从句。故选
D。
四、语篇填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
第一节
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词
限用一次。
he, old, good, music, fun, need, feel, send, easy, shout
Do you want your bike to be changed into a super-cool “scraper bike”? Raymond Wiggins from California,
US, can help you do it. All he ____1____ is paint, tinfoil (锡箔纸), and sometimes some tape (胶带).In some American cities, some teenagers aren’t ____2____ enough to drive or can’t afford a car. Decorating
(装饰) their bikes with something special can be the ____3____ way for them to show off.
Ray first heard about scraper bikes four years ago. ____4____ friend Alfred taught him how to make them.
Ray says so far he has made about 35 scraper bikes, for friends and for himself.
When he rides one of his new bikes down the street with little kids ____5____ “scraper bike”, Ray says, “It
feels good, really good... It just makes you ____6____ like a star.”
Life hasn’t been ____7____ for Ray. He was taken from his mother at age 6. He and his brother were
____8____ to a foster home (收养家庭). Since then he’s lived with his father, his aunt, and now his grandmother.
However, he has become a fine young man.
What interests Ray more now is making ____9____ about the bikes. “I just do this all for ____10____.
Hopefully, it goes somewhere. I would like a job making music or something. But really I just want to do
something meaningful instead of getting in trouble.”
【答案】1. needs 2. old 3. best 4. His 5. shouting 6. feel 7. easy 8. sent 9.
music
10. fun
【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Ray小时候生活不易,为了好玩,他经常研究如何制作scraper
bike,最后获得成功的事情。
1句意:他只需要油漆、锡箔纸,有时需要一些胶带。根据“All he...is paint...”可知,need“需要”符合语
境,设空处为定语从句谓语动词,结合时态为一般现在时,主语为第三人称单数,所以谓语动词用三单
形式。故填needs。
2句意:在一些美国城市,一些青少年年龄不够大,不会开车,或者买不起车。形容词+enough to do“足
够……做某事”,备选词汇old“年纪大的”符合语境,形容词作表语。故填old。
3句意:用一些特别的东西装饰他们的自行车可能是他们炫耀的最好方式。the best way“最好的方式”,
设空处使用good最高级形式。故填best。
4句意:他的朋友Alfred教他如何制作它们。设空处指代Ray的朋友,he“他”符合语境,因其修饰
friend,所以使用形容词性物主代词his,位于句首,首字母大写。故填His。
5句意:Ray说,当他骑着他的一辆新自行车在街上行驶,随着孩子们大喊“scraper bike”,感觉很好,真
的很好……。shout“叫喊”,动词,此处with sb. doing sth.作伴随状语,所以动词使用现在分词形式。故
填shouting。
6句意:它只会让你觉得自己像个明星。feel“感觉”,make sb. do sth.“使某人做某事”,所以feel使用动
词原形作宾补。故填feel。
7句意:Ray的生活并不容易。根据“He was taken from his mother at age 6. He and his brother were...to afoster home.”可知,他六岁从母亲身边被带走,和哥哥一起到收养家庭,所以他生活不易。easy“容易
的”,形容词作表语。故填easy。
8句意:他和他的哥哥被送到一个收养家庭。send“安排去,打发”,动词,本句主语He and his brother与
谓语动词send为逻辑上的动宾关系,所以应使用被动语态be done,send过去分词为sent。故填sent。
9句意:Ray现在更感兴趣的是制作有关自行车的音乐。根据“I would like a job making music”可知,他想
找份做音乐的工作。music“音乐”,不可数名词。故填musci。
10句意:我这么做只是为了好玩。fun“乐趣”,不可数名词,for fun“为了好玩”。故填fun。
第二节
阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。
Lionel Messi is a famous and successful football player around the world. He ___1___ born on June 24,
1987, in Argentina. He began ___2___ join a football club in 1995 when he was only 8 years old. He played
football there for five years. ___3___ the age of 13, Messi and his family moved to Barcelona. In 2004, Messi,
then 17, became the youngest official player and goal scorer in the Spanish La Liga.
Messi is only 1.7 meters tall, ___4___ he is strong, well-balanced, and excellent on the football field. On
December 18th, 2022, Argentina won the 2022 FIFA World Cup and Messi picked up the Golden Ball for
___5___ best player of the World Cup. Messi played football so well that he has millions of fans, and many young
people want to be a football player like him.
【答案】1. was 2. to 3. At 4. but 5. the
【解析】本文主要介绍著名的足球名人梅西。
1句意:他于1987年6月24日出生于阿根廷。be born in“出生于”,时态是一般过去时,主语是he,be
动词用was。故填was。
2句意:1995年,当他只有8岁的时候,他开始加入一个足球俱乐部。begin to do sth“开始做某事”,固
定短语。故填to。
3句意:13岁时,梅西和他的家人搬到了巴塞罗那。at the age of...“在……岁时”,句首需大写首字母。
故填At。
4句意:梅西身高只有1.7米,但他身体强壮,身体平衡,在足球场上表现出色。前后两句构成转折关
系,用but连接。故填but。
5句意:2022年12月18日,阿根廷赢得了2022年世界杯,梅西获得了世界杯最佳球员的金球奖。最高
级前用定冠词the,故填the。
五、补全对话(5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。
A: Hi, Tony!B: Hi, Julia. Oh, you look tired. _______1_______?
A: I stayed up late last night. I didn’t get enough sleep.
B: You are too tired. You should have a good rest. _______2_______?
A: I went there last month. Let’s go to the Renmin Park.
B: All right. _______3_______. They must be very beautiful.
A: How can we get there?
B: By bus. No.1 Bus can take us there.
A: OK. _______4_______?
B: Your sister Lucy? We went bike riding last summer.
A: Yes . We had a good time then .
B: Great. _______5_______.
A: OK. See you at 7:30 this Saturday.
B: See you.
【答案】1. What’s the matter/What’s wrong/What’s up......
2. How about going to the zoo this weekend/Why not go to the museum/...
3. Some flowers have come out/There are many flowers/...
4. Could I take my sister with us
5. I’m glad to see her again/I can’t wait to see her again.
【解析】本段对话是托尼和茱莉亚讨论去公园的事。
1根据“Oh, you look tired”和“I stayed up late last night. I didn’t get enough sleep.”可知,空处是问对方怎么
了,故填What’s the matter/What’s wrong/What’s up......
2根据“I went there last month. Let’s go to the Renmin Park.”可知,空处应是建议去某个地方,故填How
about going to the zoo this weekend/Why not go to the museum/...
3根据“All right.”和“They must be very beautiful.”可知,这里应是描述公园里的景色,故填Some flowers
have come out/There are many flowers/...
4根据“Your sister Lucy?”可知,此处应是说可以带妹妹去吗,故填Could I take my sister with us。
5根据“Yes . We had a good time then.”和“Great.”可知,同意对方带妹妹去,这里应是表示很高兴再见到
她,故填I’m glad to see her again/I can’t wait to see her again.
六、书面表达(20分)
我市“最美志愿者”评选活动已经结束,你班李华被评为“最美志愿者”之一。请你以The Most
Beautiful Volunteer为题,从李华的品质、事迹及你个人评价方面写一篇介绍李华的短文。
要求:
1. 文中不得出现考生的真实姓名和学校名称;2. 词数100个左右,请将短文写在答题卡相应的位置上。
The Most Beautiful Volunteer
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
The Most Beautiful Volunteer
Li Hua is one of the most beautiful volunteers.
He is polite, kind and patient. At school, he is always ready to help teachers and classmates. On weekends, he
takes active part in lots of volunteering activities. He often does some cleaning in the community. Besides, he goes
to the library to help carry books. Also, he looks after old people in the nursing home.
That’s why we all think Li Hua is an excellent volunteer and we all should learn from him. We should do
what we can do to make our city more beautiful.