当前位置:首页>文档>2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷

2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷

  • 2026-05-15 23:17:37 2026-05-15 23:17:37

文档预览

2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷
2023-2024学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市)(含听力)(解析版)_最新人教版英语九年级全册_新更新初中英语9全_07习题试卷_(5)期末试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.276 MB
文档页数
24 页
上传时间
2026-05-15 23:17:37

文档内容

2023-2024 学年九年级第一学期期末模拟试卷二(成都市) A 卷 (共100分) 第一部分 听力 (共30小题;计30分) 一、听句子,根据所听到的内容选择正确答语。每小题念两遍。(共5小题;每小题1分,计5分) 1.A. No, she’s fine. B. She has a headache. C. She is late. 【答案】B 【原文】What’s wrong with Kate? 2. A. I see. B. He is brave enough. C. So she did. 【答案】C 【原文】Angela used to be afraid of high places. 3. A. Me neither. B. Yes, they’re boring. C. I like, too. 【答案】A 【原文】I don’t like watching those boring documentaries. 4.A. I’m busy. B. Of course. C. Why me? 【答案】B 【原文】Could you please take the dog for a walk, Alice? 5.A. I agree. B. No problem. C. That’s all right. 【答案】A 【原文】Teenagers should be allowed to make their own decisions. 二、 6. 听句子,选择与所听句子内容相符的图片。每小题念两遍。 ◆art club Sometimes, when I ◆swimming club translated, I was not ◆music club very satisfied with the works. I thought… ◆English club ◆Chess club A B C D E _________ _________ _________ _________ _________ 【答案】 ①. D ②. A ③. E ④. C ⑤. B 【原文】Listen to the conversations and circle the clubs you hear. Mia always makes sandwiches for her breakfast. It’s a good time to admire the moon with your family tonight.You are supposed to bow when you meet Japanese for the first time. Read carefully and underline the linking word. 三、听对话,根据对话内容及问题选择正确答案。每小题念两遍。(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分) 7. A. Buying CDs. B. Listening to music. C. Collecting balls. 【答案】B 【原文】M: Next Friday is Alan’s birthday. I’m wondering what I can get him for a gift. Do you have any advice? W: Buy a basketball? He plays basketball almost every day. M: He has enough balls already. How about a CD player? I always see him listening to music. W: Buying some CDs is a better choice, I think. Q: What does Alan like? 8. A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Five times a week. 【答案】C 【原文】M: Good afternoon, Jommy. Are you going out to exercise? W: Yes. I used to exercise only once a week. To be healthier, I need to do it more often. M: So, you decide to exercise every day. W: No. That’s too hard for me. I just rest on Saturdays and Sundays. Q: How often does Jommy exercise? 9. A. A singer. B. A programmer. C. A doctor. 【答案】B 【原文】W: Have you thought what to learn in university? Like medicine, or music? M: Neither. I’m going to study computer science. W: That sounds cool. Q: What does the boy probably want to be in the future? 10. A. Clay. B. Wood. C. Rock. 【答案】A 【原文】M: Mary, the table in your yard looks special. Is it made of rock? W: No, it’s made of wood. But the chairs around it are made of rock. M: How about the tea set? M: It’s made of clay. And my father made those cups by hand. Q: What are the cups made of? 11. A. Tina and Bob. B. Tina and her friends. C. Bob and his parents. 【答案】C【原文】M: Tina, have you ever been to Chengdu Museum? I plan to visit it with my parents this weekend. W: I’ve been there once, Bob. I had a good time with my friends. I think I would visit it again in my free time. M: Really? I’m looking forward to my trip now. Q: Who will go to the museum this weekend? 12.A. In a dining hall. B. In a supermarket. C. In a bookshop. 【答案】A 【原文】W: May I take your order, sir? M: I’m not sure yet. What is the special here? W: Beef noodles. M: OK. I’d like one small bowl of beef noodles and one potato salad. Q: Where are probably the speakers? 13. A. $51. B. $54. C. $66. 【答案】A 【原文】W: Welcome to our store. What can I do for you, sir? M: I need two hats and a pair of sports shoes. W: OK. These shoes sell well. One pair is $36. And the hats are on sale today, $9 for one, $15 for two. What color do you want? M: I’ll take a purple one and a yellow one. Q: How much does the man need to pay? 14. A. Behind the post office. B. Across from the shopping mall. C. On the left of the post office. 【答案】B 【原文】M: Is there a shopping mall in your neighborhood? W: Yes, there is one on Main Street, across from a parking lot. You go across Long Street and then turn right. Keep going and turn left after you pass a post office. M: OK, next? W: Go straight for about 200 meters. You’ll find the mall on your left. Q: Where is the parking lot? 15. A. Feelings about a Chinese story. B. Advice on the old man’s act. C. The lesson they learn from themselves. 【答案】A【原文】W: William, what do you think of the act of moving the mountains? M: In my opinion, it’s kind of stupid. It’s impossible to move them away by hand. W: But I think it’s touching. The old man tried to challenge the impossible. Q: What are the speakers probably talking about? 16.A. A reporter. B. A guard. C. A police artist. 【答案】C 【原文】M: Tell me what you saw on the street. Describe as correctly as possible, please. W: OK, sir. I saw a young man in black run out of a bank. He has short brown hair. He is tall and thin. M: Did you see his face? I need a clear picture. W: I just remember he has big eyes. Hope my words could help you. Q: What is probably the man’s job? 四、听短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案。短文念两遍。(共5小题;每小题1分,计5分) 17. What made Hailey create the magazine Her Way? A. Women’s sports should get more attention. B. She can interview her favorite sports players. C. The magazine will make more people interested in sports. 18. How many sport stars are mentioned? A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. 19. Which question is answered? A. What is Her Way about? B. Why did Hailey name her magazine Her Way? C. How did Hailey prepare for interviewing players? 20. According to the passage, how many magazines have been sold so far? A. Over 1,800. B. Over 4,000. C. Over 8,000. 21. What is the best title for the passage? A. Hailey’s job. B. Hailey’s magazine. C. Women’s sports. 【答案】17. A 18. B 19. A 20. B 21. B 【原文】Hailey is a 12-year-old girl from Australia. She is a big fan of sports. But she found sports magazines were just about men’s sports. That’s why she created Her Way. Her Way is an online magazine about international women’s sports. “Women’s sport has only been around for a little while, unlike the men’s have already had hundreds of years to develop. Some games have been going on for years like tennis, but some sports are only growing now,” Hailey told the Australian newspaper Kidsnews. “Women’s sports should get more attention”. Her Way is a collection of Hailey’s reports and interviews with Australia’s top and rising womensporting stars, such as the swimmer Jennifer Lee, the 11-time Olympic medal winner, the basketball star Tang, the famous football player January Zhang and more. “When I went to some games,” Hailey said. “I got nervous before an interview every time but I was also super excited.” One magazine costs 2 Australian dollars(about 9 yuan). Half will be given to the UNICEF to help more girls. Hailey has raised over 8,000 Australian dollars for the organization so far. 五、听短文,根据短文内容完成图表中所缺信息。短文念三遍。 Wuyi Rock Tea *It is a kind of Oolong tea. Its basic ____22____ *It’s ____23____ the place where it’s grown: Wuyi Mountain. *The traditional home of Rock Tea is from a small area in the mountain. *They were added to a list in 2006, meaning more ____24____ was encouraged by the government. *Richard Yu is a master of making Wuyi Rock Tea. He mastered the skills with ____25____ learning. The skills of making Shaking was the most difficult step: it He needs to be ____26____ enough to know when to stop shaking. He is still learning. *It takes over 20 hours to finish the whole process. *Tea makers should pay full attention to the tea. 【答案】22. information 23. named after 24. protection 25. ten years’##ten-year 26. patient and experienced 【解析】 Wuyi Rock Tea is a kind of Oolong tea. The tea trees grow in Wuyi Mountain in Fujian province, so it gets this name. And the traditional home of Rock Tea is only from a small area in the mountain. In 2006, the government added the skills of making Wuyi Rock Tea to a list, which meant they would be protected by more people around the country. Richard Yu is a master of making Wuyi Rock Tea. In 1980, he started learning the skills. But it was a big challenge. In 1990, he could finally make the tea by himself. There are 13 steps to make it, including shaking, drying and cooking. Shaking was the most difficult. It requires Yu to know when to stop shaking based on the color. But this needs patience and experience. Sometimes he stops after shaking several times, while sometimes it can be hundreds of times. With three main processes, it usually takes more than 20 hours! Each process needs temperatures from 125 to 155°C. Tea makers have to keep a close eye on it and turn over the leaves every 50 minutes, or it might burn. Yu is still learning because the most fascinating part is that every step is full of changes:different tea trees, weather and temperatures. Every time is an adventure. 第二部分 基础知识运用 (共30小题;计40分) 六、选择填空 (共15小题;计20分) A. 从以下各题的A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳选项。(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分) 1. Chengdu, the capital of Sichuan, is an ancient city ________ has many historical places. A. where B. who C. that 【答案】C 【解析】句意:成都是四川的省会,是一座拥有许多历史遗迹的古城。 考查定语从句。本句先行词是city,表示物,且关系词在从句中作主语,所以应用that引导定语从句。故 选C。 2. —How do you memorize new words? —________ writing them down on the paper over and over again. A. For B. By C. About 【答案】B 【解析】句意:———你怎么记新单词?——一遍又一遍地把它们写在纸上。 考查介词辨析。For对于;By通过;About关于。根据“How do you memorize new words?”可知,通过写 在纸上来记单词,故选B。 3. It’s said that loud music makes people ________ fast. A. eat B. running C. to draw 【答案】A 【解析】句意:据说吵闹的音乐使得人们吃饭吃的更快。 考查非谓语动词。根据“make people…fast”可知,此题考查动词make的用法,make sb. do sth.“让某人做 某事”。故选A。 4. People in this city used to refuse the street dance, but now it becomes ________ exciting art. A. a B. an C. the 【答案】B 【解析】句意:这个城市的人们过去拒绝跳街舞,但现在它变成了一种令人兴奋的艺术。 考查冠词辨析。a表示泛指,用在辅音音素开头的单词前;an表示泛指,用在元音音素开头的单词前; the表示特指。根据“...exciting art.”可知,此处表示泛指一种艺术,且“exciting”是以元音音素开头。故 选B。 5. —Could you please tell me ________? —There’s a supermarket not far from here, you can buy anything you want there. A. where I can do some shoppingB. how can I buy something for my friend C. whether I need to buy some food and drink 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——能请你告诉我可以在哪里购物吗?——在这不远有一家超市,你能在那里买到任何 你想买的东西。 考查宾语从句。本题动词tell后跟宾语从句,宾语从句应用陈述句语序,所以可排除B 选项。再根据答 语可知,此处询问购物的地方,A选项符合语境。故选A。 6. —Is this drive license Chen Lin’s? He likes cars very much. —No, it ________ be his. Teenagers under the age of 18 aren’t allowed to get drive license. A. might not B. must C. can’t 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——这是陈林的驾驶执照吗?他非常喜欢汽车。——不,不可能是他的。18岁以下的青 少年不得获得驾驶执照。 考查情态动词。might not可能不;must必须;can’t不可能。根据“Teenagers under the age of 18 aren’t allowed to get drive license.”可知此处是语气强烈的否定推测。故选C。 7. Astronauts from United Nations member States ________ to China Space Station next year. A. will be sent B. were sent C. welcome 【答案】A 【解析】句意:来自联合国成员国的宇航员将于明年被送往中国空间站。 考查语态。send发送;welcome欢迎。根据“Astronauts from United Nations Member States”和“to China Space Station”可知主语与动词是动宾关系,指“宇航员被送往中国空间站”,所以排除C;结合“next year”可知时态是一般将来时,所以排除B。故选A。 8. In Korea, the youngest person ________ start eating first. A. is impolite to B. is expected to C. isn’t allowed to 【答案】C 【解析】句意:在韩国,最年轻的人是不允许先吃饭的。 考查短语辨析。is impolite to做某事不礼貌;is expected to被期待做某事;isn’t allowed to不被允许做某事。 根据“In Korea, the youngest person ...start eating first.”及常识可知,年纪最小的人不能先吃。故选C。 9. ________, the Chinese are the ones who best understand the art of the kites. A. Without doubt B. All of a sudden C. In that case 【答案】A 【解析】句意:毫无疑问,中国人是最懂风筝的艺术的人。 考查副词短语。Without doubt毫无疑问;All of a sudden突然间;In that case既然那样。根据“...theChinese are the ones who best understand the art of the kites.”可知,此处应表示中国人毫无疑问是最懂风筝的 艺术的人,所以此空应是without doubt。故选A。 10. —I know that _______ Jenny ________ Lucy is studying Sichuan culture now. —Yes, and they find it rich and amazing. A. neither…nor B. both…and C. not only…but also 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——我知道不仅珍妮而且露西现在也在学习四川文化。——是的,她们发现它丰富而神 奇。 考查连词辨析。neither. . . nor既不……也不……;both. . . and两者都;not only. . . but also 不仅……而 且……。根据“Yes, and they find it rich and amazing.”可知,珍妮和露西都在学习四川文化,因此排除A; 后面的动词是is,因此选项C正确;both...and连接两个主语,动词应该是are。故选C。 B.补全对话根据对话内容,选出适当的选项补全对话。 A: Where did you go? You missed the notice about the music festival. B: ___1___ The music festival? A: Yes, it’s next month in the school hall. And you can play the violin. ___2___ B: Well, I’d rather play the piano. ___3___ What about you, David? A: ___4___ I’d prefer just to do some volunteer work. I can sell tickets. B: So can I guess that the aim of the festival is to raise money? A: Yes. ___5___ B: Well, if it’s for a good cause, everyone should take part. A: I couldn’t agree more! A. I went to Miss Wang’s office. B. All of the money will go to charity. C. How about playing it at the festival? D. Actually, I don’t have much musical ability. E. I can play Jay Chou’s new piece of song Mojito. 【答案】1. A 2. C 3. E 4. D 5. B 【解析】本段主要是AB二人针对即将到来的学校音乐节进行讨论,这次音乐节的目的是为慈善机构筹 钱。 1根据“Where did you go?”可知此处要回答自己去了哪里,选项A“我去了王老师的办公室。”符合语 境。故选A。 2根据“And you can play the violin.”可知此处建议对方拉小提琴,选项C“在音乐节上拉小提琴怎么样?” 符合语境。故选C。3根据“Well, I’d rather play the piano.”可知,此处是对前句弹钢琴的补充,选项E“我可以演奏周杰伦的新 歌《莫吉托》。”符合语境。故选E。 4根据“I’d prefer just to do some volunteer work. I can sell tickets.”可知,A更想做一些志愿者工作,应是没 有可表演的节目,选项D“事实上,我没有什么音乐天赋。”符合语境。故选D。 5根据前句“So can I guess that the aim of the festival is to raise money?”可知,B猜这次音乐节是为慈善机 构筹钱,选项B“所有的钱都将捐给慈善机构。”符合语境。故选B。 七、完形填空阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容,从A、B、C 三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 (共15小题;计20分。 A 篇每小题2分,计10分;B 篇每小题1分,计10分) A Next time you need directions, maybe you can ask an ant. Why? Because these clever little animals are such masters(能手)that can find directions ____1____ they’re walking forward or backward. Ants often travel long distances when they’re finding foods. But they can ____2____ find the right direction by using the position of the sun, their past memories and what they can ____3____ around them. The scientists put obstacles(障碍物)in ants’ way, but they could still go in the right direction ____4____ their food. One professor said, “Ants have a tiny brain, smaller than a pinhead(针头). Yet they can find their way ____5____ under many difficult conditions.” 1. A. which B. how C. Whether 2. A. never B. always C. nearly 3. A. hear B. smell C. see 4. A. carrying B. having C. discovering 5. A. normally B. successfully C. wisely 【答案】1. C 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. B 【解析】本文主要讲述了蚂蚁能够指路的原因。 1句意:因为这些聪明的小动物是能手,无论前进还是后退,它们都能找到方向。 which哪个;how如何;whether是否。根据“they're walking forward or backward”可知,whether...or“无 论……还是……”,故选C。 2句意:但它们总能通过太阳的位置、过去的记忆和周围看到的东西找到正确的方向。 never从不;always总是;nearly几乎。根据“by using the position of the sun”可知,通过太阳的位置找到方向,故选B。 3句意:但它们总能通过太阳的位置、过去的记忆和周围看到的东西找到正确的方向。 hear听见;smell闻到;see看见。根据“around them”可知,看见周围的东西,故选C。 4句意:科学家们在蚂蚁的路上设置了障碍,但它们仍然可以携带食物朝着正确的方向前进。 carrying携带;having有;discovering发现。根据“their food”可知,携带食物朝着正确的方向前进,故选 A。 5句意:然而,它们可以在许多困难的条件下成功地找到自己的路。 normally正常地;successfully成功地;wisely明智地。根据“Ants have a tiny brain, smaller than a pinhead (针头)”可知,尽管蚂蚁的头部很小但在困难情况下能够成功地找到方向,故选B。 B Last year, four children waited for their school bus to school every day for ten minutes on the same dirty street corner. There were old bottles, parts of old bikes, and ____1____ soda cans(苏打罐)everywhere around the bus stop. The trees were brown and had no ____2____, and there wasn’t any flower at all. The place was really ____3____. One Friday, one of the children looked at the corner ____4____ she decided to do something about it. The next Monday, she brought a bag and ____5____ some of the old bottles to reuse. On Tuesday, she spent another ten minutes picking up some more old bottles, while her best friend picked up soda cans and put them into a different ____6____ for reusing. On Wednesday, all the children joined together. The corner became ____7____! The corner looked better but it was ____8____ ugly. So the next day the girl brought some flower seed(种子). She planted the seeds in the corner and watered them before ____9____. She watered those trees, too. She only had ten minutes a day but that was enough to make a difference. _____10_____ being taken care of for a few months, this corner became a beautiful garden with pretty flowers and healthy trees. Many people came to take photos of it. It only took ten minutes a day. Do you have ten minutes a day to help the environment around you? 1. A. full B. empty C. cheap 2. A. leaves B. birds C. seeds 3. A. quiet B. lively C. ugly 4. A. or B. but C. and 5. A. collected B. offered C. bought 6. A. bag B. corner C. box 7. A. beautiful B. clean C. dirty 8. A. so B. even C. still9. A. going home B. getting on the bus C. leaving school 10. A. Before B. In C. After 【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. B 0. C 【解析】本文主要讲述了孩子们等公交车的角落环境很脏,其中一个小孩每天利用等公交车的十分钟把 垃圾捡起后,种上了花,并每天给花和树浇水,最后这个角落变成了一个美丽的花园。由此引发大家的 思考:你是否每天有十分钟可以改变环境呢? 1句意:公交站周围到处都是旧瓶子、旧自行车零件和空的苏打罐。 full满的;empty空的;cheap便宜的。根据“old bottles, parts of old bikes”可知此处应用“empty”表示“空 罐子”。故选B。 2句意:树木是棕色的,没有叶子。 leaves树叶;birds鸟;seeds种子。根据“The trees were brown”可知此处应用“leaves”表示“树没有叶 子”。故选A。 3句意:这个地方真是太难看了。 quiet安静的;lively生气勃勃的;ugly丑陋的。根据前文描述“There were old bottles, parts of old bikes… and there wasn’t any flower at all”可知此处应用“ugly”。故选C。 4句意:一个星期五,其中一个孩子看着这个角落,决定做点什么。 or或者;but但是;and和。句子“she decided to do something about it”和“one of the children looked at the corner”是并列关系,因此此处用“and”。故选C。 5句意:下个周一,她带来一个袋子,收集了一些旧瓶子回收利用。 collected收集;offered提供;bought买。根据后文“some of the old bottles to reuse”可知此处应用 “collected”。故选A。 6句意:周二,她又用十分钟捡了更多的旧瓶子,而她最好的朋友捡起苏打罐并把它们放在另一个不同的 袋子里以回收利用。 bag袋子;corner角落;box箱子。根据前文“she brought a bag”及“put them into a different…”可知此处应 用“bag”。故选A。 7句意:角落变得干净了。 beautiful漂亮的;clean干净的;dirty脏的。根据“The next Monday, she brought a bag and…”可知孩子们 捡起了角落附近的垃圾,应是变得干净了,因此用“clean”。故选B。 8句意:这个角落看起来好了点但是仍然很丑。 so如此地;even甚至;still仍然。根据前文“The place was really ugly.”及“The corner looked better”可知 角落只是干净了点,但还是很丑,因此用副词“still”。故选C。 9句意:她在角落处种了一些花种子,并且每天在上车之前给它们浇水。going home回家;getting on the bus上车;leaving school离开学校。根据前文“four children waited for their school bus to school every day for ten minutes on the same dirty street corner”可知小女孩每天在这里等公交十 分钟,因此应是在上车前的十分钟给花浇水。应用“getting on the bus”。故选B。 10句意:经过几个月的照料后,这个角落变成了一个美丽的花园,有漂亮的鲜花和健康的树木。 Before在……之前;In在……里;After在……之后。根据句子“…being taken care of for a few months…” 的语境可知此处应指几个月后,因此用“After”。故选C。 第三部分 阅读理解 (共15小题;计30分) 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容判断句子正误。正确的涂“A”,错误的涂“B”。 TV Ears are a kind of new invention which has helped thousands of people with many kinds of hearing loss to hear the television clearly without turning up the TV and now it’s better and cheaper than ever. With TV Ears wireless(无线) technology, you set your own headset volume(音量), while other TV listeners hear the television at a volume level(水平) that’s comfortable for them. You can even listen through the headset only and put the TV on mute(静音) if the situation needs a quiet environment—maybe the baby is sleeping. Or perhaps you are the one who is interested in listening to the ballgame. TV Ears used a kind of special technology which can lower outside noise so that television conversations are clear and understandable. Doctors think TV Ears are great! “My wife and I have used TV Ears almost every day for the past two years and find them a great help in our enjoyment of television. As an ear doctor, I think TV Ears are helpful to people with normal hearing as well as those with hearing loss.” —Robert Forbes, M.D., CA Customers like TV Ears very much! “Now my husband can have the volume as loud as he needs and I can have the TV at my hearing level. TV Ears are so comfortable that Jack forgets he has them on! He can once again hear and understand the conversation.” —Darlene & Jack B,CA Special Offer—Now $59.95. If you’re not satisfied, return it. Call now! 800-123-7832. 1. TV Ears help you listen to TV without troubling others. ________ 2. TV Ears are different from other headsets because it used a kind of special technology. ________ 3. This advertisement is made more believable by using others experience. ________ 4. From the advertisement, we can know Jack’s ear have some problems. ________ 5. You can’t send the TV Ears back if you are not happy about them. ________ 【答案】1. A 2. A 3. A 4. A 5. B 【解析】本文是一则广告,介绍了一项新发明TV Ears。重点介绍了它的功能、优点,并通过医生和顾客 的例子用来证实它的可靠性。 1 细节理解题。根据第 2 段第 1 句“With TV Ears wireless(无线) technology, you set your own headsetvolume(音量), while other TV listeners hear the television at a volume level(水平) that’s comfortable for them.” 可知使用TV Ears无线技术可以帮助你听电视而不打扰别人。故答案为A。 2细节理解题。第2段第4句“TV Ears used a kind of special technology which can lower outside noise so that television conversations are clear and understandable.”可知,TV Ears不同于其他耳机,因为它采用了一种特 殊的技术。故答案为A。 3推理判断题。第2个表格中“Now my husband can have the volume as loud as he needs and I can have the TV at my hearing level. TV Ears is so comfortable that Jack forgets he has them on!...”可知,Darlene的丈夫用 这种新发明用的很好,以至于他都忘记自己在戴着它们,所以利用别人的经验使这个广告更可信,故答 案为A。 4细节理解题。根据第2个表格中“He can once again hear and understand the conversation.”我们可以看出杰 克的耳朵有问题。故答案为A。 5细节理解题。根据最后一段第2句“If you’re not satisfied, return it.”可知,如果你不满意,就退货。由此 可知“如果你对电视耳朵不满意,就不能退货”错误。故答案为B。 九、阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容选择最佳选项。(共10小题;每小题2分,计20分) A People read books less often in these days. With the invention of radio, television and most recently, the Internet and computer games, it seems that reading books is no longer a popular activity. However, I believe that books are an important part of our lives. Books offer an outstanding wealth of learning and at a cheaper price than taking a course. Books can make people cleverer, because heavy readers have greater knowledge of how things work and who or what people were. Everything in today's society requires reading. Imagine trying to do something as simple as reading the directions on a medicine bottle without good reading skills. Someone could not understand them and become very sick or even die. Even something as simple as walking or driving through the city could become very dangerous without enough reading. Sometimes, you must be able to understand what is written and explain the meaning of them. Some people say that reading is a waste of time and we can do better things with our time. Even if we don't read books, we still read every day, and reading books can strengthen our abilities. Reading is one of the greatest things we can do in our spare time. With a book, you can travel anywhere you want, do anything you want, and talk to anyone you want. Reading is very important in our lives, no matter what your age is . So I think people should read books. 1. What activity is less popular these days than before? A. Reading a book. B. Watching TV. C. Surfing the Internet.2. We can learn from the second paragraph that _____. A. reading can improve your memory B. reading can make you smarter C. reading can make you interesting and attractive 3. The underlined word "them" in the third paragraph refers to _____. A. the books they are reading B. the good reading skills C. the directions on a medicine bottle 4. Some people disagree to read books because they think ________. A. walking in the city also needs reading skills B. driving along the road is dangerous C. reading books just wastes their time 5. The best title of the passage can be _____. A. People Should Enjoy Themselves B. Why People Should Read Books C. How We Improve Reading Skills 【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C 4. C 5. B 【解析】短文主要通过几个例子,告诉我们阅读在我们的生活中是非常重要的,所以我认为人们应该读 书。 1细节理解题。根据文中的第 1段People read books less often in these days.可知,现在人们很少阅读书 籍,故答案是A。 2主旨大意题。根据第二段中Books can make people cleverer, because heavy readers have greater knowledge of how things work and who or what people were.可知,读书能使人们聪明,故答案为B。 3词义猜测题。根据文中Imagine trying to do something as simple as reading the directions on a medicine bottle without good reading skills. Someone could not understand them and become very sick or even die. 想象做一些 简单的事情就像阅读一个药瓶上的说明书,没有好的阅读技巧,有人就无法理解它们,变得非常不舒服 甚至死亡可知them代指的是药瓶上的说明,故答案是C。 4细节理解题。根据文中的第5段 Some people say that reading is a waste of time and we can do better things with our time可知,有些人说读书是浪费时间 ,故答案是C。 5主旨大意题。根据文中的最后一段 Reading is very important in our lives, no matter what your age is . So I think people should read books.阅读在我们的生活中是非常重要的,所以我认为人们应该读书,再结合全文 可知,“为什么人们应当读书阅读”符合文章大意,故答案是B。 BAuld Lang Syne《友谊地久天长》is a famous Scottish folk song. Robert Burns wrote it in the 1780s in the Scots language. “Auld Lang Syne” means “old long since” or “days gone by”. The song is about old friends having a drink and talking about the good old days. Many singers from different countries have sung this song. The following is part of its lyrics. For auld lang syne, my dear, For auld lang syne, We’ll tak a cup o’ kindness yet①, ①tak a cup o’ kindness yet: drink another cup of friendship. For auld lang syne! ②brought to mind: remembered. Should auld acquaintance be forgot, ③ye’be your pint-stowp: you’ll drink your fill. (*fill: And never brought to mind②? as much as you can drink) Should auld acquaintance be forgot, ④twa: two. And auld lang syne? ⑤hae: have. And surely ye’ll be your pint-stowp③, ⑥braes: hills. And surely I’ll be mine, ⑦pou’d: pulled. And we’ll take a cup o’ kindness yet, ⑧ gowans: yellow or white field flowers. For auld lang syne! ⑨we’ve wander’d monie a weary fit: we have wandered We twa④ hae⑤run about the braes⑥, many a weary foot. (*wander: walk slowly around or And pou’d⑦the gowans⑧ fine, to a place; weary: very tired) But we’ve wander’d monie a weary fit⑨, ⑩Sin’: since. Sin’⑩ auld lang syne. … 1. According to Para. 1, what is the theme of Auld Lang Syne? A. Dreams. B. Memory. C. Pity. 2. Which word can take the place of the word in bold acquaintance? A. Persons. B. Mistakes. C. Decisions. 3. What does Note⑨mean if it’s written in easy-to-understand words? A. We have had a tiring trip with walking all day. B. We ever walked to a hill and I felt tired at that time. C. We have ever walked around in the hills for a long time. 4. Which line shows Robert’s feeling of writing this song? A. And surely I’ll be mine. B. And never brought to mind. C. For auld lang syne, my dear. 5. Where can we probably find this passage? A. Science Fiction. B. Classic Music. C. Foreign Literature. 【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. B 【解析】本文主要介绍了一首苏格兰民歌《友谊天长地久》,并介绍其歌词部分。1细节理解题。根据第一段的“The song is about old friends having a drink and talking about the good old days.”可知这首歌是关于老朋友一起喝一杯然后谈论美好的旧时光,因此可推知这首歌主要是关于回忆。 故选B。 2词句猜测题。根据解释“brought to mind: remembered.”可知“Should auld acquaintance be forgot, And never brought to mind②?”表示……是应该被忘记还是从来不要记得,结合歌词主题应是指人。故选A。 3推理判断题。根据⑨处的解释“we’ve wander’d monie a weary fit: we have wandered many a weary foot. (*wander: walk slowly around or to a place; weary: very tired)”可知表示我们已经慢慢地走来走去,脚也 很累了,可知是走了很久,选项C“我们曾经在山里走了很久”符合。故选C。 4细节理解题。根据“‘Auld Lang Syne’ means ‘old long since’ or ‘days gone by’. ”可知歌词的第一行“For auld lang syne, my dear,”表示“我亲爱的,友谊天长地久”,此处表示了作者的感情。故选C。 5推理判断题。根据文章可知,本文介绍了《友谊天长地久》这首歌以及歌词,选项C“古典音乐”符 合,有可能会在讲古典音乐的内容读到这篇文章。故选B。 B卷 (共50分) 一、补全单词根据首字母及句意写出完整单词。 (共5小题;每小题1分,计5分) 1. We are already students of Grade 9, we have studied c_________ for about two months, it is an interesting subject. 【答案】chemistry 【解析】句意:我们已经是九年级的学生了,我们已经学习化学两个月了,这是一个有趣的学科。根据 “We are already students of Grade 9…it is an interesting subject”和首字母提示可知,此处表示“化学”,可 用chemistry表示,用于句中作宾语,故填chemistry。 2. Whoever doesn't follow the rules will be p___________. 【答案】punished 【解析】句意:谁不遵守规则都会受到惩罚。根据“Whoever doesn't follow the rules will be … .”结合首字 母提示,可知此处用动词punish,表示“惩罚”,由空前的be考虑本句为被动结构,因此这里应填其过 去分词。故填 punished。 3. It's c______________ to pay through face recognition because we needn't bring phones and wallets with us. 【答案】convenient 【解析】句意:通过人脸识别支付很方便,因为我们不需要随身携带手机和钱包。根据“we needn't bring phones and wallets with us”和首字母提示可知,此处表示“方便的”,可用convenient形容词,用于句中 作表语,故填convenient。 4. Keeping a sense of h_____________ can make our life full of happiness. 【答案】humor/humour【解析】句意:保持幽默感可以使我们的生活充满快乐。根据“can make our life full of happiness”和首字 母提示可知,此处表示“幽默”,可用humor/humour表示,构成“a sense of humor/humour”短语,意为 “幽默感”,故填humor/humour。 5. We should live in the p____________ and focus on "now", not on the past. 【答案】present 【解析】句意:我们应该活在现在,专注于“现在”,而不是过去。根据“focus on "now", not on the past”和首字母提示可知,此处表示“现在”,可用present表示,故填present。 二.完成对话 在空格中填上适当的单词,使对话完整正确。 一空一词(含缩写词)。(10分) A: Last time we talked about the history and ___1___ of paper. B: Oh, yes! I remembered it was a Chinese who first invented it 2,000 years ago. And it wasn't brought to the West until 1400. A: Yes, but do you know what paper is used for? B: That's an easy question. It's used for books, which I think is the most important because it provides an important way to communicate with ___2___ . More people can be educated because more books can be printed. A: Yes, I agree. B: Paper is also used for newspapers, boxes, envelopes, paper bags... A: Yes, actually half of the paper that is made is used for such purposes. Have you got an idea about other ___3___ of paper? B: I'm afraid not. A: There are many other uses. Paper is very good for keeping you ___4___ . You've perhaps ___5___ homeless people sleeping on a large number of newspapers. B: Yes, I have. So they can ___6___ themselves against cold. A: You're right. It's very cold in Finland. It's sometimes -40°C. The farmers wear paper boots in the snow. ___7___ could be warmer. B: Oh, that's unbelievable. A: Now more and more things are made of paper. We've had paper plates, cups and dishes for a long time. But now we hear that chairs, tables, and ___8___ beds can be made of paper. B: Fantastic! A: People have made paper boats, but they haven't made paper planes or cars ___9___ . Just wait. They probably will. B: Well, you're really an ____10____ on paper. How do you know all that? A: You know I'm preparing for a presentation(发布会), so I've looked up a lot of material. B: Well, I'm sure your presentation will go really well.A: Thank you. 【答案】1. inventor 2. knowledge 3. uses 4. warm 5. seen 6. protect 7. nothing 8. even 9. yet 10. expert 【解析】本文是一篇对话。对话主要讨论的了纸的历史和用途。 1句意:上次我们谈到了纸的历史和发明者。根据后文的“Oh, yes! I remembered it was a Chinese who first invented it 2,000 years ago. ”可知,应该是讨论了纸的历史和发明者,名词inventor意为“发明者”,故填 inventor。 2句意:因为它提供了一种与知识交流的重要途径。根据前面的“It's used for books, which I think is the most important”可知,应该是提供了和知识交流的途径,knowledge意为“知识”,故填knowledge。 3句意:你知道纸张的其他用途吗?根据后文的“There are many other uses”可知,应该是你知道纸张的其 他用途吗,use意为“使用”,other后面接可数名词复数,故填uses。 4句意:纸有让你保持温暖 的优良性能。根据所在位置可知,应该填形容词作宾补,由后文的“It's very cold in Finland. It's sometimes -40°C. The farmers wear paper boots in the snow”可知,纸可以保暖,warm意 为“暖和的”,故填warm。 5句意:你也许看见过无家可归的人睡在大量的报纸上。根据答句“Yes, I have”可知,have在这里是助动 词,所以时态是现在完成时,应该填动词的过去分词,由所给空后面的“homeless people sleeping on a large number of newspapers”可知,应该是你也许看见过无家可归的人睡在大量的报纸上,see“看见”过去 分词是seen,故填seen。 6 句意:所以它们能保护他们免遭寒冷。根据上文的“homeless people sleeping on a large number of newspapers”可知,应该是保护他们免遭寒冷,protect意为“保护”,故填protect。 7句意:没有什么能更暖和了。根据前文的“It's very cold in Finland. It's sometimes -40°C. The farmers wear paper boots in the snow”和后面的“could be warmer”以及固定句型“否定词+形容词比较级”表示最高级含 义可知,应该是没什么能更暖和了,用否定词nothing表示“没有什么”,故填nothing。 8句意:甚至床都可以用纸做。根据前面的“But now we hear that chairs, tables”和后面的“beds can be made of paper”并结合前后语境可知,空缺处是要加强语气,甚至连床都可以用纸做,even意为“甚 至”,故填even。 9句意:人们已经造了纸船,但还没有造纸飞机或汽车。根据句子“People have made paper boats, but they haven't made paper planes or cars”不缺少成分,所以要填入的是修饰成分,本句时态是现在完成时的否定 句,与现在完成时连用的副词yet“还”,用在否定句中,故填yet。 10句意:你真是一位纸张方面的专家。此处应填名词作表语;根据“How do you know all that?”和回答 “You know I'm preparing for a presentation(发布会), so I've looked up a lot of material.”可知,对方查阅了很多相关资料对纸有很深入的了解,对某方面有深入了解的人,习惯上称之为专家;expert意为“专家”, 由an可知,此处用单数名词。故填expert。 三.短文填空从下面方框中选出10个单词,将其正确形式填入短文,使短文意思正确通顺 (每词限用一 次)。(10分) admire cheer live mean medicine nurse overcome proper pleasure realize wonder wound Florence Nightingale (南丁格尔) was born in 1820. She had a very long and ____1____ life. During nearly all Miss Nightingale’s life, England was ruled by the famous Queen Victoria. The English were fighting with the Russians then. Nightingale became famous because of the work she did in the war. When Miss Nightingale was a little girl, she wanted very much to be a nurse but her father said, “Look at the women who do ____2____ nowadays! I don’t want you to be like that!” But Florence didn’t give up. She wrote to the Minister of War and was allowed to look after the ____3____ soldiers. After arriving at the hospital, she was shocked by the poor ____4____ conditions there-There were not enough bandages and not enough doctors or nurses. ____5____ these difficulties, Miss Nightingale and other nurses had to work very hard. Every night, she would walk around the hospital with a small lamp, visiting the patients. When seeing her, the soldiers would sit up ____6____ to greet her or give her a hug. They knew that she cared about them and they gave her the name of “The Lady of the Lamp.” She and her nurses saved hundreds of lives and she stayed at the hospital until the war was over. Coming back to England and seeing the ____7____ treatment of the patients, she was really worried and started to train nurses in all hospitals without any delay ( 拖 延 ). Soon all the big hospitals in England had their own training schools for nurses. Hospitals became clean and ____8____ places and nurses were much more skilful. Finally, her dad ____9____ how she loved her job and how excellent she was. Today, nurses all over the world believe that Nightingale is one of the ____10____ ladies whom they all want to learn from. 【答案】1. meaningful 2. nursing 3. wounded 4. medical 5. To overcome 6. cheerfully 7. improper 8. pleasant 9. realized 10. most admirable 【解析】本文主要向我们介绍了著名的护士——弗洛伦斯·南丁格尔。 1句意:她的一生漫长而有意义。根据“She had a very long and…life.”和备选词可知,选择mean,此处作定语修饰life,所以用其形容词形式,故填meaningful。 2句意:看看现在从事护理工作的妇女!根据“Look at the women who do…nowadays”和备选词可知,选 择nurse,此处作宾语,指“护理”,用其名词形式,故填nursing。 3句意:她给战争部长写信,并被允许照顾受伤的士兵。根据“She wrote to the Minister of War and was allowed to look after the…soldiers.”和备选词可知,选择wound,此处作定语修饰soldiers,指受伤的士兵, 所以用其形容词形式,故填wounded。 4句意:到达医院后,她被医院糟糕的医疗条件震惊了——没有足够的绷带,也没有足够的医生和护士。 根据“There were not enough bandages and not enough doctors or nurses.”和备选词可知,此处指医疗条件, 选择medicine,此处作定语修饰conditions,所以用其形容词形式,故填medical。 5句意:为了克服这些困难,南丁格尔小姐和其他护士不得不非常努力地工作。根据“these difficulties”和 备选词可知,选择overcome,指“克服困难”,此处表示目的,用动词不定式作目的状语,句首首字母 大写,故填To overcome。 6句意:当看到她时,士兵们会愉快地坐起来迎接她或给她一个拥抱。根据“the soldiers would sit up…to greet her or give her a hug”和备选词可知,选择cheer,此处在句中修饰动词sit,所以用副词形式,故填 cheerfully。 7句意:回到英国后,看到病人受到不恰当的对待,她非常担心,立即开始在各大医院培训护士。根据 “she was really worried and started to train nurses in all hospitals without any delay”和备选词可知,选择 proper,她担心,所以是不恰当的,用其反义词improper作定语修饰treatment,故填improper。 8句意:医院变得干净愉快,护士也更熟练了。 根据“Hospitals became clean and…places”和备选词可 知,选择pleasure,此处作定语修饰places,所以用其修饰物的形容词形式,故填pleasant。 9句意:最后,她的父亲意识到她是多么热爱她的工作,她是多么的优秀。根据“how she loved her job and how excellent she was”和备选词可知,选择realize,是父亲意识到的内容,时态是一般过去时,动词 用过去式,故填realized。 10句意:今天,护士们相信南丁格尔是最令人钦佩的女士之一,她们都想向她学习。根据“Nightingale is one of the…ladies whom they all want to learn from”和备选词可知,选择admire,此处作定语修饰ladies, 用于“one of the+最高级+名词复数”结构中,所以用形容词最高级,故填most admirable。 四、阅读表达 (共10小题;计10分) 补全短文根据短文内容,从短文后的A~F 选项中,选出5个适当的选项补全短文。 Hey, man! Good to hear from you again. Your e-mail came in just as I was chatting with another friend, who’s going through difficulties at work. You asked me how I mean success. ___1___ I wish I had better advice. What is success? My friend, I don’t know. When I was a sportswriter, it was having good relationship withthose sports teams. Now it’s running a tenth of a mile farther than I did last week. More than a year ago, I wrote a story and no readers shouted at me about it, which these days is a success. ___2___ I don’t know. Middle school students ask me for advice every now and then, if you can believe it. Maybe that’s success. ___3___ In June 2018, my dad visited and made it the whole weekend without falling while sitting on his wheelchair. ___4___ To another person, though, success might be a senior discount (折扣) on Mc Donald’s coffee, or a night sleeping on a bench without getting wet. Personal achievements bring community achievements. ___5___ But all of the achievements may not make you feel successful, right? I am chatting, I know. The point is, maybe success is a smaller thing. Maybe success is having things to be thankful for and you have a thankful mood. Thank you for writing, old friend. Mike A. That’s his victory! B. What a wide question! C. Success is not just from work. D. All I did was the word: “Success”. E. And they bring worldwide achievements. F. But nobody said anything nice either, so is it a failure? 【答案】1. B 2. F 3. C 4. A 5. E 【解析】文中Mike回信介绍了成功的含义并列举了一些相关例子。 1根据“You asked me how I mean success.”可知可知问成功的含义,由常识可知这是个宽泛的问题,B项 “多么宽泛的问题啊!”符合语境。故选B。 2根据“... no readers shouted at me about it, which these days is a success.”可知没有人批判这部作品,这是成 功的,结合“I don’t know.”可知此处又提出了疑问,F项“但也没人说好话,所以这算是失败吗?”符合 语境。故选F。 3上文主要从作者的工作方面来解释成功的含义,空后所列都是生活中的一些琐事,C项“成功不是仅仅 来自工作。”符合语境。故选C。 4 根据“In June 2018, my dad visited and made it the whole weekend without falling while sitting on his wheelchair.”可知作者的爸爸坐在轮椅中一整个周末没有摔倒,这也是一种成功,A项“那是他的胜 利!”符合语境。故选A。 5前后多次出现“achievements”,此处也与“成就”相关,E项“它们带来了世界性的成就。”符合语 境。故选E。五.完成图表根据短文内容,完成图表中所缺信息。 What will life be like in 50 years? A group of experts from the UK have painted us a picture-a report on life in the future. By 2069, according to the report, the digital revolution(电子革命) will have greatly changed the world. It will be like what the Industrial Revolution did 250 years ago. What impossible things will become possible? Let's take a look. Underwater highways They will be built under the sea. People will travel in pods(吊舱) through underwater tubes (管道). It will take less than an hour to travel between the UK and mainland Europe. Flying taxis and buses To stop traffic jams, people might take flying taxis and buses .For long-distance travel, they might take super- fast rockets.Travel time between London and New York could be just 30 minutes. Space hotels Don't know where to go during the holiday? Outer space might be a good place. People will have fun in space hotels. These hotels will be built near the moon or the planets of our solar system. Self-cleaning homes Future homes might clean themselves while you're at school or work, or while you sleep. It could be as easy as pressing a button. Insect-burgers昆虫汉堡 Insects will become our main food: They are rich in protein(蛋白质) . People can make them into burgers and biscuits. People can breed more insects in their kitchens. Underground skyscrapers You could call them“earth-scrapers”. They are underground buildings . During an earthquake, these buildings would not fall over like normal skyscrapers. Topic: ___1___50 years from now ●A way for people to travel underwater through tubes. Underwater highways ●It will take less than an hour to travel between the UK and mainland Europe ●They can get rid of ___2___ Flying taxis and buses ●People can use super-fast rockets if they need to travel a long way. ●People may go to outer space to stay in space hotels. Space hotels ●These hotels will be built near the moon or the planets in our solar system. Self-cleaning homes ●You only need to press a button to tell your home to ____3____ Insect-burgers ●Insects are rich in protein.●We can male insects into foods_____4_____burgers and biscuits. ●In our kitchens, we can breed more insects. Underground ●These buildings are deep ____5____ skyscrapers ●Earthquakes will not destroy them. 【答案】1. life 2. traffic jams 3. clean itself 4. like 5. in the earth 【解析】文章大意:短文主要叙述了未来50年后人们生活的改变。 1细节理解题。根据文中What will life be like in 50 years? 50年后生活将是什么样可知,本文的话题为 “从现在开始50年后的生活”,故答案为life。 2细节理解题。根据文中To stop traffic jams, people might take flying taxis and buses .为了阻止交通拥挤,人 们可能乘坐能飞的出租车和公共汽车可知,乘坐能飞的出租车和公共汽车是为了摆脱交通拥挤,故答案 为traffic jams。 3细节理解题。根据文中 Future homes might clean themselves while you're at school or work, or while you sleep. It could be as easy as pressing a button.当你去上学或工作,或睡觉时,未来的家可以自我清理,就像 按下按钮一样简单可知,你仅仅需要按下按钮来告诉你的房子清理它自己,故答案为clean itself。 4细节理解题。根据文中People can make them into burgers and biscuits.人们可以将它们制成汉堡和饼干可 知,我们可以把雄性昆虫制成像汉堡和饼干之类的食物,故答案为like。 5细节理解题。根据文中They are underground buildings .它们是地下建筑可知,这些建筑物在地下深处, 故答案为in the earth。 六.书面表达(15分) 假如你是林华,请根据以下表格中的信息以"My Changes in Learning English"写一篇英语短文,介绍 一下你进初中两年多来在英语学习方面的变化及经验。 刚进七年级时 现在 听课不认真 认真记笔记 发音不准 尽可能多听 害怕讲英语 主动找同伴英语对话 一个人学习 小组合作 …… …… 提示:l. 文章应包含表格中的所有信息;不得出现自己的真实姓名和学校; 2. 字数100词左右。 ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】one possible version My Changes in Learning English We all know it is very important for us students to develop good study habits. I have been in junior high school for two years. I have changed a lot in learning English. When I first was in the seventh grade, I didn’t listen to the teacher carefully and always did things that had nothing to do with the class. My English pronunciation was not correct and my classmates always laughed at me. So I was very afraid to speak English in public. I always studied alone, because I was afraid to ask my classmates questions. Now I have developed some good habits such as listening to English as much as possible, taking notes carefully in class, keeping English diaries and so on. I also make dialogues with my classmates in English. I often improve my English through group study. In a word, developing good habits is very important to English learning.