当前位置:首页>文档>精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020

精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020

  • 2026-03-10 21:26:13 2026-03-09 12:30:39

文档预览

精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020
精品解析:北京市第十二中学2019-2020学年九年级上学期10月月考英语试题(解析版)(1)_北京初中期末题_C605-京七八九_B京英语七八九_北京英语九上_2019-2020

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.406 MB
文档页数
18 页
上传时间
2026-03-09 12:30:39

文档内容

2019~2020 学年 10 月北京丰台区北京十二中 初三上学期月考英语试卷 一、单项选择(共14小题,每小题1分,共14分) 1. I like sports very much and basketball is _________ favorite game. A. I B. me C. my D. mine 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:我非常喜欢运动,篮球是我最喜欢的运动。 考查代词辨析。I我,主格;me我,宾格;my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词。 根据“I like sports very much and basketball is...favorite game.”可知,此处指篮球是我最喜欢的比赛,名词前 面需要加形容词性物主代词。故选C。 2. 一Do you often get up early __________ Sunday morning, Lingling? —Yes. Because I have to take some extra classes. A. at B. on C. in D. of 【答案】B 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:——玲玲,星期天早上你经常早起吗? ——是的。因为我得多上几门课。 考查介词辨析。at后接具体时刻;on后接具体某一天及具体的某一个早上、下午或晚上;in后接年、月、 季节等,及泛指的早上、下午或晚上;of……的。根据“Sunday morning”可知,此处指具体某一天的早上, 用介词on。故选B。 3. We have learned some English __________we can sing some English songs. . A and B. but C. or D. for 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:我们已经学了一些英语了,并且我可以唱一些英文歌曲了。 考查并列连词。and和;but但是;or或者;for因为;空格前后两句是顺承关系,应用and连接,故选A。 4. — __________ is my e-dictionary? I can’t find it. —Oh, it’s in your bedroom.A. When B. Where C. What D. How 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——我的电子字典在哪里?我找不到它。——哦,它在你的卧室里。 考查特殊疑问句。when何时;where哪里;what什么;how怎样。根据答语“Oh, it’s in your bedroom”可知, 询问字典的位置,故选B。 5. My friend, Li Ping, is __________ than his father. A. strong B. stronger C. strongest D. the strongest 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:我的朋友,李平,比他的爸爸更强壮。 考查比较级。根据“than”可知,此空应填比较级,strong的比较级是stronger,故选B。 6. 一Must I return this book tomorrow? —No, you __________. You can keep it until next week. A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. shouldn’t 【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:—— 明天我必须还这本书吗?—— 不,你不必。你可以借到下周。 考查情态动词。can’t不可以;mustn’t禁止;needn’t不需要;shouldn’t不应该。根据“Must I return this book tomorrow?”可知,对must的否定回答,用needn’t和don’t have to回答,结合选项,need’t符合句意。 故选C。 7. She didn’t send the e-mail yesterday _________ it was too late. A. if B. after C. before D. because 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:她昨天没有发电子邮件,因为太晚了。 考查连词辨析。if如果;after在……之后;before在……之前;because因为。根据“She didn’t send the e- mail yesterday...it was too late.”可知,前后句子是因果关系,应用连词because连接。故选D。 8. We _________ to the History Museum last week and saw many interesting things. A. go B. goes C. went D. will go【答案】C 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:上周我们去了历史博物馆,看到了许多有趣的东西。 考查一般过去时。根据“last week”可知,此句时态是一般过去时,结合选项,went符合句意。故选C。 9. I’m sure she will tell you how to do it if she __________ it. A. know B. knows C. knew D. will know 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:如果她知道的话,肯定会告诉你怎么做的。 考查动词时态。if引导条件状语从句,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时,主语she是第三人称,动 词用三单形式,故选B。 10. Miss Wang told us __________ 2B pencils and erasers to school. A. bring B. brings C. brought D. to bring 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:王老师叫我们把2B铅笔和橡皮带到学校来。 考查非谓语动词。tell后面接带to的不定式作宾语补足语,即tell sb. to do sth.,表示“告诉某人去做某 事”,固定搭配。故选D。 11. Wait a moment, please. I have __________ important to say. A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:请稍等。我有重要的事要说。 考查不定代词。something某事,用于肯定句;anything任何事,用于否定句和疑问句;nothing没有什么事; everything每一件事情。这是一个肯定句,且结合句意,这里表示“某个重要的事”,故选A。 12. 一May I speak to John, please? —I’m sorry. He _________ for a meeting. He will be back in two days. A. goes B. will go C. went D. has gone 【答案】D 【解析】【分析】 【详解】句意:—— 我可以跟约翰说话吗? —— 对不起,他去开会了,他会在两天之后回来。 考查现在完成时态。根据“He will be back in two days.”可知,他还没有回来,而have gone表示去了某地还 没有回来。故选D。 13. The streets __________ many times every day. A. clean B. cleans C. cleaned D. are cleaned 【答案】D 【解析】 【分析】 【详解】句意:街道每天被清扫很多次。 考查被动语态。“The streets”和“clean”是被动关系,应用被动语态,由“every day”可知,时态为一般现 在时,所以此处为一般现在时的被动语态,结构为be done。故选D。 14. Could you tell me __________ tomorrow? A. when will the party begin B. when the party will begin C. when would the party begin D. when the party would begin 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:你能告诉我明天聚会什么时候开始吗? 考查宾语从句。宾语从句需用陈述语序,排除AC;Could you tell me...表请求,从句语序不限,根据 “tomorrow”可知,时态是一般将来时,故选B。 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,共1吩) We wish that we could be better at sports or more attractive. We wish we had nicer clothes or more money. Everyone likes to feel that he or she is special.___15___, many of us grow up believing that we’re not special at all. We believe we are not ___16___ enough just as we are. Most parents want us to be the best we can be. Very often, they ___17___ us to others. By doing this, they try to encourage us to do better. They mean well, but the message we often get is that we’re not good enough. We begin to believe that the only way we can be special is by being better than someone else, but we are often ___18___. There will always be someone out there who is better than we are at ___19___. Plenty of people around may not be as smart as we are, but they are better at sports. Or they may not be as ___20___, but they have more money. It is ___21___ for us to be better than everyone else all the time. We all want the things that we believe willmake us better people. But very often we don’t realize that we already have ___22___ us the very things that we want. These things make us different from others. When we are growing up, ___23___ sometimes forget to tell us that we are special, that we are good enough. Maybe no one told them when they were growing up. Anyway, it’s up to us to ____24____ them from time to time that each of us, in our own way, is special. What we are is enough. 15. A. Again B. Next C. Besides D. However 16. A. good B. beautiful C. strong D. pretty 17. A. describe B. compare C. introduce D. prefer 18. A. lonely B. forgetful C. disappointed D. nervous 19. A. nothing B. something C. everything D. anything 20. A. good-looking B. bad-looking C. big D. rich 21. A. helpful B. impossible C. necessary D. unfair 22. A. inside B. among C. around D. for 23. A. friends B. scientists C. parents D. doctors 24. A. forget B. call C. remind D. help 【答案】15. D 16. A 17. B 18. C 19. B 20. A 21. B 22. A 23. C 24. C 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇议论文。主要讲述了我们每个人,以自己的方式,都是特别的。 【15题详解】 句意:然而,我们中的许多人在成长过程中都认为自己一点也不特别。 Again再一次;Next下一次;Besides而且;However但是。根据“Everyone likes to feel that he or she is special.”和“many of us grow up believing that we’re not special at all.”可知,两句是转折关系,因此however 符合句意。故选D。 【16题详解】 句意:我们认为我们做的还不够好。 good好的;beautiful美丽的;strong强壮的;pretty漂亮的。根据“we’re not special at all.”可知,我们认为 自己不够好,因此good符合句意。故选A。 【17题详解】 句意:通常,他们会拿我们和别人做比较。 describe描述;compare比较;introduce介绍;prefer更喜欢。根据固定搭配“compare A to B”可知,他们 经常会拿我们和别人做比较,因此compare符合句意。故选B。 【18题详解】 句意:我们开始相信,我们与众不同的唯一方法就是比别人更好,但我们经常失望。 lonely孤独的;forgetful健忘的;disappointed失望的;nervous紧张的。根据“but”可知,前后两句是转折关系,因此disappointed符合句意。故选C。 【19题详解】 句意:总会有人在某些方面比我们做得更好。 nothing没有;something某些;everything一切;anything任何。根据“There will always be someone out”可 知,总会有人在某些方面比我们做得更好,因此something符合句意。故选B。 【20题详解】 句意:或者他们可能没有那么漂亮,但他们有更多的钱。 good-looking好看的;bad-looking难看的;big大的;rich富有的。根据“but they have more money”可知, 前后两句转折关系,因此上一句是说,或者他们可能没有那么漂亮,因此good-looking符合句意。故选 A。 【 21题详解】 句意:我们不可能一直都比别人好。 的 helpful乐于助人 ;impossible不可能的;necessary必要的;unfair不公平的。根据“be better than everyone else all the time.”可知,一直都比别人好是不可能的,因此impossible符合句意。故选B。 【22题详解】 句意:但我们常常没有意识到,我们内心已经有了我们想要的东西。 inside在……里面;among在……之中;around在……周围;for对于……。根据“the very things that we want”可知,应该是说我们内心已经有了我们想要的东西,因此inside符合句意。故选A。 【23题详解】 句意:在我们成长的过程中,父母有时会忘记告诉我们,我们很特别,我们足够好。 friends朋友;scientists科学家;parents父母;doctors医生。根据“When we are growing up,”可知,在成长 过程中,是父母会忘记告诉我们,我们很特别,我们足够好,因此parents符合句意。故选C。 【24题详解】 句意:不管怎样,我们应该时不时地提醒他们,我们每个人,以自己的方式,都是特别的。 forget忘记;call给……打电话;remind提醒;help帮助。根据“that each of us, in our own way, is special”可 知,我们应该提醒他们,我们每个人是特别的,因此remind符合句意。故选C。 三、阅读理解(共13小题,每小题2分,共26分) Good news! For the coming film festival, there are some promotions(优惠)in Times Cinema. This festival lasts seven days, from Saturday, June 20th, 2015 to Friday, June 26th, 2015. Here is the poster.Toy story 4 World War Z Avengers Ⅱ Jurassic World Film ¥80 Price ¥70 ¥50 ¥70 (50%off for students) June 20(Sat) June June 21(Sun) June June 21(Sun) June 20(Sat) Date 20 (Mon) June 24 22(Mon) June June 22(Mon) June 23(Tue) (Wed) 25(Thu) June 26(Fri) June 24(Wed) 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 9:20 a.m. 7:50 a.m. Time 4:30 p.m. 7:10 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 9:50 p.m. 8:20 p.m. 9:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. 11:50 p.m. 50% off on Tuesday for all. Free for children under 6 years old. Tips A free bottle of soft drink for students with student ID during the film festival. For more details, please call on 87281840. 25. You can find the following information in the poster except ________. A. the price of films B. the time of the film festivals C. the address of the cinema D. the phone number of the cinema 26. If your dad takes your 5-year-old brother to watch Toy Story 4, he will need to pay _______. A. ¥80 B. ¥120 C. ¥160 D. ¥200 27. What can you get from the cinema when you go to see a film with your student ID during the film festival? A. A free ticket for the film. B. A free box of popcorn. C. A soft drink with 50% off. D. A free bottle of soft drink. 【答案】25. C 26. A 27. D 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了电影节的相关信息。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格的第二行“Price”可知,是电影的票价;根据第一段“This festival lasts seven days, from Saturday, June 20th, 2015 to Friday, June 26th, 2015.”可知,是电影节的时间;再者根据“For more details, please call on 87281840.”可知,是电影院的电话。故选C。【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格的第三列“¥80”和表格最后一行“Free for children under 6 years old”可知,玩具总 动员4的票价为80美元且6岁以下儿童免费,因此一共需要付80美元。故选A。 【27题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格的最后一行“A free bottle of soft drink for students with student ID during the film festival.”可知,拥有学生卡可以得到一瓶免费的软饮料。故选D。 Speaking English is not only about using proper grammar. To use English correctly, you need to understand the culture in which it is spoken. Here are a number of important tips to remember when speaking English in the USA. General Points to Remember Most Americans only speak English: While it is true that more and more Americans speak Spanish, most Americans only speak English. Americans have difficulties understanding foreign accents( 口音): Many Americans are not used to foreign accents. Conversation Tips Speak about location(位置). Talk about work: Americans commonly ask “What do you do?” It’s not thought impolite (as in some countries) and is a popular topic to discuss between strangers. Talk about sports. Addressing (称呼)People Use last names with people you do not know. Always use “Ms” when addressing women. Many Americans prefer first names. Americans prefer informal: In general, Americans prefer informal greetings and using first names or nicknames when speaking with workmates and friends. Public Behavior Always shake hands. Look your partner in the eyes. Don’t hold hands: Same sex friends do not usually hold hands or put their arms around each other in public in the USA. Smoking is Out! Smoking, even in public places, is strongly disagreed by most modern Americans. 28. What is necessary to know when we speak English besides using grammar? A. The culture. B. Introduction. C. Grammar. D. Topics.29. “When speaking to strangers, ask them where they are from and then make a connection with that place” can be used as a sentence to ____________. A. talk about work B. talk about sports C. address people D. speak about location 30. If you are introduced to a woman called Peal S. Buck, how should you address her usually? A. Madam Buck. B. Miss Pearl S. C. Mrs. Pearl. D. Ms. Buck. 【答案】28. A 29. D 30. D 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。主要向我们介绍了正确使用英语的一些重要建议。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Speaking English is not only about using proper grammar. To use English correctly, you need to understand the culture in which it is spoken.”可知,说英语不仅仅要语法正确。要正确使用英语,你需要了 解语言使用国的文化。故选A。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据题目中“where”、“from”、“place”可知,这些都是和location有关。故选D。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Use last names with people you do not know. Always use “Ms” when addressing women.”可 知,当称呼不认识的女子时,总是在姓氏前用Ms。故选D。 Living next to next is the principle(原则) of a neighbor. Good neighborliness is the ideal to be aimed at. As the saying goes, no man is an island; he has to live with his neighbors. To make life easy and pleasant, he must cooperate with his neighbors. Whether one likes it or not, one cannot do without neighbors. Normally he may think one can do without neighbors because he can manage all comforts and services, so the services or the need for a friend may not happen. However, the sympathy(同情), admiration and appreciation which a neighbor may offer will have a great humanizing influence. To share one's view and sometimes even sadness, one needs some neighbors. But all neighbors are not always keeping the friendly relationship. Stresses and tension(紧张)develop because of misunderstanding. Very often children may be the cause for tense feelings. The neighbor’s son may pick a flower or a fruit from your garden and an argument may follow. Again he may throw his ball at your window breaking it. These are common cases so far as the younger on is concerned but it is for the elders to view them with calmness and make up for it. This may read easy on paper but not so in real life. But being broad-minded, one must be able to tolerate (容忍). Another reason for tension may be the animals. Your neighbor’s dog may be a real trouble or his chickens would come into your garden and eat away your plants. In all these cases to keep up good neighborliness, some understanding between the neighbors is important.Small differences can be easily patched up or ironed out. Try to be friendly and the problem will not be difficult to solve. Care can at times play a good part and help the neighbors in a small or big way. Nobody is perfect and it is better not to speak ill of your neighbors. A cheerful word, a nod or a small talk will strengthen the feeling of good neighborliness. Neighborliness is not only for people but it is also largely important between neighboring countries. History has got a lot to teach on this. Unless countries learn to live as good neighbors, there cannot be peace on earth. So children must be taught at home and in the school to cooperate with the neighbors and be friendly with them. The basic rule is to give and take and to develop a sense that the other man has as much right as you do, and some degree of tolerance is very necessary. 31. What can we learn from the first paragraph? A. One is often needed by his family. B. Everyone has to live with his neighbors. C. No one likes to be alone on an island. D. Everyone lives an easy and pleasant life. 32. Which of the following may cause misunderstanding? A. Hobbies and habits. B. Sports and games. C. Children and pets. D. Likes and dislikes. 33. What does the sentence “Small differences can be easily patched up or ironed out” in Paragraph 4 probably mean? A. Unimportant disagreement can be easily solved. B. Praising others can help to be good neighbors. C. One can easily make good use of small arguments. D. Nobody can be perfect enough to speak ill of others. 34. In the passage, the writer tries to ____________. A. teach the basic rules of behaving well at home B. show the importance of getting on with neighbors C. explain the reasons of learning teamwork D. introduce ways of being a better person 【答案】31. B 32. C 33. A 34. B 【解析】 【分析】本文主要说明建立和睦邻里关系的重要性。 【31题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段内容可知,主要论述了轻松愉快的生活状态是与和睦的邻里关系相联系的,故可推知大家的生活中都要有邻居相伴。故选B。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Very often children may be the cause for tense feelings.”和“Another reason for tension may be the animals.”可知,引起误解的因素有children和pets。故选C。 【33题详解】 词句猜测题。根据“Try to be friendly and the problem will not be difficult to solve.”可知,只要稍微友好一点, 问题就能得以解决。故选A。 【34题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文是一篇议论文,分析开头和结尾可得知,本文意在说明建立和睦邻里关 系的重要性。故选B。 How a Teacher Can Change Your Life Smiling with satisfaction, Karin Anderson continued to conduct while dozens of students were playing their instruments, and Gustav Mahler’s Fifth Symphony® fills the hall. The emotional (感情的) drama of conducting an orchestra (乐团) of teenagers is part of a typical day’s teaching for Karin. “Teaching is like surfing,” she says. “You have no idea what’s going to happen and there’s no guarantee (保证) that things will go according to plan. You have to be on guard at all times.” But the unpredictability of her students doesn’t make her job hard, she says. In fact, working with sometimes difficult teenagers, which she says might exhaust other teachers, is what keeps her coming back day after day. Karin believes music lessons may have unexpected benefits. Research has found that they improve a child’s language development, and the reasoning skills extremely important to maths and science. “We can’t be sure if music really makes kids perform better academically, or if smarter students just naturally become involved with music anyway, but there might be a connection. Certainly, schools need something for those brighter students. It’s not so much giving them a release from studying hard, but more that they need to be stretched, and pushed in a different direction.” But the benefits of music education are for everyone, not just the clever kids. Karin points out that there are strong connections between music and the motivation to learn, the ability to focus, and even someone’s confidence and tolerance. Music can also help to create a positive, supportive learning environment, which Karin always tries to create in her orchestra. Being grouped by age, not ability, makes everyone new feel welcome and part of a family. “In school you’re very aware of social classes — the rich kids and the poor kids — and all the little groups that gossip all the time,” says orchestra member Laura Greene. “But in the orchestra, everyone is part of the group, and equally important. We’re all trying to improve together. We’ve all got unique talents.”In Karin’s classroom, there are no awards decorating the walls. She says this might put the orchestra under pressure or make them worry about competition, though in fact the school has won many prizes, which she is clearly proud of. “What’s most important to me is that everyone works as a team,” she says. “It’s a magic moment when there’s absolute unity.” Karin wants the orchestra to widen the horizons of everyone who joins. When some parents weren’t able to afford certain trips of the orchestra, Karin surprised everyone by organizing what she called “scholarships”, with the school paying part of the money to students who had been positive and cooperative. They weren’t awarded on the basis of who had a special gift for music. In her office, Karin proudly displays a picture of another student. Karin says, “Thomas was smart, but he hated school, and he seemed cut off from his peers, alone in a world of his own. The orchestra made him come out of his shell.” After graduating, Thomas wrote to Karin, “I’m so grateful to you for allowing me to play the most beautiful music in the world, even though I never took it up professionally. I understand now that music educates the mind and the heart, and helps you to connect with others.” ©The Fifth Symphony was composed by Gustav Mahler and is one of his well-known works. Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) was an Austrian composer and conductor. 35. What is Karin’s attitude to teaching music? A. It is about controlling the class. B. It requires careful preparation. C. It gives wonderful surprises. D. It is emotionally tiring. 36. Which of the following would Karin agree with? A. Teamwork is important in music lessons. B. It is not worth making efforts for prizes. C. Teachers should not ignore social classes. D. Gifted students should have more chances. 37. What point does the example of Thomas support about music education? A. It reduces academic pressure. B. It changes one’s attitude. C. It builds up self-confidence. D. It presents new challenges. 【答案】35. C 36. A 37. B 【解析】 【分析】文章围绕音乐教育展开,一位名叫Karin的老师负责执教和指挥一个青少年组成的管弦乐团。音 乐让这些年轻人成长了许多,这个乐团没有世俗的评判标准,大家互相团结,共同进步;Karin老师及其 音乐课带给青少年积极的影响,改变了青少年对生活的态度。 【35题详解】判断推理题。根据第一段中 Karin 老师的话“Teaching is like surfing…You have no idea what’s going to happen and there’s no guarantee (保证) that things will go according to plan.”可知Karin老师觉得教学就像冲浪, 不知道会发生什么,可推断出Karin老师认为教学的结果未知,可能会带来惊喜。故选C。 【36题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段最后 Karin 老师的话“What’s most important to me is that everyone works as a team…It’s a magic moment when there’s absolute unity.”可知Karin老师认为团队合作很重要。故选A。 【37题详解】 判断推理题。根据最后一段中“The orchestra made him come out of his shell…I understand now that music educates the mind and the heart, and helps you to connect with others.”可知音乐使Thomas不再沉默寡言,参 的 加管弦乐团使他 思想和心智发生了改变,学会了与他人建立联系,可推断出Thomas的例子证实了音乐 教育能够改变一个人对待世界和他人的态度。故选B。 四、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) What’s the English word for the Chinese food jiaozi? Perhaps you would say “dumpling”. But in fact, you can just say jiaozi. It has been added to the Oxford English Dictionary. People in English-speaking countries now understand more Chinese words and their spelling in Pinyin, according to a recent report by the China Foreign Languages Publishing Administration ( CFLPA中国外文局). The CFLPA studied 50 media platforms in eight English-speaking countries, including the US, the UK and India. The report listed the top 100 Chinese words that people in these countries use most. “Shaolin”, a place in China that is famous for kung fu, was at the top of the list. Other popular words include “yin yang”, “yuan”, “gugong”, “nihao”, “wushu”, “qi”, “qigong”, “renminbi” and “majiang”. Some of the words are related not only to Chinese culture, but also to politics(政治), economy(经济) and technology. These words include “zhongguomeng”(Chinese Dream ), “ yi dai yi lu”(the Belt and Road) and “zhifubao”(Alipay). Why have these words become popular? It may be because of the increasing interest in learning Chinese. The Confucius Institute(孔子学院),which offers Chinese lessons, has set up 1,073 classrooms in 140 countries and areas, with 2.1 million students, People’s Daily reported. Chinese products are very popular around the world. For people in many foreign countries, products from China are part of their daily lives and may help them understand China better, China Daily noted. 38. Has the word “jiaozi” been added in the Oxford English Dictionary? ___________________________________________________________ 39. Which Chinese word is used most in those eight English-speaking countries?___________________________________________________________ 40. Why have so many Chinese words become popular in English-speaking countries? ___________________________________________________________ 41. How many students has the Confucius Institute got according to People’s Daily? ___________________________________________________________ 42. What does the passage mainly talk about? ___________________________________________________________ 【答案】38. Yes, it has. 39. The word “Shaolin”. 40. It may be because of the increasing interest in learning Chinese. 41. 2.1 million. 42. Chinese are very popular around the world. 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了中文在全世界很流行。 【38题详解】 根据“It has been added to the Oxford English Dictionary.”可知,“jiaozi”已经被加入牛津词典。故填Yes, it has. 【39题详解】 根据“Shaolin”, a place in China that is famous for kung fu, was at the top of the list.”可知,“Shaolin”是八个讲 英语的国家中使用最多的单词。故填The word “Shaolin”. 【40题详解】 根据“It may be because of the increasing interest in learning Chinese.”可知,非常多中国词语变得流行,可能 是因为人们对学习汉语的兴趣越来越浓厚。故填 It may be because of the increasing interest in learning Chinese. 【41题详解】 根据“The Confucius Institute(孔子学院),which offers Chinese lessons, has set up 1,073 classrooms in 140 的 countries and areas, with 2.1 million students, People’s Daily reported.”可知,孔子学院拥有210万 学生。故 填2.1 million. 【42题详解】 全文从词语饺子被加入牛津词典,引出中国词语在英语国家很流行,并分析了原因, 所以全文主要讲述 了中文在全世界很流行。故填Chinese are very popular around the world.五、书面表达(共1小题,共10分) 43. 根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于 50 词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提 示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。 假如你是初三学生李华,你和 Jack 打算这个周末去北海公园玩,想邀请你们的好朋友—英国留学生 Peter 一起去。请你用英文写一封电子邮件,告诉他你们见面的时间和地点、具体活动,以及你对他的建议等。 提示词语: Beihai Park, meet, gate, walk, boat, picnic, camera 提示问题: •When and where are you going to meet? •What are you going to do in the park? •What advice do you want to give Peter? Dear Peter, I want to invite you to go to Beihai Park with Jack and me on Saturday. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _ I’m looking forward to your early reply. Yours, Li Hua 【答案】例文 Dear Peter, I want to invite you to go to Beihai Park with Jack and me on Saturday. We are going to meet at the southern gate of the park at 9:00 a. m. In the park, we’re going to walk around for about an hour first. Then we are going to take a boat tour on the lake. At lunch time we’regoing to have a picnic. The park is very beautiful now. It’s a good place for us to relax and have fun, so we really want you to come with us. Don’t forget to bring some food and your camera. I’m looking forward to your early reply. Yours, Li Hua【解析】 【详解】1.题干解读:本文是一篇电子邮件。写信给Peter介绍本周末的北海公园之行。 2.写作指导:本文主要采用一般将来时。围绕提示内容进行一一介绍,包括见面的时间地点,去公园里做 什么,给Peter什么样的建议。写作时保持主谓一致性,做到无语法和标点错误。本试卷的题干、答案和解析均由组卷网(http://zujuan.xkw.com)专业教师团队编校出品。 登录组卷网可对本试卷进行单题组卷、细目表分析、布置作业、举一反三等操作。 试卷地址:在组卷网浏览本卷 组卷网是学科网旗下的在线题库平台,覆盖小初高全学段全学科、超过900万精品解析试题。 关注组卷网服务号,可使用移动教学助手功能(布置作业、线上考试、加入错题本、错题训练)。 学科网长期征集全国最新统考试卷、名校试卷、原创题,赢取丰厚稿酬,欢迎合作。 钱老师 QQ:537008204 曹老师 QQ:713000635