当前位置:首页>文档>江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷

江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷

  • 2026-03-16 16:21:55 2026-03-16 16:21:55

文档预览

江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷
江苏专用02(含听力)-2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_1.2024一轮复习_2024年高考英语一轮复习测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.053 MB
文档页数
25 页
上传时间
2026-03-16 16:21:55

文档内容

2024 年高考英语一轮复习测试卷二 本卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 注意事项: 1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡 皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。 3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) (2023届江苏省南京市第一中学高三下学期6月考试) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷 的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一 遍。 1. What’s wrong with the man? A. He has eye trouble. B. He is alcoholic. C. He caught a cold. 【答案】B 【原文】W: Mr. Williams, how can I help you? M: It never used to trouble me, but now after only a couple of glasses, I start to feel really terrible. Could you give me some advice? 2.What does the man want? A. Better service. B. Another menu. C. A quick meal. 【答案】C 【原文】W: Good evening, sir. Here is the menu. Would you like to order now? M: Yes, but I’m in a rush. Can I be served and out of here in half an hour? 3. What did the woman do today? A. She went shopping. B. She did some sewing. C. She had her car repaired. 【答案】B 【原文】M: Didn’t you go shopping today? Where’s the beer you promised to bring me? W: I planned to, but the car was out of order so I did some sewing instead.4. Where does the conversation take place? A. In a classroom. B. In a phone booth. C. In a meeting. 【答案】A 【原文】W: Would it be all right if I left for a minute? I have to make a phone call. M: I’d rather you didn’t — the thing is, this is a very important part of the lesson. W: I see. OK. 5. When was the seminar supposed to start? A. On January 16th. B. On January 26th. C. On January 27th. 【答案】A 【原文】M: Hello. This is Roy Whitely speaking and it’s about the seminar in January. W: Oh, yes. I know the one you mean. M: Well, we’re finding it difficult to get a venue (会场) for the 16th and I wonder if you would be happy if we changed it to the 26th or 27th instead? 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选 项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各 小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6. What is the woman going to do? A. Have a class. B. Attend a meeting. C. Take an exam. 7. What is the woman interested in? A. Biochemistry. B. History. C. Medicine. 【答案】6. B 7. C 【原文】W: Excuse me. Would you be able to tell me where the Emily Parker Hall is? I’m looking for the building where they’re holding the course information conference. M: Sure! You can follow me. What do you want to study? W: Well, if I get high enough grades on my school exams, I’m hoping to be accepted into the medical school. But if I don’t make it into medicine, I’ll probably do medical science. What about you? M: Oh, I’m interested in history and biochemistry. But I’m not sure yet. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 8. Who was the woman expecting at first?A. An old friend. B. A guy with a white suit. C. A net friend. 9. Why is the woman angry at the man? A. He forgot to send her an e-mail. B. He didn’t tell her his real name. C. He answered the questions incorrectly. 【答案】8. C 9. B 【原文】W: I wonder what he looks like. Oh, I can’t wait to see him! His e-mail said he’d be wearing a white hat … Oh, there he is. M: Hey, Isabelle … W: Logan! Why on earth are you hiding here? White hat! Come on! Don’t tell me you’re the guy! It can’t be true. M: … Yes, I’m the guy. W: You set me up? M: Let me explain. I didn’t mean to hurt you … W: How dare you! M: Hang on one second. Hear me out, just this once, Isabelle! W: Why did you lie to me in the e-mail? M: I didn’t lie. You just didn’t ask me my real name. W: I should have known it was you. No wonder all the 20 questions were answered correctly. I thought I might have found the one for me. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 10. When is the reality show on? A. At 7:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 9:00. 11. Why won’t the woman watch Avatar? A. It’s too long. B. She’s seen it many times. C. Much action is involved in it. 12. What is the home improvement show about? A. Cleaning the house. B. Decorating the bathroom. C. Fixing things around the house. 【答案】10. A 11. B 12. C 【原文】M: So, what do you want to watch on TV tonight? W: What’s on? M: Well, there is a reality show at 7:00 on Channel 5. W: I don’t like reality shows. They usually show people doing crazy things like eating live fish or swimming in apool full of snakes. I’m not into that weird stuff. What’s worse, they’re too long. M: OK. Well, how about watching Animal World on Channel 7 at 8:30? W: Personally, I’d rather watch movies with a little bit more action. M: Do you want to watch Avatar? W: No, I’ve seen it a million times. I’d like to see something different. M: OK, how about this? On Channel 2 at 9:00, there’s a home improvement show about fixing anything around the house. We do have a few things that you could repair in the bathroom … W: Fixing things? Uh, boy, I’m tired. I think I’m going to sleep. Good night. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 13. Who might the woman be? A. The man’s wife. B. The man’s neighbor. C. The man’s landlady. 14. What does the woman think of Leo Norris? A. Lazy. B. Competitive. C. Amusing. 15. When does Leo Norris want to move in? A. On September 28th. B. On September 30th. C. On October 1st. 16. What can we learn from the conversation? A. The man likes cycling very much. B. The woman never gets up until noon on weekends. C. Leo Norris made a good impression on the woman. 【答案】13. A 14. C 15. A 16. C 【原文】M: Did anyone phone about seeing the spare room? W: Yeah, Leo Norris, a university student. M: Right. What did he sound like? W: Well, actually he was really funny. I couldn’t stop laughing when I was talking to him. He said he was very lazy and never got up until noon on weekends. But actually I suspected he was joking. He’s certainly not competitive or stressed, but he likes cycling and things like that. Anyway, I thought he sounded as if he’d fit in. M: And does he want to move in straight away? The room needs sorting out. W: Well, he’s paid his rent for his present place up to the 30th of September, but he said that if possible he’d like to move in a bit before then — he said the 28th of September. Oh, I’ve told him we would take the room back when we had our baby and he said that’s no problem. M: That’s great.听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 17. What is the passage mainly about? A. A new kind of hostel. B. The development of hostels. C. The reasons for the popularity of hostel. 18. By whom were hostels mostly used years ago? A. Hikers. B. Business travelers. C. Older tourists. 19. How did the economic crisis influence hostels? A. It brought down the price. B. It increased the business. C. It promoted better service. 20. What do the speakers say about modern hostels? A. Their services are various. B. Most of them are in the countryside. C. They provide free bikes for the customers. 【答案】17. C 18. A 19. B 20. A 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A (2023届江苏省苏北四市(徐州连云港宿迁淮安)高三上学期第一次调研测试) Madrid’s Incredible Museums CaixaForum CaixaForum is a museum and cultural center that occupies an old power plant. From the outside the building appears to be floating, and there’s a vertical (垂直的) garden with 15,000 plant species growing on the side of one wall. Inside are four floors of paintings, photos, andmultimedia exhibitions, as well as workshops and a theater- auditorium. Even if you don’t enterany exhibitions, it’s worth stopping by to admire the building’s striking outer and innerarchitecture. Hours: 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM daily Free admission: May 15, 18, and November 9 Museo Sorolla This small art gallery is dedicated to the Impressionist painter Joaquín Sorolla (1863-1923).The gallery is in his former home and studio, and they’ve preserved the original atmosphere wellso you get a feel for what it waslike when he was living and working there. Hours: Tuesday to Saturday from 9:30 AM to 8:00 PM Sundays and holidays from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM, closed Mondays Free admission: Saturdays after 2:00 PM and Sundays Museo del Romanticismo This small museum focuses on the history and daily life of the Romantic period. The museum recreates the Romantic atmosphere in its room displays with furniture, carpets, jewelry, paintings, and other antiques of the time period. Hours: Tuesday to Saturday from 9:30 AM to 6:30 PM Sundays and holidays from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM, closed Mondays Free admission: Saturdays after 2:00 PM and Sundays Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza The Thyssen Museum began as the Thyssen family’s private collection of seven centuriesof European painting, regarded as one of the most important collections of the last century. In1992, it was converted into a public museum. It has a great variety of artists, styles, and time periods. Hours:Mondays from 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM, Tuesday to Sunday from 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM Free admission:Mondays from 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM 21. What is special about CaixaForum? A. Its room displays. B. Its historic exhibits. C. Its striking structure. D. Its original atmosphere. 22. When can we visit Musco Sorolla for free? A. 9:30 a.m. Sunday. B. 2:30 p.m. Saturday. C. 6:00 p.m. Tuesday. D. 10:00 a.m. Monday. 23. What can be seen in both Museo Thyssen-Bomnemisza and Museo del Romanticismo? A. Paintings. B. Carpets. C. Jewelry. D. Furniture. 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了马德里几个令人惊叹的博物馆。 21细节理解题。根据CaixaForum中的“From the outside the building appears to be floating, and there’s a vertical (垂直的)garden with 15,000 plant species growing on the side of one wall. (从外面看,这座建筑似乎是漂浮的,一面墙上有一个垂直花园,有15000种植物生长。)”可知,CaixaForum特别之处在于它惊人的结 构。故选C。 22细节理解题。根据Museo Sorolla中的“Free admission: Saturdays after 2:00 PM and Sundays (免费入 场:星期六下午2:00 后及星期日)”可知,周六下午2:30可以免费参观Museo Sorolla。故选B。 23细节理解题。根据Museo del Romanticismo中的“The museum recreates the Romantic atmosphere in its room displays with furniture, carpets, jewelry, paintings, and other antiques of the time period. (博物馆用当时的家 具、地毯、珠宝、绘画和其他古董在房间里再现了浪漫的氛围。)”和Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza中的 “The Thyssen Museum began as the Thyssen family’s private collection of seven centuries of European painting, regarded as one of the most important collections of the last century. (蒂森博物馆最初是蒂森家族的私人收藏, 收藏了七个世纪的欧洲绘画作品,被认为是上世纪最重要的收藏之一。)”可知,Museo del Romanticismo和 Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza都能看到绘画。故选A。 B (2023届江苏南京师范大学附属中学高三一模) Society tells us we should socialise to the fullest, and that those who are surrounded by people are the most successful and the happiest. These days, we’re almost always connected, whether in person or through our phone screens and online social networks. But there’s something to be said for solitude(独处), “Being alone doesn’t necessarily mean being lonely”. In fact, spending time by yourself is an essential element of self-care. Around the globe, different cultures have wide-ranging perspectives on what it means to spend time alone. If you live or have spent time in the United States, you’re probably aware that Americans tend to reject solitude. For many younger people, weekends are packed with social activities, ranging from brunch with friends to dinner parties to game nights to drinking at bars and everything in between. The United States isn’t the only place where you’ll find a heavy emphasis on social time. Across the Atlantic, the United Kingdom is known for being an extremely extroverted(外向型的)country. A survey of Brits found that more than half had never done and would be unwilling to do activities like going to theme parks or seeing live music alone. Most Brits spend almost twice as much of their leisure time socialising with others as they do being alone. The home can be a place of rest, relaxation and recharge—that is, if you live by yourself or have the space to be alone in your home. The country in which people are least likely to live alone is India, at about 4 percent of the population. China is also quite fond of multiple-person households, with only about 10 percent of people living by themselves. In more collectivist cultures like these, many aspects of life are related to community. Thus, spendingtime alone isn’t as ingrained(根深蒂固的)as a social convention in places like these, and the good of the group takes priority over the needs of one person. 24. What can we learn from the first paragraph? A. People can benefit more from solitude. B. People tend to socialize more nowadays. C. Being alone generally equals being lonely. D. Being alone enables people to be carefree. 25. Which of the following best describes young Americans? A. Imaginative and wild. B. Responsible and energetic. C. Optimistic and dutiful. D. Outgoing and sociable. 26. Why are most Chinese people more likely to live together? A. Because they share a specific culture. B. Because they lack some local customs. C. Because they possess enough home space. D. Because they give priority to their own needs. 27. What’s the best title for the passage? A. The Essence of Self-care B. Enjoy Solitude, Enjoy Yourself C. The Functions of Different Cultures D. The Perspectives on Solitude 【答案】24. B 25. D 26. A 27. D 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了不同文化对独处的不同看法。 24推理判断题。根据第一段中“Society tells us we should socialise to the fullest, and that those who are surrounded by people are the most successful and the happiest. These days, we’re almost always connected, whether in person or through our phone screens and online social networks.(社会告诉我们,我们应该充分地社 交,那些被人包围的人是最成功和最快乐的。如今,我们几乎总是联系在一起,无论是面对面,还是通过 手机屏幕和在线社交网络。)”可知,如今我们几乎总是联系在一起,无论是面对面还是通过手机屏幕和社 交网络;由此可推知,如今的人们更倾向于社交。故选B项。 25推理判断题。根据第二段中的“If you live or have spent time in the United States, you’re probably aware that Americans tend to reject solitude. For many younger people, weekends are packed with social activities, ranging from brunch with friends to dinner parties to game nights to drinking at bars and everything in between.(如果你住 在美国或曾在美国生活过一段时间,你可能会意识到美国人倾向于拒绝独处。对许多年轻人来说,周末充 满了社交活动,从和朋友吃早午餐到晚宴,从游戏之夜到酒吧喝酒,以及介于这两者之间的一切。)”可 知,美国的年轻人周末充满了社交活动。由此可推知,美国的年轻人都比较好社交。故选D项。 26推理判断题。根据最后一段中“China is also quite fond of multiple-person households, with only about 10percent of people living by themselves. In more collectivist cultures like these, many aspects of life are related to around community.(中国也很喜欢多口之家,只有大约10%的人独自生活。在这些更集体主义的文化中,生 活的许多方面都与周围的社区有关。)”可知,大多数中国人更喜欢住在一起的原因是中国这种集体主义文 化。故选A项。 27主旨大意题。根据文章第二段首句“Around the globe, different cultures have wide-ranging perspectives on what it means to spend time alone.(在世界各地,不同的文化对独处的意义有着不同的看法。)”可知不同的文 化对独处有着不同的看法;文章第二、三、四段分别谈到了美国、英国、印度和中国等国家的人对独处的 看法。由此可知,本文主要谈到了不同国家对独处的看法。D项“The Perspectives on Solitude(对独处的看 法)”最能概括本文内容。故选D项。 C (2022-2023学年江苏省南京市高三下学期1月六校联合调研测试) The word listen, as is shown in Longman Dictionary, means paying attention to what someone is saying or to a sound that you can hear. Listening is definitely an important skill in communication. “When people talk, listen completely.” Those words of Ernest Hemingway might be a pretty good guiding principle for many managers. After all, people like being listened to. Some firms use a technique known as a “listening circle”. In such a circle, only one person can talk about the issues they face at a time and there is no interruption. A study cited in the Harvard Business Review found that employees who had taken part in a listening circle subsequently suffered less social anxiety and had fewer worries about work-related matters than those who did not. Listening has been critical to the career of Richard Mullender, who was a hostage (人质) negotiator, dealing with everything from suicide interventions to international kidnaps (绑架). He defines listening as “the identification, selection and interpretation of the key words”. It is crucial to all effective communication. Plenty of people think that good listening is about nodding your head or keeping eye contact. But that is not really listening, Mr Mullender argues. A good listener is always looking for facts, emotions and indications of the other person’s values. Another important point to bear in mind is that, when you talk, you are not listening. The listener’s focus should be on analysis. Of course, a listener needs to speak occasionally. One approach is to make an assessment of what the other person is telling you and then check it with them. For example, you can check with the other person by saying “It seems to me that what you want is…”. That gives the other party a sense that they are being understood. The fundamental aim is to build up a relationship so the other person likes you and trusts you, Mr Mullender says.28. What can we learn about a “listening circle”? A. A listening circle focuses on personal issues. B. In a listening circle, a speaker won’t be interrupted. C. A listening circle increases worries about work-related matters. D. Employees get rid of social anxiety by taking part in a listening circle. 29. What’s Mr Mullender’s attitude to speaking occasionally when listening? A. Critical. B. Opposed. C. Cautious. D. Favorable. 30. Why should we be good listeners? A. To be liked and trusted by the other person. B. To check our assessments with the other person. C. To make assessments of what the other person is saying. D. To have a sense of being understood by the other person. 31. What’s the best title of the text? A. The Analysis of a Listening Circle B. The Tricks of Successful Listening C. The Misunderstanding of Listening D. The Necessity of Effective Listening 【答案】8. B 9. D 10. A 11. B 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了成功倾听的秘诀。 28细节理解题。根据第二段“Some firms use a technique known as a “listening circle”. In such a circle, only one person can talk about the issues they face at a time and there is no interruption.(一些公司使用一种被称为 “倾听圈”的技术。在这样的圈子里,一次只有一个人可以谈论他们面临的问题,而且没有中断)”可知, 在“倾听圈”中,说话者不会被打断。故选B项。 29推理判断题。根据最后一段“Of course, a listener needs to speak occasionally. One approach is to make an assessment of what the other person is telling you and then check it with them. For example, you can check with the other person by saying “It seems to me that what you want is …”. That gives the other party a sense that they are being understood. (当然,倾听者需要偶尔说话。一种方法是对对方告诉你的内容进行评估,然后与他们 核对。例如,你可以通过说“在我看来,你想要的是……”来与对方核实。这给对方一种他们被理解的感 觉)”可知,对于倾听时偶尔说话,Mullender先生的态度是支持的。故选D项。 30细节理解题。根据最后一段“The fundamental aim is to build up a relationship so the other person likes you and trusts you, Mr Mullender says.(Mullender先生说,基本目标是建立一种关系,让对方喜欢你并信任你)” 可知,我们要成为好的倾听者,是为了被对方喜欢和信任。故选A项。 31主旨大意题。根据第一段“Listening is definitely an important skill in communication. “When people talk,listen completely.” Those words of Ernest Hemingway might be a pretty good guiding principle for many managers.(倾听无疑是沟通中的一项重要技能。“当人们说话时,要认真倾听。”欧内斯特·海明威的这些 话可能是许多管理者的一个很好的指导原则)”、倒数第二段“A good listener is always looking for facts, emotions and indications of the other person’s values.(一个好的倾听者总是在寻找事实、情绪和他人价值观的 迹象)”以及最后一段“Of course, a listener needs to speak occasionally.(当然,倾听者需要偶尔说话)”可知, 本文主要介绍了成功倾听的秘诀,所以“成功倾听的秘诀”可以作为文章标题。故选B项。 D (2023届北京市东城区高三一模) Arguably, the biggest science development of the year to date has been the images of the very depths of the universe taken by the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST). Those images beg a comparison between the external and internal universes that science is bent on observing and understanding. Decades ago, astrophysicist Carl Sagan famously said, “The universe is also within is. We’re made of star- stuff. We are a way for the universe to know itself. ” He was commenting then on the reality that our internal universe was as complex and as fantastic as the outer space. There are many similarities between the progress we’ve made in understanding the universe and in piecing together life’s inner workings. Like the technological developments that took us from Galileo’s telescope to the Hubble to the JWST, life science tools have also improved rapidly. From early light microscopes to modern super- resolution ones, these developments have afforded researchers a deep look into biology’s infinitesimal (无限小的) landscape. Learning that living things were composed of cells was, not a terribly long time ago, a revolutionary observation. Since then, scientists have been able to dive ever deeper into the components of life. Going beyond merely observing the complicated makeup of organisms, life scientists can now discover the workings of molecules (分子). And that is where scanning the universe differs from peering into biology. Understanding the universe, especially from a functional standpoint, is not necessarily an immediate urgency. Understanding biology on that level is. Simply observing the amazing internal structure of cells is not enough. Biologists must also characterize how all those parts interact and change in different environments and when faced with various challenges. Being able to image a virus or bacterium is nice at the level of basic science. But knowing how viruses gain entry into cells and spread, infect, and disable can literally save lives. Through time, biology has risen to this mechanistic challenge. Not only can life science tools produce images of cell components, even more importantly, they can help predict the effects of drugs on receptors, of immune cells on foreign invaders (入侵者), and of genetic perturbations (基因干扰) on development and aging.This is not to belittle the work of scientists researching into universe. They should rightly be praised for delivering views of impossibly distant, impossibly massive phenomena. My aim is to celebrate these accomplishments while at the same time recognizing that science’s inward search for detail and insight is equally impressive and, in my view, more urgent. The output of both the outward and inward explorations should stimulate wonder in everyone. After all, it’s all star-stuff. 32. Why does the author quote Carl Sagan’s comment in Paragraph 2? A. To introduce the background. B. To prove an assumption. C. To make a comparison. D. To present an idea. 33. Like the study of the universe, life science has been advancing in ________. A. study approaches B. system management C. research facilities D. technology integration 34. We can infer from Paragraph 4 that biologists’ work is ________. A. practical B. risky C. flexible D. popular 35. As for life science, which would the author agree with? A. It has received universal recognition. B. It should enjoy priority in development. C. It can be applied in the majority of areas. D. It is more complicated than space science. 【答案】32. D 33. C 34. A 35. B 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述生命科学像宇宙一样复杂,随着生命科学工具的迅速改进,科学家 们就能够更深入地研究生命的组成部分并且取得很大的成就,并且作者认为应优先发展生命科学。 32 推理判断题。根据第二段“Decades ago, astrophysicist Carl Sagan famously said, “The universe is also within is. We’re made of star-stuff. We are a way for the universe to know itself. ” He was commenting then on the reality that our internal universe was as complex and as fantastic as the outer space. (几十年前,天体物理学家卡 尔·萨根说过一句名言:“宇宙也在身体之内。”我们是由恒星组成的。我们是宇宙认识自己的一种方式。 他当时的评论是,我们的内部宇宙和外太空一样复杂、一样奇妙。)”可知他提出我们的身体像宇宙一样复 杂和奇妙,这是一个想法,故选D。 33细节理解题。根据第三段“Like the technological developments that took us from Galileo’s telescope to the Hubble to the JWST, life science tools have also improved rapidly. From early light microscopes to modern super- resolution ones, these developments have afforded researchers a deep look into biology’s infinitesimal (无限小的) landscape. (就像从伽利略望远镜到哈勃望远镜再到JWST的技术发展一样,生命科学工具也在迅速改进。 从早期的光学显微镜到现代的超分辨率显微镜,这些发展使研究人员能够深入观察生物学的微小景观。)”可知就像对宇宙的研究一样,生命科学的研究设施也在不断发展,故选C。 34 推理判断题。根据第四段“Biologists must also characterize how all those parts interact and change in different environments and when faced with various challenges. Being able to image a virus or bacterium is nice at the level of basic science. But knowing how viruses gain entry into cells and spread, infect, and disable can literally save lives. Through time, biology has risen to this mechanistic challenge. Not only can life science tools produce images of cell components, even more importantly, they can help predict the effects of drugs on receptors, of immune cells on foreign invaders (入侵者), and of genetic perturbations (基因干扰) on development and aging. (生物学家还必须描述所有这些部分在不同环境和面临各种挑战时是如何相互作用和变化的。能够对病毒或 细菌进行成像在基础科学层面上是很好的。但了解病毒如何进入细胞并传播、感染和致残确实可以挽救生 命。随着时间的推移,生物学已经上升到这个机械的挑战。生命科学工具不仅可以生成细胞成分的图像, 更重要的是,它们可以帮助预测药物对受体的影响,免疫细胞对外来入侵者的影响,以及基因扰动对发育 和衰老的影响。)”可推测生物学家的工作是很实用的,故选A。 35 推理判断题。根据最后一段“My aim is to celebrate these accomplishments while at the same time recognizing that science’s inward search for detail and insight is equally impressive and, in my view, more urgent. (我的目的是庆祝这些成就,同时认识到科学对细节和洞察力的内在探索同样令人印象深刻,在我看来,更 加紧迫。)”可知作者认为生命科学要优先发展,故选B。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 (2023届江苏省苏北四市一调试题) Many people lead busy lives and think they barely have time to work out every day. ____36____ They are short workouts that often involve high-intensity(高强度的)exercises. Here we explore some reasons to do micro workouts. Require Less of a Time Commitment Committing to exercising for a certain amount of time per week can be difficult, especially when you do not have the time or motivation to work out for an extended period. Microworkouts are good alternatives. They take up only 10 to 30 minutes of your day. Many people spend much longer scrolling through social media each day. ____37____ Make Scheduling Workouts Easier It can be challenging to commit the time needed to exercise every day,but it can also be hard to fit a workout into a tight schedule. However, a study suggests that it may be possible. ____38____ For example, walking yourdog, using the stairs, parking farther away from adestination, or walking during your lunch break are all ways you can try. Need No Equipment Investing in expensive home gym equipment can be a real burden. When you decide to domicro workouts, though, you don’t need a bunch of equipment. ____39____ For example, you may choose to do steps on your stairs, run on the spot, or even do some star jumps. Since youcan choose what type of workout you’d prefer to do, it means that you can exercise wheneveryou please. ____40____ Now that you know all about micro workouts, you can add them to your day.Get as creative as you please and think about the types of movements that suit you. You neverknow-it might just boost your health and wellness. A.Ready to get moving? B.You just fit it into your routine. C.Fitness should be simple and convenient. D.So it should be a relatively easy time commitment. E.If you feel this way, you may be interested in micro workouts. F.Can micro workouts give the same benefits as longer workout sessions? G.Instead,you can use things around your home to empower your workout. 【答案】36.E 37.D 38.B 39.G 40.A 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了微锻炼的一些相关知识。 36.上文“Many people lead busy lives and think they barely have time to work out every day.(许多人过着忙碌 的生活,认为自己每天几乎没有时间锻炼。)”提到了没时间锻炼这一问题,下文“They are short workouts that often involve high-intensity(高强度的)exercises.(它们是短时间的锻炼,通常包括高强度的锻炼。)”提到 了短时间锻炼,选项E中上半句If you feel this way承接上文内,下半句中micro workouts是关键词,引起 下文内容,所以E选项“如果你有这种感觉,你可能会对微锻炼感兴趣。”承上启下,符合题意。故选 E 项。 37.上文“Microworkouts are good alternatives. They take up only 10 to 30 minutes of your day. Many people spend much longer scrolling through social media each day.(微锻炼是不错的选择。它们只占用你每天10到30 分钟的时间。许多人每天花更长的时间浏览社交媒体。)”提到了微锻炼的时间问题和浏览社交媒体的问 题,选项D中easy是关键词,与上文构成因果关系,所以D选项“所以这应该是一个相对容易的时间投 入。”符合题意。故选D项。38.下文“For example, walking your dog, using the stairs, parking farther away from adestination, or walking during your lunch break are all ways you can try.(例如,遛狗,走楼梯,把车停在离目的地更远的地方,或者 在午休时间散步,这些都是你可以尝试的方法。)”提到了一些日常生活中的锻炼,选项B中routine是关键 词,概括了下文内容,所以B选项“你只是把它融入你的日常生活。”符合题意。故选B项。 39.上文“When you decide to domicro workouts, though, you don’t need a bunch of equipment.(不过,当你决 定固定健身时,你不需要一堆设备)”提到了健身时不需要一堆设备,选项G中Instead是关键词,与上文构 成顺承关系,所以G选项“相反,你可以利用家里的东西来锻炼。”能承接上文,符合题意。故选G项。 40.下文“Now that you know all about micro workouts, you can add them to your day.Get as creative as you please and think about the types of movements that suit you.(现在你知道了所有关于微锻炼的知识,你可以把 它们添加到你的日常生活中。尽情发挥你的创造力,思考适合你的动作类型。)”提到了准备开始你的行 动,所以A选项“准备好行动了吗?”能概括下文内容,符合题意。故选A项。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 (2023届江苏南京师范大学附中高三一模试题) The day I met Hani Irmawati, she was a shy, 17-year-old girl standing alone in the parking lot of the international school in Indonesia, where I teach English. She asked if I could help her improve her English. I could ___41___ it took immense courage for the young Indonesian girl to ___42___ me and ask for help. “I want to go to a US university,” she said with confidence. I was surprised. I agreed to work with her ___43___ a volunteer basis. For several months, Hani woke each morning at five and caught the city bus to her public high school. During the one-hour ___44___, she studied for her regular classes and finished the English ___45___ I had given her. At four o’clock in the afternoon, she arrived at my classroom, ___46___ but ready to work. When I met Hani’s family at their ___47___ little house, I realized they would never be able to afford the expenses of a US university. Hani’s enthusiasm was ___48___ with her language ability, but I was becoming more and more discouraged. One day I received the announcement of a(n) ___49___ opportunity for a major US university. After reading the requirements, I knew Hani couldn’t meet the qualifications. I told her that there was only a ___50___ chance of her getting the scholarship and encouraged her to be more “realistic” about her dream. But she remained ___51___.“Will you send in my name?” she asked. I couldn’t ___52___ her down. I completed the application, with the painful truth about her academic life, but also with my ___53___ of her courage and perseverance. Three weeks later, just before Hani went to Jakarta to take the Test of English Fluency, she received a letter from the scholarship association. She had been ___54___. I leaped around the room, overjoyed and shocked. Hani stood by, smiling. I realized that it was I who had learned something Hani had known from the beginning: It is not intelligence alone that brings success, but also the ___55___ to succeed, the commitment to work hard and the courage to believe in yourself. 41.A.believe B.tell C.spot D.expect 42.A.convince B.excuse C.turn D.approach 43.A.as B.in C.on D.by 44.A.ride B.break C.stay D.class 45.A.accent B.assignment C.guideline D.journal 46.A.excited B.bored C.exhausted D.confused 47.A.humble B.comfortable C.ugly D.untidy 48.A.decreasing B.increasing C.showing D.fading 49.A.promotion B.growth C.scholarship D.investment 50.A.fair B.solid C.slim D.real 51.A.genuine B.subjective C.practical D.determined 52.A.put B.take C.break D.turn 53.A.concern B.praise C.criticism D.analysis 54.A.impressed B.rejected C.confirmed D.accepted 55.A.drive B.wisdom C.pressure D.secret 【答案】 41.B 42.D 43.C 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.B 49.C 50.C 51.D 52.D 53.B 54.D 55.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章介绍的是一个家境贫困的印尼女孩Hani的自信和努力学习的决心使她成 功获得原本机会渺茫的奖学金的故事。 41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我看得出来,这个年轻的印尼女孩向我寻求帮助需要极大的勇气。A. believe相信;B. tell辨别;C. spot发现;D. expect期待。根据上文“ She was a shy, 17-year-old girl standing alone in the parking lot of the international school in Indonesia”可知,作者能够看的出来印尼女孩以极大的勇气向作者寻求帮助。故选B。 42.考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. convince使信服;B. excuse推脱;C. turn转向;D. approach接近。 根据后文“ask for help”可知,印尼女孩接近作者寻求帮助。故选D。 43.考查介词词义辨析。句意:我同意以志愿者的身份为基础和她一起工作。A. as作为;B. in在……里 面;C. on在……上面;D. by通过。句中“on a volunteer basis”为固定搭配,意为“以志愿工作为基础”即 表示作者同意无偿帮助印尼女孩学习英语。故选C。 44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在一个小时的车程中,她学习了常规课程,完成了我布置给她的英语作 业。A. ride车程;B. break休息;C. stay停留;D. class班级。根据前文“caught the city bus to her public high school.”可知,印尼女孩坐公车去她的公立高中,在这一小时的车程中她完成了作者布置的任务。故选 A。 45.考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. accent口音;B. assignment任务;C. guideline方针;D. journal期 刊。根据后文“I had given her.”可知,作者布置给女孩的任务。故选B。 46.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:下午四点,她来到我的教室,筋疲力尽,但准备开始学习。A. excited兴 奋的;B. bored 无聊的;C. exhausted 疲劳的;D. confused 困惑的。根据前文“During the one-hour ____4___ , she studied for her regular classes and finished the English ____5____ I had given her.”可知,女孩经 过了一小时的车程,又完成了作者布置的任务,当到达作者办公室的时候,她是疲劳的。故选C。 47.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我在女孩家简陋的小房子里见到她的家人时,我意识到他们永远无法 负担美国大学的费用。A. humble简陋的;B. comfortable舒服的;C. ugly丑陋的;D. untidy不整洁的。根 据上文“little house”和后文“I realized they would never be able to afford the expenses of a US university.”可 知,女孩和家人住在简陋的小房子中。故选A。 48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Hani的热情随着她的语言能力而增强,但我却越来越气馁。A. decreasing 减少;B. increasing增加;C. showing展示;D. fading褪色。根据后文的“with her language ability”可知, 女孩的热情随着她的语言能力而增强。故选B。 49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:有一天,我收到了美国一所重点大学的奖学金通知。A.promotion晋升,提 拔;B. growth成长;C. scholarship奖学金;D. investment投资。根据后文“I told her that there was only a ____50____ chance of her getting the scholarship and encouraged her to be more “realistic” about her dream.”可 知,作者收到了美国一所重点大学的奖学金通知。故选C。 50.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我告诉她,她获得奖学金的机会非常渺茫,并鼓励她对自己的梦想要 “现实一点”。A. fair公平的;B. solid坚固的;C. slim苗条的,渺小的 ;D. real真的。根据后文的 “encouraged her to be more ‘realistic’ about her dream.”可知,作者知道Hani获得奖学金的机会是渺茫的。故选C。 51.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但她仍然很坚定。A. genuine真挚的;B. subjective主观的;C. practical 实际的;D. determined坚决的,坚定的。根据“but”可知,此处与前文构成转折关系,即虽然获得奖学金 的机会非常渺茫,但是她依旧坚持。故选D。 52.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我无法拒绝她。A. put放;B. take拿走;C. break打破;D. turn转向。根据 后文“I completed the application, with the painful truth about her academic life”可知,作者没有拒绝Hani的请 求,把她的名字提交了上去。turn down为固定短语,意为“拒绝”。故选D。 53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我完成了申请,介绍了她学习生活的困难真相,但也对她的勇气和毅力表 示了赞扬。A. concern关心;B. praise赞扬;C. criticism批评;D. analysis分析。根据“her courage and perseverance.”可知,作者在填写表格时,对Hani在学习生活中遇到的困难真相进行了描述同时也对她的勇 气和毅力进行了赞扬。故选B。 54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她被录取了。A. impressed使印象深刻;B. rejected拒绝;C. confirmed证 实;D. accepted接受。根据后文“I leaped around the room, overjoyed and shocked.”可知,Hani被录取了。 故选D。 55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:带来成功的不仅仅是智力,还有对成功的渴望、努力工作的承诺和相信自 己的勇气。A. drive 渴望,动力;B. wisdom 智慧;C. pressure 压力;D. secret 秘密。根据前文“not intelligence alone that brings success,”并结合Hani对成功的渴望可知,此处表示不仅仅是智力,还有对成功 的渴望、努力工作的承诺和相信自己的勇气这才能带来成功。故选A。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 (江苏省扬州市2023年高三下学期试题) 阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 There is nothing quite so French as a baguette—a long, thin stick of bread that’s found in every French bakery in the world. ____56____ this traditional food isn’t just a snack; the baguette is an important part of French culture. According to one legend, the baguette ____57____ (create) in Austria by a baker who introduced the steam oven to France in 1839. This baking method made it possible to bake bread with a crispy crust (酥皮) and light center. Baguettes grew in ____58____ (popular) in France throughout the 19th century. Early baguettes were much larger than those of today. ____59____ (measure) around two meters long, these baguettes were carried bydelivery women, who piled them like firewood on their backs. When ____60____ (serve), these huge baguettes were commonly laid along the dinner table, as they were too long to fit the table’s width! While the bread dates back to the 1800s, the term baguette wasn’t regularly used until the 1920s, ____61____ a new law prevented bakers from working before 4:00 a. m. Following the law’s introduction, bakers started making bread with a long, thin shape so that it would bake ____62____ (fast) and be ready in time for breakfast. Baguette began to be used to refer to this fast-baking bread. Baguette eating comes with ____63____ (it) own set of customs. For example, it’s considered unlucky to place a baguette upside down on a table. And baguettes are usually broken apart by hand during meals, not sliced ____64____ a knife. However you enjoy them, just remember that you’re not just eating bread, you’re eating ____65____ symbol of France! 【答案】 56.But##Yet 57.was created 58.popularity 59.Measuring 60.served 61.when 62.faster 63.its 64.with 65.a 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍的是法棍面包的相关情况。 56.考查连词。句意:但是,这种传统食物不仅仅是零食。由“the baguette is an important part of French culture”可知,句子表示“但是,这种传统食物不仅仅是零食”,空格处意为“但是”,用but/yet表转折, 位于句首,首字母大写,故填But/Yet。 57.考查时态,语态和主谓一致。句意:根据一个传说,法棍面包是由奥地利的一位面包师在1839年将蒸 汽炉引入法国后发明的。法棍面包是被发明,由“in 1839”可知,句子描述过去的事情,因此空格处是一 般过去时的被动语态,主语baguette是单数,因此空格处用was created。故填was created。 58.考查名词。句意:整个19世纪,法棍面包在法国越来越受欢迎。空格处用名词作宾语,popular的名 词是popularity,意为“受欢迎程度”,是不可数名词,故填popularity。 59.考查非谓语动词。句意:这些长约两米的法棍由快递员携带,她们把它们像柴火一样堆在背上。句中 谓语是were carried,空格处用非谓语动词,measure是不及物动词,意为“(尺寸、长短、数量等)量度 为”,baguettes和measure是主谓关系,因此空格处用现在分词表主动,位于句首,首字母大写,故填 Measuring。 60.考查时态,语态,主谓一致和省略。句意:当这些巨大的法棍面包端上来时,通常是沿着餐桌摆放 的,因为它们太长了,不适合餐桌的宽度!根据语境可知,此处表示“当这些巨大的法棍面包端上来 时”,when引导的时间状语从句是when they are served,从句主语和主句主语一致,且从句中有 be动词 时,可省略从句中的主语和be动词,因此空格处是served。故填served。61.考查定语从句。句意:虽然这种面包的历史可以追溯到19世纪,但baguette这个词直到20世纪20年 代才被经常使用,当时一项新法律禁止面包师在凌晨4点之前工作。空格处引导的是非限制性定语从句, 从句中不缺主语或宾语,先行词1920s是时间,因此空格处用关系副词when,故填when。 62.考查比较级。句意:随着法律的引入,面包师开始把面包做得又长又薄,这样面包烤得更快,可以及 时用作早餐。由“bakers started making bread with a long, thin shape”可知,句子表示“面包师开始把面包做 得又长又薄,这样面包烤得更快”,空格处用比较级faster。故填faster。 63.考查物主代词。句意:吃法棍面包有自己的一套习俗。one’s own意为“某人自己的”,因此空格处用 物主代词its,故填its。 64.考查介词。句意:用餐时,法棍面包通常用手掰开,而不是用刀切成薄片。由“baguettes are usually broken apart by hand during meals”可知,句子表示“法棍面包通常用手掰开,而不是用刀切成薄片”,空格 处意为“用”,用介词with,故填with。 65.考查冠词。句意:不管你喜欢吃什么,记住你吃的不只是面包,你吃的是法国的象征!symbol是可数 名词,表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,symbol是辅音音素开头,因此不定冠词用a,故填a。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 江苏省泰州中学2023年高三下学期一模模拟英语试题) 假如你是阳光中学的李华,你校乒乓球队应邀去澳大利亚一所中学参加中学生乒乓球友谊赛。作为队长, 请你给举办学校的联系Mr. Williams写封邮件询问相关事宜,要点如下: 1.接受邀请,表示感谢; 2.询问食宿、交通及比赛日程等方面的安排; 3.提出相关建议。 注意:1.词数100左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Dear Mr. Williams,I am Li Hua, captain of Table Tennis team in Sunshine High School. Thanks for your invitation and we are delighted to accept it. Therefore, I am writing to consult you about the arrangements. First, we'd like to know the details about the food and accommodations. Eager to learn more about the local culture, we prefer to live in host families to get more chances to communicate with the local people. What’s more, would you please pick us up at the airport on our arrival ? Finally, what about the match schedule? Please email me in advance so that we can make some preparations. Your attention to this letter would be highly appreciated. Looking forward to your early reply. Yours Li Hua 【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求给澳大利亚一所中学的 Mr. Williams写封邮件,询问应邀去澳大 利亚比赛安排的相关事宜。 【详解】第一步:审题 体裁:应用文 时态: 一般现在时 结构:总分法 第一部分是文章的开头段,说明写邮件的原因;第二部分是支持段,询问具体的安排事项,并提出建议; 第三部分是结尾段,盼对方尽快回复。 要求: 1.说明写邮件的原因:接受邀请,表示感谢,写信询问安排事宜 2.询问具体的安排事项 ①询问食宿:希望住在寄宿家庭 ②询问交通:希望到达后Mr. Williams会接机 ③询问比赛日程:希望发邮件告知比赛日程 3.希望尽快得到答复 第二步:列提纲(重点词组) be delighted to do…;accept;consult sb. about …;food and accommodations;be eager to do…;prefer to do…;communicate with;pick sb. up;the match schedule;in advance;make some preparations;appreciate 第三步:连词成句 (1) I am Li Hua, captain of Table Tennis team in Sunshine High School. (2) Thanks for your invitation and we are delighted to accept it. (3)I am writing to consult you about the arrangements.(4) We'd like to know the details about the food and accommodations. (5) Eager to learn more about the local culture, we prefer to live in host families to get more chances to communicate with the local people. (6) Would you please pick us up at the airport on our arrival? (7) What about the match schedule? (8) Please email me in advance so that we can make some preparations. (9) Your attention to this letter would be highly appreciated. (10) Looking forward to your early reply. 根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。 第四步:连句成篇 1.表文章结构顺序:first …what’s more … finally 2.表因果关系:therefore 【点睛】[高分句型1] Eager to learn more about the local culture, we prefer to live in host families to get more chances to communicate with the local people.(形容词短语作状语) [高分句型2] Please email me in advance so that we can make some preparations.(so that引导的目的状语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 (2023届江苏省苏北四市(徐州连云港宿迁淮安)高三上学期第一次调研测试) Sista raced ahead, the sea breeze streaming against her face. Rafi finally caught up and then they rested in the shade. I’m hungry. I know where there’s a great apple tree.” Sista said, “It belongs to an oldlady called Susan who lives in the little house by the hill. I heard she’s stubborn,but that sometimes she gives fruit in return for an errand(跑腿).” “Let’s go,” Rafi said. They crossed a stream by hopping from rock to rock. Finally,upon ahilltop,they saw a splendid apple tree with bright red fruits. A small farmhouse stood at the bottom of the hill. Rafi’s heart pounded as Sista knocked onthe door. An elderly woman answered. “Yes?” the lady asked, staring at the girls. “We heard ...“ said Sista, her voice shaky, “that we could run an errand for you in exchangefor apples.”Susan raised one eyebrow. “Ah, yes. ” She clicked her tongue. “Nothing is free, eh?” She led the girls into the kitchen. When passing the living room, Sista found that the wallwas decorated with colourful crayon drawings, which seem to be children’s. She wondered whodrew these since Susan was alone,with no grandchildren,even no families or relatives. The ladygrabbed two baskets, one large and one small, and pushed them into the girls hands. “Go fill these with apples. Come right back.” The girls raced up the hill to the tree, climbed the branches, and picked the ripest apples.After filling the baskets, they returned to the house. Susan filled a bag with rice and dried beans, and then she handed it to Sista.“Take this bagand the large basket of apples to the Gomez family. Do you know them?” The girls nodded. Sista had heard that Mr. Gomez has been sick in bed for a long time andMrs.Gomez has to raise three little kids. “Good.And ask them for the payment," Susan added with a tight smile. 注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The girls hit the road. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________ When Susan opened the envelope, the girls saw the payment! ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: The girls hit the road. All the way, they wrestled with the bag and the large basket of apples. “What a heavy basket!” , they complained. Finally, they arrived at the Gomez home, sweating like a pig. Mrs. Gomez answered the door. The girls held up the food and said, “This is from Susan.” Mrs. Gomez replied, “Thank you.” Rafi lookeddown. “She said to ask you for the payment, too.” Mrs. Gomez handed Sista a large sealed envelope stuffed very full. Back at the farmhouse, the girls immediately handed Susan the envelope. When Susan opened the envelope, the girls saw the payment. “Beautiful!” She began pinning the payment- crayon drawings to the wall. Rafi and Sista broke out in smiles, now knowing that what Susan had done was actually not a deal but a favor for the family. After Susan finished, she joined the girls again. “Andhere’s your payment,” she said, handing the small basket of apples to the girls. As they walked home, Rafi and Sista enjoyed their treat. The juice was as sweet and warm as the feeling they had inside. 【解析】 【导语】本文是以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了 Sista和Rafi去一个叫Susan的老太太家,想要用差事来 换取苹果,后来Susan老太太就让两个小女孩去苹果树摘了两袋苹果,并让她们把苹果和一袋大米和豆子 送去戈麦斯家里去,而后故事由此展开。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“女孩们上路了。”可知,第一段可描写Sista和Rafi是如何带着两袋苹果和一袋大 米和豆子去往戈麦斯家,并按照Susan的要求获取报酬的。 ②由第二段首句内容“当苏珊打开信封时,女孩们看到了报酬。”可知,第二段可就信封的内容实际上就 是那一幅幅孩子们的画来展开,Sista和Rafi最后也得到了她们想要的苹果。 2.续写线索:女孩们扛着两袋苹果和一袋大米豆子前往戈麦斯家——戈麦斯夫人表示谢意并给出信封作为 报酬——苏珊打开信封——将蜡笔画钉在墙上——苏珊给Sista和Rafi一袋苹果作为报酬——回家的路上 内心觉得甜美温暖。 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①.举起:hold up / lift up/ raise up ②.到达:arrive/ reach/ get to ③.递给:hand / pass/ deliver 情绪类 ①.突然露出笑容:break out in smiles/ burst out laughing/ burst into laughters ②.甜蜜的:sweet/ honey/treacly 【点睛】[高分句型1]. Rafi and Sista broke out in smiles, now knowing that what Susan had done was actually not a deal but a favor for the family.(运用了that引导的宾语从句和what引导的主语从句) [高分句型2]. As they walked home, Rafi and Sista enjoyed their treat.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句)