当前位置:首页>文档>Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

  • 2026-03-19 19:03:12 2026-03-19 19:03:12

文档预览

Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit4课时2SectionA2a-3d(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.229 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 19:03:12

文档内容

Unit 4 The Wonders of Nature 课时 2 Section A 2a-3d 分层作业 核心知识速记 01 基础达标 02 能力提升 03 拓展培优 0 4 思维进阶 词汇 depth n. 深(度);纵深 dive v. & n. 潜水;跳水;俯冲 research v. & n. 研究;调查 vessel n. 大船;轮船 unusual adj. 特别的;不寻常的 bottom n. 底部;最下部 waterfall n. 瀑 布 civilization n. 文明 means n. (复数)方式;途径 development n. 发展;壮大 desert n. 沙漠;荒原 短语 reach the depth 到达深度 deep sea 深海 dive into 潜入 research on/about 关于……的研究 by all means 无论如何,务必 protect... by all means 尽力保护 ancient civilization 古代文明 the development of ……的发展 rest at... (depth) 位于……(深度) create light 发光 be blind but can “see” 失明但能“看见” be important to us 对我们很重要 句型 一、询问与说明事实 1. What do you know about...? 你对……了解多少? 2. Do you know why...? 你知道为什么……吗? 3. I remember that... 我记得…… 二、描述特征与现象 1. Many... are large and unusual. 很多……又大又特别。 2. Some... are blind, but they can “see” as well as others.有些……虽然失明,但它们能像其他生物一样“看 见”。3. It travels the farthest and is about... kilometres long.它流得最远,大约……公里长。 三、表达观点与态度 1. We should protect them by all means.我们应该尽全力保护它们。 2. That’s terrible! We should do something about it. 太糟糕了!我们应该为此做点什么。 一、单词默写。 1. ______ [depθ] n. 深(度);纵深 2. ______ [daɪv] v. & n. 潜水;俯冲 3. ______ [rɪˈsɜːtʃ] v. & n. 研究;调查 4. ______ [ˈvesl] n. 大船;轮船 5. ______ [ʌnˈjuːʒuəl] adj. 特别的;不寻常的 6. ______ [ˈbɒtəm] n. 底部;最下部 7. ______ [ˈwɔːtəfɔːl] n. 瀑布 8. ______ [ˌsɪvəlaɪˈzeɪʃn] n. 文明 9. ______ [miːnz] n. (复数)方式;途径 10. ______ [dɪˈveləpmənt] n. 发展;壮大 11. ______ [ˈdezət] n. 沙漠;荒原 【答案】1.depth; 2. dive;3. research;4. vessel;5. unusual;6. bottom;7. waterfall;8. civilization;9. means; 10.development;11. desert 二、词组默写。 1. 到达深度 ______ 2. 深海 ______ 3. 潜入 ______ 4. 关于……的研究 ______ 5. 无论如何,务必 ______ 6. 尽力保护 ______ 7. 古代文明 ______ 8. ……的发展 ______ 9. 位于……(深度) ______ 10. 对我们很重要 ______ 【答案】1. reach the depth; 2. deep sea; 3. dive into; 4. research on/about; 5. by all means; 6. protect... by all means; 7. ancient civilization; 8. the development of; 9. rest at...; 10. be important to us 三、根据要求完成句子 1. 人们对深海仍然了解不多。 People still don’t know much about the ______. 2. 中国的“奋斗者”号在2020年潜入深海并进行了拍摄。 In ______, China’s Fendouzhe dived into the deep sea and ______ it. 3. 很多深海动物又大又特别。 Many deep-sea animals are ______ and ______. 4. 有些动物虽然失明,但它们能“看见”。 Some animals are ______ but can “______”. 5. 我们应该尽全力保护这些河流。 We should ______ these rivers ______. 【答案】1. deep sea; 2. 2020, filmed; 3. large, unusual; 4. blind, see; 5. protect, by all means四、请根据所给的首字母写出单词,使句子意思完整正确。 1. People still don’t know much about the d______ sea. 2. China’s Fendouzhe is a special research v______ that can dive very deep. 3. Some deep-sea animals can c______ their own light. 4. The Yellow River is 5,464 kilometres long, but the Yangtze River is l______. 5. We should protect our rivers by all m______. 6. The Nile River is very important in Egypt’s ancient c______. 7. Many deep-sea animals look very u______, not like animals we usually see. 8. The Titanic r______ at a depth of about 3,800 metres. 【答案】1. deep;2. vessel;3. create;4. longer;5. means;6. civilization;7. unusual;8. rests 五 、同义句转换。 1. The Yangtze River is the longest river in China. The Yangtze River is ______ than any ______ river in China. 2. Some animals cannot see, but they can still “see”. Some animals are ______, but they can “see” ______. 3. We should do our best to protect the rivers. We should protect the rivers ______. 4. The Yellow River is called our “mother river”. We ______ the Yellow River our “mother river”. 5. The deep sea begins at about 200 metres. The deep sea ______ at about 200 metres. 【答案】1. longer, other;2. blind, too / as well;3. by all means;4. call;5. starts / begins 六、对话补全 A: 1.______ do you know about the deep sea? B: People still don’t know much about it, but in 2020, China’s Fendouzhe filmed it. A: 2.______ is the Yellow River called “mother river”? B: Because it helped ancient Chinese civilization to develop. A: 3.______ is the longest river in China? B: It’s the Yangtze River. A: 4.______ are deep-sea animals like? B: Many of them are large and unusual. A: 5.______ should we protect the deep sea? B: Because it is important to us and there is even rubbish deep down. 【答案】1:.What;2. Why;3.Which;4. What;5.Why 七 、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。 1. China’s Fendouzhe is a great ______ (vessel) for deep-sea research.2. Many deep-sea animals have ______ (usual) abilities. 3. We should protect our “mother river” by all ______ (mean). 4. The ______ (develop) of ancient civilizations depended on rivers. 5. The Yellow River carries yellow and brown ______ (earth) in some parts. 6. The Titanic ______ (rest) on the ocean floor for over 100 years. 7. There is too much ______ (rubbish) even in the deep sea. 8. Many countries are ______ (research) the deep sea now. 【答案】1. vessel;2. unusual;3. means;4. development;5. earth;6. has rested / rests;7. rubbish; 8. researching 八、选词填空。 用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文意思完整正确。(每个单词限用一次。每空限填一个单词。) blue look part be thing clean protect see take year Taihu Lake is a famous place of interest. If visitors look at Taihu Lake, they will 1 clean water. Boats run under the white clouds and the 2 sky. However, 15 years ago, the lake 3 very different. The lake is a 4 of the Yangtze River and covers more than 2,000 square kilometers. About 17,000,000 people get water from it now, but the water was not so clean before. Since 2007, our country has done many 5 to clean the water of the lake. So far workers have 6 lots of algae (藻) out of the lake. The water of Taihu Lake is much 7 than before. After more than ten 8 hard work, our country has thought of a scientific (科学的) way to treat the algae. Now few algae grow in the lake. There 9 23 kinds of water birds and more than 50 kinds of plants in Taihu Lake. Our country will try other ways to 10 the lake and make the pollution less. Taihu Lake will be greater in the future. 【答案】 1.see 2.blue 3.looked 4.part 5.things 6.taken 7.cleaner 8.years’ 9.are 10.protect 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了太湖是一个著名的旅游景点,过去面临严重的环境问题,但经过多年的努力和科学治 理,太湖的水质得到了显著改善,并且生态环境也逐步恢复。 1.句意:如果游客看太湖,他们会看到清澈的水。分析句子可知,“clean water”是看太湖时可以看到的 东西,see“看见”,符合语境,will后接动词原形。故填see。 2.句意:船在白云蓝天下行驶。根据“sky”可知,此处指蓝天,blue“蓝色的”,符合语境。故填blue。 3.句意:然而,15年前,这个湖看起来非常不同。分析句子“the lake ... very different”可知,此处是主系 表结构;结合备选词,look“看起来”,符合语境;再根据“15 years ago”可知,时态为一般过去时,动词 应用过去式。故填looked。 4.句意:这个湖是长江的一部分,面积超过2000平方公里。根据“The lake is a ...of the Yangtze River”及 长江可知,太湖是长江的一部分,part符合语境,a后接名词单数。故填part。 5.句意:自2007年以来,我们国家已经做了很多事情来清洁湖水。many后接名词复数;结合备选词可知, thing的复数things符合语境。故填things。6.句意:到目前为止,工人们已经从湖中取出了大量的藻类。根据“lots of algae (藻) out of the lake”可知, 此处指去除太湖里的大量藻类,take符合语境;时态为现在完成时,动词要用过去分词。故填taken。 7.句意:太湖的水比以前干净多了。根据上文“Since 2007, our country has done many ... to clean the water of the lake. So far workers have ... lots of algae (藻) out of the lake.”可知,现在太湖的水比以前更干净了, clean的比较级cleaner“更干净的”,符合语境。故填cleaner。 8.句意:经过十多年的努力,我国已经想到了一种科学的方法来处理藻类。根据“After more than ten ... hard work”可知,此处指十多年的努力工作,year符合语境,此处应用复数所有格,修饰“hard work”。故 填years’。 9.句意:太湖有23种水鸟和50多种植物。此句是there be结构;根据“Now few algae grow in the lake.”可 知,时态为一般现在时,主语“23 kinds of water birds”为复数,be动词用are。故填are。 10.句意:我们国家将尝试其他方法来保护湖泊,减少污染。根据“make the pollution less”可知,我们国 家将尝试其他方法来保护湖泊,protect“保护”,符合语境,to后接动词原形。故填protect。 九、阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项 ,有一个选项多余。 Antarctica is the coldest, windiest, and emptiest place on Earth. But it is also home to penguins and many kinds of ocean life. The cold weather over millions or years has created a huge layer(层)of ice that covers Antarctica. 1 Yet the continent (大陆) is also one of the driest parts on Earth. 2 The first human to set foot on land in Antarctica is said to be John Davis, a US seal hunter, in 1821. Tourists visit the coast of Antarctica during summer, which is from November to February in the southern hemisphere. They get to see penguins, seals, whales and a beautiful icy view. 3 They are mostly scientists and those who help them carry out their research. The National Science Foundation (NSF) is a US organization. 4 “Each year, we send more than 100 teams of scientists to our three research stations in Antarctica,” Polar Programs spokesman Peter West said. Some scientists study the movement of glaciers (冰川) or the activity of volcanoes. 5 There are even scientists looking for dinosaur bones! A.Polar Programs, which is part of the NSF, supports scientists in the Antarctic. B.Humans have explored the area for hundreds of years. C.But who lives and works in Antarctica? D.What animals live in Antarctica?E.In some places, the ice is about 20 meters thick. F.Others study animals such as whales, seals, birds, and fish. 【答案】1.E 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.F 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了南极洲的地理环境、气候特点以及人们对南极地区的开发和科研情况。 1.根据空前一句“The cold weather over millions or years has created a huge layer of ice that covers Antarctica” 可推知会举例说明南极洲的冰层很厚;选项E“在一些地方,冰大约有20米厚”符合语境,故选E。 2.根据空后一句“The first human to set foot on land in Antarctica is said to be John Davis, a US seal hunter, in 1821”可知人类探索南极地区已有两百年了;选项B“人类探索这一地区已有数百年了”符合语境,故选 B。 3.根据空后一句“They are mostly scientists and those who help them carry out their research”可知选项C“但是 谁在南极洲生活和工作呢”和后面一问一答形成设问,符合逻辑,故选C。 4.根据空后极地项目发言人的介绍“Each year, we send more than 100 teams of scientists to our three research stations in Antarctica”可知美国国家科学基金会为南极的科学家提供支持;选项A“极地项目是美国国家科学 基金会的一部分,为南极的科学家提供支持”符合语境,故选A。 5.根据空前一句“Some scientists study the movement of glaciers or the activity of volcanoes”可知选项F“还有 一些研究动物,如鲸鱼、海豹、鸟类和鱼类”和前一句构成“some…others…”结构,符合语法逻辑,故选 F。 十、阅读理解。 (A) The Roe River, lies in Montana, the USA, is believed to be the shortest river in the world. It’s only about 201 feet long, which is really short compared to other well-known rivers. The Roe River connects (连接) Giant Springs to the Missouri River. Giant Springs is a large spring (泉) that is full of fresh water. It produces a huge amount of water. This water runs through the Roe River and then joins the Missouri River. The history of the Roe River is pretty interesting. A.H. Thayer found it in the late 19th century. Thayer was traveling in the area when he came across this unusual short river. However, it wasn’t until later that many people around the world believed the Roe River was the shortest river in the world. In 1989, the Guinness Book of World Records accepted the Roe River as the world’s shortest river. Even though it’s short, the Roe River is very special. It has a special ecosystem (生态系统). Small fish and all kinds of plants live in its water. Many visitors are interested in its clear water. They come to see this amazing natural wonder and take pictures. It shows that size doesn’t always matter; even a short river like the Roe River can be a fascinating part of our planet. 1.Where is the Roe River? A.In America. B.In Canada. C.In Australia. D.In England. 2.新考向 代词指代 What does the underlined word “It” refer to? A.The Roe River. B.The Missouri River.C.Giant Springs. D.Montana. 3.What can we know about the Roe River? A.It is over 300 feet long. B.It was found in the early 20th century. C.It is the second shortest river in the world. D.It has a special ecosystem with small fish and plants. 【答案】1.A 2.C 3.D 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文,主要介绍了世界上最短的河流——美国蒙大拿州的罗河的位置、水文特征、发现 历史及其独特的生态系统。 1.细节理解题。根据文章开头“The Roe River, lies in Montana, the USA, is believed to be the shortest river in the world.”可知,罗河位于美国。故选A。 2.词句猜测题。根据第二段中“Giant Springs is a large spring that is full of fresh water”以及“This water runs through the Roe River and then joins the Missouri River.”可知,画线词指代的是Giant Springs。故选C。 3.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Even though it’s short, the Roe River is very special. It has a special ecosystem (生态系统). Small fish and all kinds of plants live in its water.”可知,罗河拥有一个包含小鱼和植物的特殊生态 系统。故选D。 (B) When you first hear about the Dead Sea, it might sound scary, but the truth is quite different. Let’s get closer to the Dead Sea and learn more about it. The Dead Sea is located in Southwest Asia. It is about 50 kilometers long and 15 kilometers wide at its widest point. It sits at about 430 meters below sea level, making it the lowest point on earth’s land. What’s interesting is that the Dead Sea isn’t actually a sea. It’s a lake. The salt concentration (盐浓度) in it is more than 30 percent, which is about eight times saltier than typical seawater. This makes it one of the saltiest bodies of water on earth. The Dead Sea stays so salty because of its special natural conditions. Each year, it receives very little rainfall, and only a small amount of freshwater flows into it. And the hot weather around the Dead Sea causes the freshwater to evaporate (蒸发) quickly, which makes the salt concentration even higher. For these reasons, it is also known as the Salt Sea. If you are to swim in the Dead Sea, you won’t see any sea life — no plants or animals. The high salt concentration makes it impossible for them to live there. That’s actually why it’s called the Dead Sea. However, don’t let the name or not having any sea life scare you. Even if you fall into the Dead Sea and can’t swim, you won’t die. The high concentration of salt in the Dead Sea allows anyone to float well, without the need for life buoys (救生圈) . In fact, many people visit the Dead Sea every year on vacation. If you walk along the lakeside, you’ll likely see many people floating in the water, reading books or magazines. 1.What do we know about the Dead Sea? A.It is the largest place in Asia.B.It is the widest sea in the world. C.It is the deepest point in America. D.It is the lowest lake on earth’s land. 2.What makes the Dead Sea so salty? A.A lot of seawater runs into it. B.Human activities improve the salt levels. C.Little rainfall and rapid evaporation of freshwater. D.The high temperature stops the water from freezing. 3.Why do people call it the Dead Sea? A.Because they cannot swim in it. B.Because it has something dangerous. C.Because it has the low salt concentration. D.Because no plants or animals can live in it. 4.What does the underlined word “float” probably mean? A.Sing in the room. B.Stay above water. C.Fly in the sky. D.Walk on the road. 5.What can we infer from the last paragraph? A.People feel scared when swimming in the Dead Sea. B.The Dead Sea is dangerous for people who can’t swim. C.If people can’t swim, they’ll still be safe in the Dead Sea. D.A life buoy is necessary when swimming in the Dead Sea. 【答案】1.D 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了死海的地理特征和独特之处。 1.细节理解题。根据第二段“It sits at about 430 meters below sea level … making it the lowest point on earth’s land”以及“It’s a lake with a salt concentration ... ”可知,死海是地球陆地最低点,且第三段明确提到它是“a lake”。故选D。 2.细节理解题。根据第四段“it receives very little rainfall ... fresh water evaporates quickly”可知,降水少、 淡水蒸发快导致盐分浓缩。故选C。 3.细节理解题。根据第五段“The high salt concentration makes it impossible for them to live there. That’s actually why it’s called the Dead Sea”可知,高盐浓度使得动植物无法在那里生存。这就是为什么它被称为死 海的原因。故选D。 4.词句猜测题。根据最后一段“without the need for life buoys”和“people floating in the water, reading books”可知,高盐度使人无需救生圈即可“漂浮”,即停在水面上。故选B。 5.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Even if you fall into the Dead Sea and can’t swim, you won’t die ... allows anyone to float well”可知,即使不会游泳,因浮力大仍安全。故选C。十一、任务型阅读。 阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容回答问题,并将答案填写在答题卡上对应题号的横线上。 Rivers are one of our most important natural resources(自然资源). Many of the world’s great cities are located on rivers, and almost every country has at least one river flowing through. That plays an important part in the lives of its people. Most rivers begin in mountains and end in the oceans. Since the beginning of history, people have used rivers for transportation. The longest one in the USA is the Mississippi. The lifeline of Egypt is Nile. To the people of India, the Ganges is great, but it is also important for transportation. Ships can travel along it for a thousand miles. The greatest of all for navigation(航海), however, is the Amazon in Brazil. It is so wide and so deep that large ships can go about two thousand miles upon it. Besides transportation, rivers give food to eat, water to drink, water for crops, and chances for fun and recreation for people who live along their banks. In order to increase the supply of water for crops, engineers sometimes build a dam(大坝)across a river and let a lake from behind the dam. Then people can use the water not only to irrigate(灌溉)their field but also to make electricity for their homes and industries. However, large cities and industries that are located upon rivers often make problems. As the cities grow in size and industries increase in number, the water in the rivers becomes polluted. People are learning the importance, however, of doing more to keep their rivers clean if they want to enjoy the benefits of the natural resources. 1.How many rivers does almost every country have flowing through? ____________________________________________________________. 2.Where do most rivers begin? ____________________________________________________________. 3.What is the greatest river for navigation? ____________________________________________________________. 4.Can people use the water from the dam to make electricity? ____________________________________________________________. 5.Why is the water in the river polluted? ____________________________________________________________. 【答案】1.At least one. 2.In mountains. 3.The Amazon in Brazil. 4.Yes, they can. 5.Because the cities grow in size and industries increase in number. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了世界各地的河流,以及其用途。 1.根据“Many of the world’s great cities are located on rivers, and almost every country has at least one river flowing through.”可知,世界上许多大城市都位于河流上,几乎每个国家都至少有一条河流流经。故填At least one. 2.根据“Most rivers begin in mountains and end in the oceans.”可知,大部分河流起源于山脉,结束于海洋。 故填In mountains. 3.根据“The greatest of all for navigation(航海), however, is the Amazon in Brazil.”可知,所有河流中最适 合航海的是巴西的亚马逊地区。故填The Amazon in Brazil.4.根据“Then people can use the water not only to irrigate(灌溉)their field but also to make electricity for their homes and industries.”可知,人们不仅可以用这些水来灌溉(灌溉)他们的领域,也为他们的家庭和工 业发电。因此应做肯定回答。故填Yes, they can. 5.根据“As the cities grow in size and industries increase in number, the water in the rivers becomes polluted.”可 知,随着城市规模的增长和工业数量的增加,河流中的水受到了污染。故填Because the cities grow in size and industries increase in number. 十二、完形填空。 Do you know about our mother river, the Yangtze River? It starts from the Geladandong Peak, the main peak of the Tanggula Mountains in the Plateau of Qinghai-Xizang. It 1 about 6,300 km to the East China Sea. It is the longest river in China and the 2 longest in the world. Its drainage basin (流域) 3 one fifth of the land area of China. The river has played an important part in Chinese 4 , culture, and economy (经济). For thousands of years, people have used it for 5 , shipping, growing plants and fishing. There are about 400 kinds of 6 in the river. But because of too much fishing, 7 kinds of fishes have gone. To protect the river, the Chinese government has put a 10-year 8 ban (禁令) starting in 2021. Wang Mingwu was a 9 . When he was asked whether that would be bad for his living, he said, “The ban is a good thing. It 10 people to work together to love and to save our mother river.” 1.A.runs B.has C.lasts 2.A.most B.third C.best 3.A.goes B.flows C.covers 4.A.food B.history C.rivers 5.A.washing B.watering C.drinking 6.A.plants B.fishes C.animals 7.A.some B.all C.few 8.A.shipping B.swimming C.fishing 9.A.fisher B.farmer C.villager 10.A.protects B.educates C.prevents 【答案】 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了长江。 1.句意:它全长约6300公里,流向中国东海。 runs流动;has有;lasts持续。根据上文“Do you know about our mother river, the Yangtze River?”可知,此 处指长江流向中国东海,故选A。 2.句意:它是中国最长的河流,也是世界第三长的河流。 most最多;third第三;best最好的。根据“It is the longest river in China and the...longest in the world.”和常 识可知,长江是世界第三长的河流。故选B。 3.句意:它的流域面积占中国陆地面积的五分之一。goes去;flows流动;covers覆盖,占(面积)。根据“Its drainage basin (流域)...one fifth of the land area of China.”可知,此处指长江流域的面积占中国陆地面积的五分之一。故选C。 4.句意:这条河在中国的历史、文化和经济中发挥了重要作用。 food食物;history历史;rivers河流。根据“Chinese..., culture, and economy (经济). For thousands of years” 可知,此处指历史、文化和经济。故选B。 5.句意:几千年来,人们用它来饮用、运输、种植植物和捕鱼。 washing洗;watering浇水;drinking饮。根据“For thousands of years, people have used it for..., shipping, growing plants and fishing.”和常识可知,数千年来,人们饮长江水。故选C。 6.句意:这条江里大约有400种鱼。 plants植物;fishes鱼;animals动物。根据下文“But because of too much fishing”可知,此处指鱼。故选 B。 7.句意:但是由于过度捕捞,有一些种类的鱼已经消失了。 some一些;all所有;few一些(表否定)。根据“But because of too much fishing, ...kinds of fishes have gone.”和常识可知,过度捕捞会导致一些种类的鱼消失,此处表肯定,some符合语境。故选A。 8.句意:为了保护这条河,中国政府从2021年开始实施为期10年的禁渔令。 shipping航运;swimming游泳;fishing捕鱼。上文提到“由于过度捕捞,有一些种类的鱼已经消失了”, 故此处是指“禁渔令”。故选C。 9.句意:王明武是一个渔民。 fisher渔民;farmer农民;villager村民。根据下文“When he was asked whether that would be bad for his living, he said, ‘The ban is a good thing...’”可知,王明武应该是一名渔民。故选A。 10.句意:它教育人们共同努力去爱和拯救我们的母亲河。 protects保护;educates教育;prevents阻止。根据“It...people to work together to love and to save our mother river.”可知,此处是短语educate sb. to do sth.“教育某人做某事”,表示“教育人们共同努力去爱和拯救我 们的母亲河”。故选B。 The Last Dark Frontier: The Deep Sea Part 1: Read and Explore The deep sea is one of the last unexplored places on Earth. It begins at about 200 metres below the surface and reaches down to the deepest point—the Mariana Trench, which is nearly 11,000 metres deep. In 2020, China’s deep-sea submersible Fendouzhe (“Striver”) dived into the Mariana Trench and reached a depth of over 10,000 metres. It was one of the deepest dives ever made by a human vessel. The Fendouzhe not only reached great depths but also filmed the dark, cold world of the deep sea. Life in the deep sea is strange and wonderful. Many animals are large and look unusual because they have adapted to the dark, high-pressure environment. Some are blind but use other senses to “see”. Others can create their own light—a process called bioluminescence.However, the deep sea is facing problems. Scientists have found rubbish even at 11,000 metres deep. This shows that human activities are affecting even the most remote places on Earth. Protecting the deep sea is now an important task for all of us. Task 1:Choose the best answer. 1. Where does the deep sea begin? A. At 100 metres. B. At about 200 metres. C. At 500 metres. D. At 1,000 metres. 2. What did Fendouzhe do in 2020? A. It found a new deep-sea animal. B. It cleaned rubbish in the Mariana Trench. C. It dived and filmed the Mariana Trench. D. It helped whales dive deeper. 3. Why do deep-sea animals look unusual? A. Because they live in warm water. B. Because they have adapted to the dark and high pressure. C. Because they eat special food. D. Because they are very small. 4. What is “bioluminescence”? A. Animals creating their own light. B. Animals being blind. C. Animals living in groups. D. Animals eating plants. 5. What problem does the deep sea face? A. Too many animals. B. Too much light. C. Rubbish even in deep places. D. Not enough water. Task 2 : Fill in blanks 请根据本课内容,填写以下关于“深海”的思维导图表格。 The Deep Sea Definition Exploration Life Begins at about 1. ______ A Chinese 2. ______ called Animals are large and 3. Fendouzhe ______ Mariana Trench is the 4. ______ In the year 5. ______, it dived Some are blind but can "6. point and filmed. ______". Some can create light (7. ________________). Problems Protection Importance There is 8. ______ even at We should protect it 9. It helps us 10. 11,000m deep. __________________. ________________ theEarth. Human activities affect it. There is still much to 11. ______. Task 3 :Think and Write 1. What can we do to protect the deep sea even if we live far from the ocean? ____________________________________________________________________. 2. Why do you think it is important to learn about places like the deep sea that most people will never see? ____________________________________________________________________. 3. If you could design a deep-sea research project, what would you like to find out? ____________________________________________________________________. 参考答案: Task 1: 1-5BCBAC Task 2: 1. 200 metres; 2. vessel; 3. unusual; 4. deepest; 5. 2020; 6. seel; 7. bioluminescence; 8. rubbish; 9. by all means; 10. understand; 11. explore Task 3 示例思考方向: 1. Reduce plastic use, support environmental organizations, spread knowledge about ocean protection. 2.To understand our planet better, to find new resources or medicines, to know the impact of pollution. 3. How deep-sea animals live under high pressure, if there are unknown species, how to clean deep-sea rubbish.