文档内容
Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks.
Section A(1a-2c) 第1课时(分层作业)
基础达标
一、
翻根据首字母及汉语提示补全单词.
1.He _________(过去常常) be a pilot,but now he is an engineer.
2.Tom failed in the math test. Let's go and _________(欢呼) him up.
3.Some students ____________(义务做) to clean our classroom.
4.There is a (标志) on the wall, saying “NO PARKING!”
5.Did you read the (通知) about the Christmas party?
6. Jenny usually stays at home by herself, so she feels l__________.
7. He wants to be a v________ to help others.
8.The boy could give out food at the food b_________.
9.The boy could help to c________ up the city parks.
10. We should try our best to help these h________ people.
【答案】1.used to 2.cheer 3.volunteer 4.sign 5.notice 6.lonely 7.volunteer
8.bank 9.clean 10.homeless
二、根据要求完成句子
1.真可惜!我们不得不推迟我们的运动会了。
What a pity! We have to ______ _______ our sports meeting.
2.他过去经常睡懒觉,但是现在他习惯早起锻炼。
He late, but now he
early for exercise.
3. 他需要想出一个计划来告诉人们这件事。
He needs a plan to tell people about it.
4.我们可以召集十名同学过来帮我们。
We can ________ ________ ten students to come to help us.
5.他们请你帮忙做什么了?
What did they ask you________ ________ ________ _________?
【答案】
.put off 2. used to sleep is/gets used to getting up
3. to come up with 4.call up 5.to help out with
能力提升
三、单项选择1.They have to ________ the concert because the singer is ill.
A.put out B.fall off C.put off D.turn off
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他们不得不推迟音乐会,因为歌手病了。
考查动词短语。put out熄灭;fall off跌落;put off推迟;turn off关闭。根据“because the
singer is ill.”可知因为歌手生病了,所以不得不推迟音乐会,故选C。
2.Mrs. Green has been living ______ for two years. But she doesn’t feel ________ because she
has many friends.
A.alone ; lonely B.lonely ; alone
C.alone ; alone D.lonely ; lonely
【答案】A
【详解】句意:格林夫人一直单独生活了两年了,但是她不感到孤独,因为她有许多的朋
友。
考查词汇辨析。alone作形容词表示“独自的”,只表示客观上的一个人,不带感情色彩;
作副词表示“单独;独自”; lonely“孤单的;寂寞的”,带有浓厚的感情色彩。第一空修
饰动词live应用副词alone;第二空作表语,表示“孤独的”,带有感情色彩,用lonely。
故选A。
3.Mr. Smith used ________ a lot of meat, but now he likes to eat fruit and vegetables.
A.eat B.to eat C.eating D.to eating
【答案】B
【详解】句意:史密斯先生过去常吃很多肉,但现在他喜欢吃水果和蔬菜。
考查非谓语动词。used to do sth“过去常常做某事”,固定搭配,故选B。
4.He took off his expensive watch ____ the fact that he was rich.
A.to hide B.hid C.hide D.hidden
【答案】A
【详解】句意:他摘下昂贵的手表以掩盖自己富有的事实。A. to hide为动词不定式;B.
hid为过去式;C. hide为动词原形;D. hidden为过去分词。本题用动词不定式做took off his
expensive watch的目的。故选A。
5. —I’d like to help kids with their homework.
—You ________ volunteer in an ________ study program.
A. could, after-school B. could; after school C. must; after school D. must; after-
school
【答案】A
【解析】句意:——我想帮助孩子们做家庭作业。——你可以在课外学习项目中做志愿者。
考查情态动词和形容词辨析。could可以;after-school课外的,合成形容词;after school放
学后/在课外,是介词短语;must一定,强调必须。结合语境可知,后者建议对方做志愿者,
是委婉说法,用could符合语境;program是名词,需用形容词修饰,故选A。四、选词填空。
hand out, clean up, come up with, put up, care for, call up, put off, write down
1.Mary her grandparents because they are old.
2.Please me when you arrive in Wuhan.
3.Jack is the math papers in the classroom.
4.We should some ways to solve the problems.
5.Students in my class the city park now in order to make it clean and tidy.
16.We had to the soccer game because of the bad weather.
7.I some notices to look for my lost dog tomorrow.
8.The girl the word, covered it up and then tried to spell it from her memory(记
忆).
【答案】1.cares for 2.call; up 3.handing out 4.come up with 5.are cleaning up 6.put off
7.will put up/am going to put up 8.wrote down
五、补全对话。
A: Frank, what are you doing there?
B: Er ... I'm studying for the math test. (1)___ _______
A: I'm thinking about joining a volunteer after-school program. My best friend Kelly dances very well.
(2)_____
B: Really? That sounds interesting.
A: Yeah. (3)_____ __ But I don't know what I should do.
B: Well, you love reading. (4)____ ____ You could teach them what and how to read.
A: (5)_______ And I think it would be a great experience for me.
B: You're right. And I'm sure the kids would be happy to see you.
A. Wow, that’s a great idea!
B. What about you, Jane?
C. Now she is teaching kids to dance.
D. Why not spend your time helping others?
E. You could join a reading program to help kids read.
F. I also want to join a volunteer after-school program.
G. Would you like to join the reading program with me?
1【答案】B
2【答案】C
3【答案】F
4【答案】E
5【答案】A拓展训练
六、完形填空。
At the beginning, it seemed to me that Doctor Li—my dad wasn’t exactly a good one.
My dad works every day late into the ____1____, sometimes even forgetting to eat dinner,
and gets up early as well. Even when he’s at home he always thinks about his ____2____ and
hardly ever spends any time with my mother and me.
As a doctor who ever ____3____ in Peking University and got his degree (学位) of medicine,
he could make lots of money and only do half of the work he is doing now, but he chose to do
more ____4____ and heavy work when he graduated. He spends every coin like it is his last
although he makes a good salary (薪水). He always wears worn (破旧的) and ____5____ clothes,
saying they are comfortable and suit him well and refuses to change. I sometimes get angry with
him for not ____6____ his appearance, but he just smiles and says, Daddy has more important
uses for the money, all right?”
I never stopped being curious (好奇的) about how he spent his ____7____. Then one day
when I was reading the newspaper, a piece of news caught my eyes: “Doctor Li has ____8____
100,000 yuan to help ____9____ children in flood-stricken areas go back to school.” At that
moment I suddenly understood what my dad had done.
My father’s love for others has touched me _____10_____. I start to admire the great spirit
and decide to pass it on.
1.A.morning B.afternoon C.night
2.A.look B.life C.work
3.A.taught B.studied C.lived
4.A.easy B.different C.difficult
5.A.clean B.cheap C.expensive
6.A.caring about B.worrying about C.talking about
7.A.holidays B.time C.money
8.A.donated B.wasted C.lost
9.A.rich B.poor C.proud
10.A.badly B.slightly C.deeply
【答案】
1.C 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C
【导语】
本文介绍了作者的父亲不注意自己的外表,但是把钱捐给贫穷的孩子,让他们重返校园的感人事迹,作者受其父的影响,决定把它传承下去。
【详解】
1.句意:我爸爸每天工作到深夜,有时甚至忘记吃晚饭,也早起。
morning早上;afternoon下午;night晚上。根据“My dad works every day late into the...”可
知,工作至深夜,故选C。
2.句意:即使当他在家的时候,他也总是想着他的工作,几乎从不花时间和我和妈妈在一
起。
look外貌;life生活;work工作。根据“Even when he’s at home he always thinks about
his...and hardly ever spends any time with my mother and me.”可知,即使当他在家的时候,他
也总是想着他的工作。故选C。
3.句意:作为一名曾在北京大学学习并获得医学学位的医生,他可以赚很多钱,只做他现
在做的工作的一半,但他选择了在毕业后做更困难和繁重的工作。
taught教;studied学习;lived生活。根据“As a doctor who ever...in Peking University and
got his degree of medicine”可知,父亲曾就读于北京大学。故选B。
4.句意:作为一名曾在北京大学学习并获得医学学位的医生,他可以赚很多钱,只做他现
在做的工作的一半,但他选择了在毕业后做更困难和繁重的工作。
easy容易的;different不同的;difficult困难的。根据“but he chose to do more...and heavy
work”可知,父亲选择做更困难和繁重的工作。故选C。
5.句意:他总是穿旧的,便宜的衣服,说它们很舒服,很适合他,拒绝换。
clean干净的;cheap便宜的;expensive昂贵的。根据“He always wears worn and...clothes”
可知,父亲总是穿破旧和便宜的衣服。故选B。
6.句意:我有时会生他的气,因为他不在乎自己的外表,但他只是笑着说:“爸爸的钱有
更重要的用途,好吗?”
caring about关心;worrying about担心;talking about谈论。根据“I sometimes get angry
with him for not...his appearance”可知,父亲不在乎自己的外表。故选A。
7.句意:我一直对他如何花钱感到好奇。
holidays假日;time时间;money钱。根据后文可知,父亲把钱捐给了贫困儿童,所以是好
奇父亲是如何花钱的。故选C。
8.句意:李医生捐赠了10万元,帮助洪水灾区的贫困儿童重返学校。
donated捐赠;wasted浪费;lost丢失。根据“Doctor Li has...100,000 yuan to help...children
in flood-stricken areas go back to school.”可知,父亲捐赠了10万元帮助洪水灾区的贫困儿童
重返学校。故选A。
9.句意:李医生捐赠了10万元,帮助洪水灾区的贫困儿童重返学校。
rich富有的;poor贫穷的;proud骄傲的。根据“Doctor Li has...100,000 yuan to
help...children in flood-stricken areas go back to school.”可知,父亲捐赠了10万元帮助洪水灾
区的贫困儿童重返学校。故选B。
10.句意:父亲对他人的爱深深打动了我。badly坏地;slightly轻微地;deeply深深地。根据“My father’s love for others has touched
me...”可知,父亲对他人的爱深深打动了我。故选C。
七、语法填空。
根据短文内容,用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文内容完整、通顺。每词限用一次。
repair, problem, care, spend, help, be, for, that, volunteer, call
Each nation has many good people who help to take___1___of others. For example, some
high school and college students in the United States often___2__many hours as volunteers in
hospitals, orphanages(孤儿院)or rest homes for the aged. They read books to the people in these
places, or they just visit them and play games with them or listen to their___3___.
Other young volunteers go and work in the homes of people who___4__sick or old. They
paint, clean up or___5___their houses, do their shopping or mow(割; 修剪)their lawns(草坪).
___6__boys who no longer have fathers, there is an organization___7___Big Brothers. College
students and other men take these boys to baseball games or on fishing trips and help them to get
to know things___8___boys usually learn from their fathers.
Each city has a number of clubs where boys and girls can go to play games. Some of these clubs
show films or organize short trips to the mountains or other places of interest. Most of these clubs
use a lot of high school and college students as___9__because they are young enough to
remember the problems and needs of young boys and girls.
Volunteers believe that some of the happiest people in the world are those who___10__to
bring happiness to others.
【答案】1. care 2. spend 3. problems 4. are 5. repair 6. For 7. called
8. that 9. volunteers 10. help