文档内容
Unit 2 Stay Healthy
课时 1 Section A (1a-1d) 分层作业
核心知识速记 01 基础达标 02 能力提升 03 拓展培优 0 4 思维进阶
词汇
ourselves /ˌaʊəˈselvz/ pron. 我们自己 sore /sɔː(r)/ adj. 疼痛的;酸痛的
throat /θrəʊt/ n. 喉咙 stomachache /ˈstʌmək-eɪk/ n. 胃痛;肚子疼
headache /ˈhedeɪk/ n. 头痛 toothache /ˈtuːθ-eɪk/ n. 牙痛
backache /ˈbæk-eɪk/ n. 背痛;腰痛 cut /kʌt/ n. & v. 割伤;切
句型
1. What’s wrong? / What’s the matter? / Are you OK?
你怎么了?/ 你没事吧?
2. I have a stomachache / headache / toothache / backache / sore throat.
我胃痛 / 头痛 / 牙痛 / 背痛 / 喉咙痛。
3. What happened?
发生什么事了?
4. I ate too much. / I fell. / I talked too much.
我吃太多了。/ 我摔倒了。/ 我说太多了。
一、单词默写。
1. ______ /ˌaʊəˈselvz/ pron. 我们自己 2. ______ /sɔː(r)/ adj. 疼痛的;酸痛的
3. ______ /θrəʊt/ n. 喉咙 4. ______ /ˈstʌmək-eɪk/ n. 胃痛;肚子疼
5. ______ /ˈhedeɪk/ n. 头痛 6. ______ /ˈtuːθ-eɪk/ n. 牙痛
7. ______ /ˈbæk-eɪk/ n. 背痛;腰痛 8. ______ /kʌt/ n. & v. 割伤;切
【答案】1. ourselves;2. sore;3. throat;4. stomachache;5. headache;6. toothache;7. backache;8. cut;
二、词组默写。
1. 胃痛 ______ 2. 背痛 ______
3. 喉咙痛 ______ 4. 头痛 ______
5. 牙痛 ______ 6. 割伤自己 ______
7. 吃太多 ______ 8. 练习演讲 ______9. 喝足够的水 ______ 10. 摔倒 ______
【答案】1. have a stomachache;2. have a backache;3. have a sore throat;4. have a headache;5. have a
toothache;6. cut oneself;7. eat too much;8. practise one’s speech;9. drink enough water;10. fall down;
三、根据要求完成句子
1. 你怎么了?我头痛。
— ______?
— I ______.
2. 发生什么事了?我摔倒了,现在背痛。
— ______?
— I ______ and now I ______.
3. 她喉咙痛,因为她昨天说话太多了。
She ______ because she ______ yesterday.
4. 他牙痛,因为他吃了太多甜食。
He ______ because he ______.
【答案】1. What’s wrong / What’s the matter, have a headache;2. What happened, fell, have a backache;3. has
a sore throat, talked too much;4. has a toothache, ate too many sweet things;
四、请根据所给的首字母写出单词,使句子意思完整正确。
1. After eating too much spicy food, he got a s______ t______.
2. I fell off my bike and now I have a b______.
3. After eating too much spicy food, he got a terrible s______
4. She has a t______ and needs to see a dentist.
5. Be careful with that sharp knife, or you might c______ your finger.
【答案】1. sore throat;2. backache / bruise;3. stomachache;4. toothache;5. cut
五 、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。
1. Running in the rain gave him a bad __________ (cold).
2. You should avoid __________ (drink) cold water with a sore throat.
3. She has a __________ (stomach) after eating street food.
4. Too much screen time often leads to a __________ (head).
5. I cut __________ (I) while cooking yesterday.
【答案】1. cold;2. drinking;3. stomachache;4. headache;5. myself;
六、选词填空。
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯,注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词
为多余项。health save take since condition quick over when arrive awful he perhaps
One day, Mary had a toothache on the right side of her mouth. As time went by, the pain got worse and she had
to 1 some medicine to help her feel better. This went on for several days and the pain still didn’t go away. Mary
felt very 2 and couldn’t go to school. So her mother took her to the dentist’s (牙医诊所) 3 .
They 4 at the dentist’s on time. She hadn’t had a tooth check-up for over three years. She was very nervous
5 she went to the dentist’s. That was why she didn’t like going to the dentist and had this problem!
The dentist checked Mary’s teeth and found that she had a bad cavity (龋洞). The dentist tried to 6 the
tooth, but sadly, he had to pull (拔出) it out because the cavity was so big. The dentist told Mary about the 7
and got ready to pull the tooth out. After that, the dentist told her that she must visit 8 every six months. He also
told her to brush her teeth every day.
9 then, Mary has always looked after her teeth and she also visits the dentist often. She knows how
important it is to protect the 10 of her teeth. She has really learned her lesson.
【答案】
1.take 2.awful 3.quickly 4.arrived 5.when 6.save 7.condition 8.him 9.Since 10.
health
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了玛丽因为牙痛去看牙医的经历,以及她从中吸取的教训。
1.句意:随着时间的推移,疼痛加剧,她不得不服用一些药物来让自己感觉好一些。根据“had to”和
“some medicine”可知,此处填动词原形,指“服用药物”,take medicine是固定搭配。故填take。
2.句意:玛丽感到非常难受,无法去上学。根据“couldn’t go to school”可知,牙痛让她感觉“糟糕”,
awful“糟糕的”符合语境。故填awful。
3.句意:于是她的母亲迅速带她去了牙医诊所。根据“took her to the dentist’s”可知,此处需用副词修饰动
词,quick的副词形式是quickly“迅速地”符合句意。故填quickly。
4.句意:他们准时到达了牙医诊所。根据“at the dentist’s on time”可知,此处指“到达”,arrive at是固
定搭配。时态为一般过去时,填动词过去式,故填arrived。
5.句意:当她去看牙医时,她非常紧张。根据“she went to the dentist’s”可知,此处需用时间状语从句引
导词when表示“当她去看牙医时候”。故填when。
6.句意:牙医试图挽救这颗牙齿,但遗憾的是不得不拔掉它,因为空腔太大了。根据“The dentist tried
to ... the tooth, but sadly, he had to pull (拔出) it out”可知,牙医原本想“挽救”牙齿,save“挽救”符合语境。
故填save。
7.句意:牙医向玛丽说明了情况,并准备拔牙。根据“The dentist told Mary about the”可知,此处填名词,
condition“状况”符合语境。故填condition。
8.句意:然后,牙医告诉她必须每六个月去看他一次。 根据“visit”和“every six months”可知,此处指
“看牙医”,用代词him指代前文的dentist。故填him。
9.句意:自那以后,玛丽一直注意护理牙齿并经常看牙医。 根据“then”可知,考查since then“自那以
后”,句首首字母大写。故填Since。
10.句意:她知道保护牙齿健康的重要性。 根据“protect the ... of her teeth”可知,此处填名词,health“健
康”符合语境。故填health。七、请从以下选项 (A、B、C、D、E) 中选出符合各题意思的首句,选项中有一项是多余选项。
Sometimes we may have a fever (发烧). And it makes us much more worried. If we are having a fever, there
are some things that we cannot do. 1
Don’t drink any drinks.
“Soda and coffee should be refused when you have a fever,” says Pauline, a doctor about family medicine.
They can cause dehydration (脱水).
Don’t double up on your medicine.
2 However, if you take too much medicine, you may get into trouble. “Some people overtake medicine
and their body is hurt or even some of them lose their lives,” says Dr. Marinov.
Don’t stay hungry.
“The fever speeds up your metabolism (新陈代谢). You need even more energy from food,” says Dr. Marinov.
Being hungry has a bad influence on your body health. 3
Don’t forget to drink water.
“A fever will quicken the respiratory rate (呼吸频率), so there is water loss. 4 These will finally cause
serious dehydration. Drinking enough water can solve the problem well,” says Ralph, director of a scientific
research.
A.Here are some of them shared by doctors.
B.If you eat more food, you will feel much happier.
C.Right medicine does help when you are having a fever.
D.Food allows you to have energy to fight against the fever.
E.What’s more, people usually drink less water during a fever.
【答案】1.A 2.C 3.D 4.E
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了在发烧期间不宜做的事情。
1.根据“If we are having a fever, there are some things that we cannot do”可知,如果我们发烧了,有一些事
情是我们不能做的;再结合下文的小标题可推测,空处内容应该引出下文提到的不能做的事情。选项A“以
下是医生们分享的其中一些事情。”符合语境。故选A。
2.根据“However, if you take too much medicine, you may get into trouble”可知,药不能吃多了。选项C“当
你发烧时,正确的药物确实有帮助。”符合语境,故选C。
3.根据“Being hungry has a bad influence on your body health.”可知,发烧时你需要从食物中获得更多的能
量,挨饿对身体健康有不良的影响。选项D“食物可以让你有能量来对抗发烧。”符合语境,故选D。
4.根据“A fever will quicken the respiratory rate (呼吸频率), so there is water loss”可知,空处内容与水分缺
失有关。选项E“更重要的是,人们通常在发烧时少喝水。”符合语境,故选E。八、阅读理解,根据表格和短文判断正(T)误(F)。
When the weather changes a lot in spring and fall, it’s easier for people to get sick. There are many different
kinds of cold viruses (病毒). You never know which one you may get.
When you have a cold, your body tries to fight it. Your nose gets blocked, and you can’t breathe well. This
stops the virus from going deeper into your body. Special cells in your blood then come to attack the virus and “eat”
it.
When you get a fever, it means your body is getting hotter. Viruses don’t like hot places. So, the fever helps
your body kill the virus. Your body uses fever to win the fight against the cold!
Different people have different ways to deal with colds. In some countries, people may eat chicken soup to
feel better. Some people take hot baths (洗澡) and drink warm water or milk. Other people take medicine to stop
the fever.
Some scientists say that you don’t need to take medicine for a common cold, because your body can work hard
to try to stop the virus by itself.
1.There is only one kind of cold virus in the world.( )
2.Viruses grow better in a hot environment when you have a fever.( )
3.Some people eat chicken soup to feel better when they have a cold.( )
4.Scientists think that taking medicine is the best way when people have a cold.( )
5.Bodies work hard to try to stop viruses
【答案】1.F 2.F 3.T 4.F 5.T
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了感冒病毒的多样性、人体对抗感冒的机制以及不同人群应对感冒
的方法。
1.细节理解题。根据文章第1段“There are many different kinds of cold viruses.”可知,感冒病毒有很多种,
不止一种感冒病毒。故选F。
2.推理判断题。根据文章第3段“Viruses don’t like hot places. So, the fever helps your body kill the virus.”可
知,病毒不喜欢高温环境,因此发烧有助于身体杀死病毒。可推知,病毒在发烧的高温环境中生长得不好。
故选F。
3.细节理解题。根据文章第4段“In some countries, people may eat chicken soup to feel better.”可知,有些
人感冒时会喝鸡汤来缓解症状。故选T。
4.推理判断题。根据文章第5段“Some scientists say that you don’t need to take medicine for a common cold,
because your body can work hard to try to stop the virus by itself.”可知,一些科学家认为,普通感冒不需要吃
药,因为身体可以自行努力对抗病毒。可推知,科学家并不认为吃药是应对感冒的最佳方式。故选F。
5.细节理解题。根据文章第5段“your body can work hard to try to stop the virus by itself”可知,身体会努
力对抗病毒。故选T。
九、阅读理解。
John is a ten-year-old boy. He enjoys having ice cream and cold drinks in the hot summer. One day, he ate too
much ice-cream, and then he had a serious stomachache and began to have diarrhea (腹泻). When he went to thehospital, the doctor gave him a kind of medicine, and advised him not to have cold drinks and food. He must drink
lots of warm water and he can’t eat spicy (辛辣的) food.
Here are the instructions (说明) of the medicine:
The Instructions for Taking the Medicine
How to use: Pour 1 sachet (密封小袋) into of warm water, mix well and take it quickly.
Dosage (剂量): 1. Children: Under 1 year old: Take 1 sachet a day;
1 to 2 years old: sachets a day;
Over the age of 2: sachets a day.
2. Adults: 3 times a day, 1 sachet each time.
Notes: 1. The effect of the medicine usually lasts for six hours.
2. If you need to take other kinds of medicines, please take them one hour before this product.
3. Please put this product in a dry place and protect it from light.
4. Please keep this product out of the reach of children.
Production date: October 2, 2025.
Shelf Life: 36 months.
1.What was the matter with John?
A. B. C. D.
2.How long does the effect of the medicine usually last?
A.For 3 hours. B.For 6 hours. C.For 9 hours. D.For 12 hours.
3.What advice did the doctor give John?
① Don’t eat spicy food.
② Take more exercise.
③ Drink much warm water.
④ Don’t have cold drinks and food.
A.①②③ B.①③④ C.①②④ D.②③④
4.When will the medicine be expired (过期)?
A.On October 2, 2026.
B.On October 2, 2027.
C.On October 1, 2027
D.On October 2, 2028.
【答案】1.C 2.B 3.B 4.D【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了约翰由于乱吃东西胃疼腹泻,医生为他开了药,并详细介绍了服药说明。
1.细节理解题。根据“One day, he ate too much ice-cream, and then he had a serious stomachache and began to
have diarrhea (腹泻).”可知,他肚子疼并腹泻。故选C。
2.细节理解题。在药品说明的“Notes”部分第一点明确写着“The effect of the medicine usually lasts for six
hours.”,这种药的药效通常持续六小时。故选B。
3.细节理解题。根据“When he went to the hospital, the doctor gave him a kind of medicine, and advised him
not to have cold drinks and food. He must drink lots of warm water and he can’t eat spicy (辛辣的) food.”可知,
医生建议他不要吃冷饮和食物、多喝水以及不要吃辣的食物。①③④符合题意。故选B。
4.推理判断题。根据“Production date: October 2, 2025.”、“Shelf Life: 36 months.”可知,生产日期为2025
年10月2日,保质期36个月,所以这药2028年10月2日过期。故选D。
十、完形填空。
Kate loves soccer. You will never know she has asthma (哮喘) unless you see her using her inhaler (吸入器).
Breathing, as you know, is pretty important when you’re 1 in the soccer game. Asthma makes it 2 for
Kate to breathe. So how does Kate do it?
Kate coughed a lot when she was 8 years old. When the doctor told her she had asthma, Kate did not really
know what it 3 . But when she learned what it was, she was scared and thought she would not be able to play
sports. 4 , she didn’t have to stop.
When she is sick, Kate feels like no air will go through or down her 5 . She feels like a fish out of 6 .
She follows the doctor’s suggestions. When she has trouble breathing, she uses her inhaler. She does this even in
the middle of a 7 game. Because cold air will make her asthma 8 , she wears a ski mask. The mask 9
the air before she breathes it. If she still can’t breathe easily, she will stop and 10 .
“I love soccer and my teammates. They always ask me if I am OK,” Kate says.
1.A.drawing B.running C.sitting D.standing
2.A.possible B.clear C.different D.hard
3.A.meant B.organized C.showed D.invited
4.A.Importantly B.Really C.Luckily D.Sadly
5.A.stomach B.throat C.head D.foot
6.A.food B.sky C.water D.blood
7.A.ping-pong B.volleyball C.basketball D.soccer
8.A.worse B.better C.lighter D.more
9.A.warms B.catches C.covers D.fills
10.A.get off B.take a break C.have a cold D.take a risk
【答案】
1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.A 10.B
【导语】本文主要讲述热爱足球且患哮喘的凯特如何在比赛中应对哮喘,坚持运动并得到队友关心的故事。1.句意:众所周知,在足球比赛中跑步时,呼吸非常重要。
drawing绘画;running跑步;sitting坐着;standing站立。根据“when you’re ... in the soccer game”可知,踢
足球时主要动作是“跑步”。故选B。
2.句意:哮喘使凯特呼吸变得困难。
possible可能的;clear清楚的;different不同的;hard困难的。根据“Asthma makes it ... for Kate to breathe.”
可知,哮喘会导致呼吸困难。故选D。
3.句意:医生告诉她患有哮喘时,凯特并不真正明白这意味着什么。
meant意味着;organized组织;showed展示;invited邀请。根据“Kate did not really know what it ... But
when she learned what it was”可知,凯特起初不了解哮喘意味着什么。故选A。
4.句意:幸运的是,她并不需要停止运动。
Importantly重要地;Really真实地;Luckily幸运地;Sadly悲伤地。根据“But when she learned what it was,
she was scared and thought she would not be able to play sports ... she didn’t have to stop.”可知,不用停止运动
对凯特来说是一件“幸运”的事。故选C。
5.句意:当凯特哮喘发作时,她会感觉空气无法进入或到达她的喉咙。
stomach胃;throat喉咙;head头;foot脚。根据“When she is sick, Kate feels like no air will go through or
down her...”可知,空气主要通过呼吸道,即“喉咙”进入肺部。故选B。
6.句意:她感觉像一条离开水的鱼。
food食物;sky天空;water水;blood血液。根据“She feels like a fish out of... ”可知,“a fish out of water”
比喻处境艰难或不适应,与上文呼吸困难的感觉相呼应。故选C。
7.句意:她甚至在足球比赛中使用吸入器。
ping-pong乒乓球;volleyball排球;basketball篮球;soccer足球。根据上文以及“She does this even in the
middle of a...”可知,凯特喜欢踢足球,此处指足球比赛。故选D。
8.句意:因为冷空气会让她的哮喘症状加重,所以她戴上了一个滑雪面罩。
worse更糟;better更好;lighter更轻;more更多。根据“Because cold air will make her asthma...”可知,冷
空气常会刺激呼吸道,加重哮喘症状。故选A。
9.句意:这个面罩在她吸入空气前,先将其加热。
warms温暖;catches抓住;covers覆盖;fills填满。根据“she wears a ski mask. The mask ... the air before
she breathes it.”可知,戴面罩的目的是使吸入的空气变得暖和,以减轻刺激。故选A。
10.句意:如果她仍然呼吸不畅,她会停下来休息一下。
get off下车;take a break休息一下;have a cold感冒;take a risk冒险。根据“If she still can’t breathe easily,
she will stop and...”可知,呼吸困难时应暂停活动、休息恢复。故选B。
The School Health Club Meeting
Part 1: Read the New StoryIt was Monday morning. The School Health Club was having its weekly meeting. Four members shared why
they felt unwell.
1. Leo didn’t look good. “I have a stomachache,” he said. “I couldn’t help myself at my cousin’s pizza party
yesterday. His father made the pizzas himself, and they were amazing!”
2. Maya walked in slowly, holding her back. “I have a backache,” she explained. “I fell off my skateboard
yesterday. I was practicing a new trick by myself and lost my balance.”
3. Sam covered his cheek. “I have a terrible toothache,” he groaned. “I think I ate too many candies while
studying by myself last night. I didn’t even notice how many I had!”
4. Lina spoke in a whisper. “I have a sore throat,” she said softly. “I practiced for the singing competition all
by myself for three hours yesterday and forgot to drink water.”
The club president listened carefully. “Remember, everyone,” she said, “it’s important to take care of
ourselves. Enjoy treats, but don’t eat too much. Have fun, but be safe. And always remember to drink water!”
Task 1: Fact (F) or Opinion (O)
Read the sentences. Write F for Fact or O for Opinion.
1. ______ Leo has a stomachache because he ate too much pizza.
2. ______ Pizza is the most delicious food in the world.
3. ______ Maya fell off her skateboard while practicing a new trick.
4. ______ Practicing a new trick by yourself is always dangerous.
5. ______ Sam got a toothache from eating too many candies.
6. ______ It’s very important for everyone to drink enough water.
Task 2: Complete the Health Report Table
Use information from the story to complete the table about the Health Club members.
Name Health Problem What Caused It? Did they do it alone? (Use: myself/yourself…)
Leo 1. ______ Ate too much at a pizza He said he couldn’t help 2. ______.
party.
Maya Backache 3. Fell off her ______. She was practicing by 4. ______.
Sam 5. ______ Ate too many candies He was studying by himself.
while studying.
Lina Sore throat 6. Practiced ______ for She practiced all by 7. ______.
too long without
drinking water.
Task 3: The “Cause & Effect” Chain – Put in Order
The sentences below describe what happened to Sam. Number them from 1 to 4 to show the correct order.
______ He got a terrible toothache.
______ Sam was studying by himself at night.
______ He ate many candies while studying.______ He didn’t notice how many candies he had eaten.
Task 4: Role-Play a New Situation
Create a short dialogue (4-6 lines) based on a new health problem. Use the framework below and include at
least one reflexive pronoun (myself, yourself, himself, etc.).
Situation: Your friend, Alex, has a headache. You are asking what’s wrong.
You: Hey Alex, you don’t look well.1. ________________? (Ask about the problem)
Alex: I have a bad headache.
You: Oh no! 2.________________? (Ask what happened)
Alex: I was 3.________________ (doing something) by 4.________________ (reflexive pronoun) for too
long yesterday.
You: You should rest now. Remember to take care of 5. ________________!
【答案】
Task 1: Fact (F) or Opinion (O)
1. F (Based on Leo’s statement in the story.)
2. O (This is a personal judgement about pizza.)
3. F (This is stated directly as what happened to Maya.)
4. O (This is a general judgement about safety, not a proven fact.)
5. F (Based on Sam’s own explanation in the story.)
6. O (This is a piece of advice or a belief, not an indisputable fact.)
Task 2: Complete the Health Report Table
1. Stomachache
2. himself
3. Skateboard
4. herself
5. toothache
6. singing
7.herself
Task 3: The “Cause & Effect” Chain – Put in Order
正确答案:4, 1, 2, 3
Task 4: Role-Play a New Situation (示例)
You: Hey Alex, you don’t look well. 1.What’s wrong? / What’s the matter?
Alex:. I have a bad headache.
You: Oh no! 2.What happened?
Alex: I was3. playing computer games / reading by4. myself for too long yesterday.
You: You should rest now. Remember to take care of 5.yourself!