当前位置:首页>文档>Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

  • 2026-03-19 16:50:04 2026-03-19 16:50:04

文档预览

Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit2课时4SectionB1a-1d&Readingplus(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.212 MB
文档页数
12 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 16:50:04

文档内容

Unit 2 Stay Healthy 课时 4 Section B 1a-1d&Reading plus 分层作业 核心知识速记 01 基础达标 02 能力提升 03 拓展培优 0 4 思维进阶 词汇 catch fire 着火 themselves /ðəmˈselvz/ pron. 他们自己 fry /fraɪ/ v. 油炸 turn on 打开(电器等) stove /stoʊv/ n. 炉子 burn /bɜːrn/ v. 燃烧 on fire 着火;起火 flame /fleɪm/ n. 火焰 panic /ˈpænɪk/ n. 恐慌 throw /θrəʊ/ v. 扔 roll /rəʊl/ v. 滚动 be about to 即将做某事 stop short 突然停下 first aid 急救 safety /ˈseɪfti/ n. 安全 extinguisher /ɪkˈstɪŋɡwɪʃə(r)/ n. 灭火器 eat out 外出吃饭 smoke /sməʊk/ n. 烟 harm /hɑːm/ n.&v. 伤害 句型 一、描述事故与过程 (Describing Accidents & Procedures) 1. The pan was on fire! —— 锅着火了! 2. He turned off the stove at once. —— 他立刻关掉了炉子。 3. He put out the fire by rolling on the ground. —— 他通过在地上打滚扑灭了火。 4. Allen put out the fire with the fire extinguisher. —— 艾伦用灭火器扑灭了火。 二、表达反应与感受 (Expressing Reactions & Feelings) 1. “Oh no!” / “No way!” —— “哦不!” / “不可能!” 2. They both rushed back into the kitchen. —— 他们都冲回了厨房。 3. James cried out and threw himself to the floor. —— 詹姆斯大喊一声,扑倒在地。 4. “Are you OK?” —— “你没事吧?”三、讨论安全与建议 (Discussing Safety & Advice) 1. Do you know what to do if oil catches fire? —— 你知道如果油着火了该怎么办吗? 2. Water could make oil fires much worse! —— 水可能会让油火更严重! 3. What should we do to keep ourselves safe from harm? —— 我们应该做什么来保护自己免受伤害? 一、单词默写。 1. ______ /fraɪ/ v. 油炸;油煎 2. ______ /bɜːrn/ v. 燃烧;着火 3. ______ /ˈfleɪm/ n. 火焰 4. ______ /rəʊl/ v. 滚动;翻滚 5. ______ /sməʊk/ n. 烟 v. 吸烟;冒烟 6. ______ /ˈseɪfti/ n. 安全 7. ______ /ˈpænɪk/ n. 惊恐;恐慌 8. ______ /stoʊv/ n. 炉子;灶具 9. ______ /eɪd/ n. & v. 帮助;援助 10. ______ /hɑːm/ n. & v. 伤害;损害 11. ______ /θrəʊ/ v. 扔;抛 12. ______ /ˈsædli/ adv. 伤心地;令人遗憾 【答案】1.fry; 2. burn; 3. flame; 4. roll; 5. smoke; 6. safety; 7. panic; 8. stove; 9. aid;10. harm; 11. throw; 12.sadly 二、词组默写。 1. 着火 ______ 2. 接通(电源);打开 ______ 3. 着火;起火 ______ 4. 扑灭火 ______ 5. 突然停住 ______ 6. 急救 ______ 7. 在外用餐 ______ 8. 即将;正要(做某事) ______ 9. 照顾好他们自己 ______ 【答案】1.catch fire; 2. turn on; 3. on fire; 4. put out the fire; 5. stop short; 6. first aid; 7. eat out; 8. be about to; 9. take care of themselves 三、根据要求完成句子 1. 如果油着火了,你知道该怎么办吗? Do you know what to do if the oil ______ ______? 2. 他立刻关掉了炉子。 He ______ ______ the stove at once. 3. 艾伦正要跑去接水,但突然停住了。 Allen was about to run for water but he ______ ______. 4. 多亏了在学校上的急救课,他知道不能用水灭油火。 Thanks to the ______ ______ classes at school, he knew not to use water on oil fires. 5. 詹姆斯在地上打滚以扑灭衣服上的火。James ______ on the ground to put out the fire on his clothes. 6. 我们今晚出去吃饭吧。 Let’s ______ ______ tonight. 7. 我们该如何保护自己免受伤害? What should we do to keep ourselves safe from ______? 8. 幸运的是,詹姆斯没有严重地受伤。 ______, James wasn’t ______ hurt. 9. 他们闻到有东西烧焦的味道。 They smelled something ______. 10. 火焰跳到了他的衬衫上。 A flame jumped ______ his shirt. 【答案】1. catches fire;2. turned off;3. stopped short;4. first aid;5. rolled;6. eat out;7. harm 8. Luckily; badly;9. burning;10. onto 四、请根据所给的首字母写出单词,使句子意思完整正确。 1. Be careful with oil when you cook, or the pan might c______ fire. 2. When James saw the fire, he t______ off the stove immediately. 3. Large f______ were coming out of the pan. 4. In a p______, James forgot what he learned in safety class. 5. He t______ himself to the floor and rolled to put out the fire on his shirt. 6. Allen didn't use water because he knew it could make things w______. 7. He quickly got the fire e______ and put out the fire. 8. L______, James was not badly hurt. 【答案】1. catch; 2. turned; 3. flames; 4. panic; 5. threw; 6. worse; 7. extinguisher; 8. Luckily 五 、单项选择。 1. James ______ the oil on the stove and then went to talk to Allen. A. turned on B. turned off C. put out D. caught fire 2. When Allen smelled something burning, they ______ back to the kitchen. A. walked B. rushed C. ran slowly D. jumped 3. James put out the fire on his shirt by ______ on the ground. A. standing B. sitting C. rolling D. lying 4. Allen was about to get water, but he ______. He remembered it was dangerous for oil fires. A. stopped short B. ran faster C. cried out D. turned around 5. Thanks to the ______ classes at school, Allen knew how to deal with the fire correctly. A. science B. first aid C. cooking D. football 6. The fire extinguisher helped Allen to ______ the fire in the pan quickly. A. catch B. burn C. put out D. turn on 7. "Maybe we should ______ tonight," James said after the accident. A. cook again B. order pizza C. eat out D. make sandwiches8. What should you do FIRST if oil catches fire in a pan? A. Pour water on it. B. Call 119. C. Turn off the stove. D. Run out of the kitchen. 【答案】1. A; 2. B; 3. C; 4. A; 5. B; 6. C; 7. C; 8. C 六 、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。 1. James ______ (turn) off the stove immediately when he saw the flames, but his shirt had already caught fire. 2. If you leave oil ______ (heat) on the stove alone, it might catch fire easily. 3. Allen didn't use water because he knew it could make the oil fire much ______ (bad). 4. We should learn some first aid ______ (knowledge) to protect ______ (we) from harm. 5. James cried out in pain and ______ (throw) himself to the floor to roll. 6. After the accident, they decided ______ (eat) out instead of cooking at home. 7. It is important ______ (stay) calm and not to panic in an emergency. 8. The fire extinguisher is very useful for ______ (put) out small fires quickly. 【答案】1. turned; 2. heating; 3. worse; 4. knowledge; ourselves; 5. threw; 6. to eat; 7. to stay; 8. putting 七、选词填空。 请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词 为多余项。请将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。 when hard die in I sudden true close quick realize decide help Last weekend, I needed to go to school for an English test. On 1 way to school, I saw a woman lying on the ground. No one was around her. I got 2 to her and found that she was bleeding (流血). I was sure that she was 3 a very dangerous situation. I had to make a 4 : Should I move on and go to school for the test or help the woman in need? It was 5 for me because I believed I could do quite well in the test. My teachers and parents would be proud of me. However, the woman would probably 6 if no one helped her. Finally, I decided to 7 the woman. I called 120 and got in touch with her family. The doctors and her family came soon, and 8 took the woman to the hospital. 9 I got to school, I was too late for the test. Two days later, my English teacher told me that I could take the test alone. I was very surprised. Later I knew that the woman’s family called my teacher and told him the 1 0 . Anyway, in the end, I got a good grade on my test and was happy to know I had saved someone’s life. 【答案】1.my 2.close 3.in 4.decision 5.hard 6.die 7.help 8.quickly 9.When 10.Truth 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了作者在去学校考试的路上救助了一个受伤的女人的故事。 1.句意:在去学校的路上,我看到一个女人躺在地上。on one’s way to“在某人去……的路上”,主语为 I,此处用I“我”的形容词性物主代词my“我的”。故填my。 2.句意:我走近她,发现她在流血。根据“and found that she was bleeding”和备选词可知,是走近她。get close to“接近,靠近”。故填close。 3.句意:我确信她处于非常危险的境地。in a very dangerous situation“处于非常危险的情况”。故填in。 4.句意:我必须做出决定。make a decision“做决定”,此处用动词decide“决定”的名词形式。故填 decision。 5.句意:这对我来说很难,因为我相信我能在考试中能考好。根据“because I believed I could do quite well in the test”和备选词可知,“我”做出放弃考试去救人的决定很难。hard“困难的”,形容词。故填hard。 6.句意:然而,如果没有人帮助她,这个女人可能会死。根据“if no one helped her”和备选词可知,如果 没有人帮助她,这个女人可能会死。die“死亡”,动词,would后接动词原形。故填die。 7.句意:最后,我决定帮助那个女人。根据“I called 120 and got in touch with her family.”和备选词可知, “我”决定帮助那个女人。help“帮助”,decide to do sth“决定做某事”,此处用动词原形。故填help。 8.句意:医生和她的家人很快赶来,并迅速将该女子送往医院。quick“快的”,形容词,此处用其副词形 式修饰动词took。故填quickly。 9.句意:当我到学校时,我考试迟到了。根据“I got to school, I was too late for the test”和备选词可知,当 “我”到学校时,考试迟到了。when“当……的时候”,引导时间状语从句。故填When。 10.句意:后来我才知道,那个女人的家人打电话给我的老师,告诉了他真相。tell the truth“说出真相”, 此处用形容词true“真正的”的名词形式truth“真相”。故填truth。 八、阅读短文,文后所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,选项中有一项为多 余选项。 Teaching kids about safety should start as early as possible. 1 We should teach them how to be safe and what to do when accidents happen. Calling 110 As soon as kids know the numbers, they can learn to call 110. 2 And if the kids are carrying mobile phones, they need to know calling with the mobile phone is different from the home phone. Bleeding (出血) control Press on a bleeding cut to stop the running of blood. 3 Fire safety When the fire alarm starts ringing at 3 a.m., you must have a plan quickly. 4 If they have fire escape ladders (逃生梯) in their room, do they know how to use the ladders? Where do you plan to meet? What if the kids get out at the back of the house and you get out at the front? All of these things need to be decided before the accidentshappen. Water safety Ask kids to keep the life jackets on and make sure they don’t swim alone. Teach kids what they do will cause drowning (溺水). Have a pool? If so, there needs to be a sign around it to remind them. A.Kids can learn from a young age. B.Kids must learn where to go at once. C.You must tell them that 110 is an important number. D.You can teach your kids to press the cut when they’re young. E.We should ask our kids to stay away from all the swimming pools. 【答案】1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了应尽早对孩子进行安全知识教育,并具体讲解了报警、止血、防火、 水上安全这几方面的基础安全常识和教学方法。 1.根据前文“Teaching kids about safety should start as early as possible.”和后文“We should teach them how to be safe and what to do when accidents happen.”可知,此处应衔接尽早教孩子安全知识的话题。选项A“孩 子们从小就可以学习。”符合语境。故选A。 2.根据前文“As soon as kids know the numbers, they can learn to call 110.”可知,此处应围绕110这个报警 电话展开,强调其重要性。选项C“你必须告诉他们110是一个重要的数字。”符合语境。故选C。 3.根据前文“Press on a bleeding cut to stop the running of blood.”可知,此处应承接按压止血的内容。选项 D“你可以在孩子小的时候教他们按压伤口。”符合语境。故选D。 4.根据前文“When the fire alarm starts ringing ... you must have a plan quickly.”和后文关于逃生梯使用、集 合地点等内容可知,此处应说明孩子必须知道火灾时立刻前往的地方。选项B“孩子们必须学会立刻去哪 里。”符合语境。故选B。 九、阅读理解。 Last Sunday, I went to a coffee shop to meet a friend of mine. I got there ten minutes earlier. So I ordered a cup of coffee and sat by the window, watching people. Some boys played football on the street, and a small boy ran after the ball as it rolled across the road. Suddenly, there came a car. It went very fast. When the driver saw the boy in his way, he braked (刹车) hard. But it was too late...The little boy lay on the street without moving. To everyone’s surprise, the car didn’t stop. It drove away quickly. People ran to the boy. There was a cut on the boy’s head, and he lost a lot of blood. The coffee shop owner telephoned the police. Soon, an ambulance arrived and took the boy to the hospital. At 6:30 p.m., the police arrived and started questioning people. About half an hour later, they asked me to goto the police station because I had seen everything. I gave them all the information I knew because I really wanted them to catch the driver. I didn’t leave the police station until 8:00 p.m. After that, I went home because I didn’t want to talk to anyone. The next day, the boy’s parents called me to say thanks. They also told me their boy was fine and the driver was at the police station now. 1.根据短文内容,从选项中选出每段的主旨大意,其中有一项是多余的。 A.Call the police B.At school C. Go to the police station D.The result of the accident E. See an accident F. In a coffee shop ① ② ③ ④ ⑤ 2.根据短文内容,完成下面的表格,每空一词。 Last Sunday, I went to a coffee shop to meet a friend of mine. Some boys ①______ Who football on the street. One boy ran after the ball. A fast car ② __ the boy and he was taken to the hospital. The coffee shop What owner ③____ the police and I gave all the information to them. After I went home because I wouldn’t ④ __ to talk to anyone. that The boy’s parents said thanks to me. The boy was fine, and the police ⑤ __ the Result driver. 【答案】1.① F ②E ③A ④C ⑤ D 2.① played ② hit ③ telephoned ④like ⑤ caught 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者上周日在咖啡店目睹一名小男孩追球过马路被快车撞倒,肇事司机逃逸,作 者配合警方调查并最终得知孩子平安、司机被抓获的经过。 1.①.根据“Last Sunday, I went to a coffee shop to meet a friend of mine...”可知,首段描述作者在咖啡店等朋 友、喝咖啡、看窗外场景,地点明确在咖啡店。选项F“在咖啡店里”符合语境。故选F。 ②根据“ there came a car. It went very fast...”可知,第二段讲述汽车撞到男孩的意外事故,作者目击全过程。 选项E“看到一场事故”符合语境。故选E。 ③根据“The coffee shop owner telephoned the police...”可知,第三段提到咖啡店老板报警,救护车送医。选 项A“报警”符合语境。故选A。 ④根据“the police arrived and started questioning people...”可知,第四段说明警察要求作者去警局配合调查。 选项C“去警察局”符合语境。故选C。 ⑤根据“The next day, the boy’s parents called me to say thanks. They also told me their boy was fine and the driver was at the police station now.”可知,末段交代结果:男孩无恙,肇事司机被抓获。选项D“事故的结果”符合语境。故选D。 2 ①.根据“Some boys played football”可知一些男孩踢足球,故填played。 ②根据“The little boy lay on the street without moving.”可知一辆快车撞倒了那个男孩,hit“撞倒”,句子用 一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填hit。 ③根据“The coffee shop owner telephoned the police”可知咖啡店老板打电话报警,故填telephoned。 ④根据“After that, I went home because I didn’t want to talk to anyone.”可知在那之后,我回家了,因为我不 想和任何人说话,wouldn’t like to“不想要”。故填like。 ⑤根据“They also told me their boy was fine and the driver was at the police station now”可知,警方已抓获肇 事司机,catch“抓”,句子用一般过去式,动词用过去式。故填caught。 十、完形填空。 It was 3:21 a.m. when 10-year-old Glenn Creamer was 1 by the smell of burning. And he realized at once what was happening. As his father was away on night duty at a local factory, Glenn was worried about the 2 of his mother, his 14-year-old sister Karen and his 12-year-old brother Todd. He ran downstairs through the 3 house to push and pull at Karen and Todd until they sat up. Then he helped them through the house to the safety of the garden. There, his sister and brother, taking short and quick breaths and 4 , couldn’t move any more. Glenn raced back into the house and rushed upstairs to his mother’s room. However, he found it 5 to wake her up. But the boy kept 6 and acted like a trained adult. 7 , he found the bedroom telephone was still working, so Glenn called his father. After he made sure his father would telephone the firemen, he got on saving his mother. He filled a bucket (桶) with water and threw water over his mother and her bed. In this way, she would be kept away from the fire before the firemen arrived. Then he realized he had to find a 8 to help the firemen find his mother in the smoke-filled house. Getting a ball of string (细绳) from the garage (车库) , Glenn 9 one end of the string to his mother’s hand. Then he began to run downstairs. He laid out the string as he went through the hall and back out into the garden. Minutes later he was telling fireman John Coughlan, “The 10 can help you find my mother, please help take her back safely.” Finally, Mrs. Creamer was carried to safety successfully. 1.A.woken up B.cheered up C.picked up D.called up 2.A.health B.danger C.safety D.happiness 3.A.stress-filled B.water-filled C.smoke-filled D.fire-filled 4.A.crying B.running C.smiling D.coughing 5.A.impatient B.impossible C.impolite D.important 6.A.calm B.nervous C.excited D.worried 7.A.Sadly B.Luckily C.Clearly D.Suddenly 8.A.way B.person C.call D.tool9.A.cut B.tied C.put D.handed 10.A.sound B.smoke C.string D.light 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了10岁的Glenn Creamer在凌晨家中突发火灾时,冷静勇敢地救出家人, 并协助消防员成功营救母亲的故事,展现了少年在危机中的机智与担当。 1.句意:凌晨3点21分,10岁的Glenn Creamer被燃烧的气味惊醒。 woken up(被)唤醒;cheered up使振奋;picked up捡起;called up打电话。根据“by the smell of burning” 可知,他是被燃烧的气味"弄醒",且需用被动语态(was+过去分词),woken up符合语境,故选A。 2.句意:由于父亲夜班不在家,Glenn立刻担心起母亲、14岁的姐姐Karen和12岁的弟弟Todd的安危。 health健康;danger危险;safety安全状态;happiness幸福。着火时最直接的担忧是家人的安全,safety符 合语境,故选C。 3.句意:他冲下充满烟雾的房子,推搡弟弟妹妹直到他们坐起来。 stress-filled充满压力的;water-filled充满水的;smoke-filled充满烟雾的;fire-filled充满火焰的。火灾中房 子通常“烟雾弥漫”,且后文多次提到smoke(烟雾),smoke-filled最准确,故选C。 4.句意:在花园里,姐弟俩呼吸急促、咳嗽不止,再也动弹不得。 crying哭泣;running奔跑;smiling微笑;coughing咳嗽。吸入烟雾后的典型反应是“咳嗽”,且与“short and quick breaths(急促呼吸)”逻辑一致,故选D。 5.句意:然而,他发现叫醒妈妈是不可能的。 impatient不耐烦的;impossible不可能的;impolite不礼貌的;important重要的。根据“However”转折及后 文持续努力可知,叫醒妈妈“很困难/不可能”,impossible符合语境,故选B。 6.句意:但男孩保持冷静,表现得像个训练有素的成年人。 calm冷静的;nervous紧张的;excited兴奋的;worried担心的。面对危机时“acted like a trained adult.”,说 明他保持“冷静”,calm符合语境,故选A。 7.句意:幸运的是,他发现卧室电话还能用。 Sadly悲伤地;Luckily幸运地;Clearly清楚地;Suddenly突然地。根据“he found the bedroom telephone was still working, so Glenn called his father.”可知,电话能用对后续联系父亲至关重要,这是“幸运的”情况, Luckily符合语境,故选B。 8.句意:然后他意识到必须想办法帮消防员在浓烟弥漫的房子里找到妈妈。 way方法;person人;call电话;tool工具。根据“Then he realized he had to find a…to help the firemen find his mother in the smoke-filled house.”,此处表示需要找到“方法”来引导消防员,way符合语境,故选A。 9.句意:他从车库拿了一团细绳,把一端系在妈妈手里。 cut切割;tied系;put放置;handed传递。“tie...to...”是固定短语(把……系到……上),描述将绳子固定 在妈妈手上,故选B。 10.句意:这根绳子能帮你找到我妈妈,请把她安全带回来。 sound声音;smoke烟雾;string绳子;light光。前文提到他布置了绳子作为引导线索,string是解决问题的 关键工具,故选C。A Bicycle Safety Story Part 1: Read and Explore Zhang Wei loved the freedom of cycling. Last Saturday afternoon, he decided to ride to the new park across town. The sun was shining, and he put on his helmet—a rule his parents always insisted on. About halfway there, he approached a busy intersection. The traffic light was green, but just as he started to cross, a car suddenly turned right without signaling. Zhang Wei braked hard, but it was too late. His bike hit the side of the car, and he was thrown onto the road. A sharp pain shot through his left arm when he tried to move it. Lying on the ground, he remembered the first aid tips from health class: Don’t try to get up if you might have a serious injury. Check if you can move your limbs gently. He stayed still and carefully wiggled his fingers and toes—they moved. His helmet had cracked, but his head felt okay. Several people rushed over. “Don’t move him!” one woman said wisely. Another called 120. While waiting for the ambulance, a shopkeeper brought a clean towel to lightly cover Zhang Wei’s scraped knee without pressing on it. At the hospital, the doctor said he had a mild sprain in his wrist and some bruises. “Your helmet probably saved you from a head injury,” the doctor told him. “And staying calm after the fall prevented more harm.” Zhang Wei realized that day that safety isn’t just about following rules—it’s about knowing what to do when rules aren’t enough. He now always makes eye contact with drivers at intersections, wears bright clothing when cycling, and carries a small first aid kit in his backpack. True safety, he learned, is being prepared for the unexpected. Task 1:Skills Challenge Critical Thinking (根据文章内容回答下列问题) 1. What caused Zhang Wei's bicycle accident? _________________________________________________ 2. What two things did Zhang Wei remember from his first aid knowledge right after the fall? (用文中信息回答) a) _______________________________________________________ b) _______________________________________________________ 3. How did the people around him help while waiting for the ambulance? (列举两点) a) _______________________________________________________ b) _______________________________________________________ Task 2: 信息对比 (Information Comparison) 对比课文中James的厨房事故与本篇中Zhang Wei的骑车事故的应对方式,完成下表。 事故类型 做对的应对措施 (What was 可改进之处 (What could be improved) done RIGHT) 厨房火灾 (James) 1. 立即关火 (Turned off the stove 1. 不应让油锅无人看管 (Shouldn‘t leave the at once). 2. 地上打滚灭火 (Put oil heating unattended). 2. 最初错误建议用水out the fire by rolling on the (Wrongly suggested using water at first). ground). 骑车事故 (Zhang Wei) 1. _________________________ 3. ________________ 2. _________________________ 我的安全启示: 从两 4. _________________________ 起事故中,我学到最重 5. _________________________ 要的二点是: Task 3: 事件排序 (Sequence Ordering) 将下列Zhang Wei事故中的事件按正确顺序排列(将字母填入框内)。 A. He hit the side of a car that turned without signaling. B. He checked if he could move his fingers and toes. C. He put on his helmet before starting his ride. D. People called 120 and brought a clean towel. E. He felt sharp pain in his left arm. F. The doctor said his helmet saved him from worse injury. 正确顺序:_______ → _______ →_______ → _______ → _______→ _______ Task 4: 创新与表达 (Innovation & Expression) 假设你是学校“安全宣传社”的成员,请设计一个“校园安全周”活动,特别关注交通安全。 My Campus Safety Week Plan · 活动主题 (Theme): “Safe Routes, Bright Futures” · 两个核心活动 (Two Core Activities): 1. Helmet Decorating Contest: Design and personalize safety helmets to make them more appealing to wear. 2. ____________________: ______________________________ · 一句宣传口号 (A Slogan): “____________________________” · 我希望同学们学到什么 (What I hope students will learn): I hope students will understand that ______________________________ and make a habit of ______________________________ every day. 【答案】 Task 1: Skills Challenge 1. A car turned right suddenly without signaling at an intersection. 2. a) Don't try to get up if you might have a serious injury. b) Check if you can move your limbs gently. 3. a) One person told others not to move him. b) A shopkeeper brought a clean towel for his knee. Task 2: Information Comparison Zhang Wei Right 1: He stayed still and didn't try to get up immediately. · Zhang Wei Right 2: He checked if he could move his fingers and toes.· Zhang Wei Could Improve:3: He could have used hand signals more clearly or chosen a less busy route. · My Safety启示: 4. Preventive measures (such as wearing a helmet and constant adult supervision) are crucial. 5. Stay calm in the event of an accident and apply correct first aid knowledge.Or Safety is a habit that requires advance preparation and continuous learning. Task 3: 事件排序 (Sequence Ordering) C → A → E → B → D → F Task 4: 创新与表达 (Innovation & Expression) Activity 2: Intersection Safety Workshop: Practice making eye contact with drivers and using proper hand signals. · Slogan: “Alert today, alive tomorrow!”or“Safety starts with you !” · I hope...: ...small safety habits can prevent big accidents; ...wearing protective gear and staying aware of their surroundings.