当前位置:首页>文档>Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

  • 2026-03-19 15:40:17 2026-03-19 15:40:17

文档预览

Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)
Unit1课时5SectionB2a-2c(分层作业)(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_分层作业(3)_新课标资料(看这里面)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.205 MB
文档页数
10 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 15:40:17

文档内容

Unit 1 Time to Relax 课时 5 Section B (2a-2c) 分层作业 核心知识速记 01 基础达标 02 能力提升 03 拓展培优 0 4 思维进阶 词汇 suggestion /səˈdʒestʃən/ n. 建议;提议; failure /ˈfeɪljə(r)/ n. 失败 ; inspire /ɪnˈspaɪə(r)/ v. 激励;鼓舞 strict /strɪkt/ adj. 严厉的;严格的; surprisingly /səˈpraɪzɪŋli/ adv. 出人意料地;惊人地; so far /səʊ fɑː(r)/ 到 目前为止; stage /steɪdʒ/ n. 舞台;阶段 句型 1. 谈论爱好习惯与体验 I’m thinking about taking up a hobby. 我正在考虑开始一项爱好。 I find it fun to paint. It’s a great way to reduce stress.我发现画画很有趣。这是减轻压力的好方法。 Don’t give up. You’ll get better over time.不要放弃。随着时间的推移你会变得更好。 You should get over your fear of failure.你应该克服你对失败的恐惧。 2. 描述人物与经历 One of the people who inspires me the most is my dance instructor.最激励我的人之一是我的舞蹈教练。 I was scared to perform on stage.我害怕在舞台上表演。 My greatest achievement so far is dancing in front of hundreds of people.我迄今为止最大的成就是在数百人 面前跳舞。 一、单词默写。 1. ______ /səˈdʒestʃən/ n. 建议;提议 2. ______ /ˈfeɪljə(r)/ n. 失败 3. ______ /ɪnˈspaɪə(r)/ v. 激励;鼓舞 4. ______ /strɪkt/ adj. 严厉的;严格的 5. ______ /səˈpraɪzɪŋli/ adv. 出人意料地 6. ______ /steɪdʒ/ n. 舞台;阶段 7. ______ 到目前为止 【答案】suggestion; failure; inspire; strict; surprisingly; stage; so far 二、词组默写。 1. 开始从事(一项爱好) ______ 2. 克服(恐惧) ______3. 放弃 ______ 4. 减轻压力 ______ 5. 发现做某事很有趣 ______ 6. 到目前为止 ______ 7. 在舞台上表演 ______ 8. 给某人建议 ______ 【答案】1. take up; 2. get over; 3. give up; 4. reduce stress; 5. find it fun to do; 6. so far; 7. perform on stage; 8. give sb. a suggestion 三、根据要求完成句子 1. 我正在考虑开始一项新的爱好。 I‘m thinking about ______ ______ a new hobby. 2. 我认为集邮很有趣。 I ______ ______ ______ to collect stamps. 3. 不要害怕失败。你不应该轻易放弃。 Don‘t be afraid of ______. You shouldn’t ______ ______ easily. 4. 我的钢琴老师虽然严格,但她激励我做到最好。 My piano teacher is ______, but she ______ me to do my best. 5. 到目前为止,我最大的成就是赢得了那场比赛。 ______ ______, my greatest ______ is winning that competition. 【答案】1. taking up; 2. find it fun; 3. failure; give up; 4. strict; inspires; 5. So far; achievement 四、请根据所给的首字母写出单词,使句子意思完整正确。 1. I like to c______ stamps and postcards from different countries. 2. To r______ stress, many people listen to music or do yoga. 3. My music teacher i______ me to practice every day and never give up. 4. Climbing that high mountain was my greatest a______. 5. He is a very s______ teacher, but he cares about us a lot. 6. Don’t be afraid of f______. It’s a chance to learn. 7. She decided to t______ u______ painting as a new hobby. 8. It’s important to g______ o______ your fear and try new things. 【答案】1. collect ; 2.reduce ; 3. inspires ; 4. achievement ; 5.strict ; 6.failure ; 7. take up; 8. get over 五 、单项选择。 1. My grandfather likes to ______ coins from different countries. A. collect B. play C. write D. go 2. — I feel so nervous about the competition. — Just ______ your fear and do your best. A. give up B. take up C. get over D. find out 3. Her amazing story ______ me to start my own project. A. reduced B. inspired C. performed D. achieved 4. — What activity can we do this weekend? — How about ______? The snow is perfect.A. going ice skating B. writing poems C. playing the guitar D. doing calligraphy 5. The swimming ______ told me not to push myself too hard at the beginning. A. suggestion B. failure C. instructor D. stage 6. It’s not easy to learn the violin, but don’t ______ easily. A. give up B. get over C. take up D. go out 7. — I’m thinking about ______ a new sport. — That’s a good ______! You can try tennis. A. taking up; suggestion B. giving up; failure C. getting over; stage D. looking for; achievement 8. She was ______ calm before her big performance on ______. A. surprisingly; stress B. strict; similarity C. surprisingly; stage D. strict; achievement 【答案】1. A 2. C 3. B 4. A 5.C 6. A 7. A 8. C 六 、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。 1. My father gave me some helpful ______ (suggest) on how to improve my painting. 2. Don‘t let the fear of ______ (fail) stop you from trying new things. 3. Her story is very ______ (inspire). It encourages many people. 4. The teacher was ______ (surprise) kind and patient with the beginners. 5. ______ (perform) in the school play was an exciting experience for me. 【答案】1. suggestions; 2. failure; 3. inspiring; 4. surprisingly; 5. Performing 七、选词填空. 根据语篇内容,从方框中选择恰当的单词,并用其正确形式填空。 be people can final proud dream love invite draw nervous Lily lives in a small village: She is young and 1 . She likes painting and she is good at it. Her favorite thing 2 to sit by the lake and paint. It is relaxing for her. However, Lily also wants to show more people her paintings. She always 3 of becoming an artist (艺术家) one day. One day, Lily received a card from an art museum in the big city nearby. The museum 4 her to an art show. She 5 bring one of her paintings to the show. She felt both excited and 6 . She finally could show her painting, but she wasn’t sure whether (是否) people would like it or not. Anyway, Lily decided to 7 her painting. She worked on her painting all day and all night. And she kept communicating with people around to perfect her painting. 8 , Lily sent her painting to the museum. During the art show, Lily enjoyed great paintings. At the same time, she cared about other 9 ideas about her painting. Knowing that people liked her painting, she was 1 0 of herself. 【答案】1.lovely 2.is 3.dreams 4.invited 5.could 6.nervous 7.draw 8.Finally 9. people’s 10.proud 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了住在小村庄的莉莉热爱绘画,她收到附近大城市艺术博物馆的邀请参加艺术展,从起初的紧张犹豫到决定尝试,最后成功展示画作并收获喜爱,实现自我价值的故事。 1.句意:她年轻又可爱。根据“She is young and...”可知,此处应填一个形容词描述莉莉的人物特点, lovely“可爱的”符合语境。故填lovely。 2.句意:她最喜欢做的事是坐在湖边画画。分析句子结构,“Her favorite thing” 是主语,“to sit by the lake and paint” 是表语,句子缺少系动词,主语为单数,且时态为一般现在时,所以用“is”。故填is。 3.句意:她总是梦想有一天能成为一名艺术家。dream of doing sth.为固定短语,意为 “梦想做某事”, 主语 “She” 是第三人称单数,且时态为一般现在时,所以“dream”要用第三人称单数形式 “dreams”。 故填dreams。 4.句意:博物馆邀请她参加一场艺术展。根据“Lily received a card from an art museum”可知,博物馆邀请 了她,“invite sb. to...”表示“邀请某人去……”,事情发生在过去,动词使用过去式。故填invited。 5.句意:她可以带一幅自己的画去参加展览。根据语境,博物馆邀请她参加艺术展,她“能够” 带一幅 画去展览,“can” 表示 “能够”,且时态与前文一致,为一般过去时。故填could。 6.句意:她既感到兴奋又感到紧张。根据“but she wasn’t sure whether (是否) people would like it or not.”可 知,她既兴奋又“紧张”,“nervous”符合语境,故填nervous。 7.句意:不管怎样,莉莉决定画她的画。根据“She worked on her painting all day and all night.”可知,她决 定 “画” 她的画,draw“画画”符合语境,此处放不定式符号to后,使用动词原形。故填draw。 8.句意:最后,莉莉把她的画送到了博物馆。根据前文“She worked on her painting all day and all night.”可 知,这里表示“最后”她把画送去了博物馆,“Finally” 符合语境,且位于句首,首字母大写,故填 Finally。 9.句意:同时,她在意其他人对她画作的看法。根据语境,她关心其他人对她画作的看法,people的所有 格形式people’s表示“人们的”,修饰“ideas”,故填people’s。 10.句意:得知人们喜欢她的画,她为自己感到骄傲。“be proud of...” 是固定短语,意为“为…… 感到 骄傲”,知道人们喜欢她的画,她为自己感到骄傲。故填proud。 八、阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为 多余选项。 Li, a 15-year-old boy from Nanjing, is crazy about taking photos of insects. He has taken hundreds of photos of insects and posted many of them on some WeChat official accounts (公众号). 1 At that time, he learned about a person who was good at insect photography. “I was surprised at his beautiful photos,” said Li. 2 He mostly goes outdoors to take photos. But he also keeps some insects in his room. 3 “I record their growth with my camera. It is very meaningful,” Li said. Li once noticed how some mantises (螳螂) changed colors as they grew. “And the most amazing moment is when they grow wings,” he said excitedly. Since that only happens in the early morning, Li has to stay up late to wait for the important time to come. To make his photos more interesting, he often talks to good photographers online. He once added leaves in his photo frame (框). 4 He finds that creating backgrounds that match the insects is also a good idea.5 They start to notice the wonderful world around them, too. Li’s story shows if we follow our hearts and work hard on our hobbies, we can all shine brightly in our own ways. A.After that, Li decided to take his own photos. B.More and more classmates are touched by Li’s spirit. C.Li started taking photos of insects in the sixth grade. D.He dreams of being a professional photographer. E.This made insects look more beautiful. F.Over the years he has collected over 800 insects. 【答案】1.C 2.A 3.F 4.E 5.B 【解析】 【导语】本文文章主要讲述了来自南京的15岁男孩Li对拍摄昆虫照片的热爱以及他的相关经历和影响。 1.根据“At that time, he learned about a person who was good at insect photography.”可知,空处应是说李开 始拍摄昆虫照片的时间,C选项“李从六年级开始拍摄昆虫照片”符合情景,故选C。 2.根据“‘I was surprised at his beautiful photos,’ said Li.”可知,李对那个人的照片感到惊讶,空处应是说 李受到那个人的影响,决定自己拍摄照片,A选项“在那之后,李决定自己拍照片”符合情景,故选A。 3.根据“But he also keeps some insects in his room.”可知,空处应是说李收集昆虫的情况,F选项“多年来, 他收集了800多只昆虫” 符合情景,故选F。 4.根据“He once added leaves in his photo frame (框).”可知,空处应是说李在照片中添加树叶的效果,E选 项“这让昆虫看起来更漂亮”符合情景,故选E。 5.根据“They start to notice the wonderful world around them, too.”可知,空处应是说李的行为对其他人的影 响,B选项“越来越多的同学被李的精神所感动”符合情景,故选B。 九、阅读理解。 I used to be a shy girl. To make me more outgoing, my mother told me to develop some hobbies. She thought it could make me relaxed. I finally agreed with her and had a try. I found I was interested in collecting leaves of beautiful shapes and colours, so I talked with my mum about it. “Collecting leaves needs to be done outside so you can also enjoy the fresh air. Believe me. It will make your spare time more colourful,” my mother said. She also gave me a nice notebook to save the leaves. There was a park near my home. It was a good place to get leaves. One day, my grandmother went there with me together. We walked slowly around it and picked up many leaves. After that, she went there with me another several times. “At first, I just wanted to be with you so that you wouldn’t feel lonely. However, I have fallen in love with the activity now.” After hearing her words, I understood something. Everyone needs to develop a hobby to live happily. 1.Who wanted to make the writer more outgoing? A.Her grandma. B.Her father. C.Her grandpa. D.Her mother. 2.What was the writer’s hobby?A.Collecting leaves. B.Taking a walk. C.Picking rubbish. D.Drawing pictures. 3.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in Paragraph 2? A.A notebook. B.A park. C.A home. D.A hobby. 4.Which of the following is the right order of the story? a. The writer was a little shy. b. The writer decided to develop a hobby. c. The writer understood something about hobbies. d. The writer went to the park to collect leaves with her grandma. A.a-b-d-c B.a-b-c-d C.b-a-c-d D.b-a-d-c 5.What is the writer’s purpose of writing the passage? A.To tell us not to develop as many hobbies as possible. B.To tell us to try spending time with our family. C.To tell us to develop some hobbies in our life. D.To tell us not to forget others’ help easily in our life. 【答案】1.D 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者过去是个害羞的女孩,为了让她更外向,妈妈建议她培养爱好。作者选择了 收集树叶,后来和奶奶一起去公园收集,奶奶也爱上了这项活动。通过这个过程,作者明白每个人都需要 为自己培养爱好以快乐生活。 1.细节理解题。根据文中“I used to be a shy girl. To make me more outgoing, my mother told me to develop some hobbies.”可知,作者的妈妈想让作者更外向。故选D。 2.细节理解题。根据文中“I found I was interested in collecting leaves of beautiful shapes and colours, so I talked with my mum about it.”可知,作者的爱好是收集树叶。故选A。 3.词句猜测题。根据文中“There was a park near my home. It was a good place to get leaves.”可知,此处指 的是公园是一个收集树叶的好地方。故选B。 4.细节理解题。根据文中“I used to be a shy girl.”可知,作者很害羞;根据文中“I found I was interested in collecting leaves of beautiful shapes and colours”可知,作者决定培养一个爱好;根据文中“One day, my grandmother went there with me together.”可知,作者和祖母去公园捡树叶;根据文中“After hearing her words, I understood something.”可知,作者从爱好中理解到一些事情。选项A顺序正确。故选A。 5.推理判断题。根据文中“Everyone needs to develop a hobby to live happily.”及通读全文可知,作者通过自 己的故事告诉我们应该在生活中培养一些爱好。故选C。 十、完形填空。 When I was eight, I got a book about stars from my dad as a birthday present. That was the beginning of my lifetime interest. I used to go outside with my mum on clear nights and look at 1 . It looked like black velvet with a million diamonds on it. In different 2 , we saw different groups of stars. In 3 , the “belt” of Orion appeared in the night sky. In summer, we saw Vega shine 4 as it got dark. Sometimes we saw stars shooting across the sky. How beautiful they were! Every time I 5 , I was amazed.Studying the stars was great 6 for me, and I was extremely curious about the night sky. Once I learnt a little, I soon wanted to find out more and more. I asked all kinds of questions, and my parents were always very 7 with me. If they didn’t know the answer, they would encourage me to find the answers in the library. So I read a lot about the topic, and my 8 increased as I grew older. Now, studying the stars is my career. I host a TV programme named The Sky at Night. I use my 9 to take people on a journey across the Milky Way and beyond, and I teach my audience about the different stars in a lively way. My TV programme has lasted 10 than 50 years, and I am really proud of that. Actually, you too can turn your interests into your career. Anybody can achieve their dreams. You just have to enjoy what you do. 1.A.the trees B.the sky C.the grass D.the sea 2.A.hours B.days C.weeks D.seasons 3.A.spring B.summer C.autumn D.winter 4.A.brightly B.specially C.strangely D.weakly 5.A.looked out B.looked for C.looked up D.looked around 6.A.burden B.hope C.stress D.fun 7.A.patient B.satisfied C.happy D.pleased 8.A.listening B.speaking C.reading D.understanding 9.A.happiness B.knowledge C.insistence D.strength 10.A.many B.more C.most D.the most 【答案】 1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了“我”从八岁收到父亲送的关于星星的书开始,对研究星星产生了终身兴趣,这 种兴趣后来成为了“我”的职业,“我”还鼓励人们将兴趣转化为职业,任何人都能实现梦想。 1.句意:我过去常常在晴朗的夜晚和妈妈出去看天空。 the trees 树;the sky 天空;the grass 草;the sea 大海。根据“That was the beginning of my lifetime interest. I used to go outside with my mum on clear nights”以及下文描述的星星等内容可知,看星星是在天空中,所以 是看天空,故选B。 2.句意:在不同的季节,我们看到不同的星群。 hours 小时;days 天;weeks 周;seasons 季节。根据“In..., the “belt” of Orion appeared in the night sky. In summer...”可知,提到了具体的季节,说明是在不同季节看到不同星群,故选D。 3.句意:在冬季,猎户座的“腰带”出现在夜空中。 spring 春天;summer 夏天;autumn 秋天;winter 冬天。根据“In summer, we saw Vega shine...”可知,此处 与夏天并列,说的是另一个季节,猎户座腰带在冬季更容易观测到,结合语境,故选D。 4.句意:夏天,天黑时我们看到织女星明亮地闪耀。 brightly 明亮地;specially 特别地;strangely 奇怪地;weakly 微弱地。根据常识,织女星是较亮的恒星,此 处应是“明亮地闪耀”,故选A。 5.句意:每次我抬头看,都很惊讶。looked out 小心;looked for 寻找;looked up 抬头看;looked around 环顾四周。根据上文描述看星星、天空 等内容,星星在天上,需要抬头看,故选C。 6.句意:研究星星对我来说很有趣,我对夜空极其好奇。 burden 负担;hope 希望;stress 压力;fun 乐趣。根据“and I was extremely curious about the night sky”可知, 研究星星是有趣的事,故选D。 7.句意:我问各种各样的问题,我的父母总是对我很有耐心。 patient 有耐心的;satisfied 满意的;happy 开心的;pleased 高兴的。根据“I asked all kinds of questions”以 及“If they didn’t know the answer, they would encourage me to find the answers in the library”可知,父母对 “我”的问题很有耐心,故选A。 8.句意:所以我读了很多关于这个话题的书,随着年龄的增长,我的理解也加深了。 listening 听;speaking 说;reading 读;understanding 理解。根据“I read a lot about the topic”可知,读得多 了,理解就会加深,故选D。 9.句意:我用我的知识带人们进行穿越银河系及更远地方的旅程,并且我以生动的方式教我的观众关于 不同星星的知识。 happiness 幸福;knowledge 知识;insistence 坚持;strength 力量。根据“and I teach my audience about the different stars in a lively way”可知,教别人需要知识,故选B。 10.句意:我的电视节目已经持续了50多年,我为此感到非常自豪。 many 许多;more 更多;most 最;the most 最多。根据“than 50 years”可知,此处用比较级,“more than” 表示“多于”,故选B。 Finding My Voice: How Drama Club Changed My World Part 1: Read and Explore I used to be the quietest person in class. The idea of speaking in front of others filled me with stress. My face would turn red, and my mind would go blank. It was my biggest fear. Everything changed when my best friend, Leo, gave me a suggestion. “Our school is starting a drama club. Why don’t you take it up?” he said. “It’s a safe place to express yourself.” I thought he was crazy. Join a drama club? That sounded like a sure path to failure and embarrassment. But Leo didn’t give up. He inspired me by sharing his own story of joining the football team despite being nervous. “You have to get over the first step,” he encouraged me. The drama instructor, Ms. Chen, was warm but strict. In our first lesson, she didn’t ask us to perform on a big stage. Instead, we played simple games and read short lines in pairs. Surprisingly, I didn’t feel scared. Ms. Chen created a supportive environment where mistakes were okay. Weeks passed. We moved from pairs to small groups. One day, Ms. Chen told us we would put on a short play for our parents. My old fears returned. But I remembered Leo’s words and kept practicing. On the day of the play, standing backstage, my heart was racing. However, the moment I stepped out and said my first line, the nervousness faded. I was living in the character, not in my fear.The applause at the end wasn’t just for the play. For me, it was a personal achievement. I had faced my fear and found a new part of myself. The drama club didn’t make me a star actor, but it gave me confidence. So far, it’s the best decision I’ve ever made. Task 1: True (T) or False (F) Read the sentences. Write T for True or F for False according to the passage. 1. ______ The writer was very confident about speaking in public at first. 2. ______ The writer’s friend Leo suggested joining the drama club. 3. ______ The drama instructor, Ms. Chen, was very strict and never allowed mistakes. 4. ______ The writer’s first activity in drama club was to perform a solo on stage. 5. ______ The writer felt nervous again before the play for parents. 6. ______ In the end, the writer felt the drama club was a bad decision. Task 2: The Transformation Journey Stage How the Writer Felt Key Help/Event The Result Before 1. Felt stressed and fearful Leo suggested joining the The writer decided to take up of ______. drama club. the activity, though worried about failure. During Felt surprisingly not scared 2. Ms. Chen created a The writer started to enjoy in simple activities. ______ environment. the club and practice more. The 3. Old fears ______ before Remembered Leo’s 4. The writer faced the fear Challenge the big play. encouragement. and ______. After Felt a sense of achievement Successfully performed in the Believes it was the best and new confidence. play. decision so far. Task 3: The Confidence Chain – Put in Order ______ He successfully performed in a play for parents. ___1___ He felt stressed about speaking in public. ______ He practiced in the supportive drama club. ______ His friend Leo inspired him to join the drama club. ______ He felt nervous but overcame it on the performance day. Task 4: My “Challenge-to-Hobby” Plan Think about a small challenge you face. Design a plan to use a hobby to help you with it. A Small Challenge I Have (choose one): □ Feeling shy □Feeling stressed sometimes □ Being afraid to try new things · A Hobby I Could Use (choose one): □ Drawing/Writing □ A sport (e.g., running, basketball)□ Learning an instrument □ Joining a club My Simple Plan: First, I will: 1.______ (e.g., spend 10 minutes a day on it) If I feel like giving up, I will: 2.______ (e.g., tell a friend or remember a small goal) In one month, I hope to:3. ______ (e.g., feel a little better about my challenge) My encouraging motto: “Small steps can help me 4. ______!” 【答案】 Task 1 1. F 2. T 3.F 4. F 5.T 6. F Task 2 1. speaking in public; 2. supportive ; 3. returned; 4. performed on stage Task 3 5, 1, 3, 2, 4 Task 4 My “Challenge-to-Hobby” Plan A Small Challenge I Have: □ Feeling shy ☑ Feeling stressed sometimes □ Being afraid to try new things · A Hobby I Could Use: □ Drawing/Writing ☑ A sport (e.g., running, basketball) □ Learning an instrument □ Joining a club · My Simple Plan: 1. go for a 20-minute run in the park every Tuesday and Thursday after school. 2. tell myself, “Just finish today’s run. Don’t give up!” and maybe invite a friend to join me next time. 3. feel less stressed and have more energy for my homework. 4. get over my stress!”