文档内容
Unit 4 The Wonders of Nature
课时 4 Section B 1a-1d & Reading plus 分层作业
核心知识速记 01 基础达标 02 能力提升 03 拓展培优 0 4 思维进阶
词汇
1. climber /ˈklaɪmə(r)/ n. 攀登者;登山者 2. northern /ˈnɔːrðən/ adj. 北部的;向北的
3. distance /ˈdɪstəns/ n. 距离;遥远 4. survive /səˈvaɪv/ v. 生存;存活;艰难度过
5. condition /kənˈdɪʃn/ n. 状态;境况 6. degree /dɪˈɡriː/ n. 度;度数;程度
7. cliff /klɪf/ n. 悬崖;峭壁 8. changeable /ˈtʃeɪndʒəbl/ adj. 可能变化的;易变的;
9. death /deθ/ n. 死亡;毁灭;破灭 10. determined /dɪˈtɜːrmɪnd/ adj. 有决心的;坚决的
11. above /əˈbʌv/ prep. 在(或向)……上面;超过 adv. 在(或向)上面
12. teammate /ˈtiːmmeɪt/ n. 同队队员;队友 13. shoulder /ˈʃəʊldə(r)/ n. 肩膀;肩部
14. ladder /ˈlædə(r)/ n. 梯子;阶梯;途径 15. measure /ˈmeʒə(r)/ v. 测量; n. 措施;度量
单位
16. successfully /səkˈsesfəli/ adv. 成功地;顺利地17. risk /rɪsk/ v. 使……冒风险 n. 危险;风险
18. curiosity /ˌkjʊərɪˈɒsəti/ n. 好奇心;求知欲 19. ambition /æmˈbɪʃn/ n. 追求的目标;野心;雄心
20. explorer /ɪkˈsplɔːrə(r)/ n. 探险者;勘探者 21. simply /ˈsɪmpli/ adv. 仅仅;只;简单地
短语
1. bit by bit 一点一点地;逐渐地 2. reach the top 到达顶峰
3. above sea level 海拔 4. the Second Step 第二台阶
5. deal with 应对;处理 6. thin air 稀薄的空气
7. high cliffs 高耸的悬崖 8. changeable weather 多变的天气
9. be determined to do 下定决心做某事 10. make it past 成功通过
11. risk one‘s life 冒着生命危险 12. national flag 国旗
13. climbing team 登山队 14. the northern side 北坡
15. Chinese ladder 中国梯 16. take the measurement 测量
17. human curiosity and ambition 人类的好奇心与雄心18. survive the terrible conditions 在恶劣条件下存活句型
1. 描述困难与挑战
On the mountain, temperatures can fall to -30 degrees.
在山上,气温可降至零下30度。
Climbers must also deal with thin air, high cliffs, and changeable weather.
登山者还必须应对稀薄的空气、高耸的悬崖和多变的天气。
People said it was so high that even birds could not reach it.
人们说它太高了,连鸟都飞不上去。
2. 描述成就与突破
On 24 May 1960, climbers arrived at the Second Step.
1960年5月24日,登山队员们抵达了第二台阶。
At 4:20 a.m. on 25 May, the Chinese national flag flew above the world‘s highest mountain for the first time.
1960年5月25日凌晨4点20分,中国国旗首次飘扬在世界最高峰之上。
In 2020, a third team returned to Qomolangma to measure its height—8,848.86 metres.
2020年,第三支队伍重返珠穆朗玛峰测量其高度——8848.86米。
3. 描述精神与动机
A Chinese climbing team was determined to make the climb.
一支中国登山队下定决心完成这次攀登。
Why do people still risk their lives to climb the highest mountain in the world?
为什么人们仍要冒着生命危险去攀登世界最高峰?
It is because human curiosity and ambition cannot be stopped.
那是因为人类的好奇心和雄心是无法被阻止的。
As the English explorer George Mallory put it, it is simply “because it‘s there”!
正如英国探险家乔治·马洛里所说,仅仅“因为它就在那里”!
一、单词默写。
1. ____________ [ˈklaɪmə(r)] n. 攀登者;登山者 2. ____________ [ˈnɔːrðən] adj. 北部的;向北的
3. ____________ [ˈdɪstəns] n. 距离;遥远 4. ____________ [səˈvaɪv] v. 生存;存活;艰难度过
5. ____________ [kənˈdɪʃn] n. 状态;境况 6. ____________ [dɪˈɡriː] n. 度;度数;程度
7. ____________ [klɪf] n. 悬崖;峭壁 8. ____________ [ˈtʃeɪndʒəbl] adj. 易变的;常变的
9. ____________ [deθ] n. 死亡;毁灭 10. ____________ [dɪˈtɜːrmɪnd] adj.
有决心的;坚决的
11. ____________ [əˈbʌv] prep. 在……上面;超过 12. ____________ [ˈtiːmmeɪt] n. 队友13. ____________ [ˈʃəʊldə(r)] n. 肩膀 14. ____________ [ˈlædə(r)] n. 梯子;阶梯
15. ____________ [ˈmeʒə(r)] v. 测量 16. ____________ [səkˈsesfəli] adv. 成功地
17. ____________ [rɪsk] v. 冒风险 n. 危险 18. ____________ [ˌkjʊərɪˈɒsəti] n. 好奇心
19. ____________ [æmˈbɪʃn] n. 雄心;野心 20. ____________ [ɪkˈsplɔːrə(r)] n. 探险者
21. ____________ [ˈsɪmpli] adv. 仅仅;简单地
【答案】1. climber; 2. northern;3. distance; 4. survive;5. condition; 6. degree; 7. cliff; 8.
changeable; 9.death; 10 determined; 11. above; 12. teammate; 13. shoulder; 14.ladder;15 measure; 16.
successfully; 17 .risk;
18. curiosity;19. ambition; 20. explorer; 21. simply
二、词组默写。
1. 一点一点地;逐渐地 ____________________ 2. 到达顶峰 ____________________
3. 海拔 ____________________ 4. 第二台阶 ____________________
5. 应对;处理 ____________________ 6. 稀薄的空气 ____________________
7. 高耸的悬崖 ____________________ 8. 多变的天气 ____________________
9. 下定决心做某事 ____________________ 10. 成功通过 ____________________
11. 冒着生命危险 ____________________ 12. 国旗 ____________________
13. 登山队 ____________________ 14. 北坡 ____________________
15. 中国梯 ____________________ 16. 测量 ____________________
17. 人类的好奇心与雄心 ____________________ 18. 在恶劣条件下存活 ____________________
【答案】1. bit by bit;2. reach the top;3. above sea level;4. the Second Step;5. deal with;6. thin
air
7. high cliffs;8. changeable weather;9. be determined to do;10. make it past;11. risk one‘s life
12. national flag ; 13. climbing team ; 14. the northern side ; 15. Chinese ladder ; 16. take the
measurement / measure its height;17. human curiosity and ambition;18. survive the terrible conditions
三、根据要求完成句子
1. 在山上,气温可降至零下30度。
On the mountain, temperatures can ____________ to -30 degrees.
2. 登山者还必须应对稀薄的空气、高耸的悬崖和多变的天气。
Climbers must also ____________ ____________ thin air, high cliffs, and changeable weather.
3. 人们说它太高了,连鸟都飞不上去。
People said it was ____________ high ____________ even birds could not reach it.
4. 一支中国登山队下定决心完成这次攀登。
A Chinese climbing team was ____________ ____________ make the climb.
5. 1960年5月25日凌晨4点20分,中国国旗首次飘扬在世界最高峰之上。
At 4:20 a.m. on 25 May, the Chinese national flag flew ____________ the world’s highest mountain for the first
time.
6. 2020年,第三支队伍重返珠穆朗玛峰测量其高度——8848.86米。In 2020, a third team returned to Qomolangma to ____________ its height—8,848.86 metres.
7. 为什么人们仍要冒着生命危险去攀登世界最高峰?
Why do people still ____________ their ____________ to climb the highest mountain in the world?
8. 那是因为人类的好奇心和雄心是无法被阻止的。
It is because human ____________ and ____________ cannot be stopped.
9. 正如英国探险家乔治·马洛里所说,仅仅“因为它就在那里”!
As the English ____________ George Mallory ____________ it, it is simply “because it‘s there”!
10. 直到2007年,几乎所有的北坡登山者都使用这把“中国梯”更快地登顶。
____________ 2007, almost all climbers from the northern side used this “Chinese Ladder” to reach the top
much faster.
【答案】1. fall;2. deal with;3. so; that;4. determined to;5. above;6. measure;7. risk; lives;8. curiosity;
ambition;9. explorer; put;10. Until
四、请根据所给的首字母写出单词,使句子意思完整正确。
1. Mount Qomolangma is the highest mountain on Earth, but only the best c______ can reach its top.
2. On the northern s______ of the mountain, the way to the top was once called the “Death Road”.
3. The Second Step is 8,600 metres a______ sea level. It was very difficult to climb.
4. In 1960, Liu Lianman allowed his t______ to step on his shoulders to get past the cliff.
5. Climbers must s______ very cold temperatures, thin air and changeable weather.
6. In 1975, a Chinese team brought a l______ to the Second Step to help climbers.
7. In 2020, Chinese climbers returned to m______ the exact height of Qomolangma.
8. People risk their lives to climb mountains because human c______ and ambition never stop.
【答案】1. climbers;2. side;3. above;4. teammates;5. survive;6. ladder7. measure;8. curiosity
五 、同义句转换。
1. The Second Step was so high that even birds could not reach it.
→ The Second Step was ______ high ______ birds to reach.
2. Liu Lianman allowed his teammates to step on his shoulders.
→ Liu Lianman ______ his teammates step on his shoulders.
3. People said the way was the “Death Road”.
→ It ______ ______ that the way was the “Death Road”.
4. In 2020, a third team went back to Qomolangma to measure its height.
→ In 2020, a third team ______ ______ Qomolangma to measure its height.
5. Why do people still risk their lives to climb the highest mountain?
→ Why do people still climb the highest mountain ______ ______ ______ their lives?
【答案】 1. too, for;2. let;3. was said;4. returned to;5. at the risk of
六 、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。
1. Only the best climbers can reach the top if they ______ (survive) the terrible conditions first.
2. The weather on the mountain is ______ (change). It can be sunny one minute and stormy the next.3. The Chinese team was ______ (determine) to reach the top of Qomolangma.
4. Liu Lianman ______ (allow) his teammates to step on his shoulders in 1960.
5. Bit by bit, the climbers pulled ______ (they) up and made it past the Second Step.
6. The “Chinese Ladder” helped climbers reach the top much ______ (fast).
7. Human ______ (curious) and ambition cannot be stopped.
8. George Mallory ______ (simple) said, “Because it’s there.”
【答案】1. survive;2. changeable;3. determined;4. allowed;5. themselves;6. faster;7. curiosity;8.
simply
七、选词填空。
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词
为多余项。
wonder, beautiful, visit, amazing, but, can, explore, learn, peaceful, nature, discover, their
My name is Lily. I love 1 more than anything. Every weekend, I try to 2 different natural sites near
my home. Last week, I went to a forest with my dad. It was a 3 place, with tall trees and small rivers.
We found a small cave, which was an unexpected 4 . Inside, we could 5 strange rock shapes that
looked like animals. My dad told me these rocks were formed over thousands of years. I felt so excited to see such
a magical place.
I used to think natural wonders were only faraway places, 6 now I know there are amazing things right
around us. I 7 also learn a lot from these trips, like how plants grow without much water.
Next month, I plan to 8 a famous waterfall with my classmates. I’m sure it will be an 9 experience. I
hope everyone takes time to enjoy the beauty of nature and 10 more about the world around us.
【答案】
1.nature 2.explore 3.peaceful 4.wonder 5.discover 6.but 7.can 8.visit 9.amazing
10.learn
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了Lily热爱自然,喜欢探索自然景点,并通过这些经历学习到很多
知识的故事。
1.句意:我叫Lily,我最爱的是自然。根据下文“I try to ... different natural sites”和备选词汇可知是热爱自
然,nature“自然”符合语境。故填nature。
2.句意:每周末,我都尝试探索家附近不同的自然景点。根据“different natural sites”和后文探索洞穴可知
是深入探险,explore“探索”符合语境,且try to后接动词原形。故填explore。
3.句意:那是一个宁静的地方,有高大的树木和小溪。根据“with tall trees and small rivers”和备选词汇可
知是宁静的地方,peaceful“宁静的”符合语境。故填peaceful。
4.句意:我们发现了一个小小的洞穴,这真是一个意想不到的奇观。根据“strange rock shapes that looked
like animals”和备选词汇可知,这个洞穴是一个奇观,wonder“奇观”符合语境。故填wonder。
5.句意:在里面,我们可以发现看起来像动物的奇怪岩石形状。根据“Inside, we could ... strange rock
shapes”和备选词汇可知,在洞穴中应是发现岩石,discover“发现”符合语境,且情态动词could后接动词原形。故填discover。
6.句意:我以前以为自然奇观只在遥远的地方,但现在我知道我们身边就有神奇的事物。根据“I used to
think natural wonders were only faraway places, ... now I know there are amazing things right around us.”可知,
前后句是转折关系,but“但是”符合语境。故填but。
7.句意:我还可以从这些旅行中学到很多东西,比如植物在水分很少的情况下是如何生长的。根据“I ...
also learn a lot from these trips”和备选词汇可知,我能从旅行中学到很多东西,can“能够”符合语境。故填
can。
8.句意:下个月,我计划和同学们参观一个著名的瀑布。根据“a famous waterfall”和备选词汇可知是参观
瀑布,visit“参观”符合语境,且plan to后接动词原形。故填visit。
9.句意:我确信这将是一次令人惊叹的经历。根据“an ... experience”和备选词汇可知是令人惊叹的经历,
amazing“令人惊叹的”符合语境。故填amazing。
10.句意:我希望每个人都能花时间欣赏自然的美,并了解更多关于我们周围的世界。根据“more about
the world around us”和备选词汇可知是了解周围的世界,固定搭配learn about“学习”符合语境,且此处与
enjoy是并列动词, 用原形。故填learn。
八、阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
The undersea world is very beautiful. Now more and more people want to dive in the water to find the secret
there. Scuba diving (水肺潜水) is a new sport today. 1____
You will find many strange animals in the sea. 2 __ Many sea animals give out light in the dark and some
have sharp teeth.
During the day, there is enough light. Here, under the sea, everything is blue and green. When fish swim
nearby, you can catch them with your hands. When you have bottles of air on your back, you can stay in deep water
for a long time. 3 And you must be very careful when you dive in deep water.
The deep sea is not an easy place to live in. It’s cold, and it’s dark, too. 4 About 3,000 feet, there is
no light at all. It is very dark in the sea. Many fishes have no eyes. Some have big eyes. A few have eyes on one
side.
5 Animals eat! They must find food to eat. Many animals eat plants. However, some animals eat
meat. This means these sea animals have two big jobs.
They need to find animals as food, and they have to try not to become other animals’ meal.
A.Some are as large as a school bus.
B.It can take you into a wonderful undersea world.
C.Besides the cold and the darkness, deep-sea animals face a third danger—other animals.
D.However, you can’t dive too deep.
E.The deeper it is, the less sunlight there is.
【答案】1.B 2.A 3.D 4.E 5.C【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了海底世界。
1.根据“Scuba diving (水肺潜水) is a new sport today.”可知,此空应该是讲水肺潜水带来的影响,选项
B“它可以带你进入一个奇妙的海底世界。”符合语境。故选B。
2.根据“You will find many strange animals in the sea.”可知,此处应该是讲奇怪的动物,选项A“有些像校
车那么大。”符合语境。故选A。
3.根据“And you must be very careful when you dive in deep water.”可知,此处应该是说潜水时的注意事项,
选项D“然而,你不能潜得太深。”符合语境。故选D。
4.根据“About 3,000 feet, there is no light at all.”可知,此处应该是讲海底的光线问题,选项E“越深,阳光
就越少。”符合语境。故选E。
5.根据“They need to find animals as food, and they have to try not to become other animals’ meal.”可知,此处
应该讲深海动物除了面对寒冷和黑暗之外,还要防止被吃,选项C“除了寒冷和黑暗,深海动物还面临着第
三个危险——其他动物。”符合语境。故选C。
九、阅读理解。
(A)
As winter temperatures drop, you can find some amazing natural landscapes. Take a look at the three
examples below!
Dead plants or animals can give off methane gas. When the plants or
animals are covered with frozen water, the gas becomes ice bubbles. As the
temperature drops, the bubbles freeze deeper. This makes beautiful columns
of gas. The gas will get out when the ice melts in spring. When that
happens, the water smells bad.
Heavy snow can be compressed into ice. What do you get when
geothermal hot springs melt a long channel under the ice? An ice cave! The
ice inside has different thicknesses. It looks colourful in the sunlight. But
don’t stay there for too long—the ice cave can fall down.
When the air temperature falls faster than the water temperature, the
dripping water can turn into icicles. A set of huge icicles is like a frozen
waterfall. Icicles can be very sharp. You should be careful whenever you get
close to them.
1.When can the three amazing natural landscapes happen?
A.In spring. B.In summer. C.In autumn. D.In winter.
2.The underlined word “melts” means “ ” in English.
A.turns into ice B.turns into water C.becomes thicker D.becomes harder
3.What can you see when geothermal hot springs melt a long channel under the ice?
A.Beautiful columns of gas. B.A waterfall. C.A colourful ice cave.D.The dripping water.
4.Why can’t you get close to icicles according to the material?
A.Because they are sharp. B.Because they are thick. C.Because they are
long.
D.Because they are cold.
5.Where can we probably read the material?
A.In a newspaper.B.In a diary. C.In a novel. D.In an ad.
【答案】1.D 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了冬季低温下形成的三种自然奇观的形成原因、特点及相关注意事项。
1.细节理解题。根据“As winter temperatures drop, you can find some amazing natural landscapes. ”可知,冬
天可以发现令人惊叹的景观。故选D
2.词句猜测题。根据“When that happens, the water smells bad.”可知,冰变成了水,即融化,故选B。
3.细节理解题。根据“What do you get when geothermal hot springs melt a long channel under the ice? An ice
cave!”可知,地热温泉会在冰下融化一条长长的水道,也就是一个冰洞。故选C。
4.细节理解题。 根据“ A set of huge icicles is like a frozen waterfall. Icicles can be very sharp.”可知,冰柱
很锋利,所以你不能靠近。故选A。
5.推理判断题。根据文中内容可知,文章主要讲述冬季气温下降时的美丽景观,最可能出现在报纸上。
故选A。
(B)
Our planet has many amazing places, and one of them is Vinicunca in Peru. Known as the Rainbow Mountain,
it is famous for its bright lines of red, yellow, green, and purple. It is part of the Andes Mountains (安第斯山脉),
the longest mountain chain (山脉) on earth. At 5,200 meters tall, it is even taller than other famous mountains. Did
you know the Andes grow about 1 centimeter higher every year? Visitors say Rainbow Mountain feels like stepping
into a magical world!
The colorful lines come from different rocks under the ground. For example, iron (铁) in the rocks turns red
when it meets air, and a yellow material called sulfur (硫磺) makes the bright yellow lines. Over thousands of
years, wind and rain slowly washed away dirt and ice, showing these colorful parts. Scientists say it’s like nature is
an artist! The colors also change with the weather—they look bright in sunlight and softer on cloudy days.
Before 2015, Rainbow Mountain was covered in ice. When the ice turned into water because of warmer
weather, the colors became perceptible. Now, many travelers visit it every year. But too many people walking here
can harm the mountain. To protect it, local villagers control the number of visitors and ask everyone to follow
simple rules, like taking rubbish home.Rainbow Mountain reminds us that earth’s wonders are both beautiful and easily harmed. Saving these places
helps plants, animals, and people who live close by. Everyone can help! If we treat nature kindly, we protect the
mountain. Helping local guides means villagers can protect their home better, and telling friends about Rainbow
Mountain teaches others to care too. Even small steps today can keep this colorful wonder safe for tomorrow.
1.What can we know about the Rainbow Mountain?
A.It has three bright colorful lines.
B.It is the highest mountain chain on earth.
C.It becomes about 1 centimeter lower each year.
D.It is part of the Andes and over 5,000 meters tall.
2.What’s the main idea of Paragraph 2?
A.The reasons for Rainbow Mountain’s colors.
B.Which colors look bright in different weather.
C.The importance of protecting Rainbow Mountain.
D.How scientists study the rocks on Rainbow Mountain.
3.What does the underlined word “perceptible” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A.Natural. B.Disappearing. C.Noticeable. D.Dark.
4.What’s the main theme of the passage?
A.Science. B.Nature. C.Travel. D.Culture.
5.What’s the writer’s purpose of writing the passage?
A.To explain how weather harms mountains.
B.To describe the reasons for rock colors in nature.
C.To encourage people to visit Rainbow Mountain.
D.To introduce a natural place and call for its protection.
【来源】1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了秘鲁彩虹山的独特景观、形成原因及保护措施,强调自然奇观的脆弱性并呼吁人们共
同保护。
1.细节理解题。根据第一段“Known as the Rainbow Mountain...It is part of the Andes Mountains...At 5,200
meters tall”可知,彩虹山属于安第斯山脉且海拔超过5000米。故选D。
2.主旨大意题。根据“The colorful lines come from different rocks under the ground.”可知,第二段主要解释
彩虹山颜色的成因,如铁氧化变红、硫磺形成黄色等。故选A。
3.词句猜测题。根据第三段“When the ice turned into water...the colors became perceptible”可推断,冰雪融
化后颜色变得“明显”,划线单词表示“明显的”,与Noticeable意思相近。故选C。
4.主旨大意题。全文围绕彩虹山的自然奇观展开,主题为“自然”。故选B。
5.推理判断题。结合最后一段“Saving these places helps plants, animals, and people who live close by.
Everyone can help! ”可知,作者旨在介绍彩虹山并呼吁保护。故选D。十、任务型阅读。
根据短文内容,用符合语义及语法规则的词填空,每空一词。
In 1986, a large iceberg (冰山) called A23a broke off from an ice shelf (冰架) in Antarctica (南极洲). There
was a research station on the shelf, and it was taken to the sea. Thankfully, no one was working there at the time.
As it moved, the iceberg broke into three smaller pieces. One of those pieces was A23a. It was about 74
kilometers long and 59 kilometers wide. That’s more than three times the size of New York City. This made it the
largest iceberg in the world. While the other two pieces floated (漂浮) away, A23a was on the ocean floor. It stayed
there for more than 30 years.
In 2020, scientists noticed some movement in A23a. At the end of 2023, the iceberg suddenly began moving
faster and kept going north. Now it’s floating in the open ocean.
It’s not common to see an iceberg of this size on the move, so scientists are closely watching it. It’s now
moving towards South Georgia Island (南乔治亚岛). If it comes too close to the shore (海岸), it might cause a big
problem. Millions of animals on the island may not be able to get food in the ocean.
1.There was a on the ice shelf and it was taken to the sea in 1986.
2.The largest iceberg in the world was about kilometers long and kilometers wide.
3.A23a stayed on the for more than 30 years.
4.At the end of 2023, A23a suddenly began and kept going north.
5.It might stop millions of animals on the island from in the ocean if A23a comes too close to the
shore.
【答案】1. research station 2. 74/seventy-four 59/fifty-nine 3. ocean floor 4.
moving faster 5. getting food
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了世界上最大的冰山A23a的形成及移动。
1.根据“In 1986, a large iceberg (冰山) called A23a broke off from an ice shelf (冰架) in Antarctica (南极洲).
There was a research station on the shelf, and it was taken to the sea.”可知,1986年,名为A23a的大型冰山从
南极洲的冰架上断裂。在冰架上有一个研究站,它被带到海里,故填research;station。
2.根据“It was about 74 kilometers long and 59 kilometers wide.”可知,世界上最大的冰山长约74公里,宽
约59公里,故填74/seventy-four;59/fifty-nine。
3.根据“A23a was on the ocean floor. It stayed there for more than 30 years.”可知,A23a在海底待了30多年,
故填ocean;floor。
4.根据“At the end of 2023, the iceberg suddenly began moving faster and kept going north.”可知,2023年底,
冰山突然开始加速移动,并继续向北移动,故填moving;faster。
5.根据“If it comes too close to the shore (海岸), it might cause a big problem. Millions of animals on the island
may not be able to get food in the ocean.”可知,如果它离海岸太近,可能会引起大问题:会阻止岛上数以百
万计的动物从海洋中获得食物,故填getting;food。
十一、完形填空。
The Duku Highway is surrounded 1 high mountains and wide grasslands. If you drive on this road, youwill 2 amazing snow-covered mountain tops and green fields.
One of the best 3 along the Duku Highway is the Kuqa Grand Canyon. This is a really big canyon with
red cliffs. Besides, you must visit the Danxia Landform (丹霞地貌). It is 4 by the long-term erosion (侵蚀) of
rocks by flowing water 5 wind. The rocks are bright red, orange, and yellow, and they 6 a rainbow.
That’s why it is called “ 7 Danxia”. The Duku Highway is really a great place for people who love 8 .
However, when you enjoy the view, do remember those soldiers who 9 the road for 10 years, and 168 of them
lost their 10 for it. Therefore, this road is also called the “Road of Heroes”.
1.A.on B.with C.for D.of
2.A.hear B.feel C.smell D.see
3.A.events B.ideas C.changes D.places
4.A.showed B.described C.formed D.designed
5.A.and B.but C.or D.on
6.A.look at B.look like C.look after D.look for
7.A.ugly B.poor C.boring D.colourful
8.A.danger B.population C.nature D.cloth
9.A.chose B.built C.designed D.discovered
10.A.lives B.home C.money D.health
【答案】
1.B 2.D 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.A
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍独库公路被山水环绕的绝美自然风光,重点讲沿途的库车大峡谷和丹霞地貌,还提及公
路由战士耗时10年修建,也被称作“英雄之路”。
1.句意:独库公路被高山和广袤的草原环绕。
on在……上;with和……一起;for为了;of……的。根据“high mountains and wide grasslands.”可知,此
处指的是被高山和草原环绕,be surrounded with意为“被……环绕”,固定搭配。故选B。
2.句意:如果你在这条路上开车,你会看到令人惊叹的雪山之巅和碧绿的田野。
hear听见;feel感觉;smell闻;see看见。根据“amazing snow-covered mountain tops and green fields.”可知,
雪山之巅和碧绿的田野是视觉景象,因此动词see“看见”符合语境。故选D。
3.句意:独库公路沿线最美的地方之一是库车大峡谷。
events事件;ideas想法;changes改变;places地方。根据“along the Duku Highway is the Kuqa Grand
Canyon.”可知,库车大峡谷是具体的地理地点,“One of the best”后接可数名词复数,places表“地方”符
合语境。故选D。
4.句意:它是由流水和风对岩石的长期侵蚀形成的。
showed展示;described描述;formed形成;designed设计。根据“by the long-term erosion (侵蚀) of rocks
by flowing water …”可知,丹霞地貌是自然作用下的形成结果,formed“形成”符合语境。故选C。
5.句意:它是由流水和风对岩石的长期侵蚀形成的。
and和;but但是;or或者;on在……上面。根据“by flowing water … wind.”可知,流水和风是共同形成丹霞地貌的两种自然力量,为并列关系,用and连接。故选A。
6.句意:岩石呈现出鲜红、橙黄和明黄的色彩,看起来就像一道彩虹。
look at看;look like看起来像;look after照顾;look for寻找。根据“The rocks are bright red, orange, and
yellow … a rainbow.”可知,岩石的多彩颜色与彩虹有相似性,look like“看起来像”,符合语境。故选B。
7.句意:这就是它被称作“七彩丹霞”的原因。
ugly丑陋的;poor贫穷的;boring无聊的;colourful色彩鲜艳的。根据“The rocks are bright red, orange,
and yellow … a rainbow.”可知,岩石有红、橙、黄等多种颜色,colourful“色彩丰富的”,符合丹霞地貌的
特征。故选D。
8.句意:独库公路对于热爱大自然的人来说,确实是一个好去处。
danger危险;population人口;nature自然;cloth布。根据文章内容可知,本文介绍了独库公路的山水、峡
谷、地貌等自然景观,因此应该是热爱自然的人会喜欢,nature“大自然”符合语境。故选C。
9.句意:然而,当你欣赏美景时,一定要记得那些修建这条公路长达10年的战士们,其中有 168 位战士
为此献出了生命。
chose选择;built建造;designed设计;discovered发现。根据“the road for 10 years”可知,独库公路是人
工修建的道路,build“修建”,符合语境。故选B。
10.句意:然而,当你欣赏美景时,一定要记得那些修建这条公路长达10年的战士们,其中有 168 位战
士为此献出了生命。
lives生命;home家;money钱;health健康。根据下文“Therefore, this road is also called the ‘Road of
Heroes’.”可知,此处指的是战士为修公路而献身,lose one’s life“失去生命、牺牲”,符合语境。故选A。
The Mountain That Teaches
Part 1: Read and Explore
Mountain climbing is not just about reaching the top. For many climbers, the mountain is a great teacher. It
teaches patience, courage, and humility.
In 2018, a 13-year-old boy named Jordan climbed Mount Kilimanjaro with his father. It was not easy. At the
beginning, he felt excited and ran fast. But soon, he felt tired and dizzy. The air was thin, and his head hurt. He
wanted to give up.
His father said, “The mountain is not in a hurry. Why are you?” Jordan slowed down. He took smaller steps.
He rested more. He drank water and looked at the stars at night. He began to enjoy the climb, not just the goal.
On the fifth day, he reached the summit. He did not shout or cry. He just sat quietly and watched the sunrise.
Later, he said, “The mountain taught me that sometimes, going slower takes you farther.”
Many climbers say the same thing. Nature does not give shortcuts. It does not care how fast you are or how
famous you want to be. It only respects those who respect it. The real prize is not the view from the top—it is what
you learn on the way.
Task 1: Factual UnderstandingAnswer the following questions in complete sentences.
1. How old was Jordan when he climbed Mount Kilimanjaro?
__________________________________________________.
2. What problems did Jordan have at the beginning of the climb?
__________________________________________________.
3. What did Jordan’s father say to him?
__________________________________________________.
4. When did Jordan reach the summit?
__________________________________________________.
5. What did Jordan say the mountain taught him?
__________________________________________________.
Task 2: Inferential Thinking
Read the statements below. Write T (True), F (False), or NG (Not Given). Then correct the false statements.
1. Jordan climbed Mount Qomolangma with his father.
Correction: ____________________________________________________
2. Jordan wanted to give up because he felt tired and dizzy.
Correction: ____________________________________________________
3. Jordan’s father had climbed Kilimanjaro many times before.
Correction: ____________________________________________________
4. Jordan reached the summit on the fifth day.
Correction: ____________________________________________________
5. Jordan cried when he saw the sunrise.
Correction: ____________________________________________________
6. The mountain only respects those who respect it.
Correction: ____________________________________________________
Task 3: Connection to Life
Nature is a great teacher. Think about a time when you learned something important from nature—not from a book
or a teacher, but from a mountain, a river, a tree, an animal, or even the weather.
Write a short paragraph (60–80 words) to answer the questions below:
(写一段60–80词的短文,回答下列问题。)
· What did you experience in nature?
· What did it teach you?
· How did it change the way you think or act?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________.
【参考答案】Task 1:
1. He was 13 years old.
2. He felt tired and dizzy. The air was thin and his head hurt.
3. He said, “The mountain is not in a hurry. Why are you?”
4. He reached the summit on the fifth day.
5. He said the mountain taught him that sometimes, going slower takes you farther.
Task 2:
1. F — He climbed Mount Kilimanjaro, not Qomolangma.
2. T
3. NG
4. T
5. F — He sat quietly and watched the sunrise. He did not cry.
6. T
Task 3:
Sample Answer:
Last summer, I walked in a forest after rain. The path was muddy and slippery. I wanted to run fast, but I kept
falling. Then I slowed down. I watched where I stepped. I felt the soft earth under my shoes. The forest taught me
to be patient and careful. Now, when I face problems, I don’t rush. I slow down and think first.