文档内容
第 12 讲 完形填空(夹叙夹议文)
目录
01 模拟基础练
【题型一】人与社会类夹叙夹议文的考查
【题型二】人与自我类夹叙夹议文的考查
【题型三】人与自然类夹叙夹议文的考查
02 重难创新练
03 真题实战练
题型一 人与社会类夹叙夹议文的考查(15空)
1.(2024·陕西榆林·一模)“Enjoy the little things in life, for one day you’ll look back and realize they
were the big things.” This 1 has stuck with me since the first time I read it. And it just makes so much
2 .
Just the other day I caught a cold, the flu made me feel so 3 and sleepy. How I wished it was a
4 already. But it was Monday. I had to go to work.
We have a care taker at work. Her name was Lucy, who usually 5 some nice lunch for us. She
asked me with 6 if I was ill. After realizing that I was not okay, she was 7 me.
As this serious illness made me 8 , Lucy hurriedly went to the hospital to fetch some medicine to
9 my headache. Her kind gesture and 10 melted my heart. I mean, she didn’t have to do that but she
went out of her way to 11 it for me. I felt so good, I felt loved, I felt visible and it was a huge 12
.
Life is made up of the 13 things. These little things go 14 most of the time so that we
might ignore them. But they’re the biggest things and 15 the best things. If you can collect these little
things, you’ll 16 feel alone. These little things give hope and 17 for doing more and doing
better.
Therefore, if something 18 makes your soul smile, note it and let it 19 on your mind
and be remembered during dull days that life may 20 .
1.A.quote B.routine C.privilege D.service2.A.trouble B.pressure C.sense D.fun
3.A.proud B.weak C.active D.ambitious
4.A.balance B.breath C.pause D.weekend
5.A.prepares B.sells C.borrows D.wastes
6.A.concern B.delight C.certainty D.caution
7.A.displeased with B.interested in C.ashamed of D.sympathetic to
8.A.eye-catching B.head-spinning C.heartbreaking D.breathtaking
9.A.observe B.examine C.treat D.urge
10.A.gratitude B.thankfulness C.thoughtfulness D.display
11.A.make B.ruin C.improve D.change
12.A.relief B.promise C.wish D.direction
13.A.harmful B.little C.empty D.big
14.A.unhurt B.unnoticed C.unfortunate D.unafraid
15.A.temporarily B.doubtfully C.casually D.definitely
16.A.often B.always C.never D.sometimes
17.A.difference B.strength C.struggle D.campaign
18.A.tiny B.boring C.meaningless D.precise
19.A.feed B.strike C.stick D.hang
20.A.make a decision B.block your way C.keep your word D.have a point
【答案】
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.A 7.D 8.B 9.C 10.C 11.A
12.A 13.B 14.B 15.D 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.C 20.B
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述作者生病被同事照料的故事,从而感悟:如果某件小事让你的灵
魂微笑,请记下它,让它留在你的脑海中,并在生活中可能会阻碍你前进的无聊日子里回忆它。
1.考查名词词义辨析。句意:自从我第一次读到这句话,它就一直萦绕在我的脑海里。 A. quote引语;
B. routine常规;C. privilege特权;D. service服务。由上文“Enjoy the little things in life, for one day you’ll
look back and realize they were the big things.”以及语境可知,这是一句“引语”。故选A项。
2.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这真是太有意义了。A. trouble故障;B. pressure压力;C. sense感觉,意
义;D. fun快乐。由下文“I felt loved, I felt visible and it was a huge 12 .”以及语境可知,
作者从这次被同事照顾的小事中感触很深,所以这里应表示认为前面这句引语很有“意义”。故选C项。
3.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:就在前几天我感冒了,流感让我觉得很虚弱,很困。A. proud骄傲的;B.
weak虚弱的;C. active积极的;D. ambitious雄心勃勃的。由上文“I caught a cold”可知,因为感冒了,所
以作者很“虚弱”。故选B项。
4.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我多么希望已经是周末了。 A. balance平衡;B. breath呼吸;C. pause停
顿;D. weekend周末。由下文“it was Monday. I had to go to work.”可知,作者感冒了,所以希望是“周
末”,在家休息可以不用上班。故选D项。
5.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的名字叫露西,她经常为我们准备一些美味的午餐。A. prepares准备;B.sells出售;C. borrows借;D. wastes浪费。根据前文“We have a care taker at work. Her name was Lucy”可
知,露西是一名护工,所以是为他们准备午餐。故选A项。
6.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她关切地问我是否生病了。A. concern关心;B. delight喜悦;C. certainty确
定性;D. caution小心。由下文“if I was ill”可知,这里指 Lucy“关心”作者是否生病了。故选A项。
7.考查形容词词组辨析。句意:在意识到我身体不好后,她对我很同情。A. displeased with对……不满
意;B. interested in对……感兴趣;C. ashamed of为……感到羞愧;D. sympathetic to对……同情。由下文
“Lucy hurriedly went to the hospital to fetch some medicine”可知,这里指得知作者生病了,Lucy是对作者
“充满同情的”。故选D项。
8.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:由于这场重病使我头晕,露西赶紧去医院拿药来治我的头痛。 A. eye-
catching引人注目的;B. head-spinning令人头晕的;C. heartbreaking令人心碎的;D. breathtaking惊险的。
由下文“my headache”可知,这里指这场病让作者“头晕”。故选B项。
9.考查动词词义辨析。句意:由于这场重病使我头晕,露西赶紧去医院拿药来治我的头痛。A. observe观
察;B. examine检查;C. treat治疗;D. urge催促。由上文“Lucy hurriedly went to the hospital to fetch some
medicine”可知,Lucy拿药是为了“治疗”作者头疼。故选C项。
10.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她和蔼的举动和体贴融化了我的心。A. gratitude感激;B. thankfulness感
谢;C. thoughtfulness体贴;D. display陈列。由上文“Lucy hurriedly went to the hospital to fetch some
medicine”可知,这里指Lucy的“体贴”做法融化了作者的心。故选C项。
11.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我是说,她没必要这么做但她特意为我做了。A. make做;B. ruin破坏;C.
improve改善;D. change改变。根据前文“I mean, she didn’t have to do that but”转折可知,她可以没必要这
么做但她做了。故选A项。
12.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我感觉很好,我感觉被爱了,我感觉自己被看见了,这是一种巨大的缓
解。A. relief缓解;B. promise承诺;C. wish愿望;D. direction方向。由上文“my headache”可知,Lucy的
举动让作者心暖,头痛也感觉有所“缓解”。故选A项。
13.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:生活是由点点滴滴组成的。A. harmful有害的;B. little小的;C. empty
空的;D. big大的。根据后文的“These little things”可知,生活是由小事情组成的。故选B项。
14.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这些小事情大部分时间都不被注意,所以我们可能会忽略它们。 A.
unhurt未受伤的;B. unnoticed未被注意到的;C. unfortunate不幸的;D. unafraid无所畏惧的。由下文“we
might ignore them”可知,我们大部分时间“没有注意到”这些小事。故选B项。
15.考查副词词义辨析。句意:但它们是最重要的东西,绝对也是最好的东西。A. temporarily暂时地;B.
doubtfully怀疑地;C. casually随意地;D. definitely明确地,肯定。由“the best things”以及语境可知,这
里表示这些小事“肯定”是最好的东西。故选D项。
16.考查副词词义辨析。句意:如果你能收集这些小东西,你永远不会感到孤独。A. often经常;B. always
总是;C. never从不;D. sometimes有时。根据前文“If you can collect these little things”可知,此处应是
“如果你能收集这些小东西,你永远不会感到孤独”符合语境。故选C项。
17.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这些小事给了我们希望和力量,让我们做得更多,做得更好。A. difference
差别;B. strength力量;C. struggle努力;D. campaign运动。根据前文“give hope and”可知,空处应和前
文的hope并列,结合选项应是“strength力量”符合语境。故选B项。18.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因此,如果某件小事让你的灵魂微笑,请记下它,让它留在你的脑海
中,并在生活可能会阻碍你前进的无聊日子里回忆它。A. tiny小的;B. boring烦恼的;C. meaningless没有
意义的;D. precise精确的。由上文“ These little things give hope”可知,是指小事,是little的同义词复
现。故选A项。
19.考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,如果某件小事让你的灵魂微笑,请记下它,让它留在你的脑海中,
并在生活可能会阻碍你前进的无聊日子里回忆它。A. feed喂养;B. strike罢工;C. stick放置;D. hang悬
挂。由下文“be remembered”可知,这里指让这些小事放在你心上,永远记住。故选C项。
20.考查动词词组辨析。句意:因此,如果某件小事让你的灵魂微笑,请记下它,让它留在你的脑海中,
并在生活可能会阻碍你前进的无聊日子里回忆它。A. make a decision作出决定;B. block your way挡住你
的路;C. keep your word遵守你的诺言;D. have a point有道理。由下文“dull days”以及语境可知,这里指
那些“挡住你的路”,也就是阻碍你前进的日子。故选B项。
2.(2024·陕西渭南·三模)I realized last year that I had lived here longer than my mom. But I thought my
mother really 21 a long life. She was kind, 22 and filled with love. During her last four years,
she fought 23 against cancer and never gave up. I remember calling her every day to tell her I loved her,
something I didn’t do that much as a child. I 24 not telling her that more often when I was a child. 25
, she passed away at the age of 55.
After her 26 , my own health broke. I developed double pneumonia (肺炎). Later, although my
body 27 , my spirit remained burdened with 28 . I couldn’t imagine living without my mom,
and I wanted my 29 to know her love. One day, while I sat 30 on the couch, my little girl
climbed onto my laps to 31 me. Her brother joined her, and I held them both 32 . In that
moment, I felt Mom’s loving 33 in the room. I knew I had to keep going.
I promised myself that I would 34 stories of Mom’s love and beautiful soul with my children. I
believed that her 35 spirit would always live within me. I could hear her laughter in my mind, 36
me to rise up and live again.
Each day is a fresh beginning. Mom lived by this 37 . She never wasted a single moment, 38
laughter, love, and kindness to everyone she met. Each day, she made the world a 39 place for our
family. I will strive to follow her example and embrace each day as a new 40 for joy and growth.
21.A.deserved B.selected C.admitted D.calculated
22.A.depressed B.frightened C.cheerful D.upset
23.A.aimlessly B.bravely C.impatiently D.recently
24.A.regret B.practice C.imagine D.finish
25.A.Unluckily B.Generally C.Immediately D.Obviously
26.A.desire B.concept C.disability D.death
27.A.clicked B.scared C.recovered D.governed
28.A.depth B.energy C.sympathy D.sadness
29.A.soldiers B.children C.witnesses D.pensioners30.A.in conclusion B.by accident C.in pain D.in time
31.A.comfort B.bother C.convince D.protect
32.A.carelessly B.differently C.angrily D.closely
33.A.presence B.attitude C.disappearance D.guidance
34.A.compare B.combine C.lecture D.share
35.A.ambitious B.positive C.boring D.negative
36.A.tricking B.urging C.forbidding D.warning
37.A.lie B.adventure C.principle D.award
38.A.preventing B.spreading C.explaining D.losing
39.A.better B.harder C.smaller D.larger
40.A.protest B.order C.opportunity D.mistake
【答案】
21.A 22.C 23.B 24.A 25.A 26.D 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.C
31.A 32.D 33.A 34.D 35.B 36.B 37.C 38.B 39.A 40.C
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者回忆了母亲生前的善良、乐观和爱心,以及自己小时候没有充分表
达爱意的遗憾。母亲去世后,作者身体和精神都受到了打击,但在儿女的陪伴下感受到了母亲的爱意,决
定继续前行。作者承诺要将母亲的爱和美好灵魂传承给孩子们,并努力践行母亲的生活态度,珍惜每一
天,拥抱生活的喜悦和成长。
21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但我觉得我母亲确实值得长寿。A. deserved值得;B. selected挑选;C.
admitted承认;D. calculated计算。根据上文“I realized last year that I had lived here longer than my mom”和
下文“She was kind, ___2__and filled with love.”可推知,作者认为像妈妈这样的人,应该得到长寿。故选
A。
22.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她善良、开朗、充满爱。A. depressed沮丧的;B. frightened害怕的;C.
cheerful开朗的;D. upset沮丧的。根据下文“never gave up”可知,作者的妈妈得了癌症也没有放弃,所以
她是开朗的。故选C。
23.考查副词词义辨析。句意:在生命的最后四年里,她勇敢地与癌症作斗争,从未放弃。A. aimlessly漫
无目的地;B. bravely勇敢地;C. impatiently不耐烦地;D. recently最近。根据下文“never gave up”可知,
作者的妈妈得了癌症没有放弃,因此是勇敢地与癌症作斗争。故选B。
24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我后悔小时候没有更经常地告诉她。A. regret后悔;B. practice练习;C.
imagine想象;D. finish完成。根据上文“I remember calling her every day to tell her I loved her, something I
didn’t do that much as a child”可知,作者每天打电话给妈妈说爱她,应该是后悔小时候没这么做。故选A。
25.考查副词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,她在55岁时去世了。A. Unluckily不幸的是;B. Generally通
常,普遍地;C. Immediately立刻;D. Obviously显然。根据下文“she passed away at the age of 55”可知,
作者妈妈去世了,这是不幸的事情。故选A。
26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她死后,我的身体也垮了。A. desire渴望;B. concept概念;C. disability残
疾;D. death死亡。根据上文“she passed away at the age of 55”可知,作者妈妈去世了,在她死后,作者身
体也垮了。故选D。27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,虽然我的身体恢复了,但我的精神仍然背负着悲伤。A. clicked点
击;B. scared使害怕;C. recovered恢复;D. governed统治,管理。根据上文“although my body”和下文
“my spirit remained burdened with__8__”可知,虽然作者的身体恢复了,但作者的精神仍然背负着悲伤。
故选C。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:后来,虽然我的身体恢复了,但我的精神仍然背负着悲伤。A. depth深
度;B. energy能量;C. sympathy同情;D. sadness悲伤。根据下文“I couldn’t imagine living without my
mom”可知,作者妈妈去世了,作者无法想象没有妈妈的生活,可见作者是悲伤的。故选D。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我无法想象没有妈妈的生活,我想让我的孩子们知道她的爱。A. soldiers
士兵;B. children孩子;C. witnesses目击者;D. pensioners领养老金者。根据下文“I promised myself that I
would__14__ stories of Mom’s love and beautiful soul with my children”可知,作者想要让自己的孩子们知道妈
妈的爱。故选B。
30.考查固定短语辨析。句意:一天,当我痛苦地坐在沙发上时,我的小女儿爬到我的腿上安慰我。A. in
conclusion总之;B. by accident偶然;C. in pain在痛苦中;D. in time及时。根据上文“my spirit remained
burdened with__8__”可知,作者很悲伤,因此是痛苦地坐在沙发上。故选C。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天,当我痛苦地坐在沙发上时,我的小女儿爬到我的腿上安慰我。A.
comfort安慰;B. bother费心;C. convince使确信,使信服;D. protect保护。根据上文“I sat__10___ on the
couch”可知,作者痛苦地坐在沙发上,所以作者的女儿来安慰作者。故选A。
32.考查副词词义辨析。句意:她哥哥也跟着她,我紧紧地抱着他们俩。A. carelessly粗心地;B.
differently不同地;C. angrily愤怒地;D. closely紧紧地。根据上文“I held them both”可知,作者紧紧地抱
着自己的子女。故选D。
33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在那一刻,我感到妈妈的爱在房间里。A. presence出席,存在;B. attitude
态度;C. disappearance消失;D. guidance指导。根据上文“I wanted my__9___to know her love”和“I held
them both ___12__. In that moment, I felt Mom’s loving”可知,作者想要孩子们知道母亲的爱,当紧紧地抱着
孩子们的时候作者感觉到妈妈的爱在房间里,空格处意为“存在”。故选A。
34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我向自己保证,我要和孩子们分享妈妈的爱和美丽灵魂的故事。A.
compare比较;B. combine结合;C. lecture作演讲;D. share分享。根据上文“I wanted my__9___to know
her love”和下文“stories of Mom’s love and beautiful soul with my children”可知,作者想让孩子们知道妈妈的
爱,因此是要和孩子们分享妈妈的爱和美丽灵魂的故事。故选D。
35.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我相信她积极向上的精神将永远活在我心中。A. ambitious雄心勃勃的;
B. positive积极的;C. boring无聊的;D. negative消极的。根据上文“She was kind, ___2__and filled with
love.”可知,作者的妈妈很开朗,因此是有积极向上的精神。故选B。
36.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我能在脑海中听到她的笑声,催促我站起来重新生活。A. tricking欺骗;
B. urging催促;C. forbidding禁止;D. warning警告。根据下文“me to rise up and live again”可知,作者妈
妈的笑声是催促作者站起来重新生活。故选B。
37.考查名词词义辨析。句意:妈妈就是这样生活的。A. lie谎言;B. adventure冒险;C. principle原则;
D. award奖,奖品。根据上文“Each day is a fresh beginning”可知,这是妈妈所遵从的一个原则,妈妈一直
就是这么生活的。故选C。38.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她从不浪费一分一秒,把笑声、爱和善良传播给她遇到的每一个人。A.
preventing阻止;B. spreading传播;C. explaining解释;D. losing丢失。根据下文“laughter, love, and
kindness to everyone she met”可知,作者的妈妈是想把笑声、爱和善良传播给她遇到的每一个人。故选B。
39.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每一天,她都让我们家的世界变得更美好。A. better更好的;B. harder
更难的;C. smaller更小的;D. larger更大的。根据上文“___18__ laughter, love, and kindness to everyone
she met”可知,作者的妈妈传播笑声、爱和善良,因此把家里变得更好。故选A。
40.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我将努力以她为榜样,把每一天都当作快乐和成长的新机会。A. protest抗
议;B. order命令;C. opportunity机会;D. mistake错误。根据上文“embrace each day”和下文“for joy and
growth”可知,作者把每一天都当作快乐和成长的新机会。故选C。
3.(2024·黑龙江·模拟预测)I was having coffee with a friend recently when she leaned across the table
and said, “No matter what I do as a parent, I feel like I’m being taken for granted. All my child seems to do is shout
at me, 41 me or ask me for things. I just feel so 42 .”
Let’s face it — parenting is often a 43 job. Before we have kids, most of us have unrealistic 44
of what it’s going to become a parent. Maybe you watched family members 45 their kids, or witnessed
tired parents in the grocery store whose kids were 46 and thought to yourself, “I’ll never do it that way.”
But as every parent eventually finds out that ideal image we have pre-kids is not 47 . It’s hard work to
raise children, and most of us are 48 trying to do our best.
It’s not easy to set 49 , give consequences, and stay consistent as a parent. 50 , your child
isn’t going to show appreciation to you for doing it. If you’re feeling taken for granted, remember that one of your
main 51 is to teach your child to be a responsible adult. And, as every parent knows, this is a tough and
52 job. We have to teach and 53 them how to behave appropriately in each 54 . They
may not always like it when we lay down regulations, but they ultimately 55 them — not only for their
behavior, but because it makes them feel safer. Do remember: their thanks will come later.
41.A.adjust B.explore C.ignore D.puzzle
42.A.general B.unappreciated C.slight D.literary
43.A.thankless B.mechanic C.original D.voluntary
44.A.responses B.trusts C.potentials D.expectations
45.A.affecting B.changing C.understanding D.raising
46.A.giving out B.acting out C.sticking out D.working out
47.A.reality B.job C.process D.suggestion
48.A.simply B.definitely C.obviously D.sincerely
49.A.performances B.limits C.shows D.difficulties
50.A.However B.Moreover C.Therefore D.Otherwise
51.A.treatments B.tips C.goals D.solutions
52.A.constant B.noisy C.peaceful D.practical
53.A.admit B.warn C.inform D.guide54.A.decision B.position C.situation D.demand
55.A.deliver B.calculate C.need D.deny
【答案】
41.C 42.B 43.A 44.D 45.D 46.B 47.A 48.A 49.B 50.B
51.C 52.A 53.D 54.C 55.C
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章通过作者朋友的抱怨,感悟到父母的职责不易,抚养孩子是件辛苦的
事,我们大多数人只是尽力做到最好。作为父母,设定限制、给出后果并保持一致并不容易。此外,你的
孩子不会因为你这么做而对你表示感激。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的孩子似乎只会对我大喊大叫,不理睬我,或者向我要东西。A. adjust
调整;B. explore探索;C. ignore忽视;D. puzzle使困惑。根据上文“No matter what I do as a parent, I feel
like I’m being taken for granted.(作为父母,无论我做什么,我都觉得自己被认为是理所当然的)”以及上文列
举了孩子的不好行为,即对父母大喊大叫,忽视父母,以及要东西。故选C。
42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我只是觉得很不被赏识。A. general总体的;B. unappreciated无人赏识
的;C. slight稍微的;D. literary文学的。根据上文“No matter what I do as a parent, I feel like I’m being taken
for granted.(作为父母,无论我做什么,我都觉得自己被认为是理所当然的)”可知,孩子认为父母付出理所
当然,父母觉得自己不被孩子赏识、认可。故选B。
43.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:让我们面对现实吧——为人父母往往是一件吃力不讨好的工作。A.
thankless吃力不讨好的;B. mechanic手工的;C. original起初的;D. voluntary志愿的。根据上文可知,孩
子认为父母付出理所当然,父母觉得自己不被孩子赏识、认可,所以为人父母往往是一件吃力不讨好的工
作。故选A。
44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我们有孩子之前,我们大多数人对父母的期望都是不切实际的。A.
responses回答;B. trusts信任;C. potentials潜能;D. expectations期望。根据后文“what it’s going to
become a parent”指对成为父母的期望不切实际。故选D。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:也许你看到家庭成员抚养他们的孩子,或者看到疲惫的父母在杂货店里看
到孩子们的行为,并对自己说:“我永远不会那样做。”A. affecting影响;B. changing改变;C.
understanding理解;D. raising抚养。根据后文“It’s hard work to raise children”指抚养孩子。故选D。
46.考查动词短语辨析。句意:也许你看到家庭成员抚养他们的孩子,或者看到疲惫的父母在杂货店里看
到孩子们的行为,并对自己说:“我永远不会那样做。”A. giving out宣布;B. acting out行为不端;C.
sticking out坚持;D. working out解决。根据后文“I’ll never do it that way.”可知,孩子在杂货店行为不端,
因而告诉自己“自己永远不会那样做”。故选B。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但是,每个父母最终都会发现,我们在孩子出生之前的理想形象并不现
实。A. reality现实;B. job工作;C. process程序;D. suggestion建议。根据上文“most of us have
unrealistic”可知,此处指每个父母最终都会发现,我们在孩子出生之前的理想形象并不现实。故选A。
48.考查副词词义辨析。句意:抚养孩子是件辛苦的事,我们大多数人只是尽力做到最好。A. simply仅
仅,只是;B. definitely肯定地;C. obviously明显地;D. sincerely真诚地。根据上文“It’s hard work to raise
children, and most of us are”可知,抚养孩子是件辛苦的事,我们大多数人只是尽力做到最好。故选A。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为父母,设定限制、给出后果并保持一致并不容易。A. performances表现;B. limits限制;C. shows展示;D. difficulties困难。根据后文“when we lay down regulations”此处指父
母要给孩子设定一些限制,故选B。
50.考查副词词义辨析。句意:此外,你的孩子不会因为你这么做而对你表示感激。A. However然而;B.
Moreover此外;C. Therefore因此;D. Otherwise否则。后文是对上文的补充说明,指“此外,你的孩子不
会因为你这么做而对你表示感激”应用moreover。故选B。
51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果你觉得这是理所当然的,记住你的主要目标之一是教会你的孩子成为
一个负责任的成年人。A. treatments治疗;B. tips诀窍;C. goals目标;D. solutions解决方案。根据后文
“is to teach your child to be a responsible adult”可知,教会孩子成为一个负责任的成年人是父母的目标之
一。故选C。
52.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每个父母都知道,这是一项艰难而持久的工作。A. constant持续的;B.
noisy吵闹的;C. peaceful和平的;D. practical实际的。根据上文“teach your child to be a responsible adult”
可知,教育孩子是一项持久的工作,要持续要孩子成年。故选A。
53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们必须教导和引导他们在各种情况下如何适当地行事。A. admit承认;
B. warn警告;C. inform通知;D. guide指导。根据后文“them how to behave appropriately”父母要教导和引
导孩子们。故选D。
54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们必须教导和引导他们在各种情况下如何适当地行事。A. decision决
定;B. position位置;C. situation情况;D. demand要求。根据上文“witnessed tired parents in the grocery
store whose kids were”以及“how to behave appropriately in each”可知,父母要引导孩子在各种日常情况中行
为得当,故选C。
55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我们制定规章制度时,他们可能并不总是喜欢,但他们最终需要这些规
章制度——不仅是为了他们的行为,还因为这让他们感到更安全。A. deliver递送;B. calculate计算;C.
need需要;D. deny否认。根据后文“not only for their behavior, but because it makes them feel safer”可知,孩
子的行为和安全都需要父母制定的制度。故选C。
题型二 人与自我类叙夹议文的考查
4.(2024·河北·三模)Most of us need to heal (痊愈) once in a while. For some of us, the 56 part
of healing is simply to believe that it’s possible.
Years ago, I was watching my son 57 free throws. He made a dozen 58 through the net
without a miss. “How do you do that?” I said. “Before I 59 the ball,” he said, “I see it in my mind to
make it happen.”
I loved these words. It struck me that they might also 60 healing. We need to believe healing can
happen and 61 it in our minds to see it in reality. 62 doesn’t assure us of the outcome we hope
for. But it sets us in motion to move toward desired 63 .
Last year I had surgery for a broken 64 and spent eight weeks in a wheelchair. I had 65
to be able to start walking again after the 66 days. However, that didn’t happen. I then started physical
therapy which I believed could help. I 67 it day after day, seeing in my mind that I was walking
quickly as before, which is 68 I do today.When hope grows dim (暗淡的), belief 69 the way and makes all things possible. We need to
believe 70 is possible. If we can see it in our minds, we can let go of the past, accept the present and
move toward a better future.
56.A.simple B.emotional C.hardest D.reasonable
57.A.practice B.display C.hold D.score
58.A.attempts B.shots C.choices D.adjustments
59.A.spot B.beat C.catch D.release
60.A.rely on B.apply to C.arise from D.respond to
61.A.picture B.remember C.wake D.operate
62.A.Imagination B.Desire C.Belief D.Dream
63.A.result B.prize C.career D.option
64.A.hand B.ankle C.wrist D.arm
65.A.promised B.required C.refused D.expected
66.A.exciting B.confusing C.appealing D.struggling
67.A.turned to B.took in C.kept at D.commented on
68.A.exactly B.absolutely C.generally D.naturally
69.A.feels B.lights C.forces D.clears
70.A.happiness B.fortunate C.healing D.shooting
【答案】
56.C 57.A 58.B 59.D 60.B 61.A 62.C 63.A 64.B 65.D
66.D 67.C 68.A 69.B 70.C
【导语】本文为一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者通过看儿子练球和自己的亲身经历感悟到,我们需要相
信治愈是有可能的,这种信念会给我们带来好的结果。
56.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:对我们中的一些人来说,治愈最难的部分就是相信它是可能的。A.
simple简单的;B. emotional情感上的;C. hardest最难的;D. reasonable合理的。根据最后一段“We need
to believe ____15____ is possible.”及前文“Most of us need to heal (痊愈) once in a while.”并结合语境可知,
结合下文可知,作者认为,应相信治愈是可能的,这种信念会给我们带来好的结果,但是往往大家都不相
信,所以,这是治愈最难的部分。故选C项。
57.考查动词词义辨析。句意:几年前,我看着儿子练习罚球。A. practice练习;B. display展示;C. hold
举办;D. score得分。根据下文“He made a dozen ____3____ through the net without a miss.”可知,作者观看
儿子练球。故选A项。
58.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他打了十几个球都没有打偏。A. attempts尝试;B. shots投篮;C. choices
选择;D. adjustments调整。根据上文“watching my son ____2____ free throws”可知,作者的儿子在练习篮
球罚球,所以是进行了几次投篮。故选B项。
59.考查动词词义辨析。句意:“在我放开球之前,”他说,“我在脑海中想象着它的发生。”A. spot发
现;B. beat打败;C. catch抓;D. release放开。根据“I see it in my mind to make it happen.”可知,儿子在投
篮前想象着自己将球投出去,然后再放开篮球,进行投篮。故选D项。60.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我突然想到,它们或许也适用于治愈。A. rely on依赖;B. apply to应用
于;C. arise from由……引起;D. respond to回应。根据“I loved these words. It struck me that”可知,儿子的
话让作者有了启发,他认为这种想法也可以应用于治愈。故选B项。
61.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们需要相信治愈是可以发生的,并在我们的脑海中想象它,以便在现实
中看到它。A. picture想象;B. remember记得;C. wake醒来;D. operate操作。根据上文“I see it in my
mind to make it happen.”可知,儿子告诉作者,自己投篮前在脑海里先想象一下,此处作者认为我们也可以
在脑海里想象治愈的场景。故选A项。
62.考查名词词义辨析。句意:信念并不能保证我们所希望的结果。A. Imagination想象;B. Desire愿望;
C. Belief信念;D. Dream梦想。根据上文“We need to believe healing can happen”可知,信念不能完全保证
我们所希望的结果。故选C项。
63.考查名词词义辨析。句意:但它会让我们朝着想要的结果前进。A. result结果;B. prize奖品;C.
career事业;D. option选择。根据“But it sets us in motion to move toward desired”可知,信念会让我们朝着
想要的结果前进。故选A项。
64.考查名词词义辨析。句意:去年我做了脚踝骨折的手术,在轮椅上坐了8个星期。A. hand手;B.
ankle脚踝;C. wrist手腕;D. arm手臂。根据“spent eight weeks in a wheelchair”可知,作者不能站立,所
以是脚踝做了手术。故选B项。
65.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我原以为在挣扎了几天之后,我就能重新开始走路了。A. promised承诺;
B. required要求;C. refused拒绝;D. expected期待。根据“to be able to start walking again”可知,作者期待
自己能重新开始走路。故选D项。
66.考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. exciting令人激动的;B. confusing令人困惑的;C. appealing吸引
人的;D. struggling苦苦挣扎的。根据上文“Last year I had surgery for a broken ____9____ and spent eight
weeks in a wheelchair.”可知,作者在手术后,在轮椅上度过了艰难的日子。故选D项。
67.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我日复一日地坚持着,心里想,我还是像以前一样走得很快,这正是我今
天所做的。A. turned to求助于;B. took in吸收;C. kept at坚持;D. commented on评论。根据前文“I then
started physical therapy which I believed could help.”及后文“seeing in my mind that I was walking quickly as
before”可知,作者坚持自己能站起来的愿望。故选C项。
68.考查副词词义辨析。句意同上。A. exactly恰好;B. absolutely完全地;C. generally总体上;D.
naturally自然地,通常。根据“that I was walking quickly as before”可知,作者的希望成真了,恰好就是他
现在的样子,即,他可以快速走路了。故选A项。
69.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当希望变得暗淡时,信念照亮道路,使一切成为可能。A. feels感觉;B.
lights照亮;C. forces强迫;D. clears清理。根据“When hope grows dim”及“the way and makes all things
possible”可知,希望渺茫时,信念会照亮道路,帮我们实现可能性。故选B项。
70.考查名词和形容词词义辨析。句意:我们要相信治愈是可能的。A. happiness幸福;B. fortunate幸运
的;C. healing治愈;D. shooting枪击。根据第一段“For some of us, the ____1____ part of healing is simply
to believe that it’s possible.”可知,此处与第一段呼应,表示我们要相信治愈是可能的。故选C项。
5.(2024·江西宜春·模拟预测)I came across an image of a distance runner with a caption (说明文字) that
told readers to keep going at all costs. It 71 me of the sunk cost fallacy (谬论), a concept I researched ingrad school after realizing I’d been so likely to suffer from it.
In high school, I had 72 five universities. Soon I heard from four, and Southern Utah University
was going to give me the best 73 . I paid them my $100 commitment fee. Two weeks later, the last school
74 an even better scholarship with full fees. And what did 17-year-old me do? I was still 75 to
Southern Utah University due to the 76 $100 investment. It seems obvious to me now that 77
schools, even if it meant admitting I’d “wasted” $100, was a better 78 decision.
I’m not the only 79 . People will wear clothes they don’t like because they have paid money for
them and stay in unhealthy 80 because they’ve been together for so long.
That you’ve sunk time, effort, or money into something doesn’t mean you should 81 more.
Our society loves to emphasize 82 to keep trying. But only you know the right path for you.
Sometimes 83 is the hardest choice of all after all the hard work. You might 84 a
path you’re on is no longer the right one or never was. That’s a 85 realization.
71.A.accused B.convinced C.reminded D.informed
72.A.approved of B.jumped at C.taken in D.applied to
73.A.reward B.scholarship C.celebration D.welcome
74.A.offered B.refused C.expected D.explored
75.A.exposed B.committed C.admitted D.used
76.A.initial B.extra C.minor D.generous
77.A.attending B.skipping C.switching D.visiting
78.A.physical B.cultural C.moral D.financial
79.A.victim B.student C.customer D.loser
80.A.competition B.lifestyles C.state D.relationships
81.A.harvest B.invest C.ignore D.pursue
82.A.permission B.curiosity C.determination D.freedom
83.A.breaking out B.walking away C.giving in D.passing down
84.A.realize B.doubt C.prove D.regret
85.A.funny B.stupid C.relaxing D.painful
【答案】
71.C 72.D 73.B 74.A 75.B 76.A 77.C 78.D 79.A 80.D
81.B 82.C 83.B 84.A 85.D
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。通过作者自己选择大学这件事情教育人们不要受困于已经投入的资源,
应该勇敢做出更好的选择。
71.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这让我想起了沉没成本谬论,这是我在研究生学习期间意识到自己很容易
受到其影响后进行研究的一个概念。A. accused被告;B. convinced被说服;C. reminded想起;D. informed
知情。根据下文“a concept I researched in grad school after realizing I’d been so likely to suffer from it”可知,
作者看到的长跑运动员的照片使作者想起了曾经的沉没成本谬论,故选C项。
72.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:高中时,我申请了五所大学。A. approved of赞同;B. jumped at跃入;C. taken in接受;D. applied to申请。根据下文“Soon I heard from four, and Southern Utah University was
going to give me the best”可知,作者是在高中时申请了5所大学,故选D项。
73.考查名词词义辨析。句意:很快,我收到了四个大学的来信,南犹他大学将给我最好的奖学金。A.
reward奖励;B. scholarship奖学金;C. celebration庆祝;D. welcome欢迎。根据下文“I paid them my $100
commitment fee.”可知,是Southern Utah University(南犹他大学)给了我最好的奖学金,所以我付的费用少,
故选B项。
74.考查动词词义辨析。句意:两周后,最后一所学校提供了更好的全额奖学金。A. offered提出;B.
refused拒绝;C. expected预期;D. explored探索。根据上文“and Southern Utah University was going to give
me the best 3 .”及下文“an even better scholarship with full fees.”可知,最后一所大学提供的奖学金
比Southern Utah University还要好,故选A项。
75.考查动词词义辨析。句意:由于最初的100美元投资,我仍然致力于南犹他大学。A. exposed爆;B.
committed致力于;C. admitted承认;D. used使用。根据上文“I paid them my $100 commitment fee.”可知,
作者最初给Southern Utah University支付了100美金的承诺费,所以作者还是致力于选择Southern Utah
University,故选B项。
76.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:由于最初的100美元投资,我仍然致力于南犹他大学。A. initial最初
的;B. extra额外的;C. minor次要的;D. generous慷慨的;根据上文“I paid them my $100 commitment
fee.”可知,作者最初给Southern Utah University支付了100美金的承诺费,故选A项。
77.考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在对我来说,转学显然是一个更好的财务决定,即使这意味着承认我
“浪费”了100美元。A. attending参加;B. skipping跳过;C. switching转换;D. visiting参观。根据下文
“it meant admitting I’d “wasted” $100”可知,作者觉得浪费了100美金是因为转学而浪费的,故选C项。
78.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:句意:现在对我来说,转学显然是一个更好的财务决定,即使这意味着
承认我“浪费”了100美元。A. physical身体的;B. cultural文化的;C. moral道德的;D. financial财务
的。根据“even if it meant admitting I’d “wasted” $100, was a better 8 decision.”可知,虽然作者因
转学浪费了100美金,但是转学还是更好的财务选择,故选D项。
79.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不是唯一的受害者。A. victim受害人;B. student学生;C. customer客
户;D. loser失败者。根据下文“People will wear clothes they don’t like because they have paid money for them
and stay in unhealth”可知,作者是在打比方,人们会穿他们不喜欢的衣服是因为已经为它们付过钱了,而
作者也是这样的一个受害者,故选A项。
80.考查名词词义辨析。句意:人们会穿他们不喜欢的衣服,因为他们已经为他们付了钱,并因为他们在
一起这么久而保持不健康的关系。A. competition竞争;B. lifestyles生活方式;C. state状态;D.
relationships关系。根据“People will wear clothes they don’t like because they have paid money for them and
stay in unhealthy 1 0 because they’ve been together for so long.”可知,有些人会穿他们不喜欢的衣服
是因为已经为它们付过钱了,而有些人会因为他们在一起很久了,就会保持一种不健康的关系,故选D
项。
81.考查动词词义辨析。句意:你已经把时间、精力或金钱投入到某件事上并不意味着你应该投入更多。
A. harvest收货;B. invest投资;C. ignore忽视;D. pursue追求。根据“doesn’t mean you should 1 1
more.”可知,作者认为虽然在某件事上投入了时间、精力和金钱,但是并不意味应该投入更多,故选B项。
82.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的社会喜欢强调不断尝试的决心。A. permission许可;B. curiosity好
奇心;C. determination决心;D. freedom自由。根据上文“I came across an image of a distance runner with a
caption (说明文字) that told readers to keep going at all costs. (我看到了一张长跑运动员的图片,上面有一个
标题,告诉读者不惜一切代价继续前进。)”可知,社会喜欢强调不断地去尝试的决心,故选C项。
83.考查动词短语辨析。句意:有时,在辛勤工作之后,离开是最艰难的选择。A. breaking out(战争,火
灾等)爆发;B. walking away走开;C. giving in让步;D. passing down传承。根据“Sometimes 1 3
is the hardest choice of all after all the hard work.”可知,有时候自己辛勤努力了,最终还是要选择离开,这是
非常艰难的选择,故选B项。
84.考查动词词义辨析。句意:你可能会意识到你所走的路不再是正确的,或者从来都不是。A. realize意
识到;B. doubt怀疑;C. prove证明;D. regret后悔。根据下文“a path you’re on is no longer the right one or
never was.”可知,你可能会意识到自己走的路是不正确的,故选A项。
85.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这是一个痛苦的领悟。A. funny滑稽的;B. stupid愚蠢的;C. relaxing放
松的;D. painful痛苦的。根据上文“a path you’re on is no longer the right one or never was.”可知,当意识到
你所走的路不再是正确的,或者从来都不是,意识到这一点是非常痛苦的,故选D项。
6.(2024·全国·模拟预测)I went on a road trip with a couple of friends from Chicago down to Houston.
After six hours in the 86 , we stopped at a rest area. I went into the restroom to wash up and 87 my
face.
I immediately 88 something different about the restroom. It was very 89 and there was no
cracked floor or rude drawings. There were more mirrors than I was used to seeing.
As I washed up at the sink, the door opened and in 90 an elderly woman. I was 91 to see her
there but she looked harmless-probably tired from hours of 92 . She stood in the doorway staring at the
door, but I 93 strode (大踏步) over to the air dryer then looked myself over in one of several full-length
mirrors. I gave her a polite
94 and walked out.
The bathroom door closed and that’s when I saw the 95 on the door: WOMAN. I had entered the
wrong restroom. We all make 96 . Here I was thinking that this woman was dazed and confused, entering
the wrong restroom, when all along it was me who was confused and making the error. I blushed in 97
and laughed at myself.
We can 98 times thinking we’re doing just fine, when in fact we are just unaware of reality. And
that’s the first step to change: recognize that you’re the one 99 in the wrong bathroom. If you don’t
become aware of your mistakes, how can you admit them and work on doing better? Only by becoming aware of
the things we need to 100 will we get more serious about correcting them.
I will remember the unforgettable road trip forever.
86.A.car B.city C.way D.train
87.A.warm B.wet C.rest D.admire
88.A.expressed B.explained C.faced D.noticed89.A.dusty B.clean C.cold D.quiet
90.A.flooded B.slid C.walked D.crowded
91.A.surprised B.excited C.annoyed D.worried
92.A.studying B.washing C.driving D.standing
93.A.shyly B.confidently C.generously D.hopefully
94.A.hug B.nod C.kiss D.bow
95.A.signal B.suggestion C.sign D.scene
96.A.decisions B.choices C.plans D.mistakes
97.A.embarrassmentB.shock C.relief D.anger
98.A.get over B.go through C.break out D.give up
99.A.sitting B.lying C.running D.standing
100.A.have B.master C.understand D.fix
【答案】
86.A 87.B 88.D 89.B 90.C 91.A 92.C 93.B 94.B 95.C
96.D 97.A 98.B 99.D 100.D
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了作者一次在休息区误入女洗手间的尴尬经历,展现了人
在生活中的小插曲和反思。
86.考查名词词义辨析。句意:开了六个小时的车后,我们在一个休息区停下来休息。A. car汽车;B. city
城市;C. way方法、道路;D. train火车。根据上文“I went on a road trip with a couple of friends from
Chicago down to Houston.”可知,作者他们是开车前往休斯顿,由此可知,空处指的是在车里。故选A。
87.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我走进洗手间洗漱,把脸弄湿了。A. warm使暖和;B. wet弄湿;C. rest休
息;D. admire钦佩。根据空前的“wash up”可知,空处指的是把脸打湿从而使自己清醒。故选B。
88.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我立刻注意到洗手间有些不一样。A. expressed表达;B. explained解释;
C. faced面对;D. noticed注意。根据空后的“something different about the restroom. It was very ___4___ and
there was no cracked floor or rude drawings. There were more mirrors than I was used to seeing.”可知,空后是作
者所看到的、注意到的不同。故选D。
89.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:洗手间很干净,地板上没有裂缝,也没有粗糙的涂鸦。A. dusty满是灰
尘的;B. clean干净的;C. cold冷的;D. quiet安静的。根据下文“there was no cracked floor or rude
drawings”可知,洗手间非常干净。故选B。
90.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我正在洗手池洗脸时,门开了,一位老妇人走了进来。A. flooded淹
没、充满;B. slid滑动;C. walked走;D. crowded挤满。根据空后的“an elderly woman”以及空前的“in”
可知,一位老妇人走了进来。故选C。
91.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:看到她我很惊讶,但她看起来并无恶意——可能是开车几个小时累了。
A. surprised惊讶的;B. excited兴奋的;C. annoyed恼怒的;D. worried担忧的。根据下文内容可知,作者
走错了洗手间,去了女洗手间,由此可知,此时看到老妇人,作者感到惊讶。故选A。
92.考查动词词义辨析。句意:看到她我很惊讶,但她看起来并无恶意——可能是开车几个小时累了。A.
studying学习;B. washing洗;C. driving驾驶;D. standing站立。根据上文“probably tired”以及作者此时身处休息区可知,作者认为老人的劳累是因为开了几小时的车。故选C。
93.考查副词词义辨析。句意:她站在门口盯着门看,但我自信地大步走到风干机前,然后在几面全身镜
中的一面照照自己。A. shyly害羞地;B. confidently自信地;C. generously慷慨地;D. hopefully充满希望
地。根据下文“strode(大踏步) over to the air dryer then looked myself over in one of several full-length
mirrors. I gave her a polite___9___ and walked out.”可知,作者此时还没有意识到是自己走错了洗手间,所以
作者很自信。故选B。
94.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我礼貌地点了点头,然后走了出去。A. hug拥抱;B. nod点头;C. kiss
吻;D. bow鞠躬。根据常理可知,陌生人见面,为了表示友好,应该是点了点头。故选B。
95.考查名词词义辨析。句意:洗手间的门关上了,这时我看到了门上的牌子:女洗手间。A. signal信
号;B. suggestion建议;C. sign手势;标志;D. scene场景。根据空后“on the door: WOMAN.”可知,作者
出去后才看到了门上的标识。故选C。
96.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们都会犯错。A. decisions决定;B. choices选择;C. plans计划;D.
mistakes错误。根据上文“I had entered the wrong restroom.”可知,作者犯了错,由此可知,此时作者想要
表达的是人人都会犯错。故选D。
97.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我羞愧得满脸通红,同时又不禁嘲笑自己。A. embarrassment尴尬、难为
情;B. shock震惊;C. relief缓解、救济;D. anger生气。根据空前的“blushed”以及空后的“laughed at
myself”可知,作者此时感到非常的尴尬、难为情。故选A。
98.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:我们有时会认为自己做得很好,而实际上我们只是没有意识到现实。
A. get over克服;B. go through经历;C. break out爆发;D. give up放弃。根据空后“ times thinking we’re
doing just fine, when in fact we are just unaware of reality.”可知,作者想要表达的是每个人都会经历这样的时
刻。故选B。
99.考查动词词义辨析。句意:而改变的第一步就是认识到自己站在错误的洗手间里。A. sitting坐;B.
lying躺;C. running跑;D. standing站。根据上文可知,作者指的我们如果想要改变的话,第一步就是要
明白自己站在错误的洗手间里。故选D。
100.考查动词词义辨析。句意:只有意识到我们需要改进的地方,我们才会更认真地纠正它们。A. have
有;B. master掌握;C. understand理解;D. fix改进、修理。根据下文“will we get more serious about
correcting them.”可知,作者的意思是我们要明白需要改进的地方,我们才能纠正错误。故选D。
题型三 人与自然类叙夹议文的考查
7.(2025·甘肃张掖·模拟预测)Our family was sitting on the porch swing enjoying the summer breeze
when my husband pointed to something on the swing’s chain next to him. We 101 forward to see a large
praying mantis (螳螂) attaching to the chain. We held our 102 and watched, not wanting to scare it away.
We sat and 103 chatted for the next half hour as we watched the insect 104 up and down the chain.
It seemed 105 by our presence, and we were 106 to observe its slow, precise movements.
We wouldn’t have 107 it if my husband had not pointed it out. Too often, we move through life,
108 of the beautiful blessings surrounding us each day. The 109 of sitting and watching an insect forhalf an hour is something I do not want to 110 for granted. Too often, I define myself by my productivity.
I start my morning with a checklist and 111 my worth by how much I get done by the day’s end.
I’m learning to 112 my tireless striving for productivity and simply 113 the gifts of this
beautiful world when I see them. Each creature displays a small 114 . To sit and watch a unique bug like a
praying mantis is an act of admiration. I think I’ll 115 and sit for a while in search of another beautiful
bug just to appreciate the beauty of nature.
101.A.struggled B.put C.bent D.dropped
102.A.breath B.attention C.back D.tool
103.A.casually B.quietly C.happily D.nervously
104.A.looking B.flying C.climbing D.falling
105.A.unbothered B.undoubted C.unattractive D.inaccessible
106.A.grateful B.anxious C.impatient D.responsible
107.A.selected B.recognized C.noticed D.scolded
108.A.unfamiliar B.proud C.shameful D.unaware
109.A.courage B.wisdom C.safety D.reward
110.A.owe B.take C.bring D.fetch
111.A.balance B.measure C.release D.promote
112.A.defend B.keep C.imagine D.stop
113.A.enjoy B.deliver C.produce D.ignore
114.A.principle B.purpose C.wonder D.puzzle
115.A.pull through B.go out C.turn up D.come back
【答案】
101.C 102.A 103.B 104.C 105.A 106.A 107.C 108.D 109.D
110.B 111.B 112.D 113.A 114.C 115.B
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者一家人在门廊秋千上观察到一只螳螂,他们静静地坐着
聊天,欣赏螳螂的行动,并对能够观察到这样的情况充满感激。作者反思了日常生活中对生产力的过度追
求,意识到应该更多地欣赏周围的自然美景和生活中的小奇迹。
101.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们向前弯下腰,看到一只大螳螂挂在链子上。A. struggled挣扎;B. put
放置;C. bent弯曲;D. dropped落下。根据上文“Our family was sitting on the porch swing enjoying the
summer breeze”和下文“forward to see a large praying mantis (螳螂) attaching to the chain”可推知,坐在秋千
上的他们应该是向前弯下腰,去看这只大螳螂。故选C。
102.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们屏住呼吸看着,不想把它吓跑。A. breath呼吸;B. attention注意力;
C. back背部;D. tool工具。根据下文“not wanting to scare it away”可知,他们不想把它吓跑,因此是屏住
呼吸看着,固定短语hold one’s breath意为“屏住呼吸”。故选A。
103.考查副词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的半个小时里,我们坐在那里静静地聊天,看着昆虫在链子上
爬上爬下。A. casually随意地;B. quietly安静地;C. happily快乐地;D. nervously紧张地。根据上文“not
wanting to scare it away”可知,他们不想把它吓跑,因此是坐在那里静静地聊天。故选B。104.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的半个小时里,我们坐在那里静静地聊天,看着昆虫在链子上
爬上爬下。A. looking看;B. flying飞;C. climbing爬;D. falling落下。根据下文“up and down the chain”
和“to observe its slow, precise movements”可知,这只螳螂行动缓慢而精确,应该是在链子上爬上爬下。故
选C。
105.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它似乎对我们的存在毫不关心,看到它缓慢而精确的行动,我们充满
感激。A. unbothered不关心的;B. undoubted无疑的;C. unattractive不吸引人的;D. inaccessible不可接近
的。根据下文“to observe its slow, precise movements”可知,这只螳螂行动缓慢而精确,专注于自己的行为,
因此是不关心作者一家的存在。故选A。
106.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它似乎对我们的存在毫不关心,看到它缓慢而精确的行动,我们充满
感激。A. grateful感激的;B. anxious焦虑的;C. impatient不耐烦的;D. responsible负责的。根据下文“the
beautiful blessings surrounding us each day”可知,作者认为这只螳螂缓慢而精确的行动是美丽的祝福,因此
是对看到这样的情景心存感激。故选A。
107.考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果不是我丈夫指出来,我们是不会注意到的。A. selected选择;B.
recognized认出;C. noticed注意到;D. scolded责骂。根据下文“if my husband had not pointed it out”可推知,
如果不是作者的丈夫指出来,他们不会注意到这只微小的昆虫。故选C。
108.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:很多时候,我们度过了一生,却没有意识到每天都有美丽的祝福围绕
着我们。A. unfamiliar不熟悉的;B. proud骄傲的;C. shameful可耻的;D. unaware未意识到的。根据下文
“Too often, I define myself by my productivity.”可知,作者常常用生产力来定义自己,也就是追求生产力,
因此会没有意识到每天都有美丽的祝福围绕着自己。故选D。
109.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不想把坐着观察一只昆虫半个小时的奖励视为理所当然。A. courage勇
气;B. wisdom智慧;C. safety安全;D. reward奖励。根据上文“the beautiful blessings surrounding us each
day”可知,作者认为这只螳螂缓慢而精确的行动是美丽的祝福,因此此处指坐着观察一只昆虫半个小时的
奖励。故选D。
110.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我不想把坐着观察一只昆虫半个小时的奖励视为理所当然。A. owe欠;
B. take拿、认为;C. bring带来;D. fetch取来。根据下文“for granted”可知,take符合语境,构成固定短
语take sth. for granted,意为“把……视作理所当然”。故选B。
111.考查动词词义辨析。句意:每天早上,我都会列一张清单,并以一天结束时我完成了多少工作来衡量
自己的价值。A. balance平衡;B. measure衡量;C. release释放;D. promote促进。根据上文“Too often, I
define myself by my productivity.”可知,作者常常用生产力来定义自己,也就是追求生产力,因此会在一天
结束时以完成了多少工作来衡量自己的价值。故选B。
112.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我正在学习停止不知疲倦地追求生产力,当我看到这个美丽世界的礼物
时,只是享受它们。A. defend防御;B. keep保持;C. imagine想象;D. stop停止。根据下文“To sit and
watch a unique bug like a praying mantis is an act of admiration.”可知,作者认为坐下来观看一种独特的昆虫是
一种令人钦佩的行为,因此会学习停止不知疲倦地追求生产力。故选D。
113.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我正在学习停止不知疲倦地追求生产力,当我看到这个美丽世界的礼物
时,只是享受它们。A. enjoy享受;B. deliver交付;C. produce生产;D. ignore忽视。根据下文“To sit and
watch a unique bug like a praying mantis is an act of admiration.”可知,作者认为坐下来观看一种独特的昆虫是一种令人钦佩的行为,因此是想在看到这个美丽世界的礼物时,只是享受它们。故选A。
114.考查名词词义辨析。句意:每一种生物都有一个小小的奇迹。A. principle原则;B. purpose目的;C.
wonder奇迹;D. puzzle谜。根据上文“the beautiful blessings surrounding us each day”可知,作者意识到每
天都有美丽的祝福围绕着自己,因此是觉得每一种生物都有一个小小的奇迹。故选C。
115.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我想我要出去坐一会儿,寻找另一个美丽的虫子,欣赏大自然的美。A.
pull through渡过难关;B. go out出去;C. turn up出现;D. come back回来。根据上文“Our family was
sitting on the porch swing enjoying the summer breeze”可知,作者一家当时是在门廊的秋千上,因此是想出去
坐一会儿,寻找另一个美丽的虫子。故选B。
8.(2024·内蒙古赤峰·一模)One day, a girl came upon a cocoon (茧), and she could tell that a butterfly
was trying to hatch. She waited and 116 the butterfly struggle for hours to release itself from the tiny
hole. All of a sudden, the butterfly stopped moving — it seemed to be 117 .
The girl then decided to 118 to get the butterfly out. She went home to get a pair of scissors to cut
open the cocoon. The butterfly was then easily able to 119 , however, its body was swollen and its wings
were 120 .
The girl still thought she had given the butterfly a(an) 121 , and continued to watch it, 122
that any minute the wings would enlarge and expand enough to support the body. 123 happened! The
butterfly was unable to fly, and for the 124 of its life, it could only move by crawling around 125
with little wings and a large body.
Despite the girl’s good 126 , she didn’t understand that the restriction of the butterfly’s cocoon
127 an important purpose. In fact, the butterfly had to 128 the struggle in order to make an
escape. As butterflies emerge from 129 cocoons, the fluid from their body is forced into their 130
to prepare them to be able to fly.
Similarly, there are days when we 131 challenges, preventing us from moving forward.
However, the challenges we face along the way are meant to test if we’re made of stronger 132 , not to
make us quit. They will 133 the best in us and make us fly. Anyone who refuses to make an effort, or
gets the 134 sort of help, is left unprepared to fight the next 135 and never manages to
fly off to his destiny.
116.A.experienced B.found C.enjoyed D.observed
117.A.asleep B.bored C.stuck D.lost
118.A.help B.order C.instruct D.follow
119.A.wake B.escape C.play D.dance
120.A.unfriendly B.undervalued C.underdeveloped D.uncovered
121.A.eye B.arm C.hand D.thumb
122.A.making B.expecting C.demanding D.searching
123.A.All B.Neither C.That D.Either
124.A.joy B.fame C.rest D.story125.A.secretly B.quickly C.easily D.awkwardly
126.A.intentions B.reflections C.discoveries D.memories
127.A.improved B.completed C.served D.created
128.A.make up B.look through C.go through D.give up
129.A.tight B.dangerous C.updated D.bright
130.A.nerves B.wings C.brains D.breasts
131.A.explore B.control C.measure D.encounter
132.A.exercise B.stuff C.gratitude D.knowledge
133.A.check out B.bring out C.bring down D.check off
134.A.wrong B.normal C.critical D.inner
135.A.complaint B.conflict C.battle D.injustice
【答案】
116.D 117.C 118.A 119.B 120.C 121.C 122.B 123.B 124.C
125.D 126.A 127.C 128.C 129.A 130.B 131.D 132.B 133.B
134.A 135.C
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了女孩出于好心帮助蝴蝶破茧而出,却导致蝴蝶无法飞翔的故
事。通过蝴蝶的成长过程,暗示了人们在面对挑战时,需要经历挣扎和磨练,才能成长和飞翔。
116.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她等待着,观察着蝴蝶挣扎了好几个小时才从那个小洞里出来。A.
experienced经历;B. found发现;C. enjoyed享受;D. observed观察。根据下文“the butterfly struggle for
hours to release itself from the tiny hole.”可知,女孩一直在观察蝴蝶。故选D项。
117.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:突然,蝴蝶停止了移动——它似乎被卡住了。A. asleep睡着的;B.
bored无聊的;C. stuck卡住的;D. lost迷路的。根据上文“the butterfly stopped moving”和下文“She went
home to get a pair of scissors to cut open the cocoon.”可知,蝴蝶被卡住,停止了移动。故选C项。
118.考查动词词义辨析。句意:女孩于是决定帮忙把蝴蝶弄出来。她回家拿了一把剪刀把茧剪开。A. help
帮助;B. order命令;C. instruct指导;D. follow跟随。根据下文“She went home to get a pair of scissors to
cut open the cocoon.”可知,女孩要帮助蝴蝶从茧里出来。故选A项。
119.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这只蝴蝶很容易就逃脱了,但是它的身体肿胀,翅膀发育不全。A. wake
醒来;B. escape逃脱;C. play玩;D. dance跳舞。根据上文“cut open the cocoon”可推知,茧被剪开,蝴蝶
很容易就逃脱了束缚。故选B项。
120.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这只蝴蝶很容易就逃脱了,但是它的身体肿胀,翅膀发育不全。A.
unfriendly不友好的;B. undervalued低估的;C. underdeveloped发育不全的;D. uncovered未被发现的。根
据下文“and continued to watch it, 7 that any minute the wings would enlarge and expand enough to support
the body.”可知,这只蝴蝶的翅膀很小,不足以支撑它的身体,说明翅膀发育不全。故选C项。
121.考查名词词义辨析。句意:女孩仍然认为她给予了蝴蝶帮助,并继续观察着它,期待着它的翅膀随
时会变大展开,足以支撑起身体。A. eye眼睛;B. arm手臂;C. hand帮助;D. thumb拇指。根据上文
“The girl then decided to 3 to get the butterfly out. She went home to get a pair of scissors to cut open the
cocoon.”可知,女孩的本意是帮忙,所以她一直以为自己帮助了蝴蝶。故选C项。122.考查动词词义辨析。句意:女孩仍然认为她给予了蝴蝶帮助,并继续观察着它,期待着它的翅膀随
时会变大展开,足以支撑起身体。A. making制作;B. expecting期望;C. demanding要求;D. searching寻
找。根据上文“continued to watch it”可推知,女孩继续观察蝴蝶,在期待它翅膀会变大,展开。故选B项。
123.考查代词词义辨析。句意:两件事情都没有发生! A. All所有;B. Neither(两者中)无一个;C. That那
个;D. Either或者。根据下文“The butterfly was unable to fly”可知,女孩原本期待蝴蝶的翅膀会变大,并
展开支撑起身体,但两件事情都没有发生,蝴蝶根本不能飞;用不定代词neither作主语,表示对两者的否
定。故选B项。
124.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这只蝴蝶不会飞,在它的余生中,它只能用小小的翅膀和巨大的身体笨
拙地爬行。A. joy快乐;B. fame名声;C. rest剩余部分;D. story故事。根据上文“The butterfly was unable
to fly”和下文“it could only move by crawling”可知,蝴蝶根本不能飞,在它的余生中只能爬行;the rest of
its life“它的余生”。故选C项。
125.考查副词词义辨析。句意:这只蝴蝶不会飞,在它的余生中,它只能用小小的翅膀和巨大的身体笨
拙地爬行。A. secretly秘密地;B. quickly快速地;C. easily容易地;D. awkwardly笨拙地。根据下文“with
little wings and a large body”可知,蝴蝶身体大翅膀小,行动起来会很笨拙。故选D项。
126.考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管女孩的意图是好的,但她不明白蝴蝶茧的束缚有着重要的意义。A.
intentions意图;B. reflections反思;C. discoveries发现;D. memories记忆。根据上文可知,女孩最初是为
了帮助蝴蝶,所以她的意图是好的。故选A项。
127.考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管女孩的意图是好的,但她不明白蝴蝶茧的束缚有着重要的意义。A.
improved改进;B. completed完成;C. served起……的作用;D. created创造。根据下文“the butterfly had
to 13 the struggle in order to make an escape. As butterflies emerge from 14 cocoons, the fluid from their
body is forced into their 15 to prepare them to be able to fly.”可知,茧的束缚会压迫蝴蝶体内的液体进入翅
膀,为它们飞行做准备,所以茧的束缚有着重要的意义。故选C项。
128.考查动词短语辨析。句意:事实上,蝴蝶必须经历挣扎才能逃脱。A. make up化妆;B. look through
浏览;C. go through经历;D. give up放弃。根据下文“the struggle”可知,蝴蝶要经历挣扎才能脱身。故选
C项。
129.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当蝴蝶从紧绷的茧中出来时,它们体内的液体被迫进入翅膀,为它们
飞行做准备。A. tight紧的;B. dangerous危险的;C. updated更新的;D. bright明亮的。根据下文“the fluid
from their body is forced into...”可推知,茧要很紧,才能压迫蝴蝶体内的液体进入翅膀。故选A项。
130.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当蝴蝶从紧绷的茧中出来时,它们体内的液体被迫进入翅膀,为它们飞
行做准备。A. nerves神经;B. wings翅膀;C. brains大脑;D. breasts胸部。根据下文“prepare them to be
able to fly”可知,体内的液体是进入翅膀,为飞行作准备。故选B项。
131.考查动词词义辨析。句意:同样,有时我们会遇到挑战,阻碍我们前进。A. explore探索;B. control
控制;C. measure测量;D. encounter遭遇。上文描述了蝴蝶成长过程遇到的困难和其意义,结合
“Similarly”可知,文中由蝴蝶到人,说明我们也会遇到阻碍前进的挑战。故选D项。
132.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们一路上面临的挑战是为了考验我们是否由更强大的东西铸
就,而不是让我们放弃。A. exercise练习;B. stuff东西,物品;C. gratitude感激;D. knowledge知识。根
据上文“to test if we’re made of...”可推知,挑战是为了考验我们是由强大的东西造就而成。故选B项。133.考查动词短语辨析。句意:他们会激发出我们最好的一面,让我们飞翔。A. check out退房;B. bring
out使显现;C. bring down降低;D. check off核对。根据上文可知,挑战是为了考验,结合下文“the best
in us”可推知,挑战能让我们最好的一面显现。故选B项。
134.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:任何拒绝努力的人,或者得到错误的帮助的人,在下一场战斗中将毫
无准备,永远无法飞向他的命运。A. wrong错误的;B. normal正常的;C. critical关键的;D. inner内在
的。根据上文女孩帮了蝴蝶的倒忙可知,得到错误的帮助会产生不好的后果。故选A项。
135.考查名词词义辨析。句意:任何拒绝努力的人,或者得到错误的帮助的人,在下一场战斗中将毫无
准备,永远无法飞向他的命运。A. complaint抱怨;B. conflict冲突;C. battle战斗;D. injustice不公正。根
据上文“fight”可知,作者把生活中的挑战比喻为战斗。故选C项。
9.(23-24高三·福建厦门·阶段练习)Ciudad Perdida, Colombia’s “Lost City” is older than Machu Picchu.
There are no trains or buses allowing of 136 travels to reach its ruins. The remote place is only 137
on foot: a tiring multi-day hike.
Despite this, I couldn’t 138 the opportunity to visit Ciudad Perdida. Twelve other hikers and I
went there in 139 with a licensed guide. The dirt path, which wandered through towering palms and
hanging vines, proved 140 right from the start. It’s recommended that hikers have good general fitness,
141 the journey is tough. Along the way we also met the 142 . They have been cut off from the
outside world for centuries and there’s a deep 143 between them and the land.
The next morning, we were off early to 144 the heat, but high temperatures and muscle pain had
already 145 by the time we reached the final stage—1,200 stone steps to 146 . After finally
lifting my painful body up the long flight of stairs, my eyes rested on the scenery that had prompted the
backbreaking journey: Ciudad Perdida.
Sitting on one of the highest terraces (露台), I looked down and was 147 at the beautiful site
below. It felt as though we were some of the rare few that got to 148 this ancient masterpiece. While the
return trip included overcoming the mental barrier of having already achieved our goal, the experience is the one I
would do 149 . It is the difficulty that makes the journey a more 150 one. Earned views are
always better.
136.A.extensive B.qualified C.domestic D.easy
137.A.impressive B.accessible C.worthwhile D.economical
138.A.resist B.obtain C.take D.experience
139.A.turn B.contact C.harmony D.company
140.A.disappointingB.striking C.challenging D.promising
141.A.as B.but C.although D.so
142.A.natives B.photographers C.guides D.hikers
143.A.understandingB.trust C.bond D.agreement
144.A.reduce B.beat C.bear D.generate
145.A.picked up B.held off C.set in D.died down146.A.identify B.cover C.surface D.count
147.A.quick B.successful C.experienced D.amazed
148.A.unearth B.preserve C.display D.explore
149.A.otherwise B.again C.though D.instead
150.A.popular B.distinct C.rewarding D.influential
【答案】
136.D 137.B 138.A 139.D 140.C 141.A 142.A 143.C 144.B
145.C 146.B 147.D 148.D 149.B 150.C
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者讲述了自己徒步去游览哥伦比亚的“遗失之城”Ciudad Perdida的经
历和感受。
136.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:没有火车或公共汽车可以方便地到达它的遗迹。A. extensive广阔的,
广大的;B. qualified胜任的;C. domestic国内的;D. easy容易的。根据下文“The remote place is only
2 on foot: a tiring multi-day hike. ”可知,没有火车和汽车,唯有多日徒步才能到达,故到达这个遗迹不
容易。故选D项。
137.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这所偏僻的城市仅能步行到达。A. impressive给人印象深刻的;B.
accessible可到达的;C. worthwhile值得的;D. economical经济的。根据上文“There are no trains or buses
allowing of 1 travels to reach its ruins. ”可知,没有火车或公共汽车可以方便地到达它的遗迹,故仅
能步行到达。故选B项。
138.考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管这样,我无法抗拒去参观 Ciudad Perdida的机会。A. resist抵制;B.
obtain获得; C. take带走;D. experience经历。根据上文“The remote place is only 2 on foot: a tiring
multi-day hike.”及下文“Twelve other hikers and I went there in 4 with a licensed guide. ”可知,虽然前往这
个城市非常不方便,但是作者依旧去了那里,说明作者无法抗拒这个机会。故选A项。
139.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我和另外12个徒步旅行者带着一个有执照的导游一起去了那里。 A.turn
轮流;B. contact联系;C. harmony和谐;D. company陪伴;陪同。in company with与某人一起。根据句中
“with a licensed guide”可知,导游陪伴我们旅行。故选D项。
140.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:土路蜿蜒通向高耸的棕榈树和悬挂的藤蔓,从一开始就很有挑战性。
A. disappointing令人失望的;B. striking惊人的;C. challenging具有挑战性的;D. promising有希望的。根
据句中“The dirt path, which wandered through towering palms and hanging vines”可知,土路蜿蜒通向高耸的
棕榈树和悬挂的藤蔓,对于徒步旅行者具有挑战性。故选C项。
141.考查连词词义辨析。句意:建议徒步旅行者有良好的身体素质,因为旅途很艰难。A. as因为;B. but
但是;C. although尽管;D. so所以。根据下文“the journey is tough”以及语境可知,建议徒步旅行者有良
好的身体素质,是因为旅途很艰难。故选A项。
142.考查名词词义辨析。句意:一路上,我们也遇到了本地人。A. natives本地人;B. photographers摄影
师;C. guides导游;D. hikers徒步旅行者。根据下文“They have been cut off from the outside world for
centuries and there’s a deep 8 between them and the land.”可知,他们与这片土地有深厚的关系,故他们指
的是本地人。故选A项。
143.考查名词词义辨析。句意:几个世纪以来,他们一直与外界隔绝,他们与这片土地之间有着深厚的联系。 A.understanding 理解;B.trust 信任;C. bond联系;纽带;D.agreement 同意。根据句中“They
have been cut off from the outside world for centuries”可知,他们与外界隔绝几个世纪,因此他们和这片土地
之间有着深厚的联系。故选C项。
144.考查动词词义辨析。句意:第二天我们很早就出发了,趁天还没热,但当我们到达最后一段——要
走1200石台阶时,高温和肌肉疼痛已经开始了。A. reduce减少;B. beat击败;C. bear忍受;D. generate产
生。根据句中“we were off early”及“but high temperatures and muscle pain had 10 by the time we reached
the final stage—1,200 stone steps to 11 ”可知,我们乘着早上凉快尽早出发,打败高温。故选B项。
145.考查动词短语辨析。句意:第二天我们很早就出发了,趁天还没热,但当我们到达最后一段——要
走1200石台阶时,高温和肌肉疼痛已经开始了。A. picked up捡起;B. held off推迟;C. set in开始;D.
died down逐渐消失。根据下文“After finally lifting my painful body up the long flight of stairs”可知,炎热和
肌肉疼痛降临了。故选C项。
146.考查动词词义辨析。句意:第二天我们很早就出发了,趁天还没热,但当我们到达最后一段——要
走1200石台阶时,高温和肌肉疼痛已经开始了。A. identify识别;B. cover行走(一段路程);C. surface
浮出水面;D. count数数。根据句中“we reached the final stage”可知,我们最后的任务是要走1200个石头
台阶。故选B项。
147.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:坐在一个最高的露台上,我向下看,对下面美丽的景色感到惊奇。A.
quick快的;B. successful成功的;C. experienced有经验的;D. 惊奇的。根据句中“the beautiful site”及上
文的行程艰难可知,作者对眼前的景色感到惊讶。故选D项。
148.考查动词词义辨析。句意:感觉我们是为数不多的探索这部古代杰作的人。A. unearth发掘;B.
preserve保存;C. display展示;D. explore探索。根据上文“Despite this, I couldn’t 3 the opportunity to
visit Ciudad Perdida. Twelve other hikers and I went there in 4 with a licensed guide.”可知,作者一行人来
参观这座城市,即探索这部古代的杰作。故选D项。
149.考查副词词义辨析。句意:尽管回程包括克服已经完成了我们的目标的心理障碍,但是这次经历是
我愿意再次体验的。A. otherwise否则;B. again再;C. though然而;D. instead代替。根据下文“Earned
views are always better.”可知,我对这次经历印象深刻,因此我愿意再次体验。故选B项。
150.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:困难使得这次旅程更值得。A. popular有欢迎的;B. distinc不同的;
C.rewarding值得的;D. influential有影响的。这是一个强调句。根据下文“Earned views are always better.”
可知,这次旅程因为困难而更值得。故选C项。
题型 阅读理解
A(23-24高三·广东汕头·期中)My son turned 14 and didn’t have a smartphone. He was the only kid in his
class without one. When he asked for a phone, I 1 .
“You can choose to do things 2 when you’re a parent.” I replied. But sometimes, I wondered if I
was being too stubborn (固执的) or unfair.
The more I research, the more confident I feel in my 3 . Many studies 4 the current mental
health crisis among teenagers to changes in how they socialize, namely, the change from in-person to online 5
.
But other parents 6 my view, saying “He must feel so left out!” Then there are the parents who tell
me with sadness that they regretted not delaying their teenager’s phone 7 longer than they did. They
158 me to hold out.
If teenagers are truly spending about 5 hours on average per day on their devices, as a recent research states,
then what are they not doing? Kids 9 in their devices are missing out on real life, which strikes me a lot.
I want my son to have a 10 childhood, one full of adventures, imaginative play and physical
challenges. The simplest way to achieve these 11 is to delay giving him a smartphone.
Some think my son is missing out or falling behind, but he is not. He does well in school, 12 with
friends, and moves independently around our town. He claimed he would give his own 14-year-old boy a phone
someday, and I told him that’s 13 . But recently, he admitted he 14 the beautiful scenery
on a drive to a mountain because he had been so absorbed in his iPad.
If that is his 15 of admitting I’m right, I’ll take it.
1.A.agreed B.exclaimed C.refused D.apologized
2.A.gently B.differently C.desperately D.slightly
3.A.decision B.conversation C.preference D.memory
4.A.treat B.link C.limit D.solve
5.A.interaction B.payment C.business D.guidance
6.A.present B.change C.favor D.challenge
7.A.addiction B.membership C.ownership D.preference
8.A.require B.forbid C.refuse D.support
9.A.skilled B.absorbed C.hidden D.specialized
10.A.causal B.stable C.dramatic D.memorable
11.A.breakthroughs B.balances C.goals D.milestones
12.A.hangs out B.catches up C.shows off D.settles down
13.A.silly B.fine C.incredible D.meaningful
14.A.missed B.appreciated C.imagined D.polluted
15.A.commitment B.aim C.version D.promise
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.D 11.C
12.A 13.B 14.A 15.C【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章介绍作者不给儿子使用手机,并且解释了坚持这种做法的原因。
1.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当他要电话时,我拒绝了。A. agreed同意;B. exclaimed惊叫;C. refused拒
绝;D. apologized道歉。根据上文“He was the only kid in his class without one.”以及下文作者解释的原因可
知作者拒绝给儿子电话,故选C。
2.考查副词词义辨析。句意:“当你为人父母时,你可以选择不同的做法。”我回答说。A. gently温柔
地;B. differently不同地;C. desperately绝望地;D. slightly稍微。根据上文“When he asked for a phone, I
1 .”可知作者拒绝给儿子电话,所以和儿子说的话是他为人父母时可以不这样做,故选B。
3.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我研究得越多,我对自己的决定就越有信心。A. decision决定;B.
conversation谈话;C. preference偏爱;D. memory回忆。根据上文“Many studies 4 the current
mental health crisis among teenagers to changes in how they socialize, namely, the change from in-person to online
5 .”可知研究的越多,知道上网和青少年精神健康危机有联系,所以作者对自己的决定越有信心,故选
A。
4.考查动词词义辨析。句意:许多研究将当前青少年的心理健康危机与他们社交方式的变化联系起来,
即从面对面互动到在线互动的变化。 A. treat对待;B. link联系;C. limit限制;D. solve解决。根据下文
“the change from in-person to online 5 .”可知青少年心理健康和社交方式变化有联系,故选B。
5.考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. interaction互动;B. payment支付;C. business业务;D. guidance
指导。根据“how they socialize”可知怎样社交,所以是从面对面的互动到网络互动的变化,故选A。
6.查动词词义辨析。句意:但也有家长质疑我的观点,他们说:“他一定觉得自己被冷落了!”A. present
提出;B. change改变;C. favor更喜爱;D. challenge质疑。根据下文““He must feel so left out!””可知有
的家长不同意作者不给儿子电话的做法,所以应该是质疑作者的观点,故选D。
7.考查名词词义辨析。句意:还有一些父母悲伤地告诉我,他们后悔没有更晚才让孩子有手机。A.
addiction着迷;B. membership会员身份;C. ownership所有权;D. preference偏爱。根据上文“Then there
are the parents who tell me with sadness that they regretted not delaying their teenager’s phone”可知有些父母后悔
没有更晚让自己孩子拥有手机,故选C。
8.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们支持我坚持下去。A. require要求;B. forbid禁止;C. refuse拒绝;D.
support支持。根据上文“Then there are the parents who tell me with sadness that they regretted not delaying
their teenager’s phone 7 longer than they did.”可知那些后悔的父母支持作者坚持自己的做法,故选
D。
9.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:沉迷于电子设备的孩子正在错失现实生活,这让我很震惊。A. skilled熟
练的;B. absorbed专注的;C. hidden隐藏的;D. specialized专业的。根据上文“If teenagers are truly
spending about 5 hours on average per day on their devices, as a recent research states, then what are they not
doing?”可知一天花5小时在电子设备上,应该是沉迷于电子设备,be absorbed in,意为“沉迷于”,符合
句意,故选B。
10.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我希望我的儿子有一个难忘的童年,一个充满冒险、充满想象力的游戏
和身体挑战的童年。A. causal因果关系的;B. stable稳定的;C. dramatic戏剧性的;D. memorable难忘的。
根据下文“one full of adventures, imaginative play and physical challenges”可知作者希望儿子的童年丰富多
彩,令人难忘,故选D。11.考查名词词义辨析。句意:实现这些目标最简单的方法就是推迟给他智能手机。A. breakthroughs突
破;B. balances平衡;C. goals目标;D. milestones里程碑。根据上文“I want my son to have a 1 0
childhood, one full of adventures, imaginative play and physical challenges.”可知这些是作者想要的目标,故选
C。
12.考查动词短语辨析。句意:他在学校表现很好,和朋友一起出去玩,在我们镇上独立活动。A. hangs
out闲逛;B. catches up追赶;C. shows off炫耀;D. settles down定居。根据下文“with friends”和常识可知
是和朋友出去游玩,故选A。
13.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他说有一天他会给自己14岁的儿子一部手机,我告诉他没关系。A. silly
愚蠢的;B. fine很好,不错;C. incredible不可思议的;D. meaningful有意义的。根据上文““You can
choose to do things 2 when you’re a parent.” I replied.”和下文“But recently, he admitted he 1 4
the beautiful scenery on a drive to a mountain because he had been so absorbed in his iPad.”可知作者不会反对儿
子的想法,让儿子自己意识到电子设备的弊端,所以应该是没关系,故选B。
14.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但最近,他承认自己在开车去山上的路上错过了美丽的风景,因为他太专
注于iPad了。A. missed错过;B. appreciated欣赏;C. imagined想像;D. polluted污染。根据下文“because
he had been so absorbed in his iPad”可知因为太专注于iPad,所以会错过美丽的风景,故选A。
15.考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果这就是他承认我是对的方式,我接受。A. commitment承诺;B. aim目
的;C. version版本,型式;D. promise诺言。根据上文“But recently, he admitted he 1 4 the
beautiful scenery on a drive to a mountain because he had been so absorbed in his iPad.”可知儿子自己意识到电
子设备的弊端,所以也是承认作者是对的一种方式,故选C。
B
(2024·上海黄浦·一模)Turkey is not my thing, but one dish I cannot live without on Thanksgiving is my
mom’s Snowy Mashed Potatoes. I start 16 these potatoes, my annual time release capsule of pure joy in
early November. I’m pretty sure I’ve had them at every Thanksgiving since I was a kid, and bites often transport me
back to different years and different dining rooms.
How and why is it that certain foods give us so much 17 ? And what can be said about the kinds of
foods we consider most comforting? Science tells us that taste and nutritional content affect how foods make us
feel, but certain foods are especially 18 satisfying for reasons that have little to do with their taste or
nutritional content. Much of the happiness we get from our favorite foods comes from the memories they stimulate
for us and the people we’re with while we 19 them. Past and present 20 shape the foods we find
comforting.
Often, we love food because we have 2 1 memories associated with it. My mom’s mashed potatoes
(土豆泥) remind me of holiday joy and past reunions with extended family. We are also drawn to foods we were
given early in life by people who cared for us, which can help explain our 22 love for chicken noodle
soup, which many parents feed their sick children to make them feel better.
The smell of food can 23 powerful memories, too. The part of the brain responsible for processing
smell directly connects to the amygdala, a brain region that processes emotions, and the hippocampus, which
handles memory. And our memory for smells is 24 and precise, especially when it comes to smell we werefirst exposed to in childhood. That’s why you might catch the smell of pumpkin pie baking in the oven and be
transported back to the first tine you baked it with your grandmother.
These 25 can go the other way, too. Sometimes you might feel 26 when you eat foods that
remind you of loved ones you miss. We may also 27 foods that we associate with bad experiences.
In addition to past memories, the 28 in which we eat foods shapes how much we enjoy them in the
moment, and our gustatory (味觉的) experiences can be 29 by a sense of community, a sense of warmth
and enjoying it together.I 3 0 my mom’s Snowy Mashed Potatoes that much more today because I got to eat
them with my husband and two children, the three people I love most in the world.
16.A.cutting down on B.looking forward to C.making forD.putting away
17.A.perspective B.pleasure C.space D.transition
18.A.emotionally B.financially C.physically D.visually
19.A.enjoy B.memorize C.order D.recall
20.A.company B.menus C.outlook D.recipes
21.A.cultural B.fond C.photographic D.shared
22.A.collective B.creative C.lost D.parental
23.A.awake B.correct C.preserve D.record
24.A.bitter-sweet B.fresh C.long-lasting D.selective
25.A.associations B.experiences C.foods D.memories
26.A.alert B.amazed C.disappointed D.sad
27.A.avoid B.consume C.store D.swallow
28.A.area B.background C.context D.emotion
29.A.enhanced B.offered C.reflected D.weakened
30.A.adapted B.appreciated C.copied D.digested
【答案】
16.B 17.B 18.A 19.A 20.A 21.B 22.A 23.A 24.C 25.A
26.D 27.A 28.C 29.A 30.B
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了作者对妈妈做的土豆泥的喜爱以及食物之所以能起到安
慰的作用是因为它和回忆有关。
16.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我开始期待这些土豆,这是我每年11月初释放纯粹快乐的时间胶囊。A.
cutting down on削减;B. looking forward to期待;C. making for有利于;D. putting away收起来。根据下文
“my annual time release capsule of pure joy”可知,这些土豆可以给作者带来快乐,所以作者很期待。故选
B。
17.考查名词词义辨析。句意:某些食物是如何以及为什么会给我们带来如此多的快乐?A. perspective视
角;B. pleasure快乐;C. space空间;D. transition过渡。根据上文“release capsule of pure joy”可知,此处
表示某些食物会给我们带来如此多的快乐。故选B。
18.考查副词词义辨析。句意:科学告诉我们,食物的味道和营养成分会影响我们对食物的感觉,但某些
食物在情感上特别令人满意,原因与它们的味道或营养成分无关。A. emotionally在情感上;B. financially财政上;C. physically身体上;D. visually在视觉上。根据上文“the kinds of foods we consider most
comforting”可知,安慰性食物是在情感上令人满意。故选A。
19.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们从最喜欢的食物中获得的大部分快乐来自于它们给我们和我们一起享
受它们的人带来的记忆。A. enjoy享受;B. memorize记住;C. order命令;D. recall回想起。根据上文
“favorite foods”和“the people we’re with while we”可知,我们是和其他人一起享受食物。故选A。
20.考查名词词义辨析。句意:过去和现在的陪伴塑造了我们感到舒适的食物。A. company陪伴;B.
menus菜单;C. outlook看法;D. recipes食谱。根据上文“the people we’re with while we___4__them”可知,
我们和人一起享受食物,那么此处表示“过去和现在的陪伴塑造了我们感到舒适的食物”。故选A。
21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:通常,我们喜欢食物是因为我们有与之相关的美好回忆。A. cultural文
化的;B. fond美好的;C. photographic摄影的;D. shared共同的。根据上文“Much of the happiness we get
from our favorite foods comes from the memories”可知,我们喜欢食物是因为我们有与之相关的美好回忆。
故选B。
22.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们也会被小时候照顾我们的人给我们的食物所吸引,这有助于解释我
们对鸡肉面条的集体喜爱,许多父母给生病的孩子喂鸡汤,让他们感觉好一点。A. collective集体的;B.
creative有创造性的;C. lost迷失的;D. parental父母的。根据下文“which many parents feed their sick
children to make them feel better”可知,很多父母给生病的孩子喂鸡汤,所以我们对鸡肉面条有集体喜爱。
故选A。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:食物的气味也能唤醒强烈的记忆。A. awake唤醒;B. correct纠正;C.
preserve保存;D. record记录。根据上文“Much of the happiness we get from our favorite foods comes from
the memories”可知,我们从食物中获得的快乐来自于我们的记忆,所以食物的气味能唤醒强烈的记忆。故
选A。
24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们对气味的记忆是持久而精确的,尤其是我们在童年时第一次接触到
的气味。A. bitter-sweet悲喜交加的;B. fresh新鲜的;C. long-lasting持久的;D. selective选择性的。根据
下文“That’s why you might catch the smell of pumpkin pie baking in the oven and be transported back to the first
tine you baked it with your grandmother”可知,我们对气味的记忆是持久的。故选C。
25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这些联系也可能是相反的。A. associations联系;B. experiences经历;C.
foods食物;D. memories回忆。根据上文“The smell of food can___8__powerful memories”可知,食物可以
唤醒记忆,此处表示这种联系也可能起相反作用。故选A。
26.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时,当你吃的食物让你想起你想念的亲人时,你可能会感到悲伤。A.
alert警惕的,警觉的;B. amazed惊奇的;C. disappointed失望的;D. sad悲伤的。根据下文“when you eat
foods that remind you of loved ones you miss”可知,当人吃的食物让人想起想念的亲人时,人会觉得悲伤。
故选D。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们也可能会避免吃那些让我们联想到不好经历的食物。A. avoid避免;
B. consume消耗;C. store储存;D. swallow吞下。根据下文“we associate with bad experiences”可知,人们
会避免吃让他们联想到不好经历的食物。故选A。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:除了过去的记忆,我们吃食物的环境决定了我们当下对食物的享受程度,
我们的味觉体验可以通过社区感、温暖感和共同享受来增强。A. area区域;B. background背景;C. context环境;D. emotion情绪。根据下文“a sense of community, a sense of warmth and enjoying it together”可知,此
处指的是我们吃东西时的几种环境。故选C。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:除了过去的记忆,我们吃食物的环境决定了我们当下对食物的享受程度,
我们的味觉体验可以通过社区感、温暖感和共同享受来增强。A. enhanced增强;B. offered提供;C.
reflected反映;D. weakened变弱。根据下文“a sense of community, a sense of warmth and enjoying it
together”可知,社区感、温暖感和共同享受可以增强我们的味觉体验。故选A。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我今天更喜欢我妈妈做的Snowy Mashed Potatoes,因为我要和我的丈夫和
两个孩子一起吃,他们是我在这个世界上最爱的三个人。A. adapted适应;B. appreciated欣赏;C. copied
复制;D. digested消化。根据下文“because I got to eat them with my husband and two children, the three
people I love most in the world”可知,作者和丈夫,孩子一起吃Snowy Mashed Potatoes,所以作者更喜欢了,
空格处用appreciate,在此语境中表示“喜欢”。故选B。
1.(2022天津卷)
When I was in sixth grade, I joined the band program to learn to play the clarinet (单簧管). The beginning of
the year had gone ____16____. But as most students progressed, I seemed to fall behind. One day, when my
teacher told us to play in front of the other students, I was filled with fear. I knew I would ____17____. When I
began to play, my rhythms (节奏) were good, but my tone was another ____18____. “Did you practice your
lesson?” the teacher barked at me. I felt so ____19____ and my world came ____20____ down in an instant.
From then on, I hated playing the clarinet and I kept getting ____21____. With the day of the new
performance approaching, I grew increasingly upset. In a moment of ____22____, I asked for sick leave. It was so
relieving and such a(n) ____23____ way out.
The avoidance of my lessons continued until my mum asked me about it. “I want to quit.” My tears started
____24____. “If you really want to quit, why are you crying?” asked mum. She _____25_____ and I realized I
wanted to stay in band and, by not facing my fears, I had created a black hole that would be difficult to
_____26_____ out of. I made a _____27_____ not to hide from my fears and to stand up to even the worst of
them, so a _____28_____ could be achieved.
The next day I met with my band teacher and told her I was having a problem and couldn’t _____29_____
why. She asked me gently to play for her. I tried, but only an unpleasant sound came out. She didn’t _____30_____
at me and handed me a new reed (簧片). I put it in place and tried again. To my great _____31_____ I could play
well. My problem was solved and my fear was _____32_____ a lot that year.
_____33_____ I’m glad that I overcame my fear. Fear can _____34_____ everything in a person’s life.
Hiding from those very fears only creates a hole, which makes a person stay _____35_____ inside. After facing upto a fear, one may find life easier and much more enjoyable.
16. A. badly B. endlessly C. randomly D. smoothly
17. A. mess up B. move on C. set out D. take off
18. A. impression B. essay C. story D. factor
19. A. ashamed B. starved C. excited D. relaxed
20. A. crashing B. moving C. selling D. bending
21. A. stricter B. worse C. happier D. smarter
22. A. joy B. panic C. doubt D. sympathy
23. A. funny B. important C. easy D. traditional
24. A. drying B. disappearing C. flowing D. separating
25. A. had a point B. made a change C. reached a level D. took a break
26. A. send B. bring C. pick D. climb
27. A. request B. resolution C. presentation D. proposal
28. A. balance B. degree C. position D. solution
29. A. figure out B. give away C. think over D. make up
30. A. aim B. smile C. wave D. shout
31. A. anger B. sorrow C. disappointment D. surprise
32. A. felt B. shown C. removed D. voiced
33. A. Carrying on B. Looking back C. Stepping aside D. Turning around
34. A. consume B. examine C. reflect D. rescue
35. A. unknown B. unpunished C. interested D. trapped
【答案】16. D17. A18. C19. A20. A21. B22. B23. C24. C25. A26. D27. B28. D29. A30. D31. D32. C33. B34.
A35. D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者因为自己单簧管演奏得不好,感到很沮丧,决定逃避,在妈妈
的启发下,作者决定面对恐惧,找到老师寻求帮助,最终解决了问题,也战胜了自己的恐惧。
【16 题详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:年初进展顺利。A. badly 严重地;B. endlessly 无穷地;C.
randomly随机地;D. smoothly顺利地。根据下文“But as most students progressed, I seemed to fall behind.”可
知,上下文为转折关系,年初进展顺利,但随着大多数学生的进步,我似乎落后了。故选D项。
【17题详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:我知道我会搞砸的。A. mess up搞砸;B. move on继续前
进;C. set out动身,出发;D. take off起飞。根据上文“I seemed to fall behind”可知,我似乎落后于其他同
学,由此可知,我认为自己演奏的不好,会搞砸的。故选A项。
【18题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我开始演奏时,我的节奏很好,但我的音调是另一回事。A.
impression印象;B. essay散文;C. story故事,情节;D. factor因素。根据上文“I seemed to fall behind”可
知,我演奏的不好,虽然节奏很好,但演奏不在调上,音调是另一回事,“my tone was another story”用来
描述演奏不在调上。故选C项。
【19题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我感到很羞愧,我的世界瞬间崩溃了。A. ashamed羞愧的;B.
starved饥饿的;C. excited兴奋的;D. relaxed放松的。根据上文“Did you practice your lesson?”可知,老师
质疑我的演奏,怀疑我没有练习,由此可知,我为此感到羞愧。故选A项。【20题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我感到很羞愧,我的世界瞬间崩溃了。A. crashing崩溃;B.
moving移动;C. selling出售;D. bending弯曲。根据上文“Did you practice your lesson?”可知,老师质疑我
的演奏,怀疑我没有练习,由此可知,我感到很羞愧,感觉世界瞬间崩溃了。故选A项。
【21题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:从那时起,我讨厌吹单簧管,而且越来越糟糕。A. stricter更严
格的;B. worse更糟的;C. happier更快乐的;D. smarter更聪明的。根据下文“I grew increasingly upset”可
知,我感到越来越沮丧,由此可知,我的状态越来越糟糕。故选B项。
【22题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:在一阵恐慌中,我请了病假。A. joy喜悦;B. panic恐慌;C.
doubt 疑惑;D. sympathy 同情。根据上文“I hated playing the clarinet”和“With the day of the new
performance approaching, I grew increasingly upset.”可知,我讨厌吹单簧管,我感到越来越沮丧,由此可
知,因为对即将到来的表演感到恐慌,所以我请了病假。故选B项。
【23题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这是一种解脱和容易的方式。A. funny有趣的;B. important重
要的;C. easy容易的;D. traditional传统的。根据上文“I hated playing the clarinet”可知,我讨厌吹单簧
管,由此可知,我请了病假,这是一种让我解脱的容易的方式,我可以不再面对单簧管表演。故选C项。
【24题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:“我想退出。”我的眼泪开始流下来。A. drying使变干;B.
disappearing消失;C. flowing流动;D. separating使分开。根据下文“why are you crying”可知,我哭了,
由此可知,我的眼泪流了下来。故选C项。
【25题详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:她说得很有道理,我意识到我想留在乐队里,因为没有面对
我的恐惧,我创造了一个很难爬出来的黑洞。A. had a point 有道理;B. made a change 做出改变;C.
reached a level达到一定水平;D. took a break休息一下。根据句中“I realized I wanted to stay in band and”可
知,我意识到我想留在乐队里,由此可知,我认为妈妈的话“If you really want to quit, why are you crying?
(如果你真的想退出,为什么要哭?)”说得很有道理,如果我真想退出,就不会哭。故选A项。
【26题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:她说得很有道理,我意识到我想留在乐队里,因为没有面对我的
恐惧,我创造了一个很难爬出来的黑洞。A. send发送;B. bring带来;C. pick挑选;D. climb爬。根据句
中“created a black hole”可知,我无法面对我的恐惧,就像给自己创造了一个黑洞,很难爬出来。故选 D
项。
【27题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:我下定决心,不躲避自己的恐惧,即使是最糟糕的恐惧,我也要
与之对抗,这样才能找到解决办法。A. request请求;B. resolution正式决定,决心;C. presentation演示;
D. proposal提议。根据句中“stand up to even the worst of them”可知,我决定与恐惧对抗,由此可知,我下
定决心,不躲避自己的恐惧。故选B项。
【28题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:我下定决心,不躲避自己的恐惧,即使是最糟糕的恐惧,我也要
与之对抗,这样才能找到解决办法。A. balance平衡;B. degree程度,度数;C. position位置;D. solution
解决办法。根据句中“stand up to even the worst of them”可知,我决定与恐惧对抗,是为了找到解决问题的
办法。故选D项。
【29题详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:第二天,我见到了我的乐队老师,告诉她我有一个问题,不
理解为什么会这样。A. figure out理解,想出;B. give away赠送;C. think over仔细考虑;D. make up编
造。根据句中“The next day I met with my band teacher and told her I was having a problem”可知,我把问题
告诉老师,由此可知,我不理解为什么会这样,所以才请教老师。故选A项。【30题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:她没有冲我大喊大叫,递给我一个新簧片。A. aim目的是;B.
smile微笑;C. wave挥手;D. shout喊叫。根据句中“She asked me gently to play for her.”可知,老师温柔地
让我为她演奏,由此可知,她愿意帮助我解决问题,得知我的问题后,没有冲我大喊大叫。故选D项。
【31题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:令我非常惊讶的是,我能演奏得很好。A. anger愤怒;B. sorrow
悲伤;C. disappointment失望;D. surprise惊讶。根据句中“I could play well”可知,我之前一直演奏不好,
突然能演奏得很好,这令我感到惊讶。故选D项。
【32题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:那一年,我的问题解决了,我的恐惧消除了很多。A. felt感觉
到;B. shown展示;C. removed去除,使消失;D. voiced表达,吐露。根据句中“My problem was solved”
可知,我的问题解决了,由此可知,我的恐惧消除了很多,不再那么害怕演奏了。故选C项。
【33题详解】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:回首往事,我很高兴我克服了恐惧。A. Carrying on继续;B.
Looking back回顾,回首往事;C. Stepping aside下台,让位;D. Turning around转身,调转方向。根据句
中“I overcame my fear”可知,我克服了恐惧是发生在过去的事,由此可知,句中指回首往事,我很高兴我
克服了恐惧。故选B项。
【34题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:恐惧会消耗一个人生活中的一切。A. consume消耗;B. examine
检查;C. reflect反映;D. rescue营救。根据上文“by not facing my fears, I had created a black hole that would
be difficult to _____ out of”可知,因为没有面对我的恐惧,我陷入困境,无法面对生活,由此可知,恐惧会
消耗一个人生活中的一切。故选A项。
【35题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:躲避这些恐惧只会造成一个洞,让人困在里面。A. unknown未
知的;B. unpunished未受惩罚的;C. interested感兴趣的;D. trapped受困的。根据上文“by not facing my
fears, I had created a black hole that would be difficult to _____ out of”可知,因为没有面对我的恐惧,我创造
了一个很难爬出来的黑洞,由此可知,躲避恐惧只会造成一个洞,人被困在里面。故选D项。
2.(2021浙江1月卷)
Last year I decided to do some volunteer work. I began to____16____on the Internet and discovered Volunteer
USA. Three months later I____17____myself on a plane to Phoenix, Arizona. I was____18____at the thought of
living with loads of new people for three months. However, within fifteen minutes of____19____, my worries had
gone. Everyone was so____20____and like-minded that it was very____21____ to feel at home.
I was sent to the Coronado National Forest for my first 8-day____22____. We had to____23____everything
we needed and walk three miles to where we worked. It may not seem like a____24____way but in 35℃ heat and
with a heavy pack, my legs were on fire.
My job was to____25____a stairway out of rock. This____26____climbing up and down the side of a
mountain inhabited (栖息) by mountain lions, although I should say they were only heard,never____27____.
Three days later, a beautiful stairway came into being. The____28____of knowing that my____29____will be
on that mountainside for years to come is massive.
But on the last night we were____30____in a thunderstorm. I woke up at midnight to find a swimming pool in
my tent. The temperature was close to____31____. I had to spend the rest of the night trembling in the
only____32____part of my tent.
____33____, I suffered a lot. But I know whatever I have to face in my life I was there and I____34____. Ithink I am much____35____for having taken part in the project.
16. A. calculate B. negotiate C. advertise D. research
17. A. imagined B. introduced C. enjoyed D. found
18. A. annoyed B. surprised C. scared D. excited
19. A. arriving B. sleeping C. thinking D. walking
20. A. confident B. friendly C. energetic D. curious
21. A. funny B. good C. lucky D. easy
22. A. tour B. project C. campaign D. course
23. A.drop B. make C. carry D. buy
24. A. nice B. safe C. long D. quick
25. A. build B. test C. clean D. guard
26. A. helped B. ended C. allowed D. meant
27. A. hunted B. trained C. seen D. fed
28. A. satisfaction B. ambition C. expectation D. intention
29. A. work B. memory C. record D. story
30. A. left B. caught C. attacked D. separated
31. A. boiling B. average C. normal D. freezing
32. A. tidy B. dry C. new D. soft
33. A. By the way B. Regardless of that C. Needless to say D. In either case
34. A. survived B. resisted C. escaped D. recovered
35. A. smarter B. stronger C. happier D. busier
【答案】16. D 17. D 18. C 19. A 20. B 21. D 22. B 23. C 24. C 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. A
29. A 30. B 31. D 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者去年通过网上查询信息得到去科罗拉多国家森林当志愿者
的机会,虽然期间作者经历了暴雨中帐篷漏水,为狮子上下山而搭建台阶的繁重工作等磨难,仍然感谢这
个经历让自己变得更坚强。
16.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我开始在网上查询并且发现“美国志愿者”。A. calculate计算;B. negotiate
协商;C. advertise登广告;D. research研究。根据前文的“Last year I decided to do some volunteer work.”可
知,作者在网上研究有哪些可以做志愿者的信息。故选D项。
17.考查动词词义辨析。句意:三个月后,我发现自己在飞往亚利桑那州凤凰城的飞机上。A. imagined想
象;B. introduced介绍;C. enjoyed喜欢;D. found发现。根据前文的“I began to_1_on the Internet…”可
知,作者之前还在网上查阅,三个月后自己就动身了。故选D项。
18.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一想到我要和一群陌生人一起住三个月,我很害怕。A. annoyed烦恼的;
B. surprised惊讶的;C. scared害怕的;D. excited兴奋的。根据后面的“my worries had gone.”可知,我一开
始很担忧。故选C项。
19.考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,到达15分钟里我的担忧就消失了。A. arriving到达;B. sleeping睡
觉;C. thinking思考;D. walking行走。根据“feel at home”得知到达目的地不久,作者就不担心了。故选A项。
20.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每个人都如此友好和志趣相投以至于很容易有宾至如家的感觉。A.
confident自信的;B. friendly友好的;C. energetic活力的;D. curious好奇的。根据后文“and like-minded”
可推断,作者感觉大家都很友好。故选B项。
21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每个人都如此友好和志趣相投以至于很容易有宾至如家的感觉。A. funny
搞笑的;B. good好的;C. lucky幸运的;D. easy容易的。根据 “that like-minded”和“feel at home”得知大
家都很友好并且志趣相投,感觉到家的温暖很容易。故选D项。
22.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我被派往科罗拉多国家森林开始头 8天的项目。A. tour游览;B. project项
目;C. campaign活动;D. course课程。根据下文“for having taken part in the project”可知,这是在说当志
愿者的项目,原词复现。故选B项。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们必须带上需要的东西走到三英里外我们工作的地方。A. drop掉下;B.
make制作;C. carry携带;D. buy购买。根据下文“with a heavy pack”可知,作者他们要背负着必需品走。
故选C项。
24.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:可能看起来不远,但是在 35度高温下,背着沉重的物品,我的腿像是着
了火。A. nice好的;B. safe安全的;C. long长的;D. quick快的。根据前文“walk three miles”可知,作者
他们走的路程不远。故选C项。
25考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的工作是用岩石建一个阶梯。A. build建造;B. test测试;C. clean清洁;
D. guard保卫。根据下文“climbing up and down the side of a mountain.”可知,作者在狮子栖息地建一个阶
梯供狮子攀爬。故选A项。
26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这意味着狮子能在山上栖息地通过阶梯爬上爬下。A. helped帮助;B. ended
结束;C. allowed允许;D. meant意味。根据“climbing up and down”可知,台阶修好了意味着狮子可以爬
上爬下。故选D项。
27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然我应该说他们只被听说过,从没被亲眼见过。A. hunted捕猎;B. trained
训练;C. seen看到;D. fed喂养。根据前文“although I should say they were only heard”可知,作者以前没
有见过。故选C项。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:知道我的作品将会在未来的几年里出现在那片山坡上,我的满足感是巨大
的。A. satisfaction满意;B. ambition雄心;C. expectation期待;D. intention意图。根据上文的“a beautiful
stairway came into being”可知,我修的台阶成型了,我很满意。故选A项。
29.考查名词词义辨析。句意:知道我的作品将会在未来的几年里出现在那片山坡上,我的满足感是巨大
的。A. work工作,作品;B. memory回忆;C. record记录;D. story故事。根据上文的“My job was to”“a
beautiful stairway came into being”可知,修台阶是我的工作。故选A项。
30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是在最后一晚,我们被困在雷雨中。A. left离开;B. caught捉住;C.
attacked袭击;D. separated分离。根据下文“I woke up at midnight to find a swimming pool in my tent”可知,
作者他们被困在雷雨中。故选B项。
31.考查形容词短语辨析。句意:温度接近零度。A. boiling煮沸的的;B. average平均的;C. normal正常
的;D. freezing冰冻的。根据下文“trembling”得知温度很低。故选D项。
32.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我不得不后半夜在帐篷干的那一块地方发抖。A. tidy干净的;B. dry干的;C. new新的;D. soft软的。根据上文的“thunderstorm”和后文的“part of my tent”可知,帐篷里进了
水,作者蜷缩在帐篷干的地方。故选B项。
33.考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:不用说我受了很多苦。A. By the way顺便问一下;B. Regardless of that
尽管这样;C. Needless to say 不用说;D. In either case在这两种情况下。根据前文给狮子栖息地建造台阶
和下雨天帐篷漏水可知,作者当志愿者时受了很多苦。故选C项。
34.考查动词辨析。句意:但是我知道不论人生中面对什么,我都在这,我都活了下来。A. survived生存;
B. resisted反抗;C. escaped逃离,抓牢;D. recovered恢复。根据上文“But I know whatever I have to face in
my life I was there.”可知,作者认为再多苦都可以坚持下来,挺过去。故选A项。
35.考查形容词比较级词义辨析。句意:我认为因为参加这个项目我更强壮了。A. smarter更聪明的;B.
stronger更强壮的;C. happier更快乐的;D. busier更忙碌的。根据前文“But I know whatever I have to face
in my life I was there.可知作者感觉经历让他更强壮。故选B项。
3.(2020江苏卷)
Being good at something and having a passion for it are not enough. Success ___36___ fundamentally on our
view of ourselves and of the ____37____ in our lives.
When twelve-year-old John Wilson walked into his chemistry class on a rainy day in 1931, he had no
___38___ of knowing that his life was to change ____39____. The class experiment that day was to ____40____
how heating a container of water would bring air bubbling (冒泡) to the surface. ____41____, the container the
teacher gave Wilson to heat ____42____ held something more volatile (易挥发的) than water. When Wilson
heated it, the container ___43___, leaving Wilson blinded in both eyes.
When Wilson returned home from hospital two months later, his parents ____44____ to find a way to deal
with the catastrophe that had ______45______ their lives. But Wilson did not regard the accident as
______46______. He learned braille (盲文) quickly and continued his education at Worcester College for the
Blind. There, he not only did well as a student but also became a(n)______47______ public speaker.
Later, he worked in Africa, where many people suffered from ______48______ for lack of proper treatment.
For him, it was one thing to _____49_____ his own fate of being blind and quite another to allow something to
continue _____50_____ it could be fixed so easily. This moved him to action. And tens of millions in Africa and
Asia can see because of the ______51______ Wilson made to preventing the ______52______.
Wilson received several international ______53______ for his great contributions. He lost his sight but found
a _____54_____. He proved that it’s not what happens to us that ______55______ our lives-it’s what we make of
what happens.
36. A. depends B. holds C. keeps D. reflects
37. A. dilemmas B. accidents C. events D. steps
38. A. way B. hope C. plan D. measure
39. A. continually B. gradually C. gracefully D. completely
40. A. direct B. show C. advocate D. declare
41. A. Anyway B. Moreover C. Somehow D. Thus
42. A. mistakenly B. casually C. amazingly D. clumsily
43. A. erupted B. exploded C. emptied D. exposed44. A. deserved B. attempted C. cared D. agreed
45. A. submitted to B. catered for C. impressed on D. happened to
46. A. fantastic B. extraordinary C. impressive D. catastrophic
47. A. accomplished B. crucial C. specific D. innocent
48. A. deafness B. depression C. blindness D. speechlessness
49. A. decide B. abandon C. control D. accept
50. A. until B. when C. unless D. before
51. A. opposition B. adjustments C. commitment D. limitations
52. A. preventable B. potential C. spreadable D. influential
53. A. scholarships B. rewards C. awards D. bonuses
54. A. fortune B. recipe C. dream D. vision
55. A. distinguishes B. determines C. claims D. limits
【答案】36. A 37. C 38. A 39. D 40. B 41. C 42. A 43. B 44. B 45. D 46. D 47. A 48. C
49. D 50. B 51. C 52. A 53. C 54. D 55. B
【解析】这是一篇夹叙夹议类的文章。因为一次意外,威尔逊失明了。但是,他并没有抱怨命运的不公,
而是努力地学习,接受教育。他通过自己的努力帮助很多人恢复了视力,获得了很多国际大奖。他的例子
告诉我们:成功从根本上取决于我们对自己和对生活中发生的事情的看法。
【36题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:成功从根本上取决于我们对自己和对生活中所发生事情的看法。
A. depends依靠;B. holds握,持有;C. keeps保持;D. reflects反映。结合空后的介词on可知,仅仅擅长
某件事并有激情是不够的。成功从根本上“取决于”我们对自己和对生活中所发生事情的看法。depend
on:取决于。故选A。
【37题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:成功从根本上取决于我们对自己和对生活中所发生事情的看法。
A. dilemmas进退两难的处境;B. accidents意外事故;C. events事,事件;D. steps脚步,步骤。结合文章
最后一句“He proved that it’s not what happens to us that 55 our lives-it’s what we make of what
happens”可知,我们对所发生的事情的看法决定了我们的生活。空处对应 what happens(发生的事)。故选
C。
【38题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:1931年的一个雨天,当12岁的约翰·威尔逊走进他的化学教室
时,他根本不知道自己的生活将彻底改变。A. way方法,方式;B. hope希望;C. plan计划;D. measure措
施。John Wilson“无法”预知将会发生的事情。故选A。
【39题详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:1931年的一个雨天,当12岁的约翰·威尔逊走进他的化学教室
时,他根本不知道自己的生活将彻底改变。A. continually不断地;B. gradually逐渐地;C. gracefully优雅
地;D. completely完全地。结合下文可知,一场意外导致他失明,这“完全”改变了他的生活。故选D。
【40题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:那天的课堂实验是为了展示加热一个盛水的容器会如何使空气冒
泡到表面。A. direct指导,引导;B. show展示;C. advocate提倡,倡导;D. declare宣布。那天的课堂实验
的目的是“展示”加热一个盛水的容器会如何使空气冒泡到表面。故选B。
【41题详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:不知怎么的,老师给威尔逊加热的容器误装了比水更容易挥发的
东西。A. Anyway无论如何,不管怎样;B. Moreover而且;C. Somehow不知怎么地;D. Thus因此。不知怎么的,老师给威尔逊加热的容器误装了比水更容易挥发的东西。故选C。
【42题详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:不知怎么的,老师给威尔逊加热的容器误装了比水更容易挥发的
东西。A. mistakenly 错误地;B. casually 随意地;C. amazingly 令人惊奇地;D. clumsily 笨拙地。老师
“误”在容器里装了更容易挥发的东西而没有装水,结果导致了爆炸的发生。故选A。
【43题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:当威尔逊把它加热时,容器爆炸了,导致威尔逊失明。A. erupted
爆发,喷出;B. exploded爆炸;C. emptied腾空,掏空;D. exposed揭露,使暴露。因为容器内装的不是
水,而是更容易挥发的物质,所以,当威尔逊把它加热时,容器“爆炸”了,导致Wilson失明。故选B。
【44题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:两个月后,当威尔逊出院回家时,他的父母试图找到一种方法来
应对发生在他们生活中的灾难。A. deserved值得,应得,应受;B. attempted试图,尝试;C. cared关心,
在乎; D. agreed同意。孩子失明了,身为父母,他们当然要“试图”找到一种方法来应对发生在他们生
活中的灾难。故选B。
【45题详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:两个月后,当威尔逊出院回家时,他的父母试图找到一种方法来
应对发生在他们生活中的灾难。A. submitted to 提交,服从……;B. catered for 迎合;C. impressed on
给……留下印象;D. happened to发生。这场事故“发生”在了威尔逊一家人的生活中。故选D。
【46题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但威尔逊并不认为这次事故是灾难性的。A. fantastic极好的;
B. extraordinary不同寻常的;C. impressive给人深刻印象的;D. catastrophic灾难性的,毁灭性的。根据上
文his parents 44 to find a way to deal with the catastrophe that had 45 their lives.以及结合生活常
识,失明对于任何一个人来说都是一场灾难。根据but转折可知,威尔逊并没有将这场事故看作是“灾难
性的”。故选D。
【47题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在那里,他不仅是一名出色的学生,而且成为了一名出色的演
说家。A. accomplished才华高的,有成就的;B. crucial至关重要的,关键性的;C. specific特定的,具体
的;D. innocent无辜的,天真的。前一句提到威尔逊很快学会了盲文,并在伍斯特盲人学院继续接受教
育。结合该句中的not only…but also…可以推知,他不仅是个好学生,而且是个非常好的公共演说家。选
项中只有A选项表达此意。故选A。
【48题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:后来,他在非洲工作,那里的许多人因为缺乏适当的治疗而失
明。A. deafness聋,听力不佳;B. depression沮丧;C. blindness瞎;D. speechlessness哑口无言。结合后文
中的“And tens of millions in Africa and Asia can see because of the 51 Wilson made to preventing the 52
”可知,很多人因为威尔逊的努力而复明。由此推知,在非洲,有很多人因为缺乏适当的治疗而“失
明”。故选C。
【49题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:对他来说,接受自己失明的命运是一回事,而在事情可以如此容
易地解决的情况下,让事情继续下去则完全是另一回事。A. decide决定;B. abandon抛弃;C. control控
制;D. accept 接受。根据上文中的“But Wilson did not regard the accident as 46 . He learned
braille(盲文)quickly and continued his education at Worcester College for the Blind. There, he not only did well as
a student but also became a(n) 47 public speaker”可知,威尔逊失明之后,他没有抱怨命运的不公,反而努
力进取,由此推知,他“接受”了自己失明的事实。故选D。
【50题详解】考查连接词词义辨析。句意:对他来说,接受自己失明的命运是一回事,而在事情可以如此
容易地解决的情况下,让事情继续下去则完全是另一回事。A. until直到;B. when在……情况下,当……时候;C. unless如果不;D. before在……之前。在很容易解决那么多人失明的情况下,让他们继续失明下
去完全是另一回事。when表示“在……情况下”。故选B。
【51题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:因为威尔逊努力地去预防可预防的情况,在非洲和亚洲,数千万
人都可以恢复视力了。A. opposition反对;B. adjustments调整,调节;C. commitment奉献,投入;D.
limitations限制。根据前文中的“This moved him to action”可知,威尔逊行动起来,努力地去预防那些可以
预防的情况。因为他的“奉献”,很多人恢复了视力。该空和53空后的great contributions呼应。故选C。
【52题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因为威尔逊努力地去预防可预防的情况,在非洲和亚洲,数千
万人都能够恢复视力了。A. preventable 可预防的,可阻止的;B. potential 潜在的,有潜力的;C.
spreadable(黄油等)容易被涂开的;D. influential有影响力的。结合空前的prevent可知,威尔逊努力地去预
防“可以预防的”情况。故选A。
【53题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:威尔逊因其巨大的贡献获得了几个国际奖项。A. scholarships奖
学金;B. rewards奖励,回报;C. awards奖,奖品;D. bonuses红利,津贴。因为他的巨大贡献,威尔逊获
得了几个国际“大奖”。故选C。
【54题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:他失明了,但找到了"眼力“”。A. fortune运气,财富;B.
recipe食谱,秘诀;C. dream梦,梦想;D. vision视野。根据前文叙述可知,虽然威尔逊失明了,但是他却
通过努力,帮助了很多人,为世界做出了巨大贡献。由此推知,他虽然看不见,但是他的“眼界”开阔,
做到了很多人都做不到的事情。故选D。
【55题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:他证明了并不是发生在我们身上的事情决定了我们的生活,而是
我们如何看待发生的事情。A. distinguishes区分,辨别;B. determines决定;C. claims宣称;D. limits限
制。结合第一段中的“Success 36 fundamentally on our view of ourselves and of the 37 in our lives”
可知,成功从根本上取决于我们对自己和对生活中发生的事情的看法。即:并不是发生的事情“决定”我
们的生活,而是我们对发生的事情的看法“决定”了我们的生活。故选B。
4.(2021全国乙卷)
Simply saying thank you doesn't seem enough in certain situations. I was considering this while working as a
41 just a few weeks ago. And it came to me then how much easier it would be if we had a range of words that
express different 42 of gratitude(感谢).
My thoughts were soon 43 . We had a woman patient who was 44 from a knee replacement
operation. One afternoon, while 45 to get into bed she collapsed(倒下) from what was 46 discovered to
be a heart attack. The collapse was disastrous, 47 the emergency medical team and good teamwork. But she
recovered, though 48 , and was ready for discharge(出院)after four weeks.
She was 49 for everything that the medical and nursing team had done for her. On her day of discharge,
we shared in her 50 at her recovery. As she was 51 she was eager to say 52 to each of us in the
nursing team. When she 53 one nurse, she tried to press a five-pound note into her hand. My colleague 54
to accept it, saying that we were all just 55 our job. The patient looked puzzled, and then 56 :“Oh this
isn't for the 57 I had. I take that as a 58 . No, this is for setting my hair yesterday.”
And there you have it. To many people, 59 lives is part of the job but styling hair is an 60 and shouldbe rewarded.
41. A. cleaner B. chemist C. nurse D. doctor
42. A. grades B. meanings C. needs D. expectations
43. A. brushed aside B. put to the test C. brought under discussion D. taken into account
44. A. departing B. escaping C. retiring D. recovering
45. A. attempting B. choosing C. pausing D. promising
46. A. eventually B. fortunately C. casually D. secretly
47. A. assessing B. requiring C. forming D. proving
48. A. slightly B. accidentally C. slowly D. happily
49. A. grateful B. thoughtful C. sorrowful D. fearful
50. A. surprise B. delight C. curiosity D. disappointment
51. A. operating B. thinking C. hesitating D. leaving
52. A. sorry B. hello C. goodbye D. yes
53. A. reached B. consulted C. introduced D. persuaded
54. A. wished B. pretended C. failed D. refused
55. A. enjoying B. doing C. securing D. starting
56. A. repeated B. recited C. replied D. reported
57. A. courage B. patience C. duty D. care
58. A. goal B. given C. push D. greeting
59. A. risking B. changing C. saving D. building
60. A. honour B. ability C. opening D. extra
【答案】41-45 CABDA 46-50 ABCAB 51-55 DCADB 56-60 CDBCD
【导读】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。文章通过作者做护士期间遇到的一个女病人为例,表达了我们应该对
别人的付出表示真诚的感谢,即使他们只是做了自己分内的事。
41. C。句意:几周前我在做护士的时候就在考虑这个问题。A. cleaner清洁工;B. chemist化学家,药剂
师;C. nurse护士;D. doctor医生。根据下文的“as she was 11 she was eager to say 12 to each of us in the
nursing team.”可知,当时作者是一名护士。
42. A。句意:我突然想到,如果我们有一系列表达不同程度感激之情的词语,那会容易得多。A. grades分
数,级别,程度;B. meanings意思;C. needs需求;D. expectations期待。根据上文的“simply saying thank
you doesn’t seem enough in certain situations”可知,作者认为如果有表达不同程度感谢的词,那么感谢就容
易得多了。
43. B。句意:我的想法很快就进行了测验。A. brushed aside撇开;B. put to the test经受考验,接受……的
考验;C. brought under discussion在讨论中;D. taken into account考虑。结合下文讲述女病人对护士们的所
为,可知作者的想法立即接受了测验。
44. D。句意:我们有一个病人膝盖置换手术后正在康复。A. departing出发,离开;B. escaping逃跑;C.
retiring退休;D. recovering恢复。结合下文提到手术和病人从床上摔下来可知,病人正在恢复中。
45. A。句意:一天下午,当她试图上床睡觉时,她因心脏病而摔倒了。A. attempting试图,尝试;B.choosing选择;C. pausing暂停;D. promising承诺。结合上文提到这是个膝盖有伤的病人,可推知她尝试
着自己上床。
46. A。句意:一天下午,当她试图上床睡觉时,她因心脏病而摔倒了。A. eventually最后;B. fortunately
幸运地;C. casually随意地;D. secretly秘密地。结合上文病人是因为膝盖置换手术而住院,由此可知,此
处是指最终发现摔倒是因为心脏病。
47. B。句意:这次摔倒是灾难性的,需要紧急医疗队和良好的团队合作。A. assessing评估;B. requiring需
要;C. forming形成;D. proving证明。根据“the collapse was disastrous”可知,要想把病人治好需要紧急医
疗队和良好的团队合作。
48. C。句意:虽然很慢,但她恢复了,四周后就可以出院了。A. slightly轻微地;B. accidently意外地;C.
slowly缓慢地;D. happily幸福地。根据上文的“the collapse was disastrous”可知,要从灾难性的病痛中恢
复一定很慢。
49. A。句意:她对医疗及护士团队为她所作的一切都非常感激。A. grateful感激的;B. thoughtful体贴的;
C. sorrowful伤心的,悲伤的;D. fearful恐惧的。结合下文女病人离开前和大家一一道别,推知她对大家的
付出表示感激。
50. B。句意:在她出院那天,我们分享了她康复的喜悦。A. surprise惊喜;B. delight喜悦;C. curiosity好
奇心;D. disappointment失望。根据下文的“her recovery”可知,此处是指分享她康复的喜悦。
51. D。句意:当她要离开时,她急切地想和我们护理队的每一个人说再见。A. operating手术;B. thinking
思考;C. hesitating犹豫;D. leaving离开。根据上文的“on her day of discharge”可知,女病人要出院了,所
以此处是指当她即将离开医院时。
52. C。句意:当她要离开时,她急切地想和我们护理队的每一个人说再见。A. sorry抱歉;B. hello你好;
C. goodbye再见;D. yes同意。根据上文的“on her day of discharge”可知,女病人要出院了,由此推知她对
护理团队的人告别,say goodbye to sb.“和某人告别”符合语境。
53. A。句意:当她走到一个护士身边时,她试图塞一张五英镑的钞票在她手里。A. reached到达;B.
consulted咨询;C. introduced介绍;D. persuaded说服。结合上文提到女病人出院时要和护士们一一道别可
知,此处是指她走到一个护士的身边,用“reach”符合语境。
54. D。句意:我的同事拒绝接受,说我们只是做了自己的工作而已。A. wished希望;B. pretended假装;
C. failed失败;D. refused拒绝。结合常识和下文的“we were all just 13 our job”可知,作者的同事拒绝收下
女士给的钱。
55. B。句意:我的同事拒绝接受,说我们只是做了自己的工作而已。A. enjoying享受;B. doing做;C.
securing获得,保护;D. starting开始。根据上文提到作者的同事拒绝收下钱可推知,她认为照顾病人只是
做了自己应该做的事情而已。
56. C。句意:这个病人开起来很困惑,然后回复到:“噢,这不是因为我接受的照顾。我认为它是应该
的。不,这是昨天给我做头发的。”A. repeated重复;B. recited背诵;C. replied回答,回应;D. reported
报道。结合上文作者同事说照顾女士是自己的工作,不应该得到额外的礼物可知,此处是女病人对同事说
的话的回应。
57. D。句意:这个病人开起来很困惑,然后回复到:“噢,这不是因为我接受的照顾。我认为它是应该
的。不,这是昨天给我做头发的。”A. courage勇气;B. patience耐心;C. duty职责;D. care照顾。根据下文的“No, this is for setting my hair yesterday”可知,女病人并不是因为护士的照顾才给的五英镑。
58. B。句意:这个病人开起来很困惑,然后回复到:“噢,这不是因为我接受的照顾。我认为它是应该
的。不,这是昨天给我做头发的。”A. goal目标;B. given该给的东西;C. push推力;D. greeting招呼。
根据上文的“No, this is for setting my hair yesterday”推知,女病人认为她得到的照顾是护士们应该给她的
(东西)。
59. C。句意:对许多人来说,拯救生命是工作的一部分,但发型是额外的,应该得到奖励。A. risking冒
险;B. changing改变;C. saving拯救,挽救;D. building建设。根据上文内容可知,医生和护理团队拯救
了女病人的生命可知,此处指很多人认为拯救生命是医生和护士工作的一部分。
60. D。句意:对许多人来说,拯救生命是工作的一部分,但做发型是额外的事情,应该得到奖励。A.
honour荣誉;B. ability能力;C. opening开口处;D. extra额外的东西。根据下文的“To many people, 59
lives is part of the job”和“but”可知,此处指做发型是本职工作以外的事情,即额外做的事情,应该得到奖
励。
5.(2020全国I卷)
Since our twins began learning to walk, my wife and I have kept telling them that our sliding glass door is just
a window. The 41 is obvious. If we 42 it is a door, they’ll want to go outside 43 . It will drive us crazy.
The kids apparently know the 44 .But our insisting it’s 45 a window has kept them from 46 millions of
requests to open the door.
I hate lying to the kids. One day they’ll 47 and discover that everything they’ve always known about
windows is a 48 . I wonder if 49 should always tell the truth no matter the 50 . I have a very strong 51
that the lie we’re telling is doing 52 damage to our children. Windows and doors have 53 metaphorical(比
喻) meanings. I’m telling them they can’t open what they absolutely know is a door. What if later in 54 they
come to a metaphorical door, like an opportunity of some sort, and 55 opening the door and taking the
opportunity, they just 56 it and wonder, “What if it isn’t a door?” That is, “What if it isn’t a 57
opportunity?”
Maybe it’s an unreasonable fear. But the 58 is that I shouldn’t lie to my kids. I should just 59
repeatedly having to say, “No. We can’t go outside now.” Then when they come to other doors in life, be they real
or metaphorical, they won’t 60 to open them and walk through.
41. A. relief B. target C. reason D. case
42. A. admit B. believe C mean D. realize
43. A. gradually B. constantly C. temporarily D. casually
44. A. result B. danger C. method D. truth
45. A. merely B. slightly C. hardly D. partly
46. A. reviewing B. approving C. receiving D. attempting
47. A. win out B. give up C. wake up D. stand out
48. A. dream B. lie C. fantasy D. fact
49. A. parents B. twins C. colleagues D. teachers
50. A. restrictions B. explanations C. differences D. consequences
51. A. demand B. fear C. desire D. doubt52. A. physical B. biological C. spiritual D. behavioral
53. A traditional B. important C. double D. original
54. A. life B. time C. reply D. history
55. A. by comparison with B. in addition to C. regardless of D. instead of
56. A. get hold of B. stare at C. knock on D. make use of
57. A real B. typical C. similar D. limited
58. A. safety rule B. comfort zone C. bottom line D. top secret
59. A. delay B. regret C. enjoy D. accept
60. A. hurry B. decide C. hesitate D. intend
【答案】41-45 CABDA 46-50 DCBAD 51-55 BCBAD 56-60 BACDC
【导读】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。作者以现实中的门,引申出生活中的“门”,从而探讨了一种教育理
念。作者认为家长们不要害怕告诉孩子们真相,这样,孩子们才可以在生活的道路上,不再被各种“进退
两难”所困扰,从而抓住机遇,勇往直前。
41. C。句意:原因是明显的。relief安慰;target目标;reason原因;case情况。根据下文If we 42 it is a
door, they'll want to go outside_43.可知这里作者在解释把门说成窗户的原因。所以这里意思是“原因是明显
的”
43. A。句意:如果我们承认它是一扇门,他们就会不断地想出去。admit 承认; believe相信;mean意味
着; realize意识到。下文they'll want to go outside_43.说他们就会经常想出去,那必然是作者承认了它是一
扇门。
43. B。句意:如果我们承认它是一扇门,他们就会不断地想出去。gradually逐步地; constantly不断地;
temporarily 临时地;casually 随便地。根据下文 I should just_59 repeatedly having to say, "No. We can't go
outside now. "可推测出,孩子们会不断地想出去。
44. D。句意:孩子们显然知道这个真相。result结果danger危险method方法truth真相。下文But our
insisting it’s 45 a window has kept them from 46 millions of requests to open the door.说阻止了他们无数次要求
打开这扇门的尝试,和下文的I hate lying to the kids.可知孩子们是知道真相的。
45. A。句意:但是,我们坚持说它只不过是一扇窗户,阻止了他们无数次要求打开这扇门的尝试。merely
只不过;slightly轻微地; hardly几乎不; partly部分地。我在搪塞孩子们,所以轻描淡写地说,它不过
是一扇窗户而已。
46. D。句意:但是,我们坚持说它只是一扇窗户,阻止了他们无数次要求打开这扇门的尝试。reviewing回
顾;approving赞成;receiving收到; attempting尝试。根据millions of requests to open the door可知孩子们
是想尝试打开门。
47. C。 句意:有一天,他们会开始了解真相,并且发现,一直以来,他们所知道的关于窗户的一切,是
一个谎言。win out 最后获得成功;give up 放弃;wake up 开始了解真相;stand out 站出来。根据 and
discover that everything they've always known about windows is a 48 .可知有一天,孩子们会开始了解真
相。
48. B。句意:有一天,他们会开始了解真相,并且发现,一直以来,他们所知道的关于窗户的一切,是一
个谎言。 dream梦想; lie谎言; fantasy幻想; fact事实。根据I hate lying to the kids.以及结合前文作者
把门说成窗户,可知这里意思是他们所知道的关于窗户的一切,是一个谎言。49. A。句意:我想知道父母是否应该说出真相,无论结果如何。parents父母twins双胞胎colleagues同事
teachers老师。根据下文to our children,可知这里意思是作者想知道父母是否应该说出真相。
50. D。句意:我想知道父母是否应该说出真相,无论结果如何。 restrictions限制; explanations解释;
differences差异; consequences结果。根据they'll want to go outside 43.可知一旦我说出真相,孩子们就总
想着打开门出去,这是一种说出真相的“后果”。
51. B。句意:我有一种强烈的害怕,害怕我们正在说的谎言会对孩子们造成心灵上的伤害。 demand要
求; fear 害怕; desire 欲望; doubt 怀疑。根据 that the lie we're telling is doing 52 damage to our
children.和Maybe it's an unreasonable fear.可知这是让我强烈害怕的事情。
52. C。句意:我有一种强烈的害怕,害怕我们正在说的谎言会对孩子们造成心灵上的伤害。 physical身体
的;B biological生物的; spiritual心灵的; behavioral行为的。下文说家长们的撒谎行为会让孩子们面对
机会时,犹豫不前。由此可知,这是对孩子们心灵上造成了伤害。
53. B。 句意:窗户和门有重要的比喻意义。traditional 传统的;important重要的; double双重的;
original原来的。下文说假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们不是打开
门,抓住机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。由此可知,窗户和门的比喻
意义是非常重要的。
54. A。句意:假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们不是打开门,抓住
机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。根据 Then when they come to other
doors in life可知这里意思是在生活中遇到比喻的门。
55. D。句意:假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们不是打开门,抓住
机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。by comparison with与…相比; in
addition to除…之外; regardless of不管; instead of而不是。对孩子们撒谎,今后,孩子们面对生活中的
“门”时,会观望,而不是打开“门”。
56. B。 句意:假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们不是打开门,抓
住机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。get hold of抓住;stare at凝视;
knock on敲击(门、窗); make use of利用。孩子们遇到机会,不是马上抓住它,而是在考虑很多问题。
由此可知,孩子们在凝视着“机会”。
57. A。句意:也就是说,假如它不是一个真的机会,将会怎么样?real真的;typical典型的;similar相似
的;limited有限的。孩子们面对机会,犹豫不前,是在质疑机会的真实性。
58. C。句意:但是,底线是我不应该对我的孩子们撒谎。safety rule安全守则; comfort zone舒适带;
bottom line底线;top secret绝密的。根据I shouldn't lie to my kids.可知这是我的底线。
59. D。句意:我应该只是接受重复的说:“不,我们现在不能去外面。” delay推迟; regret后悔;enjoy
享受;accept接受。当我告知孩子们真相时,我也不得不重复的说:“不,我们现在不能去外面。”这是
一个现实,我只能接受。
60. C。句意:然后,当他们遇到生活中的其他门时,或真实或比喻,他们将毫不犹豫的打开它们,然后走
过去。hurry匆忙;decide决定;hesitate犹豫;intend打算。根据and walk through.可知当告知孩子们真相
时,孩子们将不再犹豫,大踏步向前走。
6.(2020全国III卷)As s businesswoman, I care deeply about my customers. But like anyone for whom you feel affection, 41
can also drive you mad. They’ll come rushing in, 42 their handbag’s been stolen. They’ll 43 that they left
it in the changing room, create havoe (混乱) and then 44 it had been in their car all the time. They’ll have out
half the 45 in the shop, and want the only style you don’t have left in a 46 colour. I do know how upset
the shop staff can get, but I try to persuade them to keep 47 .
I remember the first really 48 customer we had at Covent Garden. She was. 49 absolutely everything,
nothing was right and I was rather 50 that she became a “regular". After a while, she 51 for the way she
behaved at the beginning. She had split up with her husband the week before, was living in a flat 52 , and since
she’d found it too much to cope with (应对), she’d taken it out on 53 people.
That taught me a valuable 54 and I pass it on to the people who 55 in the market. Don’t take it 56
. If a customer is rude or difficult, just think "Maybe she’s had a row with her husband. Maybe her child’s not 57
.” Always water it down and don’t let your ego (自我) get 58 . If you do, you won’ be able to 59 it and
the whole thing develops into an unpleasant scene and that 60 everyone’s day.
41. A. shopkeepers B. customers C. salespersons D. receptionists
42. A. saying B. pretending C. guessing D. replying
43. A. agree B. promise C. imagine D. swear
44. A. forget B. decide C. discover D. assume
45. A. foods B. catalogues C. belongings D. goods
46. A. particular B. different C. matching D. natural
47. A. fighting B. smiling C. waiting D. changing
48. A. generous B. polite C. careless D. difficult
49. A. curious about B. displeased with C. patient with D. uncertain about
50. A. relaxed B. delighted C. surprised D. embarrassed
51. A. searched B. argued C. prayed D. apologized
52. A. by chance B. by herself C. on purpose D. on duty
53. A. rude B. such C. other D. lonely
54. A. lesson B. trick C. skill D. trade
55. A. work B. shop C. meet D. quarrel
56. A. kindly B. secretly C. personally D. casually
57. A. ready B. away C. up D. well
58. A. out of sight B. in the way C. behind the sceneD. above the law
59. A. stress B. expect C. handle D. blame
60. A. ruins B. makes C. starts D. saves
41-45 BADCD 46-50 ABDBC 51-55 DBCAA 56-60 CDBCA
【导读】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者是一位生意人,遇到过各种各样让人抓狂的顾客,而有一个难缠的顾
客,一开始对每件事都不满意,结果居然成了常客。最后顾客告诉作者,是因为自己和丈夫分居了,于是
把气撒到其他人身上,这让作者学到了宝贵的一课,那就是要学会淡化和难缠顾客之间的矛盾,不然当事
情发展成不愉快的场面时,结果只会毁了每个人的一天。41. B。句意:但就像任何一个你喜欢的人一样,顾客也会让你抓狂。 shopkeepers店主; customers顾
客; salespersons售货员; receptionist接待员。根据上文I care deeply about my customers可知作者是生意
人,因此此处指的是顾客让自己抓狂。
42. A。句意:他们会冲进来,说手提包被偷了。 saying说; pretending假装; guessing猜测; replying
回答。结合后文their handbag’s been stolen可知此处是指说的内容应用say。
43. D。句意:他们会发誓说他们把它忘在更衣室里了,搞得一团糟,然后发现它一直在他们的车里。
agree同意; promise承诺; imagine想象; swear发誓。顾客冲进作者的店里,信誓旦旦地说自己的包是
忘在了更衣室里。
44. C。句意:他们会发誓说他们把它忘在更衣室里了,搞得一团糟,然后发现它一直在他们的车里。
forget忘记; decide决定; discover发现; assume假设。结合后文it had been in their car all the time可知
顾客一开始说包忘在了更衣室,结果最后发现包一直在他们自己的车里。
45. D。句意:他们会试用商店里一半的商品,只想要一种你没有那种特别颜色的存货。 foods食物;
catalogues目录; belongings所有物; goods商品。结合后文in the shops可知此处指的是商店里的商品。
其它选项不符合语境。
46. A。句意:他们会试用商店里一半的商品,只想要一种你没有那种特别颜色的存货。 particular特别
的; different不同的; matching相配的; natural自然的。结合上文the only style you don't have left in a可
知顾客试了店里一半的商品,结果想要的只是那种有特别颜色(particular)没有存货的款式。其它选项带
入不符合语境。
47. B。句意:我知道店员会有多沮丧,但我努力说服他们保持微笑。 fighting打架; smiling微笑;
waiting等待; changing改变。结合上文可知,一些顾客有一些很无厘头的要求和行为,面对这种情况,
虽然店员会很沮丧,“但是”一词边是转折,与“沮丧”一词情感色彩相反,结合选项,B项“微笑”符
合句意。
48. D。句意:我还记得我们在Covent Garden遇到的第一个难缠的顾客。 generous慷慨的; polite礼貌
的; careless粗心的; difficult难缠的,困难的。结合后文nothing was right可知这位顾客对一切都不满,
很难缠。
49. B。句意:她对每件事都很不满意,没有什么是对的,令我相当惊讶的是,她居然成了“常客”。
curious about好奇; displeased with对……不满意; patient with对……有耐心; uncertain about对……不
能肯定。结合后文nothing was right可知这个顾客对一切都不满意。
50. C。句意:她对每件事都很不满意,没有什么是对的,令我相当惊讶的是,她居然成了“常客”。
relaxed放松的; delighted高兴的; surprised惊讶的; embarrassed尴尬的。结合上下文可知这位顾客对
每件事都不满意,但是居然成了“常客”,这让作者感到很惊讶才对。
51. D。句意:不久,她为自己一开始的行为道歉。 searched 搜索; argued 争论; prayed 祈祷;
apologized道歉。顾客一开始很难缠,对一切都不满,结果后来成了常客,她开始为自己一开始的行为道
歉。apologize for“为某事道歉”。
52. B。句意:她一周前和丈夫分居了,现在一个人住在一套公寓里,因为她觉得实在难以应付,就把气撒
在别人身上。 by chance偶然; by herself她独自地; on purpose故意地; on duty值班。结合上文She
had split up with her husband the week before, was living in a flat 可知女顾客和丈夫分居了,因此现在是独自住在一套公寓里。
53. C。句意:她一周前和丈夫分居了,现在一个人住在一套公寓里,因为她觉得实在难以应付,就把气撒
在别人身上。 rude粗鲁的; such这样的; other其他的; lonely寂寞的。结合上文since she'd found it too
much to cope with, she'd taken it out on 可知她难以应付这样压力,于是决定把气撒在其他人身上。other
people“其他人”。
54. A。句意:这给我上了宝贵的一课,我把它传授给了在市场上工作的人。 lesson课程,教训; trick诡
计; skill技能; trade贸易。结合后文作者的感悟,可知这件事让作者学到了宝贵的一课。
55. A。句意:这给我上了宝贵的一课,我把它传授给了在市场上工作的人。 work工作; shop购物;
meet会面; quarrel争吵。结合后文in the market可知是指在市场上工作的人。
56. C。句意:别太在意。 kindly亲切地; secretly秘密地; personally亲自地; casually随便地。结合后
文作者指出不要让自我妨碍了你,要淡化这种情绪可知此处作者想说的是不要太在意这些事。短语 take it
personally“在意,把这些放在心上”。
57. D。句意:也许她的孩子不太好。 ready迅速地; away离开; up向上; well好地。根据上文Maybe
she’s had a row with her husband可知此处列举的是顾客家中有不好的事情发生的情况。
58. B。句意:一定要淡化它,不要让你的自我妨碍你。 out of sight看不见; in the way妨碍,挡道;
behind the scene幕后; above the law凌驾于法律之上。上文作者提到不要太在意这些顾客,要淡化这种不
好的情绪,不要让自己的自我妨碍了自己。
59. C。句意:如果你这样做了,你将无法处理它,整个事情发展成一个不愉快的场面,毁了每个人的一
天。 stress强调; expect期待; handle处理; blame责备。结合本段内容主要是在说明如何处理粗鲁难
缠的顾客的问题。
60. A。句意:如果你这样做了,你将无法处理它,整个事情发展成一个不愉快的场面,毁了每个人的一
天。 ruins 毁灭; makes 制作; starts 开始; saves 拯救。结合上文 the whole thing develops into an
unpleasant scene and that可知一旦事情发展成不愉快的场面,那么最终只会毁了每一个人的一天。
7.(2020天津卷)
Detective Ashley Jones works at a police department in England. He has recently made a significant___16___-
-loneliness is a serious social problem that can contribute to depression and even crimes, but it can be___17___in a
clever way. The___18___? Chat benches.
Jones got the idea after he had talked with an elderly lady who had been cheated of her___19___. The lady
would get a call from a stranger every morning who ___20___made her believe that he was her friend, and then
she lent him about “f 31,000 . Jones was___21___ when she said that she didn’t actually___22___ being cheated.
“Otherwise, 1would never speak to another person for weeks on end,” she said.
This led Jones to the conclusion that there are too many extremely ___23___ people in his community, who
are easy targets of cheating. So he___24___ to do something about it. He_____25_____ the police department to
allow him to _____26_____ a couple of “chat benches” in two of their local parks. Then he hung a colorful sign
on each of the benches that_____27_____:”HAPPY TO CHAT. “Just a few days after the signs went up, he found
people sitting there and engaging in active and_____28_____ conversations.
The idea is catching on_____29_____There are now over 40 chat benches throughout England. More new chatbenches have sprung up across the UK and beyond. All who participated have gained a(n)_____30_____ outcome
from getting involved. Jones’ idea has been fully _____31_____-the “HAPPY TO CHAT” benches
help_____32_____ the invisible social barrier that keeps people from saying hello.
This effort is not just a(n) _____33_____ at being community minded- -it’s also a _____34_____ measure. It
prevents people who are cut off from society falling victim to cheaters.
The Chat Bench is a fantastic new project that_____35_____ those of all ages to interact and get to know each
other in the future.
16. A. choice B. discovery C. visit D. promise
17. A. experienced B. suffered C. prevented D. felt
18. A. solution B. puzzle C. excuse D. intention
19. A. pleasure B. prize C. credit D. money
20. A. eventually B. frequently C. previously D. occasionally
21. A. ashamed B. shocked C. excited D. amused
22. A. mind B. forgive C. risk D. enjoy
23. A. active B. lonely C. cautious D. stubborn
24. A. learned B. refused C. pretended D. decided
25. A. forced B. ordered C. convinced D. taught
26. A. put away B. make out C. tear apart D. set up
27. A. read B. claimed C. meant D. implied
28. A. formal B. joyful C. awkward D. crazy
29. A. randomly B. slowly C. quickly D. purposefully
30. A. positive B. disappointing C. correct D. embarrassing
31. A. realized B. examined C. discussed D. formed
32. A. break down B. put up C. keep off D. take out
33. A. glance B. attempt C. knock D. attack
34. A. heart-breaking B. risk-taking C. face-saving D. crime-cutting
35. A. forbids B. appoints C. encourages D. troubles
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. A 19. D 20. A 21. B 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. C 26. D 27. A 28. B
29. C 30. A 31. A 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. C
【解析】【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。文章主要讲了艾什莉·琼斯警探在英国的一个警察局工作。他
最近有了一项重大发现--孤独是一个严重的社会问题,它会导致抑郁甚至犯罪,但它可以用一种聪明的方
法加以阻止。琼斯警探通过设置”聊天长椅”,帮助打破了人们打招呼的无形的社会障碍。”聊天长椅”
是一个很棒的新项目,它不仅仅是一种社区意识的尝试,也是一种减少犯罪的措施。
【16题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:他最近有了一项重大发现--孤独是一个严重的社会问题,它会导致
抑郁甚至犯罪,但它可以用一种聪明的方法加以阻止。A. choice选择;B. discovery发现;C. visit参观;D.
promise许诺。下文loneliness is a serious social problem that can contribute to depression and even crimes 说孤
独是一个严重的社会问题,它会导致抑郁甚至犯罪,但它可以用一种聪明的方法加以阻止。这是一项重大
的发现。故选B。【17题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:他最近有了一项重大发现--孤独是一个严重的社会问题,它会导致
抑郁甚至犯罪,但它可以用一种聪明的方法加以阻止。A. experienced经历;B. suffered遭受;C. prevented
阻止;D. felt 感觉。根据下文Chat benches.可知对于这一社会问题,有阻止的方法。故选C。
【18题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:解决方案?长椅上聊天。A. solution解决方案;B. puzzle谜;C.
excuse借口;D. intention目的。根据下文的回答Chat benches可知这里是询问”解决方案是什么”。故选
A。
【19题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:琼斯是在与一位被骗了钱的老妇人交谈后产生这个想法的。A.
pleasure快乐;B. prize奖品;C. credit信用; D. money钱。根据下文and then she lent him about £31,000可
知这位老妇人被骗了钱。故选D。
【20题详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:这位女士每天早上都会接到一个陌生人的电话,他最终让她相信
他是她的朋友,然后她就借给了他大约31万英镑。A. eventually 最后;B. frequently频繁地;C. previously
先前;D. occasionally偶尔。下文说这位老妇人借给了这个陌生人大约31万英镑,由此可知,他最终让她
相信他是她的朋友。故选A。
【21题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当这位老妇人说她实际上并不介意被骗时,琼斯很震惊。A.
ashamed羞愧的;B. shocked震惊的;C. excited兴奋的;D. amused愉悦的。按照正常的逻辑,一个人被骗
了很多钱,她一定会很生气。然而,这位老妇人却说她不介意。所以琼斯很震惊。故选B。
【22题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:当这位老妇人说她实际上并不介意被骗时,琼斯很震惊。A. mind
介意;B. forgive原谅;C. risk冒险;D. enjoy享受。根据下文老妇人说的话 “Otherwise, 1would never
speak to another person for weeks on end,” she said.可知她并不介意被骗。故选A。
【23题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这使琼斯得出结论,在他的社区中有太多极度孤独的人,他们
很容易成为欺骗的目标。A. active积极的;B. lonely孤独的;C. cautious小心的; D. stubborn顽固的。上
文老妇人说:“否则,我几个星期都不会跟别人说话”,结合下文,琼斯创建了“聊天长椅”可知在他的社
区中,有太多极度孤独的人。故选B。
【24题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以他决定做点什么。A. learned 学习;B. refused 拒绝;C.
pretended假装;D. decided决定。下文He…the police department to allow him to…a couple of “chat benches”
in two of their local parks.描述了琼斯采取的实际行动,由此可知,琼斯决定做点什么。故选D。
【25题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:他说服了警察局允许他在当地的两个公园里设立几个”聊天长
椅”。A. forced强迫;B. ordered命令;C. convinced说服;D. taught教。下文说他在当地的两个公园里设
立了几个“聊天长椅”,由此可知,他是说服了警察局。故选C。
【26题详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:他说服了警察局允许他在当地的两个公园里设立了几个“聊天长
椅”。A. put away放好;B. make out辨认出;C. tear apart把……弄乱;D. set up设立。根据a couple of
“chat benches” in two of their local parks.可知是在当地的两个公园里设立几个“聊天长椅”。故选D。
【27题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后,他在每张长椅上挂了一块彩色的牌子,上面写着:“聊天愉
快。” A. read写着;B. claimed宣称;C. meant意味;D. implied暗示。根据”HAPPY TO CHAT. “可知这
是牌子上写的内容。表示”牌子上写着……”应用动词read,故选A。
【28题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:就在张贴告示几天后,他发现人们坐在那里,进行着积极愉快
的交谈。A. formal正式的;B. joyful愉快的; C. awkward尴尬的;D. crazy疯狂的。下文说琼斯的想法已经完全实现了,结合琼斯创建“聊天长椅”的初衷以及牌子上所写的内容“快乐聊天”,可知人们坐在那
里,进行着积极愉快的交谈。故选B。
【29题详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:这个想法很快就流行起来了。A. randomly随便地;B. slowly缓慢
地;C. quickly 很快地;D. purposefully 有目的地。根据 There are now over 40 chat benches throughout
England.可知这个想法很快就流行起来了。故选C。
【30题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所有参与的人都从参与中获得了积极的结果。A. positive积极
的;B. disappointing令人失望的;C. correct正确的;D. embarrassing使人尴尬的。根据Jones' idea has been
fully…-the “HAPPY TO CHAT” benches help…the invisible social barrier that keeps people from saying hello.可
知琼斯的想法已经完全实现了,”聊天愉快”长椅帮助打破了人们打招呼的无形的社会障碍。因此,推断
出所有参与的人都从参与中获得了积极的结果。故选A。
【31题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:琼斯的想法已经完全实现了。A. realized实现;B. examined检查;
C. discussed讨论;D. formed形成。下文说”聊天愉快”长椅帮助打破了人们打招呼的无形的社会障碍。
由此可知,琼斯的想法已经完全实现了。故选A。
【32题详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:“聊天愉快”长椅帮助打破了人们打招呼的无形的社会障碍。A.
break down打破; B. put up提供;C. keep off不接近;D. take out取出。上文说所有参与的人都从参与中
获得了积极的结果。由此可知,“聊天愉快”长椅帮助打破了人们打招呼的无形的社会障碍。故选A。
【33题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:这不仅仅是一种社区意识的尝试,也是一种减少犯罪的措施。A.
glance一瞥; B. attempt尝试;C. knock敲打;D. attack攻击。琼斯设置的“聊天长椅”是一个新颖且有趣
的尝试。故选B。
【34题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这不仅仅是一种社区意识的尝试,也是一种减少犯罪的措施。
A. heart-breaking令人心碎的;B. risk-taking冒险的;C face-saving顾全面子的;D. crime-cutting减少犯罪
的。根据上文loneliness is a serious social problem that can contribute to depression and even crimes以及那位被
骗了钱的老妇人的悲惨经历,可知这不仅仅是一种社区意识的尝试,也是一种减少犯罪的措施。故选D。
【35题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:“聊天长椅”是一个很棒的新项目,鼓励所有年龄段的人在未来相
互交流和了解。A. forbids禁止;B. appoints任命;C. encourages鼓励;D. troubles麻烦。根据The Chat
Bench is a fantastic new project 以及上文“聊天长椅”所产生的积极效果,可知“聊天长椅”,鼓励所有年
龄段的人在未来相互交流和了解。故选C。
8.(2019天津卷)
I was ready to pay for my bananas at the grocery one night, when fear seized me. My wallet was gone. I could
only have left it on the G9 bus, which was now speeding in the dark to some______16______station.
The____17____moment was quickly followed by mental math. How much time and money would it cost to
replace the _____18_____of that little wallet? The credit cards, the driver’s license, the cash, all lost to the bus.
Two hours later, back at my house, I heard a knock on the door. My husband ______19______it while I was
on the phone in the dining room. “Does Jennifer live here?” I heard a lady say. In my husband’s hand was my
wallet, with not a penny _____20_____. She left before I could ____21____ make it to the door to offer my
thanks.
After sharing the story online, I heard from someone, who ____22____ the lady as Erin Smith. Without___23___, I called to thank her. She said she ____24____ my wallet on a bus seat. She ______25______ that
going to a stranger’s house was a _____26_____ move, but she decided to take the chance. “If I were in that
_____27_____, I would want someone to try to find me,” she said.
This one stranger responded beautifully to my small _____28_____, but she actually wasn’t the only one.
Right after Erin _____29_____ my wallet on the bus, she posted a picture of my driver’s license to an online
forum(论坛), trying to see _____30_____ anyone knew me. No sooner did she leave my doorstep than I had
emails from two women whose kids go to my son’s nursery and who recognized my face. I’ve never
_____31_____ words with those moms beyond small talk, but they wanted to help. I read that people are more
divided than ever, but that’s not how the people I______32______tend to act.
____33____, I feel blessed someone had wanted to help a stranger. Erin had gone _____34_____what almost
anyone would have done, finding my house on a bitterly cold night, and for that I was extremely _____35_____.
16. A. accessible B. hidden C. unknown D. convenient
17. A. face-saving B. brain-washing C. eye-catching D. heart-stopping
18. A. parts B. contents C. details D. ingredients
19. A. ignored B. answered C. examined D. interrupted
20. A. missing B. returned C. remaining D. abandoned
21. A. still B. ever C. yet D. even
22. A. selected B. appointed C. identified D. defined
23. A. delay B. alarm C. regret D. invitation
24. A. moved B. placed C. opened D. spotted
25. A. disagreed B. complained C. calculated D. recommended
26. A. selfless B. risky C. slow D. personal
27. A. site B. direction C. situation D. atmosphere
28. A. crisis B. danger C. threat D. failure
29. A. got rid of B. made use of C. had control of D. took possession of
30. A. if B. where C. how D. when
31. A. recalled B. exchanged C. repeated D. whispered
32. A. encounter B. follow C. consult D. accompany
33. A. Going away B. Turning around C. Looking back D. Coming along
34. A. into B. against C. over D. beyond
35. A. longing B. enthusiastic C. concerned D. grateful
【答案】16. C 17. D 18. B 19. B 20. A 21. D 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. B 27. C 28. A
29. D 30. A 31. B 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. D
【解析】这是一篇夹叙夹议类的文章。作者将钱包落在了公共汽车上,一个陌生人 Erin捡到了作者的钱
包,在寒冷的黑夜亲自登门归还钱包。作者深受感动,体会到人们还是愿意互相帮助的。
16.考查形容词辨析。A. accessible可进入的;B. hidden隐藏的;C. unknown未知的;D. convenient方便
的。根据前文的“fear seized me. My wallet was gone.”可以推知,作者将钱包落在了公共汽车上,而汽车正
在开往某个作者未知的地方,这使得找回钱包的希望渺茫,因此作者心生“恐惧”。故C选项切题。17.考查形容词辨析。A. face-saving保全体面的;B. brain-washing洗脑的;C. eye-catching引人注目的;D.
heart-stopping惊心动魄的。根据上一段中的“fear seized me”可以推知,作者在发现丢了钱包之后的第一感
觉是“害怕”,之后,作者开始在内心计算找回钱包里的那些东西所需要的时间和钱数。故该空应和fear
表达的意思相近,D选项(heart-stopping)切题。
18.考查名词辨析。A. parts部分;B. contents所含之物,所容纳之物;C. details细节;D. ingredients材料。
该空指下文中提到的“The credit cards, the driver’s license, the cash,”这些都是钱包里装的东西。故选B。
19.考查动词辨析,A. ignored忽视;B. answered应(门);接(电话);应答;C. examined考试;D.
interrupted打断。两小时后有人敲门,丈夫去应门。故B选项切题。
20.考查形容词辨析。A. missing 不见的,丢失的;B. returned 被送回的;C. remaining 剩下的;D.
abandoned被抛弃的。结合下文的陈述可知,那位女士捡到了作者的钱包,她拾金不昧,将钱包完璧归
赵。由此可以推知,该处指“钱包里的钱一分也没有丢失”。故A选项切题。
21.考查副词辨析。A. still仍然;B. ever曾经;C. yet但是;已经;D. even甚至。作者甚至还没有来得及到
门口感谢那位女士,她就离开了。故选D项切题。
22.考查动词词义辨析。A. selected挑选;B. appointed约定的,指定的;C. identified确认,认出,识别;D.
defined下定义。在网上分享了这个故事之后,作者收到了某个人的来信,这个人确认了那位女士是 Erin
Smith。故C选项切题。
23.考查名词辨析。A. delay耽搁;B. alarm闹钟;C. regret遗憾;D. invitation邀请。找到了那位拾金不昧的
女士,作者当然要“马上,毫不耽搁地”打电话去感谢对方。故A选项切题。
24.考查动词辨析。A. moved移动;B. placed放置;C. opened打开;D. spotted发现,认出。作者将钱包落
在了公共汽车上,Erin是在一个座位上发现了它。该空表示“发现”,故D选项切题。
25.考查动词辨析。A. disagreed不同意;B. complained抱怨;C. calculated计算,估计;D. recommended推
荐。根据文章最后一段中的“a bitterly cold night”可知,这件事发生在一个寒冷的晚上。同时,Erin又不认
识作者。由此推知,该句应指:Erin估计去一个陌生人的家是一个冒险的举动。C选项切题。
26.考查形容词辨析。A. selfless 无私的;不考虑自己的;B. risky 危险的;冒险的;C. slow 慢的;D.
personal亲自的。根据下文中的转折词but可知,该句和she decided to take the chance(她决定冒险)是转
折关系,那么该句应指去一个陌生人家是一个冒险的举动。故B选项切题。
27.考查名词辨析。A. site地点;位置;场所;B. direction方向;C. situation情况,情形;D. atmosphere气
氛;大气。该句叙述的是Erin当时的想法:“如果我处在那种情况下(指丢了钱包这种情形),我希望有
个人努力地找到我”。该空表示“情况,情形”,故C选项切题。
28.考查名词辨析。A. crisis危机,危难时刻;B. danger危险;C. threat威胁;D. failure失败。作者丢了钱
包,对于作者来说,这是一个“危难时刻”。故A选项切题。
29.考查动词短语辨析。A. got rid of 免除,除去,摆脱;B. made use of 使用,利用;C. had control of
对……有控制能力;D. took possession of拥有,占有。Erin捡到了作者的钱包,在归还作者之前,钱包在
Erin的手里,Erin暂时“拥有,占有”作者的钱包。故D选项切题。
30.考查连词。A. if是否;B. where在哪里C. how如何;D. when什么时候。Erin把作者的驾照图片发到一
个论坛里,想看看是否有人认识作者。该空表示“是否”,故A选项切题。
31.考查动词辨析。A. recalled回忆;B. exchanged交换,互换;C. repeated重复;D. whispered窃窃私语。根据后面的转折词but可知,该句和后面一句(她们想帮忙)是转折关系,由此推知,该句表达“除了闲
聊,作者和那两位妈妈从来没有说过话”,即:从未和她们“交换过词语”。故B选项切题。
32.考查动词辨析。A. encounter遭遇,邂逅;遇到;B. follow跟随;C. consult请教;商议;D. accompany
陪伴。作者曾经读到这样的说法:人们比以往更加四分五裂,即:人们不像以前那样团结,不像以前那样
互相帮助了。但是,作者遇到的这些人的行为方式不是那样的。上文中提到的 Erin,two moms都是作者遇
到的人。故A选项切题。
33.A. Going away离开;B. Turning around掉头;C. Looking back再回首,回顾;D. Coming along进展如
何。回顾发生的这件事,作者感到很幸运:有人想帮助一个陌生人。C选项切题。
34.考查介词。A. into到……里面;进入;B. against反对;C. over结束;D. beyond超过,超越。根据倒数
第二段中提到的“people are more divided”可以推知,一般人在捡到别人的钱包后,都不会像Erin那样亲自
归还失主。因此该句表达Erin的所作所为远远超越了其他人的行为。该空表示“超过,超越”,故 D选项
切题。
35.考查形容词辨析。A. longing渴望的;B. enthusiastic热情的;C. concerned有关的;关心的;D. grateful
感激的。Erin在寒冷的黑夜亲自登门归还作者的钱包,作者对此非常感激。故D选项切题.
9.(2019全国I卷)
Every year about 40,000 people attempt to climb Kilimanjaro, the highest mountain in Africa. They 41
with them lots of waste. The 42 might damage the beauty of the place. The glaciers (冰川) are disappearing,
changing the 43 of Kilimanjaro.
Hearing these stories, I’m 44 about the place—other destinations are described as “purer” natural
experiences.
However, I soon 45 that much has changed since the days of disturbing reports of 46 among tons of
rubbish. I find a 47 mountain, with toilets at camps and along the paths. The environmental challenges are 48
but the efforts made by the Tanzania National Park Authority seem to be 49 .
The best of a Kilimanjaro 50 , in my opinion, isn’t reaching the top. Mountains are 51 as spiritual
places by many cultures. This 52 is especially evident on Kilimanjaro as 53 go through five ecosystems(生
态系统)in the space of a few kilometers. At the base is a rainforest. It ends abruptly at 3,000 meters, 54 lands
of low growing plants. Further up, the weather 55 —low clouds envelop the mountainsides, which are covered
with thick grass. I 56 twelve shades of green from where I stand. Above 4, 000 meters is the highland 57 :
gravel (砾石), stones and rocks. 58 you climb into an arctic-like zone with 59 snow and the glaciers that
may soon disappear.
Does Kilimanjaro 60 its reputation as a crowded mountain with lines of tourists ruining the atmosphere of
peace? I found the opposite to be true.
41. A. keep B. mix C. connect D. bring
42. A. stories B. buildings C. crowds D. reporters
43. A. position B. age C. face D. name
44. A. silent B. skeptical C. serious D. crazy
45. A. discover B. argue C. decide D. advocate46. A. equipment B. grass C. camps D. stones
47. A. remote B. quiet C. all D. clean
48. A. new B. special C. significant D. necessary
49. A. paying off B. spreading out C. blowing up D. fading away
50. A. atmosphere B. experience C. experiment D. sight
51. A. studied B. observed C. explored D. regarded
52. A. view B. quality C. reason D. purpose
53. A. scientists B. climbers C. locals D. officials
54. A. holding on to B. going back to C. living up to D. giving way to
55. A. changes B. clears C. improves D. permits
56. A. match B. imagine C. count D. add
57. A. village B. desert C. road D. lake
58. A. Obviously B. Easily C. Consequently D. Finally
59. A. permanent B. little C. fresh D. artificial
60. A. enjoy B. deserve C. save D. acquire
【答案】
41.D 42.C 43.C 44.B 45.A 46.C 47.D 48.C 49.A 50.B
51.D 52.A 53.B 54.D 55.A 56.C 57.B 58.D 59.A 60.B
【分析】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。每年有4万登山者攀登非洲第一高峰乞力马扎罗山,他们带来了垃圾,破
坏了这里的环境。再加上冰川的消失,改变着它的地貌。对此作者对这个地方很是怀疑,想一探究竟。当
他来到这里,他发现当地环保措施很到位,同时作者发现乞力马扎罗山有多种生态系统。作者认为乞力马
扎罗山不应该被誉为一座挤满了破坏宁静氛围的游客的拥挤的山峰。
41.考查动词辨析。A. keep保持;B. mix混合;C. connect联系;D. bring带来。句意:他们带来了很多
的垃圾。由“lots of waste”可知,登山者带来了很多的垃圾。故D选项切题。
42.考查名词辨析。A. stories故事;B. buildings建筑物;C. crowds人群;D. reporters记者。句意:人群
可能会破坏这个地方的美。由“40,000”可知,这是一个庞大的群体。故C选项切题。
43.考查名词辨析。A. position位置;B. age年龄;C. face外貌,表面;D. name名字。句意:冰川正在
消失,改变着乞力马扎罗山的地貌。冰川是乞力马扎罗山的地貌之一,所以冰山融化会改变它的地貌。故
C选项切题。
44.考查形容词辨析。A. silent沉默的;B. skepetical怀疑的;C. serious严肃的;D. crazy疯狂的。句
意:听到这些故事,我对这个地方产生了怀疑——其他旅游地被描述为“更纯粹”的自然体验。由下文可
知,作者亲自来到了乞力马扎罗山,作者想解开这个怀疑。故B选项切题。
45.考查动词辨析。A. discover发现;B. argue争论;C. decide决定;D. advocate提倡。句意:然而,我
很快发现,自从那些令人不安的关于营地周围有成吨的垃圾的报道出现以来,情况发生了很大的变化。由
“much has changed”可知,作者发现了很大的变化。故A选项切题。
46.考查名词辨析。A. equipment装备;B. grass草;C. camps营地;D. stone石头。句意:我很快发
现,自从那些令人不安的关于营地周围有成吨的垃圾的报道出现以来,情况发生了很大的变化。由下文“at camps”可知,本句属于原词再现。故C选项切题。
47.考查形容词辨析。A. remote遥远的;B. quiet安静的;C. tall高的;D. clean干净的。句意:我发现
了一座干净的山,营地里和路边都有厕所。由“with tolilet at camps and along the paths”可知,营地里
和路边都有厕所,所以这是一座干净的山。故D选项切题。
48.考查形容词辨析。A. new新的;B. special特殊的;C. significant重大的;D. necessary必要的。句
意:环境挑战是巨大的,但坦桑尼亚国家公园管理局所做的努力似乎正在得到回报。根据前文可知,很多
的登山者来到乞力马扎罗山以及冰川可能会消失,这对于环境来说是一个巨大的挑战。故C选项切题。
49.考查动词短语辨析。A. paying off 还清,报偿;B. spreading out伸展;C. blowing up爆炸;D.
fading away逐渐消退。句意:环境挑战是巨大的,但坦桑尼亚国家公园管理局所做的努力似乎正在得到回
报。由“but”可知,前后表示转折关系,说明坦桑尼亚国家公园管理局所做的努力似乎正在得到回报。故
A选项切题。
50.考查名词辨析。A. atmosphere氛围;B. experience经历;C. experiment实验;D. sight视力。句意:
在我看来,来乞力马扎罗最好的经历并不是到达顶峰。登山就是人生的一种经历。故B选项切题。
51.考查动词辨析。A. studied学习;B. observed观察;C. explored探索;D. regarded认为。句意:山被
许多文化视为精神场所。由“spiritual space”可知,山被许多文化视为精神场所。be regarded as被视
为……。故D选项切题。
52.考查名词辨析。A. view景色;B. quality质量;C. reason原因;D. purpose目的。句意:在乞力马扎
罗,当登山者在几公里的空间里穿越五个生态系统时,景色差异尤为明显。有五个生态系统,所以景色也
是明显的不同。故A选项切题。
53.考查名词辨析。A. scientists科学家;B. climbers登山者;C. locals当地人;D. officials官员。句意:
在乞力马扎罗,当登山者在几公里的空间里穿越五个生态系统时,景色尤为明显。故 A选项切题。来到乞
力马扎罗都是为了登山,也只有登山者能体验到五个生态系统。故B选项切题。
54.考查动词短语辨析。A. holding on to抓住;B. going back to回到(原来的话题);C. living up to
达到,履行;D. giving way to向……让步。句意:热带雨林在海拔3000米处突然到了尽头,让位于大片
的低矮植物。这里指热带雨林在海拔3000米处突然到了尽头,所以海拔3000米以上就是大片的低矮植
物。故D选项切题。
55.考查动词辨析。A. changes改变;B. clears放晴;C. improves提高;D. permits允许。句意:再往上
走,天气变了——低云笼罩着被厚厚的草覆盖的山腰。由“low clouds”可知,海拔变了,天气也是不同
的,是变化的。故A选项切题。
56.考查动词辨析。A. match匹配;B. imagine想象;C. count数;D. add增加。句意:我从站的地方数
出了十二种绿色。由“twelve shades of green”可知,作者数出了十二种绿色。故C选项切题。
57.考查名词辨析。A. village村庄;B. desert沙漠,荒地;C. road马路;D. lake湖。句意:海拔4000
米以上是高山荒漠:砾石、石头和岩石。由“grave, stones and rocks”可知,海拔4000米以上是高山荒
漠。故B选项切题。
58.考查副词辨析。A. Obviously明显地;B. Easily容易地;C. Consequently结果;D. Finally最后地。
句意:海拔4000米以上是高地荒漠:砾石、石头和岩石。生态系统最顶端也是最后一个生态系统是冰川地
区。故D选项切题。59.考查形容词辨析。A. permanent永久的;B. little小的;C. fresh新鲜的;D. artificial人造的。句意:
很明显,你爬进了一个类似北极的地带,那里有着永久性的积雪和可能很快消失的冰川。由“arctic-like
zone”可知,这是一个类似北极的地带,所以有永久性的积雪。故A选项切题。
60.考查动词辨析。A. enjoy享受;B. deserve值得;C. save挽救;D. acquire获得。句意:乞力马扎罗
山是一座拥挤的山,挤满了成群的游客,破坏了宁静的气氛,它值得这样的名声吗?这里作者在质疑乞力
马扎罗山是不是应该被誉为一座挤满了破坏宁静氛围的游客的拥挤的山峰,以此在对后面的回答做好铺
垫。故B选项切题。