当前位置:首页>文档>Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版

Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版

  • 2026-03-19 14:41:16 2026-03-19 14:41:16

文档预览

Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版
Unit1TimetoRelax单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇(解析版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_重难点讲练-U221_2026版

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.082 MB
文档页数
37 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 14:41:16

文档内容

学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________ Unit 1 Time to Relax 单元话题(休闲活动)完形填空巩固复习练15篇 说明:此专题分三个难度层次,基础入门训练<进阶拓展训练< 能力综合实践,老师根据学生实际情 况进行针对性难度训练。 基础入门训练5篇 Molly is a 13-year-old girl. She 1 Melbourne, Australia. She is young and short, 2 she has a strong will (坚强的意志). Running is her 3 thing to do in her free time. On weekdays, Molly 4 3 to 6 kilometers, and on weekends, about 21 kilometers! Molly’s legs can never 5 running. Her mom, Angela, once said, “Molly didn’t 6 —she ran everywhere (任何地方) she went when she was little!” But Molly’s running is not just for 7 . She also runs to help children 8 her sister Phoebe. Phoebe died of brain cancer (死于脑癌), and Molly 9 met her. But Molly wanted to do 10 special for children like her sister, so she 11 “Molly’s Run for Phoebe” when she was nine years old. She hoped to raise (捐) money to help 12 . Molly practices running every day. Sometimes her mom runs with her, but most of the time she runs 13 . To make sure she is safe, her mom sometimes 14 a bike to accompany (陪同) her on a run. Molly shows us that even though (尽管) we are 15 , we can make something big. 1.A.stands for B.lives with C.worries about D.comes from 2.A.so B.but C.if D.or 3.A.difficult B.terrible C.favorite D.famous 4.A.finishes B.swims C.travels D.runs 5.A.stop B.enjoy C.keep D.mind 6.A.sing B.dance C.walk D.cry 7.A.help B.money C.work D.fun8.A.behind B.like C.through D.against 9.A.also B.only C.still D.never 10.A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing 11.A.followed B.passed C.started D.checked 12.A.them B.her C.us D.you 13.A.again B.back C.alone D.anytime 14.A.parks B.rides C.washes D.loses 15.A.lucky B.small C.free D.healthy 【答案】 1.D 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.B 9.D 10.A 11.C 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.B 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一个13岁的小女孩莫莉,她虽然年纪小、个子矮,但却有 着坚强的意志,热爱跑步。她跑步不仅是为了乐趣,还为了帮助像她妹妹菲比那样患有脑癌的孩子们。 1.句意:她来自澳大利亚的墨尔本。 stands for代表;lives with和……一起住;worries about担心;comes from来自。根据“Melbourne, Australia”可知,此处表示她来自澳大利亚的墨尔本。故选D。 2.句意:她年轻且个子矮,但她有坚强的意志。 so因此;but但是;if如果;or或者。根据“She is young and short...she has a strong will”可知,前后两句为 转折关系,应用but连接。故选B。 3.句意:跑步是她空闲时间最喜欢做的事。 difficult困难的;terrible糟糕的;favorite最喜欢的;famous著名的。根据“Running is her...thing to do in her free time”及后文描述可知,此处表示跑步是她空闲时间最喜欢做的事。故选C。 4.句意:在工作日,莫莉跑3到6公里,在周末,大约21公里! finishes完成;swims游泳;travels旅行;runs跑。根据“about 21 kilometers”可知,此处表示跑的距离。 故选D。 5.句意:莫莉的腿从来不会停止跑步。 stop停止;enjoy享受;keep保持;mind介意。根据“Molly’s legs can never...running”及后文描述可知, 此处表示莫莉的腿从来不会停止跑步。故选A。 6.句意:莫莉小时候不是走路——她走到哪里就跑到哪里! sing唱歌;dance跳舞;walk走路;cry哭。根据“she ran everywhere she went when she was little”可知,此 处表示莫莉小时候不是走路,而是跑步。故选C。7.句意:但莫莉跑步不仅仅是为了乐趣。 help帮助;money钱;work工作;fun乐趣。根据“Molly’s running is not just for...”及后文描述可知,此处 表示莫莉跑步不仅仅是为了乐趣。故选D。 8.句意:她跑步也是为了帮助像她妹妹菲比这样的孩子。 behind在……后面;like像;through通过;against反对。根据“help children...her sister Phoebe”可知,此 处表示帮助像她妹妹菲比这样的孩子。故选B。 9.句意:菲比死于脑癌,莫莉从未见过她。 also也;only仅仅;still仍然;never从未。根据“Phoebe died of brain cancer”可知,菲比已经去世了,所 以莫莉从未见过她。故选D。 10.句意:但莫莉想为像她妹妹这样的孩子做点特别的事。 something某事;anything任何事;everything每件事;nothing没什么事。根据“But Molly wanted to do...special for children like her sister”可知,此处表示莫莉想为像她妹妹这样的孩子做点特别的事,肯定句 中用something。故选A。 11.句意:所以她九岁时开始了“莫莉为菲比而跑”的活动。 followed跟随;passed通过;started开始;checked检查。根据“Molly’s Run for Phoebe”可知,此处表示 莫莉开始了“莫莉为菲比而跑”的活动。故选C。 12.句意:她希望筹集资金来帮助他们。 them他们;her她;us我们;you你。根据“help children...her sister Phoebe”可知,此处表示帮助像她妹妹 这样的孩子,用them指代。故选A。 13.句意:有时她妈妈和她一起跑,但大多数时候她独自跑。 again再一次;back回来;alone独自;anytime任何时候。根据“Sometimes her mom runs with her, but most of the time she runs...”可知,此处表示大多数时候她独自跑。故选C。 14.句意:为了确保她的安全,她妈妈有时骑自行车陪她跑步。 parks停车;rides骑;washes洗;loses失去。根据“a bike to accompany her on a run”可知,此处表示骑自 行车陪她跑步。故选B。 15.句意:莫莉告诉我们,即使我们很小,我们也可以做出大事。 lucky幸运的;small小的;free自由的;healthy健康的。根据“Molly shows us that even though we are...we can make something big”及前文描述可知,此处表示即使我们很小,我们也可以做出大事。故选B。 Li Ming is a common 8th-grade student who lives a very active life. He is the most outgoing student in his class, which makes him 1 among his classmates. Every morning, Li Ming 2 early to go for a run with his father. He believes that exercising every day is important for 3 . After school, Li Ming enjoys playing football with his friends. It’s 4 a fun activity. It’s also a wayfor him to make better decisions under pressure (压力). His P.E. teacher always tells him, “In sports, you must learn to adapt (适应) quickly.” It means he has to be ready 5 anything and can deal with (应对) surprises. Li Ming 6 the advice seriously and puts it into practice in his studies as well. One day, Li Ming got an invitation to a school concert from his music teacher. He was 7 than he could say. He couldn’t wait to share the news with his friends. After a hard week of exams, the concert was a great way to relax. However, Li Ming had to make a decision quickly 8 the tickets were selling fast. Li Ming may face many challenges, but he always believes that if he tries his best, he will be successful. Keeping a balance between 9 studies and personal life is not always easy, but he believes that he 10 make the most of his middle school years. 1.A.interesting B.different C.busy D.popular 2.A.gets up B.eats breakfast C.takes a shower D.goes to school 3.A.family B.home C.health D.study 4.A.just B.not just C.only D.even 5.A.for B.to C.of D.at 6.A.takes B.wonders C.tries D.waits 7.A.exciting B.excited C.more exciting D.more excited 8.A.although B.but C.because D.and 9.A.my B.his C.their D.her 10.A.must B.can’t C.can D.have to 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了八年级学生李明积极活跃的校园生活,包括晨跑、足球运动、 参加音乐会以及如何平衡学习与生活等内容。 1.句意:他是班里最外向的学生,这使他在同学中很受欢迎。 interesting有趣的;different不同的;busy忙碌的;popular受欢迎的。根据“He is the most outgoing student in his class, which makes him...among his classmates”可知,他外向的性格使他在同学中受欢迎,故 选D。 2.句意:每天早晨,李明早起和父亲一起跑步。 gets up起床;eats breakfast吃早饭;takes s shower洗澡;goes to school去上学。根据“Every morning, Li Ming...early to go for a run with his father”可推知,每天早晨,李明早起目的是和父亲跑步。故选A。3.句意:他认为每天锻炼对健康很重要。 family家庭;home家;health健康;study学习。根据“exercising every day is important for...”和常识可知, 每天锻炼对健康很重要。故选C。 4.句意:这不仅仅是一项有趣的活动。 just仅仅;not just不仅;only唯一;even甚至。根据下文“It’s also a way...”可知,足球兼具趣味性其他价 值。不仅是一项有趣的活动。故选B。 5.句意:这意味着他必须做好一切准备,能够应对意外。 for为了;to向;of的;at在。根据“he has to be ready...anything”可知,此处表示为一切做好准备,be ready for “为……准备”,故选A。 6.句意:李明认真对待这些建议,并在学习中付诸实践。 takes采取;wonders想知道;tries尝试;waits等待。根据“Li Ming...the advice seriously”可知,李明认真 对待建议,“take...seriously”意为“认真对待”,符合语境。故选A。 7.句意:他激动得难以言表。 exciting令人激动的;excited激动的;more exciting更令人激动的;more excited更激动的。根据“He was...than he could say”可知,他比能表达的更激动,此处需用比较级“more excited”描述人的情感。故选 D。 8.句意:然而,李明必须快速做决定,因为门票卖得很快。 although尽管;but但是;because因为;and和,并且。根据“Li Ming had to make a decision quickly...the tickets were selling fast”可知,李明必须快速决定因为门票卖得快,后一句为原因。前一句为结果,故选 C。 9.句意:保持学习和个人生活的平衡并不容易,但他相信,他可以充分利用自己的中学时光。 my我的;his他的;their他们的;her她的。根据“Keeping a balance between...studies and personal life”可 知,保持他学习和个人生活的平衡,主语为“Li Ming”,需用“his”指代。故选B。 10.句意:保持学习和个人生活的平衡并不容易,但他相信,他可以充分利用自己的中学时光。 must必须;can’t不能;can可以,能够;have to不得不。根据“he believes that he...make the most of his middle school years”可知,他相信他可以充分利用中学时光。故选C。 Tim and Kerry are both teachers. They live in the UK with their two 1 , Amy and Paul. About one year ago, Tim and Kerry wanted to do something because they felt really 2 that their kids were too shy to make friends with 3 and almost spent all their free time staying in their rooms, watching TV 4 playing computer games. As a result, they thought of all kinds of 5 for their children. For example, Tim and Kerry knew their children 6 singing best and encouraged (鼓励) them 7 in a talent show. They took it 8 and spent a long time getting ready for it. Amy and Paul startedto get interested in having fun out of their rooms slowly and 9 the first prize in the talent show. Every holiday and weekend, the family will try different activities, such as watching movies 10 the theater, skating, playing baseball and so on. They don’t 11 the weather. They went out both on sunny days and rainy days. These two children not only have a(n) 12 time, but also learn a lot and become more outgoing. “Our classmates usually 13 much time doing their schoolwork. Luckily, My family gives us the chance (机会) to 14 something interesting and make many new friends. This makes a big 15 to our life,” said Amy and Paul. They also helped their family to make a plan to do exercise. 1.A.students B.characters C.performers D.children 2.A.worried B.bored C.excited D.touched 3.A.other B.others C.the others D.another 4.A.but B.so C.or D.and 5.A.housework B.ways C.competitions D.service 6.A.forgot B.stopped C.liked D.finished 7.A.joined B.joining C.join D.to join 8.A.seriously B.loudly C.clearly D.hardly 9.A.won B.showed C.minded D.lost 10.A.on B.at C.in D.off 11.A.look for B.care about C.bring out D.laugh at 12.A.terrible B.meaningless C.enjoyable D.early 13.A.cost B.spend C.take D.use 14.A.dislike B.break C.give D.try 15.A.plan B.discussion C.example D.difference 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.A 10.C 11.B 12.C 13.B 14.D 15.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Tim和Kerry这对夫妻因为孩子太害羞,几乎把所有空闲时 间都花在房间里看电视或玩电脑游戏而感到担忧,于是他们想出各种办法鼓励孩子参加活动,让孩子变 得外向,最终孩子不仅玩得开心,还交到了新朋友,学会了很多东西。 1.句意:他们和他们的两个孩子艾米和保罗住在英国。 students学生;characters角色;performers表演者;children孩子。根据“Amy and Paul”可知,此处指他 们的两个孩子。故选D。2.句意:大约一年前,蒂姆和凯里想做点什么,因为他们真的很担心他们的孩子太害羞,不敢和别人交 朋友,几乎把所有的空闲时间都花在房间里看电视或玩电脑游戏。 worried担心的;bored无聊的;excited兴奋的;touched感动的。根据“their kids were too shy to make friends with…”可知,孩子太害羞,不敢和别人交朋友,所以他们很担心。故选A。 3.句意:大约一年前,蒂姆和凯里想做点什么,因为他们真的很担心他们的孩子太害羞,不敢和别人交 朋友,几乎把所有的空闲时间都花在房间里看电视或玩电脑游戏。 other其他的,后接名词;others其他人或物,相当于“other+名词复数”;the others其余的,表示在一个 范围内的其他全部;another另一个。根据“make friends with…”可知,此处指和别人交朋友,空后没有名 词,且此处表示泛指,所以用others。故选B。 4.句意:大约一年前,蒂姆和凯里想做点什么,因为他们真的很担心他们的孩子太害羞,不敢和别人交 朋友,几乎把所有的空闲时间都花在房间里看电视或玩电脑游戏。 but但是;so所以;or或者;and和。根据“watching TV…playing computer games”可知,此处表示选择关 系,所以用or连接。故选C。 5.句意:结果,他们为孩子们想出了各种各样的办法。 housework家务;ways方法;competitions比赛;service服务。根据“For example, Tim and Kerry knew their children…singing best and encouraged (鼓励) them…in a talent show.”可知,他们为孩子们想出了各种各 样的办法。故选B。 6.句意:例如,蒂姆和凯里知道他们的孩子最喜欢唱歌,并鼓励他们参加才艺表演。 forgot忘记;stopped停止;liked喜欢;finished完成。根据“encouraged (鼓励) them…in a talent show”可 知,此处指孩子最喜欢唱歌,所以鼓励他们参加才艺表演。故选C。 7.句意:例如,蒂姆和凯里知道他们的孩子最喜欢唱歌,并鼓励他们参加才艺表演。 joined参加,动词过去式;joining参加,动名词或现在分词;join参加,动词原形;to join参加,动词不 定式。encourage sb to do sth“鼓励某人做某事”,固定搭配,所以空处用动词不定式。故选D。 8.句意:他们很认真地对待这件事,花了很长时间准备。 seriously认真地;loudly大声地;clearly清楚地;hardly几乎不。根据“spent a long time getting ready for it”可知,他们很认真地对待这件事。故选A。 9.句意:艾米和保罗开始慢慢对走出房间感到兴趣,并在才艺表演中获得了一等奖。 won赢得;showed展示;minded介意;lost失去。根据“the first prize”可知,此处指赢得一等奖。故选 A。 10.句意:每个假期和周末,这家人都会尝试不同的活动,比如在电影院看电影、滑冰、打棒球等等。 on在……上面;at在;in在……里面;off离开。根据“the theater”可知,此处指在电影院里,用介词 in。故选C。11.句意:他们不在乎天气。 look for寻找;care about关心;bring out出版;laugh at嘲笑。根据“They went out both on sunny days and rainy days.”可知,他们不在乎天气。故选B。 12.句意:这两个孩子不仅玩得很开心,还学到了很多东西,变得更外向。 terrible可怕的;meaningless无意义的;enjoyable愉快的;early早的。根据“but also learn a lot and become more outgoing”可知,此处指玩得很开心。故选C。 13.句意:我们的同学通常花很多时间做作业。 cost花费,主语是物;spend花费,主语是人;take花费,主语是物,常用于“It takes sb some time to do sth”句型中;use使用。根据“much time doing their schoolwork”可知,此处用spend,构成“spend time doing sth”句型。故选B。 14.句意:幸运的是,我的家人给了我们尝试有趣的事情和结交新朋友的机会。 dislike不喜欢;break打破;give给;try尝试。根据“something interesting”可知,此处指尝试有趣的事情。 故选D。 15.句意:这对我们的生活产生了很大的影响。 plan计划;discussion讨论;example例子;difference不同。make a big difference to“对……产生很大的影 响”,固定搭配。故选D。 Hermione Lee is a talented young writer from Taiwan, China. When she was a child, her parents often read her stories in English. It helped her develop a love for 1 and writing. Lee’s journey as a writer began when she decided to learn English, and her first book started as ordinary (平常的) 2 . “One day, when I was doing my homework, I found the English words in the unit were just right for writing a wonderful 3 ,” Lee said. So, she started writing. After Lee wrote 57,000 words, her homework became an exciting story. Lee published (出版) it in 2021, and it soon became a bestseller (畅销书). Lee 4 this as “a special and wonderful experience”. When Lee first put pen to paper, she got 5 from the world around her. Often the main characters (人物) in her stories, for example, would be like Lee’s friends or family members. 6 now, Lee loves using her imagination to write her stories. As a young writer, Lee knows that even if she doesn’t have lots of experiences, she can 7 stories with her great imagination. Every book she writes shows how 8 she is, Lee can write a book very 9 . Her fastest record is only 13 days. She can do this because she is hard-working and knows what she wants. We believe she’ll 10 writing more great books! 1.A.drawing B.reading C.acting D.dancing 2.A.lessons B.messages C.housework D.homework3.A.story B.report C.song D.letter 4.A.sends B.teaches C.describes D.sells 5.A.answers B.ideas C.help D.advice 6.A.Because B.So C.If D.But 7.A.make up B.put up C.look for D.wait for 8.A.lucky B.famous C.creative D.strong 9.A.quickly B.clearly C.differently D.seriously 10.A.forget B.begin C.imagine D.keep 【答案】 1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.D 【导语】本文讲述了来自中国台湾的天才年轻作家Hermione Lee,因小时候父母常读英文故事给她听, 培养了她对阅读和写作的热爱。她从写作业开始创作,最终出版了畅销书,她擅长用想象力创作故事, 写作速度快,未来有望写出更多佳作。 1.句意:当她还是个孩子的时候,她的父母经常给她读英语故事。这帮助她培养了对阅读和写作的热爱。 drawing画画;reading阅读;acting表演;dancing跳舞。根据“her parents often read her stories in English” 可知,是培养了对阅读和写作的热爱。故选B。 2.句意:李的写作之旅始于她决定学习英语,她的第一本书是从普通的作业开始的。 lessons课程;messages信息;housework家务;homework作业。根据“One day, when I was doing my homework”可知,是从作业开始的。故选D。 3.句意:有一天,当我做作业的时候,我发现这个单元的英语单词正好适合写一个精彩的故事。 story故事;report报告;song歌曲;letter信。根据“After Lee wrote 57,000 words, her homework became an exciting story.”可知,是写一个精彩的故事。故选A。 4.句意:李把这段经历描述为“一次特别而美妙的经历”。 sends发送;teaches教;describes描述;sells卖。根据“this as ‘a special and wonderful experience’.”可知, 是描述这段经历。故选C。 5.句意:当李第一次拿起笔写作时,她从周围的世界中得到了灵感。 answers答案;ideas想法;help帮助;advice建议。根据“from the world around her.”可知,是从周围的世 界得到了灵感,也就是想法。故选B。 6.句意:但现在,李喜欢用她的想象力来写她的故事。 Because因为;So所以;If如果;But但是。根据“Often the main characters (人物) in her stories, for example, would be like Lee’s friends or family members...now, Lee loves using her imagination to write herstories.”可知,前后句是转折关系,用but连接。故选D。 7.句意:作为一名年轻的作家,李知道,即使她没有很多经验,她也可以用她丰富的想象力编造故事。 make up编造;put up张贴;look for寻找;wait for等待。根据“stories with her great imagination”可知, 是用想象力编造故事。故选A。 8.句意:她写的每一本书都显示出她多么有创造力。 lucky幸运的;famous著名的;creative有创造力的;strong强壮的。根据“Lee loves using her imagination to write her stories.”可知,是有创造力的。故选C。 9.句意:李写书很快。 quickly快速地;clearly清晰地;differently不同地;seriously严肃地。根据“Her fastest record is only 13 days.”可知,是写书很快。故选A。 10.句意:我们相信她会继续写出更多伟大的书! forget忘记;begin开始;imagine想象;keep继续。根据“writing more great books!”可知,是继续写书, keep doing sth“继续做某事”。故选D。 A hobby is a special interest or an activity that people like to do in their free time. 1 people around the world have their own hobbies. People have hobbies 2 these activities offer happiness, friendship, knowledge and relaxation (放松). Sometimes they even make some 3 by following a hobby. Hobbies help people 4 after hard work. Hobbies also offer more 5 activities for old people. Anyone, rich or poor, old or young, 6 or well, can follow an interesting hobby. Those in hobbies never need to 7 what to do with their free time. Some people train dogs to race or keep pigeons (鸽子) to send messages. Some people are 8 about plants. They put many kinds of beautiful 9 in their rooms or gardens. Others are mad about cars or motorbikes. Many children and teenagers are interested in collecting things. 10 something new is also a kind of hobby: Some people go to evening classes to learn dancing, body building, bread making and so on. 1.A.Few B.Most C.Even D.Only 2.A.because B.so C.but D.though 3.A.keys B.paper C.money D.honey 4.A.relax B.work C.sleep D.realize 5.A.boring B.interesting C.surprising D.tiring 6.A.sick B.healthy C.happy D.sad 7.A.take out B.give up C.look for D.worry about 8.A.happy B.careful C.crazy D.nervous 9.A.flowers B.maps C.books D.coins10.A.Reading B.Teaching C.Listening D.Learning 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了爱好的定义、人们拥有爱好的原因,以及不同人群的各类爱好 形式,说明爱好能给人们带来快乐、放松等益处,且任何人都能拥有属于自己的爱好。 1.句意:世界上大多数人都有自己的爱好。 few很少;most大多数;even甚至;only仅仅。根据“Anyone, rich or poor, old or young, ... or well, can follow an interesting hobby.”可知,此处应是说大多数人有爱好,故选B。 2.句意:人们有爱好,因为这些活动能带来快乐、友谊、知识和放松。 because因为;so所以;but但是;though尽管。根据“these activities offer happiness, friendship, knowledge and relaxation”和“People have hobbies ”可知此处引导原因状语从句,故选A。 3.句意:有时他们甚至能通过爱好赚一些钱。 keys钥匙;paper纸;money钱;honey蜂蜜。根据“by following a hobby”并结合备选项可知,make money“赚钱”,符合语境,故选C。 4.句意:爱好能帮助人们在辛苦工作后放松。 relax放松;work工作;sleep睡觉;realize意识到。根据“after hard work”和文章的主题“hobby”可知, 辛苦工作后需要放松,故选A。 5.句意:爱好也为老年人提供更多有趣的活动。 boring无聊的;interesting有趣的;surprising令人惊讶的;tiring令人疲惫的。根据“these activities offer happiness, friendship, knowledge and relaxation”可知,爱好提供的活动应是积极的,故选B。 6.句意:任何人,无论贫富、老少、健康与否,都能培养一项有趣的爱好。 sick生病的;healthy健康的;happy开心的;sad难过的。根据“rich or poor, old or young”可知,此处应填 well“身体好的”的对应词,故选A。 7.句意:有爱好的人从不需要担心空闲时间做什么。 take out取出;give up放弃;look for寻找;worry about担心。根据“A hobby is a special interest or an activity that people like to do in their free time”可知,有爱好可填充空闲时间,无需担心空闲时的安排,故 选D。 8.句意:有些人痴迷于植物。 happy开心的;careful小心的;crazy痴迷的;nervous紧张的。根据“Others are mad about cars or motorbikes.”可知,be crazy about“痴迷于”,符合语境,故选C。 9.句意:他们在房间或花园里放许多种美丽的花。flowers花;maps地图;books书;coins硬币。根据“plants”可知,应是种许多的花,故选A。 10.句意:学习一些新东西也是一种爱好。 Reading阅读;Teaching教学;Learning学习;Listening听。根据后文“learn dancing, body building...”可知, 应是学习新事物,故选D。 进阶拓展训练5篇 Do you want to be an actor? You might think it’s 1 for ordinary students like us. But at our school, everyone can have a 2 to try it. Look at me. I am 3 a part in our school’s microfilm (微电影)! The 4 started last month. Our teachers asked us to 5 a microfilm about our school life. We were all very 6 about the idea. First, we had a class meeting to discuss the story. Many students shared their interesting ideas. 7 , we picked two of our classmates to write the story. They worked very hard and finished the script 8 in one week. In the story, a student called Lily loses an important test paper and feels very 9 . Her classmates don’t laugh at her. Instead, they start to help her look for it. During this process, their 10 becomes stronger. And I will be the poor girl who loses her test paper in the film. To make the film a good one, we 11 acting every day after school. We even did it during the lunch break. Sometimes I was too 12 to remember my lines and wanted to stop. But my classmates and the teacher always 13 me. They would say, “You are a really good actress.” These warm words cheered me up and made me more confident. Thank you, my dear teachers and classmates. Because of you, I didn’t 14 and tried my best. This experience is 15 I will always remember. 1.A.exciting B.boring C.difficult D.useful 2.A.dream B.chance C.time D.plan 3.A.preparing B.playing C.taking D.setting 4.A.story B.project C.term D.game 5.A.make B.watch C.discover D.share 6.A.nervous B.excited C.serious D.worried 7.A.First B.Finally C.However D.Suddenly 8.A.slowly B.quietly C.only D.successfully 9.A.sad B.happy C.proud D.surprised10.A.bodies B.friendship C.hearts D.mind 11.A.stopped B.finished C.practiced D.enjoyed 12.A.bored B.excited C.tired D.angry 13.A.encouraged B.thanked C.changed D.laughed at 14.A.give up B.give out C.give away D.give back 15.A.something B.anything C.everything D.nothing 【答案】 1.C 2.B 3.B 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.B 11.C 12.C 13.A 14.A 15.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者学校开展微电影项目,作者参与其中扮演丢失重要试 卷的学生,拍摄过程中遇到困难但得到同学和老师鼓励,最终坚持下来的经历。 1.句意:你可能认为对我们这样的普通学生来说这是困难的。 exciting令人兴奋的;boring无聊的;difficult困难的;useful有用的。根据下文“But at our school, everyone can have a...to try it.”可知,but表示转折,在学校每个人都能尝试,说明普通人认为这是困难的。 故选C。 2.句意:但在我们学校,每个人都有机会尝试。 dream梦想;chance机会;time时间;plan计划。根据“try it”可知,是有机会尝试。have a chance to do sth.表示“有机会做某事”。故选B。 3.句意:看,我正在我们学校的微电影中扮演一个角色! preparing准备;playing扮演;taking拿;setting设置。play a part in表示“在……中扮演角色”,根据“a part in our school’s microfilm”可知,是在微电影中扮演角色。故选B。 4.句意:这个项目上个月开始了。 story故事;project项目;term学期;game游戏。根据下文“Our teachers asked us to...a microfilm about our school life.”可知,老师让学生制作关于学校生活的微电影,这是一个项目。故选B。 5.句意:我们的老师让我们制作一部关于我们学校生活的微电影。 make制作;watch观看;discover发现;share分享。根据“a microfilm about our school life”可知,是制作 关于学校生活的微电影。make a microfilm表示“制作微电影”。故选A。 6.句意:我们对这个想法都很兴奋。 nervous紧张的;excited兴奋的;serious严肃的;worried担心的。根据下文“Many students shared their interesting ideas.”可知,很多学生分享有趣的想法,说明大家对这个想法很兴奋。be excited about表示 “对……感到兴奋”。故选B。7.句意:最后,我们挑选了两名同学来写这个故事。 First首先;Finally最后;However然而;Suddenly突然。根据上文“First, we had a class meeting to discuss the story.”可知,first表示顺序,这里用finally表示最后。故选B。 8.句意:他们非常努力,在一周内成功地完成了剧本。 slowly慢慢地;quietly安静地;only仅仅;successfully成功地。根据“They worked very hard”可知,他们 努力工作,成功地完成了剧本。故选D。 9.句意:在故事中,一个叫莉莉的学生丢失了一份重要的试卷,感到非常难过。 sad难过的;happy高兴的;proud骄傲的;surprised惊讶的。根据“loses an important test paper”可知,丢 失重要试卷会感到难过。故选A。 10.句意:在这个过程中,他们的友谊变得更深厚了。 bodies身体;friendship友谊;hearts心;mind思想。根据上文“Her classmates don’t laugh at her. Instead, they start to help her look for it.”可知,同学没有嘲笑她,而是帮助她,所以他们的友谊变得更深厚了。故 选B。 11.句意:为了拍好这部电影,我们每天放学后都练习表演。 stopped停止;finished完成;practiced练习;enjoyed喜欢。根据“To make the film a good one”可知,为了 拍好电影,要练习表演。practice doing sth.表示“练习做某事”。故选C。 12.句意:有时我太累了,记不住台词,想停下来。 bored无聊的;excited兴奋的;tired疲倦的;angry生气的。根据“wanted to stop”可知,想停下来是因为 太累了。故选C。 13.句意:但我的同学和老师总是鼓励我。 encouraged鼓励;thanked感谢;changed改变;laughed at嘲笑。根据下文“They would say, ‘You are a really good actress.’ These warm words cheered me up and made me more confident.”可知,同学和老师的话让 我振作起来,更自信,说明他们在鼓励我。故选A。 14.句意:因为你们,我没有放弃,尽了最大的努力。 give up放弃;give out分发;give away赠送;give back归还。根据上文“Sometimes I was too...to remember my lines and wanted to stop.”以及“But my classmates and the teacher always...me.”可知,我想停下 来,但同学和老师鼓励我,所以我没有放弃。故选A。 15.句意:这段经历是我将永远记住的事情。 something某事;anything任何事;everything每件事;nothing没什么。根据“This experience is...I will always remember.”可知,这段经历是我将永远记住的某事。something用于肯定句,表示“某事”。故选 A。 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I went to a summer camp with my classmates this summer holiday. We started our 1 on the first day of the summer holiday. Early in the morning, we 2 at the school gate. After saying 3 to our parents, we got on the bus. It 4 us two hours to go to the place. Most of us were away on a trip from our 5 for the first time, so we thought of the good days at home and started to miss them. 6 when the evening party began, we were happy again. At the party, we 7 our camp teacher, Mr Chen. He welcomed us and prepared (准备) a lot of 8 food for us. How nice it is! There were many interesting 9 in the summer camp. The next day, we all went to the boating class. At first, my friend and I worked hard, but the 10 didn’t listen to us. Then the teacher taught us how to work together. After many tries (尝试), we did much better. The swimming classes were my favorite. It was great to 11 in the cool water in hot summer. The swimming teacher was a 12 man, and he often helped me when I had problems. I also had 13 classes. The teacher taught me to draw many pictures of the beautiful lake and hills. I had much fun. I learned a lot of new things in the summer camp. I 14 learned how to look after (照顾) myself. I had a great time there. I will never 15 this trip. After the summer camp, I started to like art classes at school. Now I love drawing pictures in my free time. 1.A.show B.class C.trip D.study 2.A.drove B.arrived C.got D.rode 3.A.goodbye B.hello C.thanks D.yes 4.A.used B.spent C.took D.had 5.A.friends B.parents C.classmates D.teachers 6.A.So B.And C.But D.Or 7.A.told B.met C.asked D.helped 8.A.expensive B.cheap C.clean D.delicious 9.A.classes B.clubs C.games D.shows 10.A.bus B.bike C.car D.boat 11.A.climb B.stay C.live D.run 12.A.friendly B.smart C.strict D.tall 13.A.music B.history C.art D.PE 14.A.also B.only C.still D.again15.A.miss B.worry C.like D.forget 【答案】 1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.D 11.B 12.A 13.C 14.A 15.D 【导语】本文介绍了作者第一次参加夏令营的经历。 1.句意:我们在暑假的第一天开始了我们的旅行。 show节目;class班级;trip旅行;study学习。根据“I went to a summer camp with my classmates this summer holiday.”可知,他们去旅行了。故选C。 2.句意:一大早,我们就到了学校门口。 drove开车;arrived到达;got得到;rode骑车。根据“at the school gate”可知,此句是说到达学校。arrive at“到达”,为固定短语,故选B。 3.句意:和父母告别后,我们上了公共汽车。 goodbye告别;hello问候;thanks感谢;yes是。根据“we got on the bus”可知,此句是说向父母告别。 say goodbye to“向某人告别”,故选A。 4.句意:我们花了两个小时才到达那个地方。 used使用;spent花费,主语为人;took花费,主语为物;had有。根据“It...us two hours to go to the place”可知,此句是说花了2个小时到达地点。“It takes sb. some time to do sth.”意为“做某事花费某人多 长时间”,为固定句型,故选C。 5.句意:我们大多数人都是第一次离开父母外出旅行,所以我们想起了在家里的美好时光,开始想念他 们。 friends朋友;parents父母;classmates同学;teachers老师。根据“so we thought of the good days at home and started to miss them”可知,此句是说第一次离开父母。故选B。 6.句意:但当晚会开始时,我们又高兴起来。 So所以;And和,又;But但是;Or或者。前句“so we thought of the good days at home and started to miss them”和此句“when the evening party began, we were happy again”构成转折关系。故选C。 7.句意:在晚会上,我们遇到了我们的夏令营老师,陈老师。 told告诉;met遇见;asked问;helped帮助。根据“He welcomed us”可知,此句是说见到了夏令营的老师。 故选B。 8.句意:他欢迎我们,并为我们准备了很多美味的食物。 expensive贵的;cheap便宜的;clean干净的;delicious美味的。根据“How nice it is!”可知,此句是说为 我们准备了很多美味的食物。故选D。9.句意:夏令营里有许多有趣的课程。 classes课程;clubs俱乐部;games游戏;shows节目。根据“The next day, we all went to the boating class.” 可知,此句说的是有很多课程去学。故选A。 10.句意:起初,我和我的朋友都很努力,但船不听我们的。 bus公共汽车;bike自行车;car小汽车;boat船。根据“The next day, we all went to the boating class...but...”可知,此句是说船不听我们使唤。故选D。 11.句意:在炎热的夏天待在凉爽的水里真是太棒了。 climb爬;stay待;live生活;run跑。根据“in the cool water”可知,此句是说待在水里。故选B。 12.句意:游泳老师是一个很友好的人,当我有问题的时候他经常帮助我。 friendly友好的;smart聪明的;strict严格的;tall高的。根据“and he often helped me when I had problems” 可知,游泳老师很友好。故选A。 13.句意:我还上了美术课。 music音乐;history历史;art美术;PE体育。根据“The teacher taught me to draw many pictures of the beautiful lake and hills”可知,此句是说上了美术课。故选C。 14.句意:我还学会了如何照顾自己。 also也;only仅仅;still仍然;again再,又。根据“I learned a lot of new things in the summer camp”可知, 此句是说也学会了照顾自己。故选A。 15.句意:我永远不会忘记这次旅行。 miss想念;worry担心;like喜欢;forget忘记。根据“I had a great time there.”可知,此句是说不会忘记这 次旅行。故选D。 My cousin Andrew is crazy about DIY. He loves to repair things and decorate (装饰) his house. But when he finishes, the house always looks 1 ! He once thought his bedroom was 2 . He tried to put in a brighter light, but he made a 3 . Then his whole house had a power cut (停电). Another time, he wanted to put up a picture on his bedroom wall, but he hit a pipe (管子) and filled the room with 4 . When I 5 a shelf (书架) above my bed, he said, “No problem!” He then spent five hours putting up the 6 on the wall. Then I put my books on the shelf. Whoops! They couldn’t stay there because one end of the shelf was much 7 than the other! I 8 some books about DIY for him and I also advised him to take a course in DIY. But this just made him angry. 9 he thinks he already knows everything about it. So instead, I am reading all the books myself and attending lessons every Saturday. Now I 10 much more about DIY than my cousin! 1.A.beautiful B.terrible C.different D.interesting2.A.crowded B.dark C.small D.cold 3.A.list B.change C.plan D.mistake 4.A.food B.color C.water D.smell 5.A.chose B.wanted C.covered D.saw 6.A.shelf B.book C.bed D.picture 7.A.deeper B.higher C.wider D.stronger 8.A.bought B.wrote C.printed D.opened 9.A.Although B.If C.Because D.So 10.A.teach B.expect C.lose D.know 【答案】 1.B 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 【导语】本文讲述了Andrew痴迷DIY却总是弄巧成拙的故事,以及作者通过自学超越他的经历。 1.句意:但是当他完成时,房子总是看起来很糟糕! beautiful美丽的;terrible糟糕的;different不同的;interesting有趣的。根据后文多次描述他DIY失败可 知,结果是糟糕的。故选B。 2.句意:他曾觉得自己的卧室太暗了。 crowded拥挤的;dark黑暗的;small小的;cold冷的。根据“He tried to put in a brighter light”可知,他尝 试安装更亮的灯,说明他认为自己的房间太暗了。故选B。 3.句意:他尝试安装更亮的灯,但犯了个错。 list清单;change变化;plan计划;mistake错误。根据“Then his whole house had a power cut”可知,整个 房子都停电了,说明他在安装时犯了错。故选D。 4.句意:另外一次,他想在自己卧室的墙上挂一幅画,但他砸到了管子,房间里灌满了水。 food食物;color颜色;water水;smell气味。根据“but he hit a pipe”可知,砸到了管子,房间应是装满 了水。故选C。 5.句意:当我想要在床上方安装一个书架时,他说 “没问题!” chose选择;wanted想要;covered覆盖;saw看见。根据“he said, ‘No problem!’”可知,Andrew回应帮忙, 说明作者是想要安装一个书架。故选B。 6.句意:然后他花了五小时把书架装在墙上。 shelf书架;book书;bed床;picture图片。根据“When I ... a shelf”可知,此处指在墙上安装书架。故选 A。 7.句意:因为书架一端比另一端高很多,它们无法待在那里!deeper更深的;higher更高的;wider更宽的;stronger更强壮的。根据“They couldn’t stay”可知,书架一 端高于另一端,才会导致书放不住。故选B。 8.句意:我给他买了些DIY的书,还建议他上DIY课。 bought买;wrote写;printed打印;opened打开。根据“some books about DIY for him”可知,是给他买了 一些书,buy sth. for sb.“给某人买某物”。故选A。 9.句意:因为他觉得自己已经懂关于它的一切了。 Although虽然;If如果;Because因为;So所以。空后句是前句的原因,用Because引导原因状语从句。 故选C。 10.句意:现在我比表弟更了解DIY了! teach教;expect期待;lose失去;know了解,知道。根据“I am reading all the books myself and attending lessons every Saturday.”可知,作者自己读DIY书并参加课程,因此了解得更多。故选D。 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 When I was a kid, I had an interest in food and cooking. My grandma always made a lot of delicious food 1 me. I loved going to the 2 and watching her cook. That’s why I learned a lot about cooking. When I was about 12, I 3 to be a cook. When other boys chose to do sports or music, I began to learn to cook. However, I thought my parents would not 4 my decision (决定). So I decided to tell them about the idea 5 . I told them that I wanted to have a cooking class for fun. I enjoyed it so much, and I knew I was 6 to tell my parents. One evening, I talked with them. To my 7 , they didn’t get angry. At first, they didn’t say a word, and then my father asked me 8 . I said it was because I loved it. I knew that my father had different ideas, but he said nothing. My mother told me to do what I wanted to do. I was very happy. Now I have my own 9 in the center of the city, and my parents feel 10 of me. 1.A.at B.on C.of D.for 2.A.bedroom B.kitchen C.classroom D.homeroom 3.A.hated B.advised C.decided D.helped 4.A.discuss B.share C.agree D.support 5.A.quickly B.slowly C.luckily D.probably 6.A.blown B.pulled C.supposed D.punished 7.A.fear B.surprise C.interest D.confidence 8.A.where B.why C.how D.when 9.A.garden B.theatre C.hospital D.restaurant 10.A.proud B.stupid C.common D.strict【答案】 1.D 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.A 【导语】本文讲述了作者从小对食物和烹饪感兴趣,在12岁时决定成为一名厨师,起初担心父母不支持, 先以参加烹饪课为乐试探,后向父母表明想法,最终得到父母支持,现在作者在城市中心拥有自己的餐 厅,父母为他感到自豪。 1.句意:我奶奶总是给我做很多美味的食物。 at在;on在……上;of……的;for为了。由“made a lot of delicious food”可知,make sth. for sb.“为某人 做某物”,固定搭配。故选D。 2.句意:我喜欢去厨房看她做饭。 bedroom卧室;kitchen厨房;classroom教室;homeroom班主任室。根据“watching her cook”可知,做饭 应该在厨房。故选B。 3.句意:当我大约12岁的时候,我决定成为一名厨师。 hated讨厌;advised建议;decided决定;helped帮助。根据“When other boys chose to do sports or music, I began to learn to cook.”可知,此处指决定成为一名厨师。故选C。 4.句意:然而,我认为我的父母不会支持我的决定。 discuss讨论;share分享;agree同意;support支持。根据“So I decided to tell them about the idea...I told them that I wanted to have a cooking class for fun.”可知,作者担心父母不支持自己的决定,所以先以参加烹 饪课为乐试探。故选D。 5.句意:所以我决定慢慢告诉他们这个想法。 quickly快速地;slowly慢慢地;luckily幸运地;probably可能地。根据“I told them that I wanted to have a cooking class for fun.”可知,前文担心父母不支持,后文以“for fun”方式告诉,表明他谨慎、慢慢试探。 故选B。 6.句意:我非常喜欢它,我知道我应该告诉我的父母。 blown吹;pulled拉;supposed认为;punished惩罚。由“to tell my parents”可知,此句指应该告诉我的父 母。be supposed to do sth.“应该做某事”,固定搭配。故选C。 7.句意:令我惊讶的是,他们没有生气。 fear害怕;surprise惊讶;interest兴趣;confidence自信。根据“they didn’t get angry”可知,父母没有生气 让作者感到惊讶,to one’s surprise“令某人惊讶的是”。故选B。 8.句意:起初,他们一句话也没说,然后我父亲问我为什么。 where在哪里;why为什么;how怎样;when什么时候。根据“I said it was because I loved it.”可知,父亲 问作者为什么想成为厨师。故选B。9.句意:现在我在市中心有自己的餐厅。 garden花园;theatre剧院;hospital医院;restaurant餐厅。根据“in the center of the city”以及前文作者想 成为厨师可知,此处指拥有自己的餐厅。故选D。 10.句意:现在我在市中心有自己的餐厅,我的父母为我感到骄傲。 proud骄傲的;stupid愚蠢的;common普通的;strict严格的。根据“Now I have my own...”可知,作者有 自己的餐厅,父母为其感到骄傲。be proud of“为……感到骄傲”,固定搭配。故选A。 My name is Daniel. I’m in Grade 8. This is my second year at middle school. When we finish Grade 9, we have to take a(n) 1 to continue (继续) our studies. We go to school five days a 2 and have seven lessons every day. We study Chinese, maths and English. We also have 3 subjects, such as geography, history, physics and computer science. 4 is my favourite subject because I like learning a new language. We have different after-school clubs. Some 5 are for fun, such as the Chess Club and the Basketball Club. Some clubs are for study, such as the Maths Club and the Geography Club. I am a 6 of the English Singing Club. I like it because I think it 7 to sing English songs. We are at a 8 school with 905 boys and 560 girls. Many 9 need help to learn more about the new school. They may have 10 with their new school life. When they have problems, they do not want to tell their teachers. They may feel 11 if they can talk to older students. At our school, the older students can 12 the Helping Hands Club. These big brothers and sisters talk to the new students and try to 13 them with their problems. In China, almost 14 thinks going to school is very important. We are happy to be at school. And I think our 15 is the best. 1.A.idea B.smile C.secret D.exam 2.A.year B.season C.month D.week 3.A.another B.the other C.other D.others 4.A.Maths B.English C.History D.Physics 5.A.books B.clubs C.subjects D.students 6.A.player B.teacher C.member D.doctor 7.A.careful B.cheerful C.careless D.useless 8.A.mixed B.boy C.girl D.baby 9.A.new students B.new teachers C.older students D.older teachers 10.A.interests B.meals C.tickets D.problems 11.A.better B.sadder C.worse D.busier12.A.join B.take C.make D.play 13.A.help B.pull C.finish D.cost 14.A.somebody B.everybody C.nobody D.no one 15.A.hometown B.club C.teacher D.school 【答案】 1.D 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.D 11.A 12.A 13.A 14.B 15.D 【导语】本文介绍了丹尼尔的学校生活,包括课程设置、课后俱乐部、学校的学生构成以及帮助新学生 适应学校的帮手俱乐部等。 1.句意:当我们完成九年级的学业时,我们必须参加一场考试才能继续我们的学习。 idea主意;smile微笑;secret秘密;exam考试。根据“to continue (继续) our studies”及常识可知,完成九 年级的学业后要参加考试才能继续学习。故选D。 2.句意:我们一周上五天学,每天上七节课。 year年;season季节;month月;week周。根据“We go to school five days a...”及常识可知,此处指一周 上五天学。故选D。 3.句意:我们还有其他的科目,如地理、历史、物理和计算机科学。 another另一个(三者或以上);the other另一个(两者中的);other其他的,后接名词;others其他人或物, 相当于“other+名词”。根据“subjects”可知,此处修饰名词subjects,应用other。故选C。 4.句意:英语是我最喜欢的科目,因为我喜欢学习一门新的语言。 Maths数学;English英语;History历史;Physics物理。根据“because I like learning a new language”可知, 丹尼尔最喜欢的科目是英语。故选B。 5.句意:一些俱乐部是为了娱乐,如象棋俱乐部和篮球俱乐部。 books书;clubs俱乐部;subjects科目;students学生。根据“We have different after-school clubs.”可知, 此处指俱乐部。故选B。 6.句意:我是英语歌唱俱乐部的一员。 player运动员;teacher老师;member成员;doctor医生。根据“I am a... of the English Singing Club.”可知, 丹尼尔是英语歌唱俱乐部的一员;a member of“……的一员”。故选C。 7.句意:我喜欢它,因为我认为唱英文歌是令人愉快的。 careful认真的;cheerful令人愉快的;careless粗心的;useless无用的。根据“I like it”可知,唱英文歌是 令人愉快的,所以丹尼尔喜欢。故选B。 8.句意:我们在一所混合学校,有905名男生和560名女生。mixed混合的;boy男孩;girl女孩;baby婴儿。根据“with 905 boys and 560 girls”可知,这是一所混合学 校。故选A。 9.句意:许多新生需要帮助来更多地了解新学校。 new students新生;new teachers新老师;older students老生;older teachers老老师。根据“need help to learn more about the new school”可知,新生需要帮助来了解新学校。故选A。 10.句意:他们在新的学校生活中可能会遇到问题。 interests兴趣;meals餐;tickets票;problems问题。根据“When they have problems,”可知,此处指新生 在新的学校生活中可能会遇到问题。故选D。 11.句意:如果他们能和老生交谈,他们可能会感觉更好。 better更好的;sadder更伤心的;worse更糟的;busier更忙的。根据“if they can talk to older students”可知, 如果能和老生交谈,新生可能会感觉更好。故选A。 12.句意:在我们的学校,老生可以加入帮手俱乐部。 join加入;take带走;make做;play玩。根据“the older students can...the Helping Hands Club”可知,老生 可以加入帮手俱乐部。故选A。 13.句意:这些大哥哥和大姐姐们和新生交谈,并试图帮助他们解决他们的问题。 help帮助;pull拉;finish完成;cost花费。根据“try to...them with their problems”可知,此处指帮助新生 解决问题;help sb with sth.“在某事上帮助某人”,是固定搭配。故选A。 14.句意:在中国,几乎每个人都认为上学很重要。 somebody某人;everybody每个人;nobody没有人;no one无人。根据“almost...thinks going to school is very important.”及常识可知,此处指几乎每个人都认为上学很重要。故选B。 15.句意:我认为我们的学校是最好的。 hometown家乡;club俱乐部;teacher老师;school学校。根据“We are happy to be at school.”并结合文章 内容可知,全文围绕“我的学校生活”展开,所以此处指学校。故选D。 能力综合实践5篇 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案, 并将其标号填入题前括号内。 Hello, my name is Liam. As for me, books are my greatest 1 because I can learn a lot from them. I really enjoy reading in my free time. In fact, there are many book 2 like me. With the development of 3 , people have more ways to read, like reading online. 4 more and more people like reading e-books, I still like paper books better. As my fingers sweep across each 5 of the passage, I can get a feeling of satisfaction. It is 6 for me to lose myself in the colorful stories. During this time, I can 7 my troubles and feel relaxed. Sometimes, I can find helpful 8 inbooks. When I see something useful, I always 9 it. Recently, I found a book and 10 reading it already. That is Treasure Island. When I read it, I felt I was taking a 11 with Jim to sail (航行) across the sea and look for treasure together. Besides, I also want to set foot on the 12 of my hometown as soon as possible. Also, I think reading can 13 our relationships with others. Since I fell in love with reading, I have made many new friends. 14 , we may like different writers and have different ideas about a book, but we can learn a lot from one another and we enjoy the time of talking about books. In a word, books are like my good friends and they will go on with me 15 . I hope I can write a wonderful story one day. 1.A.time B.clothing C.treasure D.space 2.A.kids B.fans C.players D.volunteers 3.A.relationship B.experience C.achievement D.technology 4.A.Although B.Until C.Unless D.So 5.A.side B.area C.line D.top 6.A.enjoyable B.difficult C.friendly D.nervous 7.A.write B.discuss C.accept D.forget 8.A.culture B.truth C.advice D.medicine 9.A.mark B.hide C.find D.cover 10.A.finish B.have finished C.will finish D.am finishing 11.A.train B.ship C.plane D.bike 12.A.factory B.bed C.grass D.land 13.A.improve B.break C.control D.describe 14.A.Suddenly B.Seriously C.Actually D.Quickly 15.A.instead B.hardly C.forever D.soon 【答案】 1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.B 11.B 12.D 13.A 14.C 15.C 【导语】本文是作者分享了对书籍的热爱,尽管电子阅读普及,他仍钟情纸质书的触感与沉浸式体验。 1.句意:对于我来说,书籍是我最宝贵的财富,因为我能从它们当中学到很多东西。 time时间;clothing衣物;treasure宝藏;space空间。根据“because I can learn a lot from them.”可知,可 以从它们中学到很多,所以书籍对于作者来说是“宝藏”,故选C。 2.句意:事实上有很多像我一样的书籍爱好者。kids孩子;fans狂热爱好者;players玩家;volunteers志愿者。前面介绍了作者对书籍的热爱,结合“like me”可知,此处指像作者一样的书籍爱好者,故选B。 3.句意:随着科技发展,人们有更多阅读方式,如在线阅读。 relationship关系;experience经历;achievement成就;technology科技。根据“more and more people like reading e-books”可知,科技的发展让人们接触了电子书,故选D。 4.句意:尽管越来越多人喜欢电子书,我仍更爱纸质书。 Although尽管;Until直到;Unless除非;So因此。“more and more people like reading e-books”与“I still like paper books better.”是让步关系,用although引导让步状语从句,故选A。 5.句意:当我的手指扫过每篇文章的每一行时,我都能感到满足。 side侧面;area区域;line行;top顶部。根据“As my fingers sweep across each…of the passage”可知,手 指划过每篇文章的每一行字,故选C。 6.句意:沉浸在多彩故事中对我是种享受。 enjoyable愉悦的;difficult困难的;friendly友好的;nervous紧张的。根据“lose myself in the colorful stories”以及“I still like paper books better.”可知,看书对于作者来说是愉悦的,故选A。 7.句意:在这段时间里,我可以忘却烦恼,感到十分放松。 write写作;discuss讨论;accept接受;forget忘记。根据“for me to lose myself in the colorful stories”可知, 沉浸在书籍里让作者感到愉快,所以此时作者是忘记烦恼的,故选D。 8.句意:有时在书中我能找到实用建议。 culture文化;truth真相;advice建议;medicine药物。根据“Sometimes, I can find helpful…in books.”可知, 读书可以找到有用的建议,故选C。 9.句意:当我发现有用的东西时,我总会把它标记下来。 mark标记;hide隐藏;find找到;cover覆盖。根据“When I see something useful, I always…it”可知,发现 有用的东西会标记下来,故选A。 10.句意:最近我发现一本书并已读完。 finish动词原形;have finished现在完成时;will finish一般将来时;am finishing正在进行时。根据 “already”可知,此处用现在完成时,故选B。 11.句意:当我阅读时,我感觉自己正和吉姆一起乘坐一艘船,穿越海洋去寻找宝藏。 train火车;ship船;plane飞机;bike自行车。根据“sail (航行) across the sea”可知,坐船在海上航行,故 选B。 12.句意:并且,我也想尽快踏上我家乡的土地。 factory工厂;bed床;grass草地;land土地。根据“set foot on the…of my hometown”可知,踏上家乡的土 地,故选D。13.句意:此外,我认为阅读能够增进我们与他人的关系。 improve改善;break打破;control控制;describe描述。根据“Also, I think reading…”可知,此处介绍阅 读的另一个好处,结合“our relationships”可知,此处指提高人际关系,故选A。 14.句意:实际上,我们可能喜欢不同的作家,对同一本书也有不同的看法,但我们可以从彼此身上学 到很多东西,而且我们也很享受谈论书籍的时光。 Suddenly突然;Seriously严肃地;Actually实际上;Quickly快速地。根据“we may like different writers and have different ideas about a book”可知,这是在讲一个实际的情况,故选C。 15.句意:总之,书籍就像我的挚友,它们将永远陪伴着我。 instead代替;hardly几乎不;forever永远;soon不久。根据“they will go on with me”可知,书籍将会永 远陪伴着作者,故选C。 阅读下面一篇短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。 A group of boys from a primary school soccer team in Anshun, Guizhou Province, are doing daily training on the playground. The team was made by their P. E. teacher Mr. Zeng. And their headmaster Mr. Xiong also 1 a lot. Although the members practice 2 hours every day, playing soccer does not 2 their studies or farm work. Most of these boys’ parents work in big cities far from the village. In the past, they were afraid of showing themselves in public, 3 now through soccer, they have become outgoing, active and brave. And their skills in soccer have improved rapidly by working hard. In a short time, they have 4 the other teams from nearby schools in the city. To open their minds, Mr. Xiong encouraged them to join in a “Who’s the King” national soccer game. With the physical advantages, they played 5 in the game at the beginning. Unluckily, they were short of 6 in such competitions, so they finally lost 1-0. Later, after Mr. Zeng moved to another school, Miss Yu took his place. The young teacher who was born in 1985 7 to teach there. She is their soccer coach and also teaches them English, math and other subjects. To her surprise, these village boys are not like 8 she thought. She says every time the team travels to another city to take part in a soccer game, the kids are just very 9 about their own ability to be successful. Soccer gives these kids a 10 to see the wonderful things of the outside world. And it makes them strongly believe that they would go beyond (在另一边) the mountains one day. 1.A.celebrated B.changed C.supported D.achieved 2.A.influence B.shake C.afford D.cover3.A.or B.so C.for D.but 4.A.directed B.compared C.beaten D.interviewed 5.A.well B.badly C.alone D.nervously 6.A.development B.experience C.progress D.information 7.A.invited B.volunteered C.remembered D.dared 8.A.how B.when C.what D.where 9.A.sure B.talented C.interested D.rich 10.A.rule B.role C.result D.chance 【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.D 【导语】本文介绍了贵州安顺的一所乡村小学拥有一支足球队。足球改变了这支球队的男孩们,原本腼 腆的他们变得外向、积极且勇敢,足球还给了他们一个了解外面的精彩世界的机会。 1.句意:他们的校长熊老师也非常支持。 celebrated庆祝;changed改变;supported支持;achieved达到。这个队是由他们的体育老师郑老师组建的, 这里应该是校长也给予了支持。故选C。 2.句意:虽然队员们每天练习2小时,但踢足球不会影响他们的学习或农活。 influence影响;shake摇;afford负担得起;cover覆盖。根据“Although the members practice 2 hours every day,”可知,这里是不会影响学习和干农活。故选A。 3.句意:过去,他们害怕在公众面前展示自己,但现在通过足球,他们变得外向、积极和勇敢。 or或者;so所以;for因为;but但是。分析句子结构可知,前后句之间是转折关系,因此用but连接。故 选D。 4.句意:在短时间内,他们击败了该市附近学校的其他球队。 directed管理,指导;compared对比;beaten打败;interviewed采访。根据“the other teams from nearby schools in the city.”可知,应该是打败了附近学校的其他球队。故选C。 5.句意:凭借身体上的优势,他们一开始就在比赛中发挥出色。 well好;badly差;alone单独地;nervously紧张地。根据“With the physical advantages,”可知,凭借身体 上的优势,一开始应该是踢得很好。故选A。 6.句意:不幸的是,他们在此类比赛中缺乏经验,因此最终以1-0告负。 development发展;experience经验;progress进步;information信息。根据后面“so they finally lost 1-0.” 可知,应该是缺少这样比赛的经验。故选B。 7.句意:这位1985年出生的年轻教师自愿到那里教书。invited邀请;volunteered志愿;remembered记得;dared敢。根据“Later, after Mr. Zeng moved to another school, Miss Yu took his place.”可知,应该是老师志愿去那儿。故选B。 8.句意:令她惊讶的是,这些村里的男孩并不像她想的那样。 how怎样;when何时;what什么;where哪儿。空处作thought的宾语,用what,并不像她想的那样。故 选C。 9.句意:她说,每次球队去另一个城市参加足球比赛,孩子们都非常确定自己有能力取得成功。 sure确信的;talented有天赋的;interested感兴趣的;rich富有的。根据“they have become outgoing, active and brave.”他们变得外向,积极和勇敢,可知这些孩子很自信。故选A。 10.句意:足球让这些孩子有机会看到外面世界的美好事物。 rule规则;role角色;result结果;chance机会。根据“to see the wonderful things of the outside world.”可知, 应该是足球给了这些孩子看外面世界的机会。故选D。 In 2025, our country has launched a special “Sports and Health Year” activity. The activity aims to encourage (鼓励) 1 , especially students, to do more sports and pay more attention to their health. Our school also 2 students with many sports activities. These activities can help students keep 3 . One of them is “Sports Day”. The “Sports Day” at our school is always 4 . All students take part in different events like running, jumping, and throwing. Students can 5 the sports they like to take part in. We don’t stop to try our best to practice 6 the big day. On the sports day, the teachers and parents 7 us. The school band also plays music, making the atmosphere lively. Everyone works hard to 8 medals (奖牌), but the most important thing is to have fun and try our best. At the end of the day, we are all happy, no matter 9 wins or loses. It’s a special day full of joy and team 10 . 1.A.anybody B.everybody C.nobody D.no one 2.A.provide B.provides C.offer D.offers 3.A.healthy B.wrong C.nervous D.quick 4.A.boring B.tiring C.exciting D.silent 5.A.argument B.argue C.choice D.choose 6.A.after B.since C.until D.by 7.A.look for B.ask for C.cheer for D.wait for 8.A.lose B.win C.communicate D.beat 9.A.who B.what C.which D.where 10.A.skill B.opinion C.difficulty D.spirit【答案】 1.B 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D 【导语】本文介绍了2025年国家发起的“体育与健康年”活动,鼓励学生参与体育运动,关注健康,并 描述了学校“体育日”的盛况。 1.句意:活动旨在鼓励每个人,尤其是学生,多做运动,多关注自己的健康。 anybody任何人;everybody每个人;nobody没有人;no one没有人。根据“especially students”并结合选 项可知,活动应是面对所有人。故选B。 2.句意:我们学校还为学生提供许多体育活动。 provide提供,动词原形;provides提供,第三人称单数;offer提供,动词原形;offers提供,第三人称单 数。provide sb. with sth.“为某人提供某物”,是固定搭配,主语为“Our school”,用三单形式。故选B。 3.句意:这些活动可以帮助学生保持健康。 healthy健康的;wrong错误的;nervous紧张的;quick快速的。活动目的是促进健康。故选A。 4.句意:我们学校的“体育日”总是令人兴奋的。 boring无聊的;tiring疲惫的;exciting激动人心的;silent安静的。根据下文“All students take part in different events like running, jumping, and throwing…The school band also plays music, making the atmosphere lively. Everyone works hard to…medals (奖牌), but the most important thing is to have fun and try our best.”描述 的热闹场景可知,“体育日”总是令人兴奋的。故选C。 5.句意:学生可以选择他们喜欢参加的运动。 argument争论,名词;argue争吵,动词;choice选择,名词;choose选择,动词。根据“can”可知,此 处用动词原形;根据“Students can…the sports they like to take part in.”的语境可知,此处指选择参加的运 动。故选D。 6.句意:我们不会停下来,尽我们最大的努力练习,直到大日子。 after在……之后;since自从;until直到;by通过。not…until…“直到……才……”,是固定搭配。故选 C。 7.句意:在体育日,老师和家长们为我们加油。 look for寻找;ask for请求;cheer for为……鼓劲加油;wait for等待。根据“On the sports day”可知,此 处指比赛的场景,应是指加油。故选C。 8.句意:每个人都在努力赢得奖牌,但最重要的是要玩得开心,尽最大努力。 lose失去;win赢得;communicate交流;beat击败。根据“Everyone works hard to…medals”的语境可知, 此处表示赢得奖牌。故选B。 9.句意:在这一天结束的时候,无论谁赢谁输,我们都很高兴。who谁;what什么;which哪个;where哪里。根据“At the end of the day, we are all happy, no matter… wins or loses.”的语境并结合选项可知,此处指无论谁赢谁输,我们都很高兴。故选A。 10.句意:这是一个充满欢乐和团队精神的特殊日子。 skill技能;opinion观点;difficulty困难;spirit精神。team spirit“团队精神”,是固定搭配。故选D。 My name is Betty. I am 14 years old. I 1 in the countryside. 2 , I loved country music. Mr. Chen was my music teacher. He was very kind to me. He asked me to practice 3 . Later, he found that I was good at playing the violin. He taught me to sing 4 to play the violin. I was very interested 5 violin. I practiced playing the 6 in my spare time. Now I’m used to playing the violin. I am very 7 while playing music on the violin. When I have a bad day, guess what. I always play it to make 8 feel better. A lot of my friends ask me, “Do you like practicing that much?” “Yes. I’m 9 in playing the violin. It is my voice (歌声) in the world of 10 . I would love to become better, and I try to do it.” I love to play music on the violin 11 I can also make friends. In the music group, I make a lot of friends and they 12 how I feel about music. I have to practice many hours in order to fully understand the music and develop its 13 . I see it as a person, a friend. My violin has a rich sound. It 14 me to become better. I enjoy playing music on the violin for 15 people. Well, I must practice my violin now. 1.A.jump B.live C.fight D.cheer 2.A.At first B.In time C.At least D.On time 3.A.flying B.jumping C.singing D.planting 4.A.and B.but C.so D.or 5.A.up B.on C.at D.in 6.A.drums B.violin C.piano D.guitar 7.A.happy B.sad C.tired D.hungry 8.A.himself B.myself C.herself D.yourself 9.A.interesting B.fond C.interested D.surprised 10.A.love B.culture C.sports D.music 11.A.so B.when C.if D.because 12.A.think B.know C.believe D.suggest 13.A.sound B.club C.color D.feeling 14.A.thinks B.wants C.helps D.gets 15.A.other B.another C.the other D.others【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 11.D 12.B 13.A 14.C 15.A 【导语】本文主要介绍了作者对音乐和小提琴的喜爱。 1.句意:我住在农村。 jump跳;live居住;fight打架;cheer欢呼。根据空后的“in the countryside”可知,此处是指住在农村。 故选B。 2.句意:起初,我喜欢乡村音乐。 At first起初;In time及时;At least至少;On time按时。根据“I loved country music”以及下文可知,作 者后来对小提琴感兴趣,所以是刚开始喜欢乡村音乐。故选A。 3.句意:他让我练习唱歌。 flying飞;jumping跳;singing唱歌;planting种植。根据下文“He taught me to sing”可知,此处是指练习 唱歌。故选C。 4.句意:他教我唱歌和拉小提琴。 and和;but但是;so因此;or或者。根据下文“Now I’m used to playing the violin.”可知,此处表示的是 教作者唱歌和拉小提琴。故选A。 5.句意:我对小提琴很感兴趣。 up向上;on在……上面;at在;in在……里面。be interested in表示“对……感兴趣”。故选D。 6.句意:我在业余时间练习拉小提琴。 drums鼓;violin小提琴;piano钢琴;guitar吉他。根据上文“I was very interested... violin.”可知,对拉小 提琴感兴趣所以在业余时间练习拉小提琴。故选B。 7.句意:我在拉小提琴时很开心。 happy开心的;sad伤心的;tired劳累的;hungry饥饿的。根据下文“When I have a bad day, guess what. I always play it to make... feel better.”可知,此处是指作者在拉小提琴时很开心。故选A。 8.句意:我总是拉小提琴让自己感觉更好。 himself他自己;myself我自己;herself她自己;yourself你自己。根据“I always play it to make... feel better”可知,作者通过拉小提琴让自己感觉更好,主语是I,应用myself。故选B。 9.句意:我对拉小提琴很感兴趣。 interesting有趣的;fond喜爱的;interested感兴趣的;surprised吃惊的。be interested in表示“对……感兴 趣”。故选C。 10.句意:这是我在音乐世界里的歌声。 love爱;culture文化;sports运动;music音乐。根据“ It is my voice (歌声) in the world”可知,小提琴的声音是作者在音乐世界里的歌声。故选D。 11.句意::我喜欢拉小提琴,因为我也可以交朋友。 so因此;when当……时候;if如果;because因为。根据“ I love to play music on the violin... I can also make friends.”可知,空格前后是因果关系,前果后因,用because引导原因状语从句。故选D。 12.句意:在音乐团体里,我交了很多朋友,他们知道我对音乐的感受。 think认为;know知道;believe相信;suggest建议。根据“how I feel about music”可知,此处表示的是他 们知道作者对音乐的感受。故选B。 13.句意:我必须练习很多小时才能完全理解音乐并发展它的音色。 sound声音;club俱乐部;color颜色;feeling感觉。根据空前的“understand the music and develop its”可 知,持续练习拉小提琴是为了发展它的音色,使音乐更动听。故选A。 14.句意:它帮助我变得更好。 thinks认为;wants想要;helps帮助;gets得到。根据空后的“to become better”可知,此处表示的是帮助 作者变得更好。故选C。 15.句意:我喜欢为别人拉小提琴。 other其他的;another三者及以上的另一个;the other两者中的另一个;others其他人或物。此处是指其他 人,空后有名词people,应用other。故选A。 Some artists today make art with very unusual things, like old clothes, vegetables, butterflies, and so on. Gary LeMaster makes beautiful art 1 a different kind of unusual material. He uses eggshells! An eggshell is the 2 outside part of an egg. How does he do it? First, he 3 a picture on the eggshell with a pencil. Then he uses a dentist’s tool to 4 some small parts of the shell. Clearly, it is very 5 . LeMaster needs to control the tool very 6 . If he doesn’t, the eggshell can break into many 7 pieces. Then he has to 8 the eggshell and start again with a new one. When the sculpture is finished, LeMaster puts a 9 material on it. Now the eggshell sculpture (雕 刻) will not break. Then he puts each sculpture in a space 10 people can just look at it, but not break it. Sometimes he puts 11 sculptures under glass. This way, the sculptures will 12 a long time. LeMaster makes many different kinds of amazing eggshell sculptures. Practicing the sculpture has 13 his attention. He wishes to become an artist in the future to offer 14 to people as much as possible. He will also try his best to 15 his dream. 1.A.in B.for C.of D.with 2.A.thin B.deep C.hard D.light 3.A.writes B.draws C.buys D.shows4.A.cut out B.find out C.look out D.put out 5.A.interesting B.difficult C.beautiful D.exciting 6.A.easily B.quickly C.slowly D.simply 7.A.little B.a little C.few D.a few 8.A.put away B.get away C.throw away D.walk away 9.A.cheap B.cold C.strange D.special 10.A.so B.or C.but D.and 11.A.your B.his C.her D.their 12.A.take B.last C.wait D.work 13.A.improved B.increased C.reduced D.decreased 14.A.wonders B.dreams C.hobbies D.lessons 15.A.reach B.get C.have D.achieve 【答案】 1.D 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.B 13.A 14.A 15.D 【导语】本文介绍了艺术家Gary LeMaster如何用蛋壳创作雕塑的过程和方法。 1.句意:Gary LeMaster用一种不同寻常的材料制作漂亮的艺术品。 in在里面;for为了;of属于;with用。根据“a different kind of unusual material.”和“He uses eggshells!” 可知表示用不同寻常的材料,用介词with。故选D。 2.句意:蛋壳是鸡蛋外部坚硬的部分。 thin薄的;deep深的;hard坚硬的;light轻的。根据“outside part of an egg.”可知,蛋壳是鸡蛋外部坚硬 的部分。故选C。 3.句意:首先,他用铅笔在蛋壳上画一幅画。 writes写;draws画;buys买;shows展示。根据“a picture on the eggshell with a pencil.”可知,此处是指用 铅笔画画。故选B。 4.句意:然后他用牙科工具切掉一些壳的部分。 cut out切割;find out发现;look out注意;put out熄灭。根据“some small parts of the shell.”可知,使用 工具是用来切割的。故选A。 5.句意:很显然这很困难。 interesting有趣的;difficult困难的;beautiful美丽的;exciting兴奋的。根据“If he doesn’t, the eggshell can break into many”可知,切割过程是很难的。故选B。6.句意:他需要非常缓慢地控制工具。 easily容易地;quickly快速地;slowly慢慢地;simply简单地。根据“If he doesn’t, the eggshell can break into many”可知,因为切割很难,所以要慢慢地使用工具。故选C。 7.句意:如果他不这样做,蛋壳会裂成很多小块。 little很少,小的;a little一点点;few几乎没有;a few少数。根据“pieces”可知,此处表示裂成很多小片。 故选A。 8.句意:然后他不得不扔掉蛋壳,重新开始一个新的。 put away放好;get away离开;throw away扔掉;walk away走开。根据“and start again with a new one.”可 知,是指扔掉蛋壳。故选C。 9.句意:当雕塑完成后,LeMaster会在上面涂上一种特殊的材料。 cheap便宜的;cold冷的;strange奇怪的;special特别的。根据“Now the eggshell sculpture (雕刻) will not break.”可知,现在蛋壳不会破损,是因为涂了特殊材料。故选D。 10.句意:然后他把每个雕塑放在一个空间里,这样人们就可以看着它,而不是打破它。 so因此;or或者;but但是;and和。前后句之间是因果关系。故选A。 11.句意:有时他会把他的雕刻放在玻璃下面。 your你的;his他的;her她的;their他们的。根据“Sometimes he puts”可知,主语是he,此处需用形容 词性物主代词his。故选B。 12.句意:这样,雕刻可以保存很长时间。 take拿;last持续;wait等待;work工作。根据“This way, the sculptures will...a long time.”可知,把雕塑 放在玻璃下面,这样雕塑可以保存久一点。故选B。 13.句意:雕刻技巧提高了他的注意力。 improved提高;increased增加;reduced减少;decreased降低。根据“his attention.”可知,进行雕塑时要 非常专注,因此提高了注意力。故选A。 14.句意:他希望将来成为艺术家,给人们带来更多的惊喜。 wonders奇迹;dreams梦想;hobbies爱好;lessons课程。根据“LeMaster makes many different kinds of amazing eggshell sculptures.”和“He wishes to become an artist in the future to offer”可知,他想创造出令人惊 奇的作品。故选A。 15.句意:他也会尽力实现他的梦想。 reach到达;get得到;have有;achieve实现。根据“his dream.”可知,此处是指实现自己的梦想。故选 D。 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。 Ella wore a new dress to school. She 1 like a famous model. The dress was so special becauseshe 2 it! “It’s so pretty, Ella. I can’t believe you 3 and sewed (缝制) that all by yourself!” Mom said excitedly. “How long did that 4 ?” Mom asked. “Two weeks!” Ella answered. “Nice job, Ella!” Mom said. Ella had so many problems making the dress, 5 right now it was all worth it. At school, many girls 6 her dress and she was happy. After class, she played on the swing (秋千) and thought, “This is the first 7 made by myself. I wish to have my own fashion brand with all kinds of clothes. It’s my 8 ! Someday it will come true.” When the swing was close to 9 , Ella jumped off. Then she heard her dress rip (撕破). Her dress was ripped in the back! Ella felt 10 ! Luckily, Miss Miller came over. She 11 her sweater and asked Ella to put it on. Then Ella went home and 12 her mom about it. “That was so 13 of Miss Miller! And I have a gift for you!” Mom said. Then Ella was 14 to see a sewing machine (缝纫机)! Ella thanked her mom with great happiness. Maybe it was the 15 of her dream. 1.A.sounded B.felt C.sang D.tasted 2.A.made B.bought C.drew D.found 3.A.surveyed B.spread C.expressed D.designed 4.A.pay B.show C.take D.work 5.A.so B.until C.but D.because 6.A.forgot B.kept C.dropped D.liked 7.A.gift B.dress C.handbag D.sweater 8.A.dream B.story C.lesson D.job 9.A.serving B.failing C.waking D.stopping 10.A.bored B.lucky C.upset D.happy 11.A.took off B.put up C.looked for D.talked about 12.A.asked B.told C.helped D.cheered 13.A.serious B.nice C.strong D.special 14.A.successful B.tired C.surprised D.angry 15.A.price B.meaning C.shape D.beginning 【答案】1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.C 11.A 12.B 13.B 14.C 15.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了Ella自己设计并缝制了一条新裙子,穿着它去学校后受到同学 们的喜爱,但裙子意外被撕破,最终在老师和妈妈的鼓励下重拾信心的故事。 1.句意:她感觉自己像一位著名的模特。 sounded听起来;felt感觉;sang唱歌;tasted品尝。根据文章第1段“Ella wore a new dress to school. She…like a famous model.”可知,Ella穿着新裙子,主观感受像模特,此处 “feel like” 为固定搭配,表示 “感觉就像”。故选B。 2.句意:这条裙子很特别,因为她自己做的! made制作;bought购买;drew绘画;found发现。根据文章第1段“The dress was so special because she… it!”及后文“sewed that all by yourself”可知,裙子是她亲手制作的。故选A。 3.句意:“真漂亮,Ella。我不敢相信你自己设计并缝制了它!” surveyed调查;spread传播;expressed表达;designed设计。根据文章第1段“I can’t believe you…and sewed that all by yourself!”可知,制作裙子的流程通常是先设计再缝制,妈妈惊叹Ella独立完成设计和缝 制。故选D。 4.句意:“那花了多长时间?”妈妈问道。 pay支付;show展示;take花费(时间);work工作。根据文章第2段“How long did that…?”及回答 “Two weeks!”可知,是询问制作时长。固定搭配It takes/took sb. + 时间 + to do sth.表示“某人做某事花 费……时间”。故选C。 5.句意:Ella在制作裙子时遇到了很多问题,但现在这一切都是值得的。 so因此;until直到;but但是;because因为。根据文章第3段“Ella had so many problems…right now it was all worth it.”,前文说做裙子有问题,后文说值得,前后句为转折关系。故选C。 6.句意:在学校,许多女孩喜欢她的裙子,她很高兴。 forgot忘记;kept保持;dropped掉落;liked喜欢。根据文章第4段“many girls…her dress and she was happy”可知,同学们对裙子的态度是喜爱。故选D。 7.句意:“这是我自己做的第一条裙子。” gift礼物;dress裙子;handbag手提包;sweater毛衣。前文围绕 Ella 自己做的裙子展开,根据第4段 “This is the first…made by myself”可知Ella谈论的是裙子。故选B。 8.句意:“这是我的梦想!总有一天它会实现。” dream梦想;story故事;lesson课程;job工作。从后文 “Someday it will come true.”可知,Ella将拥有服 装品牌视为梦想。故选A。 9.句意:当秋千快停下来时,Ella跳了下来。serving服务;failing失败;waking醒来;stopping停止。根据文章第5段“When the swing was close to…, Ella jumped off.”,秋千运动的状态,跳下来前是快停止。故选D。 10.句意:Ella感到难过! bored无聊的;lucky幸运的;upset沮丧的;happy高兴的。根据文章第5段“Her dress was ripped…Ella felt…!”可知,裙子破损让她情绪低落。故选C。 11.句意:她脱下毛衣,让Ella穿上。 took off脱下;put up张贴;looked for寻找;talked about谈论。根据文章第6段“She…her sweater and asked Ella to put it on.”,要让 Ella 穿上毛衣,老师得先脱下自己的。故选A。 12.句意:然后Ella回家并把这件事告诉了妈妈。 asked询问;told告诉;helped帮助;cheered欢呼。根据文章第6段“Then Ella went home and…her mom about it.”可知,Ella向妈妈叙述经过。故选B。 13. 句意:“Miller老师真是太善良了!” serious严肃的;nice善良的;strong强壮的;special特别的。根据文章第7段“That was so…of Miss Miller!”及前文老师帮助Ella的行为可知,是称赞其善良。故选B。 14.句意:然后Ella惊喜地看到了一台缝纫机! successful成功的;tired疲惫的;surprised惊讶的;angry生气的。根据文章第7段“Ella was…to see a sewing machine!”可知,收到礼物时的惊喜。故选C。 15.句意:也许这是她梦想的开始。 price价格;meaning意义;shape形状;beginning开始。根据文章第7段“Maybe it was the…of her dream.”,妈妈送缝纫机助力她的时尚品牌梦想,是梦想的开始。故选D。