当前位置:首页>文档>2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

  • 2026-05-12 02:02:28 2026-05-12 01:56:51

文档预览

2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)
2020年上海市闵行区中考英语二模试题(解析版+听力原文)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2025-2012年_3.上海中考英语一模二模(12-24)_二模(12年无音频)

文档信息

文档格式
doc
文档大小
0.186 MB
文档页数
24 页
上传时间
2026-05-12 01:56:51

文档内容

闵行区 2019~2020 学年第二学期期中质量检测 初三英语试卷 Part 1 Listening (第一部分听力) I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解)(共 30 分) 参考答案 1-6 DGBFHE 7-14 CBCB DBCD 15. T 16. F 17. F 18. F 19. T 20. T 21. long hours 22. 5 / five months 23. talking to 24. enough business 25. quite interesting 英语听力文字 Part 1 I. A. 1. Sam was still awake at late night worrying about his job. (D) 2. After coughing or sneezing, wash your hands with soap and water. (G) 3. The children enjoy reading books with lots of pictures in them. (B) 4. After Jack finished eating and drinking, he went for a walk in the park. (F) 5. My brother often watches the news on TV to see what’s happening in the world. (H) 6. Unluckily, millions of animals lost their lives in the recent Australia Forest Fires. (E) B. 7. W: Do you like swimming or going fishing in your free time, Jack? M: Neither. I have little interest in them. I enjoy playing chess. Q: What activity is Jack interested in? (C) 8. W: Where did you go just now, Peter? The party has already started. M: To the kitchen. I tried to find a bin to put some waste in. Q: Where was Peter just now? (B) 9. W: Our friends are leaving for London tomorrow morning, dear. Can you drive them to the airport? M: There is something wrong with my car today. I will call them a taxi, instead. Q: How will their friends go to the airport tomorrow morning? (C) 10. M: Hi, Gina! I’m organizing a hiking trip. Would you like to come along?W: Thank you, Max. I’d love to. When are you going? M: Next Saturday. We’re going to climb Mountain Sunrise. How about bringing some friends? W: What a pity! I’m going to the concert with my parents on that day. I’ve already booked the tickets. Q: Why won’t Gina go for a hiking trip with Sam next Saturday? (B) 11. W: Could you help me choose some ties for my husband. They’re for his birthday, so I’d like to find something really nice. M: Are you interested in these, madam? They fit men well. W: Oh, good. I’ll take two of them. Q: Who might the two speakers be? (D) 12. W: Jerry, what time will you meet your classmates in the Century Park tomorrow morning? M: At nine o’clock. W: Oh, then when are you going to set out? M: Two hours before we meet. It will take me some time to get there. Q: When is Jerry leaving for the Century Park? (B) 13. W: How was your weekend, Mike? M: Fantastic! My friend Peter had a party in his house. It was great. He passed his college exam, so he was really happy. How about you, Jane? W: I reviewed my lessons at home. And then I visited my uncle in the countryside. Q: What are they talking about? (C) 14. M: Tim, Peter and I are going to pay a visit to Japan this summer holiday. Would you like to join us? W: Well, I’d like to if I can afford it. Q: What does the girl mean? (D) C. When Betty became the president of the volunteer club in her high school, she thought her classmates should do something to help the old people in the nursing home nearby their school. According to a local newspaper, this nursing home was in need of financial help, so Betty decided to hold an event where all the money they raised would go toward the old. They came up with the idea of running a market at school on a Saturday. The event lasted from 9: 00 a.m. until 5: 00 p.m. Since it was meaningful, everyone in the club worked to make the event a success. In the weeks before the event, the club members put up posters to encourage their fellowstudents and teachers to donate anything they did not want, such as old clothes, unused electrical appliances, and second-hand furniture. To add variety to the market, they sold lemonade and hot dogs. In getting the news of the event out, they made as much use of social media as possible to reduce any costs. Since one person’s rubbish is another person’s gold, the market attracted a lot of buyers. Most importantly, it helped Betty and her club members raise lots of money for the old. 15. T 16. F 17. F 18. F 19. T 20. T D. My first job was as a waiter. I did it when I first left school. It was fun, really, but it was very hard work. I had to work long hours and of course I was always on my feet! It wasn’t very challenging – I had to remember the customers’ orders, but that was all, really. And I didn’t get paid holidays, so that wasn’t good. So after about five months, I got a job as a shop assistant in a bookstore. I enjoyed that because I like books and I really like talking to people about them. I was very good at the job, and later, I was promoted to store manager. That was great! I got on-the-job training about management. I was happy because I started a career well, I thought I was. After two years, the bookstore closed because there wasn’t enough business. Now I’ve got a few more years’ experience and I work as a department manager. The pay is fantastic and the work is quite interesting. I guess you can say I’m successful. But you know what? Sometimes I miss being a waiter and just having jokes with the customers! 21. long hours 22. 5 / five months 23. talking to 24. enough business 25. quite interesting (第二部分 语音、词汇和语法) II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案) 1.Don’t touch that plate. It’s hot! Which is correct for the underlined part? A. /ɑː/ B. /ʌ/ C. /aʊ/ D. /əʊ/ 【答案】B 【详解】句意:别碰那个盘子。很烫。带下划线的部分哪一个是正确的? 考查语音,touch v. 触,其音标为 [tʌtʃ],所以“ou”的发音为/ʌ/,故选B。 2.Could you do me________favor and pick up Sam from school today? A. the B. an C. a D. / 【答案】C 【详解】句意:你能帮我一个忙,今天把Sam从学校接回来吗? the定冠词,修饰名词,表示特指;an和a是不定冠词,修饰可数名词单数,表示泛指一个,an用于元音音素前。这里考查的是短语do sb. a favor,意为“帮某人一个忙”。故应选C。 3.Mr Smith will be free soon. You can wait for________in the meeting room. A. his B. he C. himself D. him 【答案】D 【详解】句意:史密斯先生很快就有空了。你可以在会议室等他一下。 考查宾格,his 他的,形容词性物主代词;he他,主语;himself他自己,反身代词;him他,宾格。“wait for sb”等待某人,观察句子结构,这里应该缺少的是宾格的他,这一空后面没有名词,不能用his;并且 在句中,不能用he;前面的主语为you,联系句意,也不能用himself,故选D。 4.It’s a pity that Kobe Bean Bryant, the famous basketball player, passed away ________January. A. in B. on C. of D. at 【答案】A 【详解】句意:在一月,遗憾的是科比,最著名的球星去世了。 考查介词,in在......里面;on在…..上面;of......的;at在;一般月份前用介词“ in ”,in 后面跟年、月、 季节、泛指的上午、下午、晚上,具体到某天某日的用介词on,不具体的某年或某月用介词in。故选A。 【点睛】in, on和at在表达时间方面的区别 in+年、月、季节;泛指在上午,下午,晚上 如:in the morning(afternoon, evening). in spring 在春季 in September 在九月 ②on指在某一天或某一天的上午,下午,晚上,具体到某一天、节日 如:on Monday, on Sunday afternoon, on July 1, 1999 on New Year’s Day ③at,一般表示点时间,如at six o’clock, at three thirty. 习惯用法:at night, at noon, 注意:在英语中,如果时间名词前用this, last, next 等修饰时,像这样的表示,“在某时”的时间短语前, 并不需要任何介词。 如:last month, 在上个月 this year在今年, next year在明年 5.I think the government should focus more________global climate change. A. by B. on C. for D. to 【答案】B 【详解】句意:我认为政府应该更多关注全球气候变化。 考查介词,by通过;on在....上面;for对于,为了;to给;根据句意,“on global climate chang”在全球气 候变化上,关注在....上面,符合题意,故选B。 6.It was not as________as I thought. After some practice, I could do it. A. hard B. harder C. hardest D. the hardest 【答案】A【详解】句意:它没有我想的那么难。在一些练习后,我可以的做到。 考查原级比较级句型,as....as像...一样,中间加形容词或副词原级。hard困难地,副词原形;harder更难地, 比较级;hardest最难地,最高级;the hardest最难地,最高级;前面的study为动词,修饰动词,这里应该 用副词原级,故选A。 【点睛】原级比较 1.句型:A+动词+as+形容词原级+as B. (表示A和B两者比较,程度相同) Tom is as honest as John. 汤姆和约翰一样诚实 2.否定句:A +not +as +形容词原级+as B. =A + not +so +形容词原级+as B. (表示A、B两者程度不同,即A不如B那么„„) He is not as(so)tall as I. 他不如我高。 7.Don’t worry. Ask your teacher for some________on how to prepare for the final exam. A. advice B. idea C. method D. praise 【答案】A 【详解】句意:不要担心。询问你的老师一些意见,如何准备期末考试。 考查名词,advice建议;idea主意;method方法;praise赞扬;根据句意,这里应该询问一些准备期末考 试的建议之类的,前三个选项都有可能,但是some一些的,名词应该用复数形式,故选A。 8.It seems________that their favourite football team will win the game again. A. possibly B. likely C. certainly D. rarely 【答案】B 【详解】句意:他们最喜欢的足球队很可能再次赢得这场比赛。 考查副词,possibly可能地;likely或许;certainly必然地;rarely很少地,难得;根据句意,这里应该是似 乎,很有可能再次赢得比赛,应该用It seems likely,故选B。 9.The parents asked their son to be serious but he always pretended________nothing. A. to hear B. hearing C. hear D. heard 【答案】A 【详解】句意:父母要求他们的儿子认真对待,但他总是假装什么也没听到。 考查非谓语,to hear动词不定式;hearing现在分词;hear动词原形;heard过去式。根据“Pretend to do sth. 假装做某事”,故选A。 10.They will keep________the problem with their international partners. A. discuss B. to discuss C. discusses D. discussing 【答案】D 【详解】句意:他们将继续与他们的国际合作伙伴讨论这个问题。考查非谓语,discuss动词原形;to discuss动词不定式;discusses动词三单形式;discussing动词现在分词。 根据“keep doing sth一直在做某事”符合句意,故选D。 【点睛】keep 是英语中用法灵活的动词之一 一、用作系动词,意为“保持(某种状态)”,其后常接形容词作表语。 二、用作实义动词,可表示: 1. 保管;保存;保留。 2. 赡养;饲养。 3. 坚持;继续。后面如接动词,要用 V-ing 形式作宾语。 4. 阻止;阻碍。常用于 keep sb/sth from doing sth 结构中,其中介词 from 不能省略。 5. 保持。其后常接复合宾语,表示使(某人或某物)保持某种状态或使某一动作继续。 11.I happened to see Jack and Mary this morning. They________in the street. A. walk B. walked C. were walking D. are walking 【答案】C 【详解】句意:今天早上我碰巧看到杰克和玛丽。他们在街上散步。 考查谓语动词,walk动词原形;walked过去式;were walking过去进行时;are walking现在进行时。结合 前一句说的是今天早上看见的时候,那么应该是过去某个时间段正在发生的动作,应该用过去进行时,故 选C。 12.Dr Nanshan Zhong predicted that the novel coronavirus ( 新冠病毒) outbreak in China________over by this late June. A. has been B. had been C. will be D. would be 【答案】D 【详解】句意:钟南山博士预测,新型冠状病毒在中国爆发。将在今年6月下旬结束。 考查谓语动词,has been现在完成时;had been过去完成时;will be一般将来时;would be过去将来时。观 察句子,根据“this late June. 今年六月下旬。”可知应该用将来时,排除AB;又因为这是一个宾语从句, 主句的时态为过去时,那么从句也应该用过去时,故选D。 13.When we are on the top of the mountain, we can enjoy the views from________sides. A. both B. either C. all D. neither 【答案】C 【详解】句意:当我们登上山顶时,我们可以欣赏到四面八方的景色。 考查代词,both两者都;either两者中的一个;all所有,三者或三者以上;neither两者都不。这里结合句 意,在山顶应该是可以看见所有景物,故选C。 14.We will have to put off the school spring outing________the weather improves.A. since B. when C. unless D. if 【答案】C 【详解】句意:除非天气好转,否则我们将不得不推迟学校的春游。 考查连词,since自从;when当……时候;unless除非;if如果,是否。观察句子前后关系逻辑,应该是 unless引导的条件状语从句,除非天气好转,否则我们将不得不推迟学校的春游,故选C。 15.Unfortunately, Lucy fell downstairs________broke her leg yesterday afternoon. A. and B. or C. so D. but 【答案】A 【详解】句意:不幸的是,露西昨天下午从楼梯上摔下来,摔断了腿。 考查连词,and和,表并列;or或者,表选择;so所以,表结果;but但是,表转折。观察句子,这里 “fell”和“broke”两者之间的关系应该是并列,故选A。 16.________ wonderful concert it is! It’s the first time that I have seen so many famous musicians playing together. A. What B. What a C. What an D. How 【答案】B 【详解】句意:这是一场多么精彩的音乐会啊!这是我第一次看到这么多著名音乐家一起演奏。 考查感叹句,根据“what+(a/an)+adj.+n.+主谓”或“how+adj.+(a/an)+n.+谓语”,观察题干,这里应该是属 于what引导的感叹句,concert属于可数名词单数,应该有不能定冠词,故选B。 【点睛】(1)what引起的感叹句。what作为引导词(又称感叹词),有句中为形容词,充当定语,用来修 饰它后面的名词或名词词组。它的结构形式一般有三种: ① What+a/an+形容词+单数名词(+主语+谓语)! What a good time they are having! ② What+形容词+复数名词(+主语+谓语)! What beautiful flowers these are! ③ What+形容词+不可数名词(+主语+谓语)! What fine weather it is today! (2)how引起的感叹句。how作为引导词(又称感叹词),在句中为副词,用来修饰后面的形容词或副词。 它的结构形式通常也有三种: ① How +形容词(+主语+谓语)! How beautiful Kate is! ② How +副词(+主语+谓语)! How hard he works! ③ How +主语+谓语(+宾语) How time flies! 17.Because of the spread of the disease, our flight to France________last week. A. is cancelling B. has cancelled C. is cancelled D. was cancelled 【答案】D 【详解】句意:由于疾病的传播,我们上周飞往法国的航班取消了。 考查谓语动词时态与语态,is cancelling现在进行时;has cancelled现在完成时;is cancelled一般现在时的 被动语态;was cancelled一般过去时的被动语态。根据“last week”可知应该是用过去式,主语“ourflight”和谓语“cancel”之间的关系应该是航班被取消,应该用被动语态,故选D。 18.It’s amazing the programme________put your e-mail into other languages. A. can B. may C. must D. need 【答案】A 【详解】句意:这个程序可以把你的电子邮件翻译成其他语言,这真是令人惊讶。 考查情态动词,can能,会;may可能;must必须;need需要,定要。观察句子,这里表示的具有某种功 能,那么应该用can,故选A。 19.—I’m afraid all the students to get used to online learning at present. —________. A. That’s a good idea. B. I agree with you. C. That’s all right. D. Never mind. 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——恐怕目前所有的学生都不习惯在线学习。——我同意你的看法。 情境交际,That’s a good idea这个主意真不错;I agree with you我同意你的看法;That’s all right没关系; Never mind不要紧。结合语境,这里应该是发表自己对在线学习的看法,故选B。 20.—Excuse me, could you tell me the way to Shanghai Disneyland? —________. A. Good luck! B. Glad to hear that. C. Sorry, I am new here, too. D. Not at all. 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——打扰一下,你能告诉我去上海迪士尼乐园怎么走吗?——对不起,我也是新来的. 情境交际,Good luck!祝你好运;Glad to hear that很高兴听到你这么说;Sorry, I am new here, too对不起, 我也是新来的;Not at all一点也不。这里是问路,选项C符合句意,故选C。 III. Complete the following passages with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once.(将下列单词或词组填入空格,每空格限填一词,每词只能填一 次) A. rough B. complete C. exactly D. southern E. similar to The roots of rock and roll’ go back to many different countries, many different kinds of music and many musicians. It is difficult to say _____21_____ how the music began. Rock music developed mainly from black African and white European music. The Europeans and the African slaves(奴隶)came to America during the seventeenth century. The each had their own music. Black Africans used heavy drumbeats, a _____22_____ singing voice, the calling of a melody and answer of a chorus. The white Europeans, mostly English and Scots, used a stronger melody, a less heavy beat and instruments such as guitars andhorns. From the seventeenth to the twentieth century, musicians in the______23______ United States developed two new forms of music; the blues( 蓝调音乐), usually played by blacks, and country music, played by whites. Black musicians sang the blues with a guitar. This music was______24______work songs: stories of troubles and pain, with lines that were repeated several times. A. expressed B. tradition C. continues D. effects E. discovered The word ‘rock and roll’ probably came from the black churches in the South, where people sang and danced to the strong rhythms. At the same time, whites were playing country music. They went on with their ____25____ of dancing music and slow songs that told sad stories. The singers played with string instruments such as fiddles and guitars. During this time blues and country musicians had some _____26_____ on each other. The birth of the electric guitar changed country and blue music in the 1940s. The sound of the electric guitar became the sound of rock and roll. No one thinks of early rock and roll without thinking of Elvis Presley(埃维斯·普利斯里,美国著 名摇滚明星), the ‘King of Rock and Roll’. Rock music _____27_____to develop, but the heart and soul of rock is the same heart and soul that Elvis______28______. 【答案】21. C 22. A 23. D 24. E 25. B 26. D 27. C 28. A 【解析】 短文讲述的是摇滚乐的起源的故事。 【21题详解】 句意:很难确切的说出音乐是如何开始的。 考查副词,观察句子结构,修饰动词say,应该用副词。联系上文,摇滚乐的起源可以追溯到许多不同的 国家,许多不同种类的音乐和许多音乐家,所以很难确切的说音乐的起源,故选C。 【22题详解】 句意:非洲黑人使用沉重的鼓声,粗重的嗓音,旋律的呼唤和合唱的回应。 考查形容词,这一空后面是singing voice歌声是名词,前面应该用形容词修饰,在方框中的单词,只有 rough符合,粗鲁的,粗野的。故选A。 【23题详解】 句意:从17世纪到20世纪,在美国南方的音乐家发展了新形式的音乐,蓝调音乐黑人经常演奏,乡村音 乐白人经常演出。考查形容词,观察句子结构,这里缺少的应该是一个形容词,United States美国,方框中单词,只有 southern南方的,符合句意,故选D。 【24题详解】 句意:这个音乐类似于工作的歌,关于烦恼和痛苦的故事,其中的台词被重复了好几遍。 考查短语,这里的音乐,应该指的是黑人音乐家的音乐,根据文化背景,以前黑人在美国被歧视,他们的 歌有很多都是表达的对所做工作的,痛苦。所以这里应该是类似于工作的歌,similar to符合句意,故选 E。 【25题详解】 句意:他们继续他们的传统舞蹈音乐和缓慢的歌曲,讲述悲伤的故事。 考查名词,“go on with”继续,固定短语,观察句子结构,这里缺少了一个名词,后面又是舞蹈音乐,方 框中符合的,只有tradition传统,继续传统舞蹈音乐,符合上下文,故选B。 【26题详解】 句意:在此期间,蓝调和乡村音乐互相影响。 考查名词,联系上下文,可知其实蓝调和乡村音乐是相互影响的。观察句子结构,这里缺少的应该是一个 名词,some后面要接名词复数形式,effects符合题意,故选D。 【27题详解】 句意:摇滚音乐持续发展。 考查动词,观察句子这里缺少的应该是一个动词,主语为rock music,所以谓语动词要用三单形式,再联 系句意,这里应该是持续发展,continues符合题意,故选C。 【28题详解】 句意:但摇滚之心和灵魂与Elvi所表达的是同一颗心与灵魂。 考查动词,联系上文可知,Elvi是美国的摇滚明星,是摇滚之王,所以这里应该是Evil想要表达的心与灵 魂,根据上文,可知这里应该用动词过去式,expressed符合题意,故选A。 IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms.(用括号中所给单词的适当形式完成下列 句子,每空格限填一词) 29.We watched the children sweeping ________into piles in the street. (leaf) 【答案】leaves 【详解】句意:我们看着孩子们在街上把树叶扫成一堆。 leaf Cn.叶子。根据句意,这里是表示把树叶扫成一堆,那么这里应该用其复数形式,以f结尾的可数名词 变复数变f为v,再加es,故答案为leaves。 【点睛】名词单数变复数的不规则变化要注意以下几点: ①含man的名词,一般变man为men。如woman→women, policeman→policemen,Englishman→Englishmen。但German→Germans。 ②将oo改为ee的有foot→feet, tooth→teeth, goose→geese等。 ③复数以en结尾的有child→children, ox→oxen等。 ④将ouse改为ice的有mouse→mice, louse→lice(虱子)等。 ⑤单复数同形的有sheep, deer, fish, means, works(工厂), Swiss, Japanese, Chinese等。 30.Sue has already set up her own company in her early________. (thirty) 【答案】thirties 【详解】句意:苏在三十出头的时候已经成立了自己的公司。 Thirty num.三十。结合句意,这里应该表示的是在三十多岁的时候,“in one’s +数词复数” 表示在某人几 十岁时。基数词复数中基数词为整十的数,故答案为thirties。 31.My new dress fits me very well, but________is a little bit tight. (she) 【答案】hers 【详解】句意:我的新衣服很合身,但她的有点紧。 She pron.她。观察句子,这里是缺少主语,但是结合句意应该是说她的新衣服(her dress)有点紧,那么这 里应该用名词性物主代词,故答案为hers。 32.The company offered a number of chances for teachers’ professional________. (develop) 【答案】development 【详解】句意:该公司为教师的专业发展提供了许多机会。 develop v. 成长,发展。观察句子,这里“professional adj.专业的”形容词应该修饰名词,故这里应该用其 名词形式development,故答案为development。 33.It’s________of the lady at the tourist office to give me some tips on where to visit. (help) 【答案】helpful 【详解】句意:旅游局 的那位女士给了我一些关于去哪里旅游的建议,这对我很有帮助。 help v. 帮助。根据“It is+adj.+of sb. +to do sth表示某人这么做真是……”可知这里应该用形容词,故答案 为helpful。 34.Parents should teach their children to behave________in public. (proper) 【答案】properly 【详解】句意:父母应该教育孩子在公共场合举止得体。 proper adv.满意地,正确地。观察句子,这里应该是修饰动词behave,那么应该用副词,故答案为 properly。 35.Mike could________the mood from nervous to relaxed in a few minutes. (changeable) 【答案】change【详解】句意:迈克可以在几分钟内把情绪从紧张变成放松。 changeable adj. 变化无常的,可改变的。观察句子,这里缺少谓语动词,用在情态动词could后,应该是动 词原形,故答案为change。 36.I don’t think Mr. Brown was________, he just didn’t know the truth. (honest) 【答案】dishonest 【详解】句意:我不认为布朗先生不诚实,他只是不知道真相。 honest adj. 诚实 的,真诚的。观察句子,这里缺少表语,根据后面“he just didn’t know the truth. 他只是不 知道真相”可知应该是不相信他不诚实,故答案为dishonest。 V. Rewrite the following sentences as required.(根据所给要求,改写下列句子,前六小 题,每空格限填一词, 最后一小题注意句首大写) 37.The doctor tells us that Tim needs to be operated on at once.(改为否定句) The doctor tells us that Tim________to be operated on at once. 【答案】doesn’t need 【详解】句意:医生告诉我们蒂姆不需要马上动手术。 改为否定句,观察句子,这里谓语动词是实义动词“need需要,必要”,并且主语为Tim第三人称单数, 那么应该借助动词doesn’t来否定,同时实义动词恢复原形,故答案为doesn’t need。 【点睛】肯定句改否定句的方法 1、 在be动词后加not。如:is not , are not , am not, was not, were not; 2、 在can,should, will等后加not。如:cannot, should not, will not; 3、 上述都没有的,在动词前加助动词否定形式don’t/doesn’t/didn’t。 4、 some 改成any。 38.I’ve been busy volunteering for our community since I came back from holiday.(对划线部分提问) ________have you been busy volunteering for your community? 【答案】How long 【详解】句意:你忙于为你的社区做志愿者有多久了? 对划线部分提问,即特殊疑问句,根据画线部分“since I came back from holiday自从我度假回来后”可知 应该是问时间的长短,“how long时间多长”,故选答案为How long。 【点睛】肯定句改特殊疑问句的方法——四步法 1、在一般疑问句的基础上,句首添加一个疑问词即可,可根据划线部分确定是什么疑问词。 2、接着找be动词或can,shall, will等放在疑问词后面,若没有则请助动词do/does/did帮忙,写在疑问 词后面,how many除外,必须先写物品,再写be动词等。 3、划线部分去掉后剩下的内容照抄,(some 改成any,my改成your等)4、句点改成问号。 39.Daisy is very good at solving crossword puzzles.(改为反义疑问句) Daisy is very good at solving crossword puzzles, ________? 【答案】isn’t she 【详解】句意:黛西很擅长解纵横字谜,不是吗? 改为反义疑问句,反义疑问句遵循前肯后否,前否后肯的原则,观察句子,这里前半部分是肯定句,那么 反义疑问句部分应该用否定形式。这里谓语是is,故答案为isn’t she。 40.To be popular kids, we should never get angry so easily.(保持句意基本不变) To be popular kids, we should never________so easily. 【答案】lose temper 【详解】句意:作为受欢迎的孩子,我们不应该那么容易生气。 观察上一句,可知这里缺少的是“get angry”生气,生气的其他表达是,lose temper发火,发脾气,符合 题意,故答案为lose temper。 41.We’d better set out early so that we won’t hurry on the way.(保持句意基本不变) We’d better set our early________not to hurry on the way. 【答案】in order/ so as 【详解】句意:我们最好早点出发,这样在路上不会太着急。 “not to hurry on the way”在路上不会太着急,根据上一句的句意,我们起早一点就是为了赶路的时候不要 着急,所以可以是表达“为了、只要”,故答案为in order/so as。 42.‘How have they managed to get everything finished so quickly?’ Mike wondered.(改为宾语从句) Mike wondered________they________managed to get everything finished so quickly. 【答案】 (1). how (2). had 【详解】句意:迈克想知道他们是怎么这么快就把一切都做完的。 改为宾语从句,宾语从句无论主句是陈述句还是疑问句,宾语从句都必须使用陈述句语序;主句为过去时, 那么从句应该也用过去时,所以从句应该用过去完成时,故答案为how had。 【点睛】宾语从句特别要注意的是它的语序和时态。 1.语序 无论主句是陈述句还是疑问句,宾语从句都必须使用陈述句语序,即宾语从句的主从句是一体的。 2. 时态 含宾语从句的复合句,主、从句谓语动词的时态呼应,包括以下三点内容: 1)如果主句的谓语动词是一般现在时,从句的谓语动词可根据需要,选用相应的任何时态。如:①I don’t know when he will come back.我不知道他将何时回来。 ②He tells me that his sister came back yesterday.他告诉我他姐姐昨天回来了。2)如果主句的谓语动词是过去时,宾语从句的谓语动词只可根据需要,选用过去时态即一般过去时、过 去进行时、过去将来时或过去完成时的某一种形式。如: ①The children didn't know who he was.孩子们不知道他是谁。 ②He asked his father how it happened.他问他父亲这件事是如何发生的。 3)如果宾语从句所表示的是客观事实、普遍真理、自然现象或习惯性动作等,不管主句用什么时态,从 句时态都用一般现在时。 43.work, healthy, for your body, are good, to, eating habits(连词成句) __________________________________________________________________. 【答案】Healthy eating habits are good for your body to work. 【详解】健康的饮食习惯对你的身体工作有好处。 首先注意到标点符号“.”可知是陈述句,然后连出学过的短语“are good for对……有好处”、“Healthy eating habits健康的饮食习惯”、“your body你的身体”,故答案为Healthy eating habits are good for your body to work。 【点睛】连词成句步骤: 1. 看标点,确定句型。 2. 根据所给单词,先连出学过的短语。 3. 将短语连接成符合英语语法的句子。 4. 检查所连句子中单词的数目是否和所给数目一致。 5. 检查句子的书写情况,首字母有没有大写,专有名词有没有大写,句末有没有加标点符号。 Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写) VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解) A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案) , On March 10 2019, eight-year old Tani won the New York Chess Championship of his age group. But the boy, who was homeless at the time, began learning the game less than a year ago. Tani and his family arrived in New York City from African in 2017. A church helped him enter the primary school, P. S. 116. Here the gifted boy was first introduced to chess by a teacher Makofsky, owner of a chess club. Interested in the game, the seven-year-old boy asked him mother to allow him to join the club. As she wasn’t able to afford the chess classes, she e-mailed Makofsky. To her surprise and joy, Makofsky agreed that Tani could lean it or free. Though the chess club helps, it’s largely believed that Tani’s success lies in his hard work. The boy practices the game for many hours a day on the floor with his board. Every Saturday, Tani goes to a free 3-hour class toimprove his game skills. Not surprisingly, Tani’s story, first reported by the New York Times, has brought him great support from the American public. Soon after the young boy won the New York Champion ship, Makofsky began a GofindMe activity for Tani and his family. In this way, Tani could continue his chess journey. It raised $ 200,000 in just ten days, far more than they expected. And the money goes on coming. But the family donates most of the money to the church and to those poor families. Tani has also got offers from three famous private schools in New York. However, the family have politely rejected all of them and chosen to continue Tani’s education at P. S. 116. The young boy’s story also caught the eye of Bill Clinton, the 42nd US President. “Tani, you’re an example of a winning spirit - in chess and in life. I’d love to meet you. ‘He said on his Facebook. While Tani is excited about his new life, he is ready to meet great challenges. He is busy preparing for the next National Primary Championships. Winning the competition will bring the chess player closer to his dream of becoming the world’s youngest chess grandmaster(最高段的棋手). The record has been kept for 17 years by the Russian chess player Karjakin, who won the title at the age of 12. 44. Tani won the New York Chess Championship of his age group when he was________. A. seven B. eight C. twelve D. seventeen 45. Tani first learned to play chess from________. A. a teacher in a church B. his mother at home C. Makofsky, owner of a chess club D. a friend in Africa 46. Paragraph 3 mainly tells us________. A. how hard Tani works at chess B. when and where Tani practises chess C. what Tani’s mother does for him D. how the chess club helps Tani 47. After winning the New York Championship, Tani________. A. hoped to meet Bill Clinton B. went to a famous private school C. became their richest boy in New York D. got much support from the society 48. The word ‘rejected’ in paragraph 5 most probably means________. A. invited B. refused C. visited D. forgave 49. From the passage we know________. A. Karjakin beat Tani in the National Primary Championships B. Tanis parents gave back the money they raised to the chess club C. it’s still a big challenge for Tani to realize his dream D. Tani has been the youngest chess grandmaster in the world now【答案】44. B 45. C 46. A 47. D 48. B 49. C 【解析】 短文介绍了8岁的夺得同龄纽约国际象棋锦标赛冠军的塔尼,他本是一个无家可归的孩子,在一位国际象 棋俱乐部的老板马克夫斯基老师帮助下他开始接触象棋。当塔尼对他的新生活感到兴奋的时候,他已经准 备好迎接巨大的挑战。他正忙于准备下一届全国初选锦标赛。赢得比赛将使这位棋手更接近成为世界上最 年轻的国际象棋特级大师的梦想。 【44题详解】 细节理解题,根据“On March 10, 2019, eight-year old Tani won the New York Chess Championship of his age group.2019年3月10日,8岁的塔尼夺得同龄纽约国际象棋锦标赛冠军。”可知应该是八岁的时候,故选 B。 【45题详解】 细节理解题,根据“Here the gifted boy was first introduced to chess by a teacher Makofsky, owner of a chess club.在这里,一位国际象棋俱乐部的老板马克夫斯基老师首次介绍这位天才男孩下棋。”,故选C。 【46题详解】 细节理解题,根据“The boy practices the game for many hours a day on the floor with his board. Every Saturday, Tani goes to a free 3-hour class to improve his game skills.这个男孩每天在地板上用他的冲浪板练习 这个游戏好几个小时。每个星期六,Tani都会去上一个免费的3小时的课程来提高他的游戏技能。”可知 应该在介绍他自己是多么努力,故选A。 【47题详解】 细节理解题,根据“Not surprisingly, Tani’s story, first reported by the New York Times, has brought him great support from the American public.不出所料,最先由“纽约时报”报道的Tani的故事为他带来了美国公众的 巨大支持”,故选D。 【48题详解】 词义猜测题,根据“Tani has also got offers from three famous private schools in New York.塔尼还收到了纽约 三所著名私立学校的录取通知。”和“and chosen to continue Tani’s education at P. S. 116.并选择在第116公 立学校继续塔尼的教育”,那么可以推知,应该是拒绝了,故选B。 【49题详解】 细节理解题,根据“Winning the competition will bring the chess player closer to his dream of becoming the world’s youngest chess grandmaster赢得比赛将使这位棋手更接近成为世界上最年轻的国际象棋特级大师的 梦想。”可知还没有开始比赛,实现他的梦想对Tani来说仍然是一个巨大的挑战,选项A错误,选项C 正确;根据“The record has been kept for 17 years by the Russian chess player Karjakin, who won the title at the age of 12.这项纪录由俄罗斯棋手卡尔贾金保持了17年,他在12岁时就获得了冠军。”可知选项D错误。根据“But the family donates most of the money to the church and to those poor families.但这家人把大部分钱捐 给了教堂和那些贫穷的家庭。”可知选项B错误,故选C。 B. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成 短文) The Digital Black Hole Libraries around the world still hold copies of books printed hundreds of years ago. Will e-books still be read by us in hundreds of years’ time? Librarians are _____50_____the fact that digital information and digital books are disappearing. Technology is always changing, and even now, we cannot get information typed in programs we used ten or fifteen years ago. Is digital data in danger of disappearing into a digital black hole? Amazingly, we still have copies of the first collection of William Shakespeare’s 36 plays(威廉莎士比亚的 36 部戏剧), The First Folio. That’s not bad for a book that’s nearly 500 years old. The Folio was ____51____ in 1623. Around 800 copies were printed and 234 known copies still survive today. Books are easy to store and we don’t use any special equipment to read them. But what about the documents (文件)kept on your computer now? Will people be able to read them in 800,500 or even 10 years’ time? Documents we stored on discs( 磁盘) ten or twenty years ago can’t be ____52____ on our 21st century laptops. What about all your digital photograph? Every second, thousands of them are uploaded to social media. What will happen to them? Will they be lost in a few years’ time? Music is in danger of being lost, too, we have to think of new ways to store it. We must copy this music or find the best way of storing it for future generations. When a website closes down, all the information on it is deleted. It’s gone___53___ . It was disappeared into the ‘digital black hole’ Organizations have understood this problem. In 2004, the British Library started to keep important websites for future generations, just like paper-based literature. In the event of a digital black hole, it could all disappear. The only _____54_____ is to print it all out and keep physical copies. With all the amazing new digital technology available to us today, we still have to rely on the centuries-old technology of printing. For now, printed copies are still the ______55______way to store information. 50. A. surprised at B. satisfied with C. responsible for D. worried about 51. A. translated B. published C. improved D. destroyed 52. A. wasted B. expected C. opened D. ignored 53. A. forever B. instead C. nowadays D. again 54. A. contact B. solution C. difficulty D. decision 55. A. cheapest B. newest C. quickest D. safest 【答案】50. D 51. B 52. C 53. A 54. B 55. D【解析】 短文主要讲述了数字黑洞,今天我们可以使用所有令人惊叹的新数字技术,但我们仍然必须依赖数百年的 印刷技术来保存它们,这是最安全的方式。 【50题详解】 句意:图书馆员担心数字信息和数字图书正在消失。 surprised at对……感到惊讶;satisfied with满足于;responsible for负责;worried about担心。根据 “Technology is always changing, and even now, we cannot get information typed in programs we used ten or fifteen years ago.技术总是在变化,即使是现在,我们也不能在十年或十五年前使用的程序中输入信息。” 可推知应该是担心消失,故选D。 【51题详解】 句意:“对开本”出版于1623年。 translated 翻译;published出版;improved 提高,改进;destroyed销毁。根据“Around 800 copies were printed and 234 known copies still survive today. 大约印制了800册,至今仍有234册已知的书幸存下来。” 那么应该是出版了,故选B。 【52题详解】 句意:我们十年或二十年前存储在光盘上的文件不能在21世纪的笔记本电脑上打开。 wasted浪费;expected期望;opened 打开;ignored忽略。结合句意,应该是文件能否在在电脑打开,符 合句意,故选C。 【53题详解】 句意:它一去不复返了。 forever永远;instead代替;nowadays如今;again再次。根据“When a website closes down, all the information on it is deleted.当网站关闭时,其上的所有信息都会被删除。”那么可推知应该是永远消失了, 故选A。 【54题详解】 句意:唯一的解决办法就是把它全部打印出来,并保留实体副本。 contact联系;solution解决方法;difficulty困难;decision结论。根据前面提到如果发生数字黑洞,它可能 会全部消失。再结合后面提到把它全部打印出来,并保留实体副本,那么应该是解决方法,故选B。 【55题详解】 句意:目前,打印副本仍然是存储信息最安全的方式。 Cheapest最便宜的;newest最新的;quickest最快的;safest最安全的。结合短文大意可知,这里讲述的是 关于信息的丢失,那么这里应该是说打印副本仍然是存储信息最安全的方式,故选D。 C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给) THE WORLD TODAY 22nd , July, 2042 Travel Moon hotel to welcome first guests History will be made today when the Titan Moon Hotel finally opens its doors to welcome the first tourists to the moon. The $36 billion project, which has been delayed for three years, hopes to r_____56_____ more than 50 guests a week soon. The first space plane leaves for the moon from the London Space Port later this evening. Guests on it include the Internet billionaire Mira Xin and her husband Bob Latchford. They are s_____57_____a three-day honeymoon there. Entertainment Actors call for Star Client stop Angry actors are calling on people not to go and see the latest film called Film Star Client because they fear it an be the end of their profession. In the film, a whole group of robots play human roles. The film producers have given r_______58_______ saying that the huge costs that Hollywood stars are asking for make it impossible for studies to produce films. Maybe actors need not worry too much because early reviews of the film have been t_____59_____. The film opens in the UK on Friday. Science and technology 3D becomes a reality(现实), scientists say Imagine sitting in a meeting-room in New York while also sitting in your pyjamas back home in London. According to scientists at the United European University in Zurich, this will be a reality sometime in that near future. Dr Miriam Jame-son, head of the science and computing department, held a conference to announce a major breakthrough(突破)in 3D technology. She promised that two years from now it should be possible to send 3D images of yourself a _____60_____ in the world, no matter you are in New York or in London. S___61___ Shirley’s Helsinki Happiness Doctors have told Shirley Williams that she will be able to compete in the European Championships in Helsinki next month. The 28-year-old boxer had a complete hand operation after being involved in a car accident. Doctors once told her that her career was over. But a two-year intensive recovery programme means that she now is well and has the chance again. ‘I never thought this day would arrive,’ she told reporters. ‘After Helsinki I’m going to start t _____62_____for Lima 2044’, she added.【答案】56. receive 57. spending 58. reasons 59. terrible 60. anywhere 61. Sports 62. training 【解析】 这是一篇<<今天的世界>>一个版面不同内容的新闻。 【56题详解】 句意:这个耗资360亿美元的项目已经被推迟了三年,希望很快能每周接待50多名客人。 考查动词,根据英文首字母“r”,联系上文泰坦月球旅馆终于开门欢迎第一批到月球来的游客,但是这个 项目被推迟了三年,希望是接待到客人,接待receive,故答案为receive。 【57题详解】 句意:他们正在那里度三天的蜜月。 考查动词,根据英文首字母“s”,联系上下文,这里是互联网亿万富翁Mira Xin和她的丈夫Bob Latchford在月球度蜜月,度过时间,可以用spend,这里已经有be动词,那么用be+v.ing表示正在做某事, 故答案为spending。 【58题详解】 句意:电影制片人给出的理由是,好莱坞明星要求的巨额成本使得研究不可能制作电影。 考查名词,根据英文首字母“r”,联系上下文,演员们让人们不要看这个电影,后面是制片人在解释这个 现象的原因,所以这里应该是原因,故答案为reasons。 【59题详解】 句意:也许演员们不用太担心,因为早期的电影评论都很糟糕。 考查形容词,根据英文首字母“t”,根据上文,演员们都有点担心,让人们不要看,但这一句开始说也许 不用太担心,说明他的电影评论很糟糕。故答案为terrible。 【60题详解】 句意:她承诺,从现在起两年内,你应该可以将自己的3D图像发送到世界任何地方,无论你在纽约还是 伦敦。 考查副词,根据英文首字母“a”,根据这一空,后面无论你是在纽约还是在伦敦,也就是无论在世界各 地任何地方,故答案为anywhere。 【61题详解】 句意:运动考查名词,通读下面那一段,这是一个关于手部受伤拳击手重新又可以去比赛的小故事,是关于运动的。 故答案为Sports。 【62题详解】 句意:“在赫尔辛基之后,我将开始利马2044的训练。”她补充道。 考查名词,根据英文首字母“t”,这个拳击手在进行康复后去参加了比赛,之后是准备2044的比赛,所 以应该是开始训练。故答案为training。 D. Answer the question(根据短文内容回答下列问题) George Reeder, 63, in Somerset has been given a bravery certificate(证书)for saving the life of a baby boy. It was a cold and windy morning. The local harbour master, George Reeder, was carrying out his regular duties when he heard a noise that caught his attention. On the other side of the harbour, some people were pointing and shouting, so he cycled over quickly Mr Reeder expected to see a dog in the sea, bu instead, he saw a baby’s buggy (婴儿车)in about four metres of freezing cold water. A woman was screaming desperately - her baby boy was trapped into the buggy and was in the water. The strong wind had blown the buggy into the sea. Mr Reeder quickly decided to do something. “I went over and saw that the buggy was upside - down ... and I jumped in,” said Mr Reeder. He pulled the buggy over to the sea wall. Then some other people came to help. They tired a rope to the buggy and managed to pull it out of the water and to safety. Tanya Allen, a passer - by (who, fortunately, was a nurse), gave the baby CPR(心肺复苏术)and was able to get him to breathe again. Mr Reeder remembered seeing a little bit of breath coming out of the baby’s mouth. ‘I thought, he is all right. He’s alive. Brilliant!” he said. Then an air ambulance helicopter arrived and the baby was taken to hospital. Mr Reeder said it was unbelievable that baby survived. ‘It’s such a miracle,’ Mr Reeder added. After he’d finished helping the baby and the helicopter had gone, Mr Reeder went home to recover from the experience. The child’s grandfather knew Mr Reeder and, a little later, went to his house to tell him that the boy was out of danger. Mr Reeder was very relieved and happy to hear that. Mr Reeder said that he hadn’t really been brave. ‘It was everyone - from Tanya doing the CPR to the helicopter pilot,’ he said. ‘I’m just glad I could help. But when Mr Reeder got the certificate, a reporter said that what he’d done was very brave. ‘This was an extremely brave act, as he put his own life at risk.’ The reporter has advised local people to avoid walking along the seafront in very windy weather. 63. Why was George Reeder given a bravery certificate? . 64 How was the weatehr when Mr Reeder was carrying out his duties that morning? 65. Before other people came to help, what did Mr Reeder do to save the baby? 66. Who came to help Mr Reeder, some people around, Tanya Allen or the helicopter pilot?67. According to the reporter, what should the local people do in very windy weather? 68. How do you like Mr Reeder? Give your reason(s). 【答案】63. Because he saved the life of a baby boy. 64. It was cold and windy. 65. He pulled the buggy over to the sea wall. 66. Some people around, Tanya Allen and the helicopter pilot all came to help Mr. Reeder. 67. The reporter has advised local people to avoid walking along the seafront in very windy weather. 68. Brave and helpful. 【解析】 短文讲述了萨默塞特郡63岁的乔治·里德因挽救一名男婴的生命而被授予英勇证书的故事。 【63题详解】 根据“George Reeder, 63, in Somerset has been given a bravery certificate(证书)for saving the life of a baby boy.萨默塞特郡63岁的乔治·里德因挽救一名男婴的生命而被授予英勇证书。”,故答案为 Because he saved the life of a baby boy。 【64题详解】 根据“It was a cold and windy morning.那是一个寒冷多风的早晨。”可知答案,故答案为It was cold and windy。 【65题详解】 根据““I went over and saw that the buggy was upside - down ... and I jumped in,” said Mr Reeder. He pulled the buggy over to the sea wall. Then”,故答案为He pulled the buggy over to the sea wall。 【66题详解】 根据“Then some other people came to help…….Then an air ambulance helicopter arrived and the baby was taken to hospital.”可知帮助的人有周围的人、护士坦尼娅·艾伦和空中救护车直升机,故答案为 Some people around, Tanya Allen and the helicopter pilot all came to help Mr. Reeder。 【67题详解】 根据“The reporter has advised local people to avoid walking along the seafront in very windy weather.记者建议 当地人避免在风很大的天气沿着海滨散步。”,故答案为 The reporter has advised local people to avoid walking along the seafront in very windy weather。 【68题详解】 根据文章内容可知63岁的乔治·里德在一个寒冷多风的早晨冒着生命危险挽救了一名男婴的生命,那么他 应是一个热心帮助并且勇敢的人,故答案为Brave and helpful。 VII. Writing69.Write at least 60 words on the topic “Ways to improve my online learning”(以“提高我在线学习效率的 方法”为题,写一篇不少于 60 个词的短文,标点符号不占格。)在线学习是当代青少年需要掌握的一项重 要技能,请结合居家学习期间自己在线学习中的具体事例,谈谈你有些哪里提高学习效率的方法。 (注意;短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分) ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Ways to improve my online learning Because of the coronavirus(新冠病毒), almost all of the students took online classes during the winter vacation. But the learning effects vary from one to another. Therefore, we should find ways to improve online learning. And I have some pieces of advice about it. First of all, we need a peaceful environment. Online learning takes strong self-discipline(自律). For example, my mom likes to offer me snacks, which sometimes interrupts me. I have aksed her to stop doing so. A quiet and peaceful room can help us stay focused. What’s more, we should catch every chance to communicate with our teachers online. Different from school learning, we can’t easily find our teachers to ask questions, so we have to solve all our problems during the classes. By doing this, we can have no confusion after class. These are my own ways to improve online learning. You can try taking my advice, and get better results in this period of time. 【详解】题干分析:根据题干分析,这是一篇讨论型文章。讨论的是在线学习如何提高学习效率,文章分 为三段,第一段是因为疫情的原因,我们在家上网课,第二段是提高学习效率的具体方法,第三段是一个 总结。这类文章一般以一般现在时为主。 例文分析:这是一篇优秀的例文,很好的完成了试题所给的任务,符合英语语言语境。例文层次清晰,第 一段指明原由,第二段运用多个连接词,使文章更加连贯,第三段总结,构成一篇完整的文章。同时例文 有些亮点词句,增强了逻辑关系,句子通顺,用词准确,行文流畅。 亮点词句: 短语:because of....的原因;from one to another从一个到另一个;first of all首先;for example例如;have to do sth不得不做某事; 句型:(1)Because of the coronavirus(新冠病毒), almost all of the students took online classes during the winter vacation.因为新冠病毒,几乎所有学生这个寒假都在上网课。Because of.....的原因;during the winter vacation在寒假期间;(2)You can try taking my advice, and get better results in this period of time.你可以试着接受我的建议,在这段时间得到更好的结果。try doing sth尝试做某事;in this period of time在这段时间。