文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
2022 杨浦区中考英语三模试卷
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
I.Listening comprehension(听力理解)(共25分)
A.Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片)(5分)
A B C
D E F
.
1 ________ 2. _______ 3. _______ 4. _______ 5. _______
B. Listen to the dialogues and choose the best answer to each question you hear(根据你听到
的对 话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A. Food. B. Drinks.
C. Cards. D. Cups.
7. A. By plane. B. By taxi.
C. By bus. D. By bike.
8. A. Shop assistant and customer.
B. Airhostess and passenger.
C. Waiter and guest.
D. Doctor and patient.
9. A. Tom survived the accident.
B. Tom was killed in the accident.
C. Someone pulled Tom out of the car.
D. Tom’s car was damaged but still worked.
10. A. His teeth were knocked out.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
B. His money and mobile phone were stolen.
C. He was robbed by four young men.
D. He got hurt while helping some teenagers.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11. Changing Skies is a documentary about Egyptian families.
12. The director made a good film with a little money.
13. Sanjay thinks both the photography and the music are really good.
14. There are some famous stars in the film.
15. The web page is a place for people to write film reviews.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,用听到的单词完成下
列句子。每空格限填一词)(10分)
16. John didn't have many things but he was other people.
17. John was usually dressed in rags(破衣) and he rarely_______ _______.
18. John travelled with _______ _______ that he collected from cider mills.
19. John carefully planned, bought land and _______ ________ the orchards(果园).
20. John planted thousands of trees in the ________ ________. He is still talked about today!
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
II.Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分)
1. They have decorated their bedroom in ______ unusual way.
A. a B. an C. the D. /
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们已经用了一个不同寻常的方法来装饰他们的卧室。
A.一……,不定冠词,表示泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;B.一……,不定冠词,表示泛指,用于元
音音素开头的单词前;C.定冠词,表示特指;D.零冠词。根据句意可知,译为“一个不同寻常的方法”,
用不定冠词,排除C和D;且unusual为元音音素/ʌ/开头,用an,故选B。
【点睛】a用于以辅音音素开头的单数可数名词前;an用在元音音素开头的单数可数名词前。即:不见元
不加an,不看字母看发音。如an hour, a horse, an apple。
2. The statue stands ______ a small island in New York harbor, near the great city.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. above B. in C. at D. on
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个雕像屹立于纽约港口的一个小岛上,靠近这个大的城市。
A.在……上方(不是垂直上方);B.在……里;C.以……;D.在……上。根据句意可知,译为“在小岛
上”。on a small island在小岛上,故选D。
3. I’m busy this weekend, but I will arrange for ______ to take you round.
A. someone B. anyone C. everyone D. no one
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个周末我很忙,但是我将安排某个人带你到处转转。
A.用于肯定句中译为“一些人,某个人”;B.用于肯定句中译为“任何人”,用于疑问句和否定句中译为
“一些人”;C.每一个人;D.没有人。根据句子可知,本句话为肯定句,且译为“某个人”,故选A。
4. You look ______ with your hair up.
A. quietly B. clearly C. happily D. lovely
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:你将头发扎起来,你看起来很可爱。
A.安静地(副词);B.清晰地(副词);C.高兴地(副词);D.可爱的(形容词)。根据空前感官动词
look可知,空处用形容词,故选D。
【点睛】感官动词:sound, smell, look, taste, feel。感官动词后加形容词,且主动表示被动含义。
5. The radio only weighs a pound and is ______ as a cigarette packet.
A. small B. as small C. so small D. smaller
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个收音机仅仅重一磅,和一个烟盒一样小。
small小的,smaller较小的(比较级)。根据空后as以及句意可知,译为“和……一样重”。as+原级+
as...“和……一样”,not as/so+原级+as...“不如……”,本句话为肯定句,用as...as...结构,故选B。
6. I didn’t know that many of our bad habits ______ the environment.
A. damage B. will damage C. have damaged D. would damage
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不知道我们许多坏习惯将会破坏环境。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A.一般现在时;B.一般将来时;C.现在完成时;D.过去将来时。根据动词know可知,that引导宾语从句,
主句中didn’t know为一般过去时,所以从句也要用相应的过去时,本句话译为“将会破坏环境”,所以用
过去将来时,故选D。
7. ______ electrical things with wet hands.
A. Don’t touch B. Not touch C. No touch D. Not to touch
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:不要用湿手碰有电的东西。
根据句意可知,本句话用祈使句,祈使句表示命令、要求。祈使句省略主语you,直接以动词原形开头,
变为否定时,在动词前加don’t,故选A。
8. The answers are over the page, but don’t look ______ you’ve finished the exercise!
A. because B. though C. when D. until
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:答案在这页上,但是直到你完成练习你才能看它。
A.因为(引导原因状语从句);B.尽管(引导让步状语从句);C.当……时候(引导时间状语从句);D.
直到(引导时间状语从句)。根据句意可知,译为“直到你完成练习你才能看它”。until直到……才(停
止),not...until直到……才(开始)。根据空前don’t可知,译为“直到……才开始”,故选D。
9. He thought of ______ up an online store but decided against it.
A. open B. opening C. opened D. to open
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他考虑开一家网店,但是决定不下来。
A.动词原形;B.动名词;C.动词的过去分词;D.动词不定式。根据句意可知,译为“考虑开一个网店”,
且根据空前of可知,空处用doing,故选B。
10. If you ______ this button, the machine will start.
A. press B. pressed C. will press D. are pressing
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你按这个按钮,这个机器将会开始运行。
A.一般现在时;B.一般过去时;C.一般将来时;D.现在进行时。本句话中if引导条件状语从句,主句中
will start为一般将来时,所以if引导的从句用一般现在时,即“主将从现”原则。所以空处用一般现在时,教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
故选A。
,
11. Peter seldom tidies his bedroom ______?
A. does he B. doesn’t he C. does Peter. D. doesn’t Peter
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:彼得几乎不打扫他的房间,对吧?
本题考查反意疑问句。根据“前肯后否,前否后肯”原则可知,陈述句中的seldom为否定副词,表示否定,
疑问句中使用肯定句,排除B和D;且反意疑问句中的主语用人称代词,排除C,故选A。
12. — ______ did his parents move to the United States?
—Twelve years ago.
A. How long B. Where C. How far D. When
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:-你的父母什么时候搬到美国的?-12年前。
A.多长(问时间长短以及长度);B.在哪里(问地点);C.多远(问距离,常与from...to...连用);D.什么
时候(问时间)。根据Twelve years ago“12年前”可知,应问“你的父母什么时候搬到美国的?”,问时
间,故选D。
13. All my plants ______ be dead! I forgot to water them before I went on holiday.
A. are able to B. need C. must D. should
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:所有的植物一定都死了,在我出去度假前我忘记给他们浇水了。
A.能够(表示能力);B.需要;C.一定(表示肯定的推测);D.应该(表示责任和义务)。根据句意可知,
出去度假前忘记给指物浇水,所以它们一定死了。表示肯定的推测,故选C。
14. We should refuse ______ things that can be used only once.
A. use B. to use C. using D. to using
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们应该拒绝使用仅仅能够被使用一次的东西。
根据句意可知,译为“拒绝使用”。refuse to do“拒绝做某事”,故选B。
【点睛】一些接动词不定式做宾语的动词,这类动词有want(想要),decide(决定),hope(希望),
plan(计划),refuse(拒绝),expect(期待、期望),afford(负担得起),等。
15. ________ noisy neighbour you have! I could hardly sleep last night.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:你有一个多么吵闹的邻居啊!我昨晚几乎睡不着。
考查感叹句,这里noisy(吵闹的)作定语修饰neighbour(邻居,可数名词单数),所以这里用“What+a/
an+形容词+单数名词(+主语+谓语)”,故选C。
【点睛】感叹句的两种常见结构:
(1)what引起的感叹句。what作为引导词(又称感叹词),有句中为形容词,充当定语,用来修饰它后面
的名词或名词词组。它的结构形式一般有三种:
① What+a/an+形容词+单数名词(+主语+谓语)! What a good time they are having!
② What+形容词+复数名词(+主语+谓语)! What beautiful flowers these are!
③ What+形容词+不可数名词(+主语+谓语)! What fine weather it is today!
(2)how引起的感叹句。how作为引导词(又称感叹词),在句中为副词,用来修饰后面的形容词或副词。
它的结构形式通常也有三种:
① How +形容词(+主语+谓语)! How beautiful Kate is!
② How +副词(+主语+谓语)! How hard he works!
③ How +主语+谓语(+宾语)! How time flies!
III .(共8分)
Choose the proper words or phrases in the box to complete the following passage. Each can be used only once. (选
择最恰当的选项填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)
A. laugh B. dream C. look up D. look after E. training
Gareth Ellis, 13, is the youngest son of Alan, an engineer, and Kath, a nursery teacher. His older brothers work
in banking and computers, but Gareth’s ___16___ was always to become a clown. Three years ago, Alan, Kath
and Gareth joined the circus. “People ___17___ when we tell them,” says Kath, “but it’s true. Gareth has wanted
to be a clown since we took him to the circus when he was three.”
When Alan lost his job, he and Kath decided to see if they could find full-time circus jobs. They both got jobs
with a famous circus and Gareth began ___18___ to become a clown. He called himself Bippo. They travelled
with the circus during the summer and returned home for the winter. Gareth’s brothers were old enough to
___19___ the house while they were away.
A. education B. perhaps C. follow D. proper E. leaving behind教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
“I can’t say it was easy,” says Kath. “There was a lot to think about and organize. We only had a car and a very
small caravan (大篷车) to sleep in, and we were ___20___ our sweet house. The only thing Gareth missed was his
long, hot bath.”
“People ask about my ___21___,”says Gareth, “but from the beginning, wherever we go, someone has always
come to teach me. I ___22___ the same books as everyone back at school and I’ve got a computer. I’ve never
fallen behind my classmates.”
And the future? “It was a difficult decision,” says Kath, “but there was no other way to teach Gareth about
being a clown. I’m happy to say it’s working, and we are enjoying it.” And Gareth? “I’m going to be the main
clown in the circus one day,” he says, “___23___ Bippo’s circus.”
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. E 19. D
20. E
21. A 22. C 23. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了加雷斯梦想成为一名小丑,并在马戏团期间也没落下学业,最后讲述了加雷斯的梦想。
【
16题详解】
句意:他的哥哥们在银行和电脑行业工作,但加雷斯的梦想总是成为一名小丑。根据“Gareth’s”可知,其
后需填入名词。再根据“His older brothers work in banking and computers,”和“but”可知,此处是指加雷斯
梦想成为一名小丑。dream“梦想”,名词。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:三年前,艾伦、凯思和加雷斯加入了马戏团。“当我们告诉他们时,人们都笑了”。分析句子可知,
此处缺少谓语。根据“...when we tell them,”和常识可知,当知道别人梦想是成小丑,人们会笑。
laugh“笑”,动词。故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:他们都在一家著名的马戏团找到了工作,加雷斯开始接受训练,成为一名小丑。固定短语begin
doing sth.“开始做某事”。根据“They both got jobs with a famous circus and Gareth began...”可知,找到工作,
所以是开始训练。training“训练”。故选E。
【19题详解】
句意:加雷斯的兄弟们已经长大了,可以在他们不在的时候照看房子了。固定短语be enough to do sth.“足
够的……可以做某事”。根据“They travelled with the circus during the summer and returned home for the
winter.”可知,他们夏天随马戏团出去,冬天回来,所以在这个期间,加雷斯的哥哥们照顾家。look
after“照顾”。故选D。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【20题详解】
句意:我们只有一辆车和一辆很小的篷车可以睡,我们正要离开我们的温馨小屋。根据“we were...our
sweet house.”可知,此处“leaving behind”符合语境,意为“留下”,和空前“were”构成过去进行时。故选
E。
【21题详解】
句意:人们问起我的教育情况。根据空前“my”可知,此处需填入名词。再根据“wherever we go, someone
has always come to teach me.”可知,此处表示有关教育的问题。education“教育”。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:我和学校里的每个人都学同样的书,我有一台电脑。我从来没有落后于我的同学。分析句子可知,
此处缺少谓语。根据“I...the same books as everyone back at school”可知,此处表示“跟随学校里的学生”。
follow“跟随”。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:“有一天我要成为马戏团的主要小丑,”他说,“也许是Bippo的马戏团”。根据“I’m going to be
the main clown in the circus one day,”可知,此处表示成为一名主要的小丑,“可能”是Bippo的马戏团。
perhaps“可能”。故选B。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适 当形式完成下列句子。每空格限填一词)(共8分)
24. Bake the __________ for 15 minutes, till they’re nice and crisp. (potato)
【答案】potatoes
【解析】
【详解】句意:把土豆烤15分钟,直到它们又香又脆。potato“土豆”,是可数名词,根据“they’re ”可知
名词用复数,故填potatoes。
25. The necklace and earrings date back to the _________ (four) century BC.
【答案】fourth
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个项链和耳环可以追溯到公元前四世纪。根据“the...century BC”可知,空处应用序数
词;four“四”,基数词,对应的序数词是fourth“第四”。故填fourth。
26. Rita’s parents are away for the week. I’d go over to keep __________ (she) company.
【答案】her
【解析】
【详解】句意:Rita的父母本周不在家。我会过去陪她。固定短语keep sb. company“陪伴某人”,空前教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
“keep”是动词,其后跟宾格代词her“她”。故填her。
27. Uniforms should be ___________ (wide) available in street stores and on the Internet.
【答案】widely
【解析】
【详解】句意:制服应该在街头商店和互联网上随处可见。wide“广泛的”,是形容词,此处应用其副词形
式修饰形容词,故填widely。
28. Children are given enough ________ (free) to express themselves during art activities.
【答案】freedom
【解析】
【详解】句意:孩子们有足够的自由在艺术活动中表达自己。free“自由的”,是形容词,分析句子结构可
知空处应填名词,freedom“自由”,是不可数名词,故填freedom。
29. That is the most ___________ film I have ever seen. (frighten)
【答案】frightening
【解析】
【详解】句意:那是我看过的最恐怖的电影。frighten“使惊恐”,是动词,此处需用其形容词形式
frightening修饰名词,故填frightening。
30. Our dog makes a lot of noise, but he’s perfectly ________. (harm)
【答案】harmless
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们的狗虽然很吵,但是绝对不会伤害人。根据“but”可知,前后句意转折,狗很吵但是
狗是“无害的”,其英文表达为“harmless”。故填harmless。
,
31. Let the children see whether the magnet will __________ (attractive) paper clips coins, etc.
【答案】attract
【解析】
【详解】句意:让孩子们看看磁铁是否会吸引回形针、硬币等。will后加动词原形,attractive是形容词,
其动词形式为attract“吸引”,故填attract。
V.Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求完成句子。52-57小题每空格
限填一词)(共14分)
32. Tina gave me some good advice on road trips. (改为一般疑问句)
________ Tina ________ you any good advice on road trips?
【答案】 ①. Did ②. give教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:Tina给了我一些关于公路旅行的好建议。由题干可知句子是一般过去时,“gave”是实义动
词,一般疑问句需要借助于助动词“did”,助动词后跟动词原形give。故填Did;give。
33. The children develop a sense of responsibility by helping out with chores.(对划线部分提问)
_________ ________ the children develop a sense of responsibility?
【答案】 ①. How ②. do
【解析】
【详解】句意:孩子们通过帮助做家务来培养责任感。划线部分是表示方式,对其提问应用特殊疑问词
how,句子时态是一般现在时,主语是复数,疑问句需借助助动词do。故填How;do。
34. We’ll solve the case ourselves and surprise everyone. (保持句意基本不变)
We’ll ________ ________ the case ourselves and surprise everyone.
【答案】 ①. deal ②. with
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们会自己解决这个案子,给大家一个惊喜。solve“解决”,和deal with同义;句子是一般
将来时,will后加动词原形。故填deal;with。
35. The windows were so high that we couldn’t reach them from the outside. (保持句意基本不变)
The windows were ________ high for us ________ reach from the outside.
【答案】 ①. too ②. to
【解析】
【详解】句意:窗户很高,我们从外面够不着。也就是说“窗户太高,而不能从外面够着”。固定句型
too adj. (for sb.) to do sth.“太……而不能”。故填too;to。
36. The forest fire destroyed the whole village.(改为被动语态)
The whole village ________ ________ by the forest fire.
【答案】 ①. was ②. destroyed
【解析】
【详解】句意:森林大火烧毁了整个村庄。根据原句可知句子是一般过去时,变成被动语态结构为:
was/were+过去分词;主语是第三人称单数,be动词用was,故填was;destroyed。
37. “Have you visited the Modern Art Exhibition?” asked Kevin.(改为宾语从句)
Kevin asked me _________ _________ visited the Modern Art Exhibition.
【答案】 ①. if/whether ②. I
【解析】
【详解】句意:“你参观过现代艺术展吗?”凯文问。直接引语是一般疑问句,改为宾语从句,引导词应用
if/whether“是否”;宾语从句的主语由直接引语中的you“你”改为I“我”。故填if/whether;I。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
38. else, the adventure camp, does, offer, what(连词成句)
____________________________________________________?
【答案】What else does the adventure camp offer
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点和所给单词可知,本句是一个特殊疑问句。what else“还有什么”,疑问词放句首;
does是助动词,放在主语前;the adventure camp作主语;offer“提供”。故填What else does the adventure
camp offer“探险营还提供什么”。
art 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
VI.Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)
A.Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)
ART & TECHNOLOGY SUMMER CAMP
In the art & technology summer camp students will learn the basics of programming by
playing games which require them to write code. The camp will be an enjoyable experience for
creative young minds who are interested in technology and want to expand their artistic skills.
THERE WILL BE
—APP MAKING
—ROBOTS TO BE PROGRAMMED
—AND MANY MORE EXCITING ACTIVITIES!
AGES 6 TO 8 AGES 9 TO 12
11 A.M.—1 P.M. $150 PER WEEK 9 A.M.—11 A.M.
$150 PER WEEK
COMBO WITH ART AROUND THE WORLD
$250 PER WEEK
*AFTERCARE AVAILABLE:1—6 P.M.$50/WEEK
STARTS: 18TH JUNE
ENDS: 21ST JULY
MET INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
3465 NW 2nd Ave
305-576-6070
39. The summer camp is mainly designed for ________.
A. active kids of all ages教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
B. creative kids who like technology
C. kids with busy parents
D. kids who are good at programming
40. The camp lasts about _________.
A. a week B. two weeks
C. a month D. a term
41. Students are required to _________ when they play games.
A. write code B. draw pictures
C. program robots D. develop software
42. If you want to contact the school for more details about the camp, you can _________.
A. call them B. visit their website
C. email them D. send them messages
43. Tom wants a combo and he has to stay at the camp until 6 p.m. How much should he pay per week?
A. $150. B. $200.
C. $250. D. $300.
44. Which of the following might be a camper’s review?
A. At first it was hard, but I soon started to enjoy it. Now I’ve lost weight and I am healthier!
B. I’m happy to meet other kids that have similar interest in being creative through films.
C. Attending the camp helped me get familiar with new technologies such as creating apps and programming.
D. MET Camp makes art creating fun. I tried everything from musical theatre to painting. I can’t wait to return!
【答案】39. B 40. C 41. A 42. A 43. D 44. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了艺术与技术夏令营的相关信息。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The camp will be an enjoyable experience for creative young minds who are interested in
technology and want to expand their artistic skills.”(对于那些对科技感兴趣并想拓展艺术技能的年轻创意人
士来说,夏令营将是一次愉快的经历。)可知这个夏令营主要是为喜欢科技的有创造力的孩子们设计的。
故选B。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“STARTS: 18TH JUNEENDS”以及“ENDS: 21ST JULY”可知开始时间于6月18日,在
7月21日结束,持续约一个月,故选C。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In the art & technology summer camp students will learn the basics of programming by教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
playing games which require them to write code.”(在艺术与技术夏令营中,学生们将通过玩需要编写代码的
游戏来学习编程的基础知识)可知,A选项正确,故选A。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“305-576-6070”可知如果你想联系学校了解更多关于夏令营的细节,你可以打电话给他
们。故选A。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“COMBO WITH ART AROUND THE WORLD$250 PER WEEK”以及“*AFTERCARE
AVAILABLE:1—6 P.M.$50/WEEK”可知每周总计需要250+50=300美元,故选D。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。根据“In the art & technology summer camp students will learn the basics of programming by
playing games which require them to write code.”(在艺术与技术夏令营中,学生们将通过玩需要编写代码的
游戏来学习编程的基础知识。)可知C选项参加这个夏令营帮助我熟悉了一些新技术,比如创建应用程序
和编程。”符合,故选C。
B.Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12
分)
Early Writing and Alphabets (字母表)
,
When people first began to write they did not use an alphabet. ____45____, they drew small pictures to
show the objects they were writing about. This was very ____46____ because there was a different picture for
every word.
The Ancient Egyptians had a ____47____ of picture writing that was called hieroglyphics (象形文字). The
meaning of this writing had been forgotten for a very long time, but in 1799, some scientists discovered a stone
near Alexandria, Egypt. The stone had been there for over a thousand years. It had both Greek and hieroglyphics on
it and researchers were ____48____ able to understand what the hieroglyphics meant.
An alphabet is quite ____49____ picture writing. It consists of letters or symbols that represent (代表) a
sound and each sound is just part of one word. The Phoenicians (腓尼基人), who lived about 3,000 years ago,
____50____ the ancient alphabet. It was later improved by the Romans and this alphabet is now used widely
throughout the world.
45. A. However B. Instead C. Also D. Then
46. A. amazing B. powerful C. strange D. slow
47. A. wall B. piece C. system D. collection
48. A. finally B. seldom C. nearly D. especially教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
49. A. similar to B. different from C. full of D. close to
50. A. noticed B. arranged C. developed D. discovered
【答案】45. B 46. D 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了古希腊的象形文字,腓尼基人开发的字母表,后来经过罗马人改进并至今被全世
界广泛运用。
【45题详解】
句意:当人们最初开始写字时,他们没有使用字母表。相反,他们画小图片来展示他们所写的物体。
However然而;Instead相反,取而代之;Also也;Then然后。根据“they did not use an alphabet.”以及
“they drew small pictures to show the objects they were writing about.”可知,此处是指早期人类不使用字母,
而是通过画画来传递信息。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:这很慢,因为每个单词都有不同的图片。
amazing令人惊异的;powerful强大的;strange奇怪的;slow缓慢的。根据“because there was a different
picture for every word.”可知,每个单词都要用不同的图画表示,导致信息传递会很慢。故选D。
【47题详解】
句意:古埃及人有一种被称为象形文字的图画书写系统。
wall墙;piece块;system系统;collection收集。根据“The Ancient Egyptians had a...of picture writing that
was called hieroglyphics (象形文字).”以及常识可知,象形文字是古埃及的图画文字系统。故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:它上面有希腊语和象形文字,研究人员最终能够理解象形文字的含义。
finally最终地;seldom很少;nearly几乎;especially尤其。根据“researchers were...able to understand what
the hieroglyphics meant.”可知,研究者们对象形文字的破译,从一开始的不明白,到最终通过一块刻有希腊
文和象形文字的的石头来破解。故选A。
【49题详解】
句意:字母表与图画书写有很大的不同。
similar to与……相似;different from与……不同;full of充满;close to接近于……。根据“It consists of
letters or symbols that represent (代表) a sound and each sound is just part of one word.”可知,字母表由字母或
符号构成,与图画书写系统是两种不同的体系。故选B。
【50题详解】
句意:生活在3000年前的腓尼基人开发了早期的字母系统。
noticed注意到;arranged安排;developed开发;discovered发现。根据“It was later improved by the教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Romans and this alphabet is now used widely throughout the world.”可知,腓尼基人开发了字母表,后来经过
罗马人改进。故选C。
C. Fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的单词,使其内容通顺,每
空格限填一词,首字母已给. (14分.
We are known to be animal lovers, especially when it comes to dogs and cats. So it may surprise you to know
that over 100,000 dogs are abandoned every year in the street. WHAT TO DO IF YOU SEE A STRAY DOG
Top tips:
1 Put s___51___ first. Judge the dog from a distance. Is it in any danger? Is it causing any danger (like
running into traffic)? It is easy to make a situation much w___52___ if you rush in without thinking. If the dog is
injured or frightened, it could become aggressive. If you are unsure, DO NOT approach.
2 If you can’t get n___53___ the dog, write down a good description and the location of it, and call your local
rescue centre to report it. V
3 If the dog follows you and is h___54___ to go with you, examine its collar for a tag and contact the owner
if details are present. I had a border collie who ran away quite a few times, just for the fun of it. L___55___ he had
a tag and was always returned to me by helpful members of the public.
4 If there is no tag, you could first take it to a local animal shelter for a microchip scan (芯片扫描). My
dog was excellent at g___56___ out of his collar, but he couldn’t escape his chip.
5 If you still can’t find the owner, call your local council(市政服务机构)to come and pick the dog up.
6 If you would like to keep the dog, the local council will check if you are suitable for adopting a dog. If you
are, they will a___57___ you to take it home. Please remember that even if you have the dog for months or years,
if the original owner turns up, you would still have to give the dog back.
【答案】51. (s)afety
52. (w)orse
53. (n)ear 54. (h)appy
55. (L)uckily
56. (g)etting
57. (a)llow
【解析】
【导语】本文主要是针对当你看见流浪狗时如何做提出了几点建议。
【51题详解】
句意:把安全放在第一位。根据“Judge the dog from a distance. Is it in any danger”可知,要注意安全第一,
判断是否有危险,动词put后接名词作宾语,safety“安全”,名词,故填(s)afety。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【52题详解】
句意:如果你不加思考就贸然行动,很容易让情况变得更糟。根据“If the dog is injured or frightened, it
could become aggressive”可知,不假思索就冲出去容易让狗受惊,变得更有攻击性,情况会变得更糟,
much修饰比较级,此空应填worse“更糟”,故填(w)orse。
【53题详解】
句意:如果你不能接近这只狗,写下i的详细描述和位置。根据“If you can’t get…the dog, write down a
good description and the location of it”及首字母可知,自己不能靠近这只流浪狗时,可以向其他人求助,
near“靠近”,故填(n)ear。
【54题详解】
句意:如果狗跟在你后面,并且很乐意和你一起走,检查它的项圈,看看有没有标签,如果有详细信息,
就联系主人 。is后接形容词作表语,根据“If the dog follows you and is…to go with you, examine its collar
for a tag”及首字母可知,狗如果愿意跟你走,就查看狗身上是否有其主人的相应联系信息,be happy to do
sth“乐意做某事”,故填(h)appy。
【55题详解】
句意:幸运的是,他身上有一个标签,热心的公众总是把它还给我。根据“he had a tag and was always
returned to me by helpful members of the public”可知,走丢的狗还能被送回来,这是一件幸运的事,
luckily“幸运地”,副词修饰整个句子,故填(L)uckily。
【56题详解】
句意:我的狗很擅长摆脱项圈,但他无法逃脱他的芯片。根据“My dog was excellent at …out of his collar”
及首字母可知,此处指摆脱项圈,get out of“摆脱”,介词at后接动名词,故填(g)etting。
【57题详解】
句意:如果你合适,他们会允许你把它带回家。 根据“If you would like to keep the dog, the local council
will check if you are suitable for adopting a dog”可知,如果适合养狗,他们才会允许你把狗带回家,allow sb
to do sth“允许某人做某事”,will后接动词原形,故填(a)llow。
D.Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答问题)(12分)
C
hallenge yourself !
15-year-old Kyle Washington writes about what he does in his free time.
I joined the National Youth Challenge (NYC) last year because I knew they went camping and sailing and
taught skills like public speaking, and these were things I’d never done before. In the NYC you can do different
activities to challenge(挑战)yourself and you’re always learning something. There are different levels, from
beginner to advanced, run by adult volunteers called “leaders”. When you complete each level, you get a certificate教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
(证书).
When I first joined, my leader suggested that my first challenge should be helping organize activities at a
local children’s club for two hours a week. I wasn’t sure if it was a good idea, I’d joined that same club when I was
eight and I’d found it really difficult to make friends. I was quite shy then and all the other children already had
their own friendship groups, so I’d stopped going after a couple of weeks. I decided to take up the challenge
though, but only because I wanted my first NYC certificate.
Soon, however, I wanted to spend all my free time at the children’s club. It meant a lot more to me than just
getting the certificate. And when I finished the challenge, the NYC leader let me keep on volunteering at the club
because I’d built up some great relationships with the children there. Now I go there for about four hours a week
and I always really look forward to going.
Because of what I’ve learnt at the children’s club, I’ve decided that when I finish school in three years’ time, I
want to go to college to study to become a qualified youth worker—someone who works with children. It wasn’t
something I’d ever considered before starting at the club. In fact, I’d never thought about my future job, and the
idea of youth work had never entered my mind. This has been my favourite part of the NYC so far and I’ve
improved my communication skills while at the same time helping others. I’ve got several other NYC certificates
now and—yes, one of them is for camping!
58. Kyle joined the NYC to improve some of his skills, didn’t he?
_________________________________________________
59. Who runs the different activities in the NYC?
__________________________________________________
60. What was Kyle’s first challenge in the NYC?
__________________________________________________
61. Why didn’t Kyle want to take up his first challenge at first?
__________________________________________________
62. What does a qualified youth worker mainly do?
__________________________________________________
63. What has Kyle gained from the NYC?
___________________________________________________
【答案】58. Yes, he did.
59. Adult volunteers called “leaders”.
60. It was helping organize activities at a local children’s club for two hours a week.
61. Because he found it really difficult to make friends.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
62. He mainly works with children.
63. Kyle has improved his communication skills and he has got several other NYC certificates.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了凯尔·华盛顿在业余时间所做的事情。文章告诉我们:敢于挑战
自己,一切皆有可能。
【58题详解】
根据“I joined the National Youth Challenge (NYC) last year because I knew they went camping and sailing and
taught skills like public speaking, and these were things I’d never done before.”可知,凯尔加入NYC是为了提高
自己的一些技能。故填Yes, he did.
【59题详解】
根据“There are different levels, from beginner to advanced, run by adult volunteers called ‘leaders’.”可知,NYC
的不同活动由称为“领导者”的成人志愿者管理。故填Adult volunteers called “leaders”.
【60题详解】
根据“When I first joined, my leader suggested that my first challenge should be helping organize activities at a
local children’s club for two hours a week.”可知,凯尔在NYC的第一个挑战是帮助组织当地儿童俱乐部每周
两小时的活动。故填It was helping organize activities at a local children’s club for two hours a week.
【61题详解】
根据“I wasn’t sure if it was a good idea, I’d joined that same club when I was eight and I’d found it really difficult
to make friends.”可知,凯尔一开始不想接受他的第一个挑战,因为他发现在那里很难交朋友。故填
Because he found it really difficult to make friends.
【62题详解】
根据“I want to go to college to study to become a qualified youth worker—someone who works with children.”可
知,一个合格的青年工作者主要从事儿童工作。故填He mainly works with children.
【63题详解】
根据“This has been my favourite part of the NYC so far and I’ve improved my communication skills while at the
same time helping others. I’ve got several other NYC certificates now and—yes, one of them is for camping!”可知,
凯尔从NYC中提高了自己的沟通技巧,还有几张NYC的证书。故填Kyle has improved his communication
skills and he has got several other NYC certificates.
VII.Writing(作文)(共20分)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the given situation(根据所给情景,写一篇不少于60个词的短文,
标点符号不占格)
假设你是李平,最近收到加拿大朋友Jack的电子邮件。以下是邮件的一部分,请你阅读后回复。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
I’m doing a school project about how teenagers use computers each day. For example,
how much time did you spend on a computer yesterday? What kind of things did you do? What
do you think are the problems of spending lots of time on computers?
注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear Jack,
I’ve read your E-mail. Now let me tell you a little bit about how I use computers myself.
First, I spent about two hours on the computer yesterday. I mainly looked up some information on the
Internet and watched some videos. And I don’t think it’s right to spend too much time online every day. Because it
hurts our eyes and affects our study. So we should use computers properly.
Yours,
Li Ping
【解析】
【详解】1.题干解读:本文一篇电子邮件,根据Jack的电子邮件内容给他回复一封邮件。
2.写作指导:本文时态以一般现在时和一般过去时为主,介绍昨天的事情应用一般过去时,表达自己的观
点时应用一般现在时;人称以第一人称和第三人称为主。写作时要根据邮件中的问题来回复。确保语句通
顺,无单词语法错误。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333