文档内容
上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
徐汇区 2021 学年八年级第一学期
期末考试 英语 试卷
(满分:100分 考试时间: 90分钟)
考生注意:本卷有 7大题,共 81小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答
题纸上完成,做在试卷上不给分。
填涂要求: E=AB F=AC G=BC H=CD; 听力 C 部分 T用 A 表示,F用 B表示
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力 ) (共 25分)
I. Listening Comprehension. (听力理解)
1. Listen and choose the right picture.(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片。) 【此处可播放相关音频,请
去附件查看】
A. B. C. D.
E. F. G. H.
1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______
【答案】 ①. A ②. E ③. F ④. G ⑤. D ⑥. C
【解析】
【原文】略
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear. (根据你听到的对
话和问题,选出最恰当的答案) ( 7分)
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Open the door. B. Put on the coat. C. Take off the coat. D. Close the door.
【答案】D
【解析】
第 1 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【原文】略
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. London. B. New York. C. Tokyo. D. Paris.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】略
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Jim. B. Jim’s father. C. Mary. D. Mary’s father.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】略
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Out the hotel. B. In the cinema. C. In the reading room. D. In the meeting room.
【答案】D
【解析】
【原文】略
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. Rainy. B. Windy. C. Sunny. D. Snowy.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】略
7. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. 80. B. 40. C. 60. D. 20.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】略
第 2 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. He is keen on flying in the sky.
B. He keeps running for exercise.
C. He is busy with movie events and music tours around the world.
D. He always helps other people to solve their problems.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】略
Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false. (判断下列句子是否符合你听到
的内容,符合的用T表示,不符合的用F表示) 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
9. Both Bill and Linda brought the violin to the party.
10. Peter thought the cake Betty made was better than the one from the bakery.
11. Peter invited three people to the party altogether.
12. Peter asked something from each of the guests.
13. Peter didn’t have many friends because he was always taking, never giving.
【答案】9. F
10. F 11. F 12. T 13. T
【解析】
【原文】略
Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences. (听短文,完成下列内容。每空格限填一词)【此
处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. Every year, people from all over the world come to the Disneyland Park to _______ _______.
15. Both children and their parents like Disneyland Park and call it “the _______ place on Earth”.
16. Walt Disney wanted to give people the fairy world he _______ _______ when he was a child.
17. Disneyland has _______ “lands”. Each has different shows and _______ things to do.
【答案】14. ①. have ②. fun
15. happiest
16. ①. dreamed ②. of
第 3 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
17. ①. 8##eight ②. special
【解析】
【原文】略
Part 2 Vocabulary and Grammar (第二部分 词汇和语法) (共 41分)
II. Choose the best answer. (选择正确的答案) (15 分)
18. Xi’an is ________ old city with ________ long history, isn’t it?
A. a, an B. an, a C. the, the D. the, a
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:西安是一座历史悠久的古城,是吗?
考查冠词辨析。a不定冠词,表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an不定冠词,表泛指,用于元音音素
开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指。第一空泛指一座古老的城市,且old以元音音素开头,其前应加不定
冠词an。第二空指一段悠久的历史,long以辅音音素开头,其前应加不定冠词a。故选B。
19. Mike is a kind person and always helps those who are ________ trouble.
A. in B. by C. at D. for
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:迈克是一个善良的人,总是帮助那些处于困境之中的人。
考查介词辨析。in在……之中,在……里;by由,通过;at在;for为了。根据“Mike is a kind person and
always helps those who are”和“trouble”可知,迈克是一个善良的人,总是帮助那些处于困境之中的人,be in
trouble“处于困境之中”。故选A。
20. This suit fits me well ________ the trousers are too long.
A. besides B. except C. beside D. except that
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这套衣服很适合我,只是裤子太长了。
考查连词的用法。besides除……以外,介词;except除了,介词;beside在……旁边,介词;except that
除了,后接句子。根据“ the trousers are too long”可知,是一个句子,故选D。
21. She seemed to be upset because she left the office without speaking to ________ else.
A. anybody B. everybody C. nobody D. somebody
【答案】A
第 4 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【解析】
【详解】句意:她似乎很难过,因为她离开办公室时没有和任何人说话。
考查复合不定代词。anybody任何人,用于否定句或疑问句中;everybody所有人;nobody没有人;
somebody某人。句中without“没有”,表否定,此处指因为她离开时没有和任何人说话,所以似乎很难
过,故用anybody。故选A。
22. Electricity provides us with _______ in many different ways in our daily life, but we should always use it
properly and carefully.
A. peace B. program C. panic D. power
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我们的日常生活中,电以许多不同的方式为我们提供动力,但我们应该总是正确和小心
地使用它。
考查名词辨析。peace和平;program程序;panic恐慌;power动力。根据“Electricity provides us with...in
many different ways”以及常识可知,电为我们提供动力。故选D。
23. Shanghai is really an attractive city and there’re many places of interest. Why not stay here for _______ two
weeks?
A. other B. others C. the other D. another
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:上海是一个很有吸引力的城市,这里有很多名胜。为什么不在这里再呆两个星期呢?
考查不定代词。other另外的,其他的,形容词,表泛指;others其他的,代词,其后不能加名词;the
other另外的,其他的,表特指;another再,又,后面接名词。结合语境和“two weeks”可知,此处应用
another在这里作定语,指在原来的基础上再增加数量。故选D。
24. I think she _______ be angry with me because I have never shouted at her before.
A. can B. shall C. must D. should
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我想她一定很生我的气,因为我以前从未对她喊叫过。
考查情态动词。can能够;shall将要;must一定;should应该。根据“because I have never shouted at her
before.”可知,“我”对她喊叫,所以推测她一定很生气。故选C。
25. Scientists warn us that if we go on using so much energy, we will ________ it in the near future.
第 5 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
A. go out of B. run out of C. get out of D. keep out of
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:科学家警告我们,如果我们继续使用如此多的能源,我们将在不久的将来耗尽它。
考查动词短语辨析。go out of离开;run out of耗尽;get out of逃避;keep out of把……挡在……外。根据
“if we go on using so much energy”可知,继续使用很多能源,不久将会耗尽它。故选B。
26. Jessica has visited many famous places _______ she came to live in China last year.
A. before B. since C. when D. for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:自从杰西卡去年来中国居住以来,她已经参观了许多著名的地方。
考查状语从句。before在……之前;since自从……以来;when当……时候;for为了。结合语境和“has
visited”以及“she came to live in China last year”可知,此处应用since引导时间状语从句,表示“自从杰西卡
去年来中国居住以来”。故选B。
27. Finally I realized that it was impossible to finish the project just in one day _______ it looked quite easy.
A. if B. but C. although D. because
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:最后我意识到,尽管看起来很容易,但要在一天内完成这个项目是不可能的。
考查连词。if如果,引导条件状语从句;but但是,表示转折;although虽然,引导让步状语从句;because
因为,引导原因状语从句。根据“… it looked quite easy.”可知,此句为让步状语从句,尽管项目看起来很容
易但要在一天内完成是不可能的,故选C。
28. We couldn’t leave earlier because there happened ________ an emergency.
A. to be B. to have C. be D. have
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们不能早点离开,因为碰巧有紧急情况。
考查there be句型。there be意为“有”,happen to do sth.意为“碰巧做某事”,there happen to be意为“碰巧
有”,故选A。
29. A group of tourists are running ________ enough to catch the last train to Shanghai.
A. quick B. quicker C. quickly D. more quickly
第 6 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:一群游客跑得很快是为了赶上开往上海的末班火车。
考查副词。quick快的,形容词原级;quicker更快的,形容词比较级;quickly快地,副词原级;more
quickly更快地,副词比较级。根据“A group of tourists are running”可知,“快”修饰的是“跑”这个动作,修饰
动词应用副词,故排除选项A和B。结合语境和“enough”可知,此处没有比较关系,故应用副词原级。故
选C。
30. ________ great fun it is to go camping in the countryside at the weekend!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:周末去乡下露营是多么有趣啊!
考查感叹句。英语中的感叹句要用what或how来引导。以what引导的感叹句的基本句型为:
“What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+(主语+谓语)”或者“What+形容词+可数名词复数/不可数名词 +(主
语+谓语)”;以how引导的感叹句的基本句型为:“How+形容词+(主语+谓语)”。根据“great fun”可知,
此处为一个名词短语,故应用what,由于“fun”为不可数名词,故what的后面不能加不定冠词。故选A。
31. It was ________ freezing outside ________ we decided to stay at home all day.
A. so; that B. such; that C. too; to D. enough; to
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:外面太冷了以致于我们决定整天呆在家里。
考查状语从句。so...that...太……以致于,so后面接形容词或副词,that后接句子;such...that...太……以致
于,such后接名词或名词短语,that后接句子;too...to...太……而不能,too后接形容词,to后接动词原
形;enough...to足够……来。根据“freezing”和“we decided to stay at home all day”可知,此处表示外面太冷
了以致于我们决定整天呆在家里,第一个空格后为形容词,第二个空格后为句子,故应用so...that。故选
A。
32. —Excuse me, would you like to help me with the heavy box?
—Yes, ________.
A. you are welcome B. please C. with pleasure D. never mind
【答案】C
【解析】
第 7 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【详解】句意:——打扰一下,你能帮我搬这个重箱子吗?——可以,很乐意。
考查情景交际。you are welcome不客气,回答别人感谢;please请;with pleasure很乐意,对别人请求的
肯定回答,表示很愿意;never mind没关系,回答别人道歉。根据“Yes”可知,是愿意帮忙,故选C。
Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once. (将下列单词或
词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次)
A. looked like B. science C. found D. received
E. information F. slowly G. special
About five years ago, the Metropolitan Museum of Art (大都会艺术博物馆) in the US changed the way we
experience with exhibits forever: it stopped asking visitors not to use their cell-phones. The museum made the
decision because it ____33____ that banning (禁止) cell-phones was useless because they were everywhere these
days.
As museums ____34____ accept the presence (存在) of cell-phones, they also start to think about ways that
they can work with ____35____ and technology. One way is to design apps that can provide visitors with more
____36____. The Brooklyn Museum, for example, has an app through which visitors can ask the staff questions
about artworks in real time.
Virtual reality (虚拟现实), too, is becoming part of the experience of going to museums. The British Museum
has experimented with virtual-reality headphones. These ____37____ headphones make it possible for visitors to
explore a Bronze Age (铜器时代) at home, or see what the Parthenon Temple (帕特农神庙) ____38____
thousands of years ago. People all feel like they are just there.
【答案】33. C 34. F 35. B 36. E 37. G 38. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述五年前,美国的大都会艺术博物馆允许游客使用手机,因为它意识到禁止游客携带
手机是没有用的。
【33题详解】
句意:该博物馆做出这一决定是因为它发现禁止使用手机是没有用的,因为它们现在无处不在。根据
“it...that banning (禁止) cell-phones was useless because they were everywhere these days.”可知,是它发现禁止
使用手机是没有用的;根据“made”可知,此处是一般过去时,因此动词填过去式,found“发现”。故答案为
C。
【34题详解】
句意:随着博物馆慢慢接受手机的存在,他们也开始思考与科技合作的方式。根据“As museums...accept the
第 8 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
presence (存在) of cell-phones”可知,此处句子成分完整,因此填副词slowly“缓慢地”。故答案为F。
【35题详解】
句意:随着博物馆慢慢接受手机的存在,他们也开始思考与科技合作的方式。根据“and technology”可知,
表示科学与技术,science“科学”。故答案为B。
【36题详解】
句意:一种方法是设计能够为访客提供更多信息的应用程序。根据“apps that can provide visitors with
more...”可知,这个应用程序能为访客提供更多信息,information“信息”,不可数名词。故答案为E。
【37题详解】
句意:这些特殊的耳机使游客可以在家里探索青铜时代,或看到帕台农神庙几千年前的样子。根据“The
British Museum has experimented with virtual-reality headphones.”可知,这是一种特殊的耳机,special“特殊
的”,形容词作定语。故答案为G。
【38题详解】
句意:这些特殊的耳机使游客可以在家里探索青铜时代,或看到帕台农神庙几千年前的样子。根据“what
the Parthenon Temple (帕特农神庙) ...thousands of years ago.”可知,是看帕台农神庙几千年前的样子,look
like“看起来像”,时态是一般过去时,动词填过去式。故答案为A。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms. (用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子。每空限填一词) (8 分)
39. I have turned off my mobile phone. You can turn off ________. (you)
【答案】yours
【解析】
【详解】句意:我已经把我的手机关机了。你可以关掉你的。you“你”。结合句意和“I have turned off my
mobile phone”可知,第二句话表示“你可以关掉你的手机”,此时应用名词性物主代词,you的名词性物主
代词为yours。故填yours。
40. Here are three ________ on how dinosaurs died out from the Earth. (article)
【答案】articles
【解析】
【详解】句意:这里有三篇关于恐龙如何从地球上灭绝的文章。根据“three”可知,需要名词复数,
articles“文章”符合句意。故填articles。
41. Luckily, I got a free ticket to Shanghai Disneyland at my ________ birthday party. (twelve)
【答案】twelfth
【解析】
第 9 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【详解】句意:幸运的是,我在十二岁生日派对上得到了一张去上海迪士尼乐园的免费门票。twelve“十
二”,基数词,此处用其序数词twelfth“第十二”,作定语修饰birthday party,表顺序。故填twelfth。
42. Drinking too many soft drinks is ________ to our health. (harm)
【答案】harmful
【解析】
【详解】句意:喝太多饮料对我们的健康有害。根据前面的be动词并结合所给词汇可知,空白处应填写
名词harm的形容词形式harmful,be harmful to意思是“对……有害”。 故填harmful。
43. The dog tried to ________ me but it failed. (frightening)
【答案】frighten
【解析】
【详解】句意:那只狗试图吓唬我,但没有成功。try to do sth“试图做某事”,因此这里用frightening的动
词frighten。故填frighten。
44. Before Columbus got to America, it was a(an) ________ place. (explore)
【答案】unexplored
【解析】
【详解】句意:在哥伦布到达美洲之前,这是一个未经探索的地方。explore“探索”,动词。根据“Before
Columbus got to America”可知,在哥伦布到达之前,美洲是一个未被探索的地方。unexplored“未经探索
的”,形容词,作定语修饰名词place。故填unexplored。
45. The charity store provides us with ________ tea and coffee. (freedom)
【答案】free
【解析】
【详解】句意:慈善商店为我们提供免费的茶和咖啡。freedom“自由”,名词。此处指免费的茶和咖啡,形
容词free“免费的”,作定语修饰名词。故填free。
46. A lion was sleeping ________ in the forest when a mouse ran across its paw. (peaceful)
【答案】peacefully
【解析】
【详解】句意:一只狮子正在森林里安详地睡觉,这时一只老鼠从它的爪子上跑了过去。根据“was
sleeping”可知,需要副词修饰动词,peacefully“安详地”符合句意。故填peacefully。
V. Complete the following sentences as required. (根据所给要求,完成下列句子) (12分)
47. She had to report the robbery (抢劫案) before he came to the scene. (改为否定句)
She ________ ________ to report the robbery before he came to the scene.
第 10 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. have
【解析】
【详解】句意:她必须在他来到现场之前报告抢劫案。had to“不得不,必须”,时态是一般过去时,改为否
定句,将助动词didn’t提前,had变为原形have。故填didn’t;have。
48. The lady seldom eats snacks after seven in the evening. (改为反义疑问句)
The lady seldom eats snacks after seven in the evening, ________ ________?
【答案】 ①. does ②. she
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位女士晚上七点以后很少吃零食。根据原句可知,陈述部分是含有否定副词的一般现在
时,主语是第三人称单数,因此用she代替,反意疑问句的助动词用does。故填does;she。
49. Her friend always gives her a hand whenever she is in trouble. (保持句意基本不变)
Her friend always __________ her a __________ whenever she is in trouble.
【答案】 ①. does ②. favour
【解析】
【详解】句意:她的朋友在她有麻烦的时候总是帮助她。“give her a hand”表达“帮助她”,可用动词短
语“do her a favour”代替。原句是一般现在时,主语“Her friend”是单数概念,谓语动词用三单形式
“does”。故填does;favour。
50. The nearest café is twenty minutes’ drive from my house. (对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ is the nearest café from your house?
【答案】 ①. How ②. far
【解析】
【详解】句意:最近的咖啡馆离我家有20分钟车程。划线部分twenty minutes’ drive表距离,应用how far
对其提问,句首首字母大写。故填How;far。
51. My new flat is the same size as the old one.(保持句意基本不变)
My new flat is ________ ________ as the old one.
【答案】 ①. as ②. big
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的新公寓和旧公寓一样大。根据句意和“the same size”可知,空格处为“与……一样大”,
其英文表达可用“as+形容词原级+as”的结构,即as big as,结合题干可知,故填as;big。
52. to look up, Eddie, the new words, lent, a dictionary, me (连词成句)
______________________________________________________________.
第 11 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】Eddie lent me a dictionary to look up the new words
【解析】
【详解】根据所给单词提示和标点符号可知,句子是陈述句。主语Eddie“埃迪”,谓语动词“lent”,lend sb
sth“借给某人某物”固定搭配,sb用me“我”代替,sth用a dictionary“一本词典”代替,不定式to后跟动词短
语原形look up“查找”表示目的,the new words“新单词”。故填Eddie lent me a dictionary to look up the new
words“埃迪借给我一本词典去查生词”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 阅读和写作 共 34分)
VI. Reading comprehension. (24 分)
Choose the best answer.(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案。)
Do you have a mobile phone? Do you send text messages to your friends and family?
Text messaging or “texting” is becoming very popular. But, scientists have discovered that texting can give us
problems with our hands. Be careful! Too much texting can cause swelling(肿胀)in our thumbs(拇指)and
wrists(手腕). Our thumbs are not made for pushing small buttons, over and over. Scientists call this problem
RSI.
We spoke to a doctor called Harriet Wilson, who treats many patients with RSI. She said we needed to see
how much time we were spending in typing text messages. If we are spending more than 10-15 minutes at once, we
could have problems in the future.
We also talked with Dr Harjeet Deepa who treats(治疗)RSI patients. He told us that the youngest patient
she had treated was a five-year-old girl. She wasn’t doing well at school, so her parents took her for treatment. It
was found that she had such bad RSI in her hands, she couldn’t hold a pencil.
As mobile phones develop, they are getting smaller with buttons closer together. Texting with a smaller phone
is worse than using a larger phone with bigger buttons. Using a computer keyboard and playing video games can
also cause the same problem. So, more and more people could find themselves with RSI.
Many university students and teenagers have RSI, as they do not know the danger of spending so much time
using computers, video games and mobile phones. If we don’t do something about this, too many young people
第 12 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
could grow up in terrible pain.
53. Because ________, people have the problem RSI.
A. more people have mobile phones
B. texting is becoming very popular
C. people type too many text messages
D. our thumbs were made for pushing buttons
54. ________ were interviewed about the problem RSI in this passage.
A. The writer and a little girl B. Harriet Wilson and Harjeet Deepa
C. Three scientists D. Four doctors
55. The underlined part “at once” in the third paragraph means “________”.
A. right away B. at one time C. finally D. immediately
56. The five-year-old little girl couldn’t hold a pencil because ________.
A. she didn’t go to school B. she was too young
C. she had no thumbs at all D. she suffered a lot from RSI
57. You can probably read this passage in a ________.
A. comic strip(连环画) B. story book C. science book D. detective story
58. From the passage we know _________.
A. it is better to use a larger phone with bigger buttons when we have to type
B. it is worse to spend less time typing the text messages
C. using the computer keyboard will never cause the problem RSI
D. university students who have RSI know it’s dangerous to do too much texting
【答案】53. C 54. B 55. B 56. D 57. C 58. A
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了过度使用手机发送短信对我们造成的伤害。科学家已经发现
用手指发送短信太多会使手指不舒服,当我们反复按小按钮,我们可能会得一种叫肢体重复性劳损的疾
病。
【53题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Too much texting can cause swelling(肿胀)in our thumbs(拇指)and wrists(手腕).
Our thumbs are not made for pushing small buttons, over and over. Scientists call this problem RSI”可知,因为发
太多短信会导致拇指和手腕肿胀。我们的拇指不是为一遍又一遍地按小按钮而生的。科学家称这种问题为
肢体重复性劳损。故选C。
第 13 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【54题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We spoke to a doctor called Harriet Wilson”和“We also talked with Dr Harjeet Deepa who
treats(治疗)RSI patients”可知,哈里特·威尔逊和哈吉特·迪帕在这篇文章中接受了关于肢体重复性劳损问
题的采访。故选B。
【55题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“She said we needed to see how much time we were spending in typing text messages. If we
are spending more than 10-15 minutes at once, we could have problems in the future”可知,她说我们需要看看我
们在输入短信上花了多少时间。如果我们一次花费超过10-15分钟,我们将来可能会有问题。故此处划线
部分表“一次”,选项B“一次”符合题意。故选B。
【56题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“It was found that she had such bad RSI in her hands, she couldn’t hold a pencil”可
知,医生发现她的手有严重的肢体重复性劳损,连铅笔都拿不稳。故选D。
【57题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文是一篇科普说明文,故可推测出,我们能在科学书籍上读到这篇文章。
故选C。
【58题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Texting with a smaller phone is worse than using a larger phone with bigger buttons”可知,
用小手机发短信比用按键大的大手机更糟糕,由此可知选项A“当我们必须打字时,最好使用更大的手机
和更大的按钮”符合文意。故选A。
Choose the best words or expressions and complete the passage. (选择最恰当的单词或词语完成短文)
Dotan is my penfriend. He lives in the small Italian city, Siena. The city sits on top of a hill. It makes for
beautiful views. But if one is trying to get a piano to the top, it means a lot of work.
Dotan, however, wasn’t ____59____ the work. For him, pushing a piano from place to place is a regular task.
In the past five years, Dotan has traveled to more than 300 cities in 21 countries with his piano. He has ____60____
his love of music with people from the United States, Mexico, Canada and a number of European countries.
After Dotan left college, he ____61____ changed jobs. He never had interest in his jobs at all, and he wanted
to travel around the world in his life. Finally, in 2010, Dotan left his own city of New York and began working
____62____ a traveling pianist.
This “job” is not easy. Moving a piano is very hard. Dotan once had his piano fall on his hand. The
____63____ broke two of his fingers. While he was in Mexico, a group of thieves broke into his van.
But ____64____ of these difficulties stopped Dotan from getting to the next destination. He loves meeting
第 14 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
people from all walks of life (各行各业的人). All through these years, he has been made more than 1,200 friends.
Now, Dotan is quite busy because he’s planning to travel to Asia and Australia. I hope to meet him in
Shanghai soon.
59. A. afraid of B. keen on C. good at D. responsible for
60. A. showed B. shared C. said D. suggested
61. A. never B. seldom C. sometimes D. often
62. A. for B. to C. as D. with
63. A. job B. accident C. adventure D. damage
64. A. none B. all C. one D. any
【答案】59. A 60. B 61. D 62. C 63. B 64. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者的朋友Dotan热爱钢琴,不惧困难的事情。
【59题详解】
句意:然而,Dotan却并不害怕这项工作。
be afraid of害怕……;be keen on喜爱;be good at擅长;be responsible for对……负责。根据“But if one is
trying to get a piano to the top, it means a lot of work.”可知,第一段说移动钢琴需要很多工作 , 下一段用
however表示转折,说明Dotan并不惧怕这些工作。故选A。
【60题详解】
句意:他与来自美国、墨西哥、加拿大和一些欧洲国家的人分享了他对音乐的热爱。
showed展示;shared分享;said说;suggested建议。根据“He has...his love of music with people”可知,表
示与别人分享他对音乐的热爱,share...with“与……分享”,固定词组。故选B。
【61题详解】
句意:Dotan从大学毕业后,他经常换工作。
never从不;seldom很少;sometimes有时;often经常。根据“He never had interest in his jobs at all”可知,
他对他的工作不感兴趣,说明他经常换工作。故选D。
【62题详解】
句意:最后,Dotan在2010年离开了他自己的城市纽约,开始作为一名旅行钢琴家工作。
for为了;to向;as作为;with和。根据“a traveling pianist”可知,这是一个职业,as有“作为”的意思。故
选C。
【63题详解】
句意:那次事故使他的两根手指断了。
第 15 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
job工作;accident事故;adventure冒险;damage损坏。根据“Dotan once had his piano fall on his hand.”可
知,是这次事故使他的两根手指断了。故选B。
【64题详解】
句意:但这些困难都没有阻止Dotan到达下一个目的地。
none没有;all所有;one一;any任何。此处是固定搭搭配,none of“(三个或以上)都不;没有一个”。
故选A。
Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words.(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每
空格限填一词,首字母已给。)
We are so familiar with the BMW car. It is a famous car. Now I do not say about the car, but about the BMW
people. In many Western countries, the subway is called the “Metro”. Many people go to work by taking a bus to
the nearest Metro station. After they get o____65____ the Metro, they walk a few blocks before arriving at their
final destination. Now you know actually the BMW is saying about a kind of people who go to the office by bus,
by Metro and by walk. Those who go to work by BMW are called BMW people.
The B can also stand for the bike b____66____ some people always go to the office by bike. It is very usual
for you to see many people crowded in the bus station and the Metro station, especially in the big cities
l____67____ Shanghai. I hate to be in a place full of people and w____68____ a lot of time waiting there, so I
usually choose to go to the office by bike. It is very convenient for me and I have found that there are really many
people who are s____69____ to me.
Are you one of the BMWs? To be a m____70____ of the BMWs, I often enjoy the way to the office, and
enjoy seeing different people on the way. Also, I think I can enjoy the scenery when I ride the bike. The life is so
beautiful, and we can do many other things that can make our life beautiful and enjoyable. So do not lose the
confidence about life, enjoy your life, and especially go ahead for your dream and stick to it no matter you are a
BMW or not.
【答案】65. (o)ff
66 (b)ecause
.
67. (l)ike 68. (w)aste
69. (s)imilar
70. (m)ember
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了一类BMW的人群,即上班路上要坐公交车、转地铁,下地
第 16 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
铁还要走路,或者直接骑自行车的人。通过阐述作者本人作为BMW的一员,感受到的BMW给他带来的
好处,鼓励人们积极向上地生活。
【65题详解】
句意:下了地铁后,他们要走几个街区才能到达最终目的地。根据“Many people go to work by taking a bus
to the nearest Metro station”和“they walk a few blocks before arriving at their final destination”可知,是下地铁
后,还要走几个街区才能到达最终目的地,根据“get”可知,get off“从……下来”。故填(o)ff。
【66题详解】
句意:B也可以代表自行车,因为有些人总是骑自行车去上班。根据“The B can also stand for the bike”和
“some people always go to the office by bike”可知,空格前后句为因果关系,前面为结果,后面为原因,结
合所给首字母b可知,此处应填because“因为”。故填(b)ecause。
【67题详解】
句意:你经常会看到很多人挤在公交车站和地铁站,尤其是在像上海这样的大城市。根据“especially in the
big cities”和“Shanghai”可知,此处为举例,结合所给首字母l可知,此处应填like“例如”。故填(l)ike。
【68题详解】
句意:我讨厌在人多的地方,浪费很多时间在那里等,所以我通常选择骑自行车去上班。根据“I hate to be
in a place full of people”和“a lot of time waiting there, so I usually choose to go to the office by bike”并结合所给
首字母可知,此处指浪费时间,“浪费”waste,根据“I hate to be”和“and”可知,此处waste和be为并列结
构,故应用动词原形。故填(w)aste。
【69题详解】
句意:这对我来说很方便,我发现和我相似的人真的很多。结合语境和“there are really many people who
are”以及“to me”可知,此处指和我相似的人很多,be similar to“与……相似”。故填(s)imilar。
【70题详解】
句意:作为BMW中的一员,我经常享受上班路上的景象,也喜欢在路上看到不同的人。根据“Are you one
of the BMWs”以及所给首字母m可知,此处表示作为BMW中的一员,member“成员”,根据“a”可知,空
格处应用其单数形式member。故填(m)ember。
Answer the questions.(根据短文内容完整回答下列问题)
Have you heard about “Survival (生存) Holidays”? “Survival Holidays” is for children to go into the lonely
place for exciting activities.
Now about 1,100 companies are allowed to take children into the great outdoors without their parents. The
reason why people like “Survival Holidays” is that they think being close to nature is good for children. Many
children in big cities spend all time watching TV and playing computer games, but “Survival Holidays” can change
第 17 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
them a lot.
Is “Survival Holidays” a wonderful idea? Maybe it is. Children need more free time to play. They need to be
left on their own, without adults disturbing (打扰) them. Parents care too much about their children. They like to
see the children being busy with activities that are controlled(控制) by adults, but children don’t know what to do
when they are in danger. Even something like crossing a small river seems to be a hard challenge. Children are not
comfortable with danger. Even small danger like getting their feet wet or falling down seems very terrible to them.
Many people think the survival activities are good for children. Even years later, they will still remember what they
have learned. Some have learned to stay calm in different times. Some have learned how to keep safe. Others have
learned how to work in a team. All these skills will help them a lot in their lives.
71. Is “Survival Holidays” for children or parents?
____________________________________________
72. Why do people like “Survival Holidays”
____________________________________________
73. What do the children in big cities usually do?
____________________________________________
74. What can children learn in the survival activities? (list at least two)
____________________________________________
75. Would you like to join in “Survival Holidays”? Why or why not?
____________________________________________
【答案】71. For children.
72. Because they think being close to nature is good for children.
73. Many children in big cities spend all time watching TV and playing computer games.
74. They can learn to stay calm in different times and learn how to keep safe.
75. (开放题,言之有理即可)参考答案:Yes, I’d like to. Because I can learn some important skills from it.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了“生存假期”这个活动。
【71题详解】
根据“Survival Holidays” is for children to go into the lonely place for exciting activities.”可知,“生存假期”是让
孩子们进入孤独的地方进行刺激的活动。因此这个活动是为孩子设计的。故填For children.
【72题详解】
根据“The reason why people like “Survival Holidays” is that they think being close to nature is good for children.”
第 18 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
可知,人们喜欢“生存假期”的原因是他们认为接近自然对孩子有好处。故填Because they think being close
to nature is good for children.
【73题详解】
根据“Many children in big cities spend all time watching TV and playing computer games”可知,许多大城市的
孩子把所有的时间都花在看电视和玩电脑游戏上。故填Many children in big cities spend all time watching TV
and playing computer games.
【74题详解】
根据“Some have learned to stay calm in different times. Some have learned how to keep safe.”可知,有些人学会
了在不同的时期保持冷静。有些人已经学会了如何保持安全。故填They can learn to stay calm in different
times and learn how to keep safe.
【75题详解】
(开放题,言之有理即可)参考答案:Yes, I’d like to. Because I can learn some important skills from it.
VII. Writing. (10 分)
76. Write at least 60 words on the topic “An unforgettable school activity” (“令人难忘的校园活动”为
题,写一篇不少于60词的短文,标点符号不占格)
提示:“Survival Holidays”令许多学生受益匪浅。在丰富的校园生活中,你也一定组织或参加过许多有意义
的活动。请结合自身,分享一个令你最难忘的经历,并谈谈你的收获。(注意:短文中不得出现考生的真
实姓名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
An unforgettable school activity
I learned to be self-governed through a school activity. Everyone has some unforgettable experiences. I had a
very unforgettable experience when I was 13 years old. I had some training with my classmates. We went to Linyi
and we needed to live in an apartment for a week. We did everything ourselves. Our parents couldn’t help us,
because they didn’t stay with us. We got up very early in the morning. We had to clean ourselves quickly and had
第 19 页 共 20 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
breakfast soon. And then we stood in a line. We learnt a lot of things there, such as cooking, washing and even
making beds. We sang and danced together and did all kinds of activities. Every day, we had to practice more than
six hours.
Now I think it was very hard for everyone but it was very good for us. Because we are looked after by our
parents, but in fact we should learn how to look after ourselves.
What an unforgettable experience it is! I learned lots of things. Especially, I learned to be self-governed
through the school activity.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:时态为“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应请结合自身,分享一个令你最难忘的经历,并谈谈你的收获,注意突出
写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,讲述自己令人难忘的校园活动;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容,重点讲述校园活动时间、地点、校园活动内容等;
第三步,书写结语,表达在校园活动中学到了很多尤其是自我管理能力。
[亮点词汇]
①unforgettable experiences令人难忘的经历
②stand in a line排队
③all kinds of各种各样的
④be good for对……有好处
[高分句型]
①Because we are looked after by our parents, but in fact we should learn how to look after ourselves.(because引
导的原因状语从句)
②What an unforgettable experience it is!(感叹句)
第 20 页 共 20 页