文档内容
上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
2022 年上海徐汇民办西南模范八年级 10 月份月考
I. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案)
1. Which of the following is right?
A. How hard Tom works! B. I don’t know his name.
C. Is this your ruler? D. Where is Tom’s desk?
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:以下哪个选项是正确的?
考查语调。How hard Tom works!汤姆工作多么努力啊(感叹句,应该为降调);I don’t know his name.我不
知道他的名字(否定句,应该为降调);Is this your ruler?那是你的尺子吗(一般疑问句,应该为升调);
Where is Tom’s desk?汤姆的桌子在哪里(特殊疑问句,应该为降调)。只有选项C的语调正确。故选C。
2. The pop singer was busy ________ for his concert. He didn’t have enough time to take a rest.
A. to prepare B. preparing C. prepare D. prepared
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位流行歌手正忙着准备他的音乐会。他没有足够的时间休息。
考查非谓语动词。prepare准备,preparing是动名词形式,to prepare是不定式结构,prepared是过去式。be
busy doing忙于做某事,固定结构;根据句子结构,可知选B。
3. He is ________ unusual writer and he wrote ________ useful book.
A. a, an B. a, a C. an, an D. an, a
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:他是一位不同寻常的作家,他写了一本有用的书。
考查不定冠词。unusual是以元音音素开头,应用an;useful以辅音音素开头,应用a。故选D。
4. Jane is keen ________ the piano in her spare time.
A. in playing B. of playing C. to playing D. on playing
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:简喜欢在业余时间弹钢琴。
考查介词辨析。in在……里面;of属于……的;to朝;on在……上面。keen on doing通常表示“喜欢做某
第 1 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
事”,指的是一种兴趣爱好。故选D。
5. To have a healthy lifestyle, the man makes ________ stop working and drinking.
A. him B. his C. himself D. he
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了有一个健康的生活方式,这个男人让他停止工作和喝酒。
考查代词辨析。him他(宾格);his他的(形容词性物主代词);himself他自己(反身代词);he他(主
格)。根据“the man makes…stop working”可知,此处应该填人称代词的宾格。故选A。
6. It ________ be Mike’s dad. He’s gone to Denmark to attend an international meeting.
A. mustn’t B. can’t C. needn’t D. wouldn’t
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:那不可能是迈克的爸爸。他去丹麦参加一个国际会议了。
考查情态动词辨析。mustn’t禁止;can’t不可能;needn’t不必;wouldn’t不会。根据“He’s gone to Denmark
to attend an international meeting.”可知,他不可能是迈克的爸爸,表示有把握的否定推测用can’t。故选B。
7. My aunt is a little nervous about her first visit to Canada. She has ________ been abroad before.
A. never B. sometimes C. often D. always
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我姑姑对她第一次来加拿大有点紧张。她以前从未出过国。
考查副词辨析。never从不;sometimes有时;often经常;always总是。根据“My aunt is a little nervous
about her first visit to Canada.”可知,她以前从未出过国。故选A。
8. And in fact, this plant is pretty similar ________ the one first found in South Africa.
A. by B. at C. for D. to
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:事实上,这种植物和在南非首次发现的非常相似。
考查介词辨析。by通过;at在;for为了;to对于。根据“...this plant is pretty similar...”可知,此处是be
similar to“与……相似”。故选D。
9. The three astronauts of the Shenzhou XIII mission ________ on April 16, 2022.
A. returns to home B. returned home C. will return home D. had returned to home
第 2 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:2022年4月16日,执行神舟十三号飞行任务的三名航天员返回家园。
考查动词时态。根据“on April 16, 2022”可知,时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式returned,且home是
副词,前不加to。故选B。
10. ________ excellent performance the artists gave at the CCTV Gala on New Year’s Eve!
A. What B. How C. What a D. What an
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:除夕夜,艺术家们在央视春晚上的表演多么精彩啊!
考查感叹句。中心词performance是可数名词的单数形式,且excellent是以元音音素开头的,故用What引
导的感叹句结构:What+an+形容词+可数名词单数形式+主谓,故选D。
11. Many citizens look forward to________ as volunteers during the period of the epidemic(传染
病).
A. serve B. serves C. serving D. served
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在疫情期间,很多市民盼望作为志愿者去做服务。
考查非谓语动词。serve服务。“look forward to doing”意为“盼望做某事”,介词to后接动名词。故选C。
12. — ________ will you give your students a speech on AI technology, Dr. Liu?
— Tomorrow afternoon.
A. When B. Why C. What D. Where
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——刘博士,你什么时候给学生们做一次关于人工智能技术的演讲?——明天下午。
考查特殊疑问句。When什么时候;Why为什么;What什么;Where哪里。根据“Tomorrow afternoon”可
知,此处提问的是时间,使用when。故选A。
13. In my opinion, making real paper cards is than making e-cards.
A. most popular B. more popular C. the most popular D. popular
【答案】B
第 3 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【解析】
【详解】句意:在我看来,制作真正的纸牌比制作电子贺卡更受欢迎。
本题考查形容词的比较级。A.最受;B.更受欢迎;C.最受欢迎;D.受欢迎。根据空后than making e-cards.此
空应填more popular,故选B。
14. The careless driver failed ________ the other car in time, which caused a terrible accident.
A. to see B. seeing C. see D. saw
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:粗心的司机没能及时看到另一辆车,造成了一场可怕的事故。
考查非谓语。to see看见,动词不定式;seeing看见,现在分词或者动名词形式;see看见,动词原形;
saw看见,过去式;根据句意理解可知,这里表达的是“失败做某事”,英语是fail to do sth,所以空格应
该用不定式的结构,故选A。
15. – What kind of problems do you think Tom might have?
– ________.
A. I guess the work is too difficult for him B. Don’t give it up
C. Look on the bright side D. I guess his work is very interesting
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你认为Tom会遇到什么问题?
——我猜这个工作对他来说很难。
本题主要考查情景交际用语。A. I guess the work is too difficult for him我猜这个工作对他来说很难;B.
Don’t give it up不要放弃;C. Look on the bright side看明亮的一边;D. I guess his work is very interesting我
猜他的工作很有趣;根据前句句意“What kind of problems do you think Tom might have?你认为Tom会遇到
什么问题”可知,要回答“Tom遇到什么问题”故选A。
II. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used
once.
将下列单词或词组前的字母填入空格。每空格限填一词,每词只能填一次。
A. used B. In addition C. own D. For example E. meanings
A national flower represents the culture of a country. More than 100 countries have their ____16____ national
第 4 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
flowers. ____17____, the rose is the national flower of the U.S. and the U.K.
In Chinese culture, many flowers have been given cultural ____18____. In ancient Chinese poems, flowers
were often ____19____ to represent the different personalities of people. Therefore, the choosing of a national
flower has always been very important to the Chinese people.
A. at last B. wealth C. instead D. originated E. symbol
In 2019, a vote was carried out to choose China’s national flower. The peony (牡丹) won ____20____. After
the vote, many Chinese netizens were surprised. They thought the peony had long been the national flower of
China. The peony ____21____ in China. It was seen as a ____22____ of the country during the Tang dynasty. In
Chinese culture, the peony represents ____23____ and happiness. It can also be used to make medicine.
【答案】16. C 17. D
18. E 19. A
20. A 21. D
22. E 23. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了国花是代表国家文化的花。世界上大部分的国家都有自己的国花,玫瑰是英国和
美国的国花,牡丹是中国的国花。
【16题详解】
句意:100多个国家都有自己的国花。根据“their…”可知,此处表示“他们自己的”,own“自己的”符合题
意。故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:例如,玫瑰是美国和英国的国花。根据“the rose is the national flower of the U.S. and the U.K.”可知,
此处是在举例,For example符合题意。故选D。
【18题详解】
句意:在中国文化中,许多花都被赋予了文化意义。根据“In ancient Chinese poems, flowers were often…to
represent the different personalities of people.”可知,许多花都被赋予了文化意义。故选E。
【19题详解】
句意:在中国古代诗歌中,花经常被用来代表人们的不同性格。根据“flowers were often…to represent the
different personalities of people”可知,花经常被用来代表人们的不同性格,used符合题意。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:牡丹最后赢了。根据“In 2019, a vote was carried out to choose China’s national flower.”可知,牡丹最后
第 5 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
赢了。故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:牡丹原产于中国。根据“in China”可知,此处表示“牡丹原产于中国”。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:在唐朝,它被视为国家的象征。a symbol of“……的象征”。故选E。
【23题详解】
句意:在中国文化中,牡丹代表财富和幸福。根据“In Chinese culture, the peony represents…and happiness”
可知,此空应该填一个名词,wealth“财富”符合题意。故选B。
III. Complete the sentences with given word in their proper forms. (用括号中所给单词的适当
形式完成下列句子。)
24. You will probably ________ nothing if you don’t work hard on it. (achievement)
【答案】achieve
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果你不努力,你很可能一事无成。分析句子成分可知,空处缺少谓语动词,助动词will
后接动词原形。故填achieve。
25. It’s ________ that he has failed in the exam. (stranger)
【答案】strange
【解析】
【详解】句意:真奇怪,他考试没及格。is后接形容词作表语,stranger是名词,对应的形容词是
strange“奇怪的”,故填strange。
26. The sign “On ________” attracts many people to the store. (sell)
【答案】sale
【解析】
【详解】句意:“减价”的招牌吸引了许多人到商店来。on sale“特价销售”,固定短语。故填sale。
27. The building over there is ________ than this one. (height)
【答案】higher
【解析】
【详解】句意:那边的那座楼比这座高。根据“is ... than”可知,空处用形容词的比较级,height的形容词为
high,其比较级是higher“更高的”。故填higher。
28. She didn’t give an adequate ________ for being late. (explain)
【答案】explanation
第 6 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
【解析】
【详解】句意:她没有对迟到作出充分的解释。根据“an adequate...”可知此处需填一个可数名词单数,
动词explain“解释”的名词为explanation。故填explanation。
29. There were wonderful ________ between the twins. (similar)
【答案】similarity
【解析】
【详解】句意:这对双胞胎惊人地相似。根据“There were wonderful…”可知,此处应该填一个名词,
similar的名词是similarity“相似性”。故填similarity。
30. The workers were ________ about a problem. (argue)
【答案】arguing
【解析】
【详解】句意:工人们在争论一个问题。根据“were”可知,空处需要填argue的现在分词arguing构成过去
进行时。故填arguing。
IV. Rewrite the sentences as required. (按要求改写句子, 每空格限填一词。)
31. The man stole money from people’s pockets. (改为否定句)
The man ________ ________ money from people’s pockets.
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. steal
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个人从人们的口袋里偷钱。原句是一般过去时,改为否定句需借助助动词didn’t,助动
词后接动词原形,stole的原形为steal。故填didn’t;steal。
32. John hardly goes to school late. (反义疑问句)
John hardly goes to school late, ________ ________?
【答案】 ①. does ②. he
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰上学几乎不迟到。hardly“几乎不”,表否定含义,陈述部分谓语动词是goes,疑问部
分应用助动词does,后接主格代词he,指代John。故填does;he。
33. Wendy Wang’s mum is responsible for the sales of computer games. (同义句转化)
Wendy Wang’s mum takes ________ ________ the sales of computer games.
【答案】 ①. charge ②. of
【解析】
【详解】句意:王温迪的妈妈负责电脑游戏的销售。is responsible for“对……负责”,等同于takes charge
第 7 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
of“负责……”,固定短语。故填charge;of。
34. The Grade Nine students will graduate from middle school in two months. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ will the Grade Nine students graduate from the middle school?
【答案】 ①. How ②. soon
【解析】
【详解】句意:九年级的学生将在两个月之后从中学毕业。根据句子画线部分“in two months”可知,英
语中对于“in+一段时间”的提问用how soon,表示还有多久,首字母大写。故填How;soon。
35. during, can, us, fall asleep, Soft music, faster, the night, help, (连词成句)
________________.
【答案】Soft music can help us fall asleep faster during the night
【解析】
【详解】分析所给标点可知,此处是肯定句。分析所给单词,Soft music做主语,can help作谓语,us作宾
语,fall asleep作宾语补足语,faster为副词的比较级修饰动词短语,during the night作时间状语,置于句
末。故填Soft music can help us fall asleep faster during the night“轻柔的音乐可以帮助我们在晚上更快入
睡”。
Part 3 Reading and writing (第三部分 读写)
V. Reading comprehension (阅读理解)
A. Choose the best answer (根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案)
Choose the best answer. 据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案。
Well, I think that different people travel for different reasons. But the main reason,
I believe, is to experience a different way of life. Personally for me, travelling is a
good chance to learn about foreign cultures and customs. What’s more, travelling
Irene
enables me to see the historical places I’ve heard so much about.
Travelling? I think it’s pleasant! For me, travelling means rest. If I get tired of all I
have, I’ll go to a place where nobody can find me. There I can get rid of all the
problems and troubles. Why not take a chance to enjoy freedom and be yourself? All
Nataly
you need is just the sandy beach and peaceful ocean.
People travel for many reasons. Some for rest, others for sightseeing, still others for
jobs. I am an interpreter (口译者). I need to help my boss communicate with
第 8 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
Steve foreigners. That’s why I mostly travel for business. Travelling is a part of my job. I
would say that I hate travelling. It takes too much time and effort. I have to leave my
family for months because I often get some business trips. Although I am lucky to
have the chance to visit well-known historical places, I am too tired to go anywhere.
Meetings and discussions are so tiring.
In my opinion, travelling is wonderful. New places, foreign countries, unknown
people, different traditions …It is so exciting! There are lots of things to talk about,
plenty of stories to tell and much experience to share. I know some people say that I
Mark just travel to brag because I tell everybody about hundreds of places I’ve visited. So
what? I like to talk about it. I am the best!
36. Irene thinks people travel mainly because they want to __________.
A. take some business trips
B experience a different way of life
.
C. get rid of all the problems and troubles
D. tell others about the places they’ve visited
37. Nataly suggests people travel for ________.
A. jobs B. rest C. bragging D. sightseeing
38. Which one is NOT the reason that Steve dislikes travelling?
A. Travelling costs too much.
B. He has to leave his family for months.
C. It takes too much time and effort to travel.
D. Business makes him too tired to go anywhere.
39. The underlined word “brag” in Paragraph 4 means “________”
A put off B. get off C. show off D. take off
.
40. From Mark’s words, we can conclude he was a ________ person.
A. proud B. dishonest C. generous D. humorous
41. The main purpose of the article is to ________.
A. tell stories about travelling
第 9 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
B. attract people to go travelling
C. recommend historical places for travelling
D. share different views on reasons for travelling
【答案】36. B 37. B 38. A 39. C 40. A 41. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了四个人关于旅行的不同观点。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“But the main reason, I believe, is to experience a different way of life”可知艾琳认为人们旅
行主要是因为他们想体验一种不同的生活方式,故选B。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“For me, travelling means rest.”可知纳塔利认为人们旅行是为了休息。故选B。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It takes too much time and effort. I have to leave my family for months because I often get
some business trips...I am too tired to go anywhere.”可知BCD选项都是史蒂文讨厌旅行的原因,A不是,故
选A。
【39题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“I know some people say that I just travel to brag because I tell everybody about hundreds of
places I’ve visited. So what? I like to talk about it. I am the best!”可知马克很喜欢谈论,以及和别人分享,不在
乎别人的眼光,结合选项,brag应表示“炫耀”,故选C。
【40题详解】
推理判断题。根据“So what? I like to talk about it. I am the best!”(那又怎么样?我喜欢谈论它。我是最棒
的!)可看出马克是一个很骄傲的人,故选A。
【41题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知文章主要介绍了四个人关于旅行的不同观点,故选D。
B. Choose the best words and complete the passage (选择最恰当的单词完成短文)
A road is a bridge between two places. The Silk Road has been a bridge between East and West for more than
2,000 years.
But did you know that the Silk Road is not a ___42___ route? It is actually a series of trade and culture
transmission(传送)routes. It started to take shape during the Western Han Dynasty. The trade route started from
the city of Xi’an in Shanxi Province and ___43___ in Eastern Europe, near today’s Turkey and the Mediterranean
Sea. The Silk Road was about 6,500 kilometers long. It went across one-fourth of the planet.
第 10 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
The Silk Road got its name ___44___ Chinese silk used to be carried along this road. In addition to silk, jade,
tea and iron also went west to Rome. From the West came glass, gems, and foods like carrots and sesame.
The Silk Road was very important to both China and ___45___ the world. In addition to trade, knowledge
about science, arts and literature, as well as craft man ship and technology, was shared across the Silk Road. In this
way, languages and cultures ___46___ and influenced each other.
Today, various historical sites along the Silk Road are popular travel destinations, ___47___ the Terracotta
Warriors(兵马俑)in Xi’an and Mogao Grottoes(莫高窟)in Dunhuang, Gansu. A new train line, the New
Orient Express, is running from Beijing across the Silk Road.
42. A. simple B. single C. short D. straight
43. A. got B. lasted C. ended D. reached
44. A. before B. because C. unless D. until
45. A. the rest of B. one-fourth of C. the half of D. another part of
46. A. discussed B. delivered C. developed D. designed
47. A. as well as B. as famous as C. for example D. such as
【答案】42. B 43. C 44. B 45. A 46. C 47. D
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文,主要讲述了丝绸之路的历史发展,影响以及现如今的情况。
【42题详解】
句意:但是你知道丝绸之路不仅仅是一条路线吗?
考查形容词。后文提到It is actually a series of trade and culture transmission(传送)routes.它实际上是贸易
和文化传送的一系列的路线。可知空缺处需要填入一个形容词,表示“单一的”, A. simple简单的;B.
single单一的;C. short短的;D. straight直的;故选B。
【43题详解】
句意:贸易的线路陕西省的西安市出发且在东欧结束。
考查动词。可知空缺处需要填入一个动词,表示“结束”,结合时态是一般过去时态,所以动词用一般过
去式ended。A. got获得;B. lasted持续;D. reached到达。故选C。
【44题详解】
句意:丝绸之路获得这个名字是因为中国的丝绸是沿着这条路线被运送到别处。
考查连词。可知空缺处需要填入一个连词,表示“因为”,用because,A. before在…之前;C. unless除
非;D. until直到。故选B。
【45题详解】
第 11 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
句意:丝绸之路对中国和世界的其他国家都很重要。
考查词组。可知空缺处需要填入一个词组,表示“剩下的”,用the rest of。B. one-fourth of 四分之一;C.
the half of一半;D. another part of另外一部分;故选A。
【46题详解】
句意:语言和文化相互发展相互影响。
考查动词。可知空缺处需要填入一个动词,表示“发展”,结合时态是一般过去时态,所以动词用一般过
去式developed。A. discussed讨论;B. delivered传递;D. designed设计。故选C。
【47题详解】
句意:丝绸之路上有很多旅游景点。
考查词组。后面的兵马俑、莫高窟都是举例说明,但是for example后加逗号,并且一般举一个例子。可知
空缺处需要填入一个词组,表示“比如”,用such as。故选D。
【点睛】解答此类题需要快速阅读全文,了解文章大意,再带着选项去读,边读边做,注意联系上下文。
C. Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words
在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每空格限填一词,首字母已给。
For most kids, the best thing about going to fast-food restaurants might not be the food, but the toys. Looking
at them in the display cases just makes you wish you could have all of them in one go. But of course, even one
would be enough to make you happy.
Filipino graphic artist (菲律宾平面设计师) Percival Lugue has, however, taken this love to another level.
S____48____ he was five, he has had a passion for collecting toys from fast-food restaurants like McDonald’s and
Burger King. Now, the 50-year-old has about 20,000 toys packed from floor to ceiling in his home!
Lugue’s collection is so impressive that it even got a mention in the Guinness World Records in 2014. At the
time, he had managed to collect o____49____ 10,000 items. “The toy is like a storyteller in itself” he e____50____
his hobby. “For example, it gives me a glimpse of that particular period of my life when I first got it and it is a
reminder of what was going on.”
Even as a kid, Lugue treated his toys well. U____51____ the other naughty and careless kids, he would take
good care of them and put them on display.
While most of his toys were gained through personal purchases, some were given away by his friends and
family. “I would invite my friends to have lunch at McDonald’s. And with their friendly assistance, I would be able
to complete the w____52____ set” Lugue said.
His dream now is to open a museum for his toy collection one day. Lugue hopes to give others a c____53____
to revisit memories. But he also warns that we should eat less fast food because health should always come first in
第 12 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
our lives.
【答案】48. (S)ince
49 (o)ver 50. (e)xplained
.
51. (U)nlike
52. (w)hole
53. (c)hance
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍菲律宾男子Percival Lugue从五岁时起,就热衷于收集快餐店的玩具,45年间共收藏约
2万个快餐店玩具!他梦想有一天能为他的玩具收藏开设博物馆。Lugue希望给他人一个重温自己童年记
忆的机会。
【48题详解】
句意:从五岁起,他就喜欢从麦当劳和汉堡王等快餐店收集玩具。根据“S... he was five, he has had a passion
for collecting toys from fast-food restaurants like McDonald’s and Burger King.”可知,此处是“since+一般过去
时,现在完成时”结构,故填(S)ince。
【49题详解】
句意:当时,他已经设法收集了1万多件物品。根据“he had managed to collect o... 10,000 items”可知,收集
了1万多件物品,over“超过”符合语境,故填(o)ver。
【50题详解】
句意:“这个玩具本身就像一个讲故事的人,”他解释自己的爱好。根据“he e...his hobby”可知,他解释自己
的爱好,explain“解释”,时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填(e)xplained。
【51题详解】
句意:不像其他淘气和粗心的孩子,他会很好地照顾它们,并展示它们。根据“U... the other naughty and
careless kids, he would take good care of them and put them on display.”可知,他不像其他淘气和粗心的孩子,
unlike“不像”符合语境,故填(U)nlike。
【52题详解】
句意:在他们的友好帮助下,我将能够完成整套。根据“I would be able to complete the w... set”可知,能够
完成整套收集,whole“全部的”符合语境,故填(w)hole。
【53题详解】
句意:Lugue希望给其他人一个重温回忆的机会。根据“Lugue hopes to give others a c... to revisit memories.”
可知,Lugue希望给其他人一个重温回忆的机会,chance“机会”,a修饰可数名词单数,故填(c)hance。
第 13 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
D. Answer the questions
根据短文内容回答下列问题。
We went to an animal shelter to adopt (收养) a puppy, but in reality, it was the puppy who adopted us. As we
looked into the cage, a small, three-month-old beagle (小猎兔狗) puppy began wagging her tail. She seemed to
say, “Oh, you’re the family I’ve been looking for!” And for the next fifteen years, Pudding (we named her Pudding
because she was as sweet as a pudding dessert) became part of our family.
Pet ownership has always been popular in Western countries. Now, China is also discovering its love for cats
and dogs. It now ranks No.3 in the world for pet ownership. The pet industry, which sells food and toys as well as
grooming (刷洗梳毛) and vet services, is one of the country’s fastest-growing industries.
Pets bring a lot of joy to your home, but they are also a big duty. Pets are not toys. You cannot put them away
when you are tired of playing with them. Dogs, in particular, need to be trained to behave properly and they need
exercise. Even in bad weather, you have to take them for walks or for a run in the park. And, while you are training
your dog, your dog is also training you to think about others and care about others, not just about yourself.
Pudding was my best friend when I was growing up. We sat together on the sofa and watched television. She
kept me company when I was doing my homework. And when I came home, she was always there to greet me,
leaping up and barking and wagging her tail.
Pudding is now gone, but you can still recognize her in old family photos: She is the one wearing fur.
54. How old was the beagle when the author adopted her?
________________
55. China now ranks No.1 in the world for pet ownership, doesn’t it?
________________
56. What services does the pet industry provide?
________________
57. What can we learn from the experience of training a dog?
________________
58. When did Pudding keep the author company?
________________
59. What does the author mean by the last paragraph?
________________
【答案】54. It was three months old.
55. No, it doesn’t.
第 14 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
56. It sells food and toys as well as grooming and vet services.
57. We can learn how to think about others and care about others, not just about ourselves.
58. When the author was doing his homework.
59. Although he left forever, but he will always be with us.
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者如何收养了一只叫“布丁”的小狗,以及布丁与作者相互陪伴的成
长过程。作者通过文章告诉我们,宠物为我们带来了许多欢乐,但是它们也是一项重大的责任。
【54题详解】
根据文章第一段“As we looked into t....wagging her tail. ”可知,这是一只三个月大的猎兔狗。故填It was
three months old.
【55题详解】
根据文章第二段“ It now ranks No.3 in the world for pet ownership. ”可知,中国宠物拥有量排世界第三,并不
是第一。故填No, it doesn’t.
【56题详解】
根据文章第二段“The pet industry, which...industries.”可知,销售食物、玩具以及梳洗和兽医服务的宠物行业
是这个国家发展最快的行业之一。故填It sells food and toys as well as grooming and vet services.
【57题详解】
根据文章第三段最后一句“And, while you are training ... about yourself.”可知,你在训练狗的同时,这件事会
让你学会为他人着想、关心他人,而不是只想着你自己。故填We can learn how to think about others and
care about others, not just about ourselves.
【58题详解】
根据文章第四段“ She kept me company when I was doing my homework. ”可知,我做作业时,她就一直陪伴
着我。故填When the author was doing his homework.
【59题详解】
根据文章那个最后一段“Pudding is now...wearing fur.”可知,尽管布丁现在已经不在了,但是作者保留着他
的照片,他永远会陪伴着作者。开放性答案,言之有理即可。参考答案为Although he left forever, but he
will always be with us.
VI. Writing
60. Write at least 60 words on the topic “My daily life” (以“我的日常生活”为题,写一篇不少于60个词的
短文,标点符号不占格)(注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。)
Suggested questions:
第 15 页 共 16 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V:
jiajiao6767 )
What do you do in your daily life?
What do you think of your daily life?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
I am a student. I get up at six o’clock. I read English for half an hour. At seven ten I have breakfast. After that,
I walk to school because it is not far from my home to school. I have five lessons in the morning. I do morning
exercises with my classmates after the second lesson. At 11:30, I go home for lunch. In the afternoon, I have three
lessons. After class, we often do sports on the playground. After supper, I read newspapers or go out for a walk, then
I do my homework for one and a half hours. At half past ten, I go to bed.
What a busy day I have every day!
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:本文的时态为一般现在时;
③提示:本文以时间为顺序,注意衔接自然。
[写作步骤]
第一步,详细的以时间顺序介绍日常生活;
第二步,结束语,对自己的日常生活的评价;
[亮点词汇]
at half past ten在10点半
[高分句型]
What a busy day I have every day!(感叹句)
第 16 页 共 16 页