当前位置:首页>文档>考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧

考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧

  • 2026-03-18 18:00:24 2026-03-18 16:36:21

文档预览

考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧
考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧(教师版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_一轮复习_2023年高考英语一轮复习完形填空满分攻略(讲练)_考点2习惯搭配--练考点--熟能生巧

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.043 MB
文档页数
15 页
上传时间
2026-03-18 16:36:21

文档内容

考点2 习惯搭配 --练考点--熟能生巧 练高考--心中有数 1. 【2022·新高考全国Ⅱ】But house sitting also offers a level of comfort they can’t find in a hotel. “It’s like ____30____ at a friend’s house,” Jessica says. 30.A.cooking B.staying C.waiting D.studying 30.考查动词词义辨析。句意:“这就像住在朋友家一样,”Jessica说。A. cooking烹饪;B. staying停 留;C. waiting等待;D. studying学习。根据后文“at a friend’s house”指像呆在朋友家,应用stay at。故选 B。 【提醒】这里重点不是考查动词的辨析,而是借助短语、语境判断选择正确的选项。动介短语stay at 2.【2022·全国高考乙】Their ___36___ to the questions reflected their true belief that “I can see you only if you can see me, too.” They simply ___38___ mutual (相互的) recognition and regard. 36. A. responses B. approaches C. contribution D. sensitivity 38. A. hold back B. relate to C. insist on D. make up 36. A考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们对这些问题的回答反映了他们真正的看法:“只有你也能看到我,我 才能看到你。”A. responses回答;B. approaches方法;C. contribution贡献;D. sensitivity敏感性。根据下 文“to the questions”可知,此处表示孩子们对于问题的回答。故选A项。 38. C考查动词短语辨析。句意:他们只是坚持相互承认和尊重。A. hold back阻止;B. relate to有关联;C. insist on坚持;D. make up弥补。根据上文“I can see you only if you can see me, too.”可知,孩子们的看法体 现了他们坚持相互的承认和尊重。故选C项。 【提醒】36 response to the questions名词和介词的固定搭配。意为:对这些问题的回答的反映。 37 insist on动介短语 3.【2021·英语全国甲卷】That's when things went 29 “I remember walking down the long hall and opening the door to my room to find an entire flock of seagulls,” Burchill said in a recent letter of apology to the 4-star hotel. "The seagulls immediately went wild. They rushed to the window, 30 or 40 birds all trying to 33 at the same time, and pepperoni—everywhere. The curtains were falling down, the lamps were falling down, It was a real mess. 29.A.far B.funny C.wrong D.blind 33.A.wake up B.get out C.take off D.break in 【答案】C 【解析】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:事情就在这时出了问题。A. far远的;B. funny有趣的;C. wrong失常的;D. blind盲目的。此处go wrong是固定搭配,意为:出问题。故选C。 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:它们冲到窗口,30或40只鸟都想同时出去,到处都是意大利香肠。 A. wake up醒来;B. get out出去;C. take off起飞;D. break in闯入。根据“They rushed to the window”及生 活常识可知,鸟看到人类很害怕,想同时从窗户逃出去。故选B。 4.【2021·全国新高考I卷】Our roles in the factory were simple: Place cakes on a moving belt. Attach icing (糖 霜) ears. Apply icing eyes and nose.Remove bunny from the belt. This was better than it sounds. 51 a bit and the cakes pile up. As I told my parents at dinner that first night, it was all a little more high-pressure than I’d expected. 51.A.Calm down B.Slow down C.Stay on D.Move on 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:慢一点,蛋糕就堆起来了。A. Calm down平静下来; B. Slow down 慢一点;C. Stay on继续停留;D. Move on往前走。根据“and the cakes pile up”可知这里意思是慢一点,就 会造成蛋糕堆积起来的后果。故选B。 5.【2021·全国新高考I卷】I’d 45 minimum wage. 45.A.offer B.earn C.set D.suggest 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我挣的是最低工资。A. offer提供;B. earn挣得; C. set放置;D. suggest建议。根据“minimum wage”可知我挣的是最低工资。故选B。 6.【2021·英语全国甲卷】“I have matured and I admit responsibility of my actions,” he said in the letter. “I come to you, 37 , to apologize for the-damage I had indirectly caused and to ask you to reconsider my lifetime ban from the hotel.” 37.A.hands in pocket B.nose in the air C.hat in hand D.feet on the ground 【答案】C 【解析】考查固定短语辨析。句意:我来找你,恭恭敬敬地,为我间接造成的伤害道歉并请求您重新考虑 我被终身禁止入住酒店的决定。A. hands in pocket手放在口袋里; B. nose in the air目中无人;C. hat in hand毕恭毕敬地;D. feet on the ground脚踏实地。根据“to apologize for the-damage I had 38 caused and to ask you to 39 my lifetime ban from the hotel.”及生活常识可知,向别人道歉,应该表明自己是毕 恭毕敬地。故选C。7.【2021·全国高考乙卷】As she was leaving she was eager to say 52 to each of us in the nursing team. 52.A.sorry B.hello C.goodbye D.yes 【答案】C 【解析】考查名词词义辨析。句意:当她要离开时,她急切地想和我们护理队的每一个人说再见。A. sorry 抱歉;B. hello你好;C. goodbye再见;D. yes同意。根据上文的“on her day of discharge”可知,女病人要 出院了,由此推知她对护理团队的人告别,say goodbye to sb.“和某人告别”符合语境。故选C。 8.【2021·全国高考乙卷】 Simply saying thank you doesn't seem enough in certain situations. I was considering this while working as a nurse just a few weeks ago. And it came to me then how much easier it would be if we had a range of words that express different grades of gratitude(感谢). My thoughts were soon 43 . We had a woman patient who was 4 4 from a knee replacement operation. One afternoon, while 45 to get into bed she collapsed(倒下) from what was eventually discovered to be a heart attack. The collapse was disastrous, requiring the emergency medical team and good teamwork. But she recovered, though slowly, and was ready for discharge(出院)after four weeks. 43.A.brushed aside B.put to the test C.brought under discussion D.taken into account 44.A.departing B.escaping C.retiring D.recovering 45.A.attempting B.choosing C.pausing D.promising 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:我的想法很快就进行了测验。A. brushed aside撇开;B. put to the test 经受考验,接受……的考验;C. brought under discussion在讨论中;D. taken into account考虑。结合下文讲 述女病人对护士们的所为,可知作者的想法立即接受了测验。故选B。 【答案】D 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们有一个病人膝盖置换手术后正在康复。A. departing出发,离开; B. escaping逃跑;C. retiring退休;D. recovering恢复。结合下文提到手术和病人从床上摔下来可知,病人 正在恢复中。此处recover from意为:从……中恢复过来。故选D。 【答案】A 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天下午,当她试图上床睡觉时,她因心脏病而摔倒了。A. attempting试图,尝试;B. choosing选择;C. pausing暂停;D. promising承诺。结合上文提到这是个膝盖有 伤的病人,可推知她尝试着自己上床。此处attempt to do sth意为:试图做某事。故选A。 9. 【2020·全国新课标I】I hate lying to the kids. One day they’ll 47 and discover that everything they’vealways known about windows is a lie. 47.A.win out B.give up C.wake up D.stand out 【答案】C 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:有一天,他们会开始了解真相,并且发现,一直以来,他们所知道的 关于窗户的一切,是一个谎言。A. win out最后获得成功;B. give up放弃;C. wake up开始了解真相;D. stand out站出来。根据and discover that everything they've always known about windows is a 48.可知有一 天,孩子们会开始了解真相。故选C。 10. 【2020·全国新课标I】Windows and doors have important metaphorical(比喻) meanings. I’m telling them they can’t open what they absolutely know is a door. What if later in life they come to a metaphorical(比喻) door, like an opportunity(机会) of some sort, and 55 opening the door and taking the opportunity, they just 56 it and wonder, "What if it isn’t a door?" That is, "What if it isn’t a real opportunity?" Maybe it’s an unreasonable fear. But the 58 is that I shouldn’t lie to my kids. 55.A.by comparison with B.in addition to C.regardless of D.instead of 56.A.get hold of B.stare at C.knock on D.make use of 58.A.safety rule B.comfort zone C.bottom line D.top secret 【答案】D 【解析】考查短语辨析。句意:假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会,他们 不是打开门,抓住机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。 A. by comparison with与……相比;B. in addition to除……之外;C. regardless of不管;D. instead of而不是。对孩子们撒 谎,今后,孩子们面对生活中的“门”时,会观望,而不是打开“门”。故选D。 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:假如他们将来在生活中遇到比喻的门,将会怎么样,就像某种机会, 他们不是打开门,抓住机会,而是凝视着它,想知道“假如它不是一扇门,将会怎么样”。A. get hold of 抓住;B. stare at凝视;C. knock on敲击(门、窗);D. make use of利用。孩子们遇到机会,不是马上抓 住它,而是在考虑很多问题。由此可知,孩子们在凝视着“机会”。故选B。 【答案】C 【解析】考查名词短语词义辨析。句意:但是,底线是我不应该对我的孩子们撒谎。A safety rule安全守 则;B. comfort zone舒适带; C. bottom line底线;D. top secret绝密的。根据I shouldn't lie to my kids.可知这 是我的底线。故选C。 11. 【2020·全国新课标II】It was just after sunrise on a June morning. “Nicolo,” whose real name cannot be41 to the public because of Italy’s privacy laws, finished working the whole night at a factory in Turin. As he often did, he stopped by the “after work auction(拍卖)” run by the Italian police where things found on the trains were sold to the highest bidder. 41.A.attached B.allocated C.exposed D.submitted 【答案】C 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。句意:Nicolo完成了一整夜在Turin一家工厂的工作,他的真实名字因意大 利的隐私法不能暴露给公众。A. attached参加;B. allocated分配;C. exposed暴露;D. submitted上交。根 据下文的because of Italy's privacy可知此处用be exposed to“暴露”符合语境,故选C。 12. 【2020·全国新课标II】His son, age 15, who had 49 an art appreciation class, thought that there was something unusual about the one with a young girl sitting on a garden chair. 49.A.missed B.failed C.taken D.led 【答案】C 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。句意:他15岁的儿子在上一门艺术欣赏课,他认为那幅有一个年轻女孩坐在 花园椅子上的画是不寻常的。A. missed错过;B. failed失败;C. taken拿;D. led导致。根据句意可知,此 处考查固定短语take classes“上课”,故选C。 13. 【2020·全国新课标II】 I remember the first really difficult customer we had at Covent Garden. She was. 49 absolutely everything, nothing was right and I was rather surprised that she became a “regular". After a while, she 51 for the way she behaved at the beginning. She had split up with her husband the week before, was living in a flat 52 , and since she’d found it too much to cope with (应对), she’d taken it out on other people. 49. A. curious about B. displeased with C. patient with D. uncertain about 51. A. searched B. argued C. prayed D. apologized 52. A. by chance B. by herself C. on purpose D. on duty 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:她对每件事都很不满意,没有什么是对的,令我相当惊讶的是,她居 然成了“常客”。A. curious about好奇;B. displeased with对……不满意;C. patient with对……有耐心; D. uncertain about对……不能肯定。结合后文nothing was right可知这个顾客对一切都不满意。故选B。 【答案】D 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。句意:不久,她为自己一开始的行为道歉。A. searched搜索;B. argued争 论;C. prayed祈祷;D. apologized道歉。顾客一开始很难缠,对一切都不满,结果后来成了常客,她开始 为自己一开始的行为道歉。apologize for“为某事道歉”。故选D。 【答案】B【解析】考查介词短语辨析。句意:她一周前和丈夫分居了,现在一个人住在一套公寓里,因为她觉得实 在难以应付,就把气撒在别人身上。A. by chance偶然;B. by herself她独自地;C. on purpose故意地;D. on duty值班。结合上文She had split up with her husband the week before, was living in a flat 可知女顾客和丈 夫分居了,因此现在是独自住在一套公寓里。故选B。 14. 【2020·全国新课标II】Always water it down and don’t let your ego (自我) get 58 . If you do, you won’ be able to handle it and the whole thing develops into an unpleasant scene and that ruins everyone’s day. 58. A. out of sight B. in the way C. behind the scene D. above the law 【答案】B 【解析】考查介词短语辨析。句意:一定要淡化它,不要让你的自我妨碍你。A. out of sight看不见;B. in the way妨碍,挡道;C. behind the scene幕后;D. above the law凌驾于法律之上。上文作者提到不要太在意 这些顾客,要淡化这种不好的情绪,不要让自己的自我妨碍了自己。故选B。 15. 【2020·浙江卷】 I’ve been farming sheep on a hillside for 54 years. I use a small tractor to get about. My dog Don always sits beside me in the passenger scat. One morning I spotted a lost lamb when I was in the top field,near where a motorway cuts through my land. The lamb had become separated from its mother, so I jumped out of the tractor to_____38____ it while Don stayed in his scat. 38.A.ask about B.play with C.tend to D.run into 【答案】C 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:小羊和它的妈妈走散了,所以我跳下拖拉机去照看它,而 Don还坐在 它的座位上。A. ask about询问;B. play with同……一起玩;C. tend to照看;D. run into撞上。上文说小羊 和它的妈妈走散了,所以可以推测出我跳下拖拉机去照看它。故选C。 16. 【2020·浙江卷】My heart froze in my chest as I saw the tractor heading towards the motorway. I ran desperately but failed to 45 . It crashed through a wooden fence and disappeared. The last thing I saw was Don’s face, looking calmly back at me. 45.A.take off B.catch up C.hold back D.get out 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:我拼命地跑,但没能追上。A. take off 起飞; B. catch up追上; C. hold back 阻止;D. get out 出去。根据 I ran desperately 以及下文 It crashed through a wooden fence and disappeared.可知我没有追上拖拉机。故选B。17. 【2019·全国II】 It’s about 250 miles from the hills of west-central lowa to Ehlers’ home in Minnesota. During the long trip home, following a weekend of hunting. Ehlers ___41___about the small dog he had seen trembling alongside the road. He had tried to coax(哄)the dog to him but, frightened, it had ___44___. 41. A. read B. forgot C. thought D. heard 44. A. calmed down B. stood up C. rolled over D. run off 【答案】C 【解析】根据空格前面的During the long trip home, following a weekend of hunting可知,Ehlers打猎一周, 正驱车回家。再根据后面的the small dog he had seen….frightened, it had 44 .可知,他本想哄劝那条他遇 见的狗,但是由于受到了惊吓,那条狗跑了,因此他在开车回家的路上一直想着这条狗。此处固定短语 think about想着。故选C。 【答案】D 【解析】与前面的but构成转折的意思,虽然Ehlers想哄劝狗,到他身边,帮助它,但是由于害怕,它跑 掉了,也与下文的lost等呼应。故选D。 18. 【2019·全国 II】 Jeff had hunted in Iowa before Thanksgiving with his dog, Rosie, but the gun shots had scared the dog off. Jeff searched ___55___ for Rosie in the next four days. 55. A. on purpose B. on time C. in turn D. in vain 【答案】D 【解析】 结合上文Ethers发现了Rosie和本句的Jeff searched 55 for Rosie in the next four days语境, 说明Jeff找了四天,也没有找到他的狗。即徒劳无功。故选D。 19. 【2019·全国I】The environmental challenges are significant but the efforts made by the Tanzania National Park Authority seem to be ___49___. The best of a Kilimanjaro experience, in my opinion, isn’t reaching the top. Mountains are ___51___ as spiritual places by many cultures. 49. A. paying off B. spreading out C. blowing up D. fading away 51. A. studied B. observed C. explored D. regarded 【答案】A 【解析】由“but”可知,前后表示转折关系,说明坦桑尼亚国家公园管理局所做的努力似乎正在得到回 报。pay off得到回报;spread out伸展;blow up爆炸;fade away;逐渐消退。故选A。 【答案】D 【解析】由“spiritual space ”,可知,山被许多文化视为精神场所。study学习,研究;observed观察;explore探索;regard认为。be regarded as意为“被视为......”符合句意。故选D。 20. 【2019·全国卷III】Wednesday, residents(居民)of Rjukan received their very first ray of winter sunshine: A row of reflective boards on a nearby mountainside were put to ___48___. The mirrors are controlled by a computer that directs them to turn along with the sun throughout the day and to close during windy weather. 48. A. repair B. risk C. rest D. use 【答案】D 【解析】考查名词词义辨析。A. repair修理;B. risk风险;C. rest 休息;D. use使用。根据前一句their very first ray of winter sunshine可知,获得了冬天的第一缕阳光,是由于反射板投入使用了,故选D。 put sth to use把某物投入使用。 21. 【2018·全国II】 “Something’s not right !” I took off my T-shirt and ___49___ into the water. 49. A. stared B. sank C. dived D. fell 【答案】C 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。根据上文皮划艇有麻烦和下文我去帮忙救人可知,我脱掉我的T恤衫,跳入 水中。A. stared盯着看,目不转睛地看,凝视;B. sank下沉,沉没;C. dived潜水,跳水;D. fell打倒;击 倒。故选C。 此处是固定短语:dive into the water:纵身跳入水中。 22. 【2018·全国II】I helped carry the young man out of the water. He was unconscious and as I looked at his face, something ___52___ to me. 52. A. happened B. occurred C. applied D. appealed 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。根据句意可知,当我看着他的脸时,我想到了一些事情。occur跟to短语 时,表示“想到”,而不是“发生”,happen后接不定式,是"碰巧"的意思。故选B。 23. 【2018·全国II】 I still can’t believe what a coincidence it was. I’m just so glad I was there ___60___ to help my son. 60. A. on board B. in time C. for sure D. on purpose 【答案】B 【解析】考查介词词组词义辨析。我高兴的是我在那儿及时帮助了我的儿子。A. on board在船上;B. in time及时;C. for sure肯定;D. on purpose目的。故选B。 练模拟--熟能生巧 I.微型完形填空1.【江苏省百校大联考2021-2022学年高三上学期第二次考试】 Music is my first love. I can sit down at the piano and forget all about my problems. During the lowest moment in my life, music was my greatest comfort. After quitting service in the army, I became an iron worker. A few years ago, the one-bedroom bungalow (平 房) I rented in Massachusetts was sold. Though the landlord (房东) gave me two months rent-free to find a new place to live, nothing affordable 24 . Eventually, I packed up my belongings and slept in my car, thinking it would only be temporary . But weeks turned into months and the months into years. The one thing that kept me alive was music. While I had developed cataracts (白内障),nothing could keep my fingers from finding the right keys. 24.A.set in B.took on C.turned up D.went down 【答案】C 【解析】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:尽管房东给了我两个月的免租金,好让我找个新地方住,但没找 到能租得起的房子。A. set in开始,到来,流行;B. took on承担,雇佣;C. turned up出现,找到;D. went down下跌,蹲下。根据下文“and slept in my car”可知他能付得起钱的房子一直没有被找到。故选C。 2.【江苏省百校大联考2021-2022学年高三上学期第二次考试】 30 Bruce Knight, a retired firefighter drove me to a homeless shelter in Maine, where I met case managers from Volunteers of America’s Veterans Services. With their help, I moved into their transitional housing, and got the surgery I needed to recover my eyesight. Almost every day, I’d play for hours, totally lost in the music. People would gather around my piano, singing and clapping. 30.A.Thanks to B.Aside from C.Regardless of D.Instead of 【答案】A 【解析】考查副词词义辨析。句意:多亏了退休消防员Bruce Knight开车送我去了缅因州的一个收留无家 可归的人的收容所,在那里我遇到了美国退伍军人服务志愿者组织的项目经理。A. Thanks to由于,幸亏; B. Aside from除……以外;C. Regardless of不管,不顾;D. Instead of代替,而不是。根据“a retired firefighter drove me to a shelter in Maine”可知在作者走投无路时,幸亏一位退休的消防员将作者送进了 收留无家可归的人的收容所。故选A。 3.【八省市(湖北省,广东省等)2021-2022学年高三上学期第一次联考】 Some folks spend decades looking for their best friends. I was lucky enough to find mine in Grade 7 at my senior school –eight teenage girls. As we progressed to high school, a couple of girls 43 and a couple of new ones wormed their way in.By the end of Grade 12, the group had more or less united into its final form, one that’s remained remarkably complete for the past 20 years. 43.A.dropped out B.dropped in C.showed up D.showed off 【答案】A 【解析】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:当我们升入高中时。有几个女生退出了,又有几个女生加入进 来。A. dropped out退学,退出;B. dropped in顺道来访; C. showed up出现;D. showed off炫耀。 根据后 文“ a couple of new ones wormed their way in”( 又有几个新家伙加入进来了)可知, 有些人退出, 而有些 人加入, 故选A。 4.【八省市(湖北省,广东省等)2021-2022学年高三上学期第一次联考】At the beginning, we gave each other butterfly hair clips and so on. Those 52 bright mall jewellery and cheerful housewares as we began nesting in our 20s and baby clothes once we started having kids in our 30s. 52.A.held on to B.gave way to C.catered to D.adapted to 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:在开始,我们给了对方蝴蝶发夹等等。当我们20多岁开始建立新 家时,这些东西被明亮的商场珠宝和令人愉悦的家庭用品所取代。A. held on to坚持;B. gave way to 给……让路;C. catered to迎合;D. adapted to适合。根据上句“At the beginning, we gave each other butterfly hair clips and so on”(在开始,我们给了对方蝴蝶发夹等等)以及“bright mall jewellery and cheerful housewares”(明亮的商场珠宝和令人愉悦的家庭用品)可知,送的礼物从开始送的蝴蝶型发卡到后来的商店 买的珠宝,即蝴蝶发卡给珠宝让路。故选B。 5.【江苏省百校大联考2021-2022学年高三上学期第二次考试】 Everybody has to face bad days in their life. Some face diseases, some face fears, some face poverty, some face helplessness, etc. No one can 22 from it. It is a rule of life. 22.A.excuse B.escape C.suffer D.run 【答案】B 【解析】考查动词词义辨析。句意:没有人能逃脱它。A. excuse from使……免于…;B. escape from 强调 逃避;C. suffer from遭受;D. run from逃跑。根据下文“It is a rule of life.”可知,任何人都逃不掉面对生活 中糟糕的日子。故选B。 6.【江苏省百校大联考2021-2022学年高三上学期第二次考试】 When bad days come, a person first of all cannot understand what is 23 why me? But after some time he realizes his strength and starts doing every single thing to come out of it, which is a tough journey. Though very painful, when you have crossed it, you willfind your journey very meaningful, and you will feel like getting your rebirth. In short, you start becoming wise. 23.A.taking on B.working on C.putting on D.going on 【答案】D 【解析】考查动词短语辨析。句意:当坏日子来的时候,一个人首先不明白发生了什么为什么是我? A. take on承担,呈现;B. work on致力于;C. put on表演,穿衣服等;D. going on发生了什么。根据空前 “When bad days come, a person first of all cannot understand”,可知,此处指发生了什么。故选D。 7.[2022·江苏省苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调研(二)] However, it was short-lived. Catherine and I applied to join the school drama club. Unfortunately, cruel gossips (流言) unfolded at Catherine’s expense before the interview. Desperate to be included, I just stood by. 28.A.applied B.happened C.agreed D.forgot 28.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我和凯瑟琳申请加入学校戏剧俱乐部。A. applied申请;B. happened发 生;C. agreed同意;D. forgot忘记。根据空后“the school drama club”可知,我们申请加入俱乐部。故选A 项。 【提醒】applied to join the school drama club申请加入学校戏剧俱乐部 8.[2022·江苏省苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调研(二)] I wish I could go back with the courage to defend her, but I can’t. I can, however, afford to never give in to such fear. Courage wasn’t the absence of fear, but the ____35____ over it. 35.A.advantage B.victory C.debate D.quarrel 35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:勇气不是没有恐惧,而是战胜恐惧。A. advantage优势;B. victory胜利; C. debate辩论;D. quarrel吵架,争论。根据前文“I can, however, afford to never give in to such fear.”可知, 作者会努力不向恐惧屈服,因此会战胜恐惧。victory over sth.意为“获胜,战胜”。故选B项。 9.【2022届江苏省南京市、盐城市高三下学期第二次模拟】I thought this novel must be really bad and cried for three days. I ____24____ the novel. But I couldn't stop writing. In a few years, I focused on my skills and released a few more with agencies. 24.A.cut out B.burnt up C.tore apart D.put away 24.考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:我把小说收了起来。A. cut out切断;B. burnt up烧毁;C. tore apart撕 碎;D. put away放置暂时不用。根据下文“ But I couldn’t stop__5___”可知,作者是把小说收起来了,但 是并没有停止写作。故选D。 10.【2022·江苏省连云港市高三第二次调研】When we pay attention,we see courage every day. I see it in my classroom when a student ____41____ her hand and says, “I'm completely lost.”Do you know how incredibly____42____ it is to say so when you're pretty sure every one else gets it? 41.A.shakes B.raises C.spreads D.withdraws 41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我在我的教室看到过,当一个学生举起手说:“我完全没听懂”的时候。 A. shakes摇晃;B. raises举起;C. spreads传播;D. withdraws撤回。根据空后“her hand”以及空前的 “classroom”可知,此处表示在课上学生举起手,故选B。 【提醒】raise one’s hand意为:举手 II.完形填空【2022届江苏省南通市新高考基地学校高三第四次大联考】 It was a rainy, damp December day. I was headed to the store to pick up another week’s worth of ____1____. I kept the CD player on while I drove to avoid the radio news. It only spoke of the world’s huge problems and how ____2____ we all still were in Covid-l9. And it usually just left me feeling ____3____. Still, I gave my son a ____4____ to put in the charity kettle at the door to the store. We went in and soon filled our cart with food. I ____5____ using the self-checkout machines. I much preferred to chat with the friendly ____6____ , but the line at them was five deep and I just didn’t have the ____7____. Just then I heard the man at the machine next to mine ____8____. He only had a few items but every time he put his ____9____ twenty dollar bill into the machine it spit it back out. I quickly _____ 1 0_____ a newer twenty out of my wallet and gave it to him. He thanked me with a _____ 1 1_____ smile. I told him to keep his money but he _____ 1 2_____ that l take his old twenty. After _____ 1 3_____ I remembered something, Mother Teresa had once said about how we all can _____ 1 4_____ the world. “Help one person at a time,” she said. “And always start with the person nearest you.” I smiled and went outside. Then I dropped that old twenty into the _____ 1 5_____ and walked to my car. 1.A.food B.presents C.medicine D.books 2.A.motivated B.convinced C.divided D.impressed 3.A.confident B.energetic C.hesitant D.helpless 4.A.CD B.toy C.dollar D.ticket 5.A.suggested B.hated C.admitted D.denied 6.A.customers B.waiters C.managers D.cashiers 7.A.time B.energy C.chance D.right 8.A.praying B.complaining C.bargaining D.screaming 9.A.frozen B.folded C.broken D.wrinkled 10.A.pressed B.rolled C.grabbed D.directed11.A.weak B.warm C.bitter D.false 12.A.insisted B.ensured C.begged D.ordered 13.A.looking out B.pulling out C.breaking out D.checking out 14.A.control B.protect C.change D.shock 15.A.store B.kettle C.pocket D.machine 【答案】1.A2.C3.D4.C5.B6.D7.A8.B9.D10.C11.B12.A13.D14.C15.B 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是作者在一次去商店买东西的时候,帮助了一个在自助结帐机结账 时遇到问题的人的故事。 1.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我正要去商店买一星期的食物。A. food食物;B. presents礼物;C. medicine 药;D. books书。由第二段的“filled our cart with food”可知,作者是去商店买食物。故选A。 2.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它只谈到了世界上的巨大问题,以及我们在Covid-l9中仍然有多么分歧。 A. motivated有……动机的;B. convinced确信的;C. divided分裂的;D. impressed印象深刻的。由“in Covid-l9”可知,疫情下人和人之间比较疏远,因此空格处是“分裂的”。故选C。 3.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这通常只会让我感到无助。A. confident自信的;B. energetic精力充沛的; C. hesitant犹豫的;D. helpless无助的。由上文的“how ________ we all still were in Covid-l9”可知,疫情下 人和人之间比较疏远,所以让作者感到无助。故选D。 4.考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管如此,我还是给了儿子一美元,让他把慈善水壶放在商店门口。A. CD 光盘;B. toy玩具;C. dollar美元;D. ticket票。由后文的“put in the charity kettle”可知,是往慈善水壶里 捐钱,空格处是“美元”。故选C。 5.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我讨厌使用自助结帐机。A. suggested建议;B. hated不喜欢;C. admitted承 认;D. denied否认。由后文的“I much preferred to chat with the friendly _______”可知,作者不喜欢用自助 结帐机。故选B。 6.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我更喜欢和友好的收银员聊天,但他们面前的队伍有五个人,我没有时间。 A. customers顾客;B. waiters服务生;C. managers经理;D. cashiers收银员。由上文的“I _______ using the self-checkout machines”可知,作者不爱用自助结帐机,那就是喜欢和结账处的收银员聊天。故选D。 7.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我更喜欢和友好的收银员聊天,但他们面前的队伍有五个人,我没有时间。 A. time时间;B. energy能量;C. chance机会;D. right权利。由上文的“the line at them was five deep”可知, 前面还有五个人排队,作者没有时间等。故选A。 8.考查动词词义辨析。句意:就在这时,我听到旁边机器旁的人在抱怨。A. praying祈祷;B. complaining 抱怨;C. bargaining讨价还价;D. screaming尖叫。由后文的“He only had a few items but every time he puthis ________ twenty dollar bill into the machine it spit it back out”可知,那个人在抱怨自助结帐机把他塞进去 的钱退出来。故选B。 9.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他只有几样东西,但每次他把那张皱巴巴的20美元钞票放进机器里,机 器就把钞票吐出来。A. frozen结冰的;B. folded折叠的;C. broken破碎的;D. wrinkled有皱纹的。由第12 空后的“his old twenty”和常识可知,塞进自助结帐机的钱如果是皱的,它就会把钱吐出来。故选D。 10.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我赶紧从钱包里掏出一张新的20美元给了他。A. pressed按压;B. rolled 滚动;C. grabbed攫取;D. directed指导。由后文的“out of my wallet and gave it to him”可知,作者赶紧从 钱包里掏出一张新的20美元给了他,空格处是“攫取”。故选C。 11.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他以温暖的微笑感谢我。A. weak虚弱的;B. warm温暖的;C. bitter苦 的;D. false错误的。由上文的“He thanked me”可知,那个人是以温暖的微笑感谢作者,故选B。 12.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我告诉他把钱留着,但他坚持要我收下他那二十块钱。A. insisted坚决主 张;B. ensured确保;C. begged乞讨;D. ordered命令。由后文的“that l take his old twenty”可知,那人坚 持要作者收下他那二十块钱。故选A。 13.考查动词短语辨析。句意:结账离开之后,我想起了一件事,特蕾莎修女曾经说过,我们都可以改变 世界。A. looking out小心;B. pulling out撤离;C. breaking out爆发;D. checking out结账离开。由后文的 “Then I dropped that old twenty into the ________ and walked to my car”可知,作者是结完账离开的时候想起 了特蕾莎修女的话。故选D。 14.考查动词词义辨析。句意:结账离开之后,我想起了一件事,特蕾莎修女曾经说过,我们能如何改变 世界。A. control控制;B. protect保护;C. change改变;D. shock使震惊。由后文的“Help one person at a time”可知,特蕾莎修女说的是我们能如何改变世界。故选C。 15.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后我把那张旧的20美元钞票扔进水壶,然后走向我的车。A. store商店; B. kettle水壶;C. pocket口袋;D. machine机器。由第4空后的“put in the charity kettle”可知,句子表示 “作者把那张旧的20美元钞票扔进水壶”。故选B。