文档内容
2022 学年第二学期期中混合式教学适应性练习
九年级英语练习卷
考生注意:
1.本卷有七大题,共84小题。
2.试卷满分140分。考试时间90分钟。
3.全部试题均采用连续编号。请将所有答案做在答题纸的指定位置上,做在试卷上一律不给
分。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
Ⅰ. Listening Comprehension(听力理解)(本大题共20题,共25分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片)(5分)
A B C
D E F
1. 2. 3. 4. 5.
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对话和问题,选择
最恰当的答案)(5分)
6. A. Collecting stamps. B. Playing ballgames.
C. Watching cartoons. D. Reading interesting books.
7. A. 8:00. B. 8:30. C. 9:00. D. 9:30.
8. A. 80 yuan. B. 112 yuan. C. 20 yuan. D. 180 yuan.
9. A. He lost his way. B. The train was carly.
C. He started too late. D. The traffic wash cavy.
10. A. The man really liked this new type of digital camera.
B. The man has already wasted a lot of money on sightseeing.
C. The man didn’t like to go sightseeing with the woman.
D. The man didn’t want to buy the camera because of the price.
C. Listen to the dialogue and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列
第1页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司句子是否符合你听到的内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示)(5分)
11. Alice went on a holiday in the country with some friends.
12. Alice camped in the mountain and had meals in a hotel on the first day.
13. The weather there was wonderful though i trained a little one day.
14. Alice found the farmers there friendly and had tea in their houses.
15. It was so tiring for Alice because she went to bed very late last night.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文完成下列内容,每空格
限填一词)(10分)
16. Don’t wait until very late. Always do your homework before you get ________ ________
17. Give yourself ________ ________after an hour if you have more than an hour’s work.
18. If you want to get things done, you should work at least a half at a time ________ ________
19. You won’t enjoy your free time so much if you ________ ________doing your homework.
20. It will help you make it a ________ ________to do your homework at the same time every evening.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary(第二部分 语法和词汇)
Ⅱ.Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案)(共15分)
1. The retired music teacher teaches children to play ________ violin at weekends.
A. / B. a C. an D. the
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这位退休的音乐老师在周末教孩子们拉小提琴。
考查冠词用法。/不填; a一个,不定冠词,用于辅音音素开头前;an一个,用于元音音素开头前;the定
冠词,表示特指。pl乐器前要用定冠词the,故选D。
2. If everything goes well, the new movie will hit the big screen ________ July.
A. in B. on C. at D. to
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果一切顺利,这部新电影将在7月登上大银幕。
考查介词辨析。in在里面;on在上面;at在;to朝。时间介词in后接月份,应用in。故选A。
3. Bob was chatting with a friend of ________ on the Internet this time yesterday.
A. he B. him C. his D. himself
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天这个时候鲍勃正在和他的一个朋友在网上聊天.
考查人称代词。he他,人称代词主格;him他,人称代词宾格;his他的,形容词性物主代词;himself他
自己,反身代词。此处为双重所有格,应用名词性物主代词,a friend of his意为“他的一位朋友”。故选
第2页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C。
4. The professor’s speech was so amazing that ________ left in the middle of it.
A. everybody B. anybody C. somebody D. nobody
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:教授的演讲太精彩了,没有人中途离开。
考查代词辨析。everybody每个人;anybody任何人;somebody某人;nobody没有人。根据“The
professor’s speech was so amazing”可知因为教授的演讲太精彩了,所以没有人中途离开。故选D。
5. The cheese biscuits in this restaurant taste ________. Would you like to have some?
A. softly B. nice C. greatly D. well
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:这家餐馆的奶酪饼干尝起来非常好。你想要来一些吗?
考查形容词作表语。softly温柔地,副词;nice美好的,形容词;greatly非常,副词;well好地,副词。
taste为连系动词,后接形容词作表语,构成系表结构。故选B。
6. —Must I go to the university and bean engineer like you, Dad?
—No, you ________, son. You’re old enough to make your own decisions.
A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. shouldn’t
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我一定要像你一样上大学当工程师吗,爸爸?——不,你不必,儿子。你已经长大了,
可以自己做决定了。
考查情态动词的用法。can’t 不能;mustn’t禁止;needn’t 不必;shouldn’t不应该。根据“You’re old
enough to make your own decisions.”可知,不需要像爸爸一样当一名当工程师,must引导的一般疑问句,否
定回答为No, you needn’t/don’t have to。故选C。
7. By the end of last month, the medical team ________ in Africa for six months to look after the sick people there.
A. would stay B. has stayed C. will stay D. had stayed
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:到上个月底,医疗队已经在非洲待了六个月,照顾那里的病人。
考查动词时态。根据“By the end of last month”可知,时态是过去完成时,结构是had done。故选D。
8. The students and their teachers ________ the School Art Festival when I passed by their school.
A. are celebrating B. will celebrate C. were celebrating D. have celebrated
第3页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我经过他们的学校时,学生们和他们的老师正在庆祝学校艺术节。
考查动词时态。根据“when I passed by their school”可知,此处表示过去某个时刻正在发生的事情,用过去
进行时的结构,故选C。
9. Would you mind ________ care of my cat when I am away on the business trip?
A. take B. to take C. took D. taking
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:你介意在我出差时照顾我的猫吗?
考查非谓语动词。mind doing sth“介意做某事”,是固定表达,故选D。
10. Ms White made me ________ the difficult chemistry problem all by myself.
A. work out B. to work out C. worked out D. working out
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:怀特老师让我自己解决这道化学难题。
考查非谓语。make sb do sth“使某人做某事”,是固定表达,故选A。
11. Jason spent the whole afternoon fishing by the river, ________ he went home empty-handed
A. or B. so C. but D. and
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:杰森整个下午都在河边钓鱼,但他空手而归。
考查连词辨析。or或者;so所以;but但是;and和。根据“Jason spent the whole afternoon fishing by the
river...he went home empty-handed”可知前后句是转折关系,应用but连接,故选C。
12. I don’t like traveling by plane ________ it’s so tiring to wait for hours before the plane takes off.
A. until B. although C. because D. unless
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不喜欢乘飞机旅行,因为在飞机起飞前等几个小时太累人了。
考查从属连词辨析。until直到;although虽然;because因为;unless除非。“it’s so tiring to wait for hours
before the plane takes off”是“I don’t like traveling by plane”的原因,用because引导原因状语从句。故选C。
13. —________ have you been a member of the Chess Club?
第4页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司—Since the first week I came to the school.
A. How far B. How long C. How fast D. How often
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你加入国际象棋俱乐部多久了?——自从我来到学校的第一个星期。
考查特殊疑问句。How far多远,是对距离进行提问;How long多长,是对长度或一段时间的提问;How
fast多快,是对速度进行的提问;How often多久一次,是对频率进行的提问。根据答语“Since the first
week I came to the school.”可知,是对时间段进行的提问,因此疑问词应用How long。故选B。
14. “Peter, ________ your lesson again. The final exam is coming soon.” said Mum.
A. went over B. going over C. to go over D. go over
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:妈妈说“彼得,再复习一遍你的功课。期末考试快到了。”
考查祈使句的肯定形式。此句是祈使句的肯定形式,应填动词原形,故选D。
15. ________ exciting news our class teacher has just told us!
A. What B. What a C. What an D. How
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:班主任刚刚告诉了我们一个多么令人兴奋的消息啊!
考查感叹句。本句强调的中心词是不可数名词news,用“What+adj+不可数名词+主谓!”句型表示,故选
A。
Complete the following passage with the words in the box. Each can only be used once(将下列单词填入空格。
每词只能填一次)
A. perform B. almost C. notice D. guess E. especially
Have you ever done a science experiment? It can be a lot of fun! You can use experiments to learn about
____16____ anything. This book will help you learn how to think like a scientist. Scientists have a special way of
learning new things. Some people call it the Scientific Method. This is how it often works: Scientists ____17____
things. They observe the world around them. They ask questions about things they see, hear, taste, touch, or smell.
They come up with problems they would like to solve. They collect information. They use what they already know
to ____18____ the answers to their questions. This kind of behaviour is called a hypothesis (假设). Then they
need to test their ideas.They ____19____ experiments. They watch and write down what happens.
A. level B. careful C. temperature D. awake E. conclusion
第5页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Scientists learn from each new test. They think about what they learned and come up with an answer to their
question. This means they reach a ____20____.
Let’s think like scientists to learn more about water. Do you use ice cubes to keep your drinks cold? You know
that ice cubes are made of frozen water. When the ____21____ of the water drops below zero, it changes into ice.
What happens to water that gets very hot? Does it change into something different? Maybe we can do an
experiment to find out:
Pour 3 inches of water into the pan. Use the ruler to help measure how deep the water is. Write this number
down.
.
Have an adult heat the water over a stove (火炉) Be ____22____ not to burn yourself! Pay attention. Is the
water getting hot? Is it starting to boil? Do you see steam coming out of the pan?
Let the water boil for 10 to 15 minutes. Have the adult remove the pan from the stove.
Let the water cool. Then use the ruler to measure the water ____23____ again.
Have you come up with an answer yet?
【答案】16. B 17. C 18. D 19. A 20. E 21. C 22. B 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述你几乎可以用实验来学习任何东西。以及介绍了用水做的实验。
【16题详解】
句意:你几乎可以用实验来学习任何东西。根据“You can use experiments to learn about...anything.”可知,
你几乎可以用实验来学习任何东西。almost“几乎”。故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:科学家注意事物。根据“This is how it often works:”可知,科学家注意事物。notice“注意”。故选
C。
【18题详解】
句意:他们利用自己已经知道的知识来猜测问题的答案。根据“They use what they already know to...the
answers to their questions.”可知,这里是他们利用自己已经知道的知识来猜测问题的答案。guess“猜测”。
故选D。
【19题详解】
句意:他们进行实验。根据“They watch and write down what happens.”可知,他们进行实验。perform“进
行”。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:这意味着他们得出了结论。根据“This means they reach a....”可知,这里是得出了结论。
conclusion“结论”。故选E。
第6页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【21题详解】
句意:当水的温度降至零度以下时它就会变成冰。根据“of the water drops below zero, it changes into ice.”
可知,这里是当水的温度降至零度以下时,它就会变成冰。temperature“温度”。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:小心别烫伤自己!根据“Have an adult heat the water over a stove (火炉).”可知,这里是小心别烫伤
自己。Be careful“小心”。故填careful。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:然后用尺子再次测量水的刻度。根据“Pour 3 inches of water into the pan. Use the ruler to help measure
how deep the water is. Write this number down.”可知,这里是再次测量水的刻度,level“刻度”。故选A。
Ⅳ.Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的适
当形式完成下列句子)(共8分)
24. In winter, people are warmly dressed in coats and ________. (scarf)
【答案】scarves
【解析】
【详解】句意:在冬天,人们穿着外套和围巾,非常暖和。根据coats可知,此空应填复数名词,scarves
是scarf的复数形式,故填scarves。
25. I have already checked the bag ________, but there is no sign of your library card. (two)
【答案】twice
【解析】
【详解】句意:我已经检查了两次包,但没有你的借书证。two“二”,基数词。此处指检查了两次包,应
用副词twice“两次”。故填twice。
26. Mr Johnson is always kind to his students and he really cares about ________. (they)
【答案】them
【解析】
【详解】句意:约翰逊先生对他的学生总是很好,他真的很关心他们。介词about后接宾格them,故填
them。
27. On a dark and stormy night, the pilot landed the plane ________ on the ground. (safe)
【答案】safely
【解析】
【详解】句意:在一个风雨交加的夜晚,飞行员将飞机安全降落在地面上。safe“安全的”,形容词,此处
应用副词safely,修饰动词landed。故填safely。
28. The twin brothers often ________ with each other for their mother attention. (competition)
【答案】compete
第7页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【详解】句意:这对双胞胎兄弟经常互相竞争以博得母亲的注意。此处在句中作谓语,时态是一般现在时,
主语是复数,动词用原形。故填compete。
29. Jason had received strict ________ before he became a famous baseball player. (train)
【答案】training
【解析】
【详解】句意:在成为一名知名的棒球运动员之前,杰森接受了严格的训练。train“训练”是动词,此处
应填名词training“训练”,作宾语。故填training。
30. Emma prefers to teach her son to discover the beauty in life through ________ activities. (live)
【答案】lively
【解析】
【详解】句意:艾玛更喜欢通过生动的活动来教儿子发现生活中的美好。名词activities前需用形容词修饰,
应用live的形容词性lively“生动的”,作前置定语。故填lively。
31. Without health, happiness is ________. Let’s exercise more and live a healthy life. (possible)
【答案】impossible
【解析】
【详解】句意:没有健康,幸福是不可能的。让我们多运动,过上健康的生活。根据“Without health”可
知没有健康,幸福是不可能的,应用形容词impossible“不可能的”,作表语。故填impossible。
Ⅴ. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求, 改写下列句子。52-57题,
每空格限填一词,58题注意句首大写)(共14分)
32. Emily saw her classmates off at the railway station last weekend. (改为否定句)
Emily ________ ________ her classmates off at the railway station last weekend.
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. see
【解析】
【详解】句意:上周末艾米丽在火车站为她的同学送行。原句是一般过去时,且带有实义动词,变为否定
句,需要借助助动词didn’t,后加动词原形see。故填didn’t;see。
33. We stem readers knew little about JinYong’s novels many years ago. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ did we stem readers know about JinYong’s novels many years ago?
【答案】 ①. How ②. much
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们这些读者对金庸多年前的小说知之甚少。划线部分是数量,且是不可数名词,应用
how much来提问,句首字母需大写。故填How;much。
第8页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司34. The school will invite some graduates to have a celebration on its 60th birthday. (改 为被动语态)
Some graduates will ________ ________ to have a celebration on the school’s 60th birthday.
【答案】 ①. be ②. invited
【解析】
【详解】句意:学校将邀请一些毕业生来庆祝建校60周年。分析句子可知,表示“一些毕业生将会被邀
请”。结合will可知,应用一般将来时的被动语态:will be+过去分词。invite的过去分词为invited。故填
be;invited。
35. “Will you come with us to Shanghai Museum tomorrow?” Sally asked. (改为间接引语)
Sally asked ________ I ________ come with them to Shanghai Museum the next day.
【答案】 ①. if##whether ②. would
【解析】
【详解】句意:“你明天和我们一起去上海博物馆吗?”萨莉问。分析“Sally asked...I...come with them to
Shanghai Museum the next day.”可知,本句可替换为if/whether引导的宾语从句,主句时态是一般过去时,
will改为过去式would。故填if/whether;would。
36. The poor old man completely forgot when he should take the medicine. (改为简单句)
The poor old man completely forgot ________ ________ take the medicine.
【答案】 ①. when ②. to
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个可怜的老人完全忘记了什么时候该吃药。此处是when引导的宾语从句,改为简单句,
可以用“疑问词(when)+动词不定式”作宾语。故填when;to。
37. The words on the blackboard were so small that I couldn’t see them clearly. (保持句意基本不变)
The words on the blackboard weren’t ________ ________ for me to see clearly.
【答案】 ①. big ②. enough
【解析】
【详解】句意:黑板上的字太小了,我看不清楚。so...that“如此……以至于”,可以与not...enough to
do“不足以……做某事”;small的反义词为big。故填big;enough。
38. go cycling, the heavy rain, decided not to, Judy and her friends, because of (连词成句)
________________________________________________________.
【答案】Judy and her friends decided not to go cycling because of the heavy rain
【解析】
【详解】根据标点符号可知,这是一个陈述句。Judy and her friends作主语;decided not to后加go
cycling;because of是介词短语,后加名词短语the heavy rain。故填Judy and her friends decided not to go
第9页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司cycling because of the heavy rain“由于下大雨,朱迪和她的朋友们决定不去骑自行车”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分读写)
Ⅵ. Reading Comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共25题,共50分)
Choose the best answer(根据短文内容, 选择最恰当的答案)
The Chinese company Huawei recently launched(发行) its new smartwatch, Huawei Watch GT3 Pro. It is a
digital watch with a difference—like a smartphone, but on your wrist. It can make phone calls, receive e-mail, take
photos, record videos and run a number of apps. Besides, it also has fast GPS locking performance, great battery
life, and a built-in ECG(内置心电图) to monitor heart health. The GT3 Pro comes in a number of different
colours: orange, back, gold, grey and so on. So, you can choose whatever colour you like.
A restaurant in Harbin, China, has got 20 robots to welcome
you, cook for you, serve you, and entertain (使……娱乐) you as
you eat. The spec al robots in the restaurant were designed and
The new Japanese company, Fotofig, has
built by the Harbin Haohai Robot Company. When you walk into
the restaurant, a robot will greet you with “Hello, Earth person. invented away to create miniature(微型的)
Welcome to the Robot Restaurant,” before directing you to your models using only photos. It’s a fun way to
table. When you place your order, a human takes it to the four see yourself shrunk to about the size of a
robot chefs(厨师) in the kitchen. paperback book. You only need to send some
photos of the person or pet you want to shrink
These robot chefs are able to makeover 30 dishes and usually to Fotofig. The size of the figures ranges from
take about three minutes to prepare an order. Then a robot waiter 15 cm to 25 cm. From next year you will be
brings the food to your table. As you eat, another robot will even able to buy a whole 3D printer and do it
sing to entertain you! yourself with the help of a free app.
.
39 Which of the following can’t you do with Huawei Watch GT 3 Pro?
A. Receive e-mails. B. Run a lot of apps.
C. Design robots. D. Monitor heart health.
40. The robots in the restaurant will do the following EXCEPT ________.
A. bringing food to your table B. taking your order to the kitchen
C. directing you to your table D. preparing an order in three minutes
第10页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司,
41. If you want to create a miniature model for your pet you only need to ________.
A. take your pet to Fotofig personally B. take a paperback book to Fotofig
C. buy the latest 3D printer from Fotofig D. send some photos of your pet to Fotofig
42. The underlined word “shrunk” in the material probably means “________”.
A. move slowly downwards B. become smaller
C. move away from something D. become weaker
43. Which of the following is TRUE according to the material?
A. Huawei Watch GT3 Pro comes in four different colours.
B. The smallest model you can get from Fotofig is about 25 cm.
C. The Robot Restaurant in Harbin has got 20 robot chefs which can cook for you.
D. If you buy a whole 3D printer next year, you can print yourself with the help of a free app.
44. The main purpose of the material is to ________.
A. introduce some new digital products in China
B. attract more people to buy the latest digital products
C. provide the latest information in in science and technology
D. encourage teenagers to study harder in science and technology
【答案】39. C 40. B 41. D 42. B 43. D 44. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了一些最新的科学技术消息。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It can make phone calls, receive e-mail, take photos, record videos and run a number of apps.
Besides, it also has fast GPS locking performance, great battery life, and a built-in ECG(内置心电图) to monitor
heart health.”可知。它可以接收电子邮件、运行大量应用程序和监测心脏健康,但是不能设计机器人,故选
C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Then a robot waiter brings the food to your table.”,“When you walk into the restaurant, a
robot will greet you with ‘Hello, Earth person. Welcome to the Robot Restaurant,’ before directing you to your
table.”,“These robot chefs are able to makeover 30 dishes and usually take about three minutes to prepare an
order.”可知,ACD都正确,根据“When you place your order, a human takes it to the four robot chefs(厨师) in
the kitchen.”可知,把你点的菜单送到厨房是人类,不是机器人,故选B。
【41题详解】
第11页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司细节理解题。根据“You only need to send some photos of the person or pet you want to shrink to Fotofig”可知,
如果你想为你的宠物创建一个微型模型,你只需要发送一些宠物的照片到Fotofig。故选D。
【42题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“see yourself shrunk to about the size of a paperback book”以及“The size of the figures
ranges from 15 cm to 25 cm”可知,是指看到把自己缩小到一本平装书的大小,所以B选项正确,故选B。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“From next year you will be able to buy a whole 3D printer and do it yourself with the help of
a free app.”可知,如果你明年买了一台完整的3D打印机,你就可以在一个免费应用程序的帮助下自己打印
了。故选D。
【44题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章可知,本文主要介绍了一些最新的科学技术消息,故选C。
选择最恰当的选项,完成短文。
You come home and put on some music. What do you hear? Instruments and musical notes! You go to a
museum to look at paintings. What do you see? Colorful artworks! People ____45____ music and paintings to be
beautiful, colorful, and inspiring(启发灵感的). Nobody thinks of silence and emptiness as artistic works.
____46____, American musician John Cage thought differently. One of his most famous pieces is 4’33”. In 1952,
it was completed and performed by a pianist at a concert hall. However, he didn’t play a single note. He just sat for
four minutes and thirty-three seconds! But was it a ____47____ piece? Interestingly enough, it wasn’t! During
the performance, there were a lot of sounds coming from the audience. People talked, coughed, and moved in their
seats. Through 4’33”, John Cage showed that any sound could become music.
Where did he get the idea for this? It was from his artist friend Robert Rauschenberg. In 1951, Rauschenberg
created White Paintings, a series of canvases(帆布) painted in white. They seem empty at first, but ____48____
show many images: the shadows(影子) of the viewers, the lights, and tiny spots on the canvases. Every act of
looking at the paintings, various lights, and tiny spots become the painting! ____49____, viewers become part of
the creative work.
These artists ____50____ the way people thought about art. They said, “Everything we do can be music.
第12页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司With white, you can see more.” It’s exciting to think about the next form of art that will make us surprised. Who
knows? Maybe you could be the next musician or artist to do just that!
45. A. encourage B. force C. expect D. allow
46. A. Besides B. Therefore C. What’s more D. However
47. A. short B. cheerful C. silent D. special
48. A. especially B. actually C. carefully D. hardly
49. A. In addition B. By the way C. For example D. In this way
50. A. challenged B. welcomed C. prevented D. showed
【答案】45. C 46. D 47. C 48. B 49. D 50. A
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了大部分人认为音乐和绘画是美丽的,丰富多彩的,启发灵感的,而音乐家约翰·凯奇的
看法不同于常人,他认为任何声音都可以成为音乐,观众也可以成为创作作品的一部分。
【45题详解】
句意:人们期望音乐和绘画是美丽的,丰富多彩的,启发灵感的。
encourage鼓励;force强迫;expect期待;allow允许。根据“music and paintings to be beautiful, colorful,
and inspiring(启发灵感的).”结合语境可知人们对于音乐和绘画应该是充满期待的,故选C。
【46题详解】
句意:然而,美国音乐家约翰·凯奇却有不同的想法。
Besides除……之外;Therefore因此;What’s more而且;However然而。根据“Nobody thinks of silence and
emptiness as artistic works.”以及“thought differently.”可知这位音乐家想法不同,所以此处是表示转折,应
用however,故选D。
【47题详解】
句意:但它是一首无声的曲子吗?
short短的;cheerful振奋的;silent沉默的;special特殊的。根据“he didn’t play a single note”(他一个音符
也没弹)可知此处是指无声的曲子,故选C。
【48题详解】
句意:它们一开始似乎是空的,但实际上展示了许多图像:观众的阴影,灯光和画布上的小点。
especially尤其;actually事实上;carefully细心的;hardly几乎不。根据“They seem empty at first,
but...show many images”可知看起来似乎是空的,但是事实上有很多图像,应用actually,故选B。
【49题详解】
句意:通过这种方式,观众成为创作的一部分。
In addition此外;By the way顺便说一下;For example例如;In this way以这种方式。根据“the
第13页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司shadows(影子) of the viewers, the lights, and tiny spots on the canvases. Every act of looking at the paintings,
various lights, and tiny spots become the painting!”(观众的阴影、灯光和画布上的小点。每一个看画的动作,
各种各样的灯光,和微小的斑点都成为绘画)可知后面一句表达总结,这样观众们就成为创作的一部分。
故选D。
【50题详解】
句意:这些艺术家挑战了人们对艺术的看法。
challenged挑战;welcomed欢迎;prevented阻止;showed展示。通读全文可知文章介绍了音乐家约翰·凯
奇对艺术的看法,完全不同于普通人,所以这里应该是艺术家挑战了人们对艺术的看法。故选A。
Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使内容通顺,每空
格限填一词,首字母已给)
Every once in a while, you hear a story that truly amazes you. It makes you wonder. And it makes you think.
Here is a story that everyone is talking about. S____51____ in the city has been donating money to the Seniors’
Home. But no one knows who he is.
Twenty years ago, when the first donation arrived, it seemed a bit out of the ordinary because it wasn’t
c____52____ to donate that much money—over one thousand yuan. The Seniors’ Home office tried to contact the
person who named himself Xiao Lei. But they found out that the address and the name provided did not exist. It
seemed that this person s____53____ wished to keep his donation quiet. Then a few months later, another
anonymous(匿名的) donation arrived, sent from another post office. And then, another.
After many years of receiving the donations, the whole town was c____54____ to discover the true
identity(身份) of the person behind these acts of kindness. Was this person rich or poor? What made him do this?
Why not come forward and be honoured for what he was doing? A journalist even wrote an article in the local
newspaper with the headline: Where are you, Xiao Lei?
The search continued for many months without r____55____. In the end, the office received an anonymous
phone call saying that the person only did what anyone should do. Helping others is w____56____ spending after
all, and please stop looking for him. He did not want to make a name for himself, or to be recognized for what he
did. Therefore, the Seniors’ Home office a____57____ the fact that they could never know the person’s true
identity. When a second article in the local newspaper revealed(透露) the end of the search, people were deeply
moved and inspired.
Following in his footsteps, many people have started donating some of their own money to help those with less.
It has become part of their lives.
【答案】51. (S)omeone
52. (c)ommon
第14页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司53. (s)imply
54. (c)urious
55. (r)esult
56. (w)orth
57. (a)ccepted
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一位爱心人士一直匿名捐钱帮助敬老院的故事。
【51题详解】
句意:城里有人一直在给敬老院捐款。根据“But no one knows who he is”可知是指有人在一直给敬老院捐
款,someone“某人”符合语境。故填(S)omeone。
【52题详解】
句意:二十年前,当第一笔捐款到达时,这似乎有点不寻常,因为捐那么多钱——超过一千元——是不常
见的。根据“a bit out of the ordinary”可知有点不寻常,结合首字母可知common“常见的”符合语境,故填
(c)ommon。
【53题详解】
句意:这个人似乎只是想让他的捐款保密。根据“But they found out that the address and the name provided
did not exist”可知提供的地址和名字并不存在,所以这个人似乎只是想让他的捐款保持低调,simply“仅
仅”,副词,符合语境,故填(s)imply。
【54题详解】
句意:在接受了多年的捐赠后,全镇的人都好奇地想要发现这些善举背后的真实身份。根据“discover the
true identity(身份) of the person behind these acts of kindness.”结合首字母可知大家都很好奇是谁在一直捐赠,
curious“好奇的”,形容词作表语,故填(c)urious。
【55题详解】
句意:搜索持续了好几个月,没有结果。根据“The search continued for many months without”可知他们找了
好几个月,但是没有结果,result“结果”符合语境,故填(r)esult。
【56题详解】
句意:毕竟帮助别人是值得花钱的,请不要再找他了。根据“Helping others is...spending after all, and please
stop looking for him.”结合首字母可知此处是固定短语be worth doing sth“值得做某事”。故填(w)orth。
【57题详解】
句意:因此,敬老院办公室接受了他们永远不可能知道这个人的真实身份的事实。根据“the fact that they
could never know the person’s true identity.”可知最后他们接受了一个事实——他们永远不可能知道这个人的
真实身份。accept“接受”,是动词,根据后句可知本句是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填(a)ccepted。
第15页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题)
Fourteen-year-old Jimmy Cooper and the other boys on the local teenage football team may sometimes lose a
game, but they won a fight against bullying.
Danny Edwards, the team’s “water boy”, was being bullied at school. Danny has had a speech disorder(语言
障碍) since his birth. When he grew up, kids made fun of him for the way he talked and the way he dressed. Each
day, Danny went to school in a favourite suit, tie and fedora hat(软呢帽). Danny didn’t think it was a big deal.
“I...just feel…really...comfortable in it,” he said.
Jimmy was upset when he found out Danny was being bullied. “I thought to myself, no one should be picked
on for the way he looks or speaks,” said Jimmy.
So Jimmy decided to wear the same suit and hat to school, too. “I did it to stand up for Danny and show him
that bullying is not right I wanted him to feel happy and safe and know that anywhere he goes he’ll be treated fairly
by his friends,” Jimmy said. “I knew Danny would like it. I told my mum that I didn’t care what people thought
about me in school because I was doing it for Danny.”
When Jimmy told the other boys on the team what he was planning, they wanted to be part of it, too. So they
planned a “Danny Edwards Appreciation Day(感恩日).”
They decided that on a special day, instead of wearing football jerseys(球衣) , they would dress like Danny.
Word spread about the special day, and other kids in school decided to show their support, too. On the planned day,
they all dressed in suits and ties and met in the school library where they cheered, stomped their feet, and chanted
“Danny! Danny! Danny!”.
“I was...really... really happy, and it made...my...day,” said Danny. “It’s really meaningful for us to team up for
kids like Danny, Jimmy said.
58. Jimmy Cooper had a fight with the other boys on the local teenage football team, didn’t he?
________________________________________________________
59. Why did the kids at school make fun of Danny Edwards when he grew up?
________________________________________________________
60. How did Jimmy feel when he found out Danny was being bullied?
________________________________________________________
第16页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司61. What does the underlined word “it” refer to?
________________________________________________________
62. Who took part in “Danny Edwards Appreciation Day”?
________________________________________________________
63. What do you think of Jimmy and the other boys’ plan for Danny? Why? (Write TWO reasons.)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_
【答案】58. No, he didn’t.
59. Because of the way he talked and the way he dressed. 60. Upset.
61. Wearing the same suit and hat to school.
62. The other boys from Jimmy’s team and the other kids in school.
63. I think it’s really meaningful. Because Danny will not be bullied and the atmosphere of the whole school will be
fine.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了丹尼在学校因为说话和穿着方式被人欺负,之后吉米决定在特殊的一天和丹尼穿
着同样的衣服,戴同样的帽子去上学,最后其他孩子也加入他的行列。
【58题详解】
根据“Fourteen-year-old Jimmy Cooper and the other boys on the local teenage football team may sometimes lose
a game, but they won a fight against bullying.”可知,吉米没有和当地青少年足球队的其他男孩打架,故填
No, he didn’t.
【59题详解】
根据“When he grew up, kids made fun of him for the way he talked and the way he dressed”可知孩子们取笑他
说话的方式和穿着的方式。故填Because of the way he talked and the way he dressed.
【60题详解】
根据“Jimmy was upset when he found out Danny was being bullied”可知,吉米发现丹尼被欺负时很难过。故
填Upset.
【61题详解】
根据“So Jimmy decided to wear the same suit and hat to school, too”以及“I did it to stand up for Danny and
show him that bullying is not right I wanted him to feel happy and safe and know that anywhere he goes he’ll be
treated fairly by his friends”可知,it指的是“穿同样的西装,戴同样的帽子去上学”。故填Wearing the same
suit and hat to school.
【62题详解】
第17页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司根据“When Jimmy told the other boys on the team what he was planning, they wanted to be part of it, too”以及
“and other kids in school decided to show their support, too. On the planned day, they all dressed in suits and ties”
可知,吉米队伍里的其他男孩以及学校里的其他孩子都加入了。故填The other boys from Jimmy’s team and
the other kids in school.
【63题详解】
开放性作答,结合文章,言之有理即可。参考答案为I think it’s really meaningful. Because Danny will not be
bullied and the atmosphere of the whole school will be fine.
Ⅶ. Writing(作文)(本大题共1题, 共20分)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the situation given.(请根据所给情境, 写一篇不少于60个词的
短文。标点符号不占格,邮件格式已给)
美好的初中生活即将画上句号,你的学校正在征集初三年级毕业典礼的活动方案。假如你是李华,请
你给教导处王老师写一份邮件。阐述你对毕业典礼活动的初步设想,重点设计1-2个活动并说明你的设计
理由。
以下活动仅供参考:
诗歌朗诵(poetry reading) 小组唱(group singing) 脱口秀(talk show)
制作微视频(making short videos) 小品表演(short play) 赠送礼物(giving gifts)
(注意:1.文中不得出现任何真实人各、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。
2.照抄阅读语篇内容不得分。)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Dear Mr. Wang,
The wonderful junior high school life is coming to an end. I hope our graduation ceremony is colorful and
第18页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司interesting. This is my activity plan.
I think making short videos and giving gifts are good activities. We can make short videos of the three years’
experiences to show our study, life and love. It can be a good memory for us in the future. Besides, we can give
gifts to each other in order to express the friendship between students and teachers. This is a symbol of our
friendship.
I hope my advice is helpful to you. I’m looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,要求向教导处王老师阐述你对毕业典礼活动的初步设想,适当添加细节,并突
出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,引出自己的活动计划;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容,介绍1-2个活动并说明设计理由;
第三步,书写结语 。
[亮点词汇]
①come to an end结束
②in the future在将来
③each other彼此
④a symbol of……的象征
[高分句型]
①Besides, we can give gifts to each other in order to express the friendship between students and teachers.(in
order to表示目的)
②I hope my advice is helpful to you.(省略that的宾语从句)
第19页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第20页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第21页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司