文档内容
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
2023 学年第二学期九年级质量调研
英语样卷
Part I Listening (第一部分听力)
I. Listening comprehension(听力理解) (共 25 分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容, 选出相应的图片) (共5分)
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的对
话和问题,选出最恰当的答案)(共5分)
6. A. Five pounds. B. Four pounds. C. Three pounds fifty. D. Two pounds fifty.
7. A. By taxi. B. On foot. C. By underground. D. By bus.
8. A. Fish. B. Roast chicken. C. Fruit salad. D. Mushroom soup.
9. A. Gloves. B. Headphones. C. A computer. D. A toy train.
10. A. Her hair is getting less and less. B. She spent too much money on the cutting.
C. The hair dresser made the floor in a mess. D. She hardly had any change after the cutting.
C. Listen to the dialogue and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列句
子是否符合你听到的对话内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示) (共5分)
11. According to Dr. Winston, it takes about. four years of university study to become a vet.
12. Dr. Winston thinks good communication is key because vets usually work with animals.
13. Dr. Winston believes the hardest part of being a vet is telling bad news to pet owners.
14. From the interview, we can learn that Dr. Winston has a good understanding of his job.
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 1更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
15. The main purpose of the interview is to show the danger of being a vet.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文, 完成下列内容。每空格
限填一词) (共 10分)
16. Communication is the way we ________. HI thake connections with others.
17. We can express ourselves not only through tone of voice but also through ________
18. Listening enables us to discover ________ and develop sympathy.
19. While some people have a lot to say, others may ________ to express themselves.
20. Nodding and smiling mean the person we talk with ________ to show agreement.
Part 2 Grammar and Vocabulary
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
II. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案) (共 15分)
1. On my way to school, I always pass by ________ old library that was built in the 1920s.
A. / B. an C. the D. a
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:在上学的路上,我总是路过那个建于20世纪20年代的旧图书馆。
的
考查冠词。/零冠词;an不定冠词,用于以元音音素开头 单词前;the定冠词,表特指;a不定冠词,用
于以辅音音素开头的单词前。根据“old library that was built in the 1920s.”可知该处表示特指关系,故选
C。
2. The prize money was finally divided ________ the five winners of the writing competition.
A. among B. of C. between D. on
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:奖金最后分给了写作比赛的五位优胜者。
考查介词辨析。among在……中(三者或三者以上);of……的;between在……中间(两者之间);on
在……上。根据“the five winners”可知,此处是指奖金在五位获胜者中进行分配。故选A。
3. Jimmy completed the project ahead of time and proudly praised ________ for his hard work.
A. his B. him C. he D. himself
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:吉米提前完成了项目,并自豪地称赞自己的辛勤工作。
考查反身代词。his他的;him他;he他;himself他自己。根据“Jimmy completed the project ahead of time
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 2更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
and proudly praised…for his hard work.”可知是指称赞自己的辛勤工作。故选D。
4. Mr. Lin searched ________ for his lost keys, but they were nowhere to be found.
A. anywhere B. somewhere C. everywhere D. nowhere
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:林先生到处寻找他丢失的钥匙,但没有找到。
考查副词辨析。anywhere任何地方,指的是全部地方中的随便一个;somewhere某处;everywhere到处;
nowhere无处。根据“but they were nowhere to be found.”可知是指到处寻找他丢失的钥匙,故选C。
5. The Smiths saw ________ sunset they had ever seen during a holiday on the island.
A. beautiful B. most beautiful C. more beautiful D. the most beautiful
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:史密斯一家在岛上度假期间看到了他们所见过的最美的日落。
考查形容词最高级。根据“they had ever seen”可知应用最高级形式,且形容词最高级前需加定冠词the。故
选D。
6. The adventure team discovered a great deal of ________ during their rainforest exploration.
A. plants B. beauty C. birds D. insects
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:探险团队在他们对热带雨林的探险过程中发现了很多美景。
考查名词。plants植物;beauty美景;birds鸟;insects昆虫。根据“a great deal of”可知后面要加不可数名
词,故选B。
7. —Do you think Emma is still studying at the library? It’s almost midnight.
—She ________. The library closes at 9:30 p.m., and everyone has to leave by then.
A. should be B. must be C. needn’t be D. can’t be
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你认为艾玛还在图书馆学习吗?快半夜了。——不可能。图书馆晚上九点半关门,所
有人都得在那之前离开。
考查词义辨析。should be应该;must be一定;needn’t be不需要;can’t be不可能。根据“The library closes
at 9:30 p.m., and everyone has to leave by then.”可知艾玛不可能在图书馆。故选D。
8. How ________ the mother looked at her baby when she sang songs to comfort him!
A. gently B. lonely C. friendly D. lovely
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 3更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:当母亲唱歌安慰她的孩子时,她看着他是多么温柔!
考查副词和形容词。gently温柔地;lonely孤独;friendly友好;lovely可爱。根据“when she sang songs to
comfort him!”可知是指当母亲唱歌安慰她的孩子时,她看着他是多么温柔,故选A。
9. There ________ no women engineers or architects-until the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
A. are B. were C. is D. was
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:直到19世纪末和20世纪初,才出现了女性工程师或建筑师。
考查动词时态和there be结构。根据时间状语“until the late 19th and early 20th centuries”可知,此处应用一
般过去时,表示在过去某个时间里的状态或动作;there be句型中,当主语不止一个,此时谓语动词与最靠
近它的主语“women engineers”在数上一致,所以动词应该用复数形式。故选B。
10. After the children ________ the window with the football, they ran away from the scene.
A. break down B. were breaking down
C. had broken down D. have broken down
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:孩子们用足球打破窗户后,便逃离了现场。
考查时态。break down“打碎”。根据ran可知,孩子们用足球打破窗户这一动作发生在ran away之前,ran
away是一般过去时,所以break down应该发生在过去的过去,所以时态应该为过去完成时,故选C。
11. At the moment the phone rang yesterday evening, I ________ a book in the bedroom.
A. read B. am reading C. was reading D. would read
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天晚上电话铃响的时候,我正在卧室里看书。
考查时态。根据“At the moment the phone rang yesterday evening, I...a book in the bedroom.”可知,强调在过
去的时间点,正在发生的动作,用过去进行时,故选C。
12. The professor suggested that the students consider ________ more research on the topic.
A. do B. doing C. to do D. done
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:教授建议学生们考虑就这个课题做更多的研究。
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 4更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
考查非谓语动词。根据空前consider可知,此处考查consider doing sth.“考虑做某事”,动名词作宾语。
故选B。
13. Li Ming was very tired, ________ he finished his work before going to bed.
A. but B. so C. nor D. or
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:李明很累,但他在睡觉前完成了工作。
考查连词辨析。but但 是;so因此;nor也不;or或者。分析“Li Ming was very tired, ...he finished his work
before going to bed.”可知,前后两句构成转折关系,用but连接。故选A。
14. The manager has hardly received any complaints about his management style, ________?
A. has she B. hasn’t she C. has he D. hasn’t he
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:经理几乎没有收到过对他的管理方式的抱怨,是吗?
考查反意疑问句。反意疑问句遵循“前肯后否、前否后肯”的原则,句中有“hardly”译为“几乎没有”,
表示否定含义,因此后面的反意疑问句应用肯定形式,并且根据“his”可知是男经理,主语用he。故选
C。
15. —________ did you start feeling unwell?
—Since last Wednesday.
A. How long B. Why C. How often D. When
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你什么时候开始感到不适的?——从上周三开始。
考查特殊疑问词辨析。How long多久;Why为什么;How often多久一次;When何时。根据“Since last
Wednesday.”可知问句和时间相关,“start”是一个表示开始某个动作或状态的动词,它通常与时间点而不是
时间段相关联,应用when。故选D。
Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can be used only once (将下列单词或
词组填入空格,每空限填一词,每词只能填一次)
A. appearance B. save C. accurately D. plan E.
warn
From the hunters and gatherers of ancient times to today’s pilots and farmers, predicting the weather can make
the difference between success and failure. Humans have long tried to predict the weather ____16____. Weather
forecasts also save lives. They help sailors stay safe at sea, and help officials ____17____ people about storms.
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 5更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
Nowadays, the methods are very high-tech but in the past people studied birds, cows and insects for clues as to what
might happen.
In 650 BC the Babylonians (巴比伦人) tried to predict the weather based on the ____18____ of clouds and
other things such as halos (光晕). By 300 BC in China, a calendar had been developed that divided the year into 24
festivals, each festival connected with a type of weather. This was useful for farmers to ____19____ when to plant
seeds and harvest their crops.
A. invention B. if C. nearby D. process E.
affect
People have used a lot of ways to predict the weather over the years. Some studied the smoke from their fire or
mist (薄雾) on ____20____ hills. Both of them could ____21____ the weather. The smoke would show wind
direction and the mist would show how much water vapour was in the air.
On the other hand, some thought that ____22____ sheep huddled (蜷缩) together or cats groomed (理毛)
themselves carefully, it meant rain. The science of weather forecasting really took off in the 1830s with the
____23____ of the telegraph. This is a device that can send messages by wire over long distances, and it meant
people could send each other weather data.
【答案】16. C 17. B
18. A 19. D
20. C 21. E
22. B 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了天气预报的作用及古往今来人们预测天气的方法。
【16题详解】
句意:长期以来,人类一直试图准确地预测天气。空格处应填一个副词修饰动词“predict”,结合
“Humans have long tried to predict the weather”及备选词汇可知,此处是指准确地预测天气,accurately“准
确地”。故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:他们帮助水手在海上保持安全,并帮助官员在风暴中拯救人们。根据前文“Weather forecasts also
save lives.”可知,此处是指拯救人们,save“拯救”。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:公元前650年,巴比伦人试图根据云和光环等其他事物的出现来预测天气。根据空后“of clouds and
other things such as halos (光晕)”及备选词汇可知,此处是指根据云和和光环等其他事物的出现来预测天气,
appearance“出现”。故选A。
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 6更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
【19题详解】
句意:这对农民计划何时播种和收获庄稼很有用。根据下文“when to plant seeds and harvest their crops”可
知,此处是指计划何时播种和收获庄稼,plan“计划”。故选D。
【20题详解】
句意:一些人研究它们的火产生的烟或附近山上的雾。根据空后名词“hills”可知,空格处应填一个形容词
作定语,结合语境及备选词汇可知,此处是指附近的山,nearby“附近的”。故选C。
【21题详解】
句意:两者都可能影响天气。根据空前情态动词“could”可知,此处应用动词原形,结合前文“Some
studied the smoke from their fire or mist (薄雾) on ... hills.”及备选词汇可知,此处是指烟和雾都可能影响天气,
affect“影响”。故选E。
【22题详解】
句意:另一方面,有些人认为,如果羊挤在一起,或者猫仔细梳理自己,这意味着下雨。空格处引导宾语
从句,根据“sheep huddled (蜷缩) together or cats groomed (理毛) themselves carefully, it meant rain.”及备选
词汇可知,此处应用if引导条件状语从句,if“如果”。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:天气预报科学在19世纪30年代随着电报的发明而真正腾飞。根据空后“of the telegraph”及备选词
汇可知,此处是指电报的发明,invention“发明”。故选A。
IV. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号内所给单词的适
当形式完成下列句子) (共8分)
24. Jane is proud to have been selected as the director’s ________ choice in the play. (one)
【答案】first
【解析】
【详解】句意:简因被选为导演在这部戏中的首选人选而感到自豪。根据句意及“choice”可知考查first
choice“首选”,故填first。
25. The ________ in the house seem to know every hidden corner and secret passage.(mouse)
【答案】mice
【解析】
【详解】句意:房子里的老鼠似乎知道每一个隐蔽的角落和秘密通道。结合“seem”是动词原形,是一般
现在时,对应的主语应该是复数形式,mouse“老鼠”对应的复数形式是mice。故填mice。
26. The ancient tree lost all ________ leaves after the heavy and fierce storm swept through. (it)
【答案】its
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 7更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
【解析】
【详解】句意:在猛烈的暴风雨过后,这棵古树掉光了所有的叶子。根据“The ancient tree lost all...leaves”
可知是“古树的叶子都掉了”,应用形容词性物主代词,故填its。
27. The boy was unable to hide his ________ when he saw the result of the test. (disappoint)
【答案】disappointment
【解析】
【详解】句意:当那个男孩看到测试结果时,他无法掩饰自己的失望。形容词性物主代词his后接名词
disappointment“失望”,不可数,故填disappointment。
28. This book is ________ recommended for its accurate analysis of the subject. (high)
【答案】highly
【解析】
【详解】句意:这本书因其对这个主题的准确分析而受到强烈推荐。此处在句中修饰动词,用副词形式,
故填highly。
29. It’s a pity that the garden is completely ________ after months without rain. (life)
【答案】lifeless
【解析】
【详解】句意:真遗憾,几个月不下雨后,花园一片死气沉沉。根据“completely...after months without
rain”可知指不下雨花园里死气沉沉,应为形容词作表语,lifeless“死气沉沉的”,故填lifeless。
30. The athletes could hardly ________ as they waited for the results to be announced. (breath)
【答案】breathe
【解析】
【详解】句意:运动员们在等待宣布结果时几乎喘不过气来。“could hardly”后接动词原形,“breath”对应
的动词是breathe“呼吸”,故填breathe。
31. Trainers are so ________ to wear, especially for long days on your feet. (comfortably)
【答案】comfortable
【解析】
【详解】句意:运动鞋穿起来很舒服,尤其是在长时间走路的时候。根据“Trainers are so...to wear”可知空
缺处为形容词作表语。故填comfortable。
V. Complete the following sentences as required(根据所给要求, 完成下列句子。每空格限填一
词) (共14分)
32. She experienced joy for the first time when she adopted her new puppy. (改为一般疑问句)
________ she ________ joy for the first time when she adopted her new puppy?
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 8更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
【答案】 ①. Did ②. experience
【解析】
【详解】句意:当她收养新的小狗的时候,她第一次体验到了快乐。根据谓语“experienced”可知,句子
时态为一般过去时,变为一般疑问句时,要借助助动词did,位于句首,首字母要大写,后接动词原形
experience。故填Did;experience。
33. The boy acted like a clown to make the children laugh at the party. (对划线部分提问)
________ the boy acted like a clown?
【答案】Why
【解析】
【详解】句意:在晚会上,那个男孩像个小丑逗孩子们笑。根据划线部分可知是对原因的提问,故填
Why。
34. Lisa stood near the door. She didn’t say anything. (合并为一句)
Lisa stood near the door ________ anything.
【答案】without saying
【解析】
【详解】句意:丽莎站在门边。她什么也没说。分析句子结构可知,此处是指丽萨站在那里没有说话,应
用介词without表示伴随,后接动名词saying作宾语,without saying“没有说”,介词短语。故填without
saying。
35. Greenhouse gases cause harm to both the environment and human health. (保持句意不变)
Greenhouse gases ________ for both the environment and human health.
【答案】are bad
【解析】
【详解】句意:温室气体对环境和人类健康都有危害。根据空后“for”可知,此处用be bad for表示
“对……有害”,结合句子是一般现在时及主语“Greenhouse gases”为复数名词,be动词应用are。故填
are bad。
36. Solar or wind power drives the newly designed electric cars. (改为被动语态)
The newly designed electric cars ________ by solar or wind power.
【答案】were driven
【解析】
【详解】句意:太阳能或风能驱动新设计的电动汽车。本句的被动表示“新设计的电动汽车是由太阳能或
风能驱动的”,主语是动作的承受者,动作发生在过去,所以用一般过去时的被动语态。故填were
driven。
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 9更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
37. “I will hand in my homework before the school is over,” said Mike. (改为间接引语)
Mike said that ________ hand in his homework before the school was over.
【答案】he would
【解析】
【详解】句意:“我会在放学前交作业,”迈克说。根据题干可知,将直接引语改为间接引语,直接引语
中的第一人称I,变为间接引语时,须与引述动词的主语Mike在人称上保持一致,即为he;主句为一般过
去时,直接引语时态为一般将来时,变为间接引语,时态应为过去将来时,实义动词hand前需用助动词
would。故填he would。
38. were curious, the science experiment, the result, about, the students, of(连词成句)
________________________________.
【答案】The students were curious about the result of the science experiment
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知本句是陈述句。the students是主语,were curious为系动词加表语,be curious
about sth.对……好奇,the result和the science experiment应用of连接表所属关系。故填The students were
curious about the result of the science experiment“这些学生对科学实验的结果很好奇”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing (第三部分 读写)
VI. Reading comprehension(阅读理解) (共 50分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容, 选择最恰当的答案) (共 12分)
Oceans cover two-thirds of our Earth. There are five main oceans which all flow into each other: the Arctic
Ocean, the Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean, the Pacific Ocean and the Southern Ocean.
What are the Layers of the Ocean?
Oceans are made of five layers or depths. Each layer has different characteristics (特点), such as the
temperature and the amount of light. They have unique creatures (独特的生物) living within them.
The Sunlight Zone-up to 200m below the surface of the ocean
There is plenty of sunlight and heat in this zone although both decrease (减少) as you go deeper. There are
many different living things within this layer, including seaweed, dolphins, fish, and coral reefs. Humans enjoy this
warm layer for activities such as swimming and fishing.
The Twilight Zone-up to 1,000m below the surface of the ocean
Only weak sunlight reaches this deeper layer. No plants grow within this layer. It is home to sea animals which
often have large eyes, including the sea cucumber, the wolf eel, the swordfish and the octopus. Humans can dive to
this layer wearing protective suits.
The Midnight Zone-up to 4,000m below the surface of the ocean
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 10更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
The Midnight Zone is pitch-black because sunlight cannot reach this layer. Some light can be seen from
creatures that make their own light, such as anglerfish, jelly fish and viperfish.
Abyss-up to 6,000m below the surface of the ocean
The sunlight cannot reach this layer at all, so it is pitch-black and near freezing. Very few creatures live here,
but those that do are mainly transparent (透明的), blind invertebrates (无脊椎动物), such as lanternfish, squid and
amphipod.
The Trenches-up to 11,000m below the surface of the ocean
The Trenches are narrow, underwater valleys of the ocean floor which have high pressure and near-freezing
temperature. There is no natural light in this zone, but different creatures can be found, such as sea stars.
39. Which of the following pictures about ocean layers is correct?
A. B.
C. D.
40. ________ is a must-have if someone wants to explore the Twilight Zone.
A. Sunscrean (防晒霜) B. A fishing rod
C. A strong underwater light D. A waterproof (防水的) bag
41. The underlined word “pitch-black” most probably means “________”.
A. warm and bright B. light grey C. deep blue D. totally dark
42. According to the passage, sunlight can get to ________.
A. the Twilight Zone B. Abyss C. the Trenches D. the Midnight Zone
43. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Plants and living things can be found in each ocean layer.
B. Animals with large eyes can often be found in the Midnight Zone.
C. Humans are able to freely explore most of the ocean layers without any equipment.
D. Neither the temperature nor the amount of sunlight is the same in each ocean layer.
44. The main purpose of this article is to ________.
A. recommend a new kind of underwater sport
B. introduce the structure and biology of the ocean
C. share personal stories of deep-sea adventures
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 11更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
D. compare different oceans around the world
【答案】39. C 40. C 41. D 42. A 43. D 44. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍海洋的五个层的特点和存在的生物。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Sunlight Zone-up to 200m below the surface of the ocean”可知,阳光区——海平面以
下200米的地方,排除AD;根据“The Midnight Zone-up to 4,000m below the surface of the ocean”可知,午
夜区深达海面以下4000米,排除B,故选C。
【
40题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Only weak sunlight reaches this deeper layer.”可知,只有微弱的阳光才能到达这层深层。
所以如果想要进入Twilight Zone,强烈的水下光线是必要的。故选C。
【41题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“The Midnight Zone is pitch-black because sunlight cannot reach this layer.”可知,光无法到
达这一层,所以是漆黑一片,故选D。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Twilight Zone-up to 1,000m below the surface of the ocean Only weak sunlight reaches
this deeper layer.”可知,阳光可以到达Twilight Zone,故选A。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Each layer has different characteristics (特点), such as the temperature and the amount of
light.”可知,每一层都有不同的特性,比如温度和光照量。故选D。
【44题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍海洋的五个层的特点和存在的生物,故选B。
Choose the best words or expressions and complete the passage (选择最恰当的选项完成短文).
Many scientists believe our love of sugar may actually be an addiction (瘾). When we eat or drink sugary foods,
the sugar enters our blood and affects the parts of our brain that make us feel good. Then the good feeling ____45____,
leaving us wanting more. All tasty foods do this, but sugar has a particularly strong effect. In this way, it is in fact an
addictive drug, one that doctors recommend we all cut down on.
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 12更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
“It seems like every time I ____46____ an illness and trace (追踪) a path to the first cause, I find my way back
to sugar,” says scientist Richard Johnson. One-third of adults worldwide have high blood pressure, and up to 346
million have diabetes (糖尿病). Why? “Sugar, we believe, is one of the factors, if not the major factors,” says
Johnson.
Our bodies are designed to survive on very little sugar. Early humans often had very little food, so our bodies
learned to be very efficient (有效率的) in storing sugar as fat. In this way, we had ____47____ stored for when
there was no food. But today, most people have more than enough. So the very thing that once saved us may now be
killing us.
So what is the ____48____? It’s obvious that we need to eat less sugar. The trouble is, in today’s world, it’s
extremely difficult to avoid. From breakfast cereals to after-dinner desserts, our foods are increasingly filled with it.
Some manufacturers (制造商) even use sugar to replace taste in foods. However, they are advertised as ____49____ in
fat. So while the foods seem healthier, large amounts of sugar are often added.
But some people are fighting against sugar and trying to create a healthier environment. Many schools are
replacing sugary desserts with healthier options, like fruit. Other schools are trying to encourage exercise by building
facilities like walking tracks ____50____ students and others in the community can exercise. The battle has not yet been
lost.
45.
A. comes back B. goes away C. breaks up D. takes turns
46.
A. study B. have C. treat D. spread
.
47
A. memories B. energy C. water D. data
48.
A. result B. reason C. problem D. solution
49.
A. rich B. high C. low D. heavy
50.
A. although B. because C. while D. so
【答案】45. B 46. A 47. B 48. D 49. C 50. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。讲述了人们对糖上瘾,戒不掉糖的原因以及吃糖的危害。
【45题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 13更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
句意:然后这种美好的感觉消失了,让我们想要更多。
come back回来;go away走开;break up结束,分开;take turns轮流。根据“...leaving us wanting more.”
可知美好的感觉消失了就会想要更多。故选B。
【46题详解】
句意:科学家理查德·约翰逊说:“似乎每次我研究一种疾病并追踪其最初原因时,我都会发现它与糖有
关。”
study研究,学习;have有;treat对待;spread传播。根据“...an illness and trace...”可知是科学家在研究和
追踪。故选A。
【47题详解】
句意:这样,我们就可以在没有食物的时候储存能量。
memory记忆;energy能量;water水;data数据。根据“...stored for when there was no food.”可知是储存能
量以备没有食物的情况出现。故选B。
【48题详解】
句意:那么解决方案是什么呢?
result结果;reason理由;problem问题;solution解决方案。根据“ It’s obvious that we need to eat...”可知
下文是提出了解决方案。故选D。
【49题详解】
句意:然而,它们被宣传为低脂肪。
rich丰富,富含;high高的;low低的;heavy重的。根据“...even use sugar to replace taste in foods.
However, they are advertised as...in fat”可知前后是对比转折关系,因此指低脂肪。故选C。
【50题详解】
句意:其他学校正试图通过建造步行道等设施来鼓励锻炼,这样学生和社区中的其他人就可以锻炼了。
although虽然;because因为;while当……时;so因此。根据“...like walking tracks...students and others”可
知前后表示因果关系。故选D。
Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每
空格限填一词,首字母已给).
Pompeii (庞贝) is world-famous and attracts millions of tourists every year. However, the site has been in
t____51____ in recent years.
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 14更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
Relic (遗迹) hunters have been digging tunnels under Pompeii so they can s____52____ items to sell. The
w____53____ isn’t just about things being stolen. If these tunnels fall down, they could injure people visiting the
site.
Human guards at the site have been exploring the tunnels but they are often too n____54____ to easily enter.
They can also be dangerous as they might fall down at any moment.
This is where Spot, a dog-like robot, steps in. At nighttime, when there are no visitors, Spot will walk around
the ancient city looking for hidden tunnels. With a c____55____ and light attached (固定), Spot can enter the small
tunnels and give a l____56____ broadcast of what it can see. With its four stable (稳固的) legs, it is also able to
carefully walk across the cobbled streets (鹅卵石路) of Pompeii and e____57____ climb stairs.
So who knows, if Spot is successful, there might soon be more futuristic robots wandering around ancient
sites.
【答案】51. (t)rouble
52. (s)earch
53. (w)orry
54. (n)arrow
55. (c)amera
56. (l)ive 57. (e)asily
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了举世闻名的庞贝古城近来陷入了困境:一方面,文物猎人一
直在庞贝古城下面挖掘隧道寻找文物出售;另一方面,人们担心这些隧道倒塌,可能会伤害到参观该遗址
的游客。于是,为了保护古代遗址,机器人Spot登场了,在古城周围走动,寻找隐藏的隧道,进入隧道,
进行现场直播。相信不久的未来,会有更多的机器人参与进来。
【51题详解】
句意:然而,该古城遗址近年来一直陷入困境。结合“Relic hunters have been digging tunnels under
Pompeii”和首字母“t”可知,此处是指该遗址处于困境中,考查in trouble“处于困境中”,介词短语。
故填(t)rouble。
【52题详解】
句意:文物猎人一直在庞贝古城下面挖掘隧道,这样他们就可以寻找物品出售。结合“Relic hunters have
been digging tunnels under Pompeii”和首字母“s”可知,此处是指挖掘隧道寻找文物出售;search“搜寻”,
动词;根据空前“can”可知,此处用动词原形。故填(s)earch。
【53题详解】
句意:担心的不仅仅是东西被偷。结合下文“If these tunnels fall down, they could injure people visiting the
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 15更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
site.”和首字母“w”可知,此处是指人们担心的事情;worry“令人担心的事”,可数名词;根据谓语
“isn’t”可知,此处应用名词单数形式。故填(w)orry。
【54题详解】
句意:现场的人类警卫一直在探索这些隧道,但它们往往太窄,不容易进入。结合“the tunnels but they are
often too … to easily enter”和首字母“n”可知,此处是指隧道窄了,不容易进去;narrow“狭窄的”,形
容词,在句中作表语。故填(n)arrow。
【55题详解】
句意:有了摄像头和灯,Spot可以进入小隧道,并对它所看到的进行现场直播。结合“broadcast”和首字
母“c”可知,此处是指Spot安装有摄像头;camera“照相机;摄像头”,可数名词;根据空前不定冠词a
可知,此处应用名词单数形式。故填(c)amera。
【56题详解】
句意:有了摄像头和灯,Spot可以进入小隧道,并对它所看到的进行现场直播。结合“give a …
broadcast”和首字母“l”可知,此处是指现场直播,live“现场直播的”,形容词,在句中作定语,修饰
名词broadcast。故填(l)ive。
【57题详解】
句意:有了四条稳定的腿,它还能小心翼翼地穿过庞贝的鹅卵石街道,轻松地爬上楼梯。结合上文“With
its four stable legs, it is also able to carefully walk across the cobbled streets”和首字母“e”可知,此处是指
Spot可以轻松爬楼梯,应用副词easily“容易地,轻松自如地”修饰动词climb,在句中作状语。故填
(e)asily。
Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答下列问题).
Captain Harpreet Chandi has achieved her aim of becoming the first woman of colour to do a solo expedition
(探险) in Antarctica. She has completed a trek of 700 miles to the South Pole without any support from others.
To get there, she faced temperatures as low as -50℃ and wind speeds of up to 60mph! Not only that, she
pulled a 90 kg sled (雪橇)!
Using the name “Polar Preet”, she’s raising money to set up an adventure sponsorship (资助) program. It’ll
help fund other women hoping to complete unique challenges.
Captain Chandi’s trek to the South Pole took 40 days. That is a whole five days faster than she expected to get
there! On completing her journey she left a message on her website saying, “I made it to the South Pole where it’s
snowing. Feeling so many emotions right now. I knew nothing about the polar world three years ago and it feels so
surreal (梦幻般的) to finally be here. It was tough getting here and I want to thank everybody for their support.”
Captain Chandi wanted her expedition not just to be a personal challenge. She also wanted to ________.
Writing on her website she said, “You are capable (有能力做的) of anything you want. No matter where you are
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 16更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
from or where your start line is, everybody starts somewhere.” By doing such a difficult task, she hopes to show
that anyone can do challenging things.
Before the expedition she said, “If you want to go out and do something different, take that first step and go
for it.”
58. Captain Chandi did the expedition by herself, didn’t she?
__________________________________
59. What challenges did Captain Chandi face during her expedition?
She faced the challenge of low temperature, ___________________.
60. What does the underlined word “fund” mean? Explain it in English.
__________________________________
61. How long did Captain Chandi expect her trek to the South Pole to take?
__________________________________
62. What can be filled in Paragraph Five? (No more than 15 words)
She also wanted to ___________________.
63. What kind of person do you think Captain Chandi is? List at least two qualities and give reasons.
__________________________________
【答案】58. Yes, she did.
59. high wind speed and heavy sled
60. Support sb with money. 61. 45 days.
62. encourage others to do challenging things
63. She is determined and helpful. Because she has completed a trek of 700 miles to the South Pole without any
support from others and she is raising money to help fund other women hoping to complete unique challenges.
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了Harpreet Chandi独自完成南极探险的经历及感受。
【58题详解】
根据“She has completed a trek of 700 miles to the South Pole without any support from others.”可知,她独自完
成了探险。故填Yes, she did.
【59题详解】
根据“To get there, she faced temperatures as low as -50℃ and wind speeds of up to 60mph! Not only that, she
pulled a 90 kg sled (雪橇)!”可知,她面临着低温、高风速和沉重雪橇的挑战。故填high wind speed and heavy
sled。
【60题详解】
根据“she’s raising money to set up an adventure sponsorship (资助) program. It’ll help fund other women hoping
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 17更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
to complete unique challenges.”可知,她正在筹集资金以建立一个冒险活动的资助计划。它将帮助资助其他
希望完成独特挑战的女性。因此划线单词表示“资助”。故填Support sb with money。
【61题详解】
根据“Captain Chandi’s trek to the South Pole took 40 days. That is a whole five days faster than she expected to
get there!”可知,她到南极花了40天,比她预期的快了5天,因此她预计是45天。故填45 days.
【62题详解】
根据“Captain Chandi wanted her expedition not just to be a personal challenge.”可知,她希望她的探险不仅仅
是一次个人挑战。因此她也想鼓励其他人去做一些挑战性的事情。故填encourage others to do challenging
things。
【63题详解】
本题是开放性试题,言之有理即可。参考答案为She is determined and helpful. Because she has completed a
trek of 700 miles to the South Pole without any support from others and she is raising money to help fund other
women hoping to complete unique challenges.
VII. Writing(作文) (共 20分)
64. Write at least 60 words according to the situation given.(请根据所给情境,写一篇不少于60个词的短
文。标点符号不占格。)
的
你所在 学校即将欢迎一批国际交流生(international exchange students),学校正在策划一系列精彩纷呈的活
动。目前,学校正积极征集学生们对于具体活动及国际交流生住宿地点的建议。假设你是李华,请给学校
负责人张老师写一封邮件,详细描述你推荐的一个活动及住宿地点的建议,并说明理由。请撰写一篇不少
于60个词的短文,展现你对这次交流活动价值的深刻理解。
(注意:1.短文中不得出现考生真实姓名、校名等个人信息,否则不予评分 2.照抄阅读语篇不得分。)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________
【答案】例文
Dear Mr. Zhang,
I’d like to share my advice. I recommend that they should learn something about Chinese traditional art, such
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 18更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com
as paper-cutting, Peking opera, etc. It is a good way to show our colorful culture and help international exchange
students have a better understanding of China. As for accommodation, I think students’ dormitories are the best
because it allows students to communicate with each other freely and build friendships.
I hope my advice is helpful.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇电子邮件;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,要求根据提示内容进行写作,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图;
第二步,具体针对活动及住宿地点给出建议;
第三步,书写结语。
[亮点词汇]
①such as 例如
②have a better understanding of... 对……有了更好的了解
③As for 至于
④communicate with each other freely 彼此自由交流
[高分句型]
①I recommend that they should learn something about Chinese traditional art, such as paper-cutting, Peking opera,
etc.(宾语从句)
②As for accommodation, I think students’ dormitories are the best because it allows students to communicate with
each other freely and build friendships.(宾语从句和原因状语从句)
更多资料添加微信号:DEM2008 淘宝搜索店铺:优尖升教育 网址:shop492842749.taobao.com 19