文档内容
通州区 2020-2021 学年第一学期期末考试
初三英语试卷
2021年1月
学校__________ 班级__________ 姓名__________
1.本试卷共8页,共五道大题,39道小题,满分为60分,考试时间为90
分钟。
2.请在试卷和答题卡上准确填写学校、班级、姓名。
考生须知 3.试题答案—律填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。
4.在答题卡上,选择题用2B铅笔作答,其他试题用黑色字迹签字笔作
答。
5.考试结束后,请将答题卡交回。
知识运用
一、单项选择
从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. Tom is very lovely. I often play with ________.
A. it B. him C. her D. them
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆很可爱。我经常和他一起玩。
考查代词。it它;him他;her她;them他们。空格处位于介词with之后,故填宾格代词作宾语,句子的主
语Tom,是男性,所以此处用对应的宾格形式为him。故选B。
2. My brother often gets up ________ six o'clock in the morning.
A. at B. on C. in D. of
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我哥哥经常早上六点起床 。
考查时间介词。at用在具体的时刻前;on用在具体的某一天或具体某一天的上午、下午、晚上前;in用在年、月、季节、世纪等前或泛指的上午、下午、晚上前;of……的。根据空后的six o'clock可知,此处应
该用at放在具体时刻前。故选A。
3. I didn't like these shoes ________ my mother wanted to buy them for me.
A. and B. so C. or D. but
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不喜欢这双鞋,但我妈妈想给我买。
考查连词辨析。and并且;so所以;or 否则;but但是。根据“I didn't like these shoes ... my mother wanted to
buy them for me.”结合句意可知,空格前后句是转折关系,用“but”。故选D。
4. —Dad, ________ you help me?
—Yes, I can.
A. need B. must C. can D. should
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——爸爸,你能帮我吗?——是的,可以。
考查情态动词辨析。need需要,指有必要;must一定,强调主观意愿,肯定回答用must;can可以,用于
请求允许;should应该,表建议。根据回答“Yes, I can”,可知,问句是以can开头的句子,表示请求,
故选C。
5. Grace is ________ than her sister so she often helps her sister hang the clothes.
A. tall B. taller C. tallest D. the tallest
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:格蕾丝比她妹妹高,所以她经常帮她妹妹挂衣服。
考查形容词比较级。tall高的;taller是tall的比较级,更高的;tallest是tall的最高级,最高的。根据句中
than可知,此处使用比较级taller,表示“比她妹妹高”。故选B。
6. — ________ do you get to school on weekdays?
— I go there by bus with my friend.
A. How B. Where C. When D. Why
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你平日怎么去学校?——我和我的朋友乘公共汽车去那里。考查特殊疑问句。How怎样,如何;Where哪里;When什么时候;Why为什么。根据答语中的“go there
by bus”可知,空格所在句是在询问方式。故选A。
7. —Sam, what is your brother doing now?
—He ________ some reading under the apple tree.
A. does B. did C. will do D. is doing
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——萨姆,你哥哥现在在干什么?——他正在苹果树下读书。
考查动词时态辨析。由问句“what is your brother doing now”,可知回答正在进行的动作,用现在进行时
“be doing”结构,故选D。
8. —What do your grandparents usually do on weekends?
—They usually ________ some vegetables in their garden.
A. plant B. planted C. are planting D. will plant
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你的祖父母周末通常做什么?——他们通常在花园里种些蔬菜。
考查一般现在时态。观察句子关键词usually可知,本题考查一般现在时。因为空格句的主语they是复数,
故谓语动词用原形。故选A。
9. If my pen friend comes to our home, I ________ her to visit our city.
A. take B. took C. will take D. have taken
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:如果我的笔友来我们家,我会带她来参观我们的城市。
考查主将从现。句中if引导的是条件状语从句,时态为一般现在时,那么主句时态为一般将来时,遵循
“主将从现”原则,所以使用will take。故选C。
10. I ________ in the building since 2017. I don't want to move to a new place.
A. live B. lived C. will live D. have lived
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我从2017年起就住在这栋楼里。我不想搬到一个新地方。
考查现在完成时。根据“since 2017”可知,该句是现在完成时,其谓语结构是:have/has+动词的过去分词。故选D。
11. The bridge ________ more than 100 years ago.
A. build B. built C. is built D. was built
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这座桥建于100多年前。
考查一般过去时的被动语态。主语the bridge与谓语build之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,应使用被动语态,所
以排除A和B;根据“100 years ago”可知,句中时态为一般过去时,所以使用一般过去时的被动语态;is
built为一般现在时的被动语态,所以排除C。故选D。
12. —Do you know ________ next summer?
—Canada.
A. where he visited B. where will he visit
C. where he will visit D. where did he visit
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你知道他明年夏天将访问哪里吗?——加拿大。
考查宾语从句。宾语从句需用陈述句语序,BD两项都是疑问句语序,可排除。next summer“明年夏天”
是一般将来时的标志,可排除A项,故选C。
二、完形填空
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最
佳选项。
The Boy Who Was Laughed at Got New Clothes from Students
Michael Todd wore the same clothes every day for the first three weeks of school. When the other kids began
to notice that he was wearing the same black pants and blue long-sleeve shirt day after day, Todd, a freshman at a
high school in Memphis, became the target (目标) of laughter. But there was little Todd could do. His mother
simply couldn’t afford to buy him new clothes because he was ____13____ too fast.
Antwan Garrett and Kristopher Graham were a pair of freshman football players of the school. Over time, they
realized that their words felt like bullying (欺负) and seemed to be ___14___breaking Todd’s spirit.
When I saw people laugh at and bully him, I felt like I needed to do something.” Graham said. So he and
Garrett had a ___15___. They went home and hunted through their own drawers and closets. The next day atschool, they met Todd at their third-period class and asked him to come into the ___16___.
Todd wasn’t smiling or doing anything. “I think this is going to make you ___17___,” Graham said. “We’re in
the same third period, and I ___18___ for laughing at you, and I want to give something to you to make it up.” He
then handed Todd a bag. Inside the bag there were clean shirts, shorts, and a brand-new pair of New Balance
sneakers.
Todd was shocked completely. But he felt very ___19___. And he got much more than a new wardrobe. After
that, he no longer sits alone at lunch time and he ___20___ with his new friends, Garrett and Graham.
He called the day Garrett and Graham called him into the hall the best day of his whole life.
13. A. growing B. running C. walking D. swimming
14. A. excellently B. curiously C. slowly D. difficultly
15. A. home B. friend C. bag D. plan
16. A. classroom B. hall C. playground D. shop
17. A. smile B. fear C. leave D. cry
18. A. prepare B. collect C. admire D. apologize
19. A. angry B. confused C. happy D. tired
20. A. studies B. chats C. risks D. dances
【答案】13. A 14. C 15. D 16. B 17. A 18. D 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是记叙文,讲述了托德因没有新衣服穿而被同学们嘲笑,他的两个同学加勒特和格雷厄姆不
仅向他道歉,而且送他干净的衬衫、短裤和崭新的新百伦运动鞋,从而帮他恢复自信的故事。
【13题详解】
句意:他妈妈根本没钱给他买新衣服,因为他长得太快了。
grow生长;run跑;walk走;swim游泳。根据上文“His mother simply couldn’t afford to buy him new
clothes”,可知是因为长得快而经常换衣服,妈妈负担不起了,故选A。
【14题详解】
句意:随着时间的推移,他们意识到他们的话感觉像是在欺负人,而且似乎在慢慢地摧毁托德的精神。
excellently出色地;curiously严肃地;slowly缓慢地;difficultly困难地。根据下文“breaking Todd’s
spirit”,可知ABD不合语境,慢慢地摧毁精神,故选C。
【15题详解】
句意:他和加勒特有个计划。
home家;friend朋友;bag书包;plan计划。根据上文“When I saw people laugh at and bully him, I felt like I
needed to do something”,可知需有计划,故选D。【16题详解】
句意:第二天在学校,他们在第三节课上遇到了托德,请他到走廊里来。
classroom教室;hall走廊;playground操场;shop商店。根据最后“He called the day Garrett and Graham
called him into the hall the best day of his whole life”,可知约定下课后去走廊里,故选B。
【17题详解】
句意:我想这会让你笑一笑。
smile微笑;fear害怕;leave离开;cry喊叫。根据“We’re in the same third period, and I…for laughing at
you”,可知让对方笑一笑,故选A。
【18题详解】
句意:我为嘲笑你而抱歉。
prepare准备;collect收集;admire钦佩;apologize道歉。根据下文“I want to give something to you to make
it up”,可知想表达歉意,故选D。
【19题详解】
句意:但他感到非常高兴。
angry生气的;confused困惑的;happy高兴的;tired疲倦的。根据上文“Inside the bag there were clean
shirts, shorts, and a brand-new pair of New Balance sneaker”,可知他会很高兴,故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:从那以后,他不再在午餐时间独自坐着,而是和他的新朋友加勒特和格雷厄姆一起聊天。
study学习;chat聊天;risk冒险;dance跳舞。根据上文“he no longer sits alone at lunch time”,可知是和
朋友们在午间闲聊,故选B。
阅读理解
三、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选择最
佳选项。
A
Having a Yard Sale
It was yard sale time again, and everyone in the Jones family was getting their things
ready.
Billy, the youngest, collected his toys and put several old robots in his yard sale
box. He also found some clothes that didn’t fit any longer, because he was taller now
than he had been a few months ago. He sold out of toys quickly and made $22.
BillySuzy, the middle child, decided to sell some stuffed animals(填充动物玩
具)that looked dirty or she just didn’t love as much as she used to. She also found
some old books that were too babyish. Girls liked Suzy’s things and she made $18.
Suzy
Regina, the eldest, was nearly in high school. She had music CDs, some roller
skates and some clothes to get rid of. She got tired of things fast, and needed money
for new ones! A few teenagers bought most of her things and she made $43.
Regina
Mom and dad chose some handbags, some shoes, and some clothes they didn’t
care for anymore. They also found some old dishes. They made a bit more and had
more expensive things. They took longer time to sell. Finally they made $97.
Mom
and dad
21. Billy sold out of ________.
A. toys B. books C. music CDs D. dishes
22. Suzy made ________.
A. $22 B. $18 C. $43 D. $97
23. Who spent longer time to sell things?
A. Billy. B. Suzy. C. Regina. D. Mom and dad.
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. D
【解析】
【分析】本文讲述了琼斯一家人参加庭院大甩卖,介绍了每个人去出售的东西以及最后赚了多少钱。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格中“Billy;He sold out of toys quickly and made $22.”可知,比利卖光了他的玩具。
故选A。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格中“Girls liked Suzy’s things and she made $18.”可知, 苏西赚了18美元。故选B。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据表格中“Mom and dad;They took longer time to sell.”可知,妈妈和爸爸花更多时间去出
售他们的东西。故选D。
B
Two DollarsOne pleasant new-year morning, Edward washed and dressed himself quickly. He wanted to be first to wish a
happy new year.
He looked in every room, and shouted the words of welcome. He ran into the street, to repeat them to those he
met.
When he came back, his father gave him two bright, new dollars.
His face lighted up as he took them. He had wished for a long time to buy some pretty books that he had seen
at the bookstore.
He left the house with a light heart and went to buy the books.
As he ran down the street, he saw a poor family, the father, mother and three children shivering(颤抖) with
cold.
"I wish you a happy new year," said Edward, as he was passing on happily. The man shook his head.
“You do not belong to this country,” said Edward. The man again shook his head, for he could not understand.
But he pointed to his mouth, and to the children. Edward quickly understood that these poor people were in trouble.
These little ones have had nothing to eat for a long time.
He took out his dollars, and gave one to the man and the other to his wife. They said nothing, but Edward saw
the gratitude(感激)in their eyes.
When Edward came back home, his father asked what books he had bought. He hung his head a moment, but
quickly looked up.
“I haven't bought any books,”said he,“I gave my money to some poor people who seemed to be very hungry.
I think I can wait for my books till next new year. Oh, you hadn't seen how glad they were to receive the money!”
“My dear boy," said his father,“here is a whole bundle(捆)of books. I give them to you, more as a reward
for your goodness of heart than as a new-year gift. l saw you give the money to the poor family. Be ready to help
people who need help and every day of your life will be a happy new year.”
24. Edward wanted to buy ________with two dollars.
A. candies B. books C. clothes D. cards
25. Edward's father give him a whole bundle of books to________.
A. save his dollars B. help him learn language
C. reward his goodness D. wish him to enjoy reading
26. This story mainly tells us that________.
A. helping people in trouble is happyB. children should learn to thank others
C. buying books as new year gifts is necessary
D. children should spend less money in their daily life
【答案】24. B 25. C 26. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了善良的爱德华在新年,将爸爸给的2美元用来帮助有需要的人,
他觉得很开心。文章通过这个故事告诉我们:帮助有需要的人,这样生活的每一天都是开心的。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“He had wished for a long time to buy some pretty books that he had seen at the bookstore.”可
知,爱德华想用这2美元来买书。故选B。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I give them to you, more as a reward for your goodness of heart than as a new-year gift.”可知,
爸爸把书给爱德华,是对他的善良的奖励。故选C。
【26题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“I saw you give the money to the poor family. Be ready to help people who need help and every
day of your life will be a happy new year.”可知,本文讲述了爱德华将自己的2美元用来帮助有需要的人的故
事,通过这个故事告诉我们,帮助有需要的人是件快乐的事。故选A。
C
There are many interesting books available in libraries or bookstores, but sometimes people feel confused in
finding a good book for them to read. If you are facing this problem, you should not feel confused. In this article,
you will find some solutions in choosing a good book to read. Here they are.
First, you can start to find out some books that are included in the top selling lists. Usually, those books are
very good either in their contents(内容) or in the writing styles (风格)of the authors. A lot of people read those
books because they are really good books to read. So, you might find those interesting things offered by those
books as well.
Second, you can ask recommendations(推荐)or opinions from salespersons in the bookstore. Tell them
what kind of books you are interested in. Usually, they will have some recommendations of good books for you.
You can also visit some libraries and ask the opinions of the librarians.
Third, you can read the book in a glance. You can start to look through your chosen book then you can go on
to some first paragraphs of the book. Sometimes, you can easily make sure whether you are going to enjoy the book
or not from its first page.Fourth, you can also ask some of your friends about their favorite books. You can ask them to tell you about
the general contents of the books or about the writing styles. If you are interested in the books recommended by
your friends, you can list them on your must-buy books. However, you should not ask the whole stories or contents
of the books. Sometimes, getting more information of book contents might make you lose interest in those books.
It is quite easy, right? Now you should not worry about getting a good reading for your spare time anymore.
You can easily get it by using those ways.
27. According to the passage, if you need some recommendations of a book, you can ________.
A. read the book quickly B. buy the book directly
C. ask your parents for help D. ask librarians in the libraries
28. The words “in a glance” in Paragraph 4 probably mean ________.
A. at a time B. for pleasure
C. by an open fire D. by taking a quick look
29. Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?
A. Choosing Good Books to Read
B. Improving Your Reading Interest
C. Reading a Book and Enjoying Your Spare Time
D. Going to the Bookstore and Communicating with the Salespersons
【答案】27. D 28. D 29. A
【解析】
【分析】文章大意:本文主要就如何找到或选择一些好书来阅读给出了一些方法。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“You can also visit some libraries and ask the opinions of the librarians.”你也可以去一些图
书馆,询问图书管理员的意见。可知,如果你需要推荐一本书,你可以问图书馆的管理员,故选D。
【28题详解】
词义猜测题。根据下文“You can start to look through your chosen book”你可以开始浏览你所选的书,可知
“in a glance”应是快速地看一下,故选D。
【
29题详解】
标题归纳题。通读全文可知,本文主要就如何找到或选择一些好书来阅读给出了一些方法。结合选项,可
知A选项“Choosing Good Books to Read选择好书阅读”符合题意,故选A。
D
Is Technology Changing the Way Kids Develop Relationships?Technology is redefining(重新定义)the meaning of relationships. For example, technology has enabled
people who have never met nor will ever meet to call themselves friends. It makes the line between connections
and real friends become unclear.
Because of technology’s omnipresence(遍在;无所不在)in the lives of most children, it is shaping how
children feel about and develop relationships without fully consideration of the influence that it has on children’s
relationships. Because of this growing influence of technology on them, children need to really understand where
they are learning about relationships and whether what they are learning is healthy and will lay the groundwork for
a future of positive relationships.
It’s necessary to recognize these changes because relationships play such a central role in who children
become and the quality of the lives they lead. Relationships provide children with a foundation of values, love,
security, and support. The quality of children’s early relationships acts as the model on which their future
relationships are modeled and built. Later relationships with peers, teachers, and other influential people shape
children’s beliefs about the world and the direction that their lives will take. In fact, there is no aspect(方面)of
children’s lives that remains untouched by relationships.
At the same time, many of the changes in relationships caused by technology have been positive. Technology
has also been a good thing to keep already-established(建立) relationships. If you have family or friends who
live at a great distance, they no longer have to rely on the telephone or snail mail to stay connected. They can
contact through email, texting and so on.
As with all value-neutral(价值中立的)advancements, there are both benefits and costs, positive uses and
unhealthy misuses. My worry focuses on how children come to define relationships and the role that technology is
playing in that process(过程). For example, I hear many young people talking about all of the “friends” they have
made on the web. There’s no doubt that the web has enabled people everywhere to connect and communicate like
never before, but I would argue that connection alone can not make a relationship.
30. The line between connections and real friends has become unclear because ________.
A. technology brings new change
B. it’s difficult to find real friends
C. it’s wise to connect with strangers
D. technology gives kids more free time
31. What do you know about children’s relationships from the passage?
A. Relationships are easy to develop for children.
B. Children can understand relationships correctly.C. Relationships connect with every part of children’s lives.
D. Children’s later relationships are more important than their early ones.
32. The writer probably agrees that ________.
A. children can’t make friends on the web
B. technology is changing children’s lives
C. technology can’t cause positive influence
D. children dislike the growing influence of technology
33. What is the writer’s main purpose in writing this passage?
A. To list the changes in relationships caused by technology.
B. To introduce a new type of relationships in kids’ daily life.
C. To tell the kids to develop their relationships with the help of the technology.
D. To remind the kids of thinking about the influence of technology on their relationships.
【答案】30. A 31. C 32. B 33. D
【解析】
【分析】文章主要介绍了科技重新定义了关系的含义,科技让人们能随时随地保持联系,科技对于关系的
变化有些是积极的,但是它也让联系和真正的朋友之间的界限变得不清晰,对孩子们在发展关系的方式方
面有一些不好的影响。虽然科技让我们随时随地联系,但是只有联系不能建立关系。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据“For example, technology has enabled people who have never met nor will ever meet to call
themselves friends. It makes the line between connections and real friends become unclear.”可知科技能够让人
们称从未见过面的人为朋友,造成联系和真正的朋友之间的界限变得不清晰,这是由科技带来的变化造成
的。故选A。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据“relationships play such a central role in who children become and the quality of the lives they
lead. Relationships provide children with a foundation of values, love, security, and support”以及“In fact, there
的
is no aspect(方面)of children’s lives that remains untouched by relationships.”可知关系在孩子 生活中扮
演中心角色,对孩子生活中的各个方面都有影响,故可推断关系和孩子生活的各个方面都有联系。故选
C。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“It’s necessary to recognize these changes”以及第四段“ At the same time, many
of the changes in relationships caused by technology have been positive…”可知科技造成的很多关系变化是积极的,从中可知科技在改变着孩子们的生活。故选B。
【33题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,虽然科技带来了很多积极 的变化,但是作者还是提醒孩子们要思考科技
对关系的影响,毕竟只联系并不能建立关系。故选D。
四、阅读下面的短文,并根据短文内容回答问题。
My name is Anne. When I was 9 years old, I received my first handmade card. It was from one of my
classmates. He had just moved to New Jersey from South Korea. He had a hard time adjusting(适应)to his new
school, and I helped him. He wanted to show his appreciation(欣赏,感激)but didn’t know how to express
himself. So he made me a card. It was a folded (折叠的)piece of paper from his notebook, with a picture he’d
drawn on the front. There were only a few sentences inside but those words meant a lot to me at the time.
Since then, I have known how special handwritten cards can be. They take time and effort to make and feel
very personal. Like photographs, cards can be stored and looked back on. I think you can make your own unique
(独一无二的)card with supplies you have at home. Or you can buy a card from a store. The most important
thing of a card is the message you write inside.
Do you know how to write the message in a handwritten card? The following steps can give you some help.
The first step is to think of a person for whom you’d like to make a card. Will you give it to a friend or a
family member? Or is it for someone you don’t know that well but who might need a little encouragement?
Next, think about what kind of card you’d like to make. There are many types: Thank-you cards,
congratulations cards, holiday cards, and I’m-sorry cards are just a few.
Now it’s time to gather your thoughts. For me, this is the hardest but most rewarding part. A big tip for writing
a card is to keep the person you’re making it for in mind while you work. You can ask yourself some questions
while writing: What are your favorite memories of that person? What do you appreciate most about him or her?
Your words can be as sweet or as funny as you want. If they’re personal, the message will be special.
Last, sign your name at the bottom. Don’t forget to include the date, in case the recipient keeps the card to
reread sometime far in the future.It can be hard to put your feelings into words. But getting a handwritten card or letter can make someone who
needs it feel appreciated.
34. How old was Anne when she received her first handmade card?
_______________________________________________________________________
35. Why did Anne’s classmate give her a handmade card?
_______________________________________________________________________
36. What does Anne think is the most important thing of a card?
_______________________________________________________________________
37. Where is the right place to sign the name inside the card?
_______________________________________________________________________
38. What’s the passage mainly about?
_______________________________________________________________________
【答案】34. Nine./9 years old.
35. Because she helped him/he wanted to show his appreciation.
36. The message people write inside.
37. At the bottom.
38. Anne’s story/experience of receiving a handmade card and how to write the message in a handmade card.
【解析】
【分析】本文主要讲述了作者的一个同学送给了他一张手工卡片,作者认为手工卡片表达的意义很特别,
之后详细介绍了制作手工卡片的方法。
【34题详解】
根据“When I was 9 years old, I received my first handmade card”可知作者在九岁的时候收到了第一张手工
卡片。故填Nine./9 years old.
【
35题详解】
根据“and I helped him. He wanted to show his appreciation(欣赏,感激)but didn’t know how to express
himself. So he made me a card”可知作者在同学困难的时候帮助了他,他想要表达对作者的感激,所以他制
作了一张卡片。故填Because she helped him/he wanted to show his appreciation.
【36题详解】
根据“The most important thing of a card is the message you write inside.”可知作者认为手工卡片最重要的事
情是卡片里写的信息。故填The message people write inside.
【37题详解】根据“Last, sign your name at the bottom”可知最后在底部签上自己的名字。故填At the bottom.
【38题详解】
通读全文可知,文章主要通过作者收到手工卡片的经历感受到手工卡片很特别,并介绍了制作手工卡片的
方法。故填Anne’s story/experience of receiving a handmade card and how to write the message in a handmade
card.
书面表达
五、文段表达
从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内
容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。
39. 假如你是李华,你们学校将于本周末举办“保护环境从我做起”的宣传活动。你想通知你们班交
换生Peter参加。请用英语写一封电子邮件,告诉他活动的时间和地点,以及需要做什么准备。
提示词语:playground, pictures, tell, protect
提示问题:●When and where will you have the activity?
●What do you advise Peter to prepare for it?
Dear Peter,
How is it going?
There’ll be a campus publicity (校园宣传活动). It is named Environmental Protection Starts with
Me._______________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________
If there is anything that I can help you, please let me know.
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Peter,
How is it going?
There'll be a campus publicity. It is named Environmental Protection Starts with Me. We'll hold it on the
playground of our school and it will begin at 8 o'clock this Saturday morning. We are going to tell other studentsour ways to protect the environment by a piece of poster. You'd better offer some of your good ways on
environmental protection and take some photos about your actions. We will put them on the poster.
If there is anything that I can help you, please let me know.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目要求用电子邮件的方式介绍学校的环保宣传活动,属于书信类写作。在写作
时应承接信的开头,围绕提示问题展开叙述,必要时可进行适当发挥,同时注意书信的格式。
2. 写作指导:本文介绍的是将于周末举办环保宣传活动,是还没有发生的事,时态需用一般将来,人称用
第一和第三人称;写作时可按照提示问题的顺序展开,用上所给的提示词,叙述清楚时间、地点和事件,
最后再简单写一下自己的建议,做到格式正确、叙述条理、表达流畅。
40. 人生少不了旅行,旅行不仅能让你欣赏沿途的风景,还能增长知识,陶冶情操。
某英文网站正在开展以“美丽中国”为主题的征文活动。假如你是李华,请用英文写一篇短文投稿,
谈谈你去过什么地方,在那儿做了什么事情,以及有什么感受。
提示词语: history, buildings, food, knowledge, helpful
提示问题: ●Where did you go?
●What did you do there?
●How did you feel?
There are lots of beautiful and famous places in our country. I went
to________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
There are lots of beautiful and famous places in our country. I went to Xi’an with my parents last summer. It
was my first time to go there. Xi’an is an old city and it has a long history. I visited a lot of historical buildings and
listened to some history stories. I felt very happy because I learned lots of history knowledge. It was very helpful
for my school subjects. I also tried some delicious food. My favorite food was noodles. It was very tasty and I
would never forget it.
【解析】【详解】1. 题干解读:该题目要求根据提示问题介绍自己的旅行经历,属于给材料作文。在写作时应紧承
开头,围绕提示问题展开叙述,用上所给的提示词,必要时可进行适当发挥。
2. 写作指导:本文叙述的是旅行经历,需以第一人称作文;旅行是发生在过去的事情,时态采用一般过去
时;可按照提示问题的顺序进行写作,适当做些发挥,比如是和谁一起去的;做到叙述条理,表达流畅。