文档内容
2022—2023 学年度第一学期北京市第三十五中学期中质量检测
初 二 英 语
1. 本试卷共 8 页,共九道大题,63 道小题,满分 100 分。
2. 考试时间 90 分钟。
3. 试题答案一律填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。
考生须知
4. 在答题卡上,选择题用2B 铅笔作答,其他试题用黑色字迹
签字笔作答。
听力理解(共 20 分)
一、听对话,根据对话的内容,从下面各题所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对
话你将听两遍。(共 12 分,每小题 1.5 分)
请听一段对话,完成第 1 至第 2 小题。
1. Which season in Beijing is Daming’s favorite?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Winter.
2. What does Betty like doing when it’s windy?
A. Flying a kite. B. Eating ice-cream. C. Going swimming
请听一段对话,完成第 3 至第 4 小题。
3. Where are the two speakers?
A. At an underground station. B. At a bus stop. C. In a car.
4. How will they go to work tomorrow?
A. On foot. B. By car. C. By underground.
请听一段对话,完成第 5 至第 6 小题。
5. What does the girl think of Beijing Opera?
A. The music is very nice.
B. It’s very hard to understand.
C. The actors and actresses are beautiful.
6. What are the two speakers mainly talking about?
A. Their weekend plan. B. A greatest artist. C. A famous theatre.
请听一段对话,完成第 7 至第 8 小题。
7. Why does the girl always get good scores?
A. Because she reads many books.
B. Because she is always very lucky.C. Because she knows how to study.
8. What does the girl advise the boy to do?
A. Have a clean bedroom.
B. Have breaks during the study.
C. Put papers and pens on the desk.
二、听独白,记录关键信息。本段独白你将听两遍。(共 8 分,每小题 2 分)
请根据所听到的独白内容和提示词语,将所缺的关键信息填写在答题卡的相应位置上。
My hometown: Newquay
Location(位置) In the south of ________
Population About ________
Weather Have ________summers and pleasant winters
1. Go to beaches and do ________sports
Activities
2. See animals in the Newquay Zoo
知识运用(共 25 分)
三、单项填空(共 15 分,每小题 1 分)
从下面各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1. This room is ours and that one is ________.
A. they B. them C. theirs D. their
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个房间是我们的,那个是他们的。
考查代词辨析。they他们;them他们;theirs他们的;their他们的。此处在句中作表语,表示“他们的房
间”,用theirs代替their room。故选C。
2. Mike does his exercises ________ seven in the evening.
A. on B. in C. by D. at
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:迈克在晚上七点做运动。
考查介词辨析。on其后加星期或具体的时间;in其后加早中晚/月份/季节/年份等;by到……为止;at其后
加点钟。“seven”是点钟,用介词at。故选D。
3. We didn’t go shopping ________ the strong wind.A. in order to B. as a result C. because of D. so that
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:因为大风我们没有去购物。
考查短语词义辨析。in order to为了;as a result结果;because of因为;so that以至于。根据“the strong
wind”和“We didn’t go shopping”可知二者是因果关系,前果后因,用because of。故选C。
4. The movie is quite boring. There isn't ____________.
A. interesting something B. interesting anything
.
C something interesting D. anything interesting
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这部电影非常无聊。没有什么有趣的东西。
考查不定代词和定语后置。something某事,常用于肯定句中;anything任何事,常用于否定句或疑问句中;
interesting有趣的,是一个形容词,修饰不定代词,应放在不定代词后面,可先排除A和B;这是一个否定
句,应用anything,故选D。
5. My mother told me ________ TV too much.
A. not to watch B. not watch C. to not watch D. not watching
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我妈妈告诉我不能看太多电视。
考查动词不定式的否定。tell sb to do sth“告诉某人做某事”,watch TV“看电视”,对动词不定式进行否
定,直接在不定式前面加not,故选A。
6. What ________ you ________ at this time yesterday?
A. did, do B. were, doing C. will, do D. do, do
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨天这个时间你正在做什么?
考查过去进行时。根据“at this time yesterday”可知时态应为过去进行时,其谓语结构为
“was/were+doing”,故选B。
7. I like studying English but I forget new vocabulary ________.
A. quick B. quickly C. good D. well
【答案】B
【解析】【详解】句意:我喜欢学英语,但是我很快就会忘记新单词。
考查词义辨析和副词修饰动词。quick快的;quickly快地;good好的;well好地。此处在句中修饰动词,
用副词形式,结合“I like studying English but I forget new vocabulary...”可知,是很快忘记新单词。故选
B。
8. Do you enjoy ________ to rock music?
A. listen B. to listen C. listening D. listens
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:你喜欢听摇滚音乐吗?
考查非谓语。enjoy doing sth.“喜欢做某事”,此处用动名词作宾语。故选C。
9. Kate always does her homework ________ than Peter.
A. more careful B. more carefully C. careful D. carefully
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:凯特做作业总是比彼得更仔细。
考查副词的比较级。此处在句中修饰动词,用副词形式,根据“than”可知,用副词比较级。故选B。
10. They like spring best because it never gets too hot ________ too cold.
A. and B. so C. or D. but
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们最喜欢春天,因为春天不冷也不热。
考查并列连词辨析。and和;so所以;or或者、也不;but但是。根据“because it never gets too hot...too
cold”可知,此处表示“不冷也不热”,否定句中用or代替and。故选C。
11. It _________ me about ten minutes to walk to school every day.
A. spends B. costs C. pays D. takes
【答案】D
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:每天我大约花费十分钟走路去学校。
考查动词辨析。四个选项都有“花费”的含义,spend主语通常为人;cost主语为物;pay主语为人;take
主语通常为it,构成句型“It takes sb 时间 to do sth”,表示“花费某人多长时间做某事”。故选D。
12. —Oh, we missed the last bus to the museum.
—________ We can go there by taxi and it’s faster.A. Never mind. B. I’m not sure about it.
C. Bad luck! D. That’s too bad!
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——哦,我们错过了去博物馆的末班车。——没关系。我们可以乘出租车去那里,而且速
度更快。
考查情景交际。Never mind没关系;I’m not sure about it关于这个我不确定;Bad luck真倒霉;That’s too
bad太糟了;根据“Oh, we missed the last bus to the museum.”以及“We can go there by taxi and it’s faster.”可
知,此处是安慰对方,表示“没关系”,故选A。
13. — did you go last Sunday?
— I went to the Science Museum.
A. Where B. When C. How D. Why
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】本题考查:特殊疑问句。选项分析:A. Where 在哪里。B. When什么时候,何时。C. How如
何;多少;多么。D. Why为什么。依据答语I went to the Science Museum.我去了科学博物馆。答语是指地
点的词。综合分析前后句, 可知此处填Where最合适,完整句意为:Where did you go last Sunday? I went
to the Science Museum.上星期天你去哪儿了?我去了科学博物馆。正确答案为:A
14. Stop ________ so much noise!Father is working at the desk.
A. to make B. making C. to hear D. hearing
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:别那么吵闹了!爸爸在办公桌上工作。短语 stop to do sth.:停下来(正做的一件事去)做
另一件事(指两件事);stop doing sth.:停止正在做的事,指一件事。结合句意和语境可知选B。
15. — Hi, Tony, I don’t know how to make a model spaceship. Can you help me?
—________!
A. Good luck B. Sure, no problem C. You’re welcome D. Thanks
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——嗨,Tony,我不知道怎么制作模型宇宙飞船。你能帮助我吗?——当然,没问题。
考查情景交际。Good luck祝你好运;Sure, no problem当然,没问题;You’re welcome 不客气;Thanks谢谢。根据“Can you help me?”可知对方提出请求,用“Sure, no problem”回复,表示愿意提供帮助。故选
B。
四、完形填空(共 10 分,每小题 1 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从方框中选出最佳词语填入短文空白处,每个词只使用一次。
except, teeth, best, smaller
Animals are people’s friends. But many wild animals are facing the danger of dying out, because the
environment that they are living changed greatly. For example, their living area has become ____16____ than
before because of pollution. They have no places to live in ____17____ the zoo. And many wild animals now
can’t find enough food to eat. At the same time, man is killing animals just for their fur, ____18____ and meat.
People should know how serious the situation is and try our ____19____ to protect the animals. First, we
should set up some nature reserves. Second, we should do something to make our world cleaner. Remember: The
death of the animals will bring a disaster to human beings.
【答案】16. smaller
17. except 18. teeth
19. best
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍野生动物濒危的现状,并提出相应建议。
【16题详解】
句意:例如,由于污染,它们的居住面积比以前小了。根据“their living area has become...than before
because of pollution”可知,由于污染,居住面积比以前小了,备选词smaller“更小的”符合语境。故填
smaller。
【17题详解】
句意:除了动物园,它们没有地方住 。根据“They have no places to live in...the zoo.”可知,除了动物园,
无处可住,备选词except“除了”符合语境。故填except。
【18题详解】
句意:与此同时,人类杀死动物只是为了它们的皮毛和牙齿和肉。根据“man is killing animals just for their
fur, ...and meat”可知,人类杀死动物只是为了它们的皮毛和牙齿和肉,备选词teeth“牙齿”符合语境。故填
teeth。
【19题详解】
句意:人们应该知道情况有多严重,并尽我们最大的努力保护动物。根据“People should know how serious
the situation is and try our...to protect the animals.”和备选词可知,此处是try one’s best to do sth短语,意为
“尽某人最大的努力做某事”。故填best。阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选择最佳选项。
In the evening, Benny and Nancy were walking home after flying kites. Although their kites were lost because
the wind blew strongly, they were still ____20____. They liked flying kites. The sky got darker. The ____21____
was turning bad. Benny and Nancy ran fast. When they were ____22____, Benny saw a flash(闪光) of lightning.
He pointed to the sky and shouted, “Look! There is lightning!” Then they heard a loud noise “bang”! They were
afraid. They knelt down(跪下) on the ground and put their hands on their ears. There were more flashes of
lightning in the sky. Benny said, “Nancy, if there is lightning, we shouldn’t run ____23____ stand up. We should
stay low and crawl( 爬 ) carefully to a safe place.” Nancy pointed to a nearby big tree and said, “How about that
big tree? Let’s crawl to that big tree then!” “We shouldn’t hide ____24____ that big tree,” said Benny, “Because
lightning may hit the big tree and then we may get hurt.” Then, the weather got worse. “What should we do?” asked
Nancy. Benny said, “I’m not ____25____ either ... Hey! There is a small wooden house! Let’s crawl to the house
and wait until the weather gets better!” Nancy agreed, “Good idea! Let’s go!”
20. A. happy B. sad C. tire D. beautiful
21. A. sun B. weather C. environment D. air
22. A. playing B. smiling C. running D. singing
23. A. or B. but C. for D. so
24. A. in B. on C. under D. with
25. A. interested B. careful C. hard D. sure
【答案】20. A 21. B 22. C 23. A 24. C 25. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,介绍本尼和南希在放风筝回家的路上遭遇闪电的经历。
【20题详解】
句意:虽然他们的风筝因为风刮得很大而丢失了,但他们仍然很高兴。
happy开心的;sad悲伤的;tired劳累的;beautiful美丽的。根据“They liked flying kites.”可知,他们喜欢
放风筝,所以很开心,故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:天气变糟了。
sun太阳;weather天气;environment环境;air空气。根据“The sky got darker.”可知,天色变暗了,所以
天气变糟了,故选B。
【22题详解】
句意:当他们跑的时候,本尼看到一道闪电。
playing玩;smiling笑;running跑;singing唱歌。根据“Benny and Nancy ran fast. When they were..., Bennysaw a flash(闪光) of lightning.”可知,他们在跑步,故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:南希,如果有闪电,我们不应该跑或站起来。
or或者;but但是;for因为;so因此。根据“we shouldn’t run...stand up”可知,不应该跑或站起来,故选
A。
【24题详解】
句意:我们不应该躲在那棵大树下。
in在里面;on在上面;under在下面;with和。根据“Because lightning may hit the big tree and then we may
get hurt.”和常识可知,雨天站在树下是危险的,故选C。
【25题详解】
句意:我也不太确定。
interested感兴趣的;careful仔细的;hard难的;sure确定的。根据“What should we do?”和“I’m not...”可
知,本尼也不确定,故选D。
阅读理解(共30分)
五、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选择最佳选项。
(共20 分,每小题 2 分)
A
How to keep fit
Running
Running will help you lose weight faster than any other activity. It also strengthens (加强)
your heart, lung(肺), and leg muscles(肌肉). But it can hurt your joints(关节). If you feel ache
in your knees, you need to stop and choose a different activity.
Walking
Walking puts less stress(压力) on the body than running. But you need to get your heart
beating faster to see results. This means you’ll need to walk fast. Walking can also help you
lose weight.
Swimming
Swimming is a great way to strengthen different parts of your body. But it is not a good
way to lose weight. The water in a swimming pool is cooler than our body temperature. The
body naturally protects itself from the cold by keeping fat.
Cycling
Riding a bicycle will help you lose weight and work leg muscles. But be careful! If you
live in the city, you should stay on bike path and away from traffic.26. Running can strengthen your ________.
A. feet B. eyes C. knees D. heart
27. ________ is a great way to strengthen different parts of your body.
A. Running B. Walking C. Swimming D. Cycling
28. Cycling can help you ________.
A. lose weight B. see results C. keep fat D. walk fast
【答案】26. D 27. C 28. A
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了几种保持健康的方式。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It also strengthens (加强) your heart, lung(肺), and leg muscles(肌肉).”可知,跑步能加强
你的心、肺和腿部肌肉。故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Swimming is a great way to strengthen different parts of your body.”可知,游泳是增强身
体不同部位力量的好方法。故选C。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Riding a bicycle will help you lose weight and work leg muscles.”可知,骑自行车可以帮
助你减肥,锻炼腿部肌肉。故选A。
B
Sally was a student. It was going to be her mother’s birthday. She wanted to buy her a present that would be nice
and useful but not expensive.
She went shopping after a quick and simple lunch. After she looked for half an hour, she found a shop that was
selling cheap umbrellas, and she decided to take a black one.
She thought, “Mom can carry it when she is wearing clothes of any color.” So she bought a lovely black
umbrella and took it to school with her until her classes finished.
On her way home on the train she felt hungry because she had so little for lunch. So she went to the buffet
car(餐车). She left the umbrella on her seat.
But when she got back, it had gone!
Sally began to cry. The other passengers felt very sorry for her and asked what the matter was. She told them
the black umbrella she bought for her mother had gone, and she had to get off at the next station. After the three
passengers heard this, they asked her for her mother’s address so that they could send the umbrella to her if someonetook it by mistake and brought it back.
And now a week passed. Sally got a letter from her mother. It said, “Thank you very much for your lovely gifts,
but why do you send me three black umbrellas?”
29. Which sentence has the same meaning as “Mom can carry it when she is wearing clothes of any color”?
A. Mom must carry it when she is wearing any clothes.
B. Mom is beautiful in any clothes.
C. The color of the umbrella is OK for Mom’s clothes of any color.
D. Mom can buy any clothes that she likes to wear.
30. Where did Sally find the umbrella missing?
A. On the train. B. At her school.
C. A t the train station. D. In the shop.
31. From the passage, we can know that ________.
.
A Sally’s mother would write to her if she didn’t receive the gift
B. one of the umbrellas must be sent by Sally
C. the three umbrellas were sent by the three passengers
D. nobody on the train took away the umbrella
32. The best title for the story is “________”.
A. A lucky girl B. The story of an umbrella
C. On the train D. A happy mother
【答案】29. C 30. A 31. C 32. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了莎莉买了一把黑伞给妈妈作为生日礼物,但是黑伞在火车上丢了,三位好心的乘
客给她的妈妈寄了三把伞的故事。
【29题详解】
句意猜测题。根据“Mom can carry it when she is wearing clothes of any color”可知,妈妈穿任何颜色的衣
服都可以携带它。说明这把伞的颜色可以搭配妈妈任何颜色的衣服,故选C。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据“So she went to the buffet car(餐车). She left the umbrella on her seat.”可知,莎莉在火车
上找不见雨伞,故选A。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据“After the three passengers heard this, they asked her for her mother’s address so that they
could send the umbrella to her if someone took it by mistake and brought it back.”和“but why do you send me
three black umbrellas”可知,有三个乘客向莎莉要了具体地址,而莎莉的妈妈收到了三把黑伞,推测是这三个乘客寄给她的。故选C。
【32题详解】
最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了莎莉买了一把黑伞给妈妈作为生日礼物,但是黑伞在火车上
丢了,三位好心的乘客给她的妈妈寄了三把伞的故事,最佳标题应该是“一把伞的故事”,故选B。
C
If you are asked to chair a meeting, remember the following six golden rules for meeting management.
Always start the meeting on time. If you begin on time, group members who show up late will realize the
value of time. Beginning on time shows skill as an effective(有效的) time manager and sets an example for others
to follow.
.
Choose a note-taker You may need to refer back to something that was discussed during the meeting at
a later date. Good record-keeping is a sign of a good meeting manager as well.
Learn to listen. So many times we think we are going to say and, in the process, miss important points that
other group members may be contributing(做贡献). Additionally(另外), we often hear only what we want to hear,
instead of really listening to other people. Meetings with effective listening are successful meetings.
Keep the discussion on track(轨道). Many times an important topic can get sidetracked in a meeting,
especially when everyone has a different opinion about the topic. If an unexpected conflict(冲突) develops once the
meeting is in progress, either ask a special group to look into the problem, or ask members involved(卷入) in the
conflict to meet with you after the meeting. Doing so will help keep the discussion on track and reduce the chances
of wasting group members’ valuable time.
Give everyone an opportunity to be heard. Some people like to control(控制) meetings, while others wait to
be asked their opinions. As the leader of the meeting, you need to keep an open mind and make sure everyone feels
welcome to contribute and express ideas without criticism(批评).
End on time. If you said the meeting would last no longer than one hour, make sure the meeting lasts for only
one hour. Running late with a meeting makes members late for other appointment(约会), increase(增大) the
chances that the members will mentally(思想上) leave the meeting and reduces your reliability(可信度) as an
effective meeting manager.
33. Why should we learn to listen according to the passage?
A. To show respect to other members.
.
B To hear only what we want to hear.
C. To get useful and important points.
D. To save the members’ valuable time.
34. The expression “Give everyone an opportunity to be heard.” means ________.A. everyone can express their ideas freely without criticism
B. the meeting manager shouldn’t speak a lot at the meeting
C. everyone has the right to ask others opinions at the meeting
D. all group members have to express their ideas at the meeting
35. The writer’s main purpose of writing the passage is to ________.
A. make everyone realize the value of time
B. encourage people to have their own ideas
C. advise people how to hold a meeting successfully
D. give some advice on how to be an effective manager
【答案】33. C 34. A 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍六条会议管理的黄金法则。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据“So many times we think we are going to say and, in the process, miss important points that
other group members may be contributing(做贡献). Additionally(另外), we often hear only what we want to hear,
instead of really listening to other people.”可知,很多时候,我们认为我们会说,在这个过程中,忽略了其他
小组成员可能会贡献的要点。此外,我们经常只听到我们想听的,而不是真正倾听别人。所以学会倾听是
为了得到有用和重要的点,故选C。
【34题详解】
词句猜测题。分析“Give everyone an opportunity to be heard. Some people like to control(控制) meetings,
while others wait to be asked their opinions. As the leader of the meeting, you need to keep an open mind and make
sure everyone feels welcome to contribute and express ideas without criticism(批评).”可知,有些人喜欢控制会
议,而有些人则等着别人问他们的意见。作为会议的领导者,你需要保持开放的心态,确保每个人都感到
欢迎他们的贡献和表达想法,而不是批评。所以要给每个人发声的机会,故选A。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍六条会议管理的黄金法则,所以是建议人们如何成功地召开会议。故选C。
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
The meaning of life is what we choose it to be. To Jiang Bing, a man from Weinan, Shaanxi Province, life just
means living and helping others. Suffering (受苦) from ALS (渐冻症) for more than 30 years, Jiang has never lost
his love for life. What’s more, he taught more than 200 children for free for over twenty years.
At the age of 16, Jiang Bing fell to the ground on the way to school and was unable to stand up again. One doctor
told him that he had a disease(疾病) that was hard to cure (治愈) and suggested giving up searching for treatment.Surprisingly, Jiang had no fear or despair (绝望) at that time. He kept studying every morning and cherished (珍视)
every moment, spending one day like it was a month.
Though Jiang couldn’t enter a university himself because of the disease, he succeeded in teaching his younger
sister and helping her get into a university in 1994. Not until then did the people living in the community realize that
the special man could teach their children.
So they asked him for help. The next year, Jiang started helping children with their studies. Apart from the school
subjects, he also taught them art and clay sculpture (泥塑). He once taught 24 children in one single class, all for
free.
Today many of the children that he taught graduated from university. Zhao Feiyu, a student who once received
Jiang’s help, runs an art training school now. “He taught us wisely and carefully, and took no money, " he said, “He
is my teacher and friend.”
36. Is Jiang Bing from Weinan, Jiangxi Province?
________________________________________
37. What happened to Jiang Bing at the age of 16?
________________________________________
38. Who was the first person to enter a university with the help of Jiang Bing?
________________________________________
39. What did he teach children apart from the school subjects?
________________________________________
40. What can you learn from his story?
________________________________________
【答案】36. No, he isn’t.
37. He had a disease that was hard to cure.
38. His younger sister.
39. Apart from the school subjects, he also taught them art and clay sculpture.
40. No matter what adversity you are in, try to keep on and never give up.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了渐冻人姜冰并没有被病魔阻挡住前进的脚步努力帮助其他人的故事。
【36题详解】
根据“To Jiang Bing, a man from Weinan, Shaanxi Province”可知,姜冰来自陕西渭南,不是江西渭南,回
答是否定的。故填No, he isn’t.
【37题详解】
根据“At the age of 16, Jiang Bing fell to the ground on the way to school and was unable to stand up again. Onedoctor told him that he had a disease(疾病) that was hard to cure (治愈) and suggested giving up searching for
treatment.”可知,16岁那年,江冰在上学的路上摔倒在地,再也站不起来了,他患有一种难以治愈的疾病。
故填He had a disease that was hard to cure.
【38题详解】
根据“he succeeded in teaching his younger sister and helping her get into a university in 1994”可知,他在
1994年成功地教过妹妹,并帮助她考上了大学。故填His younger sister.
【39题详解】
根据“Apart from the school subjects, he also taught them art and clay sculpture”可知,除了学校科目,他还教
他们艺术和泥塑,故填Apart from the school subjects, he also taught them art and clay sculpture.
【40题详解】
开放性试题,言之有理即可。举例:通读全文,本文介绍了渐冻人姜冰战胜病魔同时帮助他人实现人生价
值的故事,从中我们可以学习到的精神是——无论身处什么样的逆境,都要努力坚持,永不放弃。故填
No matter what adversity you are in, try to keep on and never give up.
书面表达(共 25 分)
七、用所给词的正确形式填空。(共 5 分,每小题 1 分)
41. Don’t forget ________ (read) new words aloud every day.
【答案】to read
【解析】
【详解】句意:别忘了每天大声朗读新单词。forget to do sth“忘记去做某事”,forget doing sth“忘记做过某
事”。根据“Don’t forget...new words aloud every day.”可知,是别忘了去读新单词,用动词不定式作宾语。
故填to read。
42. How many ________ (tiger) are there in the wild now?
【答案】tigers
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在野生老虎有多少只?tiger“老虎”,How many修饰可数名词复数,故填tigers。
43. The population of Beijing is much ________ (large) than that of Tianjin.
【答案】larger
【解析】
【详解】句意:北京的人口比天津的人口多得多。根据“than”可知用形容词比较级,large的比较级
larger。故填larger。
44. We need to practice ________ (play) basketball after class, we’ll have a match next week.
【答案】playing【解析】
【详解】句意:我们需要在课后练习打篮球,下周我们将有一场比赛。practice doing sth“练习做某事”,
使用动名词作宾语,故填playing。
45. My father ________ (begin) to teach me to read and write when I was 5 years old.
【答案】began
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我五岁时,我的爸爸开始教我读和写。根据“when I was 5 years old”可知时态应为一般
过去时,所以谓语动词应填其过去式,故填began。
八、根据所给中英文提示,写出下列句子。(共 10 分,每小题 2 分)
46. 为什么不尽可能多地说英语呢?(why not,as much as possible)
________________________________________
【答案】Why not speak English as much as possible?
【解析】
【详解】“为什么不做某事呢”Why not do sth.;“说英语”speak Englsih;“尽可能多地”as much as
possible。故填Why not speak English as much as possible?
47. 这座城市以美味的食物而闻名。(famous)
________________________________________
【答案】This city is famous for its delicious food.
【解析】
【详解】this city这座城市,be famous for以……而闻名,delicious food美味的食物,时态是一般现在时,
主语是第三人称单数,be动词用is。故填This city is famous for its delicious food.
48. 老舍是中国最伟大的作家之一。(one of )
________________________________________
【答案】Lao She is one of the greatest writers in China.
【解析】
【详解】老舍Lao She;是is;之一one of;最伟大的作家the greatest writer;在中国in China。one
of+the+形容词最高级+名词复数“最……的……之一”,故填Lao She is one of the greatest writers in China.
49. 想到濒危动物就令人伤心。(think of)
________________________________________
【答案】It is sad to think of endangered animals/animals in danger.
【解析】
【详解】想到:think of;濒危动物:endangered animals/animals in danger;令人伤心的:sad。句子适用结构:It is+adj.+to do sth.“做某事是……的”,故填It is sad to think of endangered animals/animals in danger.
50. 昨晚六点我在帮妈妈做饭。(help)
______________________________
【答案】I was helping my mothet cook at 6 o’clock last night.
【解析】
【详解】昨晚六点:at 6 o’clock last night;我的妈妈:my mother;帮助某人做某事:help sb. do sth.(动词
短语);做饭:cook。结合语境可知,此题为过去进行时,其结构为was/were doing,主语是I,be动词用
was。故填I was helping my mothet cook at 6 o’clock last night.
九、文段表达(10 分)
51. 请根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于 50 词的文段写作,所给提示句仅供选用。
假如你是李华,是学校英语俱乐部的负责人,经常会有学生向你咨询如何学好英语。请你回答下面三
个问题,并通过谈论学习英语的重要性,如何学习英语和有关学习英语的中肯建议,写一篇不少于 50 词
的文章,来帮助解答这个问题。
1) Why is learning English important?
2) How to learn English?
3) What’s your advice for learning English?
提示句:
It’s a good idea to… Why not…? How about…? Try to…
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________
【答案】例文
It’s a good idea to learn English. As a universal language, English can help us better understand the whole world,
put our vision into the long term and broaden our horizons. Mastering English gives you the tools to understand the
world.
As for how to learn English well, why not try to speak and practice it as your mother tongue? Practice makes
perfect. This is the best way to learn English.
Of course, as the person in charge of the English Club, I can give you a little advice. Spend at least half an hour
speaking English every day in addition to the English tasks prescribed by the school. I am sure your English will be
improved soon.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料写作;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:根据所给问题提示完成写作,不能遗漏信息,以李华的口吻谈论学习英语的重要性,如何学习英
语和有关学习英语的中肯建议,可以添加适当细节,使文章内容更加丰富。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍学习英语的重要性;
第二步,介绍如何学好英语;
第三步,给出学习英语的建议。
[亮点词汇]
①as for至于
②how to do如何做……
③why not为什么不……
④try to do尝试做……
⑤spend time doing花时间做……
⑥in addition to除……之外
[高分句型]
①I am sure your English will be improved soon.(宾语从句)
②It’s a good idea to learn English.(it is+adj.+to do sth句型)