文档内容
2024-2025 学年八年级英语下学期期末押题卷(湖南长沙专用)
英 语
注意事项:
1.答题前,请考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写清楚,并认真核对条形码上的姓名、准考
证号、考室和座位号;
2.必须在答题卡上答题,在草稿纸、试题卷上答题无效;
3.答题时,请考生注意各大题题号后面的答题提示;
4.请勿折叠答题卡,保持字体工整、笔迹清晰、卡面清洁;
5.答题卡上不得使用涂改液、涂改胶和贴纸;
第一部分 听力 (略)
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
阅读下列材料,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
~VOLUNTEER ROLES~★Tree plantersVolunteer with Forest London to plant
trees in parks and natural areas in the spring and fall.
Time: Usually 3 to 4 hours on the weekends.
Training: No training is required. We’ll teach you how to plant a tree at the start of each
planting event, so please arrive on time.★Storytellers
If you are a good writer and like to take photos, we have a job for you. You can be
our storyteller! You will attend our events and take photos, interview other volunteers and
write stories. We will put your work on our website.
Time: Usually 2 hours at events to collect information and pictures, plus
additional time to write stories and upload pictures. You need to write at least two stories
per year.
Training: One hour of basic training.
1.When do tree planters need to work?
A.In the spring and summer. B.In the summer and fall. C.In the spring
and fall.
2.What do storytellers need to do?
①take photos ②write stories ③plant trees ④interview people
A.①②④ B.②③④ C.①②③
3.What is the writer’s main purpose of this article?A.To thank Forest London volunteers.
B.To talk about the importance of volunteering.
C.To show open volunteer positions at Forest London.
【答案】1.C 2.A 3.C
【导语】本文是志愿者职位的信息。
1.细节理解题。根据“Volunteer with Forest London to plant trees in parks and natural areas in the spring and
fall.”可知需要在春天和秋天工作,故选C。
2.细节理解题。根据“You will attend our events and take photos, interview other volunteers and write
stories.”可知将参加我们的活动,拍照,采访其他志愿者,并撰写故事。故选A。
3.主旨大意题。本文是志愿者职位的信息。故选C。
B
If you feel sad or upset, remember not to watch a happy movie. A sad movie may be more suitable for you.
Some scientists at Ohio State University, the USA, have found that sad movies can make people happier.
They published their study in a magazine called Communication Research.
Scientists asked 361 college students to watch a sad movie called Atonement. The movie tells a story of two
lovers who were separated. They died during World War II at the end of the movie. The 361 college students
answered questions from the scientists before, after and three times during the movie to find out their different
feelings, including sadness.
According to the result of the survey, scientists found out that people felt better after watching the sad
movie. Scientists believed this was because the movie made them think about their own lives and relationships.
Compared to those of the unlucky lovers in the movie, their lives were full of hope.
“I want to live my life to the fullest, and this movie has made me think a lot,” one student wrote.
Silvia Knobloch-Westerwick, the leader of the study, explained that bad moods (情绪) would make people
more thoughtful. “Good moods are generally a sign that everything is fine. You don’t have to worry, and you don’t
have to think about problems in your life,” she said. “But bad emotions, like sadness, make you feel terrible about
your situation. Therefore, seeing a sad movie may make you feel bad, but that will cause you to think more about
your own close relationships and value them more.”
4.According to the scientists at Ohio State University, sad movies can make people ________.
A.happier B.sadder C.more terrible
5.How many times did the students answer questions from the scientists during the movie?
A.Five times. B.Four times. C.Three times.6.What does the underlined word “those” in Paragraph 4 refer to?
A.feelings. B.lives. C.friends.
7.What is the best title for this passage?
A.Feeling Down? Think about Others
B.Feeling Bad? See a Happy Film
C.Feeling Sad? Watch a Sad Movie
【答案】4.A 5.C 6.B 7.C
【导语】本文讨论了看悲伤或消极的电影对人的情绪的影响,一些科学家认为看悲伤的电影会让人们心
情变好,但也有人说会对人产生不好的影响。
4.细节理解题。根据第二段“Some scientists at… sad movies can make people happier.”可知,俄亥俄州立
大学的科学家认为悲伤的电影可以让人更快乐。故选A。
5.细节理解题。根据第三段“after and three times during … feelings, including sadness.”可知,科学家在学
生看电影的期间提问了三次。故选C。
6.细节理解题。根据第四段“Compared to those of the … their lives were full of hope.”可知,相比于电影中
那些不幸情侣的生活,他们的生活还是充满希望的,故推断划线词指代“生活”。故选B。
7.最佳标题题。根据文章中科学家们做的实验可知,看悲伤的电影对人们的心情有益处。故选C。
C
If you are looking for an amazing place to visit in China, go to Hangzhou, Zhejiang.
Most people choose to go to West Lake first because it is the most famous place in Hangzhou. Around the
lake, there are many historical places, such as the Broken Bridge and Lingyin Temple (寺庙). The clear lake
water, green trees and fresh air all make visitors feel peaceful. It’s the best way for the tourists to ride a boat to
enjoy West Lake. “The brimming waves delight the eye on sunny days; the dimming hills present a rare view in a
rainy haze,” (水光潋滟晴方好,山色空蒙雨亦奇。) Su Shi once wrote the poem (诗) here.
Also, there are a lot of nice things to taste in Hangzhou. A kind of soup called pine mushroom soup (松茸
汤) is a good example, as it is light, fresh and soft. Pian Er Chuan (片儿川) is a popular kind of noodles. It fits
southern people’s tastes and it’s cheap. You can also try Longjing, a kind of green tea. It grows only in the hills ofHangzhou. To make the food and drinks in Hangzhou more popular, the government has made good use of the
Internet. For example, it has put short videos of people cooking and eating online. At the same time, a comfortable
dining environment has also played a big role.
Hangzhou has long been a “paradise on Earth” because it’s a place of beauty and happiness. You should
really experience the amazing place yourself!
8.What is the best way to enjoy West Lake?
A.To ride a boat.
B.To take in the fresh air.
C.To walk on the Broken Bridge.
9.Which of the following is NOT true according to Paragraph 3?
A.Pine mushroom soup tastes fresh and soft.
B.Pian Er Chuan fits northern people’s tastes.
C.Longjing only grows in the hills of Hangzhou.
10.What does the underlined word “paradise” mean?
A.天堂 B.岛屿 C.区域
11.What can we infer (推断) from the passage?
A.A good dining environment makes fewer people come to eat.
B.Tourists must read Su Shi’s poem before going to West Lake.
C.We can see short videos of people cooking Hangzhou food online.
【答案】8.A 9.B 10.A 11.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了中国的一座旅游城市——杭州。
8.细节理解题。根据“It’s the best way for the tourists to ride a boat to enjoy West Lake.”可知乘船游览是欣
赏西湖的最佳方式。故选A。
9.细节理解题。根据“It fits southern people’s tastes and it’s cheap.”可知它符合南方人的口味,而非北方人。
故选B。
10.词句猜测题。根据“...because it’s a place of beauty and happiness.”可知杭州是个美丽幸福的地方,结
合选项,可猜测paradise意为“天堂”。故选A。
11.推理判断题。根据“For example, it has put short videos of people cooking and eating online. ”可知杭州政
府会在网上发布人们做饭和吃饭的短视频,因此我们可以在线上看到人们烹饪美食的短视频。故选C。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。每个选项仅使用一次。September 28 is Good Neighbor Day. Do you want to be a good neighbor? What can we do to make the
neighborhood a great place? 12
Talk with your neighbors.
You can do one simple thing: to be a good neighbor-stop and talk with your neighbors when you are all
free. After saying hello, talking about the weather or their pet dogs is also useful for being friendly. 13
14
It’s okay for you to watch TV or listen to music at your own home in the late evening. But you need to turn
them down in the neighborhood. If you don’t live on the first floor, do not play basketball or dance in the house.
Otherwise (否则), your neighbors will think you’re a terrible person.
Be helpful.
15 You can give a hand if you see an old crossing the road or carrying heavy bags. If you are good
at playing ball games, you can teach some children how to play them. These small acts can help you make more
friends.
Following these tips, you will be a good neighbor for sure.
A.Everyone can do this very easily.
B.Don’t be noisy.
C.Good neighbors are always happy to help each other.
D.Smile at neighbors more often.
E.Here are some helpful ideas for you.
【答案】12.E 13.A 14.B 15.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了在9月28日“好邻居日”的背景下,如何成为好邻居以及让邻里社区变得更好
的一些方法和建议。
12.根据前文“Do you want to be a good neighbor? What can we do to make the neighborhood a great place?”
提出了如何成为好邻居以及让社区变得更好的问题,后文又具体介绍了一些做法,所以这里应该是引出
一些有用的想法。E选项“这里有一些对你有帮助的想法。”符合语境。故选E。
13.根据前文“You can do one simple thing: to be a good neighbor-stop and talk with your neighbors when you
are all free. After saying hello, talking about the weather or their pet dogs is also useful for being friendly.”可知,
此处讲述了和邻居交谈这个简单的事情,A选项“每个人都可以很容易地做到这一点。”。故选A。
14.根据后文“It’s okay for you to watch TV or listen to music at your own home in the late evening. But you
need to turn them down in the neighborhood. If you don’t live on the first floor, do not play basketball or dance in
the house. Otherwise (否则), your neighbors will think you’re a terrible person.”可知,此处主要讲了在社区里不要太吵闹,要控制好电视、音乐音量,不在室内进行会产生较大噪音的活动。B选项“不要吵闹。”符
合语境。故选B。
15.根据该段小标题“Be helpful.”以及后文“You can give a hand if you see an old crossing the road or
carrying heavy bags. If you are good at playing ball games, you can teach some children how to play them.”可知,
此处讲的是要乐于助人,C选项“好邻居总是乐于互相帮助。”符合语境。故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分25分)
第一节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选
项。
Every year, Yang went to stay with his grandmother during the Mid-Autumn Holidays. He helped her make
food for the 16 , and even cleaned up the kitchen. His 17 gave him a big, beautiful mooncake to
take home. Yang was really happy.
Yang’s little brother, Tao, was a bit 18 . He didn’t like staying with his grandmother or helping her
in the 19 so he stayed at home instead.
But Tao did like mooncakes and when Yang came home with his delicious mooncake, Tao 20 a plan
to eat it himself...
Yang went out into the garden to eat his mooncake, but just as he was about to bite (咬) it, Tao looked out
from behind a bush (树丛). “This is a 21 mooncake, my dear brother, but it doesn’t look much like the
moon, does it?”
He pointed up at the sky. On that 22 , there wasn’t a full moon. Yang looked at the moon and his
fine round mooncake. He had to admit (承认) that it would look more like the moon if it wasn’t round.
Tao 23 . “Don’t worry. I can fix it!” He took a big bite out of his brother’s mooncake. It was tasty
and sweet! And then Tao ran inside 24 his brother could say anything.
The 25 brother didn’t know whether to cry or smile.
16.A.celebrations B.decisions C.information
17.A.father B.mother C.grandmother
18.A.kind B.lazy C.lovely
19.A.kitchen B.library C.museum
20.A.came up with B.helped out with C.got on with
21.A.bad B.fine C.icy
22.A.morning B.afternoon C.evening23.A.hurt B.smiled C.listened
24.A.after B.before C.though
25.A.adult B.little C.elder
【答案】
16.A 17.C 18.B 19.A 20.A 21.B 22.C 23.B 24.B 25.C
【导语】本文讲述了在每年中秋节,杨都会去看望奶奶,帮奶奶做月饼,奶奶给了她一个月饼,但他的
弟弟想吃,就想出了主意吃了月饼。
16.句意:他帮她做庆祝活动的食物,甚至打扫厨房。
celebrations庆祝活动;decisions决定;information信息。根据“during the Mid-Autumn Holidays”可知,是
做庆祝活动的食物。故选A。
17.句意:他的奶奶送给他一个又大又漂亮的月饼带回家。
father父亲;mother母亲;grandmother奶奶。根据“Yang went to stay with his grandmother”可知,是奶奶
给了他月饼。故选C。
18.句意:杨的弟弟,涛,有点懒。
kind善良的;lazy懒惰的;lovely可爱的。根据“He didn’t like staying with his grandmother or helping her”
可知,弟弟是有点懒。故选B。
19.句意:他不喜欢和奶奶待在一起,也不喜欢在厨房里帮她,所以他待在家里。
kitchen厨房;library图书馆;museum博物馆。根据“even cleaned up the kitchen.”可知,是表达不喜欢在
厨房帮她。故选A。
20.句意:但涛确实喜欢月饼当杨带着美味的月饼回家时,涛想出了一个自己吃的计划……
came up with想出了;helped out with帮助;got on with继续。根据“a plan”可知,是想出了一个计划。故
选A。
21.句意:“这是一个很好的月饼,我亲爱的哥哥,但它看起来不像月亮,是吗?”
bad坏的;fine好的;icy冰冷的。根据“his fine round mooncake”可知,是一个很好的月饼。故选B。
22.句意:那天晚上,没有满月。
morning早上;afternoon下午;evening晚上。根据“there wasn’t a full moon”可知,是在晚上。故选C。
23.句意:涛笑了。
hurt受伤了;smiled笑了;listened听。根据“He took a big bite out of his brother’s mooncake.”可知,涛因
为能吃到月饼笑了。故选B。
24.句意:涛在他哥哥说话之前跑了进去。
after在……之后;before在……之前;though尽管。根据“And then Tao ran inside...his brother could sayanything.”可知,应表达在他哥哥说话之前跑了进去。故选B。
25.句意:哥哥不知道该哭还是该笑。
adult成年人;little小的;elder年长的。根据“Yang’s little brother, Tao”可知,杨是涛的哥哥。故选C。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In ancient stories, there is a goddess named Nuwa. Nuwa is kind who 26 (do) many good things for
humans for thousands of years. For example, she once taught marriage to people, and also made a 27
(music) instrument for humans. What moved people most was the story of Nuwa repairing the sky.
It is said that when humans 28 (appear), Gong Gong, the God of Water, and Zhu Rong, the God of
Fire, suddenly fought a war. They fought from the sky 29 the ground, making trouble everywhere. As a
result, Zhu Rong won, 30 the loser Gong Gong was angry. He hit his head against Buzhou Mountain.
Buzhou Mountain fell down, and the big pillar (柱子) supporting (承受……的重量) the heaven (天堂) and the
earth broke. The sky fell halfway, so a big hole appeared.
Nuwa felt terribly sad after seeing such 31 amazing disaster (灾难). So she decided to repair the
sky and put an end to the 32 (big) disaster. She chose different colored stones, set up a fire 33
(make) them into a slurry (泥浆), filled the holes in the sky with this slurry, and then cut off the four legs of a big
animal and used 34 (they) as four pillars to support the sky.
After Nuwa’s hard work, the sky was 35 (final) repaired, and the people were living a happy life
again.
【答案】
26.has done 27.musical 28.appeared 29.to 30.but 31.an 32.biggest
33.to make 34.them 35.finally
【导语】本文主要讲述了女娲补天的故事。
26.句意:女娲很善良,几千年来为人类做了很多好事。由“for humans for thousands of years”可知,句子应用现在完成时,其结构为:have/has+过去分词,Nuwa作主语,助动词用has。故填has done。
27.句意:例如,她曾经教人们结婚,也为人类制作过乐器。由“a…instrument”可知,此处应用形容词
作定语修饰名词instrument。故填musical。
28.句意:据说,当人类出现时,水神共工和火神祝融突然打了一场战争。由“fought”可知,句子为一
般过去时,谓语动词应用过去式。故填appeared。
29.句意:他们从天上打到地上,到处制造麻烦。from…to…“从……到……”,固定搭配。故填to。
30.句意:结果,祝融赢了,但失败的共工很生气。由“As a result, Zhu Rong won,…the loser Gong Gong
was angry”可知,前后句是转折关系,应用but“但是”来连接两个句子。故填but。
31.句意:女娲在看到如此惊人的灾难后感到非常悲伤。由“…amazing disaster”可知,此处应用不定冠
词表泛指,amazing以元音音素开头。故填an。
32.句意:于是她决定修复天空,结束这场最大的灾难。由“the”可知,后接形容词最高级形式。故填
biggest。
33.句意:她选择不同颜色的石头,生火把它们做成浆液,用浆液填满天空的洞,然后砍下一只大动物
的四条腿,用作支撑天空的四根柱子。由“set up a fire…them into a slurry”可知,此处应用动词不定式表
目的。故填to make。
34.句意:她选择不同颜色的石头,生火把它们做成浆液,用浆液填满天空的洞,然后砍下一只大动物
的四条腿,用作支撑天空的四根柱子。由“used…as”可知,动词后跟人称代词宾格形式。故填them。
35.句意:经过女娲的努力,天空终于被修复了,人们又过上了幸福的生活。分析句子可知,此处应用
副词修饰动词repaired。故填finally。
第四部分 读写综合(共两节,满分25分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
With a round head and soft face, giant panda Meng Lan at the Beijing Zoo has again become a hit for his
naughty behavior (行为).
In December 2021, the lovely panda successfully “broke through” the enclosure ( 围墙) in the zoo,
surprising visitors with his “kung fu skills” and attracting many fans.
Meng Lan was born in July 2015 in Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding in Sichuan province.
He has received much attention and popularity for his famous family. His grandparents are Yang Yang and Lun
Lun from the Atlanta Zoo in the US. His parents are also “big stars”. His mother Meng Meng is a famous “movie
star” and his father is Mei Lan, also a well-known “returnee (海归) panda”.He came to the Beijing Zoo in September 2017 and met the public later. As he is the third child of his
parents and lives at the zoo in Xizhimen in Beijing, he has got the name “the 3rd Prince of Xizhimen”.
Meng Lan has many hobbies like climbing, digging, doing sit-ups (仰卧起坐) and feeding birds. He is
sometimes naughty. He once tried “stealing” keys from a keeper’s back. He is also very friendly and helpful. For
example, he “helped” the zoo keepers check whether the cameras were working normally. He also “helped” his
mother keep balance when she was climbing a tree. His kind actions have won him many friends in the zoo.
He is happy these days, as he will welcome his new friend — giant panda Ya Ya.
36.Why has Meng Lan at the Beijing Zoo become popular again?
37.What did Meng Lan surprise the visitors with in December 2021?
38.Where was Meng Lan born?
39.Does Meng Lan have a famous family?
40.How can you tell Meng Lan is friendly and helpful?
【答案】36.Because of his naughty behavior./For his naughty behavior. 37.His “kung fu skills”.
38.In Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding in Sichuan province. 39.Yes, he does. 40.He
“helped” the zoo keepers check whether the cameras were working normally./He “helped” his mother keep
balance when she was climbing a tree.
【导语】本文主要介绍了大熊猫——萌兰。
36.根据“With a round head and soft face, giant panda Meng Lan at the Beijing Zoo has again become a hit for
his naughty behavior (行为).”可知大熊猫萌兰因其顽皮行为再次成为热门话题。故填Because of his naughty
behavior./For his naughty behavior.
37.根据“In December 2021, the lovely panda successfully “broke through” the enclosure (围墙) in the zoo,
surprising visitors with his “kung fu skills” and attracting many fans.”可知萌兰“功夫技巧”给游客带来惊喜,
并吸引了许多粉丝。故填His “kung fu skills”.
38.根据“Meng Lan was born in July 2015 in Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding in Sichuan
province.”可知萌兰出生在四川省成都大熊猫繁育研究基地。故填In Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda
Breeding in Sichuan province.39.根据“He has received much attention and popularity for his famous family.”可知他因其著名的家庭而备
受关注和欢迎,所以萌兰有著名的家庭。故填Yes, he does.
40.根据“He is also very friendly and helpful. For example, he ‘helped’ the zoo keepers check whether the
cameras were working normally. He also ‘helped’ his mother keep balance when she was climbing a tree. His kind
actions have won him many friends in the zoo.”可知他“帮助”动物园管理员检查摄像头是否正常工作。当
妈妈爬树时,他还“帮助”妈妈保持平衡。他的善良行为为他在动物园赢得了许多朋友。故填He
“helped” the zoo keepers check whether the cameras were working normally./He “helped” his mother keep
balance when she was climbing a tree.
第二节 (共1小题;满分15分)
41.假期即将来临,班会课讨论了阅读的意义和暑假的阅读计划。请你以 “I love reading”为题,
根据讨论的笔记,适当发挥,写一篇短文。
⁕ open my eyes
Good points ⁕ ...
⁕ ...
Reading
⁕ read more
Reading
classics
plan
⁕ ...
要求:
(1) 短文必须包含所有要点;
(2) 合理谋篇布局,卷面工整,词数控制在80词左右;
(3) 文中不得出现真实人名、校名。
I Love Reading
As we all know, books are the ladder of human progress.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________【答案】例文
I Love Reading
As we all know, books are the ladder of human progress. It’s important and necessary for everyone to
read. Reading can open up our minds and help us get more knowledge.
As for me, I like reading a lot. Before going to bed, I always spend some time reading. That really makes
me feel relaxed. On weekends, I enjoy reading some novels. Journey to the West is my favourite book. And
Monkey King is my super hero. The summer holiday is coming, I am going to read Harry Potter which is a very
popular magic book.
I hope everyone can read as much as possible in the future.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍读书的好处;
第二步,介绍自己的阅读计划;
第三步,书写结语,呼吁大家都能多读书。
[亮点词汇]
①As we all know众所周知
②spend time doing花费时间做某事
③as much as possible尽可能多
[高分句型]
①The summer holiday is coming, I am going to read Harry Potter which is a very popular magic book. (which
引导的定语从句)
②I hope everyone can read as much as possible in the future. (省略that的宾语从句)