文档内容
2024-2025 学年八年级下学期期末押题卷(湖北武汉专用)
英语试卷
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共55分)
第一部分 听力部分(略)
一、听力测试(略)
第二部分 笔试部分
二、选择填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。将代表该答案的字母在答题
卡上相应的位置涂黑。
1.—It’s reported that the government hasn’t found the missing plane’s black box yet.
— ________.
A.I don’t think so B.I’m afraid not C.I hope so D.I’m sorry to hear that
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——据报道,政府还没有找到失踪飞机的黑匣子。——听到这个消息我很难过。
考查情景交际。I don’t think so我不这样认为;I’m afraid not恐怕不是;I hope so希望如此;I’m sorry to
hear that听到这个消息我感到很遗憾。根据“It’s reported that the government hasn’t found the missing
plane’s black box yet”可知,此处是对于发生的事情感到难过。故选D。
2.—I think phubbers (低头族) should ________ the time they spent on their smartphones.
—I can’t agree more.
A.take off B.cut down C.check out D.pick up
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我认为低头族应该减少花在智能手机上的时间。——我完全同意。
考查动词短语。take off起飞;cut down减少;check out结账离开(旅馆等);pick up拿起。根据“the time
they spent on their smartphones”可知,此处指减少花在智能手机上的时间。故选B。
3.AI can know better about students, ________ their weaknesses, skills, learning favorites, learning needs, and
so on.
A.including B.understanding C.explaining D.recording
【答案】A
【详解】句意:人工智能可以更好地了解学生,包括他们的弱点、技能、学习爱好、学习需求等。
考查词义辨析。including包括;understanding理解;explaining解释;recording记录。根据“AI can know
better about students…their weaknesses, skills, learning favorites, leaning needs, and so on.”的句意可知,此处表示举例说明。故选A。
4.—The Chinese women’s volleyball team won a championship again!
—Yeah, I watched the game and my spirits ________ at the victory.
A.turned B.dropped C.rose D.shook
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——中国女排再次夺冠!——是的,我看了比赛,胜利使我精神振奋。
考查动词词义辨析。turned转动;dropped降低;rose上升;shook摇动。根据“at the victory”可知,胜利
会使人精神振奋。故选C。
5.—What an exciting match!
—That’s true. There was a ________ when Aron made the winning hit in the last minute.
A.cheer B.decision C.satisfaction D.joy
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——多么激动人心的比赛啊!——是的。当阿伦在最后一分钟投中致胜一球时,全场响
起了欢呼声。
考查名词词义辨析。cheer欢呼声,喝彩声;decision决定;satisfaction满意;joy快乐。根据“when Aron
made the winning hit in the last minute”可知,此处指最后进球后大家都欢呼起来。故选A。
6.—________?
—Yes, I’m looking for the shoe stores.
A.Do you like red B.May I help you C.Are these yours D.Is the shop big
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——需要帮忙吗?——是的,我在找鞋店。
考查情景交际。Do you like red你喜欢红色吗;May I help you需要帮忙吗;Are these yours这些是你的吗;
Is the shop big这家店大吗。根据答语“Yes, I’m looking for the shoe stores.”可知,此处询问对方是否需要
帮助。故选B。
7.—The wandering Earth (《流浪地球》) tells us a story about how people try to save the earth.
—Yes. In the film humans choose to stay with the earth ________ running away from it.
A.because of B.together with C.such as D.instead of
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——《流浪地球》这部电影告诉我们一个关于人们如何尝试拯救地球的故事。——是的。
在这部电影中,人类选择和地球待在一起而不是逃离它。
考查固定短语辨析。because of因为;together with和……一起;such as例如;instead of代替,而不是。
根据题干“In the film humans choose to stay with the earth…running away from it”,可知前后是转折关系,instead of符合语境,此处是说人们不愿逃离地球,故选D。
8.—Smart technology is getting into people’s home.
—Yeah! The light in the house can sense people and turn ________ on.
A.themselves B.himself C.itself D.yourself
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——智能技术正在进入人们的家中。——是啊!房子里的灯能够感应到人,并自行打开。
考查反身代词辨析。themselves他们自己;himself他自己;itself它自己;yourself你自己。根据“The
light in the house can sense people”可知,此处指灯它自己能打开,用itself。故选C。
9.—Could you please tell me ________ for travelling this summer?
—We plan to go to the Great Wall.
A.how will your family go B.how your family will go
C.where your family will go D.where will your family go
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我这个夏天你将去哪里旅行?——我们计划去长城。
考查宾语从句。“tell me”后面是宾语从句,用陈述句的语序。A和D的语序错误。根据“go to the Great
Wall”可知表达的是去哪里,用疑问词“where”。C选项语序和从句的引导词正确。故选C。
10.Although Mr. Hunt lives ________, he never feels ________. Some volunteers often visit him on weekends.
A.lonely;alone B.lonely;lonely C.alone;alone D.alone;lonely
【答案】D
【详解】句意:虽然亨特先生独自生活,但他从不感到孤独。一些志愿者经常在周末去看望他。
考查形容词、副词的用法。alone单独的,独自地,既可以用作形容词,也可用作副词,表示无人陪伴,
只陈述一个客观事实,不带感情色彩;lonely 孤独的,寂寞的,形容词,描述一种“寂寞的”情绪体验,
带有浓厚的感情色彩。根据“Although Mr. Hunt lives… he never feels…”及分析句子结构可知,第一个空
指亨特先生独自居住,不带感情色彩,此处是副词alone修饰动词lives,作状语;第二个空,有感情色彩,
表示情感上的孤独。此处是形容词lonely修饰系动词feels,作表语。故选D。
三、完型填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Jatto’s mother was doing housework while Jatto was reading a book aloud in English. Jatto didn’t always
like 11 to his mother. She spoke only Esan, one of the languages in Nigeria. Wasn’t it a waste of time to
read to someone who couldn’t understand? His mother didn’t even realize when he made 12 . Still, sheinsisted (坚决要求) he read aloud every day.
“Let’s bottle nuts when you finish reading,” she said in Esan.
Jatto shook his head. He had so much homework to do. “I’ll never finish reading.”
Jatto said “never” in English because there was no 13 for “never” in Esan.
“What’s ‘never’?” she asked.
Jatto cleared his throat to 14 “never”. “It means I won’t stop reading today, tomorrow,” He drew
circles in the air. “Or the day after the day after tomorrow, the day after the day after, the day after…. .”
“Oh, OK! That’s forever,” his mother said.
Jatto stared at the nuts. Each one looked delicious.
Now would be a 15 time to eat some. But he couldn’t ask. He remembered the 16
he’d drawn in the air.
Jatto’s mother whistled (吹口哨) . Tam-tam, their cow, came up to them. Jatto could 17 cow-
milk air as his mother milked her. Tam-tam’s milk was the best he’d ever tasted.
Jatto needed to take his mind off the 18 “Mama, why do you make me read to you even though
you don’t understand?”
“I want you to practice speaking English often,” she said.
“I can practice English in my head,” he said, not 19
His mother smiled. “We share our stories aloud with others, not in our heads where 20 can hear
them.”
Jatto nodded. He’d learned about that in school.
She decided to tell him a story and handed him some nuts and milk. “You can eat 21 I talk.”
He ate as she started. Soon, Jatto was singing the story with his mother.
“You never tell me stories,” he said when they stopped 22 .
She sighed. “I used to, but when you started school, I wanted you to focus on English.”
“I make a lot of mistakes when I read to you,” Jatto said.
His mother 23 . “I guessed so. But I like hearing the sound of your voice while I work.”
Jatto knew what she meant. He had enjoyed listening to her story as he bottled the nuts. It made the work
seem 24 . “I have an idea” he said. “Next time, I will read a story to you in English, then I will tell you
the same story in Esan. We can even make up songs together.”
“Great! And I will tell you stories in Esan and you can say them back to me in English. Let’s ‘never’ stop
25 stories.”
Jatto smiled. His mother’s understanding of “never” was even better than his own.
11.A.talking B.reading C.replying D.listening12.A.mistakes B.jokes C.progress D.noises
13.A.message B.way C.word D.sign
14.A.speak B.pronounce C.organize D.explain
15.A.good B.free C.busy D.bad
16.A.nuts B.bottles C.circles D.cows
17.A.see B.smell C.feel D.hear
18.A.milk B.cow C.story D.food
19.A.alone B.aloud C.carefully D.directly
20.A.nobody B.somebody C.anybody D.everybody
21.A.before B.while C.after D.until
22.A.saying B.eating C.singing D.chatting
23.A.shouted B.cried C.praised D.laughed
24.A.easier B.slower C.heavier D.shorter
25.A.practicing B.telling C.sharing D.writing
【答案】
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.D 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.B 20.A
21.B 22.C 23.D 24.A 25.C
【导语】本文主要讲Jatto不明白妈妈为什么听不懂英语还让自己大声读给她听,通过交流,他明白了妈
妈只是想在干活的时候听到他的声音,他们约定永不停止分享故事。
11.句意:Jatto并不总是喜欢给妈妈读书。
talking谈话;reading读书;replying回答;listening听。根据“Jatto’s mother was doing housework while
Jatto was reading a book aloud in English.”可知,此处指的是“不总是喜欢给妈妈读书”。故选B。
12.句意:他妈妈甚至没有意识到他犯了错误。
mistakes错误;jokes笑话;progress进步;noises噪音。根据“I make a lot of mistakes when I read to you”
可知,犯了很多错误,妈妈没有意识到。故选A。
13.句意:Jatto用英语说“从不”,因为在埃桑语中没有“从不”这个词。
message信息;way方法;word词;sign标记。根据“never”可知,此处指的是“never”这个词。故选C。
14.句意:Jatto清了清嗓子,解释这个英文单词。
speak说;pronounce发音;organize组织;explain解释。根据“It means I won’t stop reading today,
tomorrow”可知,此处在解释这个英文单词的意思。故选D。
15.句意:现在是吃点 (坚果) 的好时机。good好的;free免费的;busy忙碌的;bad坏的。根据“Jatto stared at the nuts. Each one looked delicious.”
可知,看起来很美味,是吃点坚果的好时机。故选A。
16.句意:他想起了自己在空中画的圆圈。
nuts坚果;bottles瓶子;circles圆圈;cows奶牛。根据“He drew circles in the air.”可知,在空中画圆圈。
故选C。
17.句意:妈妈给她挤奶时,Jatto能闻到牛奶的味道。
see看到;smell闻到;feel感觉;hear听到。根据“cow-milk air”可知,此处指的是“闻到牛奶的味道”。
故选B。
18.句意: Jatto需要把注意力从食物上移开。
milk牛奶;cow奶牛;story故事;food食物。根据“Jatto stared at the nuts. Each one looked delicious.”及
“Jatto could ... cow-milk air as his mother milked her. Tam-tam’s milk was the best he’d ever tasted.”可知,他
总是关注食物,要把注意力从食物上移开。故选D。
19.句意:“我可以在脑子里练习英语,”他低声说。
alone独自;aloud大声;carefully仔细地;directly直接地。根据“he said”可知,此处修饰said,表示说话
的声音不大。故选B。
20.句意:我们大声地和别人分享我们的故事,而不是在没有人能听到的脑海里。
nobody没有人;somebody某人;anybody任何人;everybody每个人。根据“not in our heads where ... can
hear them”可知,脑海里的故事,没人能听到。故选A。
21.句意:我说话的时候你可以吃东西。
before在……之前;while当……时候;after在……之后;until直到……为止。根据“He ate as she
started.”可知,妈妈说话时Jatto可以吃东西,用while引导时间状语从句。故选B。
22.句意:“你从来不给我讲故事,”当他们停止唱歌时,他说。
saying说;eating吃;singing唱;chatting聊天。根据“Soon, Jatto was singing the story with his mother.”可
知,此处表示停止唱歌。故选C。
23.句意:他的妈妈笑了。
shouted大喊;cried哭;praised表扬;laughed笑。根据“I guessed so. But I like hearing the sound of your
voice while I work.”可知,即使有错误,妈妈也喜欢听,她应是笑了。故选D。
24.句意:它使工作看起来更容易。
easier更容易的;slower更慢的;heavier更重的;shorter更短的。根据“He had enjoyed listening to her
story as he bottled the nuts.”可知,妈妈的故事似乎使装坚果的工作更容易了。故选A。
25.句意:让我们永远不要停止分享故事。
practicing练习;telling告诉;sharing分享;writing写。根据“Next time, I will read a story to you inEnglish, then I will tell you the same story in Esan. We can even make up songs together.”及“And I will tell you
stories in Esan and you can say them back to me in English.”可知,此处指分享故事。故选C。
四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面三篇语言材料,从每题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。
解
Pan Yuzhen, 77, is an inheritor (继承人) of the intangible cultural heritage (非物质文化遗产) of Miao
embroidery (刺绣) in Southwest China’s Guizhou Province. Pan has often been a guest on the International
fashion stage. These experiences have made her famous.
“The girls in my hometown can embroider from a very young age. Since I was five years old, I have
learned embroidery from my mother and sisters. Miao embroidery skills are difficult, but I have mastered all
embroidery methods,” Pan said.
Pan’s daughter, Zhang Yanmei, who was born in 1977, suffered from serious illness at the age of three.
Because of the family’s big burden, Pan began to sell Miao embroidery products across the country. She traveled
to a number of cities, including Guiyang, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Beijing and other places by train. Zhang
remembered that her mother was always back home in a hurry, bringing a lot of candies and new clothes to her,
but she never mentioned her trouble.
In 1999, Zhang went to Beijing to join her mother after finishing high school to do business. At that time,
Pan had a stall (摊位) in Panjiayuan Antique Market, covering about 6 or 7 square meters, where she met many
foreign friends. “They advised me to go abroad and sell cultural and creative products. Over the 10 years, I went
to the United States to do business about Miao embroidery,” Pan said.
Pan also went to the United Kingdom to take part in many fashion show activities. Foreigners who were
interested in Miao embroidery rushed to take photos with the Chinese embroiderer. “▲,” Pan said.
26.Which is True about Pan Yuzhen according to the passage?
A.She learned embroidery from her grandmother.
B.She could embroider after she got married.
C.She sells her Miao embroidery products only at home.
D.She has become famous because of Miao embroidery.
27.Which word in the passage is similar to the underlined word “burden” in Paragraph 3?
A.method B.trouble C.hobby D.activity
28.What does the fourth paragraph mainly talk about?
A.Why Pan Yuzhen went abroad and sold Miao embroidery products.B.Why Zhang Yanmei went to Beijing and did business with her mother.
C.When Pan Yuzhen and her daughter started to have a relaxing life.
D.How Pan Yuzhen sold Miao embroidery products across China.
29.Which of the following can be put into ▲ ?
A.Foreigners are interested in fashion show activities.
B.Foreigners want to become good embroiderers.
C.Miao embroidery is the pride of our Chinese people.
D.Miao embroidery is a good way to relax ourselves.
30.Which can be the best title of the passage?
A.The Girl Fought Against Serious Illness
B.A Family With Big Burden
C.Chinese Culture Inspires the Whole World
D.A Lady Brings Miao Embroidery to the World
【答案】26.D 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了中国贵州省苗族刺绣非物质文化遗产传承人潘玉珍的故事。
26.细节理解题。根据“Pan Yuzhen, 77, is an inheritor (继承人) of the intangible cultural heritage (非物质文
化遗产) of Miao embroidery (刺绣) in Southwest China’s Guizhou Province. Pan has often been a guest on the
International fashion stage. These experiences have made her famous.”可知,潘玉珍因苗绣而出名。故选D。
27.词句猜测题。根据“Pan’s daughter, Zhang Yanmei, who was born in 1977, suffered from serious illness at
the age of three. Because of the family’s big burden, Pan began to sell Miao embroidery products across the
country.”可知,潘的女儿三岁时患了重病,故划线部分burden指代的是患上重病这个负担,与选项B“麻
烦”意思相近。故选B。
28.主旨大意题。通读第四段内容可知,本段主要介绍了潘卖刺绣的经历并有外国人建议她去国外卖刺
绣,故本段介绍了潘玉珍出国销售苗族刺绣产品的原因。故选A。
29.推理判断题。根据“Pan also went to the United Kingdom to take part in many fashion show activities.
Foreigners who were interested in Miao embroidery rushed to take photos with the Chinese embroiderer.”可知,
外国人对苗族刺绣感兴趣并与中国刺绣师合影,故推出潘认为苗绣是我们中国人的骄傲。故选C。
30.最佳标题题。根据“Pan Yuzhen, 77, is an inheritor (继承人) of the intangible cultural heritage (非物质文
化遗产) of Miao embroidery (刺绣) in Southwest China’s Guizhou Province. Pan has often been a guest on the
International fashion stage. These experiences have made her famous.”及通读全文可知,本文介绍了苗绣传承
人潘玉珍把苗绣推到了全世界。故选D。“Welcome to our new “classroom’! “ said Chen Dong, one of the three astronauts of the Shenzhou XIV
mission.
They were giving a science class 400 kilometers above Earth on Oct 12. It was the third space class from
the Tiangong space station, but the first one from the Wentian lab module (实验舱) since its launch in July. The
two classes before were held in the Tianhe core module (核心舱). ★
Chen, together with Liu Yang and Cai Xuzhe, showed us around. “The beds in the Tianhe module are
placed horizontally (横着) , while our beds are kept upright, “ said Liu. That means astronauts in the Wentian lab
module need to sleep standing up! But as Liu explained, people don’t feel any difference because there’s no
gravity (重力) in space. Astronauts can even sleep on the ceiling (天花板) !
The astronauts also showed their “space farm”, where lettuce, wheat (小麦), thale cress (拟南芥) and rice
are grown. “Take a picture!” “Send the picture!” Through a voice-controlled camera, Chen already sent a picture
of the thale cress to scientists on Earth. Scientists will study how the environment of space affects the growth of
plants.
“We hope in the near future, we can harvest (收获) the food grown on our own,” said Chen. “Maybe one
day, we can harvest food on the other planets like moon or even Mars!”
31.Where was the third space class held?
A.In the Wentian lab module. B.On Earth.
C.In the Tianhe core module. D.On Mars.
32.Which of the following can you put into the ★ ?
A.How do the astronauts sleep on the beds?
B.What does the new “classroom” look like?
C.Where do the astronauts sleep in the space?
D.What do the astronauts do in the new “classroom”?
33.How did Astronaut Liu sleep in the module?
A. B.
C. D.
34.What can we infer from the passage?A.Astronauts can sleep easily in the space module.
B.People may try to grow food on other planets in the future.
C.Astronauts can grow many plants on the “space farm.
D.Chen sent pictures of thale cress to children on Earth.
35.Which may be the best title for the passage?
A.The Life of Three Astronauts B.The Future of Space Science
C.A Space Class in Shenzhou XIV D.A Journey into the Space
【答案】31.A 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了三名宇航员在太空进行科学课,展示了他们的新“教室”——问天实验舱。
31.细节理解题。根据“It was the third space class from the Tiangong space station, but the first one from the
Wentian lab module (实验舱) since its launch in July.”可知,第三次太空课堂的举行地点是问天实验舱。故
选A。
32.词句猜测题。根据“Chen, together with Liu Yang and Cai Xuzhe, showed us around.”可知,参观了核心
舱,因此此处引出下文,“新”教室看起来如何”符合句意,故选B。
33.细节理解题。根据“That means astronauts in the Wentian lab module need to sleep standing up!”可知,航
天员在问天实验舱需要站着睡觉,选项D图片符合描述。故选D。
34.推理判断题。根据“Maybe one day, we can harvest food on the other planets like moon or even Mars!”可
知,或许有一天,科学家们将尝试在月球或火星等其他星球上种植植物。故选B。
35.最佳标题题。根据通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了三名宇航员在神舟十四号进行科学课。故选C。
A 3D printer helped to make this house in Germany. It made the walls. They are 54 meters
long. The printer spent about 140 hours. After that, workers built the roof and doors. The house is the largest 3D
printed building in Europe. It attracts a large number of tourists.
Spain’s Barcelona (巴塞罗那) is a city of amazing buildings. The designer of these buildings
was Gaudi (高迪). He lived in the 1800s. He was super creative. Gaudi’s houses don’t look like the houses we live
in. They are colorful and have amazing shapes. Some houses look like waves in the sea. Some look like castles in
fairy tales.This group of buildings is in Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu. Does it look like a flower? The designer
got ideas from the famous painting Water Lilies (睡莲) by French artist Claude Monet (莫奈). People can read
books, enjoy performances and do sports here.
36.In which section of the newspaper can you read these reading materials?
A.Around the World B.Amazing Building C.Cool Technology D.Fun Time
37.What is the right order of pictures to match the reading materials?
A.①②③ B.①③② C.②③① D.③②①
38.Which of the following statements is FALSE about Gaudi?
A.Gaudi was a talented designer. B.Gaudi’s houses have amazing shapes.
C.Gaudi never lived in a house he designed. D.Gaudi’s houses seem to come from fairy tales.
39.According to the reading materials, it’s clear that ________.
A.Gaudi designed all the buildings in Barcelona
B.Monet designed the group of buildings in Zhangjiagang
C.the house is the largest 3D printed building in the world
D.the 3D printer made all of the walls except the roof and doors
40.What do the three reading materials have in common?
A.The art in the buildings is special. B.The buildings are all colorful.
C.The designers are all great artists. D.The buildings all face the sea.
【答案】36.B 37.C 38.C 39.D 40.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了世界上三座令人惊讶的建筑。
36.推理判断题。根据“A 3D printer helped to make this house in Germany.”、“Spain’s Barcelona (巴塞罗
那) is a city of amazing buildings.”以及“Spain’s Barcelona (巴塞罗那) is a city of amazing buildings.”可知,
本文主要讲述的是一些令人惊讶的建筑。故选B。
37.细节理解题。根据“A 3D printer helped to make this house in Germany.”可知,文章第一段是3D打印
制作的房子;根据“Spain’s Barcelona (巴塞罗那) is a city of amazing buildings.”可知,第二段讲的是西班
牙的巴塞罗那的令人惊讶的建筑;根据“This group of buildings is in Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu. Does it look like
a flower?”可知,第三段讲述的是江苏张家港的建筑群,像花一样,因此对应的图片顺序应为②③①。故
选C。
38.细节理解题。根据“Spain’s Barcelona (巴塞罗那) is a city of amazing buildings. … Some houses looklike waves in the sea. Some look like castles in fairy tales.”可知,高迪住在他自己设计的房子里。故选C。
39.细节理解题。根据“A 3D printer helped to make this house in Germany. It made the walls. They are 54
meters long. The printer spent about 140 hours. After that, workers built the roof and doors.”可知,除了屋顶和
门,所有的墙都是3D打印机制作的。故选D。
40.推理判断题。根据“A 3D printer helped to make this house in Germany. It made the walls.”、“Gaudi’s
houses don’t look like the houses we live in. They are colorful and have amazing shapes. Some houses look like
waves in the sea. Some look like castles in fairy tales.”以及“This group of buildings is in Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu.
Does it look like a flower?…People can read books, enjoy performances and do sports here.”可知,三个建筑中
的艺术很特别,故选A。
第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共40分)
五、词与短语填空(本题共10分,每小题2分)
阅读下面短文,然后用下面方框中所给的单词或短语填空,使短文在结构、句义和逻辑上正确。 (提示:
方框中有两个单词或短语是多余的。)
spend / possible / proud / kinds / develop / made progress /
visited
Visiting museums has become one of the most popular ways for us students to 41 our free time. In
our class, almost all the students have been to different 42 of museums. Last weekend, I 43
Hubei Science and Technology Museum. I like the museum very much because I can learn about the development
of technology. I feel proud that Chinese technology has 44 in such a rapid way as well. Museums make
it 45 for us to get knowledge and learn about different cultures at the same time. Why not visit it more?
【答案】41.spend 42.kinds 43.visited 44.made progress 45.possible
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者去参观博物馆的经历和体验。
41.句意:参观博物馆已经成为我们学生度过闲暇时间最受欢迎的方式之一。根据“...our free time.”可知,
空处指“度过”我们的空余时间。备选词“spend”符合。to后跟动词原形,构成动词不定式。故填
spend。
42.句意:在我们班,几乎所有的学生都去过不同的博物馆。different kinds of是固定短语,表示“不同
种类的”。故填kinds。
43.句意:上周末,我参观了湖北科技馆。根据“Last weekend, I...Hubei...”可知,空处指“参观”了湖北
科技馆。故备选词“visited”符合。本句时态为一般过去时。故填visited。
44.句意:我为中国科技如此迅速的发展感到自豪。根据“has... in such a rapid way...”及备选词可知,空处指“取得进步”,备选词“made progress”符合,其与句中助动词has一起构成现在完成时。故填made
progress。
45.句意:博物馆让我们在获取知识和了解不同的文化成为可能。根据“for us to get knowledge and learn
about different cultures”可知,博物馆让我们在获取知识和了解不同的文化成为可能。make it possible for
sb. to do sth.是固定用法,表示“使做某事成为可能”。possible“可能的”为形容词。故填possible。
六、综合填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,根据上下文或括号内单词等提示,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
“If you feel unloved, go mountain climbing, after which you will be sore all over and won’t think about it
anymore. “Recently, a self-made sign post at Yuelu Mountain in Changsha has caught 46 (people)
attention. Since it was put on social media, it 47 (become) famous. Many people go to climb the
mountain 48 (have) a look at the sign. The sign has also become a must-visit for 49 (tourist).
According to the staff (工作人员), they didn’t put up the sign. It was set up by some mountain climbing lovers.
Now many young people like to organize hiking groups 50 weekends and holidays, or find
mountain climbing partners to explore new routes (路线). The “Heart-shaped Trail” on the Yuelu Mountain is a
popular place 51 young people can challenge themselves.
It is 8 kilometers long and makes a heart shape on the map. Climbing to the top of the Yuelu Mountain
52 (take) about 30 minutes. However, the “Heart-shaped Trail” is much 53 (long). Climbers have
to spend three to four hours on it.
“ 54 (actual), I didn’t feel sore all over after climbing,” said a 28-year-old young lady, who tried
the “Heart-shaped Trail” a few days ago. But before climbing, she was so nervous 55 she almost gave
up. At last she made it.
【答案】
46.people’s 47.has become 48.to have 49.tourists 50.on/during 51.where
52.takes 53.longer 54.Actually 55.that
【导语】本文描述了长沙岳麓山上一个自制指示牌引起关注的事件,以及现在年轻人喜欢登山活动的一
种趋势。
46.句意:最近,长沙岳麓山的一个自制路标引起了人们的注意。由“caught”和“attention”可知,此空
考查短语 catch one’s attention吸引某人的注意,故people要用名词所有格。故填people’s。
47.句意:自从它在社交媒体上发布后,它就出名了。由“Since it was”可知,此句时态为现在完成时。“it”为第三人称单数。故填has become。
48.句意:许多人去爬山是为了看一看标志。由“Many people go to climb the mountain”可知此句不缺谓
语,“go to climb the mountain”和“ have a look at the sign”存在目的关系。故填to have。
49.句意:该标志也成为游客的必去之地。由于“tourist”是可数名词,其前无限定词时,应用复数。故
填tourists。
50.句意:现在许多年轻人喜欢在周末和假期组织徒步旅行团,或者找登山伙伴探索新的路线。由
“weekends and holidays”可知,此空表达“在周末和假期的这段时间里”用on/during都可以。故
填on/during。
51.句意:岳麓山上的“心形步道”是年轻人挑战自我的热门场所。这是一个定语从句,从句“young
people can challenge themselves.”句子结构完整,横线处作状语,由于“place”是地点,用where。故填
where。
52.句意:登上岳麓山顶大约需要30分钟。由“Climbing to the top of the Yuelu Mountain”可知,此句是动
名词短语作主语,谓语动词用单数。故take应用三单形式。故填takes。
53.句意:然而,“心形步道”要长得多。由于“much”修饰比较级,所以“long”要用比较级。故填
longer。
54.句意:几天前,一位28岁的年轻女士尝试了“心形步道”,她说:“事实上,攀登后我并没有感到
全身酸痛。”由于横线处位于句首,且有逗号,可判断此空用副词修饰后面的句子,actual副词为
actually,位于句首,首字母要大写。故填Actually。
55.句意:但在攀登之前,她非常紧张,几乎放弃了。由“so nervous”和“she almost gave up.”可知,此
空考查so...that...句型,表示如此……以至于……。故填that。
七、书面表达(共20分)
56.“广大青年要厚植家国情怀、涵养进取品格,以奋斗姿态激扬青春,不负时代,不负华年。”
习主席对青年一代提出殷切希望,为当代青年的成长指引航向,为此,Changjiang Weekly发起“How to
be a sunshine teenager”的主题征文。请根据以下提示写一关篇于自己的征文。
1. Have you read any classics?
2. Have you ever been to some meaningful places?
3. Do you help your parents with chores?
4. Do you have a healthy lifestyle?
5. Something more about “How to be a sunshine teenager”.
注意:
1. 文中不得透露个人真实姓名;2. 字数80词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
How to be a sunshine teenager
To be a sunshine teenager, we should have a healthy lifestyle. Let me tell you what I’ve learned in the past
year and what I will do in the coming summer vacation.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】参考例文:
How to be a sunshine teenager
To be a sunshine teenager, we should have a healthy lifestyle. Let me tell you what I’ve learned in the past
year and what I will do in the coming summer vacation.
First, I have read a lot of classics which have broadened my mind. At the same time, I have visited all kinds
of museums and enriched my experience. Second, I will help my parents do housework, such as cooking dinner,
washing clothes and so on. I have decided to improve my life skills during the summer vacation. Third, I always
keep doing exercise and develop healthy living habits. And I like to listen to my friends’ advice, and I’m friendly.
I can get on well with others. This can make me a better person.
In a word, I will work hard to be an excellent person.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:根据实际情况灵活运用时态;
③提示:内容要点已给出,考生应按要求进行写作,不可遗漏任何信息提示,适当增加细节,使行文连
贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明主题(已给出);第二步,介绍自己曾读过经典著作,也曾去过有意义的地方;介绍自己会帮忙做家务;介绍自己的生活
习惯;介绍自己的性格和与人相处方面的内容;
第三步,书写结语,表示自己会努力成为一个优秀青年。
[亮点词汇]
① a lot of 很多
② at the same time 同时
③ help sb. do sth. 帮助某人做某事
④ decide to do sth. 决定做某事
⑤ get on well with sb. 与某人相处融洽
⑥ in a word 总之
[高分句型]
① First, I have read a lot of classics which have broadened my mind. (which引导定语从句)
② In a word, I will work hard to be an excellent person. (动词不定式作目的状语)