文档内容
教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
九年级英语 2022.4
提示:请在问卷星完成所有选择题,答题纸上完成主观题。
Part 1 Listening(第一部分 听力)
Ⅰ. Listening comprehension(听力理解):(共30分)
A. Listen and choose the right picture(根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片):(6分)
A B C D
E F G H
1. ________ 2. _________ 3. _________ 4. ________ 5. _________ 6. _________
B. Listen to the dialogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear(根据你听到的
对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案):(8分)
7. A. In a library B. In a classroom. C. In a lab. D. In a computer room.
8. A. Jane’s phone number. B. Jane’s address. C. Jane’s e-mail. D. Jane’s QQ.
9. A. Stormy. B. Rainy. C. Fine. D. Snowy.
10. A. 4.5 dollars. B. 5 dollars. C. 9 dollars. D. 10 dollars.
11. A. She will wait outside. B. She will look for the invitation.
C. She will look at the pocket. D. She will enter the hall.
12. A.A house painter. B. A gardener. C. A postman. D. A cleaner.
13. A. Because he doesn’t like the hotel. B. Because he doesn’t like the food there.
C. Because he can’t afford to stay there. D. Because the service there is not satisfying.
14. A. He speaks too fast. B. He often uses very difficult words.
C. He doesn’t know what he means. D. He uses very few examples to explain his ideas.
C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false(判断下列
句子是否符合你听到的短文内容,符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示):(6分)
15. The doctor was very friendly to his patients.
16. People liked to ask the doctor to go to their houses when they were ill.
17. The doctor’s business was as good as before when he became old and forgetful.
18. The doctor wanted to change his job as he became older.
19. His wife suggested he should find another doctor to take the place of him.
20. The doctor and his wife had a very happy life for the rest of their days.
D. Listen to the passage and complete the following sentences(听短文,完成下列内容,每空
格限填一词):(10分)
1. Football is a simple game. All people need to play in the game is a ball and ________ ________ .教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
2. One of the best and ________ ________ of these professional football players is Pele.
3. ________ ________ 200 teams work hard to be chosen as one of the 32 best teams to compete in the Men’s
World Cup.
4. The first Women’s World Cup match was played ________ ________ in China.
5. It ________ ________ for football to be accepted in the United States than it did in other places.
Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar
(第二部分 语音,词汇和语法)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案):(16分)
1. —Tommy, I’ve lost ________ bicycle. Can I use yours?
—Sure.
A. I B. me C. my D. mine
【1题答案】
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——汤米,我的自行车丢了。我能用一下你的吗?——当然。
考查代词辨析。I我,主格;me我,宾格;my我的,形容词性物主代词;mine我的,名词性物主代词。
根据空后“bicycle”可知,这里需要用形容词性物主代词my修饰,表示“我的自行车”。故选C。
2. Professor Li gave us a very useful ________ on how to prepare for the exam.
A. advice B. information C. experience D. suggestion
【2题答案】
【答案】D
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】试题分析:句意:李教授给我们一个非常有用的关于怎样为考试作准备的建议。prepare for为…
作准备,A. advice劝告,忠告;B. information信息,数据; C. experience经验,体验; D.
suggestion建议,意见。根据句意可知选择D。
3. Bob’s new restaurant App ________ find restaurants close to the office.
A. can B. must C. should D. need
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:鲍勃的新餐厅应用程序可以找到办公室附近的餐厅。
考查情态动词。can能够;must必须;should应该;need需要。根据“Bob’s new restaurant App...find教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
restaurants close to the office.”可知,此处表示这个应用程序所具备的能力,因此是can。故选A。
4. The lovely girl has some balloons in her hand. One is pink, ________ are blue.
A. others B. another C. the other D. the rest
【4题答案】
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个可爱的女孩手里拿着一些气球,一个是粉色的,其余的是蓝色的。
考查不定代词辨析。others“另外的人或物”;another“又一个,再一个”;the other“另一个”;the
rest“剩余部分”。根据“One is pink, …are blue.”可知,该句强调除了一个粉色气球外,其余的全是蓝色
的,the rest相当于the others,表示“(一定范围内)其余的人或物”。故选D。
5. President Xi Jinping paid a state visit to the United Kingdom ________ October 19th to the 23rd.
A. on B. in C. at D. from
【5题答案】
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:习近平主席10月19日至23日对英国进行了国事访问。
考查介词辨析。on用在具体某一天前;in“在……中”,作时间介词,用在泛指早中晚前;at后接具体的
时刻;from从……。根据“…October 19th to the 23rd.”可知,此处表示从10月19日至23日,应用
from;from…to…“从……到……”,连接两个时间点。故选D。
6. The cake you made tastes so ________ . Would you please tell me how you made it?
A. terribly B. nice C. well D. badly
【6题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:你做得蛋糕真好吃,你能告诉我你是怎么做得吗?
考查形容词副词辨析。terribly“糟糕地”,副词;nice“好的”,形容词;well“好地”,副词,“健康
的”,形容词;badly“严重地”,副词。根据“tastes”可知,后要接形容词;再根据“Would you please
tell me how you made it?”可知,此处是夸赞蛋糕做得好吃,应用nice。故选B。
7. The Apple iPhone 13 pro Max costs too much. I would like to buy a ________ one.
A. cheap B. cheaper C. cheapest D. the cheapest
【7题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【详解】句意:苹果的iPhone 13 pro Max太贵了。我想买一个便宜一点的。
考查形容词比较级。根据“The Apple iPhone 13 pro Max costs too much.”可知,这里表示与“iPhone 13 pro
Max”进行比较,表示想买一个“更便宜的”,因此填比较级。故选B。
8. I’ll invite you to my new flat as soon as I finish ________ it.
A. decorating B. decorate C. to decorate D. decorated
【8题答案】
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】试题分析:句意:我一完成我新公寓的布置就将邀请你来我的新公寓。固定用法:finish doing sth
表示做完某事,故选择A。
考点:考查短语固定搭配。
9. Nowadays most of the Chinese have decided ________ a trip to Hong Kong.
A. don’t take B. not to take C. not take D. won’t take
【9题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:现在大多数中国人已经决定不去香港旅游了。
考查非谓语动词。根据“decided”可知,decide to do sth.“决定做某事”,否定形式是decide not to do sth.“决
定不做某事”。故选B。
10. By the end of last year, Ben ________ as a postman for ten years.
A. has worked B. had worked C. will work D. works
【10题答案】
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:到去年年底,Ben已经做了10年的快递员了。
考查过去完成时。根据“By the end of last year”可知,句子时态为过去完成时,结构为had+过去分词。故
选B。
11. Richard ________ a shower when the light suddenly went out last night.
A. was taking B. took C. takes D. will take
【11题答案】
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:昨晚理查德正在洗澡时,突然灯灭了。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
考查动词时态。根据“when the light suddenly went out last night.”可知,此处表示动作正在进行,昨晚理查
德正洗澡时,灯灭了,因此用过去进行时。故选A。
12. He was still working on the problem while his classmates ________ a rest in the next room.
A. are having B. have had C. were having D. would have
【12题答案】
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:当他的同学在隔壁房间休息时,他仍然在做那道题。
考查动词时态。根据“while”可知,该句为时间状语从句;主句时态为过去进行时,while连接的从句也
要用过去进行时,表示主从句动作同时发生;过去进行时的结构为was/were+现在分词;从句主语为“his
classmates”,应用were。故选C。
13. I must go now, _________ my mother is waiting for me.
A. for B. but C. so D. or
【13题答案】
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:我现在必须走,因为我妈妈正在等我。
考查连词辨析。for因为;but但是;so因此;or或者。“I must go now”与“my mother is waiting for me”是
因果关系,因为妈妈在等我,所以现在必须走,故选A。
14. ________ great fun it is to go skating in such a chilly weather!
A. What B. What a C. How a D. How
【14题答案】
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:在这么冷的天气里去滑冰是多么有趣啊!
考查感叹句。根据“great fun it is to go skating in such a chilly weather!”可知,这里考查感叹句,本句的中心
词“fun”是不可数名词,great是形容词作定语修饰fun,因此是What引导的感叹句,结构是:What+形容
词+不可数名词+主语+谓语!故选A。
15. I can’t understand some plots of the novel ________ there’re few new words in it.
A. if B. unless C. because D. although
【15题答案】
【答案】D
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【详解】句意:虽然这部小说里没有生词,但有些情节我还是看不懂。
考查连词辨析。if如果;unless除非;because因为;although虽然。根据“I can’t understand some plots of
the novel”以及“there’re few new words in it.”可知,本句是although引导让步状语从句,表示“虽然”这部
小说里没有生词,但有些情节我还是看不懂。故选D。
16. —________ do you need to feed your baby?
—Once every three or four hours, at least.
A. How far B. How soon C. How long D. How often
【16题答案】
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你需要多久喂一次宝宝?——至少三四个小时一次。
考查特殊疑问句。How far“多远”,提问距离;How soon“多久以后”,用于一般将来时;How long“多
长时间”,提问时间段;How often“多久一次”,提问频率。根据“Once every three or four hours”表示
频率可知,应用how often。故选D。
Ⅲ. (8分)
Complete the following passages with the words or phrases in the box. Each word or phrase can only be used once
(将下列单词或词组填入空格,每空格限填一词,每个单词或词组只能填一次)
A. distance B. themselves C. outside D. inside E. face
While income worry is rather a common problem of the aged, loneliness is another problem that aged parents
may ____17____. Of all the reasons that explain their loneliness, a long ____18____ between parents and their
children is the major one. It is commonly known as “Empty Nest Syndrome ” (空巢综合症). In order to look for
better chances ____19____ their countries, many young people have gone abroad. Their parents don’t know when
they will return home. They spend countless lonely days and nights taking care of ____20____, in the hope that
someday their children will come back to stay with them. It is common both in developed countries and in
developing countries. Our society has not yet been well prepared for “ Empty Nest Syndrome ”.
A. impressions B. putting off C. choices D. jump E. showing off教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
What are people reading while travelling by train or bus? Perhaps a woman sitting near you is reading a love
story. A man is reading a serious biography(自传) about a scientist. And there’s a student reading an English
textbook. What do their ____21____ say about them? Do you judge them by what they are reading? I have got to
tell you that your ____22____ of them are probably completely wrong. The woman reading the love story could
be a lawyer. She just wants a light read to take her mind off work. The man reading the biography wants you to
think that he is an intellectual(知识分子), but he is just ____23____. The student reading the textbook isn’t a
student at all. She’s an English teacher. So next time you are on a train, look around and see what other people are
reading, but don’t ____24____ to any conclusions.
【17~24题答案】
【答案】17. E 18. A
19. C 20. B
21. C 22. A
23. E 24. D
【解析】
【导语】第一篇文章主要讲述现在很多老年父母面临的一个问题——孤独;第二篇文章讲述了坐公共交通
时,不能因为对方在读什么就判断他/她是一个什么样的人,这样得到结论很有可能是错误的。
【17题详解】
句意:孤独是年老的父母面对的另一问题。空前的“may”是情态动词,后接动词原形;结合备选词,face
作动词,表示“面临,面对”符合语境。故选E。
【18题详解】
句意:在所有解释他们孤独的原因中,父母与孩子之间的距离是最主要的一个。根据空前的“long”和下
文“many young people have gone abroad.”可知,父母与孩子之相隔的距离很长;结合备选词,distance表
示“距离”符合语境。故选A。
【19题详解】
句意:为了到国外寻找更好的机会,许多年轻人都出国了。根据“many young people have gone abroad”可
知,许多人到国外去寻找更好的机会;结合备选词,outside表示“在外”符合语境。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:他们花了无数个孤独的日日夜夜照顾自己。根据“taking care of”可知,此处表示“照顾自己”;结
合备选词,themselves表示“他们自己”符合语境。故选B。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【21题详解】
句意:他们的选择说明了什么?根据前文“a woman…is reading a love story. A man is reading a serious
biography… a student reading an English textbook”可知,不同的人乘坐火车或公交车时选择的阅读物不同,
他们的选择说明了什么;结合备选词,choices表示“选择”符合语境。故选C。
【22题详解】
句意:我不得不告诉你,你对他们的印象可能是完全错误的。根据前文“Do you judge them by what they are
reading?”和下文“The woman reading the love story could be a lawyer. …”可知,此处指靠对方的阅读物来
判断一个人是怎样的,这种判断得到的印象可能是错误的。结合备选词,impressions表示“印象”符合语
境。故选A。
【23题详解】
句意:读传记的人想让你认为他是一个知识分子,但他只是在炫耀自己。根据“but”可知,前后句是转折
关系;结合备选词,showing off表示“炫耀,卖弄”符合语境,表示读传记的人未必是一个知识分子,他
只是在卖弄自己罢了。故选E。
【24题详解】
句意:因此,下次坐火车看到周围人在看什么时,不要着急下结论。根据“don’t”是助动词,后接动词原
形;结合备选词,jump符合语境;jump to an conclusion“急忙得出结论”。故选D。
Ⅳ. Complete the sentences with the given words in their proper forms(用括号中所给单词的
适当形式完成下列句子,每空格限填一词):(8分)
25. Paris is one of the top fashion _________ in the world. (city)
【25题答案】
【答案】cities
【解析】
【详解】句意:巴黎是世界上最时尚城市之一。根据“one of the top fashion”可知,one of+名词复数“……
之一”;city“城市”,名词,此处要用复数形式cities。故填cities。
26. The students of the _________ grade are busy preparing for the final exams. (nine)
【26题答案】
【答案】ninth
【解析】
【详解】句意:九年级的学生正忙着准备期末考试。句中“grade”为单数名词,意为“年级”,应用序数
词表示在几年级。基数词nine的序数词为ninth,意为“第九”,故填ninth。
27. We are all pleased to hear that the ________ went on very well. (operate)
【27题答案】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】operation
【解析】
【详解】句意:听说手术进行得很顺利,我们都很高兴。根据“the”可知,后接名词;operate“操作”,
动词,其名词形式为operation,表示“手术;运作”。故填operation。
28. Many people are crazy at Tu YouYou’s ________ in winning the Nobel Prize for scientific research. (succeed)
【28题答案】
【答案】success
【解析】
【详解】句意:许多人对屠呦呦成功获得诺贝尔科学研究奖感到疯狂。空前“be crazy at...”表示“对……
疯狂”;Tu YouYou’s是名词所有格,表示“……的”,后面跟名词;succeed“成功”,动词,名词是
success。故填success。
29. The boy checked his test paper ________ in order to get full marks. (careful)
【29题答案】
【答案】carefully
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了得到满分,这个男孩仔细检查了他的试卷。careful“仔细的”,形容词,此处要用副
词形式carefully修饰动词“checked”。故填carefully。
30. Some boys are playing football there. These uniforms are perhaps ________. (they)
【30题答案】
【答案】theirs
【解析】
【详解】句意:一些男孩在那里踢足球。这些制服也许是他们的。根据“These uniforms are perhaps...”可知,
这里是名词性物主代词作表语,theirs=their uniforms。故填theirs。
31. Would you please think out a way to ________ the physics problem? (solution)
【31题答案】
【答案】solve
【解析】
【详解】句意:请你想出一个解决这个物理问题的方法好吗?根据“a way to”可知,a way to do sth.“做某事
的一种方法”,因此这里填动词原形。故填solve。
32. Tom, you are no longer a little boy. You should learn to be ________. (depend)
【32题答案】
【答案】independent教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆,你不再是个小男孩了。你应该学会独立。depend“依靠”,是动词,根据“you are
no longer a little boy.”可知,你不再是一个小孩子,因此表示应该学会独立,作为系动词be 的表语,用形容
词,independent“独立的”,是形容词,故填independent。
Ⅴ. Rewrite the following sentences as required(根据所给要求,改写下列句子):(14分)
33. He created a new world record at the Olympic Games.(改为否定句)
He ________ ________ a new world record at the Olympic Games.
【33题答案】
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. creat
【解析】
【详解】句意:他在奥运会上创造了新的世界纪录。原句时态为一般过去时,且含有实义动词
“created”,改为否定句时要用助动词didn’t,后接动词原形create。故填didn’t;create。
34. He will start his trip to Shanghai Natural History Museum in 5 minutes.(对划线部分提问)
________ ________ will he start his trip to Shanghai Natural History Museum?
【34题答案】
【答案】 ①. How ②. soon
【解析】
【详解】句意:5分钟后,他将开始他的上海自然博物馆之旅。划线部分“in 5 minutes”表示将来的一段时
间,对“in+一段时间”提问用how soon;设空处在句首,how首字母要大写。故填How;soon。
35. Peter seldom spends his pocket money on soft drinks. (改为反意疑问句)
Peter seldom spends his pocket money on soft drinks, ________ ________?
【35题答案】
【答案】 ①. does ②. he
【解析】
【详解】句意:彼得很少把零用钱花在软饮料上。反意疑问句一般遵循前肯定后否,前否后肯的原则,并
且疑问部分时态,人称要与前文保持一致。因此这里用he替代Peter;根据原句“spends”可知是一般现在
时,主语是三单,因此疑问部分要用助动词does;前句中“seldom”是表示否定意义的词时,看成是否定句,
因此疑问部分表示肯定。故填does;he。
36. I received a letter from Tom who lived in London. (保持原句意思)
I ________ ________ Tom who lived in London.
【36题答案】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【答案】 ①. heard ②. from
【解析】
【详解】句意:我收到住在伦敦的汤姆的一封信。原句中“received a letter from”相当于“heard from”,表
示“收到某人的来信”,时态是一般过去时,因此动词填过去式。故填heard;from。
37. Many people visit the City Hall every year because it is a historical building.(改为被动语态)
The City Hall ________ ________ by many people every year because it is a historical building.
【37题答案】
【答案】 ①. is ②. visited
【解析】
【详解】句意:每年有许多人参观市政厅,因为它是一座历史建筑。原句的时态为一般现在时,改为被动
语态要用一般现在时的被动语态,即be+过去分词;被动句主语“The City Hall”是单数,be动词用is;
visit的过去分词为visited。故填is;visited。
38. Jane doesn’t know what she should say at the party.(改为简单句)
Jane doesn’t know ________ ________ say at the party.
【38题答案】
【答案】 ①. what ②. to
【解析】
【详解】句意:简不知道她该在聚会上说些什么。原句“know”后面是what引导的宾语从句,且主从句
主语指同一个人,改为简单句时,可用“疑问句+动词不定式”结构,原句疑问词what直接用到改写的句
子中,再加上不定式符号to。故填what;to。
39. the driver, it, rained, so heavily, anything, couldn’t, clearly, see, that(连词成句)
____________________________________________________________________.
【39题答案】
【答案】It rained so heavily that the driver couldn’t see anything clearly
【解析】
【详解】根据标点可知,该句为陈述句。分析所给单词,该句为so…that引导的结果状语从句;it作主句
主语,rained作谓语,so heavily作状语,表示程度;that后接结果状语从句;the driver作从句主语,
couldn’t see作谓语,anything作宾语,clearly作状语。故填 It rained so heavily that the driver couldn’t see
anything clearly“雨下得很大,司机什么也看不清楚”。
Part 3 Reading and Writing(第三部分 读写)
Ⅵ. Reading comprehension(阅读理解):
A. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案):(12分)
These days, more and more people are getting the latest news from a screen rather than a paper. Yet many教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
people still find it exciting to open a freshly printed newspaper to discover what’s in it. Scanning through a copy of
the morning paper has become an irreplaceable part of their day. One of the most popular dailies in the United
States is The New York Times. Every night, the paper gets printed at 26 plants across the country. College Point,
built in 1997, is the biggest among them. It prints 1.7 million copies of The New York Times every week.
If you ever have a chance to visit College Point, you will be impressed by many things. The first among them
is perhaps the paper rolls. Each of them is half as heavy as a car (that is, about 900 kilograms). They are moved
from the storage to the printing presses with the help of three robotic arms. There are also 30,000 liters (升) of
black ink and 9,500 liters of colored ink. Trucks deliver ink to the plant every week.
Finished newspaper pages are sent digitally from the newsroom to the plant. They are then burned (刻) with
lasers onto thin aluminum (铝制的) sheets called plates. There are seven printing presses at College Point. Each of
them is several stories tall. During a print run, they can print as many as 80,000 newspapers per hour. Pressmen
would carefully adjust the presses before they place the plates on the machines. Electricians and machinists are also
on hand during this setup to solve any problems that may occur. The noise of the running presses is awful. Each
press is shut down for one shift (轮班) each week. Press staff will then climb inside to maintain (保养) the
machine’s key parts.
Sometimes, news breaks during a press run. If it’s important enough, the newsroom will call to “Stop the
presses!” Often, the copies that have already been printed won’t be thrown away, but the rest of the night’s run will
be based on the updated version.
Usually, all print runs of The New York Times are completed by 3 a.m. Maintenance and electrical teams will
then make preparations for the next shift. The plant is so large that they have to ride bicycles in order to get around!
40. What is the main idea of the article?
A. How The New York Times is edited. B. How The New York Times is printed.
C. Where The New York Times can be bought. D. How often The New York Times is published.
41. We can learn from the article that at College Point, The New York Times is usually printed ________.
A. at noon B. at night C. in the afternoon D. in the early morning
42. According to the article, the man in the picture on the right is probably ________.
A. an editor B. a pressman C. an electrician D. a postal worker
43. According to the article, what is the correct order of the following steps?
① Adjusting the printing presses. ② Burning newspaper pages onto plates.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
③ Putting plates on the printing presses. ④ Receiving newspaper pages from the newsroom.
A. ④②③① B. ①④②③ C. ④②①③ D. ④①②③
44. According to the article, how often are the key parts of College Point’s printing presses maintained?
A. Every day. B. Every other day. C. Once a week. D. Twice a month.
45. We can learn from the article that when there is important breaking news, the College Point staff will
________.
A. ask the newsroom whether the pages will be updated
B. throw away the printed papers and print the updated version
C. reburn the plates before printing the rest of the shift’s papers
D. print a page about the updates and put it into the printed papers
【40~45题答案】
【答案】40. B 41. B 42. B 43. C 44. C 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍《纽约时报》的出版过程。
【40题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍《纽约时报》的出版过程,故选B。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Every night, the paper gets printed at 26 plants across the country”可知,是在晚上印刷,
故选B。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Pressmen would carefully adjust the presses before they place the plates on the machines”可
知,印刷工在把印版放到机器上之前要仔细地调整印刷机,所以这个图片上的人是印刷工,故选B。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Finished newspaper pages are sent digitally from the newsroom to the plant”可知,第一步
是从新闻编辑室接收报纸,④排在第一位,排除B选项。根据“They are then burned (刻) with lasers onto
thin aluminum (铝制的) sheets called plates.”可知,第二步是用激光把它们刻在铝板上, ②排在第二位,排
除D选项。根据“Pressmen would carefully adjust the presses before they place the plates on the machines”可知,
先调整印刷机,再把印版放到机器上,①排在第三位,故选C。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Each press is shut down for one shift (轮班) each week. Press staff will then climb inside to
maintain (保养) the machine’s key parts”可知,每台印刷机每周关闭一个班次。印刷机工作人员随后会爬进
去维护机器的关键部件,也就是一周维护一次,故选C。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【45题详解】
细节理解题。根据“If it’s important enough, the newsroom will call to “Stop the presses!” Often, the copies that
have already been printed won’t be thrown away, but the rest of the night’s run will be based on the updated
version.”可知,已经打印好的副本不会被扔掉,但当晚剩余的将基于更新的版本,故选D。
B. Choose the best answer(根据短文内容,选择最恰当的答案):(12分)
I have been a staff writer for the school newspaper, the Dagligtale, since my first day here at the University of
Alberta. I probably won’t work as a journalist after my graduation, but this doesn’t mean my experience in student
journalism has been useless. In fact, I have picked up many important skills through this job.
I still remember my first news story. It was about the victory of the school baseball team. I attended the
celebration and was told to do some interviews. I was frightened. Talking to strangers was one of my fears. But I
gathered my courage and did it. I talked to the students, the players and the team leader. It was something I had
never dreamed of doing before. This opportunity gave me confidence and helped me to improve my social skills.
In journalism, everything has to be based on facts. As a student journalist, I have learned to do research and to
think critically about what I read. Discovering the facts is important when you are writing for the school newspaper,
but in the Information Age, this is also an increasingly useful skill in everyday life.
As a student journalist, I always know that I have a lot to learn. I’m never afraid of asking people for feedback
(反馈意见). I have learned how not to take negative (负面的) feedback personally and how to use it to make
improvements to myself.
Journalism is a stressful field to work in, but I’m thankful that I have had the opportunity to try my hand at it.
It has taught me to be a better storyteller, student and citizen. If you are ever given a chance to write for a campus
newspaper or magazine, take it and learn everything you can!
46. According to the article, after her university graduation, the author will be likely to ________ .
A. stop working in journalism B. work as a full-time journalist
C. continue to write for the Dagligtale D. introduce the Dagligtale to more people
47. The first story that the author wrote for the Dagligtale most likely appeared on the ________ page.
A. Entertainment B. Letters C. Sports D. Opinion
48. We can learn from the article that the author used to be ________ .
A. irresponsible B. lazy C. unhappy D. shy
49. What is the author’s attitude towards negative feedback now?
A. She is often very sad about it. B. She usually turns a blind eye to it.
C. She listens to it and improves herself accordingly. D. She often has both good and bad feelings about it.
50. According to the author, what skill has become more and more useful in our daily lives?教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
A. Story-telling. B. Critical thinking. C. Time management. D. Social communication.
51. By writing this article, the author mainly wanted to ________.
A. thank the person who let her join the Dagligtale B. talk about her experience of interviewing strangers
C. share how journalism had made her a better person D. encourage students to work for a school publication
【46~51题答案】
【答案】46. A 47. C 48. D 49. C 50. B 51. D
【解析】
【导语】本文作者是想通过分享自己做校报记者的经历,来鼓励学生们为大学刊物工作。
【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I probably won’t work as a journalist after my graduation, but this doesn’t mean my experience in
student journalism has been useless.”可知,作者毕业以后可能不会做记者。故选A。
【47题详解】
推理判断题。根据“It was about the victory of the school baseball team. I attended the celebration and was told to
do some interviews.”可知,作者写的第一个故事很可能出现在学校报纸上的体育页面。故选C。
【48题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Talking to strangers was one of my fears.”可知,作者害怕和陌生人说话,从而看出作者很
害羞。故选D。
【49题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I have learned how not to take negative (负面的) feedback personally and how to use it to make
improvements to myself.”可知,作者倾听这些负面意见并相应地提高自己。故选C。
【50题详解】
细节理解题。根据“As a student journalist, I have learned to do research and to think critically about what I read.
Discovering the facts is important when you are writing for the school newspaper, but in the Information Age, this is
also an increasingly useful skill in everyday life.”可知,批判性思维在我们日常生活中变得越来越有用。故选
B。
【51题详解】
主旨大意题。根据“If you are ever given a chance to write for a campus newspaper or magazine, take it and learn
everything you can!”和全文内容可知,作者是想通过分享自己做校报记者的经历,来鼓励学生们为大学刊物
工作。故选D。
C. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage.(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成
短文):(12分)
About a year ago, a couple with 3 children moved into the apartment next door to me. I never heard any noise教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
from the children, but the parents were always ____52____ them, in a frightening way. We met often in the
hallway when we were coming or going. I always spoke, but the only answer I ever got was a hello from the 4-
year-old girl.
I usually go out for breakfast and one day when I returned, they were just coming from their apartment and the
little girl was holding the door open for the others. I remained in the car doing unnecessary things ____53____ I
wasn’t in a hurry. The parents were telling her to get in the car immediately. I looked up and saw the little girl was
still holding the door open, waiting for me.
As a handicapped (有残疾的) man, I can’t hurry at anything, but I hurried as much as I could and thanked
her. She was smiling like a lovely angle. I was so touched by her small act of ____54____. That afternoon I was
shopping at the K-mart and I saw a white bear. I thought of the girl and said to myself, “I believe she would like it”,
so I bought it.
The next day there was a knock on the door and it was the little girl and her father. She was so proud of her
bear and thanked me like I had never been thanked before. The mother and father both thanked me.
Now when we meet in the hall we all speak, and in a friendly manner I might add. As time passes, I don’t hear
that shouting as often. ____55____, hardly at all.
Last night we had about four inches of snow. I looked out at my car and wondered how I was going to keep
my doctor’s appointment.
When I opened the outside door, there was my car with all the snow cleaned. I can’t express how I felt at that
moment. The man next door was the only person I knew in the whole building, so when I saw him the next day, I
asked him if he was the good man that cleaned my snow. He said ____56____. He wanted to but his wife said she
wanted to do it.
Isn’t it amazing how a 4-year-old girl can change so many things for the better? My guardian angel (守护天
使) says that good things usually come from the ____57____.
52. A. worrying about B. shouting at C. playing with D. laughing at
53. A. because B. although C. when D. unless
54. A. happiness B. cleverness C. business D. kindness
55. A. In all B. After all C. In fact D. For example
56. A. SURPRISE B. NO C. TNANKS D. YES
57. A. good neighbors B. small act C. nice presents D. good parents
【52~57题答案】
【答案】52. B 53. A 54. D 55. C 56. B 57. B
【解析】教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【导语】本文讲述了作者和他的邻居,起初只是见面简单打招呼,后来由于邻居女儿的一次小的善意举动
将很多的事情向好的方向发展,他们后来相处得很友好。
【52题详解】
句意:我从来没有听到孩子们的任何声音,但父母总是以一种可怕的方式对他们大喊大叫。
worrying about担心;shouting at对……喊;playing with和……玩;laughing at嘲笑。根据“but”可知,上下
文为转折关系,所以上文是从来没有听到孩子的声音,下文应是父母经常对着孩子喊。故选B。
【53题详解】
句意:我留在车里做些无关紧要的事情,因为我不着急。
because因为;although虽然;when当……时;unless除非。根据“I remained in the car doing unnecessary
things … I wasn’t in a hurry.”可知,上下文为因果关系,“我在车里做着无关紧要的事情”是因为“我不着急”,
故选A。
【54题详解】
句意:她那小小的善举深深地打动了我。
happiness快乐;cleverness聪明;business商业、事情;kindness善良。根据“I looked up and saw the little
girl was still holding the door open, waiting for me.”可知,小女孩帮我开门的举动是一种善举,这打动了我。
故选D。
【55题详解】
句意:事实上,几乎没有 。
In all合计;After all毕竟;In fact事实上;For example例如。根据“As time passes, I don’t hear that shouting
as often.”和“hardly at all”可知,前面说不再听到争吵声了,后面几乎没有听到,应是用“事实上”来承接上文
的意思。故填C。
【56题详解】
句意:他说不。
SURPRISE惊喜;NO不;TNANKS谢谢;YES是的。根据“He wanted to but his wife said she wanted to do
it.”可知,此处表示邻居的男主人想帮我清理车上的雪但是他的妻子说她想帮我清理,所以不是男主人扫的
雪,应用否定回答。故选B。
【57题详解】
句意:我的守护天使说,好的事情通常来自于小的行为。
good neighbors好邻居;small act小的行为;nice presents漂亮的礼物;good parents好的父母。根据“I
looked up and saw the little girl was still holding the door open, waiting for me.”、“I thought of the girl and said to
myself, ‘I believe she would like it’, so I bought it.”和“He wanted to but his wife said she wanted to do it.”可知,
从小女孩为我开门、我送小女孩礼物和邻居为我清理车上的雪,这些是小的行为,但是却让事情变好了。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
故选B。
D. Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage.(选择最恰当的单词或词语完成
短文):(12分)
George, a successful businessman, was old. One day, he called ten brilliant young men in his company
together. “It is time for me to ____58____,” said George. “ Now, I am going to choose a new CEO. ”
The young men all looked shocked. “ I will give each of you a seed, ” George continued. “ I want you to plant
it and come back here one year later with what you have grown. I will then choose the next CEO.”
One of the young men was Jim. He excitedly went home with his seed. Every morning, Jim would water the
seed. After about six months, the other young men had all been able to grow tall plants, but there was nothing in
Jim’s pot. Jim knew he had ____59____ his seed, but he kept watering it.
A year finally went by. In George’s office, Jim was amazed at the plants the others had grown. He tried to hide
in the back with his ____60____ pot.
George arrived and praised the young men for their beautiful plants. Suddenly, he saw Jim. He asked him what
had happened, and Jim told him the whole ____61____.
George looked at Jim and announced, “ So I’ve decided. Jim will be the next CEO!”
The others were ____62____—Jim couldn’t even grow his seed!
George then explained, “ I had boiled the seeds before I gave them to you. It was impossible for them to grow.
But only Jim had the ____63____ and courage to bring along the pot as it was. He is the new CEO!”
58. A. fix up B. give out C. step down D. take off
59. A. killed B. removed C. produced D. spread
60. A. broken B. dirty C. empty D. full
61. A. problem B. project C. situation D. story
62. A. embarrassed B. excited C. nervous D. shocked
63. A. generosity B. honesty C. patience D. wisdom
【58~63题答案】
【答案】58. C 59. A 60. C 61. D 62. D 63. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了乔治给10个优秀的年轻人发种子让他们种东西来选自己的继承人;吉姆得到的煮熟的
种子,没有种出任何东西,但他的诚实和勇气使得他成为了下一任CEO。
【58题详解】
句意:我该卸任了。
fix up修理;give out分发,发出;step down辞职;take off(飞机)起飞。根据“Now, I am going to choose
a new CEO.”可知,乔治认为自己应该辞职了。故选C。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【59题详解】
句意:吉姆知道他杀死了自己的种子,但他还是不停地浇水。
killed杀死;removed移除;produced产生;spread传播。根据下文“I had boiled the seeds before I gave them
to you. It was impossible for them to grow.”可知,吉姆得到的种子是被杀死的,因此不可能生根发芽。故选
A。
【60题详解】
句意:他试图把空罐子藏在背后。
broken破的;dirty脏的;empty空的;full满的。根据“there was nothing in Jim’s pot.”可知,吉姆的罐子
里什么也没长出来,应该是空的。故选C。
【61题详解】
句意:吉姆告诉了他整个故事。
problem问题;project工程;situation情况;story故事。根据“He asked him what had happened,”可知,吉
姆告诉乔治到底发生了什么;结合选项,用story符合语境。故选D。
【62题详解】
句意:其他人很震惊。
embarrassed尴尬的;excited激动的;nervous紧张的;shocked震惊的。根据“Jim couldn’t even grow his
seed!”可知,吉姆没有种出东西却成为了下一任CEO,其他人感到震惊。故选D。
【63题详解】
句意:但只有吉姆诚实且有勇气,把罐子原样带来了。
generosity慷慨;honesty诚实;patience耐心;wisdom智慧。根据上文“He asked him what had happened,
and Jim told him the whole…”可知,吉姆把空罐子带来,并告诉乔治为什么没有种出东西,这体现了他的
诚实。故选B。
E. (14分)
Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words.(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺。每
空格限填一词,首字母已给):
,
Who remembers PE with Joe during lockdown Joe wicks’s online fitness classes were a huge hit. In fact,
they have been viewed more than seventy million times. For many young people and adults, the fitness instructor’s
videos f___64___ a gap when it was not possible to do organised team sports because of lockdown. PE with Joe
also gave people a flavour of the fun you can have when exercising with others. Now that it’s possible to take part
in team sports again it’s a good time to understand how they can improve health and happiness
What is a team sport?
A team sport is an activity. It requires individuals to play as a team and c___65___ against another team.教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
Well-known team sports include basketball, cricket, football, hockey, netball, rounders and rugby. Research by
Sport England has found that team sports are the most p___66___ organized activity enjoyed by under-16s.
What are the benefits of playing a team sport?
Playing a team sport can help you to develop self-confidence as well as teaching you how to work alongside
others. Emma Barnes is Football Development Manager at the Surrey Football Association (SFA). She says, “The
teamwork s___67___ you develop help a young person to interact with different people and also celebrate the
achievements of teammates. And she also says losing a match can be good for you. Learning to lose gracefully is an
important lesson.” Another benefit of team sports is the relationships you build with teammates and coaches. You
might develop a s____68____ circle outside of school or form stronger friendships with schoolmates. They can be
really positive.
What if I prefer activities on my own?
Some people prefer solo sports, such as cycling swimming and dancing, if that’s you, don’t worry. Individual
sports are a great form of exercise and are good for you—exercise helps you to be active, reduces the risk of major
illnesses and r___69___ feel-good chemicals. However, it’s w___70___ keeping an open mind because you might
want to try a team activity alongside your solo sport.
【64~70题答案】
【答案】64. (f)illed
65. (c)ompete
66. (p)opular
67. (s)pirits
68. (s)ocial
69. (r)eleases
70. (w)orth
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,向我们介绍团队运动及其好处。
【64题详解】
句意:对于许多年轻人和成年人来说,健身教练的视频填补了由于隔离而无法进行有组织的团队运动的空
白。根据“the fitness instructor’s videos f...a gap when it was not possible to do organised team sports because of
lockdown”可知,健身教练的视频填补了由于隔离而无法进行有组织的团队运动的空白,fill“填充”符合语
境,时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式,故填(f)illed。
【65题详解】
句意:它要求个人以团队的形式参与,并与另一个团队竞争。根据“A team sport is an activity. It requires教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
individuals to play as a team and c...against another team.”可知,是团队之间的竞争,compete“比赛,竞争”符
合语境,用于不定式结构中,使用动词原形,故填(c)ompete。
【66题详解】
句意:英格兰体育的研究发现,团队运动是16岁以下儿童最喜欢的有组织活动。根据“Research by Sport
England has found that team sports are the most p...organized activity enjoyed by under-16s.”可知,团队运动是16
岁以下儿童最喜欢的有组织活动,popular“受欢迎的”符合语境,作定语修饰activity,故填(p)opular。
【67题详解】
句意:你培养的团队精神帮助年轻人与不同的人互动,也庆祝队友的成就。根据“The teamwork s...you
develop help a young person to interact with different people and also celebrate the achievements of teammates.”可
知,团队精神帮助年轻人与不同的人互动,也庆祝队友的成就。spirit“精神”符合语境,此处表示复数含
义,使用名词复数形式,故填(s)pirits。
【68题详解】
句意:你可能会在校外发展社交圈,或与同学建立更牢固的友谊。根据“You might develop a s...circle
outside of school or form stronger friendships with schoolmates.”可知,在校外发展社交圈,social“社会的”符
合语境,作定语修饰circle,故填(s)ocial。
【69题详解】
句意:个人运动是一种很好的锻炼方式,对你有好处。锻炼能让你活跃起来,降低患重大疾病的风险,释
放让你感觉良好的化学物质。根据“exercise helps you to be active, reduces the risk of major illnesses and r...feel-
good chemicals”可知,运动释放让你感觉良好的化学物质,release“释放”符合语境,此处与“helps”和
“reduces”并列,也使用动词三单,故填(r)eleases。
【70题详解】
句意:然而,保持开放的心态是值得的,因为你可能想在独自运动的同时尝试团队活动。根据“it’s
w...keeping an open mind because you might want to try a tea activity alongside your solo sport”可知,保持开放
的心态是值得的,it’s worth doing“值得做”,故填(w)orth。
F. Answer the questions(根据短文内容回答下列问题):(12分)
It was just another warm spring afternoon. As usual, I was waiting to pick up my mom at the school parking
lot. Suddenly, a ball rolled into the parking lot and stopped in front of me. I looked around and waited for someone
to come and collect it, but no one showed up.
Just when I was about to pick up the ball, I saw two kids racing towards me. “Pass it to me!” One of them
shouted. And so I did. They got the ball, quickly thanked me and then went back along their way.
I was curious about where they were from. With plenty of time on my hands, I decided to quietly follow them
to their “paradise.” And there it was—in the school playground, a score of children were laughing, chasing balls or教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
making fun of their friends. They were really having a good time!
This reminded me of the carefree days of my childhood. Back then, lunchtime meant home-cooked food that
had been lovingly prepared by my mom, not an oily, ready-made lunch from the staff canteen. The final exams
were the only thing I had to worry about (in fact, my mom was even more worried about them than I was). The
sharing of a new comic was the biggest deal of the month. Praise from my teachers seemed like a lifetime
achievement award.
Life has just moved on. Almost ten years have passed since my college graduation. Many more people have
entered my life, but few of them have created memories as sweet as my school friends had. If I were given the
chance to talk to these kids in the playground, I would say, “________.”
71. What was the author doing when the ball rolled into the parking lot?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___ .
72. What made the author think of his school days?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___ .
73. Who was responsible for the author’s lunch when he was a student?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___ .
74. How did the author probably feel whenever he was praised by his teachers?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___ .
75. When did the author graduate from college?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___ .
76. What do you think the author would have said to the kids if he had been given a chance to do so? Fill in the
blank in the last paragraph. Write TWO sentences.
1
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___ .
2
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___ .教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
【71~76题答案】
【答案】71. He looked around and waited for someone to come and collect it
72. A score of children have a good time on the playground
73. The author’s mom
74. He probably felt extremely excited
75. Almost ten years ago
76. ①. Childhood is precious ②. Please have fun and enjoy your young life
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述作者通过一些在操场上玩的很开心的小男孩回想到自己童年的事情。
【71题详解】
根据“Suddenly, a ball rolled into the parking lot and stopped in front of me. I looked around and waited for someone
to come and collect it, but no one showed up.”可知,当球滚进停车场时,作者环顾四周,等待有人来取。故
填He looked around and waited for someone to come and collect it。
【72题详解】
根据“And there it was—in the school playground, a score of children were laughing, chasing balls or making fun
of their friends. They were really having a good time!”可知,孩子们在操场上玩的很开心,这使作者想起了
他的孩提时代。故填A score of children have a good time on the playground。
【73题详解】
根据“Back then, lunchtime meant home-cooked food that had been lovingly prepared by my mom”可知,作者
还是学生的时候,他的妈妈负责他的午餐。故填The author’s mom。
【74题详解】
根据“Praise from my teachers seemed like a lifetime achievement award.”可知,作者从老师那获得了表扬,
仿佛得到了终身 的成就,从此可以看出作者应该十分高兴。故填He probably felt extremely excited。
【75题详解】
根据“Almost ten years have passed since my college graduation.”可知,作者毕业差不多有十年了。故填
Almost ten years ago。
【76题详解】
开放性作答,结合实际,言之有理即可。本文主要讲述作者由一个滚进停车场的球,联想到童年时光,并
对童年时光进行回忆。作者因此会感叹童年的珍贵,让孩子们珍惜童年的时光。故填 Childhood is
precious;Please have fun and enjoy your young life。教育资源分享店铺 网址:https://shop175591889.taobao.com 微信号:kingcsa333
本试卷的题干、答案和解析均由组卷网(http://zujuan.xkw.com)专业教师团队编校出品。
登录组卷网可对本试卷进行单题组卷、细目表分析、布置作业、举一反三等操作。
试卷地址:在组卷网浏览本卷
组卷网(http://zujuan.xkw.com)是学科网旗下智能题库,拥有小初高全学科超千万精品试题。
微信关注组卷网,了解更多组卷技能
学科网长期征集全国最新统考试卷、名校试卷、原创题,赢取丰厚稿酬,欢迎合作。
钱老师 QQ:537008204 曹老师 QQ:713000635