文档内容
2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测
Unit 4 阅读组合
(人教新目标,含答案)
一、语法选择
Dear Mr. Hunt,
My problem is that I can’t get on 1 my family. Relations between my parents
have become difficult.
They fight a lot, and I really don’t like it. It’s the only communication they have. I don’t
know 2 I should say anything to them about this. When they 3 , it’s
like a big, black cloud hanging over our home.
Also, my elder brother is not very nice to me. He always refuses 4 me watch
my favorite TV show. Instead he watches whatever he wants 5 late at night. I don’t
think this is fair. At home I always feel lonely and 6 . Is that normal(正常)? What
can I do?
Sad and Thirteen
Dear Sad and Thirteen,
It’s not easy being your age, and it’s normal to have these feelings. Why not 7
about these feelings with your family? If your parents are having problems, you should 8
to help. Maybe you could do more jobs around the house 9 they have more time
for proper communication. Secondly, why don’t you sit down and 10 with your
brother?
You should explain that you don’t mind him watching TV all the time. However, he should
let you watch your favorite show. I hope things will be better for you soon.
Mr. Hunt
( )1.A.to B.at C.with D.of
( )2.A.what B.that C.why D.if
( )3.A.argue B.argues C.argued D.have argued
( )4.A.let B.letting C.to let D.to letting
( )5.A.when B.until C.if D.as soon as
( )6.A.happy B.happily C.nervous D.nervously
( )7.A.talk B.talking C.talks D.talked
( )8.A.offers B.offering C.offered D.offer
( )9.A.so B.that C.so that D.even if( )10.A.communicates B.communicate
C.communication D.communications
二、完形填空
(一)
Do you often talk with your parents about your problems? When you talk to them, will they
believe what you say, listen to you and 11 you?
It has 12 to do with both you and your parents. Some parents are easy to talk to,
and they are great listeners, 13 some are hard to walk close to. As communication is a
two-way street, the 14 you talk can cause different results. So you should follow the
advice below. Be 15 . Tell your parents about what you think, feel, and want as clearly
as possible. They will be more helpful if they 16 what you mean and what’s really
going on. Make your parents believe you. If you’re 17 honest (诚实的), your parents
will believe what you say. However, if you hardly tell them the truth, it will be difficult for them
to believe you.
Try not to 18 . If you disagree with your parents, can you see things 19
your parents’ side? If both you and your parents think for each other, you will be able to talk in a
20 way.
( )11.A.depend on B.take after C.give up D.agree with
( )12.A.something B.nothing C.everything D.anything
( )13.A.or B.but C.so D.until
( )14.A.time B.place C.trouble D.way
( )15.A.easy B.different C.clear D.loud
( )16.A.understand B.change C.control D.question
( )17.A.sometimes B.always C.never D.hardly
( )18.A.compete B.explain C.compare D.argue
( )19.A.with B.from C.in D.of
( )20.A.normal B.similar C.friendly D.lonely
(二)
Helen was sitting in the garden reading her favorite book. Some time later, her old 21
sat beside her. Suddenly, she pointed at something and asked Helen what it was. Helen looked at
it and told her it was a sparrow (麻雀). Helen was 22 by the simple question.Helen went on reading. Several 23 later, her old mother asked her the same
question and Helen found it was the same bird. After a little while, the old woman again asked
the question about the sparrow. This time Helen got 24 . She shouted at her mother
for asking the question again and again. The old woman 25 stood up and entered the
house. Helen continued reading her book. A few minutes passed and her old mother 26
beside her again. She opened an old diary and put it in front of Helen. Helen picked up the diary
and began to read it. It said, “Today, while I was 27 in the garden, my little Helen
came to me. Looking at a sparrow on a tree, my child asked me what it was. I 28 at
her, said it was a sparrow and kissed her. After a while, little Helen asked the question again.
This went on until she went back into the house with me after I finished my work. Little Helen
asked me at least ten times and I kept on answering her and 29 her.”
Tears came into Helen’s eyes. She closed the 30 and felt very sorry for what she
did. She realized that she should treat her mother the way her mother treated her.
( )21.A.father B.mother C.brother D.sister
( )22.A.fooled B.scared C.moved D.surprised
( )23.A.minutes B.hours C.days D.weeks
( )24.A.sad B.anxious C.cold D.angry
( )25.A.suddenly B.quickly C.silently D.clearly
( )26.A.sat B.stood C.asked D.cried
( )27.A.walking B.playing C.running D.working
( )28.A.laughed B.shouted C.smiled D.knocked
( )29.A.kissing B.helping C.beating D.punishing
( )30.A.novel B.diary C.magazine D.door
三、阅读理解
(一)
Emma is good at solving problems, so many students write to her to ask for advice. Here
are some students’ problems and Emma’s replies.
Hi, Emma. I share a bedroom and a desk with my elder sister. She hardly ever keeps quiet. I
have to prepare for my exams these days, but I can’t focus (把……集中在) my mind on my
schoolwork when she’s studying, too. The desk is always full of her things, so I can’t find my
things easily. When I talk with my sister about that, she gets angry. Can you help me?
MegHi, Meg. Why not use the desk at different times? Or maybe you can study in the library a
few days a week. If it’s easier to write instead of talking face to face, put pen to paper and
explain how you feel.
Emma
Hi, Emma. My problem is a bit embarrassing. I just find it hard to study. I can’t keep on
studying hard. What’s worse, I keep feeling that I’m learning the wrong thing. I’m hopeless.
Judy
Hi, Judy. Your problem is very real and lots of people experience the same thing as you.
Why not set up a study group? You can meet a couple of days a week after school to study
together and take turns teaching each other. It is useful to lots of students, so have a try!
Emma
( )31.What is Meg’s sister like?
A.Noisy. B.Tidy. C.Hard-working. D.Friendly.
( )32.Why is it hard for Meg to find her thing on the desk?
A.Because Meg isn’t a tidy girl. B.Because Meg is a careless girl.
C.Because Meg’s sister takes them away.
D.Because Meg’s sister makes a mess on the desk.
( )33.Which of the following is NOT Emma’s advice to Meg?
A.Writing a letter to her sister. B.Changing a place to study.
C.Talking to her sister face to face. D.Using the desk at different times.
( )34.Why Emma think Judy’s problem is real?
A.Because she has the same one. B.Because many people have it.
C.Because it is easy to solve. D.Because they both like it.
( )35.What can we learn from the passage?
A.Judy is very sure of herself in her lessons.
B.Judy always learns wrong things in her life.
C.Emma thinks Judy’s problem is not right.
D.Emma advises Judy should study in a group.
(二)
Dear Dr. Smith,
My mom always keeps asking me, “What’s going on?” If I want to go to a concert, she asks
who I will go with. I think that’s my own thing. Sometimes it seems that she doesn’t trust me. It
makes me very sad. How can I make her stop?Kate
Dear Kate,
Many young people have the same problem as you. If you don’t talk much with your
parents, they might feel they need to ask you questions to know about your life. It seems that
your mom is getting into your thing, but I think she’s just trying to keep a close relationship
with you. In fact, some experts often tell parents to stay close to their kids by asking them about
what’s going on in their life.
Some parents do this better than others. But some parents ask questions because they don’t
trust their kids. Your mom is just trying to stay close to you because she loves and cares about
you. You can have a talk with her about it.
Of course, that doesn’t make the questions less boring. If you’re tired of so many questions,
tell your mom about your day before she asks. If you offer more information, your mom won’t
ask you too many questions!
If you do this, I’m sure you can get on well with your mom.
Dr. Smith
( )36.Kate’s problem is that _________.
A.she is sad about the person at the concert
B.she doesn’t like or care about her mother
C.her mother always asks her lots of questions
D.her mother doesn’t want her to make new friends
( )37.The underlined word “trust” means “_______” in Chinese.
A.关心 B.讨厌 C.信任 D.爱
( )38.Dr. Smith thinks Kate’s mother maybe _____.
A.doesn’t love Kate B.doesn’t trust Kate
C.tries to stop Kate D.tries to stay close to Kate
( )39.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Kate’s problem is a special one to young people.
B.Dr. Smith believes that all parents trust their kids.
C.Dr. Smith advises Kate to offer more information to her mom.
D.Some experts advise parents should only ask their kids about their study.
( )40.In which column (栏目) can we find this passage in a magazine?
A.World Animals. B.Problems and Advice.
C.Sports. D.Health.
(三)
Fights at school sometimes happen. But how can you keep away from a fight? Here’ssomething you can do.
Be calm (冷静的). Sometimes, you feel so angry that you really want to teach somebody a
lesson. But being angry can’t solve problems. Neither can a fight. Instead, it may bring you
more problems. In the school, everyone involved (卷入) in a fight will be punished, no matter
who started it. There are no winners in a fight.
Shout loudly. If you know someone is coming up behind you to attack, turn toward the
person with your hands up in front of your body and loudly say “stop” before walking away.
Loud voice can usually make the attacker calm down. If the person doesn’t stop, cry for help by
calling out the name of a teacher whose office is nearby.
________ Your friend may ask you to join in a fight. Learn to say no. Helping him fight is
not really helpful to him. If you really want to give him a hand, try to ask him to give it up.
Also, you can tell him if he gets involved in a fight, he may get hurt and be punished. Then, try
to learn why he wants a fight and help him find a right way to deal with the problem.
( )41.The underlined word “attack” in Paragraph 3 means “________” in Chinese.
A.拥抱 B.攻击 C.阻止 D.吸引
( )42.If someone wants to fight with you, you’d better ________.
A.run to home as fast as possible B.gather your friends to fight
C.call the police up for help D.try to make the attacker calm down
( )43.Which of the following sentences can be put in the ________?
A.Face bravely.B.Join in a fight. C.Learn to refuse. D.Talk to someone.
( )44.The passage is written in a/an ________ tone (语气).
A.sad B.angry C.serious D.crazy
( )45.The passage is written to ________.
A.help students keep away from fights B.want to make students not fight
C.advise students to help each other D.get all students to work hard
(四)
46 Mr. Brown wants to
A.HOUSE FOR SALE.
live near his workplace. Mrs.
Brown wants a house with four Comfortable family home with three bedrooms,
bedrooms. living-room, kitchens, dining-room, bathroom.
Offers over $35,000
47 Ann always wants
to work in a restaurant. She thinks B.LEVIS’S SPORTS CLUB.
it is an exciting place. It’s hardDo you want to lose weight? Keep fit with us!
C. JOIN OUR FOOTBALL TEAM.
work but she isn’t lazy. She Boys and girls wanted to play football? Aged 9—
doesn’t care about money. 13. Meets in Green Park on Friday at 4 p.m.
48 Tom is a middle D.ROOM TO RENT.
school student. He is twelve years
old. He finishes school at half past Small room to rent in city center flat(公寓) above
three, so he has a lot of time to restaurant.
play sports.
E. BIG HOUSE FOR YOU.
49 Jack is looking for a
A big house with 4 bedrooms and a big garden is
room to rent. He is getting ready
on sale. Call 67216625.
for his drawing. So the house
must be quiet. F. WAITRESS WANTED FOR BUSY
RESTAURANT.
50 Mike is heavy. He
wants to keep fit by exercising. Some evening and weekend work. All meals free.
He is looking for a club to do Ring 3320178.
sports.
G. ROOMATE WANTED.
Want a quiet man to share a big house with two
bedrooms. It’s far from the streets and bus stations.
四、阅读还原
根据短文内容,从短文后选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、意思完整。
(一)
How to build self-confidence(自信)
These tips could help anyone who is trying to build self-confidence. Remember to always
love yourself and love others as you love yourself. Try not to be so hard on yourself or others.
Choose friends who can lift you up. Talk to and hang out with friends and family. Make
new friends with those who love you and really care about you. 51 Choose your
friends carefully. Be careful of people who may make you feel bad or unhappy about yourself.
Get to know yourself. What are your values, your beliefs, your morals(道德观), your
wants, your needs and your tastes? 52
53 You can’t be perfect; you can only be the best you can be. No one in this world
is perfect, so don’t blame(责备)yourself for making a mistake or not being perfect. Also,
stop comparing yourself to others. 54
Be kind to others and do nice things for them. This will help you to build your self-
confidence. 55 You will realize that by making other people happy, you will alsobecome happy with your life and yourself.
A.Stop trying to be perfect.
B.The better you know yourself, the easier it will be to love yourself.
C.You will never be them and they will never be you.
D.This is what you can truly do to make people happy.
E.They can accept you for who you are and only want the best for you.
(二)
“Teenager” means people from 13 to 19 years old. Although they’re young, they have to
make many important choices by themselves. They need to think about questions like these:
Should I go to college? 56 However, other people also influence (影响) their
choices. Who influences teenagers? Teenagers, were asked this question and here’s what they
said.
It depends on (依赖于) the kind of choice. When teenagers buy things, friends are the most
important influence. This is especially true for clothes and music. TV shows, advertisements
and parents also influence teenagers. 57 Some teenagers say it’s best to regard loth
parents and friends as influences. James, a seventeen-year-old boy says, “Parents are really
important because they can tell you what’s right and wrong.” 58 As a teenage girl
said, “If our parents don’t let us make our own choices, maybe in the future we won’t know how
to do it.” 59 Because friends sometimes know more about them than their parents do.
Do you depend on parents or others when you don’t know what to do and how to do it?
60 Your future is in your own hands.
A.About more serious things, parents are probably the most important influence.
B.Whoever (无论是谁) you depend on, the correct choice is the most important.
C.And they feel friends can often be a big help.
D.But teenagers also feel they need to make choices by themselves.
E.What kind of jobs do I want?
五、任务型阅读
(一)
Mr. Helpful,
I'm not a top student. Most of my classmates are much better than me, so I usually getstressed out. Although I spend much time studying for the tests, I can't get good grades.
Sometimes my father gives me some help. He tells me not to worry about it,but it doesn't work.
What do you think I should do?
Wang Tao
Dear Wang Tao,
Many famous people were not so good when they were young. Edison,a famous scientist, did
poorly in his studies when he was a young boy. But,as an ~adult,he made many discoveries(发
明) that helped a lot of people. When I was at a young age,I didn't do well at school. I just kept
working hard and at last I succeeded. You should take it easy and try your best. Tomorrow is
another day. I believe you can do better.
Mr. Helpful
阅读上面的来信和回信,回答下列问题。
61.Why does Wang Tao get stressed out?
62.Who gives Wang Tao some help?
63.How were Edison's studies when he was a young boy?
64.How did Mr. Helpful do at school at a young age?
65.What's Mr. Helpful's advice for Wang Tao?
(二)
“I don’t like my parents. They always tell me that I should do this and should not do that. It
sometimes makes me angry,” said Zhang Hua, a middle school student in Guangzhou. Do you
have the same problem? Perhaps your parents had the same problem when they were young.
Why aren’t some parents so friendly in their children’s eyes?
One of the most important reasons is when someone becomes a parent, he/she often worries
about things. Since you were born (出生), your parents have worried about everything about
you. They do a lot for you. Though something would make you angry, they care about you and
worry about you. They worry about your choice (选择) of friends, the food you eat, your study
at school, how much sleep you get and so on. All these things are part of your life, because they
want you to grow up healthily and happily.
So how can you make things easier on yourself? It’s easier than you think. Just make sure
your parents know what you’re doing. Get them to know your friends. Phone them if you gethome later than usual. Say sorry to them when you make mistakes. Talk about your ideas with
them and they may talk about theirs with you.
Most of all, try to think why your parents do this or do that. They are still practicing being
parents and need help that you can give them. When you become a parent, they may be able to
help you learn how to get on with your children.
根据短文内容回答问题。
66.Why don’t Zhang Hua like his/her parents?
67.Why do parents always worry about what their children do?
68.What should children do when they make mistakes according to the writer?
69.How can you make things easier on yourself?
70.What can you learn from the passage?
(三)
Running away is a serious problem.There are lots of runaway and homeless kids living in
the streets around the world.
①孩子们为什么想离家出走呢?
★ Some kids run away because they have problems with their families.
★ Some kids run away because they're afraid to tell their parents the bad things that they
did at school or in society.
★ Some kids run away because there is violence (暴力) in the family.
★ Some kids run away because their parents divorce (离婚) or marry again.
★ Some kids run away because they have problems at school.
What will you do if your friend wants to run away from home?
If your friend is thinking about running away, tell him or her that it is difficult to survive
(幸存) in the streets.Try to help your friend feel less alone.
②Whatever_the_problem_is,_there_are_other_ways_to_solve_it.Maybe you can't think
of the ways right now, but an adult (成年人) will know how to help you. You should tell anadult that your friend plans to run away as soon as possible.Being a real friend doesn't mean
keeping a secret that may hurt someone.And running away isn't a solution (解决方法) for either
of you. It only makes more problems and danger.
71.Is it difficult to survive in the streets if your friend runs away from his home?
72.Kids run away because of many reasons. How many reasons are connected with their
school?
73.What does the underlined word “it” in the last sentence refer to(指的是)?
74.将画线句子①译成英语。
75.将画线句子②译成汉语。
六、短文填空
用括号中所给词的适当形式填空, 使语篇意思完整,必要时请用否定式。
We have a lot of trouble in our life, but we have to face them. When you are feeling 76
(happy) or forget how great you are, there are six ways 77 (make) you feel good about
yourself.
★Look in the mirror(镜子)and say to 78 (your),“I’m a special person and there’s no
one in the world like me. I can do anything!” It may 79 (sound) so good, but it really
works!
★Do something nice for someone. 80 (help) others always makes you feel good.
★Smile! Be 81 (friend) to people you meet. And 82 (look) for the good things in
others. Then they will be nice to you, too.
★Learn something new! Have you always wanted to decorate your own room or learn how
83 (swim)?Go for it!
★Read and start a diary. Turn off the TV and let your imagination(想象)fly! If you have
any thoughts, dreams or anything you want, just write them down! Writing always helps to
express your 84 (feel).
★Stay with your family. In my 85 (opinion),we all need our family time. Talk with yourmom and dad or maybe even your cousin
七、选词填空
(一)
用方框内所给单词的适当形式完成短文,方框内有两项多余。
real,nice,write,friend,feel,as,you,like,need,help,how,make
We have a lot of troubles in our life, but we have to face them. When you are 86
unhappy or forget how great you are, there are six ways to make you feel good about yourself.
(1) Look in the mirror and say to 87 , “I’m a special person and there’s no one in
the world 48. 88 me. I can do anything!” It may not sound so good, but it 89
works!
(2) Do something 90 for someone. 91 others always makes you feel
good.
(3) Smile! Be 92 to people you meet. Look for the good things in your friends
and family.
(4) Learn something new! Have you always wanted to decorate your own room or learn
93 to swim? Go for it! New challenges ( 挑战) are fun and give you a sense of
accomplishment when you have finished.
(5) Read and start a diary. Turn off the TV and let your imagination (想象) fly! If you have
some thoughts, dreams or something you want, 94 them down! Writing always helps
to express your feelings.
(6) Stay with your family. We all 95 our family time. Talk with your mom and
dad or maybe even your cousin.
(二)
从方框中选择恰当的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文完整、通顺。
sound nice write friend feel you like need help how
We have a lot of trouble in our life, but we have to face it. When you are feeling unhappy or
forget how great you are, there are six ways to make you 96 good about yourself.
①Look in the mirror (镜子) and say to 97 , “I’m a special person and there’s no
one in the world 98 me. I can do anything!” It may not 99 so good, but it
really works!②Do something 100 for someone. 101 others always makes you feel
good.
③Smile! Be 102 to people you meet. Look for the good things in your friends
and family.
④Learn something new! Have you always wanted to decorate your own room or learn
103 to swim? Go for it! New challenges (挑战) are fun and give you a sense of
accomplishment when you have finished them.
⑤Read and start a diary. Turn off the TV and let your imagination (想象力) fly! If you have
any thoughts, dreams or anything you want, 104 them down! Writing always helps to
express your feelings.
⑥Stay with your family. We all 105 our family time. Talk with your mom and
dad or maybe even your cousin.参考答案:
1.C 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.D
9.C 10.B
11.D 12.A 13.B 14.D 15.C 16.A 17.B
18.D 19.B 20.C
21.B 22.D 23.A 24.D 25.C 26.A 27.D
28.C 29.A 30.B
31.A 32.D 33.C 34.B 35.D
36.C 37.C 38.D 39.C 40.B
41.B 42.D 43.C 44.C 45.A
46.E 47.F 48.C 49.G 50.B
51.E 52.B 53.A 54.C 55.D
56.E 57.A 58.D 59.C 60.B
61.Because most of his classmates are much better than him. 62.His father
63.He did poorly in his studies 64.He just kept working hard.
65.Wang Tao should take it easy and try his best.
66.Because they always tell Zhang Hua that he/she should do this and should not do
that.
67.Because they want their children to grow up healthily and happily.
68.They should say sorry to their parents.
69.Just make sure our parents know what we’re doing.
70.Children should often communicate with their parents. /Kids should learn to
understand their parents and get on well with them. /Kids should try to understand
their parents and love them.
71.Yes,it is. 72.Two 73.Running away.
74.Why do kids want to run away?
75.无论问题是什么,总会有其他方法解决它。76.unhappy 77.to make 78.yourself 79.not sound 80.
Helping 81.friendly 82.look 83.to swim 84.feelings 85.
opinion
86.feeling 87.yourself 88.like 89.really 90.nice 91.
Helping 92.friendly 93.how 94.write 95.need
96.feel 97.yourself 98.like 99.sound 100.nice 101.
Helping 102.friendly 103.how 104.write 105.need