文档内容
2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测
Unit 8 语篇组合
(人教新目标,含答案)
一、语法选择
Once, a king loved music so much that he searched the world for the best instrument. One
day, a magic man 1 the king a harp (竖琴).
The king took it to the palace, but 2 he played it, the harp sounded terrible.
Many 3 people tried it. They agreed that the harp was 4 and the king had
been fooled. The harp was thrown out as rubbish.
A poor little girl 5 found the harp, and even though she didn’t know how 6
it, she decided to have a try. She played and played, the whole day through, for months and
years. The music she produced was never perfect, 7 each time it sounded a little
better.
Then one day, suddenly, the harp started to play the most beautiful music. It was in fact
8 magic harp, and could only be played well by someone who would put in the necessary
effort.
The king heard the music from his window, and called the girl to the palace. When the king
saw that she was playing his old harp, he was filled 9 joy. At that moment he made
the girl his own private 10 , giving her and her family many riches.
( )1.A.offer B.offers C.offered D.has offered
( )2.A.when B.before C.if D.because
( )3.A.another B.other C.others D.the other
( )4.A.used B.using C.useless D.uselessness
( )5.A.late B.lately C.latest D.later
( )6.A.played B.to play C.playing D.play
( )7.A.so B.and C.or D.but
( )8.A.a B.an C.the D./
( )9.A.in B.of C.by D.with
( )10.A.music B.musical C.musician D.musically二、完形填空
(一)
As we all know, Charles Dickens is considered(被认为) to be a great English writer. He’s
very famous not only in Britain, but also in many other 11 in the world. He was born
in 1812 and he lived in London. He wrote lots of books, and he also liked 12 . He
was an actor.
Maybe it’s interesting to hear that and that’s 13 his books were so good. He gave
public readings of his stories that were very popular. His stories first appeared in a magazine, in
parts. People always wanted 14 part. He wrote a lot, and most of them are popular.
There are films and plays of them 15 : Oliver Twist became a famous musical play,
and Great Expectations was a wonderful 16 . Dickens’s early life was very hard. His
family was poor, and his mother sent him out to work in a factory when he was 12. He 17
it, but he used his experiences in his writing. He married Catherine Hogarth and they had a big
family. He continued to write 18 he died. When he died in 1870, he was 19
a story. But what a pity! We’ll never know 20 it ended.
( )11.A.cities B.countries C.towns D.villages
( )12.A.reading B.writing C.acting D.playing
( )13.A.what B.how C.when D.why
( )14.A.the next B.next C.next to D.next time
( )15.A.but also B.as well C.as well as D.also
( )16.A.book B.story C.play D.film
( )17.A.hated B.enjoyed C.wanted D.shamed
( )18.A.as B.while C.until D.since
( )19.A.drawing B.singing C.writing D.making
( )20.A.what B.how C.who D.which
(二)
When I was young, I was so interested in Chinese movies that I wanted to know more
about Chinese culture like kung fu and xiqu. I often 21 of going to China one day.
Luckily, when I was learning theater at university, I was provided with a chance to study
22 . There was a program to study Asian theater arts either in China or in India. I 23
to go to China and learn Beijing Opera in a Chinese theater school. The school offered me aplace to practice. It was good 24 I could practice whenever I wanted. Also I had
25 lessons-the teacher would give me one-to-one class for three hours. That was the best
part of my study in China. I do appreciate (感激) this chance to 26 the beautiful art!
I got a lot from my study in China. It has greatly 27 me and helped me develop
into a more skillful 28 . This Chinese art gives me plenty of 29 , so I can
use them when I perform other shows in Europe. I have 30 an art center to teach
Beijing Opera. Now there are more fans of Beijing Opera in my country.
( )21.A.heard B.died C.knew D.dreamed
( )22.A.here B.inside C.abroad D.online
( )23.A.failed B.decided C.regretted D.continued
( )24.A.until B.though C.unless D.because
( )25.A.easy B.private C.boring D.social
( )26.A.learn B.expect C.test D.celebrate
( )27.A.influenced B.troubled C.guarded D.controlled
( )28.A.writer B.doctor C.actor D.pilot
( )29.A.orders B.clothes C.tools D.poems
( )30.A.kept off B.broken into C.pointed out D.set up
三、阅读理解
(一)
How to fight against COVID-19(新冠病毒)? We choose some books to help you. The
books were translated into 13 languages, including Japanese, French and Russian. They are
convenient for readers to enjoy.
Virus, Virus, You Cannot Scare Me! (Writer: Mu Xiangzhen)The book
makes parents and children be able to learn—in a fun way—about how
viruses(病毒)spread and what people can do to protect themselves. It
tells children not to fear about viruses. Besides, it also introduces the idea
of getting well with nature, and hopes children can protect wild life and
the natural environment.A Special Spring Festival (Writer: Gao Jing)This book pictures children’s
special Spring Festival in China during the outbreak of COVID-19. It tells
a story of a common family in China. It tries to answer the child’s
question “Why can’t I be allowed to play outside?” It tells the child what
COVID-19 is, how it spreads, and how we can protect ourselves from it.
The pictures show love between family members, friends and everyone.
Ten Tips to Fight Monsters (Writer: Dong Ruihan)Dad leaves 10 tips to
help us fight the virus. Who will win the war? The story will gently teach
children how to prevent the disease (疾病)in a language that they can
easily understand. It will help kids remain calm in the hard time, and
encourage them to help family members to prevent the disease.
A Brief History of Viruses for Children(Writer: Changsha White-flag
Dolphin Children’s Book Workshop)
This storybook tells the beginning of the virus, so the readers can
understand the history of the virus easily. The book sets up a “Ten
Questions about COVID-19” section, which explains the knowledge of
COVID-19(including how it spreads), helping children readers to
understand the virus basing on (基于)reason and science.
( )31.All the four books are about ________.
A.children’s daily activities B.ten questions about COVID-19
C.fighting against COVID-19
D.love between family members, friends and everyone
( )32.If you want to know the beginning of the virus, you can read________.
A.Virus, Virus, You Cannot Scare Me!B.A Special Spring Festival.
C.Ten Tips to Fight Monsters. D.A Brief History of Viruses for Children.
( )33.Which writer hopes children can protect wild life?
A.Mu Xiangzhen. B.Gao Jing.
C.Dong Ruihan.
D.Changsha Whiteflag Dolphin Children's Book Workshop.
( )34.The spread of the virus is mentioned in ________.
①Virus, Virus, You Cannot Scare Me! ②A Special Spring Festival
③Ten Tips to Fight Monsters ④ A Brief History of Viruses for Children
A.①②③ B.①②④ C.①③④ D.②③④
( )35.According to the passage, which one is NOT true?A.The books were translated into many languages.
B.Children can do something to protect themselves.
C.We can understand the virus basing on reason and science.
D.We have won the war against COVID-19 completely.
(二)
On Saturday morning, every boy in town was happy, except Tom Sawyer. Tom’s aunt said
he had to paint the fence(围栏). It was thirty yards(码) long and three yards high! When he was
working, some boys came along and made fun of him.
Ben was the first one who came happily with an apple in his hand.
“I’m going swimming,” said Ben. “Do you want to come? Oh, you have to work, don’t
you?”
Tom got a little angry, but soon he had a wonderful idea.
“Work?” he said. “I don’t think this is work. It’s fun. Does a boy get a chance like this
every day?”
Ben thought about this. He was watching Tom’s every move and was getting more and
more interested.
After a while, he said, “Tom, will you let me do some painting?”
“No way. You see. Aunt Polly wants it to be done properly. I’m the only one that can do it
right.”
“Oh, please, Tom,” begged(恳求) Ben.” I’ll be really careful. Let me try! I’ll give you my
apple in return.”
“Well, all right, Ben,” said Tom. “But you must be careful.”
He gave Ben his brush with worry on his face but joy in his heart. He started to eat Ben’s
apple.
All day, boys passed by and wanted to paint. When Ben got tired, Billy began to paint. He
gave Tom his favorite kite. Then Johnny gave him twelve marbles(玻璃球), and so on.
That afternoon, Tom got many toys, and the fence got three coats of paint. Aunt Polly was
so pleased when she saw the painted fence that she gave Tom a large cake!
( )36.At first, Tom Sawyer was unhappy because ________.
A.he had no time to play B.he had no apples to eat
C.he had no toys to play with D.he had no friends to talk with( )37.When Tom Sawyer was working, Ben came along to ________.
A.give him a hand B.ask him to swim
C.make fun of him D.give him an apple
( )38.The underlined phrase “in return” means “________” in Chinese.
A.归还 B.返回 C.回报 D.报酬
( )39.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Tom thought painting the fence was very fun.
B.Tom got many toys and a large cake in the end.
C.Tom was the only boy who could work carefully.
D.Aunt Polly was angry when she saw the painted fence.
( )40.From the passage, we know Tom Sawyer was very ________.
A.polite B.clever C.brave D.lazy
(三)
I watched the film Better Days (少年的你) with a sad feeling several days ago. The film
deepened my understanding of school bullying (欺凌). I used to think school bullying was far
from us, but that is not true. Many teenagers suffer from school bullying. The reason why we
don’t know about their suffering is that many of them don’t dare to speak out about their
experiences. Some do speak out, but no one around them is willing to help them go through
their terrible days. The effect of school bullying on the victim can last a lifetime. It’s time we
did something about this problem.
First of all, I think we need stricter school rules. Many boys and girls bully others because
the school rules hardly solve bullying incidents (事件).
Second, it is important for teachers and parents to discover the incidents in time. As
students, we should report school bullying incidents to our teachers or parents as soon as
possible.
Last but not least, we should try our best to prevent ( 阻 止 ) school bullying from
happening. Perhaps schools can pay more attention to students’ mental (心理的) health since
scientists have found bullies are nearly twice as likely to have mental health problems.
I’d like to call on all schools and families to pay more attention to school bullying. I hope
all students can have a happy school life.
( )41.The writer thought school bullying was ________ before watching the film.A.rare (少见的) B.common C.necessary D.
important
( )42.What’s the Chinese meaning of the underlined word “victim”?
A.欺凌者 B.受害者 C.反对者 D.支持者
( )43.Why do many students like bullying others?
A.Because it is difficult for school rules to solve bullying incidents.
B.Because teachers don’t dare to solve bullying incidents.
C.Because the victims never speak out about their experiences.
D.Because school bullying can have a lifetime effect on the victims.
( )44.Which of the following is NOT true?
A.Teachers and parents should discover bullying incidents in time.
B.Students should report school bullying incidents to their teachers or parents.
C.Many victims have mental health problems before they’re bullied.
D.Schools and families should pay more attention to school bullying.
( )45.What’s the best title of the passage?
A.The film Better Days B.Say no to school bullying
C.Why bullying incidents happen D.Pay more attention to students’ mental health
四、阅读判断
阅读下面一篇短文,判断文后各小题的正(A)误(B)。
American country music is also known as (被视为) country western music. It has a very
long history. It comes from the folk songs of immigrants (移民) from Britain.
Country music uses simple music and words to express everyday feelings such as
loneliness, love, and sadness. That is to say, country music describes life. It talks about friends
and enemies, trucks and roads, farms and crops. People in many parts of the world like country
music, because everyone can understand what the music is about.
Country western music became popular first among cowboys (牛仔) in the American west
countryside. Cowboys had to take care of cows day and night. When they were alone with the
cows, they often sang beautiful and peaceful songs to calm the animals and to overcome their
own fear. They were not well-educated and so they sang about their daily life in very simple
words. They played guitars, violins and other instruments. In the south of America, many
people added instruments from their homes, like bottles and spoons. When cowboys visitedtheir friends and families on holidays, they usually sang and played country western music.
In recent years, many musicians have made country western music a little different from
the one in the past. These changes make the songs sound even better. Today singers such as
Carth Brooks, Reba McEntirc, Emmylou Harris, Lyle Lovett, Eddie Rabbitt, LeAnn Rimes,
Randy Travis and a group called Alahama are singing and playing in different styles. They have
brought country western music more and more fans from all over the world.
46 Country western music comes from the folk songs of immigrants from Britain.
47 According to the passage, people like American country music because it has a
long history.
48 “To calm the animals” here means “make the animals become angry and wild”.
49 Cowboys usually played country western music on holidays.
50 Today the modern country music is the same as that in the past.
五、阅读还原
Have you ever heard of this 9-year-old girl? She doesn’t do homework or housework and
may kick (踢腿) or shout if she doesn’t get what she wants. Her name is Maruko—one of the
most popular Japanese cartoon characters in Chibi Maruko-Chan (《樱桃小九子》).
The cartoon series (剧集) has run for 25 years. 51 Momooko Sakua, the
creator, added some of her real childhood experiences in the series.
Maruko lives with her big and warm family in a town. She is simple and outgoing. To give
her mother a present on Mother’s Day, she works part-time at a shopping mall. 52
They often argue with each other. In the classroom, Maruko spends most of her time
daydreaming instead of listening to her teacher.
53 Her optimism (乐观) impresses (使……印象深刻) children a lot. 54
Maruko can influence kids. By wearing a special hat, she teaches kids earthquake safety in
one episode (集). 55 Last year, she had a new haircut. Are you going to follow her?
根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺、
内容完整,并将其标号填写在下面题号后的横线上。
A.She has to share a room with her clean and tidy sister, who is very different to her.
B.She meets troubles from time to time but she is always so confident.
C.Ever since the series was showed on TV, many children have been a fan of it.
D.Many kids also love her hairstyle and copy it.E.All these things make Maruko Just like a real kid and she’s kids’ favorite.
六、短文填空
(一)
根据短文内容,在空白处填入一个适当的词或用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空,使短
文完整、通顺。
Bethany Hernandez is 24 years old. 56 she is young, she has become a
good helicopter (直升机) pilot. Only 5% of the pilots in the world today are 57
(woman) and she is one of them.
Bethany once pasted a photo of herself on the Internet. In the photo, she sits in a toy
helicopter at a children’s play area and 58 (smile). She wrote the words: “Give
me a couple of years to make my dreams come true.” Finally she 59 (succeed).
What 60 amazing story! But as we all know, it is always not easy 61
(achieve) dreams. What she did was working and practicing hard. When she was in the face of
difficulties, she showed that she was better than anyone. She never gave 62
until she overcame them one by one. However, Bethany has heard lots of bad words. Instead of
63 (make) her upset, those words have encouraged (鼓励) her to be better than
everybody thought she would be. They have made her 64 (strong) than before
and helped her pull through.
So far, Bethany 65 (get) a bit of respect (尊重). The best thing for her is
seeing the results of her hard work from up in the sky.
(二)
用括号中所给词的适当形式填空,使语篇意思完整,必要时请用否定式。
Music is everywhere nowadays. It 66 (play)an important role in our life. There are
all 67 (kind)of music in the world such as black music, dance music, disco, jazz, classical
music, rap, pop music and so on. Music is widely used in many fields. It is used in advertising,
newspapers, TV, films or supermarkets. People might 68 (become)interested in the sweet-
sounding music. So you can see that it 69 (bring)much money to the companies. More and
more people have their own ways 70 (know)music, 71 (like)MP3,MP4.But before this,
we often use the radio, TV or mobile phone 72 (listen)to music. Why so many people
like enjoying music? In 73 (I) opinion, it can lower our 74 (press)of the social
relationship, study or work and relax ourselves, and also make us 75 (feel)better.七、选词填空
阅读短文,从方框中选择恰当的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文完整、通顺。每词限
用一次。
promise, room, angry, why, so, lead, with, I, well, appear
Once, there was a young painter who was good at painting birds. His paintings sold
76 and he was famous all over his country.
The emperor loved collecting (收藏) paintings, especially roosters (公鸡). 77
he asked the famous painter to paint a rooster for him. He wanted the rooster to be the best of
all his collections.
The painter 78 to do so. The emperor waited and waited for one year, but did
not get the painting. He became 79 and asked the painter to come to see him.
The painter came. He walked into the palace 80 paper, paints and a brush. In five
minutes, a perfect (完美的) picture of a rooster 81 on the paper. Seeing this, the
emperor was all the more angry. “If you can paint a picture of a rooster in five minutes,
82 did you keep me waiting for a year?” he said.
“I’ll let you know why, Your Majesty,” said the painter. “Could you please come with me?”
He 83 the emperor to his own study (书房). There, paper almost filled the
84 . On each paper was a painting of a rooster.
“Your Majesty,” explained the painter. “It took 85 one year to improve my skill
in order to paint a perfect rooster for you.”
八、任务型阅读
(一)
阅读下面一篇短文,根据短文内容,完成下列各题。
Have you ever heard of the storyThe Ant and the Grasshopper(蚱蜢)? One fine winter day
some ants were working in the field. They were very busy. Just then a grasshopper passed by.
“Good day, kind ants,” said the grasshopper. “I am very hungry. Won’t you lend me a little
food? (A)我已吃光(eat up)我的食物了。I will pay you before the next autumn.” “Don’t you
have no food of your own? (B)Why did not you gather any food during the summer?You know
there was much food in the field last summer. What were you doing then?” asked an old ant.
The grasshopper answered, “I (C) ________ (sing) all day and night during the summer. And so
I had no time to gather any food. Please lend me some food.” “Well, then,” said the ant, “(D)You only played and did not work during the summer. We never lend you any food.” (E)And
the ants went on working.
86.将(A)处汉语句子翻译成英语。
87.写出(B)处画线句子的同义句。
88.根据上下文可知在(C)处应填入的单词或词组是 。
89.从下列句子中选择合适的句子填入文中(D)处。
A.You sang very well and we all liked your songs very much.
B.You could sing all the summers; you could also dance all the winter.
C.You are one of the best singers here and we cheer you.
D.Would you like to perform one for us?
90.将(E)处画线句子翻译成汉语。
(二)
Street art is spreading(传播) quickly all over the world. You can find it on buildings,
sidewalks and street signs from Tokyo to Paris.
It is said that the activity began in New York in the 1960s. Young adults would use paint in
special cans to put their words and other pictures on walls and trains around the city. One well-
known street artist(艺术家) is Swoon. She cuts out paper pictures of people and puts them on
walls. Swoon didn’t start her career(生涯) as a street artist. She studied art but, as time went on,
got bored with the works she saw in museums and galleries(美术馆). People enjoyed Swoon’s
strong and interesting style.
Street artists do their work for a reason. Some of them choose street art because it is closer
to common people. Some artists try to express their political opinions in their works.
Advertising companies also use street art in their advertisements. The New York department
store Saks Fifth Avenue recently used a street artist’s design for their shop windows and
shopping bags.
In today’s world, artists can show their pictures to the people all over the world on the
Internet. Many people, however, say that seeing a picture on the Internet is never as good as
seeing it live. Street art lives with the energy and life of a big city. There it will continue tochange and grow.
根据短文内容回答问题。
91.Did street art start from Paris?
92.Where did the street artists paint at the beginning?
93.How did the department store use street art?
94.Why do many people say that seeing a picture on the Internet is never as good as seeing it
live?
95.What does the writer mainly talk about?参考答案:
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.D 8.A
9.D 10.C
11.B 12.C 13.D 14.A 15.B 16.D 17.A
18.C 19.C 20.B
21.D 22.C 23.B 24.D 25.B 26.A 27.A
28.C 29.C 30.D
31.C 32.D 33.A 34.B 35.D
36.A 37.C 38.C 39.B 40.B
41.A 42.B 43.A 44.C 45.B
46.A 47.B 48.B 49.A 50.B
51.C 52.A 53.B 54.E 55.D
56.Although/Though 57.women 58.smiles 59.succeeded
60.an 61.to achieve 62.up 63.making 64.stronger 65.
has got
66.plays 67.kinds 68.become 69.brings 70.to know
71.like 72.to listen 73.my 74.pressure 75.feel
76.well 77.So 78.promised 79.angry 80.with 81.
appeared 82.why 83.led 84.room 85.me
86.I have eaten up my food 87.Why not gather any food during the summer?
88.was singing 89.B 90.然后蚂蚁们继续工作。
91.No, it didn’t. 92.On walls and trains around the city.
93.They used a street artist’s design for their shop windows and shopping bags.
94.Because street art lives with the energy and life of a big city.
95.Street art.