当前位置:首页>文档>Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

  • 2026-03-19 21:56:42 2026-03-19 21:48:33

文档预览

Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit8单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.458 MB
文档页数
7 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 21:48:33

文档内容

2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测 Unit 8 单项选择篇 (人教新目标,含答案) ( )1.—Does Ann work in the bank? —No. ________, she is an English teacher. A.Recently B.Carefully C.Actually D.Hardly ( )2.Her smile made me feel warm. It was like a hidden ________. A.page B.line C.island D.treasure ( )3.—I don’t know where the restaurant is. Please help me ________ it on the map. —All right. A.mark B.record C.hold D.report ( )4.—Now, old people are getting used to mobile payment. —Yes. They are catching up with new________. A.rock B.victory C.laughter D.technology ( )5.The manager told us that the company would use ________ robots to do some of the work soon. A.polite B.famous C.modern D.silly ( )6.Don’t return the video to Peter. I _____ it. A.don’t watch B.won’t watch C.haven’t watched D.wasn’t watching ( )7.—Have you traveled to any foreign countries so far? —________, but I have a plan for it. A.Ever since B.Not yet C.Later on D.From then on ( )8.—Dave , we will leave in 10 minutes . Are you ready? —No , I our guide book and towels yet . A.don’t pack B.didn’t pack C.have packed D.haven’t packed ( )9.She has ________ finished her lunch, but she hasn’t washed her bowls ________. A.already; yet B.just; already C.already; just D.just; just ( )10.The dictionary ________ Mary. Don’t take it away without telling her. A.is B.was C.belongs to D.belongs with( )11.This e-dictionary doesn’t belong to ________. A.mine B.I C.my D.me ( )12.— How many workers are there in your factory, Mr. Brown? — ________ workers in our factory ________ more than ________. A.The number of; is; two hundreds B.The number of; is; two hundred C.A number of; are; two hundreds D.The number of; are; two hundred ( )13.I have read Robinson Crusoe ________ , but I haven’t read Tom Sawyer________. A.already; already B.yet; yet C.yet; already D.already; yet ( )14.If you don’t ________, you will be late for the basketball game. A.hurry up B.cheer on C.worry about D.give up ( )15.—________! It’s time for the math exam. Let’s go to the classroom. —OK. A.Cheer up B.Come up C.Hurry up D.Look up ( )16.Tom’s father went to work ________ without having his breakfast. A.hurry up B.in a hurry C.come on D.in time ( )17.— What are you going to do this weekend? — I yet. A.haven’ t decided B.won’ t decide C.have decided D.didn’ t decide ( )18.—Why are you still here? It’s so late. —Because I ________ my work. A.didn’t finish B.wouldn’t finish C.haven’t finished D.won’t finish ( )19.Lily and her sister look the same. I can’t tell one from ________. A.the other B.another C.other D.others ( )20.Do you know who this building ____ ? A.belong B.belongs C.belongs to D.is belonging to ( )21.In our school library there ___________ a number of books on science, and these years the number of them ___________ growing larger and larger. A.are; is B.is; are C.have; are D.has; is ( )22.—I think drinking milk is a good way ____. —Yes, I agree. A.keep health B.to keep health C.to keep healthy D.keep healthy ( )23.—Can you tell me ________? I have no idea.—This one, I think. It’s much easier. A.which book to read B.to read which book C.how to read books D.how read books ( )24.Linda’s performance at the art festival was a(n) ________ and was loved by her teachers and classmates. A.success B.dream C.chance D.idea ( )25.William ________ six books, and all of them are bestsellers. A.will write B.is writing C.has written D.was writing ( )26.These photos ________ the doctors’ unusual working experiences. A.record B.receive C.repeat D.realize ( )27.It took the actors two days to ________ their voices for the cartoon. A.record B.raise C.accept D.describe ( )28.After succeeding _______ winning the gold medal in the Winter Olympics, Su Yiming encouraged the young to join in the snow sports and show themselves in competitions. A.in B.on C.for D.with ( )29.Tianwen-1 probe _______ landed on the surface of the Mars on May 15, 2021. A.success B.successful C.successfully D.succeed ( )30.As a new member of the company, I’m glad to ________ myself to all of you. A.introduce B.develop C.enjoy D.dress ( )31.It is accepted by everyone that knowledge is the most valuable ________ for human beings. A.standard B.treasure C.invention D.instruction ( )32.—Son, you have never been ________. I’m worried about you. —Don’t worry, Mom. As soon as I arrive, I will call you. A.brightly B.abroad C.perhaps D.recently ( )33.— The song My Country and I is very________ in China. — Yes. Chinese like to sing this song to show their love of being Chinese. A.direct B.clear C.popular D.correct ( )34.The old man and his wife have lived in the small village ________ they retired. A.ever since B.even though C.as soon as D.until ( )35.Good luck always ________ somebody that has prepared well.A.belongs to B.reminds of C.sets up D.depends on ( )36.—Mary, you read the book Alice in Wonderland yesterday. ________? —It’s wonderful. I want to read it again. A.How do you know that B.What does it look like C.How do you return it D.What is it like ( )37.If success is a gate, the road ________ it must be made up of difficulties. A.towards B.against C.over D.near ( )38.—Our computer is working again! —Yes. Our IT teacher ________ it. It took him about an hour. A.has fixed B.will fix C.is fixing D.was fixing ( )39.He runs faster than ________ in his class. A.someone else B.anyone else C.else someone D.else anyone ( )40.The girl has some balloons in her hand. One is red, ______ are yellow. A.others B.another C.the other D.the others ( )41.I don’t like that restaurant. Let’s meet in ________ place. A.other B.the other C.another D.others ( )42.China has a larger population than ________ country in Asia. A.any B.all the other C.any other D.the other ( )43.I hear that Oliver Twist is an interesting book. I can’t wait ________ it. A.read B.reads C.reading D.to read ( )44.—Let’s go to see that movie! —Sorry, I won’t. I ________ it twice already. A.see B.have seen C.saw D.will see ( )45.—Tom, come and play soccer with us this afternoon. —I ________ my book report, maybe another time! A.don’t finish B.didn’t finish C.haven’t finished D.won’t finish ( )46.Since we began to use the Internet, our lives ________ a lot. A.change B.had changed C.will change D.have changed ( )47.The two books about science are very interesting. ____ you _____ to buy them yet? A.Do; decide B.Did; decided C.Are; deciding D.Have; decided( )48.—Are you interested in the ending of the movie? —No, because she ________ me the story. A.tells B.will tell C.has told D.is telling ( )49.—Finland is famous as_______ island country. —Yes, and I want to go there one day. A.a B.the C./ D.an ( )50.When I got to my apartment, I saw my son running _______ me happily. A.around B.with C.towards D.about ( )51.Getting this kind of job will be the ticket to _______. A.success B.successful C.successfully D.succeed ( )52.Life is _________ unexpectation. Whatever we do, try our best. A.full of B.proud of C.instead of D.because of ( )53.-- Recently, school violence ________ in some schools. -- Luckily, our government has carried out some policies to stop it. A.has appeared B.appeared C.will appear ( )54.It's an interesting city. You can see both ancient buildings and ______ buildings there. A.old B.tidy C.modern D.high ( )55.Summer camping is a great experience for students. It is good to help them ______. A.wake up B.get up C.hurry up D.grow up ( )56.——How is your grandma? ——She’s fine. She used to_____TV at home after supper. But now she is used to_____out for a walk. A.watch;go B.watching;go C.watching;going D.watch;going ( )57.—Monica, you ________ the exam! Congratulations! —Thank you! I can’t believe my ears. A.pass B.have passed C.will pass D.passed ( )58.一How does your brother go to school? 一He ride a bike, but now he there to keep fit. A.used to; is used to walk B.used to; is used to walkingC.was used to; is used to walking D.was used to; is used to walk ( )59.For the students learning English as their second language, this dictionary is an important ________. A.event B.step C.tool D.sign ( )60.______ I have lost everything in this terrible earthquake, I have not lost my life. A.Because B.So C.Although D.If参考答案: 1.C 2.D 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.C 11.D 12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.A 20.C 21.A 22.C 23.A 24.A 25.C 26.A 27.A 28.A 29.C 30.A 31.B 32.B 33.C 34.A 35.A 36.D 37.A 38.A 39.B 40.D 41.C 42.C 43.D 44.B 45.C 46.D 47.D 48.C 49.D 50.C 51.A 52.A 53.A 54.C 55.D 56.D 57.B 58.B 59.C 60.C