文档内容
2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测
Unit 3 综合检测(人教新目标,含答案)
学校:___________班级:___________考号:___________姓名:___________
(满分:100分 时间:40分钟)
一、单项选择。(10×1=10分)
( )1.—Could you please ________ the floor?
—________. I have to study for my English test.
A.sweep;Yes, sure B.to sweep;Sorry, I can’t
C.sweep;Sorry, I can’t D.to sweep;Yes, sure
( )2.John turned around and looked at Tom ________ surprise.
A.for B.with C.in D.to
( )3.Don’t watch TV for long. I think two hours________ enough, David.
A.have B.has C.are D.is
( )4.— Maria, could you please ______ my pet bird when I’m on vacation?
— No problem.
A.take away B.take out
C.take up D.take care of
( )5.—Do you mind ________ your bike over there? —Not at all.
A.moving B.to move C.move D.moved
( )6.– Last summer holiday, I didn’t go anywhere. How boring!
– . But I’m going somewhere for a holiday this summer.
A.Neither I did B.Neither did I C.So did I D.So I did
( )7.—Shall we go on a picnic tomorrow?
—It ________ the weather. If it rains, we won’t do it.
A.goes on B.deals with C.depends on D.gives up
( )8.In the examination, the ________ you are, the ________ mistakes you’ll make.
A.careful; little B.more careful; less
C.careful; few D.more careful; fewer
( )9.There’s no need for you ________ here. I can finish the rest of the work by myself.
A.to stay B.stay C.staying D.stayed( )10.She is very good at painting.She can paint her teacher.
A.as better as B.as well as C.as good as D.so well as
二、完形填空。(10×1=10分)
Lisa is serious about the chores in her house. She gives her children things that they 11
do according to their ages. She started by asking John, the 12 of her two sons, to help with
the dishes. It is now an easy chore 13 the 15-year-old. His 13-year-old brother, Dave, now
14 John too. They take turns (轮流) washing the 15 each week. The boys also clean
their study tables, make their beds and 16 food from the market on Sunday mornings.
Besides (除了) these, the boys also know how to cook easy meals 17 their parents are not
at home.
The family of 18 live in a big house but they do all the housework themselves. Lisa
says, "When I was young, my father wanted us to do things on our own and learn how to 19
ourselves. Now I’m doing it to my kids." John says, "Doing chores is 20 . You can learn
important life skills and responsibility (责任)."
( )11.A.must B.can C.may D.will
( )12.A.elder B.taller C.younger D.shorter
( )13.A.with B.as C.for D.by
( )14.A.likes B.finds C.hates D.helps
( )15.A.hands B.dishes C.fruit D.clothes
( )16.A.borrow B.cook C.buy D.sell
( )17.A.when B.how C.what D.why
( )18.A.two B.three C.four D.five
( )19.A.work on B.live in C.look at D.take care of
( )20.A.difficult B.good C.bad D.boring
三、阅读理解。(10×2=20分)
A
Dear Jennifer,
Thanks for taking care of my apartment while I’m away. Please feed the cat and fish every
day. The cat food is in the kitchen and the fish food is next to the cat food. Also, could you
please check the cat’s water bowl? The bowl is next to his food dish.
Please water the plants twice a week. And could you take out the trash on Thursday? Pleasecheck my mail box for me on Wednesday, too.
If you’re hungry, have some chocolate cakes. They’re in the fridge(冰箱). You can help
yourself to the orange juice in it, too. Thanks again for your help.
Mary
( )21.Jennifer needs to_____ every day.
A.check the mail box B.take out the trash
C.water the plants D.feed the cat
( )22.The fish food is _____ the cat food.
A.in front of B.next to C.under D.in
( )23.Jennifer needs to check ______ for Mary.
A.homework B.test paper C.exercise D.the mail box
( )24._____ Jennifer needs to take out the trash.
A.On Thursday B.On Wednesday C.On Tuesday D.On Saturday
( )25.The letter is from ______.
A.Jennifer B.Mary C.Jack D.Jane
B
According to a report, about 60% of American families have working parents. Mothers
spend about 18 hours doing the housework every week, and fathers spend about 10 hours doing
the housework. What about the kids? Children aged between six and twelve spend less than
three hours doing the housework every week, but almost 14 hours watching TV. How about
teenagers? They spend nearly 31 hours on the Internet, but only three hours helping with the
housework every week. However, some parents think children should spend more time on
chores. Knowing how to do the housework is an important life skill.
Doing chores sends children the messages that they are part of the family and that they
should do things for others. Every morning children care for the family pets by feeding them or
walking them. It can also help the children keep healthy.
Children should take part in almost all the chores. They will feel happier when they make a
contribution (贡献) to the family. And it may help them understand the idea of working hard
better. At the same time, they can learn a lot from doing the housework. It can help them live a
better life in the future.
( )26.American mothers spend about ________ hours doing the housework each week.A.18 B.16 C.14 D.10
( )27.________ spend nearly 31 hours on the Internet every week.
A.Old people B.Parents C.Teenagers D.Only children
( )28.The underlined word “skill” means “________” in Chinese.
A.过程 B.趣味 C.练习 D.技能
( )29.Which of the following is NOT true?
A.Doing chores can help children keep healthy.
B.Young children do not need to do any chores.
C.Children can learn a lot from doing chores.
D.Mothers should do more chores at home.
( )30.The best title for the passage may be “________”.
A.Doing Chores is Good for Children
B.Parents should Do Housework
C.How Much Housework There is
D.Doing Chores is Different
四、单词拼写。(10×1=10分)
用所给中文或者单词的适当形式完成句子
31.The boy came up with the idea of (fair).
32.To my (surprised),she finished her work on time.
33.He is trying (not make) mistakes.
34. (have) sports makes us keep healthy.
35.Our teacher asked Jim (angry) why he was late for school again.
36.The (垃圾) goes bad.You should take it out.
37.Betty (邀请) her friends to her birthday party yesterday.
38.As a (青少年),we should work hard at school.
39.The old man (掉下) his glasses and broke them.
40.He is our (邻居).His house is next to ours.
五、句型转换。(5×2=10分)
41.I am going to move to a new house. (就划线部分进行提问)
are you going to move ?42.Would you please go with me? (改为否定句)
Would you with me?
43.You have to stay at home. (改为否定句)
You stay at home today.
44.Could you please clean the classroom? (改为同义句)
clean the classroom?
45.I need some help.(改为一般疑问句)
you help?
六、完成句子。(5×2=10分)
根据汉语提示完成句子,每空一词
46.为了取得好的成绩,我在学习上花费了大量的时间。
I spend much time on schoolwork get good grades.
47.我不认为干家务活是浪费时间。
I don't think doing the housework is time.
48.请你把这个箱子拿出去好吗?
Could you the box?
49.请记得整理你的床铺,
Please remember your .
50.现在的孩子太依赖他们的父母。
The children these days their parents too much.
七、选词填空。(10×1=10分)
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文完整、通顺(其中有两个多余)。
throw neighbor never like pass hate feel they for mess do you
I have two sons, Tommy and Jimmy. Tommy likes doing chores. He often helps clean up
the 51 in his free time. However, Jimmy 52 that very much. He is used to 53
himself on the sofa after he gets home after school.
It was Saturday that day. Tommy got up early and had breakfast. When he was ready to do
some chores, Jenny, one of our 54 , came to our house to play with him. However,
Tommy said that he wanted to wash the floor first. Then Jenny asked me if she could help
Tommy. Of course I agreed. I gave them a bucket (桶) of water and 55 each of them a
piece of rag (碎布). The floor became wet, and 56 feet got wet, too. At this timesomeone called me up, so I went out to answer the phone. Ten minutes later, when I came back,
they already finished the work. Jenny 57 does chores, but that day she did a good job.
Seeing the clean floor, Jenny said she had a strong 58 of satisfaction. “I used to think it
was the parents’ job 59 the housework, but now I change my idea,” she said. After that
day, Jenny often provides help 60 her parents and becomes more independent.
八、读写综合 (20分)
A.回答问题 (5×1=5分)
请阅读下面这篇文章,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、
语义完整。
Mrs. Read is an American housewife. Now she is talking about her children: five-year-old
daughter, Ella, has to clean up her toys and her bedroom. And she needs to help do the dishes
and help clean the table after supper. She also helps Daddy look after our pet; she can get water
and food for the dog, for example. She told me she wanted to mop (用拖把拖) the floor, but I’m
not ready to get her to do it. If she is good and does all that she needs to do for the week, she
gets 5 dollars and a movie.
My three-year-old daughter, Anna, has to clean up her toys, her bedroom, and any mess(混
乱) that she makes. If she is good and does what she needs to do for the week, she gets 3 dollars
and a movie.
My two-year-old son, Steve, doesn’t do chores yet. He will not be so “lucky” next year. I
am going to teach him to do some housework from now on.
Do you often do chores at home? And can you get money if you do any chores? What’s
your opinion(看法) about it? Maybe you can tell me by calling me at 88510078.
61.Do all the children of Mrs. Read have to do chores?
62.What will Mrs. Read give Anna if she does what she needs to do for the week?
63.When will Mrs. Read let her little son do chores?
64.What’s Mrs. Read’s telephone number?
65.How many children does Mrs. Read have?B.书面表达 (15分)
请你根据提示及要求,以Let’s help our parents do chores为题,写一篇英文倡议书。
要点提示:
(1)父母工作繁忙,我们应该分担家务;
(2)我们可以做的家务有:整理床铺、打扫房间,洗衣服,洗餐具、倒垃圾等。
写作要求:
(1)包括所有要点提示,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
(2)80词左右 (开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
Let’s help our parents do chores
Dear students,
Helping our parents do chores is one of the best ways to care about them._____________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
Doing chores is not difficult, but it means a lot. From now on, let’s help our parents do
chores.参考答案:
1.C 2.C 3.D 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.B
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.D 15.B 16.C 17.A
18.C 19.D 20.B
21.C 22.B 23.A 24.B 25.A
26.A 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A
31.fairness 32.surprise 33.not to make 34.Having 35.
angrily
36.rubbish 37.invited 38.teenager 39.dropped 40.neighbor
41. What place to 42. please not go
43. don’t have to 44. Would you please
45. Do need any
46. in order to
47. a waste of
48. take out
49. to make bed
50. depend on
51.mess 52.hates 53.throwing 54.neighbors 55.passed
56.their 57.never 58.feeling 59.to do 60.for
61.No, they don’t. 62.3 dollars and a movie./Three dollars and a movie.
63.Next year. 64.88510078. 65.Three./3.
例文
Let’s help our parents do chores
Dear students,
Helping our parents do chores is one of the best ways to care about them. Our
parents are always busy with work. They are tired after work, but they still have to do
chores. If we help them do some chores, they will have more time to rest. And sharing
housework can help us understand our parents better. So we should help them do
housework as much as we can. In fact, we can do lots of housework at home. For
example, we could make the bed, clean up the room, wash clothes, do the dishes andtake out the trash.
Doing chores is not difficult, but it means a lot. From now on, le t’s help our
parents do chores.