文档内容
2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测
Unit 5 语篇组合
(人教新目标,含答案)
一、完形填空
Mr Black was once a policeman. He was a kind person. He liked to have a walk in the park
after breakfast.
It was very cold 1 a winter morning. Mr. Black was walking along the street
when he heard a cry for help. He turned around but could see nobody. He stopped and looked
here and there. At the moment, a boy 2 to him. The boy was in such a hurry 3 he
couldn’t say a word except pointing towards the river. Mr Black realized what had happened
and ran to the river as soon as possible. 4 of them ran along the river and saw a
girl in the water. She 5 a piece of wood. It was carrying her away. It was too 6 .
Without a word, Mr Black took off his clothes as 7 as he could, and jumped into the
river. He 8 to the girl and took her back near the bank and lifted the girl up, and then the
boy
helped 9 her out of the water. Then they stopped a car and took the girl to the 10 .
At last the girl’s life was saved, and she thanked them very much.
( )1.A.in B.on C.at D.for
( )2.A.walked up B.looked out C.rushed out D.ran up
( )3.A.so B.and C.that D.but
( )4.A.All B.Both C.Neither D.either
( )5.A.was holding B.was lifting C.is taking D.is pushing
( )6.A.heavy B.exciting C.dangerous D.interesting
( )7.A.slowly B.carefully C.quickly D.quietly
( )8.A.swam B.ran C.flew D.walked
( )9.A.push B.pull C.bring D.take
( )10.A.house B.school C.park D.hospital
二、阅读理解
ADo You Remember What You Were Doing?
Nicole
The tsunami (海啸) in the Indian Ocean (印度洋) happened on December 26, 2004. When I
heard about the event, I was waiting at the airport. Do you know this event? What were you
doing that day?
Ted
Yes. While I was walking in the park, I heard the terrible news.
Kathy
Li Yuchun won the singing contest “Super Girls” in 2005. When I heard it, I was having dinner
at home. What about you?
Alice
Great news I knew it while I was chatting with my family in the living room on the night of
August 26.
Eric
While I was visiting my grandma in the hospital, I heard our country’s Shenzhou VI spacecraft
returned. It was a great success. What were you doing then?
Jackson
I was playing chess with my father when this exciting event happened on October 17, 2005.
( )11.How many important events did they talk about?
A.Six. B.Four. C.Three. D.Five.
( )12.When the tsunami happened, Ted was______.
A.waiting at the airport B.walking in the park
C.visiting his grandpa in the hospital D.doing nothing
( )13.______was chatting in the living room when Li Yuchun won the award.
A.Nicole B.Kathy C.Alice. D.Eric
( )14.China’ s Shenzhou Ⅵ spacecraft returned successfully on______.
A.December 26, 2004 B.August 26, 2005
C.October 17, 2005 D.December 17, 2004
( )15.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.The tsunami happened in China in 2004.
B.The text is from a magazine.C.Li Yuchun was the winner of the singing contest “Super Girls” in 2005.
D.Jackson thought it was a great success that Shenzhou Ⅵ spacecraft was launched in
2004.
B
Sitting at a desk in a classroom all day can be pretty boring. The teachers at a primary
school in the US noticed that, so they changed their students’ desks for exercise bikes as part of
the Read and Ride program!
This program began six years ago. A special classroom has enough bikes for every student
in any class. Teachers bring in their students to read the books while riding the bikes. There’s
also one exercise bike in the back of each classroom for students to exercise.
Their teacher Mr. Ertl said many children found it boring when they read books. This
program makes reading fun. They feel happy when they read books while riding the exercise
bikes. As a result, the school found that students that spent more time reading and riding did
better than others in reading tests.
This program not only helps students do better in study, but also helps them keep healthy.
Mr. Ertl said many students were fat and it was difficult for them to take exercise. On the bikes,
they try their best to exercise at their own level.
( )16.Teachers changed desks for exercise bikes for the students to ___.
A.make reading fun B.keep students cool
C.make students study better D.make PE classes fun
( )17.Why did students in the program do better in reading tests?
A.They liked reading. B.They worked harder.
C.They learned more words. D.They felt happy when they read.
( )18.The best title of the passage is _______.
A.Mr. Ertl and His Program B.Reading Is Fun
C.Bikes in the Classroom Improve Health and Studies
D.US Primary Schools Follow the Read and Ride Program
C
On the night of August 8,while I was leaning on the bed and reading a book,a terrible
earthquake(地震) happened.The 7.0-magnitude earthquake struck Jiuzhaigou County ofsouthwest Sichuan Province at 9:19 p.m.of August 8,2017.
Twenty-five people have been killed and more than 500 people got injured in the
earthquake.Eleven of the dead are tourists and thirteen are local people.The identity(身份) of
the rest one was not known yet.The seriously injured people were sent to the Sichuan Provincial
People's Hospital.Thousands of volunteers hurried to the earthquake area to help and save the
injured people.Lots of people gave away money for it.
When the earthquake happened,lots of tourists with their children were spending their
holiday there,as it was summer vacation.It's reported that a 12-year-old girl from Wuhan
lost both her parents in this earthquake.When I heard the news,I was very sad.May the dead
rest in peace.Hope all the injured people can recover(恢复) from the sadness and pains in the
earthquake soon.
( )19.When did the earthquake in Jiuzhaigou happen?
A.On Aug.8,2017. B.On May 12,2008.
C.On Aug.8,2014. D.On May 12,2009.
( )20.How many people died in the earthquake?
A.20. B.25. C.300. D.500.
( )21.What does the underlined word “injured” mean in Chinese?
A.杀害 B.住院 C.转移 D.受伤
( )22.What were the tourists doing when the earthquake happened?
A.They were spending their winter holiday.
B.They were spending their summer holiday.
C.They were spending their May Day.
D.They were spending their National Day.
( )23.How did the writer feel after hearing the news?
A.Bored. B.Excited.
C.Upset. D.Happy.
三、句子还原
请先阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后根据短文内容从下面的七个选项中选择五个还原
到文中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整。
At last, the exams are over. You’ve done the hard work, but you can’t relax. You have toprepare for the next exams. Do you hate exams? 24 . Students in other countries hate
them as well.
Luckily for them, British students have fewer exams than Chinese students. And they only
have them once a year 25 . Each test lasts about an hour. These exams are not important.
Even if a student does really badly they still progress to the next year.
26 . The report is sent to the child’s parents. It says how the student studied at school.
This report is private (秘密的), so only the teacher, the student and his or her parents see it.
27 . Some students choose to tell each other, but others keep it secret.
Parents’ meetings are held twice a year, at the end of the winter term and then at the end of
the summer term. 28 . They discuss their performance(表现) at school.
A.This means that the students don’t know how other students scored in the test.
B.Every summer they take a test in each subject.
C.It’s time for you to take the exam.
D.If you do, you’re not alone.
E.Children go along with their parents to meet their teachers privately.
F.He should be told the results of the test.
G.When the results come out, they are then placed in an end-of-year report.
四、任务型阅读
(一)
A little boy invited his mother to the first parent meeting of his primary school. To his
surprise, she said she would go. This would be the first time that his classmates and teachers
met his mother. She was not a beautiful woman ① her scar (伤疤). His mother told him
there was the scar when she was born.
At the meeting, other people were impressed by the kindness and natural looks of his
mother, but the little boy felt embarrassed for his mom’s looks, and hid himself behind others.
Just at that time, he heard the conversation between his mother and his teacher.
“How did you get the scar on your face?” the teacher asked.
The mother replied, “When my son was a baby, his room caught fire one day. ② Everyone
was too afraid to get into the room. I rushed into it in a minute. While I was running towards his
bed, a beam (横梁) fell down and I placed myself over him to protect him. I was knocked and I
knew nothing. ③ 幸运的是 , 有人救了我们 。” She touched the burned side of her face. “ButI have never regretted (后悔) doing what I did.” She added.
Having heard that, the little boy was so moved that he hugged his mother with tears in his
eyes. He held mother’s right hand tightly for the rest of the day.
根据短文内容,完成下列任务。
29.在①处填入一个恰当的词组使句意完整、上下文通顺: 。
30.判断句子正(T)误(F)。
( )The little boy’s mother often took part in the parent meeting.
31.将②处译成汉语: 。
32.将③处译成英语: 。
33.What did the little boy do for the rest of the day?
(二)
It was a cold night. The taxi driver didn't take even one passenger all day. When he went by
the train station, he saw a young man coming out with two bags in his hands, So he drove to
him and asked, "Where are you going, sir?"
"To the MP Hotel, "the young man answered. When the taxi driver heard this. He didn't feel
happy any more. The young man would give him only three dollars because the hotel was near
the train station. But suddenly, he had an idea. He took the young man through many streets of
the big city. After a long time, they arrived at the hotel. "Here we are! You should pay me
seventeen dollars, please, "the taxi driver said to the young man. "What? Seventeen dollars! Do
you think I'm a fool? Only last week, I took a taxi from the train station to this hotel and I only
gave the driver fifteen dollars. I know how much I have to pay for the trip."
34.What was the weather like that night?
35.Who did the driver see when he went by the train station?
36.Where was the MP Hotel?
37.When did the young man take a taxi from the train station to the MP Hotel?
38.How much did the young man think he should pay for the trip?五、短文填空
(一)
When we say "pigs can fly", we mean something probably will not happen. It's 39
for pigs to fly, but they can help people before flying.
Recently, while Jenny was 40 for the flight at the airport with her dad, she met
something strange. She saw a pig while/when she was talking with her mom 41 the
phone. The pig was 42 a blue dress. and it had red nails(趾甲). How lovely!
After Jenny said goodbye to her mom, she walked up to the pig. To 43 surprise, the
pig wasn't afraid of her, and would like to get close to her. Then, Jenny began to touch it and
44 with it happily.
After a worker told Jenny the truth, she knew that the pig's 45 was Li Lou. Its job
was to help nervous people relax 46 they take the plane. "Li Lou only works at our
airport once a month," the worker said to Jenny, "so you're very 47 to see it."
"I am a lucky dog," said Jenny. She will 48 her friends about her experience when
she goes to school next week.
(二)
根据短文内容及所给提示填空
One summer, five years ago, I saw a ball of lighting. It was scary and 49
[streɪndʒ].
I was 50 (sit)in my kitchen, watching the end of the large storm. The rain had
stopped, and the wind was dying 51 . A loud sound rang out 52 (sudden).
There was an explosion(爆炸)at the ground below the kitchen 53 (窗户). A ball
of what looked like fire or electricity entered my home and moved toward me.
I was too scared 54 move. I watched the ball of lighting heading straight for my
face. It was about the size of 55 soccer ball. It was colorful and seemed to have little
hairs of fire. I was 56 (complete)shocked.
Just as the ball was about to touch my face, I reached out with my finger to it. My feeling
was that it was 57 (good)to do that than to let the ball hit me in the face. As soon as
my finger touched the ball of fire, there was a loud pop and then it was gone.
The room was 58 silence and there was a strong smell of sulfur(硫黄)in theair. It all happened in seconds, but it left me with a strong memory.
六、选词填空
he wind hard cloud sudden but for play begin asleep
One day, Peter went to the beach with his friends Jim and Bob. After playing for a while,
Peter fell 59 on the beach. An hour later, he woke up and found his friends was 60
volleyball. Peter walked toward them and 61 to play with them.
Bob hit the ball so 62 that it fell into the sea. Just as Bob was going to pick up the
ball, a strong 63 blew it farther. Peter wanted to show off his swimming skills, so he
decided to get the ball back.
After swimming for about ten minutes, Peter became tired. He realized it was impossible
for 64 to get the ball. 65 he still wanted to try his best. At that moment,
some dark 66 appeared in the sky. It 67 started to rain. At that time, Jim
and Bob were scared because they couldn’t see Peter. So they shouted 68 help.
Luckily, a young man saved Peter.参考答案:
1.B 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.C 8.A
9.B 10.D
11.C 12.B 13.C 14.C 15.C
16.A 17.D 18.C
19.A 20.B 21.D 22.B 23.C
24.D 25.B 26.G 27.A 28.E
29.because of 30.F 31.每个人都太害怕而不敢进入房间。
32.Luckily, someone saved us.
33.He held his mother’s right hand tightly for the rest of the day.
34.It was cold that night.
35.He saw a young man (coming out with two bags in his hands).
36.The MP Hotel was near the train station.
37.The young man took a taxi from the train station to the MP Hotel last week.
38.The young man thought he should pay 15 dollars for the trip.
39.impossible 40.waiting 41.on 42.wearing 43.her
44.play 45.name 46.before 47.lucky 48.tell
49.strange 50.sitting 51.down 52.suddenly
53.window/windows 54.to 55.a 56.completely 57.better
58.in
59.asleep 60.playing 61.began 62.hard 63.wind 64.
him 65.But 66.cloud/clouds 67.suddenly 68.for