文档内容
2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测
Unit 3 阅读组合
(人教新目标,含答案)
一、语法选择
There was a very stupid king and queen (皇后) in China. One day the queen had 1
baby daughter. When they 2 their baby, they both cried out, “My god! How small it
is! It’s had no hair or teeth! It’s a monster (妖怪)!” They sent for all the doctors in the country
and ordered them to prepare some medicine for her.
“When she 3 your medicine, she must grow to the right size and have hair and
teeth,” the king said to the doctors, “If you don’t do this, I’ll will kill you.”
The doctors thought it impossible, but they couldn’t say 4 against (违反) the
king’s order. Just then, one of the oldest doctors came up. “Oh, we shall certainly follow your
5 ,” he said, “but it takes time. We have to dig for something to make 6
medicine from the KunLun Mountains when the snow melts (融化) for the second time. The
snow melts on those mountains only once in six years. 7 we need twelve years.”
At last the king agreed and the doctors took away the little princess. On her 8
birthday, they brought her back to her parents 9 long black hair and beautiful teeth.
The king and queen were very 10 and gave the doctors many expensive
presents.
( )1.A.a B.an C.the D./
( )2.A.see B.sees C.saw D.see
( )3.A.drink B.will drink C.drank D.drinks
( )4.A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything
( )5.A.advice B.advices C.advise D.advises
( )6.A.a few B.a little C.few D.little
( )7.A.However B.But C.Because D.So
( )8.A.twelve B.twelfth C.the twelve D.the twelfth
( )9.A.for B.to C.with D.of( )10.A.happier B.happiest C.happily D.happy
二、完形填空
People think that less than 2-year-old children can help with chores. 11 parents say to
those children, “Just look at the paper on the floor,” they will pick it up.
Some parents think childhood is just for playing, so they don't ask their children to do
chores. Other parents say, “I know it’s not 12 . but it’s quicker to do it by myself!”
However, most parents believe that doing chores is a way of teaching children responsibility (责
任).
Doing chores helps 13 children's independence (独立). Children learn to help, share
and care about 14 by doing chores. And they can 15 the importance of working
hard. Things like 16 a pet or a baby and helping make meals are some examples of helping
others.
Here are some reasons for doing chores:
To learn responsibility: Most people believe that doing chores is good 17 children.
To share the workload (工作负担):.Children who can help to clean won't make a big 18
.
To learn skills: Children will learn 19 to cook, clean and do other things in the house.
Doing chores is good. Anyway, it is also a kind of 20 . So start to help your parents
with the chores. You will learn a lot by doing them.
( )11.A.Because B.When C.Though D.Since
( )12.A.right B.clear C.easy D.hard
( )13.A.change B.explain C.produce D.develop
( )14.A.both B.another C.none D.others
( )15.A.decide B.mean C.notice D.imagine
( )16.A.getting out of B.giving away C.taking care of D.worrying about
( )17.A.to B.with C.at D.for
( )18.A.difference B.mess C.decision D.plan
( )19.A.what B.when C.how D.where
( )20.A.training B.playing C.feeling D.hoping
三、阅读理解
A
Most children don’t enjoy doing chores. They like playing computer games rather thancleaning the rooms. But in Australia, Jim and Robert’s mother, Mrs. Black, has good and proper
ways to get their children to do housework. Here is an example.
“Mom, have you worked out next week’s chores? Let Jim and me choose the cards. I can’t
wait. It’s fun!”
When Robert shouted out, his mother had already put all the cards on their big table. On the
cards, there are some words like these, “sweep the floor, clean your bedroom, help mom cook,
wash vegetables, make beds, feed the fish, cut the wood, clean the bathroom” and many others,
Jim and Robert chose two cards for each day from Monday to Friday. Then they would hang
them on the weekday task board. Jim likes to clean the bathroom, so he picked up the card
“clean the bathroom”. Robert loves to make the bed so he picked up his favorite card. Jim again
picked up “wash vegetables” and Robert chose “feed the fish”. Soon the two boys were happy
to take away all the cards.
To help the children do chores, their mother thought hard and came up with this idea. Of
course, the parents did the chores at weekends and left Jim and Robert two days free.
( )21.From the passage we know that most children like ________.
A.doing chores B.playing computer games
C.playing cards D.doing housework
( )22.Jim and Robert chose ________ cards for the weekdays from Monday to Friday.
A.two B.four C.eight D.ten
( )23.Jim likes to ________.
A.clean the bathroom B.make the bed
C.feed the fish D.sweep the floor
( )24.The underlined phrase “came up with” in the last paragraph probably means
“________”.
A.looked at B.gave up C.thought of D.believed in
( )25.Who did the chores at weekends?
A.Jim. B.Robert.
C.The parents. D.The whole family.
B
According to a report, about 60% of American families have working parents. Mothers
spend about 18 hours doing the housework every week, and fathers spend about 10 hours doingthe housework. What about the kids? Children aged between six and twelve spend less than
three hours doing the housework every week, but almost 14 hours watching TV. How about
teenagers? They spend nearly 31 hours on the Internet, but only three hours helping with the
housework every week. However, some parents think children should spend more time on
chores. Knowing how to do the housework is an important life skill.
Doing chores sends children the messages that they are part of the family and that they
should do things for others. Every morning children care for the family pets by feeding them or
walking them. It can also help the children keep healthy.
Children should take part in almost all the chores. They will feel happier when they make a
contribution (贡献) to the family. And it may help them understand the idea of working hard
better. At the same time, they can learn a lot from doing the housework. It can help them live a
better life in the future.
( )26.American mothers spend about ________ hours doing the housework each week.
A.18 B.16 C.14 D.10
( )27.________ spend nearly 31 hours on the Internet every week.
A.Old people B.Parents C.Teenagers D.Only children
( )28.The underlined word “skill” means “________” in Chinese.
A.过程 B.趣味 C.练习 D.技能
( )29.Which of the following is NOT true?
A.Doing chores can help children keep healthy.
B.Young children do not need to do any chores.
C.Children can learn a lot from doing chores.
D.Mothers should do more chores at home.
( )30.The best title for the passage may be “________”.
A.Doing Chores is Good for Children B.Parents should Do Housework
C.How Much Housework There is D.Doing Chores is Different
C
配对阅读。左栏是五个人物的相关信息,右栏是七则建议,请为每个人选择最合适的建
议,并将答案写在题前的括号内。
( )31.Sharon's math is not very good. A.If you don't want to lose your friend, you
She feels a little worried because the math should talk to your friend first. Also, you mayinvite him or her to your home to have dinner.
B.If there is something wrong with your
exam is coming.
stomach, you should go to see a doctor as soon
( )32.John is a naughty boy. He did as possible and have some pills.
something wrong this morning. He isn't
C. You should visit your neighbor and have a
brave enough to tell his mother about what
talk with him. You can tell him not to play CDs
he did.
at night.
( )33.Jenny's neighbor always plays
D.You should tell your mother what you did
CDs too loud at night. Jenny cannot fall
and promise not to do it again. Your mother will
asleep.
forgive (原谅) you.
( )34.Mary quarreled (争吵) with her
E. You should take good care of your sister
best friend yesterday. She was very sad and
while your parents are not at home.
she didn't want to lose her friend.
F. You should do more math exercises and ask
( )35.Kate has a stomachache. She
your math teacher to help you with math.
doesn't feel like eating anything.
G. If you want to become strong, you should eat
more food and do some sports.
四、阅读还原
Gongsun Long is a famous scholar (学者) who lived in the State of Zhao during the
Warring States Period (475BC—221BC). 36 He often said, “A wise man should
welcome anyone with a special skill.”
37 “I have a special skill,” he said to Gongsun.
Gongsun asked, “What is it?”
“I have a loud voice and I’m good at shouting.”
Then Gongsun turned to his followers and asked, “Who is good at shouting?” But none of
them answered “Yes”. So the scholar took the man in.
38 They came to a wide river and found that the only boat was on the other side of
the river. All of them had no idea. Suddenly, Gongsun thought of the shouting person and turned
to him, “Can you have a try?” 39 He shouted to the man in the boat as loud as he could,
“Hey, the man of the boat, come here. We want to cross the river.” As his voice ended, the man
came to fetch them. 40
根据短文内容,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选(其中有一项多余)。
A.Gongsun was very satisfied with the new follower.
B.One day, a man in dirty clothes came to see him.
C.The man realized it was the chance to show his skill.
D.There were many people who had skills around him.E.Some days later, Gongsun and his followers went on a trip.
F.Gongsun was a clever man and he loved everyone.
五、短文填空
(一)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Sometimes parents think “Should we give the children chores? Isn’t it the parents’ job 41
(provide) a clean and comfortable environment for children?” Now children have 42
(little) free time than before. Most of them have to go to after-school classes. 43
doing chores can really help children a lot. First, it helps children be 44
(independence) and learn to take care of themselves. Second, children 45 (help) out
around the house become better team players. 46 (three), children will become more
confident(自信的)when they find they are useful in 47 family. Fourth, most children
do like to help their parents—they want to spend time with 48 (them) parents and do
the same work 49 their parents. Finally, it is fair for children to do some 50
(chore). They live in one house with their parents, so they should do their part in keeping it
clean and tidy.
(二)
根据短文内容及所给提示,用括号中所给词的适当形式填空。
Most of us probably don’t like doing housework. And most of us think that 51
(clean) the bathroom or cooking dinner for the family makes us tired. However, the fact is that
someone has to 52 (do) it. Most of the time, our parents have to do the housework. Is
it 53 (real) fair(公平的)?
Doing housework is really not as 54 (bad) as it sounds. If we all do our part, it
55 (seem) less annoying. Why should your mother have to wash your dirty clothes? You
are able 56 (take) care of yourself. Doing some housework will show that you are
57 (become) more and more independent.
Some of us may think that we are too busy to do housework. But most parents work all day
and are then expected 58 (keep) a clean house! Dividing housework among the whole
family will make everyone’s job much 59 (easy).
Please remember: Learning 60 (do) housework can provide you with valuable
skills for the future.六、选词填空
用方框中所给词的适当形式填空
(一)
exciting, hear, begin, lonely, fair, ask, rise, strong, light, asleep
Once there was a little fly (苍蝇). It wanted to be special. “Look at the bee (蜜蜂) ,” it
thought. “It is so big and 61 . Look at the butterfly. How pretty it is! Why am I so
common? That’s 62 !”
One night when all the other flies were 63 , the little fly stayed awake (醒着). It saw
the stars and said, “I want to shine like that. That would be special.”
The moon 64 the fly. The moon said, “Little fly, I can help you to make you shine.
But before that, can you help me first?”
“How can I help you?” the little fly 65 .
“You can be my friend,” the moon said. “I am 66 at night. If you can stay awake
every night and be friends with me, I will help you shine.”
“Yes, yes,”the fly said.So the moon told the fly how to shine.The fly did as it was told.Then
it saw warm yellow 67 appearing at the end of its body. On, off, on, off. It really 68
to shine like a star now!
The little fly was so 69 .It told the moon,“I will always be your friend.When you
70 at night, I will shine to welcome you.”
(二)
sweep,the minute,stress,chore,make,provide,throw,easy,what,until
Some children dream of becoming adults (成年人).So they won't have to do homework or
take exams. That is to say,they won't have 71 from school any more. But are things really
like 72 they think?
Wang Jun's mother is a cleaner. Her job is to clean the park. Let's see what she does every
day. In order to 73 a clean environment for everyone,she has to get up at 5 a.m. to
74 the streets and collect rubbish in the park. 75 she finishes her work,she goes home
to make breakfast. Then she does some 76 at home. After that,she goes to the park to
work again,because someone is always 77 rubbish everywhere. She doesn't come back
home 78 3 p.m.
It's not easy for Wang Jun's mother 79 money. His mother never wastes money.Being an adult is not as 80 as you think. So enjoy your school life.
七、任务型阅读
根据短文内容完成下列各题
(一)
It was a quiet night. The weather was very cold. A group of monkeys were in a tree. One of the
monkeys said, “I wish we could find some fire. It will help us to keep ① w________.”
Suddenly they noticed a number of fireflies (萤火虫). One of the monkeys thought it was
②f_______. He caught a firefly, put it under some wood and started blowing at it. ③其他一些
猴子也加入了它。
A bird saw what the monkeys were doing. The bird laughed and said, “Hey, silly monkeys, that
is a firefly, not real fire.” She continued. “I think all of you should find a cave (洞穴) and stay in
it.”
The monkeys did not listen to the bird but continued to blow at the poor firefly. After some time
the monkeys became very tired. ④ Then they realized what the bird had said was right. They
set free the firefly and moved to a nearby cave.
81.根据首字母提示,在①②处填写恰当的单词,使句子完整。
① ②
82.将文中画线句子③翻译成英语。
83.将文中画线句子④翻译成汉语。
84.根据短文内容回答问题
Why did the monkeys want to make a fire?
85.根据短文内容回答问题
What did the bird advise the monkeys to do?
(二)
Now more and more Chinese teenagers find life more difficult without their parents. They
don’t know how to do housework, because their parents do almost everything for them at home.
Mary is 14 years old. One day her parents went on a trip, so she was alone at home. At firstshe thought she would be happy because her parents were not in. She could do everything that
she liked. But when it was six o’clock in the afternoon, she felt hungry. “Oh, it’s time to have
supper. Where can I get my food?” she said to herself. Later she found some meat and
vegetables in the fridge (冰箱), but she didn’t know how to cook them. At last she could only go
to a restaurant to eat.
Many teenagers have the same problem as Mary. So I think they should learn some life
skills (技能), like cooking, cleaning up their rooms or dressing themselves. They shouldn’t
depend too much on their parents.
86.Why do more teenagers find life difficult without parents?
87.Where did Mary’s parents go?
88.Did Mary eat supper at home at last?
89.Why can’t many Chinese teenagers live without their parents?
90.What life skills should the teenagers learn?参考答案:
1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.B
9.C 10.D
11.B 12.A 13.D 14.D 15.C 16.C 17.D
18.B 19.C 20.A
21.B 22.D 23.A 24.C 25.C
26.A 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A
31.F 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.B
36.D 37.B 38.E 39.C 40.A
41.to provide 42.less 43.But 44.independent 45.helping
46.Third 47.the 48.their 49.as 50.chores
51.cleaning 52.do 53.really 54.bad 55.will seem
56.to take 57.becoming 58.to keep 59.easier 60.to do
61.strong 62.unfair 63.asleep 64.heard 65.asked 66.
lonely 67.light 68.began 69.excited 70.rise
71.stress 72.what 73.provide 74.sweep 75.The minute
76.chores 77.throwing 78.until 79.to make 80.easy
81. warm fire 82.Some other monkeys also joined him.
83.然后它们意识到那只鸟说的是对的。 84.Because the weather was very
cold 85.It advised them to find a cave and stay in it.
86.Because they don’t know how to do housework.
87.Her parents went on a trip. 88.No, she didn’t.
89.Because their parents do almost everything for them at home.
90.Cooking, cleaning up their rooms or washing clothes.