当前位置:首页>文档>Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

  • 2026-03-19 19:41:05 2026-03-19 19:41:05

文档预览

Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit5单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.460 MB
文档页数
8 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 19:41:05

文档内容

2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测 Unit 5 单项选择篇 (人教新目标,含答案) ( )1.— Why do you run so fast? — There is a lecture (演讲) in the hall. It will ________ in five minutes. A.control B.begin C.get D.listen ( )2.— It’s raining ________ outside. Let’s stay at home. — OK. We can watch a movie. A.quickly B.slowly C.heavily D.hardly ( )3.Mr. Black talked about his son with the teacher ________ the phone. A.by B.on C.in D.with ( )4.He went back to his office without ________ breakfast. A.have B.had C.having D.has ( )5.My father was so tired. He as soon as he lay in bed. A.put up B.woke up C.fell down D.fell asleep ( )6.— _________ beautiful park Xiaoyaojin Park is! A.What B.What a C.How D.How a ( )7.When Jim`s mother came in, he ________ his homework. A.is doing B.did C.was doing D.does ( )8.You should believe in yourself. Nobody else can _____ you. A.win B.beat C.beats D.wins ( )9.— You look worried. What’s the matter? — I have trouble English words. A.to remember B.remembers C.remembering D.remembered ( )10.She ______ to an English program while her parents ______ TV. A.was listening; is watching B.listened; were watching C.was listening; watched D.was listening; were watching ( )11.The boy with two dogs ________ in the yard when the earthquake hit the city. A.is playing B.are playing C.was playing D.were playing( )12.While the woman_________ , the accident happened. A.drove B.was driving C.is driving D.drives ( )13.----I called you at 4:30 p.m. yesterday, but no one answered. ---- Sorry. I _________with my friends at that time. A.swim B.swam C.will swim D.was swimming ( )14.He was late for school yesterday because his alarm didn’t _________. A.take off B.cut off C.get on D.go off ( )15.Get ready,boys!____ news on TV said ________ new storm was coming soon. A.The;a B.An;a C.The;/ D.An;the ( )16.—Sam always asks some _______ questions. —That's probably why Mr. Zhang dislikes him. A.interesting B.strange C.important D.enjoyable ( )17.The news on TV ____ that the ISIS terrorists killed at least 129 people in Paris. A.reported B.realized C.returned D.refused ( )18.When we went in, we saw Tina sitting on the floor _______ the wall and crying alone. A.about B.over C.against D.with ( )19.“The fire is ____.Please get more wood,” Pierre shouted. A.dying down B.turning down C.looking down D.taking down ( )20.As soon as we got home,it began ____.We were so lucky. A.rains B.rained C.rain D.to rain ( )21.You dropped the litter here. Would you mind ____? A.to pick up B.picking it up C.to pick it up D.picking up it ( )22.When I walked past the classroom,I saw some students ____ in it. A.read B.reading C.to read D.to reading ( )23.-- Could you tell me what he said just now? -- Sorry, I ________ what was happening outside. A.thought B.think C.was thinking D.have thought ( )24.He found a key on the ground and . A.pick it up B.pick it out C.picked up it D.picked it up ( )25.She doesn’t ________ staying at home alone.A.want B.would like C.feel like D.decide ( )26.The sun in the east. A.rise B.rises C.raises D.raise ( )27.He had to give up playing tennis his illness. A.because B.but C.so D.because of ( )28.Last night, he left home ________ silence. A.with B.for C.in D./ ( )29.What were you doing the rainstorm? A.at that time B.in time C.at the time of D.when ( )30.Mary saw a dog the side of the road. A.by B.at C.on D.in ( )31.All the houses in the flood(洪水). A.were taken off B.were taken away C.were taken out D.were taken down ( )32.While the woman the accident happened. A.shopped B.is shopping C.was shopping D.shops ( )33.Her dog was playing with another dog when Linda out of the station. A.gets B.getting C.was getting D.got ( )34.When I got there, he ________ them to dance. A.is teaching B.teaches C.taught D.was teaching ( )35.We were reading the newspaper _______ suddenly the light went out (熄灭). A.when B.while C.as D./ ( )36.What _________ when the earthquake happened on May 12th? A.are you doing B.were you doing C.do you do D.did you do ( )37. —Linda, I called you this morning, but nobody answered the phone. —I’m sorry. I ________ football with my friends then. A.play B.played C.am playing D.was playing ( )38.Martin Luther King was killed ________ April 4, 1986 _______ American history. A.in; in B.on; on C.in; on D.on; in ( )39.Stop ___________. She is practicing __________ the piano.A.talk; play B.to talk; to play C.talking; playing D.to talk; to play ( )40._________ saying anything, she left home angrily _________ some money. A.Without; with B.With; without C.Without; without D.With; with ( )41.I have only two tickets of Kong Fu.________you________he can go with me. A.Either;or B.Neither;nor C.Both;and ( )42.--Why do you think Old Henry is a man? --He wears a thick coat in summer. A.strange B.talented C.blind D.independent ( )43.Frank believes in himself. He thinks nobody else can him. A.win B.beat C.hit D.knock ( )44.—I phoned you.Why didn't you ______? —Sorry,I didn't hear. A.come up B.pick up C.go up D.look up ( )45.My dad was carrying some ______ at that time. A.pieces of wood B.piece of wood C.pieces of woods D.pieces wood ( )46.I looked for my keys ______.But I didn't find them. A.somewhere B.everywhere C.anywhere D.nowhere ( )47.Frank fell asleep ______ he was having an English class. A.while B.before C.as soon as D.until ( )48.A car accident ______on Central Street this morning. A.took place B.broke C.happened D.fell ( )49.—It is raining ______.—Yes,it is a ______ rain. A.heavy;heavy B.heavy;heavily C.heavily;heavily D.heavily;heavy ( )50.My parents were ______ shocked when they heard the surprising news. A.recently B.heavily C.hardly D.completely ( )51.—Mr.Li______to Mary carefully when I came into the classroom this morning. —He is very patient ______he is young.A.talking;but B.was talking;though C.talks;though D.talked;however ( )52.—Why did you just sit in ______ during the meeting? —Because I had nothing to say. A.order B.silence C.mess D.quiet ( )53.—I heard Frank would join the music club. —________ He’s not interested in music at all. A.Why not? B.No problem. C.You’re kidding! D.It’s up to you. ( )54.—Why did they ________ the houses? —Because they will build a park there. A.take down B.write down C.cut down D.turn down ( )55.My sister doesn’t like listening to pop music, because she has trouble ________ the words. A.understand B.understanding C.spell D.spelling ( )56.— Who ________ the singing competition? — I heard Joe ________ Jill in the competition. A.won; won B.beat; won C.won; beat D.beat; beat ( )57.Bob arrived at the train station ________ late ________ he missed the early train. A.enough; to B.too; to C.such; that D.so; that ( )58.It’s very cold in Harbin. Snowing in October is nothing ________ there. A.strange B.useful C.traditional D.natural ( )59.After we read the newspaper, we knew the ________ about the accident. A.plan B.advice C.truth D.decision ( )60.Jane was not at home at that time and her parents weren’t ________. A.too B.either C.also D.neither ( )61.Tim, can you help me put the bed ________ the wall? A.from B.to C.on D.against ( )62.Becky took a photo of her friends while they _________ computer games. A.play B.are playing C.were playing D.have played ( )63.I didn’t ______ it rained until I got out of the classroom.A.like B.realize C.hope D.hate ( )64.They were playing soccer on the playground ________ the storm came. A.as soon as B.as long as C.when D.while ( )65.Mary didn’t have breakfast. I didn’t have breakfast, ______. A.too B.yet C.any D.either ( )66.We’ll play basketball ________ Class 3 tomorrow. A.over B.against C.to D.for ( )67.—You mean I can finish the work this way. —Sure. I’m not ______ you. It does work. A.cheering B.kidding C.killing D.trusting ( )68.Don’t worry, Mom. I remember ______ the windows when we left the house. A.to close B.closing C.closed D.closes ( )69.We’ll go for a walk if it_____ tomorrow. A.will not rain B.isn’t raining C.doesn’t rain D.isn’t rain ( )70.My _____ to France _____ from Beijing International Airport yesterday. A.flight; took off B.fly; took off C.flies; takes off D. flight; takes off ( )71.I met Li Lei_____ hospital last Sunday. He was ill_____ hospital then. A.in the, in the B.in, in the C.in the, in D.in, in ( )72.Grandma is now at _____. A.the doctor’s B.the doctors C.the doctor D.a doctor’s ( )73.While I was at the ________, I heard a nurse ________ Davy’s name. A.doctors’; callB.doctor’s; to call C.doctor’s; calling D.doctors’; called ( )74.There aren’t many tickets left for the match. You’d better _______ that you get one today. A.make sure ofB.make a decision C.make sure D.make plans ( )75.There is a blackboard________ our classroom. Our teacher was standing ________ the blackboard at this time yesterday.A.in front of; in the front of B.in the front of; on C.in the front of; in front of D.in front of; in ( )76.It was ______ lovely weather ______ we decided to spend the day on the beach. A.such a; that B.such; that C.such; as D.so; that ( )77.________it was to see so many elephants ________ along the street! A.How great fun; marching B.What a great fun; to march C.What great fun; marching D.How great a fun; to march ( )78.I couldn’t see the words by the ________ of the candle. Then I turned on the lamp. A.light B.size C.shape D.sight ( )79.—I didn’t get the book from you. —You didn’t? _________. I told Eric to give it to you. A.I think so B.That’s interestingC.That’s strange D.Let me see ( )80.________, I didn’t like English. But now it’s my favorite subject. A.So far B.After all C.As usual D.At first参考答案: 1.B 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.D 11.C 12.B 13.D 14.D 15.A 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.A 20.D 21.B 22.B 23.C 24.D 25.C 26.B 27.D 28.C 29.C 30.A 31.D 32.C 33.D 34.D 35.A 36.B 37.D 38.D 39.C 40.A 41.A 42.A 43.B 44.B 45.A 46.B 47.A 48.C 49.D 50.D 51.B 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.B 56.C 57.D 58.A 59.C 60.B 61.D 62.C 63.B 64.C 65.D 66.B 67.B 68.B 69.C 70.A 71.C 72.A 73.C 74.C 75.C 76.B 77.C 78.A 79.C 80.D