当前位置:首页>文档>Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

  • 2026-03-19 16:35:11 2026-03-19 16:35:11

文档预览

Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit2单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.459 MB
文档页数
7 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 16:35:11

文档内容

2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测 Unit 2 单项选择篇 (人教新目标,含答案) ( )1.—When did you go to France to learn French? —_________the age of five. A.At B.In C.For D.On ( )2.Mary’s uncle made ______ possible for her to travel around the world. A.it B.that C.this D.one ( )3.They had to put off___________the sports meeting because of the heavy rain. A.have B.to have C.had D.having ( )4.We only planned the play for an hour, but in the end, we stayed for three hours. A.watch B.watches C.to watch D.watched ( )5.The girl is ______, so she needs a guide dog to help her. A.sick B.blind C.tired D.sad ( )6.She used to ______ a bike to school, but now she is used to ______ to school. A.ride; walk B.riding; walking C.riding; walk D.ride; walking ( )7.There are______students studying hard in the classroom. They must get good grades. A.several B.little C.much D.few ( )8.—Who is the ______ of the house? —Mr. Black. A.passenger B.guest C.visitor D.owner ( )9.—Mario, your mobile phone is ringing. —Wait a minute. It’s dangerous for us it while crossing the street. A.answering B.to answer C.answer D.answered ( )10.All the members decided to ________the money from the book sale to homeless people. A.give up B.give away C.take up D.take away( )11.—Would you please help me ________, Wang Lei? I can’t work out the bill (账单). —OK. Let me try. A.out B.up C.with D.after ( )12.—Can you tell the differences between these two pictures? —Differences? Oh, no. They look quite ______. A.different B.similar C.strange D.interesting ( )13.Sally volunteered________ a veterinarian (兽医) to help the sick animals in the zoo. A.be B.being C.to be D.to being ( )14.She ________ live with her grandparents, but she doesn’t now. A.used to B.is used to C.was used to ( )15.—What are you packing so many books for, Grandma? —I’ll ________ to the kids in West China. A.gave them up B.give them away C.give them off D.give them in ( )16.Look! A ________ man is crossing the street. Let’s go and help him. A.rich B.tall C.strong D.blind ( )17.The Internet is so closely connected with our daily life. Can you ________ a life without it? A.understand B.imagine C.consider D.expect ( )18.—Fangfang failed in the singing competition. She must be very sad. —Let’s go and ________. A.wake her up B.cheer her up C.pick her up D.clean her up ( )19.Many children are left alone in the countryside. Let’s try our best ________ them. A.help B.helping C.to help D.help ( )20.Finish your homework first, then you’ll ________ watch TV for an hour. A.can B.be able to C.able D.could ( )21.—I’d like to help kids with their homework. —You ________ volunteer in an ________ study program. A.could, after-school B.could; after schoolC.must; after school D.must; after-school ( )22.—I have some ________in learning English and I’m so worried. Could you help me with it? —Sure, I’d love to. A.joy B.interest C.kindness D.difficulties ( )23.After practicing for ________ months. I can swim much faster now. A.several B.much C.few D.little ( )24.—Thank you so much for looking after my dog when I’m on holiday. —________. A.No way B.Take it easy C.It’s my pleasure D.Glad to hear that ( )25.We should come up ________ some ideas. A.of B.to C.with D.for ( )26.He ________ his parents. Especially, he is like his mother. A.takes after B.looks after C.runs after D.takes off ( )27.I don’t know what to do. I didn’t ________ what you said just now. A.change B.understand C.train D.carry ( )28.—Smoking is bad for your health. You’d better________. —Yes, you’re right. A.set it up B.look it up C.pick it up D.give it up ( )29.——How is your grandma? ——She’s fine. She used to_____TV at home after supper. But now she is used to_____out for a walk. A.watch;go B.watching;go C.watching;going D.watch;going ( )30.Everyone was ________ when they heard the ________ news. A.exciting; exciting B.excited; exciting C.exciting; excited D.excited; excited ( )31.It’s your turn to ________ the bedroom,Wang Fang. A.look up B.get up C.clean up D.turn up ( )32.When you feel helpless and ________, just remember you are not ________ in the world because your friends are around you.A.alone; alone B.alone; lonely C.lonely; alone D.lonely; lonely ( )33.—Can you ________ how difficult it is to drink water in space? —Of course I can. A.hope B.imagine C.expect D.find ( )34.Don't today's work for tomorrow. Today's work must be done today. A.put off B.put out C.put up D.put on ( )35.We all think _____quite necessary to stop school bullying(校园欺凌) A.it B.her C.that D.this ( )36.—We should try our best to help people in need. —________.To help others is to help ourselves. A.You’re welcome B.You’re right C.Lucky you D.It’s up to you ( )37.—Do you know the new song? —Of course. It ________ interesting. A.tastes B.smells C.sounds D.feels ( )38.The government is setting up nature parks protect pandas. A.to help B.help C.helped D.helps ( )39.The country is going to ________ a manned space station to explore more space. A.set up B.put up C.wake up D.turn up ( )40.—Don’t make noise in class! — . A.Sorry, I don’t do it again B.Of course, I will C.That’s OK D.Excuse me, I'm wrong ( )41.To push up sale, many international companies plan to ________ online shops. A.set up B.put up C.take up D.wake up ( )42.The little girl is _________. She can’t hear what you said at all. A.sick B.blind C.deaf D.sad ( )43.— There is ________ notice on the wall. — Yes, _________ notice says “Help clean up the city parks”. A.a; a B./; a C.a; the D./; the ( )44.— Sue is really _________. — Yes, only she knows the answer to the question. A.clever B.sick C.outgoing D.lazy( )45.— Could you please help me _______ the picture on the wall? —OK, no problem. A.put up B.put on C.put off D.put out ( )46.—I’m Daisy, not Jessie. —Sorry, I have difficulty people’s names. A.rememberingB.remember C.to remember D.remembered ( )47.—_________ a volunteer is great. —I think so. Some of us want _________ volunteers for the 2020 Olympic Games. A.Being; beingB.To be; being C.Being; to be D.To be; to be ( )48.Your picture is _________ hers. I’m afraid you copied hers. A.different from B.similar to C.good for D.not the same as ( )49.Could you please teach me how to _________ “red envelope(红包)” on WeChat? A.give away B.give up C.give back D.give out ( )50. It's kind _______you _______help me with my English. A.of; to B.for; to C.of; for D.to; to ( )51.There are many cultural relics(文物) in Shanxi. I really want to go on a ________ this summer vacation. A.journey B.training C.change D.business ( )52.These books are very popular and they are going to sell out. There are only ________ left now. A.many B.several C.little D.much ( )53.I notice the boy ________ the computer now. A.to check B.checks C.check D.checking ( )54.If you have difficulty________ learning English, ask your teacher for help. A.with B.on C.in D.of ( )55.The Internet has made _______ possible for people to get the newest information. A.this B.that C.one D.it ( )56.The boss turned a ________ ear to the needs of the workers.A.deaf B.blind C.disabled D.broken ( )57.Your mother is a warm-hearted and helpful person, and you ________ her. You always help those in need. A.compare with B.look after C.take afterD.care for ( )58.The place will help_________ big problems in London, such as traffic jams. A.set out B.check out C.work out D.give out ( )59.How noisy it is! Could you please ____the CD player a little? A.turn off B.turn down C.turn on D.turn up ( )60.My mother finds it hard ________ the house. A.clean B.cleaning C.to clean D.cleaned ( )61.How kind you are! You always do what you can ________ others. A.help B.helping C.helps D.to help ( )62.—Did you read the book last year? —Yes, and I think it’s very ________. I want to read it again. A.boring B.exciting C.bored D.excited参考答案: 1.A 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.B 11.A 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.B 16.D 17.B 18.B 19.C 20.B 21.A 22.D 23.A 24.C 25.C 26.A 27.B 28.D 29.D 30.B 31.C 32.C 33.B 34.A 35.A 36.B 37.C 38.A 39.A 40.A 41.A 42.C 43.C 44.A 45.A 46.A 47.C 48.B 49.D 50.A 51.A 52.B 53.D 54.C 55.D 56.A 57.C 58.C 59.B 60.C 61.D 62.B