当前位置:首页>文档>Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

  • 2026-03-19 21:32:19 2026-03-19 20:36:21

文档预览

Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit6语篇组合-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.466 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 20:36:21

文档内容

2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测 Unit 6 语篇组合 (人教新目标,含答案) 一、完形填空 (一) Once upon a time, there was a very old man called Yu Gong. He lived with his family in a village and there were two big and 1 mountains near his house. They spent a long time 2 to the other side. One day, Yu Gong told his family that they must move the mountains to the other places. 3 this, everyone in his family were laughing at him. One of his sons said, “Are you kidding?” “No, I’m serious and all of you must do it with me.” Everyone was 4 at that time. They really didn’t want to do it, but they had to do because the oldest man in the family was 5 important person at that time. The next day everyone in Yu Gong’s family started to dig the mountains. They put the stones and the earth 6 the sea. One day a man saw Yu Gong and his children 7 the mountains. He told Yu Gong he would never do it. But Yu Gong said though he was 8 and would die, his family could continue to move the mountains. Then they kept on digging day after day and year after year. Finally a god was so moved by Yu Gong 9 he sent two gods to help Yu Gong move the mountains away. The 10 reminds us that you can never know what’s possible unless you try to make it happen. ( )1.A.short B.thin C.high D.long ( )2.A.get B.to get C.got D.getting ( )3.A.Seeing B.Doing C.Hearing D.Watching ( )4.A.in silence B.tired C.thirsty D.excited ( )5.A.most B.the most C.more D.much more ( )6.A.on B.to C.up D.into ( )7.A.dug B.digging C.to dig D.dig( )8.A.healthy B.well C.strong D.weak ( )9.A.that B.who C.which D.whether ( )10.A.magazine B.novel C.story D.book (二) Once there was a poor little girl living near a forest. She had no family and no one to love her. So she often 11 sad and lonely. One day, when she was walking in the forest, she found that a small 12 was trapped unluckily in a bush. The butterfly tried to fly away 13 failed(失败). The kind little girl saved the butterfly with great care. 14 flying away, the butterfly turned into a beautiful fairy(仙女). The little girl was very 15 . “Thank you for 16 me. You are so kind. I will make any of your dreams come true,” said the fairy. The little girl thought for a moment and then said, “I want to be 17 !” The fairy said, “Very well. I will help you.” And she said something in the little girl's ear. Then the fairy disappeared(消失). As the kind little girl grew up, she was 18 ready to help people in need and was popular among the villagers. No one in the village was as happy as she was. Everyone asked her the 19 of happiness. She always smiled and 20 , “The secret of my happiness is that I listened to a kind fairy when I was a little girl.” When the kind girl became a very old woman and 21 , the neighbors in the 22 all gathered(聚拢) around her bed because they were 23 that her secret of happiness would die with her. They asked, “Please tell us what the kind fairy said.” The lovely old woman still 24 and said, “She told me that everyone needed me, no matter how safe they seemed, no matter how rich or poor, no matter how old or 25 . She said that helping others would make me happy all my life.” ( )11.A.thought B.found C.sounded D.felt ( )12.A.butterfly B.bird C.snake D.fly ( )13.A.so B.or C.but D.as ( )14.A.Depend on B.Thanks to C.Instead of D.Because of ( )15.A.surprised B.tired C.mad D.angry ( )16.A.catching B.beating C.killing D.saving( )17.A.active B.happy C.healthy D.rich ( )18.A.always B.never C.seldom D.hardly ( )19.A.success B.secret C.power D.lesson ( )20.A.asked B.hoped C.answered D.refused ( )21.A.was dead B.was dying C.died D.death ( )22.A.village B.town C.city D.world ( )23.A.excited B.pleased C.glad D.afraid ( )24.A.shouted B.cried C.smiled D.jumped ( )25.A.young B.great C.nice D.quiet 二、阅读理解 (一) Once there were two brothers. Nolbu, the older one, was rich and greedy(贪婪的), Hyungbu, the younger brother, was poor and generous. One day when Hyungbu's seven children were hungry, he went to ask his brother for rice to feed them. But when his sister-in-law(嫂子) saw Hyungbu, she did not want to give him any rice. Instead she hit him on the cheek with the rice spoon. Hyungbu was so hungry that he ate the little bit of rice on his face. Then he turned the other cheek and told her to hit him again. This time she hit him with a clean spoon. On his way home, Hyungbu found a swallow whose leg was broken. He took care of it until it was well, and then let it fly away. When spring came, the swallow brought Hyungbu a gourd seed(葫芦籽) to plant. In the fall, after he harvested the gourds, Hyungbu opened one of them. Gold coins poured out! He became a rich man. Nolbu was jealous(嫉妒的) because his younger brother now had a big house with a beautiful garden. He wanted to know how Hyungbu became so rich. So Hyungbu told him exactly what had happened. On the way home from Hyungbu's house, Nolbu found a swallow. He broke its leg, and then cared for it. After it got better, he let it fly away. The following year, the swallow brought him a gourd seed, Nolbu did just what Hyungbu had done. But, in autumn when Nolbu opened his gourd, there was no gold. Instead, dirty water poured out of it. The water flooded his house and farm. Suddenly he was a poor man with no food and no home.( )26.Hyungbu led a difficult life, but he was a ________ man. A.greedy B.busy C.kind D.rich ( )27.Hyungbu's sister-in-law didn't want to ________. A.hit Hyungbu B.help Hyungbu C.be jealous of Hyungbu D.care for the swallow ( )28.A swallow is a kind of ________. A.bird B.cat C.toy D.bear ( )29.The swallow brought Hyungbu ________. A.gold coins B.a magic gourd seed C.a big house with a beautiful garden D.dirty water ( )30.Which of the following statements is TRUE? A.Hyungbu found a swallow on his way home, and it gave him a gourd seed. B.The swallow brought Nolbu a gourd seed because Nolbu saved it. C.The two brothers and their families lived happily together. D.Hyungbu was so honest that he told his brother what had happened. (二) One day, a farmer was walking along a road with his son Thomas. The father said, “Look!There's a horseshoe. Pick it up and put it in your bag.” Thomas said, “It isn't worth the trouble.” His father said nothing but he picked it up himself. When they got to a nearby town, they had a rest. There the farmer sold the horseshoe and with the few pennies he bought some cherries(樱桃). The father and the son went on. The sun was well up in the sky, and there wasn't a house or even a tree where they could have a rest. Thomas felt too thirsty to walk on. At this time, his father dropped a cherry on the ground and Thomas picked it up quickly and ate it. After a while, his father dropped another cherry and once again, his son lost no time in picking it up and putting it in his mouth. And so they went on. The old farmer dropped the cherries and the son picked them up. When Thomas had eaten up all the cherries, his father said to him, “My dear son, if you had bent(弯腰) down early to pick up that horseshoe, it would not have been necessary for you to bend so many times for the cherries. Always remember that he who does not worry about the little things will find that he cannot do the great things.”( )31.Who picked up the horseshoe at last? A.The son. B.The father. C.Both the father and the son. D.Neither the father nor the son. ( )32.When the son refused to pick up the horseshoe, the father ________. A.beat the son B.said nothing C.felt very happy D.became very angry ( )33.The farmer bought ________ with the money after he sold the horseshoe. A.some bread B.some water C.some cherries D.some pennies ( )34.The father dropped the cherries one by one, because ________. A.he wanted to teach his son a lesson B.he wanted his son to do more exercise C.he wanted his son to eat them all D.he wanted to laugh at his son ( )35.From the story, we can learn that ________. A.cherries are so delicious that most of us like to eat them B.a horseshoe is so expensive that it can bring us a lot of money C.if we want to eat cherries, we must pick up a horseshoe D.if we don't worry about the little things, we cannot do the great things (三) 配对阅读:下表左栏是五个行业的需求,右栏是对七个人物的描述,请从右栏为各 个行业选择合适的选项。 A. Sally is 22 and graduated from a tourist 36 We need a computer university. She likes talking to people and speaks typist (打字员). Your job is to Chinese well. receive emails from and send them to our customers. B. Mary is a 28-year-old girl. She is good-looking and has rich experience in selling clothes. 37 Do you like children? Can you tell jokes, sing and dance? C. Mr. Hand is 32. He has a ten-year history of Here are five kids of 3-5 years old for driving and has never had any accident. He always you to look after. drives carefully. 38 Our tourist company D. Danny is looking for a job. He studied computer wants two girls to answer telephones. science in college. And he can type(打字) both You must be between 18 and 25 years in English and Chinese very fast. old. And you must speak Chinese well. E. David is a college student and good at ball games 39 Do you play basketball like baseball, basketball and tennis. He is free on well? Are you free on weekends? Our weekends.club needs a coach (教练) to teach F. Nancy is good at singing and dancing. She can kids to play basketball. also tell funny stories. She likes kids. 40 We want a driver. You G. Mr. Green writes good music but he can't sing must be a man of 25﹣35 years old. You well. He wants to work as a professional composer don't have any records of traffic (作曲家). accidents. 三、阅读还原 根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项,使短文意思通顺、 内容完整,并将其标号填写在下面题号后的横线上。 Many years ago, there lived an old man with his three sons, Dharma, Harrison and Keith, in a village. The man worked hard when he was young, 41 . But his sons were all born to be lazy, which made him disappointed. He was worried that his sons would use up his money and starve (饥饿) to death. One day, the old man came up with a plan. He called his sons and said to them, “Look, my dear sons, in the land we have at the farmyard, there is lots of hidden gold. 42 .” In a wish to find out the gold, his sons worked hard from morning to evening, digging and digging all through the land. Three days had passed, 43 . They got frustrated and angry. They decided to give up and returned to ask their father. “There is no gold in the land. We are cheated.” “Since the land has been dug soft, 44 ?” their father answered. The sons went off. Soon the whole once-useless land was rich crops. “ 45 ,” said the proud father. A.If you work together, you may find it B.so he had the largest farmyard and the most beautiful house in the village C.This is the real gold, my sons D.but they didn’t find what they were looking for E.why don’t you plant some crops there 四、阅读判断 (一) The ants and the grasshopper(蝗虫)lived in the same big field. The ants always worked hard, and tried to prepare and harvest enough food for winter. Their happy neighbor, the grasshopper, couldn’t understand them. He just kept singing. One winter day, the ants were busy spreading their grain(谷物)in the sun to dry. The grasshopper wasnearly dying of hunger, so he went to the ants to ask for some food. “Good day to you, kind neighbor,” said the grasshopper. “Won’t you lend me a little food? I will certainly repay(偿还)you before this time next year.” “Why don’t you have any food of your own?” asked an old ant. “There was a lot of food in the big field all summer. What did you do?” “Oh,” said the grasshopper, forgetting his hunger, “I sang all day long, and all night long.” “Well, then,” said the ant, “If you can sing all summer, you should dance all winter.” And the old ant went back to her work, singing the ant song, “We ants never borrow; we ants never lend.” 根据短文内容判断正误,正确T,错误F。 46.The ants and the grasshopper lived in different fields. 47.While the grasshopper was singing, the ants were preparing food for winter. 48.One winter day, the grasshopper invited the ants to sing with them. 49.The grasshopper sang day and night all summer. 50.The ants agreed to lend the grasshopper some food in the end. (二) The Danish writer Hans Christian Andersen was born in 1805 and died at the age of 70. He was born in a poor family in the Danish town Odense. His father received an elementary school education and his mother was an uneducated washerwoman. He was a master (大师) of fairy tales (童话故事) in the 19th century. Andersen was not only a writer but also a traveler. He was also good at paper cutting. After his father died, he had to go to a local school for poor children and received a basic education in 1816. Besides, in order to support himself, he worked as a tailor (裁缝). When he was fourteen years old, he moved to Copenhagen to be an actor. Because of his excellent voice, he went to Royal Danish Theater, but his voice soon changed. A workmate at the theater told him that he saw Andersen as a poet (诗人). Taking the advice seriously, Andersen began to focus on writing. In 1822, his first story The Ghost at Palnatoke’s Grave came out. But he finally became so famous and popular because of the fairy tales. There were no fewer than 3,381 fairy tales written by Andersen during his lifetime. They have been translated (翻译) into more than 150 languages. 阅读短文, 根据短文内容, 判断句子正 (T)误 (F).51.Hans Christian Andersen died in 1875. 52.Both Andersen’s father and mother received an elementary school education. 53.Anderson didn’t know anything about paper cutting until he went to school in 1816. 54.Andersen went to Royal Danish Theater because his voice was excellent. 55.Andersen wrote no fewer than 3,381 fairy tales and The Ghost at Palnatoke’s Grave was the first one. 五、任务型阅读 (一) Whenever the sun dropped and the blue sky came up, my father and I used to climb the mountain near my house. Walking together, we used to have a lot of conversations through which I learned lessons from his experiences. He always told me, “You should have goals(目 标)like climbing the mountain.” Without the mountain climbing that we both enjoyed, we couldn’t have enough time to spend together because my father was very busy. I really got a lot from mountain climbing. It gave me time to talk with my father and to be in deep thought as well as develop my patience (耐力). Once we climbed a very high mountain. It was so challenging for me because I was only ten years old. During the first few hours of climbing, I enjoyed the flowers and trees, and the birds’ singing, but as time passed, I got a pain in both of my legs. I wanted to quit climbing. In fact, I hated it at that moment, but my father said to me, “You can always see a beautiful sky at the top of the mountain, but you can’t see it before you reach the top.”①“Only there at the top, can you see all of the nice things, just like in life.” At that time, ②我太小以至于不能理解他的话。 But later after that, I got new hope and confidence. I found myself standing at the top of the mountain. And there, I could see the whole of the sky, which was as clear as crystal (水晶)。 根据短文内容,完成下列任务。 56.Did the writer and his father often climb the mountain in the morning? 57.What kind of person did the writer’s father expect him to be? 58.Why didn’t the writer want to continue climbing the high mountain?59.请将短文中画线句子①翻译成汉语: 60.请将短文中画线句子②翻译成英语: (二) Liu Sanjie was born in a beautiful mountain village in Guangxi. Her parents died when she was a little child, and her elder brother brought her up. Liu Sanjie was very clever and beautiful. All the villagers loved her. What’s more, she had a wonderful voice. So people thought of her as the top singer of folk songs. And many singers often competed with and learned from her. That made the bad people angry. So the brother and sister had to leave their home. Standing on the boat running along the river, Liu Sanjie sang loudly about the spirit of her love for the beauty of nature. And she taught the local girls many songs when they picked tea leaves. Hearing Liu’s beautiful songs, one bad person wanted Liu Sanjie to be one of his wives. He decided to have a singing competition between Liu Sanjie and him. Of course, he couldn’t beat Liu Sanjie. So he caught Liu. But with the help of people, the brave Liu ran away. From then on, Liu Sanjie and her brother moved along the Dragon River to Liuzhou. She sang as she traveled. The goddess(女神) in the heaven(天宫) heard her and thought highly of her. Later, Liu Sanjie jumped into the Lijiang River to keep the villagers’ safety. But the moment she hit the water, a huge golden fish jumped out and carried her to the heaven. There she became the folk song fairy. To remember Liu Sanjie, local people always gather along the river side of the Lijiang River and organize a folk-song competition on the day of March 3 rd. The beautiful and colourful folk songs remind the people of Liu Sanjie and show their hope for love and happiness. 根据短文内容, 回答下列问题. 61.Who brought up Liu Sanjie? 62.Why were bad people angry with Liu Sanjie? 63.When did Liu Sanjie teach the local girls to sing?64.What did one bad person want Liu Sanjie to do? 65.What did Liu Sanjie become after her jumping into the Lijiang River? 六、选词填空 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。请将 答案写在短文后相应题号的横线上。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 finish dress but beautiful cheat child stupid except wear hear There was an emperor. He loved nothing 66 he loved new clothes. Two cheats told the emperor that they were the best weavers (织匠) in the world. They said they could make the most 67 clothes. The clothes was magical. 68 people couldn’t see it. A few days later, the cheats 69 the new clothes. The emperor took off all his clothes 70 a pair of shorts. Then the cheats 71 him up with the invisible (看不见的) new clothes. The parade (游行) began. Everyone praises the emperor’s new clothes. “But he has nothing on but a pair of shorts!” a 72 said. People began to whisper, “The emperor is 73 nothing but a pair of shorts.” The emperor 74 the people’s words. “The weavers 75 me,” he thought. But he had no choice but to finish the parade. 七、短文填空 用括号中所给词的适当形式填空,使语篇意思完整,必要时请用否定式。 Once upon a time, there 76 (be)a king. He only had one leg and one eye, but he was very smart and kind. Everyone lived a happy and 77 (health)life because of the king. One day, the king was walking through the palace hallway and saw the 78 (paint)of ancestors(祖先). He thought that one day his children would also walk in the same hallway and remember all the ancestors through these paintings. He wanted his children to remember him, too. So he invited many famous 79 (art)to his palace. All of the artists began to think about the king’s physical disabilities(生理缺陷). How could his painting be made very beautiful? It was 80 (possible). They weren’t sure what hispainting would be like. So one by one, they all started to politely refuse 81 (make)a painting of the king. But 82 (sudden)one artist raised his hand and said he would make a very nice painting of the king. The king became happy hearing that. Then the artist started painting. After a long time, the painting was ready. When the artist showed the painting, everyone was 83 (shock). In the painting, the king was sitting on a horse, on the one-leg side, holding his bow( 弓 箭 )and aiming( 瞄 准)something with his one eye closed. The king was very happy and gave 84 (he) lots of money. As we all know, no one is perfect. So we should 85 (try)to focus on(关 注)others’ advantages instead of their disadvantages. Just take an optimistic view(乐观的观 点)of the event. Everyone can do a good job.参考答案: 1.C 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.C 11.D 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.A 16.D 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.C 21.B 22.A 23.D 24.C 25.A 26.C 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.D 31.B 32.B 33.C 34.A 35.D 36.D 37.F 38.A 39.E 40.C 41.B 42.A 43.D 44.E 45.C 46.F 47.T 48.F 49.T 50.F 51.T 52.F 53.F 54.T 55.T 56.No, they didn’t. 57.His father wanted him to be a man with/having goals in life. 58.Because he got a pain in both of his legs. 59.正如人生,只有在顶端才能见到所有的美景(美好的东西)。 60.I was too young to understand his words./I was so young that I couldn’t understand what he said. 61.Her elder brother. 62.Because many singers often competed with and learned from her. 63.When they picked tea leaves. 64.He wanted her to be one of his wives. 65.The folk song fairy. 66.but 67.beautiful 68.Stupid 69.finished 70.except 71.dressed 72.child 73.wearing 74.heard 75.cheated 76.was 77.healthy 78.paintings 79.artists 80.impossible 81.to make 82.suddenly 83.shocked 84.him 85.try