文档内容
2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测
Unit 9 语篇组合
(人教新目标,含答案)
一、完形填空
(一)
He who has never been to the Great Wall is not a true man. The US President Barack
Obama is a 1 man. Obama had a 2 days’ visit to China from 15th to 18th
November, 2009. He had a very busy schedule (日程). But he still spent 3
visiting the Forbidden City(紫禁城)and the Great Wall.
4 a leader visits another country, he or she sometimes goes to the country’s
most 5 places. It is to show the respect to the local 6 . For the leaders, it’s
also a good time to 7 during a tiring foreign trip.
Obama spent 50 minutes in the Forbidden City on the afternoon of November 17th. He
thinks the Forbidden City is a wonderful place to visit. He said, “I’ll 8 with my girls
and my wife.”
On November 18th, he paid a quick visit to the Great Wall at Badaling. There, he 9
a moment of peace.
“It’s magical. It reminds me 10 the course(进程)of history.” Obama said
about the Great Wall.
1.A.true B.great C.busy D.real
2.A.two B.three C.four D.third
3.A.sometimes B.some times C.some time D.sometime
4.A.So B.When C.Though D.As
5.A.interesting B.famous C.thrilling D.clean
6.A.culture B.food C.sight D.city
7.A.speak B.discuss C.relax D.play
8.A.come back B.come up C.come out D.come in
9.A.dreamed B.enjoyed C.understood D.found
10.A.of B.at C.on D.for(二)
A Swedish couple on holiday were traveling around Italy, and wanted to go to Capri.
Capri is an island in the south of the country, 11 for its beautiful coastline and a
popular tourist destination(目的地). The couple put their destination into their car’s GPS
(全球定位系统), 12 they made a spelling mistake. They 13 typed CARPI
instead of CAPRI. There is a real place called Carpi in Italy, but it is a small town in the 14
of the country.
The couple followed the GPS directions. Although they were traveling to an island, it
didn’t 15 them that they didn’t even cross a bridge or see the sea. When they arrived
in Carpi, they went to the tourist office. They asked 16 they could go to the Blue
Grotto, a well-known sea cave in Capri. Of course, the office worker there couldn’t 17
them. He thought they wanted to go to a 18 called the Blue Grotto for dinner.
When the man realized that the couple thought they were in Capri, he 19 their
mistake. The couple got back into their car and started driving south. The office worker said,
“They were 20 , but not angry.”
It was a spelling mistake that took the couple 600 kilometers from their destination.
11.A.suitable B.useful C.good D.famous
12.A.and B.so C.or D.but
13.A.slowly B.carelessly C.happily D.clearly
14.A.north B.south C.east D.west
15.A.move B.relax C.worry D.touch
16.A.how B.where C.why D.what
17.A.refuse B.control C.accept D.understand
18.A.museum B.restaurant C.station D.library
19.A.continued B.accepted C.explained D.felt
20.A.interested B.surprised C.excited D.pleased
(三)
When I was young, I went to a boarding school in Edinburgh. It was far from home
because I 21 on an island in the north of Scotland.
It was a music school, and I studied the violin. At the end of the term, we all packed ourbags and our 22 to go home for our holidays. Most kids went by train or bus. Some
were 23 by their parents. But I had to go home by ferry—14 hours overnight on the
open sea.
One summer, after packing my suitcase and violin, I said 24 to my friends, I took
the train to the ferry terminal(渡船码头) and then got on the ferry. But when the ferry started
moving. I realized a(n) 25 thing! I left my violin on the train!
Oh no! What would my dad say? He’d be really 26 ! I got so scared(害怕) that I
didn’t sleep all night .
The next morning. I 27 the ferry to meet my dad. After I told him everything, he
laughed. I look at him and couldn’t believe it. 28 was he laughing?
I always had a label(标签) in my violin case with my address and a telephone number.
My dad told me, “A cleaner found your violin on the train and took it to the police. They 29
me and put it on a plane. It arrived an hour ago.” 30 , my violin was safe. I was so
happy!
21.A.lived B.played C.worked
22.A.introductions B.instructions C.instruments
23.A.picked up B.cared for C.woken up
24.A.hello B.sorry C.goodbye
25.A.wonderful B.awful C.successful
26.A.happy B.sad C.angry
27.A.got off B.got on C.got up
28.A.What B.Why C.When
29.A.called B.caught C.heard
30.A.Suddenly B.Luckily C.Sadly
二、阅读理解
(一)
I enjoy reading a lot. Since I got the first storybook nine years ago, I’ve finished reading
almost 500 storybooks. Whether they are Chinese fairy tales (童话故事) or western adventure
(冒险) stories, they are interesting to read. Now I’m 14 years old, and I’ve written some short
stories. I hope to write more stories of my own in the future.
—Susan
Mountain climbing always excites me. So far, I’ve climbed over 20 famous mountainsaround the world. Sometimes I have to take risks because any situation may happen when I
climb. To make it, I need a strong body, excellent skills and brave spirit. My biggest dream is
to reach the top of Qomolangma.
—David
I’ve been interested in traveling. The first country I visited abroad was Italy. Later, I went
to another 15 foreign countries. Traveling is enjoyable and I can always learn new cultures,
enjoy good food and meet funny people. However, I haven’t been to China yet. How I wish to
go there one day!
—Betty
Collecting stamps always cheers me up. On my fifth birthday, I had my first stamp album.
Since then, I’ve collected about 2, 000 stamps. Collecting stamps means a lot to me. Each
stamp has its own story. They all bring me joy and knowledge. These days I’m collecting a set
of special Chinese stamps.
—Jason
31.How old was Susan when she got her first storybook?
A.Five years old. B.Seven years old.
C.Nine years old. D.Eleven years old.
32.How did David feel when he went climbing?
A.Scared. B.Nervous. C.Shocked. D.Excited.
33.What CANNOT Betty do by traveling?
A.Learn new cultures. B.Have delicious food.
C.Meet interesting people. D.Get a strong body.
34.What can we learn from the passage?
A.Susan likes adventure stories better than fairy stories.
B.David has succeeded in reaching the top of Qomolangma.
C.Betty has already traveled to sixteen foreign countries.
D.Jason has spent five years collecting about 2, 000 stamps.
35.What do these four people mainly talk about?
A.Their dreams. B.Their hobbies.
C.Their challenges. D.Their trips.
(二)
Welcome to www. youthtravel.com
Would you like to join us this summer vacation? Here are tours of four amazing
museums. You can not only enjoy your life, but also learn something interesting.The Underwater Museum
The Museum of Movies
Time: July 5-10
Time: July 16-21
Age: 8-18
Age: 8-15
Ticket: ¥50
Ticket: ¥20
You can enjoy fishes in different colors.
This is a museum about movies and
cameras. It has very old cameras and you can
There are also excellent dolphin shows.
learn a lot about the history of them. To relax
If you are brave enough, have a try to swim
yourself, you may watch famous movies from
underwater to see the sea life clearly. Buy
all over the world.
some gifts for your family if necessary.
The China(瓷器)Museum of the
Suining Science and Technology Museum
Song Dynasty
Time: August 23-28
Time: August 3-8
Age: over 6
Age: 12-18
Ticket: free
Ticket: free
You may learn something about the space
More than 120 china pieces from
and increase your science knowledge. You can
ancient China are on show here. You can
experience wonderful activities, such as VR
make your OMTI clay art works in person
games, driving games, recycling games and so
at a very good price. Come and have fun
on. Children under 12 must be with at least one
with your friends! It is open every day
adult.
except Monday.
36.Jenny is a 7-year-old girl. Which museum can she visit?
A.The Underwater Museum.
B.The Museum of Movies.
C.The China Museum of the Song Dynasty.
D.Suining Science and Technology Museum
37.If a boy has an interest in the old cameras, he can go to the museum on ________.
A.July 6 B.August 5 C.July 18 D.August 24
38.Helen wants to visit the Underwater Museum with her classmate Sally. How much do
they have to pay?
A.¥100. B.¥50. C.¥20. D.¥150.
39.At Suining Science and Technology Museum, you can ________.
A.make clay art pieces B.swim underwater
C.experience VR games D.watch movies
40.The reading may come from ________.
A.a textbook B.a storybook C.a science fiction D.the Internet(三)
Dear Zhang Hua,
Have you ever been to Thailand? It is a country in Southeast Asia. I’ve been in Thailand
for a few days with my parents. We are here for a holiday.
Now we are staying in Bangkok(曼谷). It is the capital of Thailand and it is a very
interesting place to visit. Yesterday we visited some places of interest in the city. They are
great! This morning we went shopping. Bangkok is a wonderful place to shop for jewelry(珠
宝)and clothes. My mother bought a nice necklace; my father and I bought some fashionable
T-shirts.
Thailand is called “Land of Smiles” because people here are very friendly. And it’s true!
When we eat in the restaurants in Bangkok, the waiters are really nice and they are always
smiling. Thai food is delicious, but it is sometimes a little spicy(辛辣的)for me. You can
also get Chinese food here because a lot of Chinese people came to live in Bangkok many
years ago. Chinese food is very good, and it isn’t as spicy as Thai food. Our American food
can also be found in Bangkok. However, I don’t eat it. You know, I’d like to try new things
when I travel.
The weather has been very hot. Yesterday it rained and got a little cooler. But today it’s
hot again.
Yours,
Mary
41.Mary and her parents went to Thailand ________.
A.to buy things B.to eat Thai food
C.for a holiday D.for a meeting
42.Bangkok is a good place ________.
A.to buy jewelry and clothes B.to buy necklaces
C.to buy T-shirts D.to buy things
43.Why is Thailand called “Land of Smiles”?
A.Because people there are happy. B.Because people there are friendly.
C.Because things there are cheap. D.Because the weather there is fine.
44.Which one is NOT true?
A.Sometimes Thai food is spicy.B.You can try Chinese food and American food in Thailand.
C.Mary doesn’t like American food at all.
D.Bangkok is the capital of Thailand.
45.Today the weather is ________.
A.hot B.rainy C.cooler D.hotter
(四)
Do you enjoy travelling and eating?
If your answer is yes, you’ll surely love visiting Macao (澳门), a place full of culture and
beauty. Join us on our exciting two-day tour.
Our tour begins at the Ruin of St Paul’s. A fire burned this famous church many years
ago, but one wall still remains. Tourists from all over the world come to visit it.
Next, we’ll visit the Museum of Macao, which shows you the history and tradition of the
city. You should miss none of the exhibitions (展品)! They are all amazing!
After that, we’ll go to Macao Tower, the 10th tallest tower in the world. This is certainly
the best place to see the city.
The next day, we’ll enjoy many of the best foods of Macao. Anyone who has visited
Macao will tell the food is hard to keep from enjoying! One of the places we’ll take you to is
Lord Stow’s Bakery--nobody should miss the egg tarts there!
Finally, we’ll end our tour at Nam Van Lake, where we’ll watch an excellent laser (激光)
show.
Come and join our tour! There’s something for everyone in Macao!
46.The best title of the text would be “________”.
A.History of Macao B.A Visit to Macao C.People in Macao
47.If you want to know the history and tradition of Macao, you can go to ________.
A.the Museum of Macao B.Lord Stow’s Bakery C.St.
Paul’s Church
48.From the text, we know that Macao Tower ________.
A.was once buried in a fire
B.is the 10th tallest tower in the world
C.has some famous remains of the city
49.The writer thinks the food in Macao ________.A.is easy to cook B.is hard to enjoy C.is liked by almost everyone
50.From the text, we know that we can ________ at Nam van Lake.
A.see the whole city B.start the tour C.watch a wonderful show
三、阅读还原
It’s been more than 8 years since I moved from the US to Beijing. At that time, my
parents have grown older, just as I have. When I went off to college, we lived in different
cities, but we still stayed in touch by phone and email. 51 But living in Beijing has
made it a bit more difficult. You see, we’re separated(分开) not only by distance, but also by
time. My hometown is on the opposite side of the planet from Beijing—it’s a 12-hour time
difference. 52 This can make it difficult to find a suitable time to contact my family.
53 We just try to choose times that are convenient(便利的) for both of us. This
means I usually call my mom late in the evening, when she’s taking her lunch break. We talk
about our work, the weather, and whatever else is happening in our lives. It’s nice to check in
with her and see how she’s doing.
54 About once every other year, I’ll fly back to the US to see my parents and
sisters for the holidays. It’s rare(珍贵的) for us to get the whole family together—but when
we do, we have a lot of fun.
55 We try to stay in touch as best as we can.
根据短文内容,从下面选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项(其中有一项多余)。
A.But we make it work anyway.
B.My parents are healthy and they often do sports.
C.It was easy to call up my mom and catch up with her.
D.Like many other foreigners living in China, I do miss my family.
E.This means that when it’s morning in Beijing, it’s nighttime in my hometown.
F.And of course, I try to visit home from time to time.
四、任务型阅读
(一)
阅读下面一篇短文,在短文后表格中的空白处填上适当的单词,每空一词。
You must have been to many places of interest and enjoyed all kinds of beautiful
mountains and rivers. I am also sure that you have visited many old buildings covered with
colorful pictures on the walls. Now imagine that a building with an exterior(外观)madecompletely out of corn and other grain! The building really exists—it is the Corn Palace.
The Corn Palace was built in 1892 in Mitchell, South Dakota. It was created to display
the products of the harvest of South Dakota’s farmers, in murals(壁画)inside the building
and on the outside walls of the building. The murals are made from lots of corn and other
grain and grasses such as wild oats, rye, straw, and wheat. Each year these corn decorations
are completely stripped down(剥下)and entirely new murals are created. The Corn Palace
is a great tourist attraction and a meeting place for the community. Many events are held here
and the most popular is the Corn Palace Stampede Rodeo. But the horses must be watched
carefully so that they don’t eat the building!
The Corn Palace
56 and location It was built in 57 in 1892.
The reason that it was built To display 58 of South Dakota’s farmers.
The feature of it It has an exterior made completely out of 59 .
It is a place of interest and it is also used for 60
Current situation
and events.
(二)
Taiwan is in the southeast of China. It is the largest island in China. It has an area of about
36,000 square kilometers or so and has a population of more than 23,500,000. It is rich in
natural resources and famous for its bananas, rice and tea. Over half of the main island is
covered with forest. Its scenery is so beautiful and the weather is so pleasant. A lot of travelers
come for a visit every year. Riyuetan and Ali Mountain are very famous places of interest.
Taipei City is in the north of the island. It is the largest city on the island. There are two
airports in Taipei.
Taiwan has been a part of China since ancient times. Most people on the island come
from Fujian and Guangdong. Now, many Taiwan people come to the mainland to build
factories and do business. The people on both sides of the straits(海峡) have a strong wish to
unite the motherland.
根据短文内容回答问题。
61.What is the population of Taiwan?62.What is Taiwan famous for?
63.What are the famous places of interest in Taiwan?
64.What is the largest city in Taiwan?
65.How many airports are there in Taipei?
(三)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Message
New Reply Forward Delete Print Move to
Dear Wang,
Great to hear you are coming to the USA! I do hope you can stop by and visit us in the
Big Apple — a popular name for New York City. There are so many things to see and do here.
It would take a lifetime to list them all: Chinatown, Wall Street, Central Park, to name only a
few. But knowing you as I do, I’d suggest walking through Midtown Manhattan. It is very
popular in the USA and just can’t be missed!
People often say that no visit to New York City is complete without a trip to Broadway!
Broadway with its cafés, street performers(表演者)and colorful signs really represents
New York’s loud spirit! As Broadway is the heart of the American theater industry, it’s at night
when it truly comes alive. Broadway is well-known for its big theaters. They show
Shakespeare, modern plays, dance shows or musicals — take your pick! With your love of
singing and interest in drama(戏剧), I’d recommend(推荐)a musical. It’s a great and
moving experience that I’m sure you would love — a bit like Peking opera! Many musicals
are based on classic stories like Les Miserables or Peter Pan, and they might even inspire
(激发)you to read the books, too!
My big news is that I am going to China on vacation this winter. I am looking for places
of interest in China. Can you recommend some to me?
See you soon!
Leslie
66.What is New York City also called?
67.Is Broadway famous for its big theaters?
68.What are many musicals based on?69.When is Leslie going to China on vacation?
70.Which place of interest in China will you recommend to Leslie?
五、选词填空
(一)
believable achieve as encourage many however develop simple he society
China has once again shown its ability to change the world with its “new four great
inventions”: high-speed railway, electronic payment, shared bicycles and online shopping.
“My wallet is not used. I can buy whatever I want 71 with a cell phone,” said
Lin Jinlong, an overseas student from America in China now, adding that it is 72
that so many sellers are using Alipay.
And bikes themselves are not new, but now they are very popular. 73 a fan of
bicycles, Tom expressed his love for China’s shared bicycles, and said, “Now shared bikes
74 people to be more active.”
Nowadays, it is clear that China is no longer copying western ideas. China is leading in
many ways such as the 75 messaging app WeChat. Besides, China has the 76
mobile users in the world.
Charlie Dai, a principal from America, said the new four great inventions are good for the
77 of economy all over the world. He also shared 78 experience of traveling
by Chinese high-speed train from Beijing to Tianjin, more than 100 km away. The journey
takes only half an hour. 79 , in America, such a journey may take up to three hours.
So China 80 greater success in this area.
(二)
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,使短文完整、通顺(其中有两个多余)。
perfect cook locate believable of and whether but rapid collect look know
One day, Cindy and I were playing in the yard while our mother was cooking a pie for us.
After she finished 81 , she set the pie by the kitchen window to cool it. About an
hour later, Cindy and I walked into the kitchen and found the pie was a mess! It was 82
!“What happened?” Cindy asked. “Mom’s pies are always 83 and never look
like that!”
“I don’t know, but 84 we ask Mom or find out the reason by ourselves, we’d
better take action now!” I answered. Then we decided to solve the problem by ourselves.
“Maybe a cat got into the pie, 85 we don’t have a cat, so that can’t be it…”
Cindy and I sat outside for a while, trying to think of ideas. A couple 86 birds
kept flying in and out of the tree. They gave me an idea. I 87 towards the kitchen
with the open window.
“Hey, I think I find the answer. The birds might have eaten the pie! We should go to have
a check. Maybe we can 88 some evidence(证据),” I said. “You’re right!” Cindy
shouted.
We ran into the kitchen 89 . Next to the pie, we saw small footprints. “They
look like birds’ footprints, right?” I asked Cindy. She agreed and said, “I don’t think we
should put the food here with an open window. It isn’t a good 90 for cooling food.”
六、短文填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词或用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空,使
短文完整、通顺。
Venice is considered to be one of the most 91 (beauty) cities in the world. It
has been known as the “City of Canals (运河)” “City of Bridges” and “City of Water”. The
city is made up of about 100 92 (island), 150 canals, and 400 bridges. There 93
(be) no roads in the city, so there are no cars. The only forms of transportation (交通) are on
water and 94 foot. There are roads, a train station, 95 an airport at the
edge (边缘) of the city. One of the famous symbols of Venice is a “gondola (平底船)”.
Gondolas are still used today, though 96 (main) by tourists. All Venetian gondolas
are painted black—it was a law that was passed in the 97 (sixteen) century. Most
Venetians travel by water buses called “Vaporetti”. Venice has one of the world’s most famous
bridges 98 (call) the Rialto Bridge, built in 1591.
Venezuela, a country in South 99 (American), means “little Venice”. This is
because the early European visitors to Venezuela first met the local people who lived in homes
built over the water, reminding 100 (they) of Venice.参考答案:
1.A 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.A
9.B 10.A
11.D 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.C 16.A 17.D
18.B 19.C 20.B
21.A 22.C 23.A 24.C 25.B 26.C 27.A
28.B 29.A 30.B
31.A 32.D 33.D 34.C 35.B
36.D 37.C 38.A 39.C 40.D
41.C 42.A 43.B 44.C 45.A
46.B 47.A 48.B 49.C 50.C
51.C 52.E 53.A 54.F 55.D
56.Time 57.Mitchell, South Dakota 58.the products of the harvest
59.corn and other grain 60.meetings
61.It has a population of more than 23,500,000.
62.It’s famous for its bananas, rice and tea.
63.Riyuetan and Ali Mountain. 64.Taipei City. 65.Two/2.
66.The Big Apple. 67.Yes, it is.
68.They are based on classic stories (like Les Miserables or Peter Pan).
69.This winter.
70.I will recommend the Great Wall to her.
71.simply 72.unbelievable 73.As 74.are encouraging 75.
social 76.most 77.development 78.his 79.However 80.
has achieved
81.cooking 82.unbelievable 83.perfect 84.whether 85.but
86.of 87.looked 88.collect 89.rapidly 90.location
91.beautiful 92.islands 93.are 94.on 95.and 96.
mainly 97.sixteenth 98.called 99.America 100.them