当前位置:首页>文档>Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

  • 2026-03-19 21:16:06 2026-03-19 21:07:31

文档预览

Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23
Unit7单项选择篇-(人教新目标)_新人教八下资料包_35赠送其它_八年级英语下册(人教版)_单元过关检测-V23

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
3.460 MB
文档页数
8 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 21:07:31

文档内容

2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测 Unit 7 单项选择篇 (人教新目标,含答案) 一、单项选择 ( )1.My parents prepare plenty of food and drinks ________me and try to provide me ________the best learning environment. A.for; with B.for; for C.with; with D.with; for ( )2.—How long can dogs live? —They can live up ________ 15 years old. A.to B.of C.for D.in ( )3.— What happened just now? — One of the runners ran so fast that he _____while running. But he wasn’t hurt at all. A.fell away B.fell over C.fell off D.fell behind ( )4.—Why was Miss Smith so angry? —James ________ her when he walked out of the classroom. A.walked into B.cut out C.depended on D.took after ( )5.-Roy never likes junk food. -Neither do I. That's probably why I'm becoming ____________ now. A.healthy and healthy B.more and more healthily C.weaker and weaker D.healthier and healthier ( )6.—________ does the little elephant weigh? —At least five hundred kilos. A.How much B.How heavy C.How many D.what's ( )7.—You’d better ________ the advantage and disadvantage (利弊) of this choice. Think over before you act. —OK. A.compare B.balance C.weigh D.choose ( )8.Jack is only six, but she speaks English ________ her mother. A.as good as B.as better as C.as well as D.as best as ( )9.Qomolangma is one of __________ in the world.A.the highest mountain B.the highest mountains C.high mountains D.high mountain ( )10.—Do you know __________ the Great Wall is? —Yes, I do. It’s more than twenty thousand kilometers. A.how long B.how deep C.how old D.how much ( )11.These wild animals are endangered.We must do something to them. A.train B.protect C.catch D.keep ( )12.A good soldier remains calm even __________ the face of danger. A.for B.on C.in D.at ( )13.—________ is the population of your hometown? —The population of my hometown is small. And about ________ of the population are farmers. A.What; fourth fifths B.What; four fifths C.How much; fourth fifths D.How much; four fifths ( )14.--Why are the rare animals becoming fewer and fewer? --Because of terrible living .People cut down too many forests. A.conditions B.ways C.styles D.hobbies ( )15.The river is only about half a meter .Look!It is just over my knees(膝盖). A.long B.wide C.tall D.deep ( )16.The club __________ a few members last week. Now there are more members. A.took in B.took away C.took down D.took out ( )17.We should never give up _____ others. Sometimes helping others means helping ourselves. A.to help B.helping C.helped D.help ( )18.I’ll let you borrow my storybook on one ________ — you lend your bicycle to me. A.relation B.opinion C.decision D.condition ( )19.—Is this tree 500 years old? —Yes, it’s really a (n) _______ tree. A.normal B.lonely C.ancient D.broken ( )20.—You finally passed the driving test, right? —Yes. Thanks to you, I _______. A.succeeded B.understood C.charged D.returned ( )21.Stephen Hawking has _______great success as a scientist.A.allowed B.achieved C.practiced D.promised ( )22.She wanted to try her best to solve the problem, _______ many people think it is impossible to make it. A.as if B.even though C.so that D.ever since ( )23.If you have any question, please _______ to ask me. A.lie down B.wake up C.feel free D.fall asleep ( )24.—Do you know which country has the largest _______ in the world? —Of course it is China. A.land B.water C.population D.gold ( )25.— I ________ nearly 75 kg now. Is it because I eat too much junk food? — I am afraid it is. If you want to keep fit, you’d better lose weight(减肥). A.take B.weigh C.force D.protect ( )26.—What’s ________ mountain in the world? —Qomolangma. It is 8848. 86 meters high according to the latest report. A.higher B.highest C.the highest D.high ( )27.—The Great Wall runs about 21, 200 kilometres. —Wow! ________. A.It's OK B.Good idea C.That's amazing D.You are welcome ( )28.—Have you seen the movie Wolf Warriors II? —Yes. This is educational film and it has become one of most popular films in the world. A.a; / B.a; the C.an; the D./; the ( )29.—_________ birth, the baby panda is only around 15cm long. —Really? I never saw the baby panda. A.In B.At C.On D.With ( )30.—The _________ is going to set up some rules to stop killing wild animals. —So the wild animals will be protected. A.developmentB.government C.achievement D.improvement ( )31.—Do you know why Peter was so sleepy that he could hardly keep_________? —He didn’t sleep very well last night. A.sleepy B.asleep C.quiet D.awake ( )32.— _________ the population of China?—1.3 billion. Everyone knows China has the _________ population in the world. A.What are; most B.What is; largest C.How many are; most D.How many are; largest ( )33.— Will he give up climbing the Alps? — Never. _________ it is dangerous. A.Because B.But C.Even though D.If ( )34.—What do you think of the speech given by Chairman Xi Jinping in the UN? —It’s very exciting. His speech ________ getting foreign friends’ appreciations. A.succeeded in B.looked down C.gave up D.came about ( )35.Jim has three apples, and Tom has fifteen apples, so Tom’s apples are _________ than Jim’s. A.three times B.four times C.five times D.six times ( )36.—Which is ________, the sun, the moon or the earth? —Of course the moon is. A.small B.smaller C.smallest D.the smallest ( )37.—It is reported that Friday will be______ of the week. —OK, I will take some warm clothes with me. A.cold B.colder C.coldest D.the coldest ( )38.—The new president has become one of________recently. —Yes, lots of people are________in him. A.the hotter topics; interested B.the hottest topics; interested C.the hotter topics; interesting D.the hottest topics; interesting ( )39.France is ______European country, while Japan is _______Asian country. A.a; a B.an; an C.an; a D.a; an ( )40.I couldn’t believe that they ________ in solving the problem. A.included B.got C.woke D.succeeded ( )41.Just like humans, animals will do their best to protect their young babies when they are ________. A.in danger B.on duty C.in need D.on time ( )42.-I tried to make Alice ___________ her mind but I found it difficult.-Well, I saw you __________that when I went past. A.changed; do B.changes; doing C.change; to do D.change; doing ( )43.—Would you please go to the movie with me tonight? —Sorry, I need to prepare for the exam. ________ I know, Tom wants to see a film tonight. A.As far as B.As long as C.As soon as D.As often as ( )44.You spend too much time on your mobile phone. You are supposed to ________ the time you spend on it. A.cut off B.cut down C.cut up D.cut in ( )45.Their living ________ was very poor in the past, but now it improves a lot. A.condition B.purpose C.idea D.subject ( )46.— I didn’t see Molly last week. — ________ I know, she went to Paris last week. A.As far as B.As long as C.As soon as D.As often as ( )47.— Do you know Shanghai is one of ________ in the world? — Yes, it’s bigger than ________ city in China. A.the biggest city; any B.the biggest cities; any C.the biggest cities; any other D.bigger city; any other ( )48.—Why don’t you get yourself a job? — That’s ________ said than done. A.easy B.easier C.the easier D.the easiest ( )49.— Why do you want to climb the mountain? — Nothing but ________ myself. A.telling B.challenging C.teaching D.making ( )50.-Many boy students think math is ______ English. -I agree. I’m weak in English. A.much difficult than B.so difficult as C.less difficult than D.more difficult than ( )51.On weekends, the Smiths usually drive to the countryside and ________ the fresh air there. A.come in B.take in C.take off D.wake up ( )52.I enjoy playing computer games, but I can’t ________ too much time ________ that.A.take; doing B.spend; doing C.spend; to do D.take; to do ( )53.We must plant more trees after we _____ every year. A.cut off them B.cut them off C.cut down them D.cut them down ( )54.The population of Shanghai is larger than _____ of Shenyang. A.that B.it C.one D.this ( )55.— How tall is the tree? — It’s about ________. A.5 meter B.5 meters tall C.10 foot tall D.10-feet tall ( )56.—Why can’t some baby pandas live very long? —Because they might die of ________. A.nature B.protection C.illness D.kindness ( )57.His job ________ looking after all the babies in this room. A.includes B.shines C.cheats D.competes ( )58.—Mike, do you know how deep the Caspian Sea is? — ________. Maybe we can search online to find the answer. A.Sorry, I don’t know B.That’s really amazing C.I think it’s a little bit silly D.I can’t agree with you ( )59.The price of this computer is the _______ of the three. A.smallest B.biggest C.highest D.tallest ( )60.Mount Tai is ________ lower than Qomolangma. A.much B.more C.very D.quite ( )61.There is a young man ________ for Miss Li near the garden now. A.to wait B.wait C.waited D.waiting ( )62.I think dragons are the ________ of China. Do you think so? A.symbol B.situation C.promise D.shape ( )63.—Don’t be late for class next time, Jiang Tao. — ________. A.OK, I will B.I know C.Sorry, I won’t D.It doesn’t matter ( )64.There were many people ________in the factory when I passed. A.work B.works C.to work D.working ( )65.The Sahara is about 29 ________the Taklamakan,the largest desert in China. A.times as large as B.times as larger as C.time as larger as D.times larger( )66.In the near future, there ____ self-driving cars in our city. A.is B.was C.are D.will be ( )67.—What did Linda do last weekend? —She succeeded in ____ a model plane. A.makes B.making C.made D.to make ( )68.We should be calm ________ the face of dangers. A.at B.with C.of D.in ( )69.China is ________ancient country and people all over the world come to learn Chinese culture. A.a B.an C.the D./ ( )70.—Mom,why do you let me do the work alone?—Because you're not a child but ________ adult. A./ B.the C.a D.an ( )71.The Nile is the longest river in the world.It is 6,671 kilometers ________. A.long B.deep C.large D.high ( )72.The Chinese scientist Tu Youyou ________ in winning the Nobel Prize in 2015. A.succeeded B.success C.successful D.successfully ( )73.—Don't give up ________ to achieve your dreams. —OK.I will try my best. A.try B.trying C.to try D.tried ( )74.People should know the __of protecting the environment.They should take action to save our planet. A.condition B.force C.tour D.importance ( )75.—Feel free ________ me if you have any problem. —That's very kind of you. A.ask B.asks C.to ask D.asking ( )76.—How heavy is an elephant? —It ________ about 5,000 kilos. A.includes B.weighs C.eats D.loses ( )77.—Why did they start the club? —The main reason was ________ protect animals. A.help B.helps C.helped D.to help参考答案: 1.A 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.D 16.A 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.A 21.B 22.B 23.C 24.C 25.B 26.C 27.C 28.C 29.B 30.B 31.D 32.B 33.C 34.A 35.C 36.D 37.D 38.B 39.D 40.D 41.A 42.D 43.A 44.B 45.A 46.A 47.C 48.B 49.B 50.C 51.B 52.B 53.D 54.A 55.B 56.C 57.A 58.A 59.C 60.A 61.D 62.A 63.C 64.D 65.A 66.D 67.B 68.D 69.B 70.D 71.A 72.A 73.B 74.D 75.C 76.B 77.D