文档内容
2023-2024 学年初中英语八年级下册单元过关检测
Unit 6 综合检测(人教新目标,含答案)
学校:___________班级:___________考号:___________姓名:___________
(满分:100分 时间:40分钟)
一、单项选择。(10×1=10分)
( )1.Once upon a time, there was ________ emperor in ________ Europe.
A.a; a B.an; an C.a; / D.an; /
( )2.He watched TV ________ day because of the heavy rain.
A.whole B.the whole C.a all D.the all
( )3.Jim made a plan ______ the Great Wall this summer.
A.visited B.visiting C.to visit D.visits
( )4.—You won’t reach the school on time ________ you take a taxi.
—However, I don’t take enough money.
A.because B.so C.unless D.while
( )5.Li Na is famous all the tennis fans in China know her.
A.too; to B.enough; to C.as; as D.so; that
( )6.It was such a funny show that people couldn’t help______ again and again.
A.laugh B.to laugh C.laughing D.laughed
( )7.The workers will turn the old house ________ a museum.
A.into B.for C.with D.at
( )8.—Let’s play cards ________ watching television.
—Good idea. The TV show is so boring.
A.because B.because of C.instead D.instead of
( )9.I will give you a call and tell you the news as soon as I ________ home.
A.is arriving B.will arrive C.arrive D.arrived
( )10.They heard the ________ of an old woman ________ from the forest.
A.sound;come B.noise;coming
C.voice;to come D.voice;coming
二、补全对话。(5×1=5分)
A: Hey, Chen Fei. 11B: I’m reading a book called Hou Yi Shoots the Suns.
A: How do you like this story?
B: It’s interesting. I love it.
A: 12
B: He was great! He shot down the nine suns.
A: 13
B: A goddess(女神)gave him magic medicine. If he took it, Hou Yi would live forever.
A: Really? 14
B: No, he didn’t. Instead, his wife Chang’e took it.
A: Oh, I see. 15
B: Yeah! You’re right.
A.What happened next?
B.Then Chang’e flew up to the moon, right?
C.Do you like Hou Yi?
D.What are you doing?
E.Did Hou Yi take the medicine?
F.What do you think of Hou Yi?
G.Where is Chang’e now?
三、完形填空。(10×1=10分)
One day a little mouse was thirsty. She looked everywhere for water to drink. She climbed
up onto a table. And she saw a bottle on the table. The mouth of the bottle was 16
The little mouse looked inside the bottle. “Aha , there is 17 milk in it. That’s great!”
She went into it and began to drink.
She drank and drank. After a moment she had drunk enough. Her stomach was too big and
she couldn’t come 18 the bottle. She cried for help. Just then a cat camp up to the
table. When the cat 19 the cry he jumped onto the table so 20 and said,
“You’ll be my nice lunch!” The little mouse was very clever and she 21 for a moment
and said. “Brother Cat ,you mustn’t roll the bottle.” 22 ?” asked the cat. “I would get
dizzy (头晕目眩的)”, said the mouse. The cat said that he would let her 23 soon. So
he began to roll the bottle. Suddenly the bottle fell down onto the floor and broke into 24
The little mouse ran 25 as fast as she could. When the cat jumped off the table and
ran after her, the mouse had already gone into her home.( )16.A.big B.strong C.weak D.small
( )17.A.little B.some C.few D.a few
( )18.A.into B.up C.out of D.down
( )19.A.heard B.saw C.tasted D.looked
( )20.A.happy B.honest C.honestly D.happily
( )21.A.ate B.thought C.drank D.took
( )22.A.When B.Where C.Why D.How
( )23.A.dying B.die C.to die D.died
( )24.A.boxes B.glasses C.pieces D.cakes
( )25.A.away B.in C.to D.at
四、阅读理解。(10×2=20分)
A
Spanish Ballet(西班牙芭蕾舞)
The Spanish National Ballet will tour our country and their classical repertoire(全部剧目) will
be shown in Beijing.
Time: 7:30 p.m., May 20—21
Place: Chaoyang Theater, 26 Dongsanhuan Beilu, Chaoyang District
Tel: 6506-8116
Opera Classic(古典作品)
A new production of Kunqu Opera(a traditional Chinese opera in East China's Jiangsu
Province) is now on in Beijing.
Time: 8:00 p.m., May 23
Place: Tianqiao Theater, 30 Beiwei Lu, Xuanwu District
Tel: 8315-6300
Wonderful Concert
Musicians of the Chinese National Symphony Orchestra(交响乐团) will hold a concert in
Beijing. We can enjoy Mozart's Flute Concerto(协奏曲) in G Major, Haydn's Trumpet Concerto
and works by the Chinese composer Chen Qigang.
Time: 7:30 p.m., May 25Place: Poly Theater, 14 Dongzhimen Nandajie, Dongcheng District
Tel: 6500-118
( )26.If Chen Huan is only free on the evening of May 21, he can enjoy ________.
A.Haydn's Trumpet Concerto B.Spanish Ballet
C.Opera Classic D.Mozart's Flute Concerto
( )27.Mr. Johnson likes Spanish ballet very much, so he can go to ________ to see it.
A.Tianqiao Theater B.National Theater
C.Chaoyang Theater D.Poly Theater
( )28.Where is Tianqiao Theater?
A.At 35 Dongsanhuan Beilu, Chaoyang District.
B.At 14 Dongzhimen Nandajie, Dongcheng District.
C.At 30 Beiwei Lu, Xuanwu District.
D.At 30 Dongsanhuan Beilu, Dongcheng District.
( )29.Jane wants to buy a ticket to enjoy a traditional Chinese opera, so she should call
________.
A.8315-6200 B.6506-8116
C.6500-118 D.8315-6300
( )30.You can enjoy all the entertainment in the city of ________.
A.Shanghai B.Tianjin
C.Beijing D.Nanjing
B
Once upon a time, a young man wanted to go to a village on business. Halfway there was a
mountain. Before he left home, his family warmed him to stay calm and climb on to trees if he
met beasts(野兽). In this way, the beasts couldn't do anything to him.
The young man remembered these words and began his trip.
He walked for a long time carefully and found no beasts were out there. He thought his
family's worries were unnecessary. And he became relaxed as he walked. Just at that moment,
he saw a large tiger running to him and he climbed onto a tree nearby at once.
The tiger roared(咆哮)around the tree and even jumped to reach the man. The young man
was too scared to hold the tree and fell right on the back of the tiger. Full of fear, he had to hold
the tiger tightly. The tiger thought that must be a large beast. So it was afraid and startedrunning madly.
People on the road didn't know what happened and said, "Look at the young man. He is
riding a tiger!" "Cool!" "Superman!"
Hearing these words, the young man was almost crazy "Why can't they see I'm suffering a
lot? Don't they understand I am in fear and almost scared to death?" He said to himself.
( )31.The young man went to the village to ____________.
A.climb a mountain B.do business
C.ride a tiger D.climb onto trees
( )32.The young man's family warned him of ____________.
A.terrible traffic B.large beasts
C.cold weather D.foolish people
( )33.The young man ____________ when he saw the tiger.
A.did what his family told him B.was not scared at all
C.thought his family's advice was useless D.was too scared to climb onto the tree
( )34.The tiger thought the man was ____________ so it started running madly.
A.riding on it B.cool C.a large beast D.a superman
( )35.What do we know from the passage?
A.What others said is not important B.Don't give up when you are in danger.
C.Humans are more powerful than beasts. D.What you saw is not always true.
五、单词拼写。(10×1=10分)
36.The girl played a game with her friends. She (隐藏)herself behind the door
so that nobody could find her.
37.My grandfather is friendly to my friends. He often (微笑) at them.
38.We need a tour guide who can (带路) the way for us.
39.The picture (使想起)me of the school where I studied.
40.The student was so (勇敢的)that he saved the little kid in the fire.
41.I can’t stop (laugh)when I see that girl.
42.In some (west) countries, kids are also interested in Journey to the West.
43.My mother always tells me not to give up (work) hard.
44.The twins become interested in (learn) Chinese.
45.The king and his two (wife)are walking in the garden.六、完成句子。(5×2=10分)
46.从前,有一个关于魔法石的故事。
, there was a story about a magic stone.
47.那个小男孩摔倒了,忍不住哭起来。
The little boy fell down and .
48.我待在家里,没去看电影。
I stayed at home going to the movies.
49.我一得到消息就来告诉你。
I will come to tell you I get the news.
50.我的汤如此烫,以至于没法喝。
My soup is I can’t drink it.
七、句型转换。(5×2=10分)
51.My brother beat other players in the game.(改为否定句)
My brother other players in the game.
52.Jim’s weekend was very great.(对划线部分提问)
Jim’s weekend?
53.He did his homework last night. ﹙一般疑问句﹚
he his homework last night?
54.We will meet a man with a heavy box at the airport.(对画线部分提问)
will you meet?
55.There wasn’t anything to eat for me.(改为同义句)
I to eat.
八、选词填空。(10×1=10分)
fall music play imagine remind excited die smile mind he
Once upon a time, there lived a great 56 named Yu Boya. He played the guqin
very well. Many people enjoyed his music. Zhong Ziqi was one of them.
One day, Yu Boya came back from a trip to the mountains. He played the guqin to express
57 love for the mountains. Zhong Ziqi stood beside Yu Boya as he was 58 the
guqin. Zhong said, “ I 59 in love with your music! When I listen to your music, I
can almost see the mountains in front of my eyes, and 60 hundreds of boats are
sailing down big rivers.”Yu Boya 61 at Zhong, and he decided to play more tunes for Zhong. Whenever
he played a new tune, Zhong could tell what Yu Boya was thinking about when he played the
tune.
“You appreciate (欣赏) my music and understand my 62 . You know me like a
true friend,” Yu Boya said 63 .
After that, Yu Boya and Zhong became close fiends. After Zhong’s 64 , Boya
was so sad that he broke his guqin and decided never to play it again.
This is the story about Yu Boya and Zhong Ziqi. It 65 us that it is hard to find a
true friend. If you find your true friend, love them and cherish (珍惜) your real friendships.
九、书面表达。(15分)
《龟兔赛跑》是我们从小就耳熟能详的故事,请根据下面的内容提示写一篇80词左右的
小故事。
内容提示:1.有一天,兔子要和乌龟赛跑;
2.一开始,兔子把乌龟远远地甩在后面;
3.兔子决定休息一下;
4.等兔子醒来,乌龟已经到达终点。
要求:字迹工整,语言流畅,表达准确,逻辑清晰。
提示词:rabbit兔子 tortoise乌龟 have a race比赛 the
finishing line终点线
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________参考答案:
1.D 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.A 8.D 9.C 10.D
11.D 12.F 13.A 14.E 15.B
16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.D 21.B 22.C 23.B
24.C 25.A
26.B 27.C 28.C 29.D 30.C
31.B 32.B 33.A 34.C 35.D
36.hid 37.smiles 38.show/lead 39.reminds/reminded
40.brave 41.laughing 42.Western 43.working
44.learning 45.wives
46. Once upon a time
47. couldn’t help crying
48. instead of
49. as soon as50. so hot that
51. didn’t beat
52. How was
53. Did do
54. Who and where
55. had nothing
56.musician 57.his 58.playing 59.fall 60.imagine 61.smiled
62.mind 63.excitedly 64.death 65.reminds
范文:
Once upon a time, there lived a rabbit and a tortoise in the forest. One day, they had a race.
At first, the rabbit ran so fast that the tortoise was far behind him. Then he was tired and wanted
to have a rest. So he lay down under a big tree and soon he fell asleep. But the tortoise didn't
stop. He went on running while the rabbit was sleeping. In the end, the rabbit woke up, but it
was too late. The tortoise got to the finishing line.